Page 1

Exam 000-436 study material Made available by Aonetesting.com

Free 000-436 Exam Preparation Questions Exam 000-436: IBM Tivoli Business Service Manager V4.1.1 Implementation


Question: 1 The average number of TBSM end users logged in to TBSM consoles has increased over the last few months and is starting to affect performance. A customer wants to change the frequency at which client consoles request service tree updates from 15 seconds to 60 seconds. How can the customer do this with the installation? A. Modify $NCHOME/etc/rad/RAD_sla.props, uncommenting the line "#impact.sla.servicetree.refreshinterval=60" B. Modify $NCHOME/etc/rad/RAD_av.props, uncommenting the line "#impact.sla.templatetree.refreshinterval=60" C. Modify $NCHOME/etc/rad/RAD_sla.props line "impact.sla.servicetree.refreshinterval=15" to "impact.sla.servicetree.refreshinterval=60" D. Modify $NCHOME/etc/rad/RAD_av.props line "impact.av.canvasviewer=15" to "impact.av.canvasviewer=60" Answer: A Question: 2 When creating a new Data Source, a unique Data Source Name must be entered. What name can not be used for any data type when creating a new Data Source with out damaging the TBSM application? A. Test B. Unknown C. ObjectServer D. Data Source Answer: C Question: 3 After installing TBSM what is the script on Unix that brings up all the required TBSM components in the correct order ? A. radshell.sh B. StartTBSM.sh C. tbsm_server.sh D. start_tbsm_suite.sh Answer: D Question: 4 Which of the following types are valid Data Sources for a default installation of TBSM? (Choose Three.) A. xls file B. Oracle C. CSV File D. MS-SQL E. ObjectServer F. tab delimited file Answer: B, D, E


Question: 5 What type of TBSM rule is used to combine the output values of same type multiple child services? A. Custom Canvasses B. Incoming status rules C. Numerical formula rules D. Numerical aggregation rules Answer: D Question: 6 Which of the following statements about auto-population rules is valid? A. You must define a Display Name Expression when creating an auto-population rule B. You should always set the Display Name Expression to the value of the Node column C. If you don't define a Display Name Expression for an auto-population rule, the value of the Display Name will not be set when a new service is auto-populated D. If you don't define a Display Name Expression for an auto-population rule, the value of the Display Name will default to the value that results from the Instance Name Expression Answer: D Question: 7 To use the results of a Data Fetcher query to affect the status of a service instance, which of the following must be done? A. Configure an appropriate expression for the Data Fetcher B. Configure an auto-population rule and check, the "Incoming Status" checkbox and input values for Marginal and Bad C. Configure an incoming status rule, check the "Incoming Status" checkbox and input the values for Marginal and Bad D. Nothing - the results of a Data Fetcher will automatically affect the status of the associated service instance Answer: C Question: 8 What is the default install location for the TBSM files? A. opt/IBM/TBSM B. opt/IBMi/TBSM C. opt/IBM/Netcool D. opt/Tivoli/TBSM Answer: C Question: 9 What is the function of the DataSet ? A. It tells TBSM how to display the data from the datasource, and defines Series titles B. It tells TBSM how to get the data from the datasource and when the chart will display C. It tells TBSM how to get the data from the datasource and how the chart will format the data D. It tells TBSM how to dipslay the data from the datasource, and defines SelectionToolNames Answer: C Question: 10 What Server Operating System is not supported by TBSM 4.1.1 ? A. Sun Solaris 9 B. Sun Solaris 10


C. Microsoft Windows 2003 Server D. Microsoft Windows 2005 Server Answer: D Question: 11 A user has been given the hostname, database SID, user name and password to create a Data Source for TBSM:. What additional information does the user require to complete the creation of an Oracle Data Source in TBSM. A. Table name B. Index sequence C. Listener Port number D. Path to Oracle client libraries Answer: C Question: 12 Which statement is valid about creating ESDA rules? (Choose Two.) A. data fetchers should be used in conjunction with ESDA rules B. ESDA rules work better for more complex models that update data in real time C. ESDA rules use a set of configured queries to populate child service instances only D. ESDA rules use a set of configured queries to populate parent service instances only E. automatically execute query and logic to discover new services related to the seed service Answer: B, E Question: 13 Which of the following task should be performed to ensure that a parent service instance always has an instance name of "TestParent" when an instance is created by an auto-population rule? A. Set the Instance Name Expression for the parent template in the auto-population rule to be "TestParent" B. Set the Instance Name Expression for the parent template in the auto-population rule to be persistent and set the Restriction Filter to "TestParent" C. Set the Display Name Expression for the parent template in the auto-population rule to be true and the Restriction Filter to be Node="TestParent" D. Parent service instance names cannot be set to all have the same value for instances that are created by auto-population rules Answer: A Question: 14 How many and what types of SSL certificates, at a minimum, must be generated to configure SSL communications across TBSM, Netcool GUI Foundation and Netcool Security Manager if no certificates currently exist? A. 1 server certificate and 1 client certificate B. 1 server certifcate and 3 client certficates C. 3 server certificates and 1 client certificate D. 3 server certificates and 3 client certificates Answer: A

Question: 15


Which page allows you to create ESDA rules? A. Desktop page B. SLA Chart page C. Administration page D. Service Administration page Answer: D Question: 16 What are the default columns that are displayed on the Service Navigation Panel Services Tree for IBM TBSM 4.1.1? A. State, Time and Events. B. State, New Customer and Total Tickets C. State, Tickets per Customer and Total Tickets D. New Customer, Tickets per Customer and Total Tickets Answer: A


For complete Exam 000-436 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.Aonetesting.com/000-436.html

www.Aonetesting.com

Exam 000-436 Preparation Questions  

Aonetesting the leading source in certification preparation services, all certification guaranteed study material, question and answers, pra...

Advertisement