Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: IBM 000-908

Title

: IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2 Implementation

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com     


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com     


1. When planning to upgrade from Tivoli Distributed Monitoring V3.7 to IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2, you issue the command on the TMR server wep ls. What does the output of this command provide? A. the gateways and endpoints associated with those gateways within the TMR B. a list of endpoints that are currently active and communicating with the gateways C. the endpoint list within a TMR and the associated services running on those endpoints D. the gateways and endpoints associated with those gateways within the TMR that have Distributed Monitoring probes running on them Answer: A 2. What operating system family is the Warehouse Proxy component of IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2 supported on? (Choose three.) A. z/OS B. Solaris C. Linux D. Windows E. AIX F. i5/OS Answer: CDE 3. A large IBM Tivoli Monitoring environment contains four thousand agents. Two HUB TEMS are installed along with ten remote TEMS. How many TEPS and Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW) servers are required within this environment? A. 1 TEPS, 1 TDW server B. 1 TEPS, 2 TDW server C. 2 TEPS, 1 TDW server D. 2 TEPS, 3 TDW servers Answer: C 4. On which platform is the warehouse migration tool supported when planning to upgrade to IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2 from OMEGAMON? A. z/OS B. Linux C. UNIX D. Windows Answer: D 5. When planning to upgrade to IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2 (ITM) from OMEGAMON, what needs to happen now that ITM V6.2 requires the IBM Runtime Environment for Java V1.5? A. Nothing, the upgrade process automatically installs it for components that require the JRE.

www.Prepking.com     


B. Nothing, upgraded OMEGAMON components can still use the Sun Java Runtime Environment originally installed. C. You need to stop each OMEGAMON component, install the IBM Runtime Environment for Java V1.5 and then proceed with the upgrade. D. You need to install the IBM Runtime Environment for Java V1.5 on each OMEGAMON component manually and then proceed with the upgrade. Answer: A 6. When planning to install the IBM Tivoli Monitoring V5.x Endpoint Agent, the IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM) environment must include which prerequisite in order to use the agent? A. ITM V5.1.2 Fix Pack 10 or higher B. IBM DB2 V8 Fix Pack 10 C. ITM Web Health Console V5.1.1 D. ITM Resource Model Builder Answer: A 7. When planning to upgrade from Tivoli Distributed Monitoring V3.7 to IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2, you discover several custom monitors within the Distributed Monitoring environment. What is the best way to upgrade those custom monitors to IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2? A. Use the witmupgrade command to upgrade the custom monitor. B. Build a situation in the situation editor and use the script as a custom action. C. Create an equivalent script from the custom monitor and use the Universal Agent. D. Use the IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2 Upgrade Toolkit: Custom Script Support product to upgrade the custom monitor. Answer: C 8. Which three agent platforms are still supported in IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2? (Choose three.) A. AIX V5.1 B. Solaris V8 C. Suse Linux Enterprise 8 D. RedHat Enterprise Linux V4 E. HPUX V11 F. AIX V5.2 Answer: DEF 9. What are two organizational considerations that might have an impact on the deployment of IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2? (Choose two.) A. network reliability B. host and IP naming conventions

www.Prepking.com     


C. amount of growth anticipated for the environment D. the computers and applications that are mission critical E. number and responsibilities of existing systems administrators Answer: CE 10. Which RDBMS is supported in IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2 if the customer needs to use only one type of RDBMS for both Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server (TEPS) database and the Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW) databases? A. DB2 v7.3 B. DB2 V9.1 C. SQL 2005 D. Oracle V9.2 Answer: B 11. What must be stopped before installing a DB2 Fix Pack on UNIX or Linux? A. all existing DB2 instances B. the DB2 Administration Server C. the DB2 instances that belong to the current DB2 installation D. the DB2 Administration Server and the DB2 instances that belong to the current DB2 installation Answer: D 12. The GS kit requires SSL certificates to be stored in which location? A. an XML file B. an LDAP store C. a hidden directory D. a key database file Answer: D 13. What is the result of running the command shown below? (Choose three.) winstall -c "C:\IBM-Tivoli-Monitoring-Migration-Toolkit/" -i MTK austin nottingham denmark -y MtkJavaDir="C:\Program Files\Tivoli\bin\w32-ix86\JRE\1.5.0\jre\bin" A. This installs the migration toolkit onto managed nodes named austin nottingham denmark. B. The full path of the location of the Java binary files on the Tivoli server are in "C:\Program Files\Tivoli\bin\w32-ix86\JRE\1.5.0\jre\bin". C. The scantmr tool is not run. D. The managed node austin is restarted when the installation completes. E. The scantmr tool is run. F. The user is prompted for confirmation before the installation commences.

