Page 1

IBM • C2090-421 InfoSphere DataStage v8.5

Click the link below to get full version http://www.examcertify.com/C2090-421.html

Questions & Answers: 20


Question: 1 You have a job that reads in Sequential File followed by a Transformer stage. When you run this job, which partitioning method will be used by default? A. Hash B. Same C. Random D. Round Robin

Answer: D Question: 2 Which two statements are true about the use of named node pools? (Choose two.) A. Named node pools can allow separation of buffering from sorting disks. B. Clustered environments must have named node pools for data processing. C. Using appropriately named node pools forces DataStage to use named pipes between stages. D. Named node pools constraints will limit stages to be executed only on the nodes defined in the node pools.

Answer: A, D Question: 3 You are asked by management to document all jobs written to make future maintenance easier. Which two statements are true about annotations? (Choose two.) A. The full job description can be identified within the Description Annotation stage. B. The background for the Description Annotation stage can be changed for each unique stage. C. The Description Annotation stage contains both the short and full descriptions for the job. D. The Description Annotation stage can be added several times at different locations to identify business logic.

Answer: A, C http://www.examcertify.com/C2090-421.html

Page 2


Question: 4 You have run ten instances of the same job the previous evening. You want to examine the job logs for all instances but can only find five of them. How can you avoid this in the future for this job? A. Change the Auto-purge settings in Administrator. B. Change the Auto-purge settings for the job in Director. C. Set the $APT_AUTOPURGE_LOG environment variable to False. D. Set the $APT_AUTOLOG_PURGE environment variable to False.

Answer: B Question: 5 A customer is complaining of poor performance from the job shown in the exhibit, which aggregates and joins on ZIP code. Currently all partitioning is set to “Auto� and sort/partition insertion is allowed.

What would give the best performance improvement for the job? A. Hash partition and sort on ZIP code on the input links to the Aggregator and Join stages. B. Hash partition and sort on ZIP code prior to the Copy stage, and use same partitioning on the Aggregator and Join stages. C. Use same partitioning on all input links in the job; create the input data set by hash-partitioning its input on ZIP code. D. Hash partition and sort on ZIP code prior to the Copy stage and use entire partitioning on the output of the Aggregator stage.

Answer: B Question: 6 Which two tasks can the Slowly Changing Dimensions (SCD) stage perform? (Choose two.)

http://www.examcertify.com/C2090-421.html

Page 3


A. Look up whether a record with a matching business key value exists in a dimension table. If it does, add new values for selected fields to values lists for those fields. B. Look up whether a record with a matching business key value exists in a fact table. If it does not, retrieve a new surrogate key value and insert a new row into the fact table. C. Look up whether a record with a matching business key value exists in a dimension table. If it does not, retrieve a new surrogate key value and insert a new row into the dimension table. D. Look up whether a record with a matching business key value exists in a dimension table. If it does, mark the record as not-current, and generate a new record with new values for selected fields.

Answer: C, D Question: 7 In which two situations is it appropriate to use a Sparse Lookup? (Choose two.) A. When accessing DB2 data using the DB2 API stage. B. When the output of the Lookup stage needs to be hashed partitioned. C. When reference data is significantly larger than the streaming data (100:1). D. When invoking a stored procedure within a database per row in the streaming link.

Answer: C, D Question: 8 You set environment variable $APT_ORACLE_LOAD_OPTIONSPTIONS(DIRECT=TRUE, PARALLELTRUE)?for loading index organized tables. You set environment variable $APT_ORACLE_LOAD_OPTIONS=?PTIONS(DIRECT=TRUE, PARALLELTRUE)?for loading index organized tables. Which statement is accurate regarding the resulting effect of this environment variable setting? A. Oracle load will fail when executed. B. Oracle load will run in parallel and bypass DataStage Director. C. The Oracle load will run in parallel using simple direct path mode. D. The Oracle database stage will run in parallel using conventional path mode.

Answer: A

http://www.examcertify.com/C2090-421.html

Page 4


Question: 9 Which job design technique can be used to give unique names to sequential output files that are used in multi-instance jobs? A. Use parameters to identify file names. B. Generate unique file names by using a macro. C. Use DSJoblnvocationlD to generate a unique filename. D. Use a Transformer stage variable to generate the name.

Answer: A Question: 10 Which two statements are correct when referring to an Aggregator Stage? (Choose two.) A. Use Sort method for a limited number of distinct key values. B. Use Hash method for a limited number of distinct key values. C. Use Sort method with a large number of distinct key-column values. D. Use Hash method with a large number of distinct key-column values.

