Page 1

HP0-Y20

ProCurve Adaptive Edge Fundamentals Exam: HP0-Y20 Demo Edition

CERT MAGIC 1

http://www.certmagic.com


HP0-Y20

QUESTION: 1 You need to configure VLANs on a ProCurve Switch 5308xl that is currently set to the factory defaults. You issue the following CLI command: no vlan 1 untagged a1-a4 What will be the result of this command?

A. Ports a1-a4 will be removed from VLAN 1. B. The ports will become tagged members of VLAN 1. C. An error message will be displayed indicating that you cannot remove the ports from VLAN 1. D. A prompt will be displayed asking which VLAN the ports should be assigned to.

Answer: C

QUESTION: 2 Which features are supported on the ProCurve Secure Router 7000dl series? Select THREE.

A. RIPv1 and RIPv2 B. SONET interfaces C. IPSec VPNs D. Fast EtherChannel E. 802.1Q VLANs F. 10-GbE ports

Answer: A,C,E

QUESTION: 3 You must develop the IP addressing scheme for a small network that will use a private Class C address range. Which address corresponds to a private Class C network?

A. 192.1.5.0 B. 192.200.5.0 C. 192.150.5.0 D. 192.168.5.0

Answer: D

QUESTION: 4 You are comparing the trade-offs between using a single 10 Gigabit Ethernet link and five 1

2

http://www.certmagic.com


HP0-Y20

Gigabit links aggregated as a trunk for switch-to-switch connectivity. Which statement is true?

A. The 10 Gigabit link would be limited to a distance of 20 kilometers using fiber, whereas the 1 Gigabit links could cover a distance up to 70 kilometers using fiber. B. A 10 Gigabit link would require multi-mode fiber, whereas single-mode or multi-mode fiber could be used for the 1-Gigabit links. C. Copper cabling could be used for the 1-Gigabit links, but fiber must be used for the 10Gigabit link. D. A file transfer between any two servers traversing a trunk with 5 links cannot exceed 1 Gbps, but could over the 10 Gigabit link.

Answer: D

QUESTION: 5 You have just finished configuring Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MST) on several ProCurve Switch 3500yl switches at a customer site. While checking your configuration, you notice that two of the switches have declared themselves to be the Root in one MST instance. How can you correct this configuration error?

A. Modify the port priorities on the links between the switches so that one switch has a higher value. B. Change the VLAN assignments on the switches so that they match. C. Configure the switches so that they have the same configuration name and revision number. D. Change the bridge priorities on the switches to distinct values.

Answer: C

QUESTION: 6 You have configured four ProCurve Switch 5348xl switches for HP Switch Meshing. How will a switch in the mesh domain handle broadcast and multicast traffic that originates from a port outside the mesh?

A. Define a loop-free broadcast path and forward broadcast and multicast traffic over ports that are part of its broadcast path. B. Send a query to its directly connected neighbors to find out whether any of the neighbor's connected hosts can respond to broadcasts and multicasts. C. Replace broadcast and multicast addresses with the unicast MAC addresses of its neighbors in the mesh. D. Flood broadcast and multicast traffic through meshed and non-meshed ports.

3

http://www.certmagic.com


HP0-Y20

Answer: A

QUESTION: 7 An existing 1000Base-T link between two ProCurve 5348xl switches at a small university is configured as a member of the faculty VLAN. After you configure a four-port trunk between the switches, members of the college's faculty report that they can no longer access servers that were available before the trunk was installed. Which statement describes a likely solution for this problem?

A. A new link must be configured for the VLAN because the maximum number of VLANs that the port trunk can support has been exceeded. B. The port trunk must be configured for tagged membership in the faculty VLAN because port trunks do not support untagged VLANs. C. The switch-to-switch link must be added to the port trunk because the switches cannot simultaneously support port trunks and single-port links between switches. D. The port trunk must be configured for membership in the faculty VLAN because the trunk ports are automatically assigned to the default VLAN as untagged members.

Answer: D

QUESTION: 8 While using the CLI to configure a ProCurve switch, you must change context from the manager level to the global configuration level. Which command do you use? A. global B. write C. exit D. configure E. enable

Answer: D

QUESTION: 9 Which operating systems are supported by ProCurve Manager? Select TWO.

A. Macintosh B. Microsoft Windows Server 2003 C. HP-UX D. IBM AIX E. Red HatEnterprise Linux ES F. Microsoft Windows XP

4

http://www.certmagic.com


HP0-Y20

Answer: B,F

QUESTION: 10 While deploying multiple ProCurve 5400zl Series switches, you plan to assign an IP address to each switch and then download a generic configuration file. Which command do you include in the switch's configuration file?

