Issuu on Google+

Exam 70-290 study material Made available by Aonetesting.com

Free 70-290 Exam Preparation Questions Exam 70-290: Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment

For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.aonetesting.com/70-290.html


Question:1 Company.com's network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional.You manage a server named COMPANY-SV7, on which you create a script named CompanyDataBackup.cmd that contains Ntbackup commands for 10 separate backup jobs. From your client computer, you use the AT command to schedule and run backups on COMPANY-SV27. In addition, you also use Automated System Recovery (ASR) on COMPANY-SV27.A user named Mia Hamm works in the Sales department. One day Mia Hamm informs you that several directories have disappeared from COMPANY-SV7. After a brief investigation, you realize that you need to restore all 10 backup jobs. What should you do to restore the data with as little administrative effort as possible? A. From your client computer, modify the CompanyDataBackup.cmd script to restore data. Use the AT command to run the script. B. Log on to COMPANY-SV7 and use the Backup utility to restore the first backup job. Repeat for each job. C. Log on to COMPANY-SV7 and modify the CompanyDataBackup.cmd script to restore data. Use the AT command to run the script. D. Use ASR to restore the system. Answer: B Question:2 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. All server backups take place at 11:00 P.M. every night, and each backup is stored on a different backup tape. The following exhibit displays the schedule for all backups. A Company.com server, named COMPANY-SV3, serves as the main file server. You want to verify a restoration of COMPANY-SV3 in your lab environment. Which backup tape or tapes should you use to restore COMPANY-SV3 to its most current state on a Thursday afternoon? (Choose all that apply)

A. Sunday's normal backup tape B. Monday's differential backup tape C. Tuesday's differential backup tape D. Wednesday's differential backup tape Answer: A, D Question:3 Which of the following must be done to generate a log of resource access for a file or folder? Select all that apply. A. Configure NTFS permissions to allow the System account to audit resource access. B. Configure audit entries to specify the types of access to audit. C. Enable the Audit Privilege Use policy. D. Enable the Audit Object Access policy. Answer: B, D For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.aonetesting.com/70-290.html


Question:4 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The Company.com network contains an application server named COMPANY-SV2. COMPANY-SV2 runs an application that is being used by the Research and Development department. COMPANY-SV2 is heavily used during business hours, between 8:00 A.M. and 5:00 P.M, and again after hours, between 6:30 P.M. and 2:30 A.M. Company.com needs all data on COMPANY-SV2 to be completely backed up on a daily basis. The backup takes about four hours to complete. A backup of the daily changes to the data will take about 30 minutes to complete. You need to make sure that data changed between 8:00 A.M. and 5:00 1 P.M. is backed up as soon as possible, and that the backups do not have an effect on the server's performance during periods of heavy use. Which of the following should you to automate the backups of COMPANY-SV2 to meet Company.com's requirements? 2 A. Create two scheduled backup jobs: one normal backup and one incremental backup. Schedule the normal backup to start at 5:30 P.M. and to end five hours later. Schedule the incremental backup to start at 3:00 A.M. and to end one hour later. 3 B. Create two scheduled backup jobs: one normal backup and one differential backup. Schedule the normal backup to start at 3.00 A.M. and to end five hours later. Schedule the differential backup to start at 5:30 P.M. and to end one hour later. 4 C. Create a daily job. Schedule the backup to start at 5.40 P.M. and to end one hour later, and then to start at 3:00 A.M. and to end five hours later. 5 D. Create a copy backup job. Schedule the backup to start at 5:30 P.M. and to end one hour later, and then to start at 3:00 A.M. and to end five hours later. Answer: B Question:5 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client Computers run Windows XP Professional. The Company.com network contains a file server named COMPANY-SV1.COMPANY-SV1 hosts a number of confidential Company.com files. The computer object for COMPANY-SV1 is located in an organizational unit (OU) named TopSecret. A Group Policy object (GPO) named SecretGPO is linked to the TopSecret OU.You have enabled auditing on all of the confidential files private folders on COMPANY-SV41. When you review the audit logs a week later, you discover that auditing was not successful. What should you do to ensure that auditing occurs successfully on COMPANY-SV41? A. On COMPANY-SV1, start the System Event Notification Service (SENS). B. On COMPANY-SV1, start the Error Reporting service. C. In the Default Domain Controllers GPO, select Success and Failure as the setting for Audit Object Access. D. In SecretGPO, select Success and Failure as the setting for Audit Object Access Answer: D Question:6 Which of the following are valid criteria for a security log filter to identify specific file and folder access events? Select A. The date of the event B. The user that generated the event C. The type of object access that generated the event D. Success or failure audit Answer: A, B, D Question:7 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003. A server named COMPANY-SV1 functions as a print server on the network. A high-speed color print device is attached to COMPANY-SV1. You configure a printer named COMPANY-PR1 on COMPANY-SV1. Several other printers are also configured on COMPANY-SV1. The configuration of COMPANY-PR1 For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.aonetesting.com/70-290.html


