Page 1

7

8

6

5

4

3

2

1 REVISION HISTORY REV. ECO NUMBER 1 172336 2 182098 3 188716

PROPRIETARY NOTICE: THIS DOCUMENT AND ALL INFORMATION HEREIN IS THE CONFIDENTIAL PROPERTY OF BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY AND SHALL NOT BE COPIED, DISCLOSED TO THIRD PARTIES CONFIDENTIALLY OR NON-CONFIDENTIALLY, PUBLICLY DISCLOSED, OR USED FOR ANY PURPOSE OTHER THAN THE SPECIFIC PURPOSE FOR WHICH IT WAS PROVIDED WITHOUT PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORIZATION, AND SHALL BE DESTROYED OR RETURNED UPON DEMAND.

D

D

C

C

B

A

2 1 A/R A/R 1 7 6 3 4 3 15 5 2 8 3 4 6 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1

42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

QTY

ITEM

VIAL STORAGE RACK CABLE CLAMP, .25 DIA LOCTITE 242 RTV SEALANT, BLACK CABLE TIE CABLE CLAMP NUT, HEX, M4 X 0.7, SS, PAS SCREW, MACHINE, HBHC, M4 X 0.7 X 8, SS, PAS SCREW, MACHINE, SHC, M6 X 1.0 X 25, SS, PAS SCREW, MACHINE, SHC, M6 X 1.0 X 10, SS, PAS SCREW, MACHINE, SHC, M5 X 0.8 X 12, SS, PAS SCREW, MACHINE, SHC, M5 X 0.8 X 8, SS, PAS SCREW, MACHINE, SHC, M4 X 0.7 X 20, SS, PAS SCREW, MACHINE, SHC, M4 X 0.7 X 8, SS, PAS SCREW, MACHINE, SHC, M4 X 0.7 X 6, SS, PAS SCREW, MACHINE, SHC, M3 X 0.5 X 6, SS, PAS SCREW, MACHINE, SHC, M3 X 0.5 X 5, SS, PAS SCREW, SHS, 8-32 X .1870 DIA X .1250 LG, SS LED CABLE ASSY, HINGE DOOR LATCH OPEN CABLE ASSEMBLY AGITATION MOTOR CABLE CABLE, MAIN INTERCONNECT HEATER BAR, FX 40 ROW INTERCONNECT ASSEMBLY DOOR ASSEMBLY BLOWER ASSEMBLY, FX40 HEATER BAR GROMMET RTD CABLE ASSEMBLY WALL, REMOVABLE, INNER, BACK FX40 HINGE ADJUSTMENT ASSEMBLY INSULATION, FX40 LEFT BACK INSULATION, FX40 RIGHT BACK INSULATION, FX40 RIGHT LEFT, INSULATION, FX40 INSULATION, FX40 AIR DUCT DRIVEPLATE, SAMPLE DRAWER, RIGHT DRIVEPLATE, SAMPLE DRAWER, LEFT ELECTRONICS ASSEMBLY LT AGITATION E-M ASSEMBLY RT AGITATION LINKAGE ASSEMBLY FLANGE, MAGNET FRONT INCUBATION ASSEMBLY, INNER CHASSIS DESCRIPTION

920-3001 40-011-B487 75-504-04 75-504-09 40-011-16 40-011-C062 8087332 10000194HDL 8087281 8090254 8087274 8087977 8087270 8087272 8087321 8087264 8087263 8084908 940-5517 940-5515 940-5513 940-5508 940-5509 940-5501 940-0100 940-3003 940-3007 940-5507 940-3012 940-3009 940-2112 940-2111 940-2108 940-2109 940-2110 940-3513 940-3512 940-3001 940-0354 940-0351 940-2101 940-3000

BUY 8089078, MAKE 8083978 40-011-B487 75-504-04 75-504-09 40-011-16 40-011-C062 8087332 10000194HDL 8087281 8090254 8087274 8087977 8087270 8087272 8087321 8087264 8087263 8084908 8090242 8090267 8090266 8090261 8090262 BUY 8090278, MAKE 8090279 BUY 8090280, MAKE 8090283 BUY 8090284, MAKE 8090285 8090243 8090260 8090206 8090438 8090216 8090215 8090212 8090213 8090214 8090253 8090252 BUY 8090341, MAKE 8090342 BUY 8090290, MAKE 8090291 BUY 8090288, MAKE 8090289 8090205 8090241

DOC #

SAP PART #

NOTES: 1

CONNECT P1 PART OF ITEM 15, RTD CABLE, TO J3 PART OF ITEM 19, ROW INTERCONNECT ASSEMBLY.

