Issuu on Google+

     

Exam Title

: Oracle 1Z0-605 :

Siebel7.7 Business Analyst Core Exam

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com     


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com     


1. When determining how to best control access to data, the Business Analyst must have an understanding of the differences between master data and customer data.Which are examples of master data? Choose two. A. Literature B. Products C. Contacts D. Accounts Answer: AB 2. Properly planning and conducting business process workshops is a critical element of the Business Analyst role.Which is NOT a valid part of the questioning framework for a business process workshop? A. Verifying that the process meets the customer's needs B. Using the Siebel application demonstration as the primary enabler of the process C. Confirming that the process supports the stated business objectives D. Verifying that the steps in the process reflect the customer's activities Answer: B 3. The business analyst must consider the functional dependencies of the functionalities being implemented to determine how implementations should be phased. Based on functional dependence, which functionality would be implemented first? A. Fulfillment B. Orders C. Quotes D. Opportunities Answer: D 4. Which is a hosted solution that provides core functionality to casual users, business partners, and remote divisions? A. Siebel CRM Enterprise B. Siebel CRM Professional Edition C. Siebel CRM OnDemand D. Siebel Analytics Answer: C 5. If you need to edit your company structure in the Siebel application, which of the following are you able to do? Choose two. A. Change the name of an organization B. Remove an organization C. Delete a division

www.Prepking.com     


D. Change a division's organization Answer: AD 6. If hyperlinks in Siebel Tools do not appear, what might the problem be? A. The Drilldown Add-in has not been installed B. The Web update protection key is invalid C. Tools is not properly connected to the datasource D. You do not have the Developer responsibility Answer: D 7. Limiting data displayed in the My Opportunities view to opportunities associated with a job role within the organization is an example of what? A. Opportunities associated with their user ID B. Opportunities for which they are the primary C. Opportunities associated with their position D. Opportunities that they created Answer: C 8. Which statement is true about access to views and data? A. Users with the same responsibility have the same view and data access B. View access for a responsibility in one organization will be different in another organization C. View access and data access are completely independent of one another D. User ID, position, and responsibility control access to data Answer: C 9. Which statement about views and responsibilities is true? A. Each responsibility assigned to a user must have entirely separate views assigned B. A Manager responsibility and User responsibility may share views C. Manager and User responsibilities will have completely different views D. Users have access to the views associated with only one responsibility at a time Answer: B 10. When a user does not have access to any views in a screen, which is true? A. Neither the screen tab nor the Site Menu option is displayed B. The views are listed only on the Site Map C. The views are only accessible through a drilldown D. The Screen containing the views is empty Answer: A 11. Based on the About View screen shown below, what is the Contact business component on the Accounts screen?

www.Prepking.com     


A. Child business component B. Business object C. Grandchild business component D. Parent business component Answer: A 12. Based on the About View screen shown below, what is the parent business component on the Accounts screen?

A. Contact B. Account Entry C. Account D. Account Detail Answer: C 13. Business analysts must be able to describe the relationship between Siebel software components to successfully identify customer requirements.

What is the role of the Enterprise Server in the Siebel

architecture? A. Platform that supports the interactive, batch, and background processing for all Siebel clients B. Groups Siebel Servers in a logical way so Siebel Server Manager can administer them C. Controls server components running on a machine D. Stores component definitions and assignments, operational parameters, and connectivity information Answer: B 14. Business analysts must be able to describe the relationship between Siebel software components to successfully identify customer requirements.

What is the role of the Siebel Server in the Siebel

www.Prepking.com     


architecture? A. Groups Siebel Servers in a logical way so Siebel Server Manager can administer them B. Stores component definitions and assignments, operational parameters, and connectivity information C. Platform that supports the interactive, batch, and background processing for all Siebel clients D. Dynamically generates database-specific SQL statements in response to Object Manager requests Answer: C 15. Your customer has a number of legacy systems that work differently from the Siebel application. How would you determine, and show your customer, whether it is best to modify the Siebel application or modify the customer's current business processes? A. Leave the decision entirely up to your customer B. Explain that the Siebel application should never be modified C. Perform a cost-benefit analysis to decide which approach is best D. Examine the available development resources to see if the work can be done before the project deadline Answer: C 16. A business analyst must understand the integration options available to identify the most appropriate solution for the customer.Your customer has a large number of systems that need to be integrated with one another. They have been struggling with their integration because all of the systems have slightly different data structures. Now they are adding Siebel applications to their enterprise and are becoming overwhelmed with the challenge of integrating all of their systems. Which solution would you recommend to your customer? A. Use EAI to bring all of the data from all of the systems into the Siebel application B. Use an Integration Server to connect the systems C. Create a peer-to-peer connection between each system D. Run a batch process every night to get all data into the Siebel application and then peer-to-peer to all other systems Answer: B 17. A business analyst works with the customer on developing good business objectives for the implementation project. Identify the most acceptable business objectives below. Choose three. A. Increase sales by 10% in Q3 B. Decrease turnover company-wide C. Ensure customer ratings of 7.5 or greater within 6 months D. Provide sales personnel with access to all accounts in their region E. Add maiden name field to all account detail screens Answer: ACD 18. A business analyst works with the customer on developing good business objectives for the