is illustrated in the exhibit.Users in the research department report that when they print large files that contain multiple graphics, the documents print very slowly, pausing for several seconds between each page.You have received instruction from the CIO to minimize the impact that large print jobs have on the performance of the printer using the least amount ofadministrative effort.How will you accomplish the task?

A. You should configure COMPANY-PR1 to start printing after the last page has been spooled. B. You should increase the priority of COMPANY-PR1 to make it larger than all other printers. C. You should create a printer pool that includes an additional printer of the same type as COMPANY-PR1 D. You should add an additional printer to COMPANY-SV1 that prints to the same device as COMPANY-PR1. You should also instruct the research department users to submit the large print jobs to one device and the smaller jobs to the other device. Answer: A Question:8 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. Five servers on the network are configured with IIS and have Remote Desktop enabled. These five Web servers host the content for the internal network and web developers often need to update the content on these servers. You have received instruction from the CIO to ensure that the Web developers can use Remote Desktop Connection to transfer Web documents from their client computers to the five Web servers. How will you accomplish the task? A. Select the Disk Drives check box in the properties of Remote Desktop Connection on each client computer used by the Web developers. B. On all the client computers used by the Web developers you should install the Terminal Server option. Then use Terminal Services Configuration Manager to create a new RDP 5.2 connection. C. Select the Allow users to connect remotely to this computer check box in the System Properties dialog box on each client computer used by the Web developers. D. On all the client computers used by the Web developers you should install the Terminal Server option. Then change the session directory settings using Terminal Services Configuration Manager. For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.aonetesting.com/70-290.html


Answer: A Question:9 Users at Contoso Ltd. use Microsoft Office applications to access resources on ServerOl. Your job is to monitor ServerOl to ensure that permissions are not too restrictive, so that users are not prevented from achieving their assignments. Which log, and which type of event, will provide the information you require? A. Application log; Success Event B. Application log; Failure Event C. Security log; Success Event D. Security log; Failure Event E. System log; Success Event F. System log; Failure Event Answer: D Question:10 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003. Company.com is using a server named COMPANY-SV1 as an application server that runs several applications. COMPANY-SV1 is located on the Company.com's perimeter network. Communication to COMPANY-SV1 is only allowed over port 80.A Company.com user named Kara Lang is a member of the Marketing department. One morning she complains that applications on COMPANY-SV1 are performing poorly during peak activity periods. You decide to monitor COMPANY-SV1, and view the results illustrated in the exhibit below.You are required to identify the process that is causing COMPANY-SV1 to perform poorly.Which two of the following are monitoring tools that you can use to achieve this goal? (Choose two)

A. Event Viewer B. Task Manager C. Network Monitor D. System Monitor Answer: B, D Question:11 For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.aonetesting.com/70-290.html


The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional.The Company.com network contains a print server named COMPANY-SV2. Users in the Research and Development department often print large documents on several printers that are attached to COMPANY-SV2. On day the manager of the Research and Development department complains that to printers attached to COMPANY-SV2 are slow to respond when print jobs sent to them during periods of peak activity.You receive instruction from the CIO to determine address the performance problem on COMPANY-SV2. You decide to use System Monitor to view the performance of COMPANYSV2 during peak activity. The results are shown in the Performance exhibit.What should you do to improve the performance of COMPANY-SV2 when documents are printed during periods of peak activity?