www.Prepking.com     


Answer: ABC 14. You have been tasked with changing the configuration of the event synchronization between the Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server and Tivoli Enterprise Console (TEC) on your UNIX TEC Server. Which two steps need to be performed? (Choose two) A. Modify the file /etc/TME/TEC/OM_TEC/situpdate.conf B. Modify the file $BINDIR/TME/TEC/situpdate.conf C. Run the stopSUF and startSUF commands in $BINDIR/TME/TEC/OM_TEC/bin D. Run the stopSUF and startSUF commands in /etc/TME/TEC/OM_TEC/bin E. Run the command wstartesvr -updateConfig -reStartSUF Answer: AC 15. If you do not currently have the Candle Management Workstation and you are installing OMEGAMON XE for CICS 3.1.0 into an IBM Tivoli Monitoring environment, what can be installed for operability? A. Candle Management Workstation Agent B. Candle Management Workstation support files on the TEMS C. Candle Management Workstation that shipped with OMEGAMON XE for CICS 3.1.0 D. Candle Management Workstation that shipped with IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2 Answer: C 16. Which three items will be displayed on the Tivoli Enterprise Portal console when viewing resource models overview workspace? (Choose three.) A. ProfileName B. RMName C. Status D. ProfileManager E. EndpointStatus F. TMRHost Answer: ABC 17. Which two commands can be used to place products into the depot? (Choose two.) A. install.sh B. tacmd addSystem C. tacmd addBundles D. itmcmd addSystem E. itmcmd addBundles Answer: AC 18. In the Windows Manage Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Services, what is the correct interpretation of the function of Actions ? Advanced ? Configure Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server (TEPS) interfaces?

www.Prepking.com     


A. Define the ports and communication from the Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server (TEMS) to the TEPS. B. Define the ports and communication from the browser to the TEPS. C. Define the ports and communication from the TEMS to the TEPS through firewalls. D. Define the ports and communication from the browser to the TEPS through firewalls. Answer: D 19. The system administrator attempts the reinstallation of Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server (TEMS)/Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server (TEPS) on a Windows platform that was just uninstalled. The reinstallation indicates that the product is already installed and upon checking the system the previous installation path does not exist and Add/Remove programs does not show IBM Tivoli Monitoring installed. What two things can be the cause of this issue? (Choose two.) A. The system has not been rebooted. B. Delete the user ID used to install the previous installation. C. Remove the TEPS database and ODBC System DSN entry. D. Drop the DB2 instance where the TEPS was previously installed. E. Edit the Windows registry and remove the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Candle entry. Answer: CE 20. What is the purpose of the command itmcmd config -S -t <tems_name>? A. configure options within the Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server (TEMS) B. seed application support for the TEMS <tems_name> C. restart of synchronization and pruning by specifying the hub TEMS D. configure time on all TEMS servers synchronized against <tems_name> system time Answer: A 21. On UNIX machines, which user must be specified as an argument to the tacmd createNode command? A. root B. nobody C. sysadmin D. any user in the staff group Answer: A 22. When configuring the Warehouse Proxy agent and corresponding ODBC connection, what two things will the user be prompted for? (Choose two.) A. collection interval B. data source name C. warehouse interval D. database administrator user ID and Password E. schedule for how often the Warehouse Proxy agent should run

www.Prepking.com     


Answer: BD 23. A user decides to uninstall an individual agent from a Linux system. The following is returned by the uninstall program and the user selects number 3: 1

