Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: NCR Teradata NR0-011

Title

: Teradata Basics V2R5

Version : R6.1

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com. .

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


1. Which three are characteristics of Active Data Warehousing? (Choose three.) A.allows for data redundancy B.provides scalability to support large amounts of detailed data C.allows users to directly update the operational data store (ODS) D.provides an integrated environment that supports strategic and tactical queries Answer: BCD 2. Why would you have two physical LAN connections per node connected to the customer's network? A.for redundancy B.to double the request speed C.so two session connections can be made concurrently D.so one can accept requests and the other can return responses Answer: A 3. How does Teradata handle data access? (Choose three.) A.The PEs handle Session Control functions. B.The BYNET sends a communication between the nodes. C.The BYNET sends the answer set back to the application. D.The AMPs convert the SQL into steps that are sent out by the Dispatcher. E.The AMPs retrieve and perform database functions on the requested rows. Answer: ABE 4. What describes Teradata's architecture? A.shared data B.shared nothing C.shared memory D.shared everything Answer: B 5. What are three main features of the Teradata database? (Choose three.) A.portable to any platform B.parallel aware optimizer C.unconditional parallelism D.automatic data distribution Answer: BCD 6. Which three DBA tasks are not required in a Teradata environment? (Choose three.) A.data modeling B.index selection C.database reorganizations    

www.Prepking.com 

 


D.pre-prepare data for loading E.pre-allocation of table space Answer: CDE 7. Due to linear scalability, which two can Teradata provide? (Choose two.) A.redundant data storage for fault tolerance B.ability to accommodate 32 CPUs on a node C.investment protection for application development D.increased workload without decreased throughput Answer: CD 8. Which two features are unique to Teradata? (Choose two.) A.mature Optimizer B.concurrent users C.parallel architecture D.industry standard access language (SQL) Answer: AC 9. What are two benefits of a business model? (Choose two.) A.Data is organized according to what it represents. B.There is a unique data model for each department. C.Data is organized according to how it is accessed. D.The data model is the same regardless of data volume. Answer: AD 10. Which two statements are true about an OLTP environment? (Choose two.) A.Transactions are write intensive. B.The number of rows per transaction is large. C.The number of rows per transaction is small. D.Transactions typically occur within seconds, not minutes. Answer: CD 11. Which three aspects of the DSS environment have gained importance as technology has improved? (Choose three.) A.the ability to use detailed data B.the ability to do ad hoc queries C.the ability to do batch reporting D.requiring the data to be in a data mart E.the decreased need to use summary data Answer: ABE    

www.Prepking.com 

 


12. You are designing a data warehouse which your customers will use for long range strategic planning and to answer "what if" type questions. What type of system should you design? A.DSS B.ODS C.OLTP D.RDBD Answer: A 13. Which two key aspects must be considered for an OLTP application? (Choose two.) A.Many tables must be accessed to retrieve data. B.Only a few of many possible tables are accessed. C.Very little I/O processing is required to complete a transaction. D.Data retrieved may need further processing using aggregations, joins, or sorts. Answer: BC 14. Which business example is considered OLTP? A.capacity planning for the RDBMS B.ATM money withdrawal from a bank C.query of retailer database to determine monthly sales of shoes D.determining the interest rate for a loan, based on credit rating and current assets Answer: B 15. Which is an example of an OLTP environment? A.updating a checking account to reflect a deposit B.creating a report to show how much credit can be extended to a customer C.creating a report to show a comparison of sales from this week to last week D.creating a report that shows the top ten selling items across all stores for one year Answer: A 16. What is a transaction? A.a logical unit of work B.a single SQL statement C.a logon, submittal of work, and logoff D.a single SQL statement and the unit of recovery Answer: A 17. Which two types of data is found in data marts? (Choose two.) A.detailed data for a particular use B.all detailed data for general use    

www.Prepking.com 

 


C.summary data for a particular use D.summarized subset of detailed data for general use Answer: AC 18. What is a logical data mart? A.a data load from a data warehouse B.an existing part of the data warehouse C.a separate structure of the data warehouse D.a physical part of the operational data stores Answer: B 19. What are three characteristics of an Active Data Warehouse environment? (Choose three.) A.support of tactical queries B.allows for data redundancy C.mission critical applications D.24x7 availability and reliability Answer: ACD 20. What three types of processing are needed in decision support data warehouse environments? (Choose three.) A.ad hoc queries B.pre-defined reports C.analytical modeling D.continuous update E.event-based triggering Answer: ABC 21. Which three stages in data warehouse usage evolution lead to Active Data Warehousing? (Choose three.) A.modifying B.analyzing C.predicting D.accessing E.operationalizing Answer: BCE 22. Which three stages in the data warehouse usage evolution lead to Active Data Warehousing? (Choose three.) A.data access B.continuous update    

www.Prepking.com 

 