A. Configure the printers attached to COMPANY-SV2 as a printer pool. B. Install a new hard disk in COMPANY-SV2 and move the spool directory to the new disk. C. Increase the amount of physical RAM that is installed in COMPANY-SV2. D. Install a second processor in COMPANY-5V2. Answer: B Question:12 You're setting up a eb site in IIS on ServerOl. The site's Intenet domain name is adatum.com, and the site's home directory i C:\Web\Adatum. Which URL should Internet users use to access files in the home directory of the site? A. http://server01.web.adatum B. http://vveb.adatum.com/seiver01 C. http://server01.adatum/home D. http://server01.adatum.com Answer: D Question:13 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional.A member For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.aonetesting.com/70-290.html


server named COMPANY-SV2 that runs XML Web services for the internal network, is configured with default settings. You are a member of the local Administrators group on COMPANY-SV2. You need the ability to remotely manage COMPANYSV2. There is no budget to purchase any additional licensing for your network until the next financial year. How should you reconfigure COMPANY-SV2 to accomplish the task? A. You should enable Remote Assistance in the System Properties dialog box. B. You should install Terminal Services making use of Add or Remove Programs, C. You should enable Remote Desktop in the System Properties dialog box. D. You should add your user account to the Remote Desktop Users local group. E. You should solicit Remote Assistance in the System Properties dialog box. Answer: C Question:14 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. You recently install Windows Server 2003 on a Company.com computer named COMPANY-SV5, which has IIS installed and is also a member of the Company.com domain. You have received instruction from the CIO to create a new Web site for Company.com's Research and Development department on COMPANY-SV5. The home directory for the Research and Development Web site is C:\Inetpub\Research. Users from the Research and Development department report that when they try to connect to the Research Web site, they are prompted for credentials. Furthermore, when they do enter their login information, they are denied access to the Research Web site. You also receive reports from users in other Company.com departments that encounter the same problem when they try to access the Research Web site. When you examine the directory security for the Research Web site, the dialog box in the exhibit below is displayed. You need to ensure that users from Research department can access the Research Web site. You also need to ensure that no other users can access the Research Web site.Which of the following is a task you have to complete to ensure that users from Research and Development department can access the Research Web site, while also ensuring that no other users can access it?

A. Clear the Enable anonymous access check box. B. Select the "Digest authentication for Windows domain servers" check box. C. Clear the Basic authentication check box. D. ChangethevalueoftheDefaultdomaintoCompany.com. For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.aonetesting.com/70-290.html


E. Modify the NTFS permissions on the C:\Inetpub\Research folder. Answer: E Question:15 You want to ensure the highest level of security for your corporate intranet without the infrastructure of certificate services. The goal is to provide authentication that is transparent to users, and to allow you to secure intranet resources with the group accounts existing in Active Directory. All users are within the corporate firewall. What authentication method should you choose? A. Anonymous Access B. Basic Authentication C. Digest Authentication D. Integrated Windows Authentication Answer: D Question:16 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The Company.com network contains a file server named COMPANYSV36. The hard disks in COMPANY-SV36 are configured as shown in the table.Company.com users in the Research and Development department store their documents in a shared folder named ResearchDocs on COMPANY-SV36. Recently Research and Development users have been complaining that the performance on COMPANY-SV36 is poor.You receive instruction from the CIO to determine if the file subsystem on COMPANY-SV36 has a performance problem. What should you do?

