Issuu on Google+

Exam 70­632 study material Made available by Aonetesting.com

 

  

Free 70­632 Exam Preparation Questions  Exam  70­632    : TS: Microsoft Office Project 2007. Managing Projects

For Latest 70­632 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.aonetesting.com/70­632.html


For Latest 70­632 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.aonetesting.com/70­632.html


Question:1 You are working for Company com.You plan to prepare a presentation for a project that you are tracking. How to create a dynamic and graphical representation of all resource work with a flexible timescale? A. By creating a visual report of resource work. B. By creating a custom basic report of resource work. C. By displaying the Resource Sheet and the Work table, and then copy all the table fields into a Microsoft Office Excel workbook. D. By displaying the Resource Sheet and the Work table, and then copy a picture of them into a Microsoft Office PowerPoint presentation. Answer: A Question:2 What should you enter to update the project with time worked per day? A. Work in a task view. B. Actual Start in an assignment view. C. Actual Work in an assignment view. D. Physical percentage Complete in a task view. Answer: C Question:3 You need to apply a calendar to a project that meets your project's specific needs. The days, hours, and work weeks you need for the project are not like any other project you've encountered. Which one of the following should you do? A. Apply Project's Alternate calendar to the project. B. When creating the new project, select Templates on Office Online and download a calendar that meets your needs. C. Create a new calendar from scratch. D. Use the Project Information dialog box to change the Standard calendar's hours and times. Answer: C Question:4 You are working for Company com. You plan to create a project. You assign one resource to a five-day task that is not on the critical path. Seven days later, the resource has completed five days of work, and reports that he needs another two days to complete the task. One important task the resource is scheduled to start now conflicts with the completion of the current task. How to put off the remaining work on the current task by five working days ? A. Insert a finish-to-start link between the tasks B. Insert a finish-to-finish link between the tasks. C. Split the task, shifting the remaining part of the task in the Gantt bar to start in two days. D. In the timesheet portion of the Task Usage view, adjust the Work values to zero for each of the next five working days, and sixteen hours over the following two working days. Answer: D Question:5 You are working for Company com. You update a project schedule. A task with one resource was scheduled to be completed before current status date. You update the percentage Complete field according to the status provided by the resource. The remaining portion of the work is still scheduled in the past.How to ensure that when you update schedule information, Project does not schedule work in the past? A. Configure progress lines at the status date. B. Configure current status date in the project information. C. Configure calculation option to Move end of completed parts after status date back to status date. D. Configure calculation option to Move start of remaining parts before status date forward to status date. Answer: D Question:6 The working times for your latest project, Taking Inventory, are from midnight to 6 A.M.for the next two weeks. You don't want to create a calendar from scratch. What is the quickest way to accomplish this? A. Modify the 24-Hour calendar in the Change Working Time dialog box and apply this calendar to the project. B. Copy the Night Shift calendar in the Change Working Time dialog box and apply this calendar to the Taking Inventory task. C. Copy the Standard calendar in the Change Working Time dialog box and apply this calendar to the project. D. Modify the Night Shift calendar in the Organizer dialog box (from the Calendar tab) and apply this calendar to the For Latest 70­632 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.aonetesting.com/70­632.html


Taking Inventory task. Answer: B Question:7 You are working for Company com. A resource is assigned to a task with a duration of 15 days. The resource indicates she has worked for the task for 5 days, and will finish it in next 5 days. What should you do to update the task? A. You should update Work and Actual Start fields for the assignment. B. You should update percentage Complete and Remaining Duration fields for the task in the Tracking Gantt view. C. You should update Physical percentage Complete and Remaining Duration fields for the task in the Gantt Chart view. D. You should update Budget Work and Units fields for the assignment in the Gantt Chart view with the task form displayed. Answer: B Question:8 You are working for Company com. You have a project behind schedule. You want to add new tasks to this project. How to see the impact on your schedule when adding each task? A. Use Work Overbudget filter. B. Turn off Show Change Highlighting. C. Turn on Show Change Highlighting. D. Create a custom filter to show all tasks with start variances. Answer: C Question:9 You created a calendar that you use when taking inventory twice a year. The calendar's name is Inventory. The Inventory calendar allows working days on Saturday and Sunday only, in eight-hour shifts from 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. In an unrelated project you have a task that can only be performed on weekends-that is the only time the machine that is needed to perform the task is available. The machine can run 24 hours a day. You've already copied the Inventory calendar to the existing project. Which of the following represent valid next steps? (Choose two. Each correct answer is a complete solution.) A. Modify the Inventory calendar in the Change Working Time dialog box, and then apply it to the task using the Task Information dialog box. B. Select the Inventory calendar in the Task Information box, and then make changes to the calendar in the Change Working Time dialog box. C. Select the Inventory calendar in the Project Information dialog box, and then make changes to the calendar in the Change Working Time dialog box. D. Modify the Inventory calendar in the Change Working Time dialog box, and then select the calendar in the Project Information dialog box. Answer: A, B Question:10 How to compare the original project schedule with the current project schedule in the default Tracking Gantt view? A. By creating a baseline. B. By creating an interim plan. C. By creating a progress line. D. By creating the project tasks. Answer: A Question:11 You are tracking projectsby duration and milestones only. Which should you update to input the actual data for a project the Gantt Chart view? A. Units field for all assignments. B. Actual Work field for each task. C. fields in the Update Tasks dialog box. D. Remaining Work field for each assignment. Answer: C Question:12 You want to create a task to summarize the duration, work, and costs related to your department's current project. You also need to apply a distinct number to each task. What do you need to do to create this task? For Latest 70­632 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.aonetesting.com/70­632.html


