Page 1

Exam 000­743 study material Made available by Aonetesting.com

Free 000­743 Exam Preparation Questions  Exam  000­743    : IBM Storage Sales, Version 7

For Latest 000­743 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.Aonetesting.com/000­743.html


Question: 1 A storage sales specialist has been assigned a new account that favors EMC storage in a mixed storage environment. The Chief Information Officer favors EMC, but some of the staff is dissatisfied with EMC's products, due to their frustrations managing EMC equipment in a mixed environment. The only point of entry is the dissatisfied employees group. Which of the following is the best strategy for the storage sales specialist to use? A. Explain the benefits of the DS4800 B. Advise them that the CLARiiON line is aging and not delivering high customer value C. Explain the benefits of SVC compared to Invista D. Suggest they make their next EMC purchase via IBM Global Finance Answer: C Question: 2 Which of the following IBM products would be recommended to compete with the EMC CX700? A. IBM TotalStorage DS4100 B. IBM TotalStorage DS4300 C. IBM TotalStorage DS4800 D. IBM TotalStorage DS8100 Answer: C Question: 3 Which of the following features of Tivoli Storage Manager Enterprise Edition helps distinguish it from the competition? A. LAN-free backups B. Disk as a backup storage pool C. Bare metal restore in a Microsoft Windows environment D. Inclusion of Disaster Recovery planning module at no charge Answer: D Question: 4 According to the Gartner Group, which vendor is the market leader in storage software? A. EMC B. IBM C. HDS D. Sun Answer: A Question: 5 Which of the following data retention solutions is considered to be the market share leader? A. HP RISS B. IBM System Storage DR550 C. EMC Centera D. Sun 6920 Answer: C Question: 6 Which of the following is the claimed advantage of the STK L5500 with LTO drives over the IBM TotalStorage UltraScalable Tape Library (3584)? A. It supports spans across the mainframe and UNIX environments For Latest 000­743 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.Aonetesting.com/000­743.html


B. It provides the most tape mounts per hour C. It has no single point of failure D. It provides multiple library scalability Answer: D Question: 7 Which of the following is the ADIC Scalar i2000 Tape Library's major advantage over the IBM TotalStorage UltraScalable Tape Library (3584)? A. Smaller footprint B. Utilizes LTO-3 drives C. Higher capacity D. Partitioning Answer: A Question: 8 A customer has the following environment: 21 AIX servers Three Sun servers An IBM TotalStorage Enterprise Storage Server (ESS) 800 with 8 TB An HDS 9900 Lightning with 6 TB Two SAN switches and Legato backing up to an ADIC DLT library with four DLT drives The customer has indicated that resource consolidation and single point of storage management are critical. EMC has proposed a CX700 with 20 TB of disk, and a Centera with 20 TB. Which of the following is the best TotalStorage solution to accomplish the customer's goals? A. Propose an IBM TotalStorage DS4500 Storage Server with 20 TB of disk and an LTO3 library with four drives. B. Propose an IBM TotalStorage DS8100 with 20 TB of disk, IBM Tivoli Storage Manager and an LTO3 library with four drives. C. Propose an IBM Total Storage DS6800 with 12TB of disk, IBM Tivoli Storage Manager, and an LTO3 library with four drives. D. Propose an IBM SVC cluster, IBM Tivoli Storage Manager, and an LTO3 library with four drives. Answer: D Question: 9 Which feature from the IBM TotalStorage N Series product lines distinguishes it from the other NAS offerings available in the market today, from a performance viewpoint? A. CIFS B. LockVault C. SnapMirror D. Write Anywhere File Layout (WAFL) Answer: D Question: 10 Which of the following implements "in-band" storage virtualization technology via an appliance? A. HDS (Tagmastore) B. IBM (SAN File System) C. EMC (Invista) D. IBM (SAN Volume Controller) Answer: D Question: 11 A rapidly growing distributor is concerned with the possibility of a natural disaster occurring in the area. They currently have two IBM UNIX servers, both being backed up nightly to an IBM TotalStorage 3584 Tape Library. Tapes are taken offsite nightly. In order to help the customer achieve the next level of disaster recovery protection, which of the following is the most cost-effective recommendation? For Latest 000­743 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.Aonetesting.com/000­743.html


A. Add additional LTO drives to their library and make two copies of their data nightly. B. Move the IBM TotalStorage 3584 Tape Library to a remote location and perform backups nightly. C. Install the IBM System Storage 7710 at their site and make multiple copies of their data that can be restored quickly. D. Duplicate their existing environment (servers and library) at a remote location. Answer: B Question: 12 A customer has no more space in their data center. They have four IBM TotalStorage ESS products including an E20, an F20, and two IBM TotalStorage ESS 800 storage servers. They have IBM eServer iSeries, pSeries, and xSeries servers. They have no other storage vendors onsite other than IBM. Which product will increase their speed and reduce their floor space? A. IBM TotalStorage DS8100 B. IBM TotalStorage DS6800 C. IBM TotalStorage DS4800 D. SVC Answer: A Question: 13 A customer wants highest availability, serviceability, and performance for open systems and z/OS workload. Which of the following solutions would best meet the customer's needs? A. IBM TotalStorage DS4800 Storage Server with the IBM TotalStorage SAN Volume Controller B. IBM TotalStorage DS6800 Storage Server and IBM TotalStorage SAN Volume Controller C. IBM TotalStorage DS8300 with TotalStorage Productivity Center (TPC) D. IBM TotalStorage Data Retention 550 and Tivoli Storage Resource Manager Answer: C Question: 14 A remote backup and recovery site within 50 miles of headquarters requires 7 x 24 x 365 data availability in a heterogeneous UNIX environment. Which of the following IBM storage functions best meets the customer's business continuance requirements? A. Global Mirror B. Metro Mirror C. FlashCopy D. High Availability Cluster Multiprocessing Answer: B Question: 15 Which of the following is the best example of Information Lifecycle Management? A. Creating TSM copy storage pools for exporting of off-site tape volumes B. Running Global Mirror for remote replication of Oracle Database C. Migrating infrequently accessed test data from fibre channel disk to SATA disk D. Migrating data from LTO-1 to LTO-3 tape technology to increase library capacity Answer: C Question: 16 An IBM storage specialist is talking to a client regarding their current tape library and backup strategy. Which of the following would be most appropriate to identify the customer's business challenges? A. What tape technology is currently being used? B. How many tape drives are in the library? For Latest 000­743 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.Aonetesting.com/000­743.html


C. What software is being used for backup? D. Has there been any recent loss of data? Answer: D Question: 17 A customer has a requirement to add twelve additional servers (dual attached) to their existing two Brocade 16 port SAN Switches that have no more ports available. Which of the following should be recommended to accommodate the current capacity requirement, allow for future growth, and provide 2 GB support? A. One IBM TotalStorage SAN16B-R B. One IBM TotalStorage SAN16B-2 C. One IBM TotalStorage SAN Director Model M14 D. One Cisco Storage Director MDS 9506 Answer: C

For complete Exam 000-743 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material For Latest 000­743 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.Aonetesting.com/000­743.html


Visit: http://www.Aonetesting.com/000-743.html

www.Aonetesting.com

For Latest 000­743 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.Aonetesting.com/000­743.html

Exam 000-743 Preparation Questions  

Exam 000­743 study material Made available by Aonetesting.com Exam 000­743 : IBM Storage Sales, Version 7 For Latest 000­743 Exam Questions...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you