A. In System Monitor, add the LogicalDisk performance object and monitor the Free Megabytes counter on drive F. B. In System Monitor, add the LogicalDisk performance object and monitor the Avg. Disk Queue Length counter on physical disk 1. C. In System Monitor, add the Paging File performance object and monitor the % Usage counter. D. In System Monitor, add the Server performance object and monitor the Bytes Total/sec counter. Answer: B Question:17 Data for your corporate intranet is currently stored on the D: drive of your IIS server. It is decided that the HR department will serve information about the company benefits and policies from its server, and that the URL to access the HR information should be http://intranet.contoso.com/hr. What do you need to configure? A. A new Web site B. A new FTP site C. A virtual directory from file D. A virtual directory Answer: D Question:18 Which of the following locations are not allowed to be used for a backup of a Windows Server 2003 system?

For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.aonetesting.com/70-290.html


A. Local tape drive B. Local CD-RW C. Local hard drive D. Shared folder on a remote server E. Local DVD+R F. Local removable drive G. Tape drive on a remote server Answer: B, E, G Question:19 Your company network is composed of a single Active Directory forest that contains three domains named Company.com, us.Company.com and uk.Company.com. Each domain contains 300 user accounts and the functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003.You network is in the process of taking over several other companies. These take over will entail the addition of several new offices, which will be connected to the Company.com network by means of dedicated 56 Kbps WAN connections. The acquired other companies will be joined to the Company.com domain. You need to create one in each existing domain can access a shared folder named Company-folder on a file server in Company.com. All users can not in the same group in any domain visit this folder and need to have add, delete, and modify permissions in the Company-folder folder. Users in the acquired companies will also require access to the Company-folder.You plan to create Active Directory groups and configure the required permissions for the Research folder. You want to minimize ongoing administrative effort as new companies are added to the Company.com network. You also want to minimize traffic across the WAN connections.What should you do? A. Create a single universal security group and a domain local group in the Company.com domain. Add all users that require access to the folder to the universal security group. Add the universal security group to the domain local group in the Company.com domain. Assign permissions to the shared folder by using the domain local group. B. Create a global security group in each domain and a domain local group in Company.com domain. Add all users that require access to the folder to the global security group in their domain. Add each global security group to the domain local group in the Company.com domain. Assign permissions to the shared folder by using the domain local group. C. Create a universal security group in each domain. Add all users that require access to the folder to the group in their domain. Assign permissions to the shared folder by using the universal groups. D. Create a global security group in each domain. Add all users that require access to the folder to the group in their domain. Assign permissions to the shared folder by using the global groups. Answer: B Question:20 You work as the network administrator at Company.com. AN servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003. The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain that contains two domain controllers and multiple file and print servers and multiple application servers. Microsoft SQL Server 2000 and Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 are some of the programs that are installed on the application servers. It is your staffs responsibility to monitor current system performance on all servers. You have received instruction from the CIO to enable your staff to use System Monitor to gather performance data for each unique server type. The data will be used for trend analysis and forecasting. How will you accomplish the task? A. Add all the common performance counters for each server and save them as a counter report file. Then you should create trace logs that are based on the file, and schedule them to gather data. B. Add all the common performance counters for each server and save them as an HTML file. Then you should create trace logs that are based on the file and schedule them to gather data. C. Add all the common performance counters for each server and save them as an HTML file. Then you should create counter logs that are based on the file. Schedule the counter logs to gather data. D. Add all the common performance counters for each server and save them as a counter report file. Then you should create alerts that are based on the file. Schedule the alerts to gather data. Answer: C Question:21 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.aonetesting.com/70-290.html


Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The Company.com network contains a file server named COMPANY-SV3. COMPANY-SV3 hosts highly confidential files for Company.com. The Disk Management console for COMPANY-SV3 is shown in the exhibit.You receive instruction from the CIO to ensure high availability of the files on COMPANY-SV3 and that they are security at all times. You are also required to improve the file system performance on COMPANY-SV3. How would you accomplish these tasks?