2

CONNECT P1 PART OF ITEM 21, MAIN INTERCONNECT CABLE, TO J2 PART OF ITEM 19, ROW INTERCONNECT ASSEMBLY. CONNECT P2 PART OF ITEM 21, MAIN INTERCONNECT CABLE, TO J12 OF FX40 CONTROL BOARD PART OF ITEM 5, ELECTRONICS ASSEMBLY.

3

CONNECT P1 OF 23, DOOR LATCH OPEN CABLE, TO J19 OF FX 40 CONTROL BOARD PART OF ITEM 5, ELECTRONICS ASSEMBLY.

4

CONNECT P1 PART OF ITEM 17, FX40 BLOWER ASSEMBLY, TO J7 OF FX40 CONTROL BOARD PART OF ITEM 5, ELECTRONICS ASSEMBLY.

5

CONNECT P1 PART OF ITEM 20, FX40 HEATER BAR, TO J10 OF FX40 CONTROL BOARD PART OF ITEM 5, ELECTRONICS ASSEMBLY.

6

CONNECT P1 OF DOOR AJAR SWITCH PART OF ITEM 13, FX40 HINGE ADJUSTMENT, TO J21 OF FX40 CONTROL BOARD PART OF ITEM 5, ELECTRONICS ASSEMBLY.

7

CONNECT P1 OF CHASSIS SIDE LED CABLE PART OF ITEM 13, FX40 HINGE ADJUSTMENT, TO J5 OF FX40 CONTROL BOARD PART OF ITEM 15, ELECTRONICS ASSEMBLY.

8

CONNECT P1 OF TWENTY DEGREE SENSOR PART OF ITEM 4, LT AGITATION ASSEMBLY, TO J20 OF FX40 CONTROL BOARD PART OF ITEM 5, ELECTRONICS ASSEMBLY.

9

CONNECT P1 OF ZERO DEGREE SENSOR PART OF ITEM 4, LT AGITATION ASSEMBLY, TO J18 OF FX40 CONTROL BOARD PART OF ITEM 55, ELECTRONICS ASSEMBLY.

10

CONNECT P2 PART OF ITEM 22, AGITATION MOTOR CABLE TO J1 PART OF ITEM 4, LT AGITATION ASSEMBLY. CONNECT P1 PART OF ITEM 22, AGITATION MOTOR CABLE TO J11 OF FX40 CONTROL BOARD PART OF ITEM 5, ELECTRONICS ASSEMBLY.

11

CONNECT P2 PART OF ITEM 24, HINGE LED CABLE TO P1 PART OF ITEM 13, FX40 HINGE ADJUSTMENT ASSEMBLY. CONNECT P1 PART OF ITEM 24, HINGE LED CABLE TO P1 PART OF ITEM 18, DOOR ASSEMBLY.

12

REFERENCE SOP BALTCM0023, FX40 ASSEMBLY DOCUMENT PROCEDURE FOR RECORDING SERIAL NUMBER INFORMATION.

