Issuu on Google+

Exam 000-418 study material Made available by Aonetesting.com

Free 000-418 Exam Preparation Questions Exam 000-418: InfoSphere DataStage v8.0


Question: 1 Click the Exhibit button. In the exhibit, you have three jobs: J1,J2,J3. The Job Sequencer compilation option, "Automatically Handle Activities that fail" is checked. Which two methods shown in the exhibit ensure J1 and J2 finish successfully before J3? (Choose two.)

A. Exhibit A B. Exhibit B C. Exhibit C D. Exhibit D Answer: A, C Question: 2 You have created a new parallel routine that has custom date conversion logic to support a column named "TrnCharPtrnDt". You use a Table Definition named "TrnSrcSys" forall jobs accessing this as a source. What are two ways you can locate the jobs that may need to be considered for using this parallel routine? (Choose two.) A. In Designer select the Jobs category and choose "Job Search" option to locate the value "*Date". B. In Designer use the Repository Advanced Find functionality with the "Where used" option for an object named "TrnCharPtrnDt". C. In Designer select the "TrnSrcSys" object in the Repository window and choose the "Find Where used" option. D. In Manager use the Repository Advanced Find functionality with the "Where used" option for an object named "TrnCharPtrnDt". Answer: B, C Question: 3 The Change Apply stage produces a change Data Set with a new column representing the code for


the type of change. What are three change values identified by these code values? (Choose three.) A. Final B. Copy C. Deleted D. Remove Duplicates E. Edit Answer: B, C, E Question: 4 You have been given operational requirements to introduce data recovery to one of your parallel job designs. Additionally, you have been told that you are to use flat files as your intermediate data structure. Which two tasks will accomplish these objectives? (Choose two.) A. Use the Sequential stage to export and import data between jobs. B. Enable checkpoint restartability in each of your parallel stages. C. Break up the design by splitting it into at least two parallel jobs. D. Use the Hash File stage to write and read data between parallel jobs. Answer: A, C Question: 5 You are asked to promote your DataStage jobs from Development to QA and then on to the production environment. You must do this within the organization's change management guidelines which specify that the jobs will be imported using a deployment package and that no configuration changes can be made at this time. What are two ways that enable your jobs to access the databases in all three environments? (Choose two.) A. Use parameter sets and have different value files in each environment. B. Pass values to parameters from environment variables that contain the required database connection values. C. Change database connection values using the Connector Administrator Console. D. Create a database values file. Answer: A, B Question: 6 Click the Exhibit button. In the exhibit, what is "conductor"?


A. A node name B. A resource C. A node pool D. A resource pool Answer: C Question: 7 Which three statements describe a DataStage installation in a clustered environment? (Choose three.) A. The conductor node will create the job score and consolidate messages to the DataStage log. B. For clustered implementations, appropriate node pools are useful to reduce data shipping.


C. All machines within the cluster must have connectivity to the metadata repository. D. DataStage must be installed on the same kind of operating system as the metadata repository. E. Compiled job and all shared components must be available across all servers. Answer: A, B, E Question: 8 Your customer uses a third-party application to load their proprietary RDBMS. This application can read data from flat files, named pipes (FIFOs), and standard input (STDIN). You are assigned to write a job to prepare data for the database. Which two would result in the least amount of file system I/O between your job and the third-party application? (Choose two.) A. Write to a Sequential File, which is read by the application. B. Write to a named pipe, which is read by the application. C. Write to a File Set, which is read by the application. D. Write to an External Target, which is read by the application. Answer: B, D Question: 9 A customer wants to use the standard output stream of an existing program executable as one of the data sources in a DataStage job. Which stage will satisfy this requirement? A. External Source B. Sequential File C. External Filter D. File Set Answer: A Question: 10 You have a job sequence that runs J1, J2, and J3 sequentially. It has been compiled with "Add checkpoints so sequence is restartable". J1 must execute every run even after a failure. Which two properties must be selected to ensure that J1 is run each time, even after a failure? (Choose two.) A. Use the Nested Condition Activity with a trigger leading to J1; set the trigger expression type to "Unconditional". B. In the J1 Activity stage set the Execution action to "Reset if required, then run.". C. Set trigger on the J1 Activity stage to "Unconditional". D. Set the J1 Activity stage to "Do not checkpoint run.". Answer: B, D Question: 11 Your customer requires you to read a delimited sequential file. Which property would you select to enable parallel reading of a delimited sequential file? A. Read from multiple nodes B. External Source C. Round Robin D. Multiple readers per node Answer: D Question: 12 Which two properties can be set to read a fixed width sequential file in parallel? (Choose two.) A. Set the Execution mode to "Parallel". B. Set Read Method to "File Pattern". C. Set the "Read from Multiple Nodes" optional property to a value greater than 1.


D. Set the "Number of Readers Per Node" optional property to a value greater than 1. Answer: C, D Question: 13 You would like to compare two versions of a job that has been copied and renamed. How would you proceed? A. Use Advanced Find to locate job duplicates. B. Use the Job Compare function. C. Verify the properties of the job for the version. D. Perform a check sum on an export of the job. Answer: B Question: 14 Which three defaults are set in DataStage Administrator? (Choose three.) A. project roles B. project level defaults for environment variables C. project level default for compile options D. project level default for Runtime Column Propagation E. default prompting options, such as Autosave job before compile Answer: B, C, D Question: 15 Your job reads from a file using a Sequential File stage running sequentially. You are using a Transformer stage following the Sequential File stage to format the data in some of the columns. What is the default (Auto) partitioning method? A. Random B. Hash C. Round Robin D. Same Answer: C Question: 16 A customer must compare the value of a decimal field to that of an integer field to determine whether to drop a row of data. What would be the correct stage to use for this requirement? A. The Transformer stage B. The Switch stage C. The Filter stage D. The Compare stage Answer: A


For complete Exam 000-418 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.Aonetesting.com/000-418.html

www.Aonetesting.com


Exam 000-418 Preparation Questions