A. Create a summary task in the Zero Task ID field of the Entry table and enable outline numbering. B. Outdent the first summary task in the Entry table to make it the project??s summary task and enable WBS numbering. C. Show the project summary task and enable outline numbering in the Options dialog box. D. In the WBS Code Definition In <Project Name> dialog box, create a code mask. Then, in the Project Information dialog box, select the Show Project Summary Task check box. Answer: C Question:13 How to display the percentage Work Complete field in the chart of the Tracking Gantt view dynamically? A. By creating a text box to the chart. B. By creating the percentage Work Complete column to the table. C. By creating the current date in the Gridlines dialog box. D. By adding percentage Work Complete text to the bar styles for all tasks. Answer: D Question:14 You are working for Company com. You manger let you prepare a report about a project you are tracking. What should you print to create a table listing weekly workloads for each o project resources and the total work assigned to each resource? A. Task Usage report. B. Resource Usage report. C. Project Summary report. D. Gantt Chart view Answer: B Question:15 The default WBS outline structure does not meet your needs. You want to create your own outline structure from scratch. When creating a specific outline structure for your project, which of the following represents a valid outline structure? (Choose all that apply.) A. 51.A.1.a. B. 25.*.5.c. C. Tab_124_Tab_a42 D. 25.M.44444.A Answer: A, B, D Question:16 You are working for Company com.You are managing a project schedule and create a fixed units task with duration two days. Resources have not been assignedto the task. You want to change the task duration to four days, and ensure that the effort associated with the task does not change. What should you do? A. Modify work amount to four days. B. Modify task duration to four days. C. Modify task type to fixed work, and set the work amount to sixteen hours. D. Modify task type to fixed duration, and set the work amount to eight hours. Answer: B Question:17 You are working for Company com. You track project costs on a pro-rata basis related to the consumption of supplies such as mortar. A project task needs a special mortar costing $50/bag. You estimate that the consumption rate will be 5 bags/week. How to estimate the project cost of the mortar regardless of the task duration? A. You should assign a budget resource with a standard rate of $250/week. B. You should assign a work resource with a standard rate of $50 to a task with a Units value of 5. C. You should assign a material resource with a standard rate of $50 to a task with a Units value of 5. D. You should assign a material resource with a standard rate of $50 to a task with a Units value of 5/w. Answer: D Question:18 You need to make a summary task a subtask. It is in the correct position in the Entry table and you have selected the Task Name field. What do you do now? (Choose three. Each answer represents the entire solution.) For Latest 70­632 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.aonetesting.com/70­632.html


A. From the Edit menu, choose Indent. B. Click the Indent icon on the Formatting toolbar. C. Hold down the Alt+Shift+Right Arrow key combination. D. Right-click and choose Indent Task from the drop-down list. Answer: A, B, C Question:19 You are working for Company com. One of the resources assigned to the project has left the company. What should you do first to remove the resource from your schedule without removing any of the Actual Work data she has reported? A. Replace the current resource for all tasks. B. Delete the current resource from all tasks. C. Delete Resource Name displayed in the Resource Sheet view D. Delete Resource Name displayed in the Resource Usage view. Answer: A Question:20 You are create a project plan. Your Companydisallows resources to work overtime. Every time you make a change to your schedule, you need to ensure that resources are not over-allocated, by using the method that gives you the most control.What should you do? A. Manually level the entire schedule. B. Configure schedule to automatically level. C. Configure all tasks to a priority level of 1000 D. Configure project summary task to a priority level of 1000, and then set the schedule to adjust individual assignments before leveling. Answer: A

For Latest 70­632 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.aonetesting.com/70­632.html


For complete Exam 70-632 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.aonetesting.com/70-632.html

http://www.aonetesting.com

For Latest 70­632 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.aonetesting.com/70­632.html


Exam 70-632 Preparation Questions