Answer: B, C Question: 11 In which two situations would you use the Web Services Client stage? (Choose two.) A. You need to create a WSDL. B. You want to deploy a service. C. You do not need both input and output links in a single web service operation. D. You need the Web service to act as either a data source or a data target during an operation.

Answer: C, D Question: 12 http://www.examcertify.com/C2090-421.html

Page 5


You are describing to your customer how to work with packages. There are two steps that must be carried out in order to move the package to a target project. Which two steps must be carried out to move the DataStage objects to the Production system? (Choose two.) A. Build B. Export C. Deploy D. Package E. Compile

Answer: A, C Question: 13 The derivation for a stage variable is: Upcase(input_column1):’’: Upcase(input_column2). Suppose that input_column1 contains a NULL value. Which behavior is expected? A. The job aborts. B. NULL is written to the target stage variable. C. The input row is either dropped or rejected depending on whether the Transformer has a reject link. D. The target stage variable is populated with spaces or zeros depending on the stage variable data type.

Answer: B Question: 14 A star schema data warehouse consists of four dimension tables and one fact table. How many Slowly Changing Dimensions (SCD) stages will you need in your jobs to update the star schema tables? A. two B. three C. four D. five

Answer: C http://www.examcertify.com/C2090-421.html

Page 6


Question: 15 A client needs to process a flat file where a set of values in the import data columns should be treated as Null. What is the best way to handle multiple Null values using a Sequential File stage? A. On the Input Link format tab, specify the null values in double quotes separated by a comma in the Null field value property. B. On the Output Link format tab, specify the null values in double quotes separated by a comma in the Null field value property. C. On the Input Link format tab, specify a separator character in the dependent Null field value separator property and then use this separator to delimit the null values in the Null field value property. Click here to input option. D. On the Output Link format tab, specify a separator character in the dependent Null field value separator property and then use this separator to delimit the null values in the Null field value property.

Answer: D Question: 16 Which three statements are true about File Sets? (Choose three.) A. File sets are partitioned. B. File sets are readable by external applications. C. File sets always execute in parallel. D. File sets are stored as header file and data files. E. File sets have a proprietary data format which may change in future DataStage versions.

Answer: A, B, D Question: 17 Which two statements are true about the usage of scratch disk? (Choose two.) A. The Sort stage always uses the scratch disk. B. You can define multiple scratch disk spaces to distribute disk l/0. C. If “buffer� scratch disk pool is defined, the framework uses this disk pool and the default disk pool.

http://www.examcertify.com/C2090-421.html

Page 7


D. The parallel framework uses the disk space specified in the scratch disk setting to buffer virtual data set records.

Answer: B, D Question: 18 What two repositories does the Source Code Control Integration for DataStage and QualityStage serve? (Choose two.) A. Source Code Repository B. Universe Project Repository C. Information Analyzer Repository D. Information Server meta-data Repository

Answer: A, D Question: 19 What are two ways to specify a stylesheet in an XML input stage? (Choose two.) A. On the output link columns properties tab, type the styles heet in the XLST box. B. On the output link advanced properties tab, type the stylesheet in the Stylesheet box. C. On the output link columns properties tab, identify an input column that contains the stylesheet URL. D. On the output link advanced properties tab, load the content or path of a stylesheet that is stored on the engine tier host.

Answer: B, D Question: 20 The given job processes large volumes of data using default partitioning, with sort/partition insertion enabled. Both source Data Sets are partitioned and sorted on the merge key. Assuming that the business logic allows all of the following actions, which design change would improve the

http://www.examcertify.com/C2090-421.html

Page 8


performance of this job?

A. Set the buffer mode to “no buffer” on the output links of both Data Sets. B. Use the Data Set Management Utility to combine both input Data Sets into a single source Data Set. C. Set the “Preserve Partitioning” option on both Data Sets and replace the Merge stage with a Sort Funnel stage. D. Before each input to the Merge stage, insert a Sort stage with “Don’t Group, Previously Grouped” set on the merge key. Specify SAME partitioning on all inputs.

Answer: D

http://www.examcertify.com/C2090-421.html

Page 9


IBM • C2090-421 InfoSphere DataStage v8.5

Click the link below to get full version http://www.examcertify.com/C2090-421.html

Latest tests

70-331

70-332

LOT-951

70-321

HP2-T25

HP2-T26

70-341

70-342

70-411

70-410

70-336

PEGACLSA_62V2

70-337

C_TADM51702

HP0-J54

00M-662

70-689

000-N37

70-480

HP0-J59

http://www.examcertify.com/C2090-421.html

Page 10

C2090 421 ibm certification exam (questions and answers pdf)