B

A UNLESS SPECIFIED OTHERWISE, DIMENSIONS ARE IN MILLIMETERS AND TOLERANCES ARE PER: ISO 2768-mK

BD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEMS BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY SPARKS, MARYLAND 21152

INTERPRET DIM AND TOL PER ASME Y14.5 - 1994

INNER CHASSIS SUB ASSEMBLY, FX40 MODEL BY: Oneil Melbourne

SIZE

DRW BY: Oneil Melbourne

D

NEXT ASSY: 940-0002 F/A: 1

6

5

4

3

SAP PART NUMBER

8090293

SCALE 1:2

DRW TYPE: DA

2

DRAWING NUMBER

940-0300

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING

1

REV

3

SHEET 1 OF 11


7

8

6

5

4

3

STEP 1 INNER CHASSIS, BLOWER, HEATER GROMMET INSTALLATION AR

28

3X

1

STEP 3 INSTALLATION OF RIGHT, LEFT AND BACK INSULATION

(CABLE HARNESS HIDDEN FOR CLARITY) (SEE SHEET 7 FOR ROUTING OF HARNESS)

40

2

3X AR D

D

35 40

1 17

10 USE T940-0300-002 TO AID IN ALIGNMENT OF INSULATION

C

C

11 12

9 USE T940-0300-001 TO AID IN ALIGNMENT OF INSULATION

16

STEP 2 HEATER BAR INSTALLATION

B

B

(CABLE HARNESS HIDDEN FOR CLARITY) (SEE SHEET 7 FOR ROUTING OF HARNESS)

(17)

DETAIL A SCALE 1 : 1 2X

20

A

AR

40

2X

31

A

(1)

BD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEMS BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY SPARKS, MARYLAND 21152

STEP 3 COMPLETE SIZE

D

DRAWING NUMBER

940-0300

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING

6

5

4

3

2

1

REV

3 SHEET 2 OF 11


7

8

6

5

4

3

STEP 4 INSTALLATION OF BACK INSULATION, AND CABLE CLAMP

2

1

STEP 5 LEFT AGITATION INSTALLATION (CABLE HARNESS HIDDEN FOR CLARITY) (SEE SHEET 7 FOR ROUTING OF HARNESS)

ORIENT CABLE CLAMP (ITEM 41) AS SHOWN AND INSTALL D

D

41 32

2X 2X 32 37

AR 4X 40 34 C

C

(8)

(11) 8

4 3X 3X

2X 2X

32 37

32 37

STEP 7 COMPLETE STEP 7 RTD CABLE AND ROW INTERCONNECT INSTALLATION

STEP 6 RIGHT AGITATION INSTALLATION

(CABLE HARNESS ARE HIDDEN FOR CLARITY) (SEE SHEET 7 FOR ROUTING OF HARNESS)

(CABLE HARNESS HIDDEN FOR CLARITY) (26) B

B (1)

12 2

21 RED SIDE OF CABLE TO FACE DOWN.

VIEW B SCALE 1:3

3

3X

33

AR

40

(4)

19

2

12

4X AR 26 40

A

A

1

(7) 1 BEFORE PROCEEDING TO STEP 8, CONNECT RTD CABLE (ITEM 15)

2 BEFORE PROCEEDING TO STEP 8, CONNECT MAIN CONNECTOR CABLE (ITEM 21) TO INTERCONNECTOR BOARD (ITEM 19). SLIDE THE OTHER END OF CABLE THRU INNER CHASSIS SLOT (ITEM 1) AND INSULATION RIGHT (ITEM 10) AS SHOWN IN VIEW A. LEAVE CABLE DRAPING UNTIL ROUTING OF HARNESS PROCEDURE.

2X 26 15

BD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEMS BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY SPARKS, MARYLAND 21152

SIZE

D

DRAWING NUMBER

940-0300

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING

6

5

4

3

2

1

REV

3 SHEET 3 OF 11


7

8

6

5

4

3

2

1

STEP 9 DRIVE PLATE RIGHT INSTALLATION

STEP 8 REMOVABLE INNER WALL INSTALLATION

(CABLE HARNESS HIDDEN FOR CLARITY)

(CABLE HARNESS HIDDEN FOR CLARITY)

D

D

4X 25

C

C 2X 7

4X AR 29 40 BEFORE MOUNTING HARDWARE (ITEM 31), FIRST SLIDE INTERCONNECT FRONT BOARD (ITEM 21) THRU SLOTS OF INNER WALL PANEL (ITEM 14) AS SHOWN. MAKE SURE NOT TO DAMAGE CONNECT BOARD IN THE PROCESS.

