Issuu on Google+

2200 Yonge Street, #500, Toronto, ON, M4S 2C6 phone: 416-482-4050 lock on split-pedal works properly

0681P-2 PRINTED IN CANADA. © 2003 MERRITHEW CORPORATION. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. ™/® TRADEMARK OR REGISTERED TRADEMARK OF MERRITHEW CORPORATION, USED UNDER LICENSE.

fax: 416-482-2742 email: equipment@stottpilates.com website: www.stottpilates.com

■ ■ ■

pop-up pins and stud knobs work properly on handle receptacles all holes on wooden panels match with metal frames, middle support and chair handle receptacles

A S S E M B LY M A N U A L

C H E C K T H A T. . .

stabilityCHAIR

TROUBLESHOOTING CHECKLIST

STABILITY CHAIR ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS WITH HANDLES F H

1

4

G

E

6

5 17

S P L I T- P E D A L CHAIR BODY

16 2 B

7

3

8

9

C

TOOLS REQUIRED

A

GLOSSARY OF PARTS

chair top

H

chair handles chrome extension (R/L)

G

chair handles (R/L)

F

middle support

E

vertical frame

D

chair handle receptacles (R/L)

C

wooden sides (R/L)

B

horizontal frame complete with pedal

A

star knobs

21

chair lock

20

light chair springs (blue)

19

heavy chair springs (red)

18

1/4" x 1" round stud knobs

17

5/16" pop-up pins

16

3⁄8" x 3⁄4" hex bolts with washers

14, 15

1⁄4" x 2" hex bolts with washers

10, 11, 12, 13

1⁄4" x 2" carriage bolts with nuts (models without handles)

7*, 8*

1⁄4" x 2-1⁄4" hex bolts with washers and nuts (models with handles)

7, 8

1⁄4" x 1-1⁄2" hex bolts with washers and nuts

5, 6

1⁄4" x 1-1⁄2" hex bolts with washers

4

1⁄4" x 2" carriage bolts with nuts

1, 2, 3, 9

1/2" x 9/16" open end wrench (supplied)

1/2" x 7/16" open end wrench (supplied)

1 2 3 9, 7* 8*

14 15

4

5 6

7 8

10 11 12 13

* indicates models without handles

S TA B I L I T Y C H A I R A S S E M B LY I N S T R U C T I O N S IMPORTANT: DO NOT TIGHTEN ANY BOLTS OR SCREWS PRIOR TO FINISHING COMPLETE ASSEMBLY. FOR SAFETY REASONS: DO NOT LIFT CHAIR FROM CHAIR SEAT, GRIP METAL FRAME INSTEAD .

SPECIAL F E AT U R E S

20

ALL MODELS Take horizontal frame complete with pedal [A] and fix wooden sides [B] on each side with one 1/4"x 2" carriage bolt/nut [position 9] ensuring the logo faces outward. Do not tighten.

4b

MODELS WITH HANDLES

Fix bottom end of chair handle receptacles [C] to wooden sides and horizontal frame using two 1/4"x 2-1/4" hex bolts/nuts with washers only on outside [position 7,8]. Fix top end of chair handle receptacles to wooden sides using two 1/4"x 1-1/2" hex bolts/nuts with washers on both sides [ position 5,6]. Tighten all hardware.

7

Loosen round stud knob [17]. Pull pop-up pin [16] and insert complete chair handle [F,G] into chair handle receptacle [C]. Ensure bolt head at [15] faces out. Release pop-up pin at desired height and tighten round stud knob [17] to secure handle in receptacle. Adjust handle height following same procedure. MODELS WITH HANDLES

21 lock split-pedal together for use as a single pedal

19

Note: To prevent damage to vinyl on chair seat make sure bolt head at position #15 faces away [out] from the chair.

D 18 adjust spring tension with easy hook-on system

2

ALL MODELS Slide vertical frame [D] between the two wooden sides [B] at the back, making sure the 1" square tube with eyehooks faces out and the holes for the chair seat face up. Match the three holes on each side of the wooden sides [B] with vertical frame [D] and fix six 1/4"x 2" carriage bolts/nuts [positions 1,2,3]. Do not tighten.

5

ALL MODELS Place chair seat [H] on top of middle support [E] and vertical frame [D]. Align evenly along wooden sides and fix four 1/4"x 2" hex bolts with washers [10,11,12,13], from bottom to hold chair seat on frame. Tighten all hardware.

8

ALL MODELS Attach all springs; heavy springs [18] to inner eyehooks and light springs [19] to outer eyehooks.

Note: Attach springs to hooks on pedal first, then to hooks on vertical frame.

also available S TA B I L I T Y C H A I R V I D E O S enhance your performance with any or all four videos that coach you through each level of core stability training on the Stability Chair.

3

ALL MODELS Fix middle support [E] between the two wooden sides, using two 1/4"x 1-1/2" hex bolts with washers on outside [position 4], making sure holes for chair seat face up.

6

MODELS WITH HANDLES

Assemble chair handles [F] and chair handle chrome extensions [G] each with two 3/8"x 3/4" hex bolts [14,15] with washers and tighten. Note: Chair handles and chrome extensions come as right and left.

9

SPLIT PEDALS To split pedals: Loosen both star knobs [21] and lift open side of lock [20] from star knob and rotate so it is completely under one pedal. Tighten both star knobs.

To join pedals: Loosen both star knobs [21] and rotate lock [20] to hook onto metal shaft of star knob. Tighten both star knobs.

WA L L C H A RT

4a

MODELS WITHOUT HANDLES

Fix wooden sides to horizontal frame with 1/4"x 2" carriage bolts/nuts [position 7,8]. Fix two 1/4"x 1-1/2" hex bolts/nuts [position 5,6] with washers in remaining holes on wooden sides. Tighten all hardware.

WARNING: As with any athletic activity, the use of exercise equipment involves risk of injury, damage and/or death. By choosing to use STOTT PILATES equipment, you and/or your clients/patients assume responsibility for that risk, not the people who sold you the equipment, distribute it and/or manufacture it. To prevent unsafe or improper use of STOTT PILATES equipment, please read all assembly and safety information thoroughly and follow the directions carefully. Contact the manufacturer if you have any questions or concerns. Please also ensure that you and your clients/patients have received proper instruction regarding the correct and safe use of STOTT PILATES equipment. Like any mechanical device, pilates equipment and its components are subject to wear and stress. Proper maintenance and timely replacement of your equipment or component parts is your responsibility as it helps reduce the risk of injury. As it is impossible to predict every situation and condition that will occur while using STOTT PILATES equipment, STOTT PILATES makes no representation about the safe use of its equipment under all conditions.

A great way to support client instruction and brighten up your studio or gym. Call or email today for more information.

shoponlinewww.stottpilates.com

1


Stability Chair Assembly