lz

li6263

2

uf li6243

v620:r100 Universal Agent Framework

3

ul li6243

v620:r121 Monitoring Agent for UNIX Logs

4

um

li6243

v620:r115 Monitoring Agent for Linux OS

v620:r229 Universal Agent

Enter number for a product to uninstall or "EXIT" to exit: 3 What additional step needs to be taken, so that this agent is removed from the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server (TEPS)? A. use the tacmd command to remove the offline agent B. right-click the agent in the TEP Navigator and select Delete C. right-click the agent in the TEP Managed System Status workspace and select Clear offline entry D. on the Linux Manage Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Services, select Configure Advanced for the agent and then select Delete Answer: C 24. The customer requirements specify an installation of a remote monitoring server on <hostname>. What is the default name given for a Windows remote monitoring server? A. RHUB_<hostname> B. RTEMS_<hostname> C. REMOTE_<hostname> D. REMOTE_TEMS_<hostname> Answer: C 25. What will be accomplished by running the command shown below on Windows? <tec_installdir>\TME\TEC\OM_TEC\_uninst\uninstaller.exe A. IBM Tivoli Enterprise Console client will be uninstalled. B. IBM Tivoli Enterprise Interface Facility will be uninstalled. C. IBM OMEGAMON Tivoli Event Adapter will be uninstalled. D. IBM Tivoli Enterprise Console Event Synchronization will be uninstalled. Answer: D 26. What triggers the Summarization and Pruning agent to summarize historical data, and place data into the warehouse database? A. 24 hours of historical data has been collected. B. A view is opened in a workspace that requests summarized data. C. The interval when it is scheduled to run is reached as defined in the configuration.

www.Prepking.com     


D. The administrator requests the Summarization and Pruning agent to run using the tacmd summarize command. Answer: C 27. What is the purpose of the work days scheduling in the Windows Manage Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Services configuration of the Summarization and Pruning agent? A. Correlates to the shift settings for situation creation. B. Controls which days of the week that the Summarization and Pruning can occur. C. Controls data collection and disregards information from Sundays and Saturdays. D. Correlates to the work days on which the historical data will be attempted to be retrieved. Answer: A 28. Which two protocols can be used with the createNode command? (Choose two.) A. TCPIP B. SSH C. REXEC D. IP.SPIPE E. NETBIOS Answer: BC 29. What three pieces of information does the IBM Tivoli Enterprise Console event synchronization installation wizard prompts the user for? (Choose three.) A. location of the agent event definition files B. directory for cache files to reside C. name of the rulebase to be created or updated D. host name of the Tivoli Management Region Server E. userid and password of a user with TME administrator authorization F. host name, user ID, and password for the Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Servers that you want to receive events from Answer: BCF 30. What is the purpose of the Open Remote View menu option in the Windows Manage Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Services (MTEMS)? A. initiates a remote MTEMS connection B. initiates a remote Warehouse Proxy view C. initiates a remote control session to the host D. initiates a remote Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server view Answer: A 31. According to the IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2 (ITM) Installation and Setup Guide, there are three

www.Prepking.com     


restrictions when implementing OMEGAMON 350 or 360 agents into an ITM V6.2 environment. What are the three restrictions? (Choose three.) A. You cannot use OMEGAMON for WebSphere MQ agents. B. You must update the agents configuration file adding the ITM61=YES attribute. C. You must select one of three communication protocols (IP.PIPE, IP.UDP, SNA). D. You must reconfigure the agents to connect to the ITM V6.2 Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server. E. You cannot install an OMEGAMON agent on the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server machine. F. New features of ITM V6.2 such as remote deployment are not available to existing OMEGAMON agents. Answer: CEF 32. Which tacmd options are valid? (Choose three.) A. bulkimportsit B. unconfiguresystem C. exit D. refreshTECinfo E. configurewindowsserver F. vieweventdest Answer: ADF 33. Which tacmd command can be used without having to perform a tacmd login command prior to its invocation? A. viewDepot B. listBundles C. deleteNode D. listEventDest Answer: B 34. What procedure will be performed on a newly created metafile by running the command kumpcon validate <metafile>? A. Automatically validates and imports the metafile. B. Automatically validates the metafile only with no importing. C. Prompt the user if validation of the metafile should be performed with no importing. D. Prompt the user if validation of the metafile should be performed followed by prompting if the user wants to import the metafile. Answer: D 35. What are typical upgrade scenarios when upgrading to IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2? (Choose three) A. Upgrading from IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager B. Upgrading from IBM Tivoli Monitoring V5.1.2

www.Prepking.com     


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-908.htm


Pass4sure 000-908 dumps