AR 3X 40 31

(14)

14

BEFORE MOUNTING HARDWARE (ITEM 29), FIRST MOUNT INTERCONNECT SCREWS (ITEM 25) ONTO DRIVE PLATE (ITEM 7). MAKE SURE NOT TO DAMAGE CONNECTOR BOARD IN THE PROCESS.

STEP 11 FLANGE MAGNET AND RTV SEALANT INSTALLATION (CABLE HARNESS ARE HIDDEN FOR CLARITY)

STEP 10 DRIVE PLATE LEFT INSTALLATION

STEP 11 COMPLETE

(1)

(CABLE HARNESS HIDDEN FOR CLARITY)

B

B

A

36

6X

40

AR

AFTER FLANGE INSTALLED PLACE RTV (ITEM 39) IN THESE CORNERS AS REQUIRED A

2 2X 6 AR 4X

(3)

AR

BD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEMS

39

BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY SPARKS, MARYLAND 21152

CROSSHATCHED AREA REPRESENTS APPROXIMATE LOCATION OF APPROXIMATE 5 MM BEAD OF RTV SEALANT (ITEM 39). RTV WILL BE SANDWICHED BETWEEN INNER CHASSIS (ITEM 1) AND MAGNET FLANGE( ITEM 2)

40 29

SIZE

D

DRAWING NUMBER

940-0300

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING

6

5

4

3

2

1

REV

3 SHEET 4 OF 11


7

8

6

5

4

3

2

1

STEP 12 DOOR LATCH INSTALLATION

STEP 13 HINGE ADJUSTMENT INSTALLATION

(CABLE HARNESS HIDDEN FOR CLARITY) (SEE SHEET 7 ROUTING OF HARNESS)

(CABLE HARNESS HIDDEN FOR CLARITY) (SEE SHEET 7 ROUTING OF HARNESS)

DO NOT TIGHTEN SCREWS. LEAVE LOOSE FOR ALIGNMENT PROCEDURE 30

D

D

2X

13 23 4X AR 27 40

C

C (7)

(23)

B

AR 7X

B

40 32 (13)

A

A

STEP 14 ELECTRONIC ASSEMBLY INSTALLATION (CABLE HARNESS ARE HIDDEN FOR CLARITY)

5

BD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEMS BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY SPARKS, MARYLAND 21152

SIZE

D

DRAWING NUMBER

940-0300

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING

6

5

4

3

2

1

REV

3 SHEET 5 OF 11


8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

STEP 15 DOOR ASSEMBLY INSTALLATION (CABLE HARNESS HIDDEN FOR CLARITY) (SEE SHEET 7 ROUTING OF HARNESS)

D

D

18 C

C

DETAIL C SCALE 2 : 3 2X

HOLD NOTCHES DOWN AS SHOWN AND SLIDE DOOR IN POSITION. ONCE IN POSITION RELEASE NOTCHES AS SHOWN IN STEP 15 COMPLETE.

B

B

A

A

DETAIL D SCALE 2 : 3 2X

STEP 15 COMPLETE BD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEMS BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY SPARKS, MARYLAND 21152

SIZE

D

DRAWING NUMBER

940-0300

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING

6

5

4

3

2

1

REV

3 SHEET 6 OF 11


7

8

6

5

4

3

2

1

ROUTING OF HARNESS INSTALLATION (ROUTING OF HARNESS CONTINUED ON SHEET 8, 9, &10)

DOOR LATCH OPEN HARNESS

MAIN INTERCONNECT HARNESS D

D

C

C

DOOR LATCH OPEN HARNESS ITEM 23 P/N 940-5515. ROUTE HARNESS AS SHOWN

MAIN INTERCONNECT CABLE ITEM 21 P/N 940-5508. ROUTE HARNESS AS SHOWN. RED SIDE OF CABLE TO FACE DOWN 2 PLUG J2 P/O ITEM 5

