Page 1

Exam 000-973 study material Made available by Aonetesting.com

Free 000-973 Exam Preparation Questions Exam 000-973: Power Systems Sales for the IBM I Operating System

For Latest 000-973 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Aonetesting.com/000-973.html


Question: 1 Which of the following V6R1 Licensed Program products contains three separately orderable features? A. Developer Kit for Java (5761-JV1) B. XML Toolkit for iSeries (5733-XT2) C. Web Enablement for iSeries (5761-WE2) D. WebSphere Development Studio (5761-WDS) Answer: D Question: 2 A customer is purchasing a 4-core Power 550. It will have four i5/OS partitions, each with a maximum of one core in a micropartition group and capped at 2.5 cores. A Linux partition will be using 0.5 core. One core will remain extra, for capacity on demand. What is the minimum number of i5/OS licenses required? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Answer: C Question: 3 A customer is experiencing increased response times on their i5/OS-based application. The server has 2 cores with only 1 active. After analysis of performance data, the customer has determined that activating the second core will alleviate the response time problem. The customer has asked you to explain pricing for Capacity On Demand (CoD). Which option accurately explains CoD pricing for permanent activation of the second processor? A. The customer must pay for only the second i5/OS license. B. The customer must pay for only activation of the second processor. C. The server includes an activation key for the second processor at no charge. D. The customer must pay for activation of the second processor and a second i5/OS license. Answer: D Question: 4 An IT manager is budgeting for the upcoming year and has indicated an interest in learning more about the latest hardware and i5/OS. The current system supports 35 users running both i5/OS and AIX applications. Which of the following is the appropriate next step? A. Create configurations comparing an upgrade with a replacement and schedule a meeting to review with the customer. B. Set up a Power Systems product review for the IT manager and invite the company President and other decision makers in the company to the review. C. Schedule a meeting with the IT manager to identify the customer growth requirements including business growth andSchedule a meeting with the IT manager to identify the customer? growth requirements including business growth and changes, new applications or acquisitions. D. Run the Economic Replacement Tool using the customer's current Hardware Maintenance and Software Maintenance as a basis to develop an effective upgrade proposal. Answer: C

Question: 5 A customer is satisfied with their existing environment and applications. They have approximately 500 users accessing their RPG programs using System i Access for Windows. The one complaint they have For Latest 000-973 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Aonetesting.com/000-973.html


is providing maintenance and support for System i Access across 500 PCs. Which of the following solutions address this complaint and requires the least amount of user training? A. Convert the RPG programs to Java using EGL. B. Implement System i Access Remote Client for browsers. C. Implement System i Access for Web to provide browser access. D. Implement HATS for 5250 Applications so users can access the programs in a browser. Answer: C Question: 6 A customer with a 4-core model 550 has selected a new ISV financial package. The ISV requires a Windows server that is secure and synchronized with the i5/OS database and WebSphere with Enterprise Java Beans (EJB). The customer has strong i5/OS skills, respectable Windows server skills, but little WebSphere experience. The customer wants a single backup environment. Which of the following solutions address the ISV requirements and make optimal use of existing ustomer skills? . A. A BladeCenter H with Intel blades and 2 JS22 blades. B. i5/OS V6R1 with WebSphere Application Server Express 6.1 and iSCSI support for hosting Windows. C. i5/OS V6R1 with integrated Web Application Server support, and iSCSI support for hosting Windows. D. i5/OS V6R1 with WebSphere Application Server Express 5.1, stand-alone System x servers for Windows, nd shared tape library for backup. Answer: B Question: 7 A customer has asked about IBM Transform Services for i5/OS. What unction does this product perform? A. Transforms Oracle data to DB2/400 B. Transforms native spooled files to PDF C. Transforms spooled files to Microsoft Excel D. Transforms native DB2/400 data formats to Domino Answer: B Question: 8 The IT Manager of a fast growing company with a 520 calls to order another FC #0595 expansion unit in a rack. This is the second FC #0595 order from this customer within the past three months. What first action should the Power Systems seller take? A. Set up a meeting to explore capabilities of V6R1, smart fibre adapters, and the new 282GB disk drives. B. Recommend the IBM no-charge validation service via the Internet using the System Planning Tool integration feature. C. Obtain a rack configuration and assess future growth requirements, trends, changes, and new application requirements. D. Recommend the IBM no-charge validation service using the System Planning Tool integration feature managed by a member of the seller Power Systems technical team. Answer: C Question: 9 Which of the following best describes IBM's "Go Green" initiative? A. Reduction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS) B. Enhanced green screen efficiency with WDHT C. Cost and energy-efficient, consolidation and virtualization D. Efficiency using IBM's Power Virtualization Manager (PowerVM) For Latest 000-973 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Aonetesting.com/000-973.html


Answer: C Question: 10 System i Access is a product family for connecting to i5/OS on Power Systems. Which of the following products is part of this family? A. System i Access for Mac B. System i Access for AIX C. System i Access for Linux D. System i Access for Oracle Answer: C Question: 11 A customer wants to consolidate two 270 servers and twelve HP-based Windows servers, while conserving floor space. Which of the following addresses the customer requirements? A. Migrate the 270 and HP servers onto Intel and POWER blades. B. Migrate the 270 servers to a Power 520 and LPAR the HP servers. C. Migrate the 270 servers to a Power 520 and attach the HP servers using iSCSI D. Migrate all servers and storage onto JS22 Blades for i5/OS and BladeCenter H Answer: A Question: 12 An 890 customer has outgrown its capacity. The customer has asked for help in exploring POWER6 upgrade options while retaining the server serial number. Which of the following solutions should be recommended? A. The 890 serial number can only retained by purchasing RPQ 5799-RET. B. The 890 serial number can be retained with POWER6 model 550, 570, and 595. C. The 890 serial number can be retained only with CBU POWER6 550, 570 and 595. D. The 890 system licensed program products can be transferred to a new POWER6 system. Answer: D Question: 13 A customer has a three-core Power server and wants to implement a high availability solution using PowerHA iCluster. They will purchase a CBU server with three CPUs active. What is the minimum number of i5/OS licenses required? A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 Answer: B

Question: 14 A customer wants to query his DB2/400 databases and be able view output in disconnected mode. Which of the following solutions meets this requirement? A. DB2 Web Query BASE B. DB2 Web Query BASE + System i Access C. DB2 Web Query BASE + Developer Workbench D. DB2 Web Query BASE + Active Reports feature For Latest 000-973 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Aonetesting.com/000-973.html


Answer: D Question: 15 A 520 customer has 3 stand-alone Windows servers that must be replaced by newer technology servers. The company strategy must drastically reduce operating costs. Which of the following integration solutions address this company's strategy? A. BladeCenter S + 3 HS21 blades B. ISCSI with BladeCenter H + 3 JS22 blades C. 3 Integrated xSeries Servers in the 520 system unit D. 3 System x servers attached via one Integrated xSeries Adapter Answer: A

For complete Exam 000-973 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.Aonetesting.com/000-973.html

For Latest 000-973 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Aonetesting.com/000-973.html


www.Aonetesting.com

For Latest 000-973 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Aonetesting.com/000-973.html

Exam 000-973 Preparation Questions  

Exam 000­973 study material Made available by Aonetesting.com Exam 000­973 : Power Systems Sales for the IBM I Operating System For Latest 0...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you