www.Prepking.com     


implementation project. Identify the three most acceptable business objectives below. Choose three. A. Decrease revenue losses by 30% within two quarters B. Add four additional customers each month for the first year C. Change the color of all screens in the application to match the company color scheme D. Increase customer survey responses by 5% with each survey E. Increase customer loyalty in the south region Answer: ABD 19. On an implementation project, there are strong indicators from the organization that implementing the new application will meet resistance. You fear that this may impact the success of your project. Which element of your project will most directly address this issue? A. Superior technology B. Change management C. Business processes D. Technical support Answer: B 20. What effect does considering the change management implication have on an implementation? A. Positively affects user adoption and long-term net benefits B. Dramatically shortens implementation time C. Significantly reduces the cost of implementation D. Reduces the number of people required to work on the implementation Answer: A 21. When determining how to best control access to data, the Business Analyst must have an understanding of the differences between master data and customer data.Which are characteristics of master data? Choose two. A. Relatively stable referential data B. Relatively dynamic transactional data C. Typically created and managed by users D. Typically managed by administrators Answer: AD 22. When determining how to best control access to data, the Business Analyst must have an understanding of the differences between master data and customer data.Which are examples of master data? Choose two. A. Literature B. FAQs C. Quotes

www.Prepking.com     


D. Accounts Answer: AB 23. When determining how to best control access to data, the business analyst must be aware of who is able to see data exposed in the various types of views.What type of data is displayed in the All Accounts view? A. Records assigned to an organization B. Records assigned to a user C. Records assigned to a position D. Records assigned to an enterprise Answer: A 24. When determining how to best control access to data, the Business Analyst must be aware of who is able to see data exposed in the various types of views.What type of data is displayed in the All Service Requests view? A. Records assigned to a user B. Records assigned to a position C. Records assigned to an organization D. Records assigned to an enterprise Answer: C 25. When determining how to best control access to data, the Business Analyst must be aware of who is able to see data exposed in the various types of views.What type of data is displayed in the My Team's Opportunities view? A. Records assigned to an access group B. Records assigned to an organization C. Records assigned to an enterprise D. Records assigned to a user or position Answer: D 26. When determining how to best control access to data, the Business Analyst must have an understanding of how to control access to master data.How is access to master data controlled? A. Master data access is based on user login B. Master data is associated with one or more access groups C. Master data is associated with user responsibilities D. Master data access is based on position only Answer: B 27. When determining how to best control access to data, the Business Analyst must have an understanding of how access groups are formed.Which can be directly assigned to an access group?

www.Prepking.com     


Choose two. A. Responsibilities B. Positions C. Enterprises D. User lists Answer: BD 28. When determining how to best control access to data, the Business Analyst must know how to expose master data appropriately.What must be done to allow only selected lists of users access to a specific category of the product catalog? Choose three. A. User lists must be assigned to an access group B. Access group should be assigned to the catalog/category C. Cascade flag should be set on the catalog D. All members of the access group should be assigned to the same responsibility E. Product Catalog should be marked as private Answer: ABE 29. A business analyst may need to define the tasks users can perform based on their job responsibilities. How would you allow Call Center Agents to create service requests but not view sales opportunities? A. Do not assign Opportunity views to the Call Center agent responsibility B. Do not assign Opportunity views to the Call Center agent position C. Do not assign the Call Center agent position to the Opportunity views D. Do not assign Call Center agents to the Sales division Answer: A 30. A business analyst may need to define the tasks users can perform based on their job responsibilities. How would you allow Service Representatives to work with service requests but not view sales opportunities? A. Do not assign Opportunity views to the service representative position B. Do not assign the service representative position to the Opportunity views C. Do not assign service representatives to the Sales division D. Do not assign Opportunity views to the service representative responsibility Answer: D 31. As a business analyst, you may need to create responsibilities to allow users to access data within the Siebel application. When identifying responsibilities, which approach would you take to ensure the least amount of maintenance and the same views are not mapped to multiple responsibilities? A. Specify one responsibility for each job title B. Specify one responsibility for each Siebel view

www.Prepking.com     


C. Specify one responsibility for each logical group of views D. Specify one responsibility for each user of the system Answer: C 32. As a business analyst, you may need to create responsibilities to allow users to access views within the Siebel application. What are the advantages of creating a single responsibility for each logical group of views? Choose two. A. Less administration required over time as views are changed B. Users may have access to views that they do not need C. Managers and executives are assigned to fewer responsibilities D. Less duplication of views across responsibilities Answer: AD 33. Business requirements determine what business process steps to automate. In the subprocess diagram shown below, which step(s) are automated based on business requirements?

A. "Notify Service Manager" B. "Investigate Resolution Delay" C. "Assess Service Team Expertise" D. "Notify Service Manager" and "Investigate Resolution Delay Answer: A 34. Business analysts must be able to use Siebel Workflow to automate business rules. Which type of workflow step would you use to reuse a previously-defined workflow process? A.

Siebel Operation

B.

Business Service

C.

User Interact

D.

Sub Process

Answer: D 35. Business analysts must be able to use Siebel Workflow to automate business rules. Which type of workflow step would you use to determine the path of the workflow based on a value comparison?

www.Prepking.com     


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/1Z0-605.htm


Pass4sure 1Z0-605 dumps