A. Initialize Disk 1 and Disk 2 on COMPANY-SV3. Then configure the two disks in a RAID-0 configuration and convert the two disks to basic disks. B. Initialize Disk 1 on COMPANY-SV3. Then configure Disk 0 and Disk 1 in a RAID-1 configuration and convert the two disks to dynamic disks. C. Initialize Disk 1 on COMPANY-SV3. Then store a shadow copy of Disk 0 on Disk 1 and convert the two disks to basic disks. D. Initialize Disk 1 and Disk 2 on COMPANY-SV3. Then configure the two disks as an extended volume and convert the disks to dynamic disks. Answer: B Question:22 You are to back up a Windows Server 2003 file server every evening. You perform a manual, normal backup. You will then schedule a backup job to run every evening for the next two weeks. Which backup type will complete the fastest? A. Normal B. Differential C. C Incremental D. Copy Answer: C Question:23 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.aonetesting.com/70-290.html


Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The Company.com network contains a member server named COMPANY-SV2. COMPANY-SV2 hosts several applications. COMPANY-SV2 has two 40-GB hard disks that are configured as basic disks and formatted with NTFS. The two disks are named Disk 0 and Disk 1. Each disk is connected to a separate controller. System files are located on Disk 1.You need to increase the storage space on COMPANY-SV2. You thus add a third 40-GB hard disk on COMPANY-SV2. You configure the new hard disk as a basic disk and format it with NTFS. However, when you restart COMPANY-SV2, you receive the following message:"Windows could not start because of a computer disk hardware configuration problem. Could not read the selected boot disk. Check boot path and disk hardware. Please check Windows documentation about hardware disk configuration and your hardware reference manuals for additional information." You need to ensure that the applications on COMPANY-SV2 are available to network users as soon as possible. What should you do? A. Use the Windows Server 2003 installation CD-ROM to restart COMPANY-SV2. Then use the Recovery Console to repair the system. B. Start COMPANY-SV2 in Safe Mode with Command prompt. C. Use the Windows Server 2003 installation CD-ROM to restart COMPANY-SV2. Press F6 to replace the Mass Storage driver. D. Reconfigure the new disk drive so it is enumerated after the existing drives and restart COMPANY-SV2. Answer: A Question:24 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The Company.com network contains a file server named COMPANY-SV5. The sales representative of a hardware vendor for COMPANY-SV5 informs you that a critical hotfix is available for COMPANY-SV5. However, the hotfix is required only for models of this sever that have a specific network interface card (NIC). Installing the hotfix on servers that do not have this NIC would create hardware resource conflicts.How would you determine if COMPANY-SV5 requires the hotfix? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) A. On COMPANY-SV5, open Network Connections and then examine the properties of each connection that is listed. B. On COMPANY-SV5, open the Component Services snap-in, expand Computers, expand My Computer, and then examine the list. C. On COMPANY-SV5, run the netsh interface command and examine the output. D. On COMPANY-SV5, open the Device Manager, expand Network adapters and then examine the list. Answer: A, D Question:25 You are to back up a Windows Server 2003 file server every evening. You perform a manual, normal backup every evening for the next two weeks. Which backup type will provide the simplest recovery of lost data? A. Normal B. Differential C. Incremental D. Daily Answer: A Question:26 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional.A user named Mia Hamm needs to share documents that are stored in a folder on COMPANY-SV3 with other users in his department. When she attempts to share the folder, she discovers that the Sharing tab is missing.You have received instruction from the CIO to ensure that the user is able to share the documents on COMPANY-SV3. Thus you have to ensure that you grant the user the minimum amount of permissions required. How will you accomplish the task?