C.analytical modeling D.program modification E.event-based triggering Answer: BCE 23. What are two examples of tactical queries? (Choose two.) A.modeling customer demographics B.altering a campaign based on current results C.deriving patterns in customer buying habits D.determining the best offer for a specific customer Answer: BD 24. What are two benefits of a centrally located logical architecture? (Choose two.) A.minimizes synchronization B.reduces departmental politics C.provides departmental data control D.provides a single view of the business Answer: AD 25. According to relational concepts, which two statements are true about a column? (Choose two.) A.Column position is arbitrary. B.Columns always contain like data. C.Columns require range constraints. D.Columns cannot contain NULL data. Answer: AB 26. What are two relational database concepts that govern how rows, columns, and tables are created? (Choose two.) A.The order of rows in a table is arbitrary. B.A table can contain only one row format. C.A table can contain multiple row formats. D.The order of rows in a table is keyed to the Primary Index. Answer: AB 27. According to relational concepts, which is a characteristic of a row? A.Row sequence is specified. B.Rows can have different formats. C.A row is one instance of all columns. D.Duplicate rows are allowed in a table. Answer: C    

www.Prepking.com 

 


28. What are three characteristics of a Teradata RDBMS? (Choose three.) A.is application driven B.models the process C.models the business D.is easy to understand E.is founded on mathematical Set Theory Answer: CDE 29. What are two advantages of a Teradata relational database? (Choose two.) A.It requires users to know the access path of the data. B.It contains logically related data for a specific purpose. C.It is designed to represent a business and its practices. D.It allows maximum flexibility in selecting and using data. Answer: CD 30. What are two characteristics of a Teradata warehouse? (Choose two.) A.Customer applications drive the processes. B.It is built to reflect business application models. C.Relational databases are more flexible than other types. D.Businesses are able to quickly respond to changing conditions. Answer: CD 31. Which three statements about the functions of the PE are true? (Choose three.) A.It breaks down SQL requests into steps. B.It verifies SQL requests for proper syntax. C.It handles output conversion and formatting. D.It can manage up to 120 individual sessions. E.It determines which AMP should receive a message. Answer: ABD 32. What are two architectural features of a Teradata system? (Choose two.) A.The PEs communicate with the AMPs across the BYNET. B.Parallelism is achieved through operating system time slicing. C.The AMPs access data from their associated vdisks as required. D.Disk space associated with an AMP is divided into three areas: system, permanent, and spool. Answer: AC 33. What are three functions of an AMP? (Choose three.) A.It has access to a single vdisk. B.It does output conversion and formatting.    

www.Prepking.com 

 


C.It does the physical work associated with generating an answer set. D.It develops the least expensive plan to return the requested response set. Answer: ABC 34. Which three software components can be found on a Teradata node? (Choose three.) A.PE B.TDP C.AMP D.PDE E.MOSI Answer: ACD 35. Which three components can be involved in a connection between Teradata and a mainframe host? (Choose three.) A.PE B.AMP C.BYNET D.ESCON cables E.Host Channel Adapter Answer: ADE 36. Which two statements about permanent space are true? (Choose two.) A.Macros require permanent space. B.Tables and views are defined in permanent space. C.All databases have a defined upper limit of permanent space. D.Permanent space is not physically allocated at object definition time. Answer: CD 37. A database administrator has defined a user with no permanent space. Which three objects can be found in this user? (Choose three.) A.views B.tables C.macros D.triggers Answer: ACD 38. Which statement is true about temporary space? A.Temporary space is assigned at the table level. B.Temporary space is subtracted from SysAdmin. C.Temporary space is spool space currently not used.    

www.Prepking.com 

 


D.Temporary space is permanent space currently not used. Answer: D 39. You have a Teradata system with 100 GB of permanent space and you create User A with 30 GB of permanent space. If User A creates User B with 20 GB of permanent space, how much space will User A have? A.10 GB B.30 GB C.70 GB D.80 GB Answer: A 40. You have a Teradata system with 100 GB of permanent space with 50 GB reserved for spool space. The system currently has 30 GB of user data. How much spool space is available for user queries? A.30 GB B.50 GB C.70 GB D.80 GB Answer: C 41. Which two statements about using Non-Unique Primary Indexes (NUPIs) are true? (Choose two.) A.They can cause skewed data. B.NUPIs distribute rows evenly and keep all the AMPs utilized equally. C.There can be more than one row with the same Primary Index value(s). D.They require a Unique Secondary Index (USI) for duplicate row checking. Answer: AC 42. Which statement is true about a Primary Index operation? A.The degree of uniqueness is not critical to efficiency. B.When choosing a Primary Index, you should pick a column with a severely limited value set. C.If distribution is skewed, an all-AMP operation will take longer than if all AMPs were evenly utilized. D.Selecting a NUPI for storing data provides for maximum efficiency and makes the best use of the parallel features of Teradata. Answer: C 43. In a two clique Teradata system, data is hashed across all AMPs in a _____. A.system B.cluster C.clique    

www.Prepking.com 

 


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/NR0-011.htm


Pass4sure NR0-011 dumps