A. ip maintain B. ip declared C. ip retain D. ip preserve

Answer: D

QUESTION: 11 You are configuring a four-port trunk on a ProCurve Switch 5412zl. While examining the switch configuration, you notice that port c3 is a tagged member of VLAN 50. You then proceed to issue the following command through the CLI: trunk c1-c4 trk1 lacp Which statement describes the affect of this command on VLAN 50?

A. Port c3 will not forward traffic for VLAN 50 because the trunk has not been made a member of VLAN 50. B. The trunk will automatically become a member of VLAN 50 and of all other VLANs configured for ports c1 through c4. C. Port c3 will continue to forward traffic for VLAN 50, but other ports in the trunk will not. D. Port c3 will not be included in the trunk until the trunk is made a tagged member of VLAN 50.

Answer: A

QUESTION: 12 You are configuring a ProCurve Switch 3500yl-48G-PWR that will act as a default gateway for devices in VLAN 70. Which configuration steps are necessary to enable the switch to perform this function? Select TWO.

A. Configure the switch with a default gateway. B. Enable IP routing. C. Assign an IP address to VLAN 70.

5

http://www.certmagic.com


HP0-Y20

D. Add the switch's uplink ports to VLAN 70. E. Configure all ports that are members of VLAN 70 as tagged.

Answer: B,C

QUESTION: 13 You have just enabled spanning tree for the first time on a ProCurve Switch 3500yl Series. Which statements describe the switch's default spanning tree configuration? Select TWO.

A. The version used is Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol. B. The version used is the Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol. C. All ports are set to Fast Uplink mode. D. Each port on the switch will interoperate with neighboring switches that use the Spanning Tree Protocol or Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol version. E. The version used is the Spanning Tree Protocol.

Answer: A,D

QUESTION: 14 You are configuring spanning tree on four ProCurve switches at a customer site. After you complete the configuration, users in the company's marketing VLAN report that they can no longer contact critical servers in the accounting and manufacturing VLANs. Which statement describes a likely cause for this problem?

A. A switch in the spanning tree does not support 802.1Q VLAN tags. B. All links between the marketing VLAN and the servers are blocked. C. The marketing VLAN is connected to a switch that does not support spanning tree. D. The servers and the users are connected to switches in different spanning tree regions.

Answer: B

QUESTION: 15 You must remotely manage a customer's switch configuration/monitoring interfaces are available? Select TWO.

using

Telnet.

Which

A. menu interface B. boot monitor interface C. web interface D. command line interface E. ProCurve Manager

6

http://www.certmagic.com


HP0-Y20

Answer: A,D

QUESTION: 16 Which activities correspond to the Analysis step of the six step problem solving methodology? Select TWO.

A. Develop a problem definition. B. Develop a back-out plan. C. Determine whether hardware or software is being used correctly. D. Validate a hypothesis. E. Examine previous changes made to a system.

Answer: C,E

QUESTION: 17 As a first step in securing the wireless network that you are configuring for your customer, you decide to enable the Closed System parameter on each of the customer's ProCurve Access Point 420 devices. What is the main difference between Open and Closed wireless networks?

A. An Open system requires the use of 802.1X and RADIUS authentication, a Closed system does not require the use of 802.1X and RADIUS authentication. B. In an Open system, the SSID of the access point is broadcast to clients, in a Closed system it is not broadcast to clients. C. A Closed system requires the client's wireless MAC address be configured on the access point, an Open system does not require MAC authentication. D. A Closed system requires the client to have a pre-shared key, an Open system does not require a pre-shared key.

Answer: B

QUESTION: 18 What is the purpose of redistributing connected routes for RIP on a ProCurve Secure Router 7000dl series?

A. It allows RIP to advertise static routes that have been locally configured. B. It enables a network associated with an interface that does not have RIP enabled to be advertised in RIP updates.

7

http://www.certmagic.com


HP0-Y20

C. It enables a network dynamically learned from a neighbor router over one interface to be advertised over all other interfaces. D. It enables RIP to send dynamic updates over any connected interface.

Answer: B

QUESTION: 19 Click the Exhibit button.

Which activity is performed as part of the process of forwarding a packet from Host1 to Host2 through RouterA?

A. Host1 sends an ARP request to Host2 to determine the MAC address of Host2. B. Host1 broadcasts the data packet initially and sends a unicast after Host2 responds. C. RouterA broadcasts the packet on all interfaces other than the interface the packet was received. D. RouterA sets the destination address to the MAC address of Host2 and sends the packet to Host2.

Answer: D

QUESTION: 20 While using the CLI to configure a ProCurve switch, you must move from the global configuration level to the port context configuration level for port a1. Which command do you use?

A. port a1 B. interface a1 C. ethernet a1

8

http://www.certmagic.com


HP0-Y20

D. configure a1

Answer: B

9

http://www.certmagic.com

HP0-Y20 Exam  

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of HP0-Y20 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of stu...