For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.aonetesting.com/70-290.html


A. Add Mia Hamm's user account to the local Administrators group. B. Add Mia Hamm's user account to the Network Configuration Operators group. C. Add Mia Hamm's user account to the local Power Users group. D. Ask Mia Hamm to move the documents to the Shared Folders folder. E. Add Mia Hamm's user account to the Performance Log Users group. Answer: C Question:27 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory forest with two Active Directory domains named us.Company.com and uk.Company.com. All servers on theCompany.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. At present, the Company.com network makes use of more than 1000 security groups. COMPANY-SV3 is a server that contains a folder named ResearchDocs. This folder contains resources required by users in the engineering department. Company policy dictates that engineering users must have the approval of the management group before they can be assigned the Full Control NTFS permission on ResearchDocs.You have received instruction from the CIO to find out if any of the engineering users currently have the Full Control NTFS permission on ResearchDocs with the least amount of administrative effort. How will you accomplish the task? A. View the membership of all the groups that have access to ResearchDocs via the Find Users, Contacts and Groups utility. B. View the Effective permissions tab of the ResearchDocs properties. C. View the access level that is available to the engineering users via the Active Directory Users and Computers (ADUC). D. Configure an ADSI script written to search for members of all groups with access to ResearchDocs. Answer: B Question:28 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional.Clive Wilson is the manager of the Sales department. Clive Wilson's client computer is named COMPANY-WS9. COMPANY-WS9 has a single partition formatted as NTFS. Clive Wilson creates a file named CompanyData.doc on COMPANY-WS9. Clive Wilson wants to share this file with other users in the company. He assigns the Domain Users security group the Allow Read permission for the file. He then moves the CompanyData.doc file from the folder in which he created it to a shared folder named CompanyFiles on COMPANY-WS9. The permissions for the CompanyFiles folder are illustrated in the following table.When another manager attempts to edit the document over the network, he receivesan error message. You have received instruction from the CIO to ensure that managers have the appropriate permissions for the file when they access the file over the network. How will you accomplish the task? A. Use the Active Directory Users and Computers console to import the Rootsec.inf security template. B. Use 5ecedit.exe to import the Hisecws.inf security template. C. Check the Replace permission entries on all child objects with entries shown here that apply to child objects option for the CompanyFiles folder. D. Use the Active Directory Users and Computers console to import the Hisecws.inf security template. E. Use Secedit.exe to import Rootsec.inf security template. F. Check the Inherit from parent the permission entried that apply to child objects. Include these with entried explicitly defined here option for the CompanyFiles folder. Answer: C Question:29 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional.A system technician named Amy Walsh is performing troubleshooting tasks on a file server named COMPANY-SV4. When Amy Walsh tries to open thesecurity event log on COMPANY-SV4, she receives the error message shown in the exhibit.ExhibitWhat should you do to ensure that Amy Walsh can open the security event log on COMPANY-5V4?

For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.aonetesting.com/70-290.html


A. Add Amy Walsh's user account to the Server Operators domain group. B. Add Amy Walsh's user account to the local Administrators group on the file server. C. Enable the IPSec Server (Request Security) policy on Amy Walsh's client computer. D. Assign the Allow logon through Terminal Services user right for COMPANY-SV4 to Amy Walsh's user account. Answer: B Question:30 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All client computers on the Company.com network run Windows 2000 Professional.Ten new Windows Server 2003 servers have recently been deployed. These new servers were placed in a new OU named NewServers. Dean Austin is another network administrator.You have received instruction from the CIO to configure the appropriate permissions to allow Dean Austin to manage the new servers by using Terminal Services from his client computer, without granting Dean Austin any unnecessary permission. How will you accomplish the task? A. Grant Dean Austin the Allow - Read and the Allow - Write permissions for the NewServers OU. B. Add Dean Austin's user account to the Remote Desktop Users group on each of the Windows Server 2003 servers. C. Set the NewServers OU Managed By property to Dean Austin's user account. D. Add Dean Austin's user account to the local Power Users group on each of the Windows Server 2003 servers. Answer: B

For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.aonetesting.com/70-290.html


For complete Exam 70-290 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.aonetesting.com/70-290.html

http://www.aonetesting.com

For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.aonetesting.com/70-290.html


Exam 70-290 Preparation Questions