3 PLUG J19 P/O ITEM 5

FX40 HEATER BAR HARNESS CROSS FLOW BLOWER HARNESS

BLOWER ASSEMBLY

B

B

A

A HEATER BAR

CROSS FLOW BLOWER HARNESS P/N 940-5510 PART OF ITEM 17. ROUTE HARNESS AS SHOWN

BD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEMS

HEATER BAR HARNESS P/N 940-5509 PART OF ITEM 20. ROUTE HARNESS AS SHOWN 4 PLUG J7 P/O ITEM 5

BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY SPARKS, MARYLAND 21152

SIZE

5 PLUG J10 P/O ITEM 5

D

DRAWING NUMBER

940-0300

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING

6

5

4

3

2

1

REV

3 SHEET 7 OF 11


7

8

6

5

4

3

2

ROUTING OF HARNESS INSTALLATION

DOOR AJAR CABLE HARNESS

CHASSIS SIDE LED CABLE HARNESS

(ROUTING OF HARNESS CONTINUED)

(ITEM 4 IS HIDDEN FOR CLARITY)

1

(ITEM 4 IS HIDDEN FOR CLARITY)

D

D

HINGE ADJUSTMENT ASSEMBLY 6 PLUG J21 P/O ITEM 5

7 PLUG J5 P/O ITEM 5 C

C

(36) 7

DOOR AJAR HARNESS P/N 940-5514 PART OF ITEM 13. ROUTE HARNESS AS SHOWN

6 LED CABLE HARNESS P/N 940-5502 PART OF ITEM 13. ROUTE HARNESS AS SHOWN

TWENTY DEGREE SLOT SENSOR HARNESS ZERO DEGREE SLOT SENSOR HARNESS B

B

TWENTY DEGREE SLOT SENSOR HARNESS P/N 940-5512 PART OF ITEM 4. ROUTE HARNESS AS SHOWN

9 PLUG J18 P/O ITEM 5

8 PLUG J20 P/O ITEM 5

LEFT AGITATION

(36) A

A

(36)

9

BD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEMS BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY SPARKS, MARYLAND 21152

LEFT AGITATION

ZERO DEGREE SLOT SENSOR HARNESS P/N 940-5511 PART OF ITEM 4. ROUTE HARNESS AS SHOWN

8

SIZE

D

DRAWING NUMBER

940-0300

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING

6

5

4

3

2

1

REV

3 SHEET 8 OF 11


8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

ROUTING OF HARNESS INSTALLATION

AGITATION MOTOR CABLE HARNESS D

D

22

10 PLUG J11 P/O ITEM 5

C

C

10 PLUG J1 P/O ITEM 4

AGITATION MOTOR HARNESS ITEM 22 P/N 940-5513. ROUTE HARNESS AS SHOWN

LED HINGE CABLE HARNESS 11 P1 P/O ITEM 18

CABLE HINGE HARNESS ITEM 24 P/N 940-5517. ROUTE HARNESS AS SHOWN

B

B

A

A

BD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEMS BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY SPARKS, MARYLAND 21152

11 P1 P/O ITEM 13

24

SIZE

D

DRAWING NUMBER

940-0300

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING

6

5

4

3

2

1

REV

3 SHEET 9 OF 11


8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

HARNESS ROUTING COMPLETE

D

D

C

C

B

B

(21) (RED SIDE OF CABLE TO FACE DOWN) A

A

38

BD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEMS BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY SPARKS, MARYLAND 21152

SIZE

D

DRAWING NUMBER

940-0300

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING

6

5

4

3

2

1

REV

3 SHEET 10 OF 11


8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

VIAL STORAGE INSTALLATION

D

D

C

C

AR 2X 40 42

TIGHTEN USING EXISTING HARDWARE

E

B

B

VIAL STORAGE INSTALLATION COMPLETE A

A

SCREWS FULLY ENGAGED

BD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEMS

DETAIL E SCALE 2 : 3

BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY SPARKS, MARYLAND 21152

SIZE

D

DRAWING NUMBER

940-0300

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING

6

5

4

3

2

1

REV

3 SHEET 11 OF 11

940 0300 rev 3  
940 0300 rev 3  
Advertisement