Issuu on Google+

CIA 010M - 96

______________Machine Model _____________________Serial#

Register product online @ www.mathey.com <http://www.mathey.com> P. O. Box 472110, Tulsa, OK 74147-2110 USA Toll Free: 800-725-7311 918-447-1288 Office 918-447-0188 Fax www.mathey.com

Maxi Chain Driven Pipe Cutting & Beveling Machine

Parts and Operating Manual

REVISED: AUGUST 2009 ŠMathey Dearman, Inc.


Table of Contents Section

Description

Page

1.0

General Information

2

2.0

Specification

2

2.1

General Specification

2

2.2

Feature

2

Chain Length Table

3

Cutting Tips

4

Cutting Tips Table

4

Dimension and Weight

5

Figure 2

Machine Dimensions

5

3.0

Operating Instruction

6

3.1

Chain length

6

3.2

Lengthen & Shorten Drive Chain

6

3.3

Cutting 16â&#x20AC;? & Smaller Pipe Diameters

6

3.4

Cutting Pipe Under Certain Conditions

7

Guide Strip Section Requirements

9

3.5

How to Fit Cutting Torch

9

3.6

Starting Manual Cutting Process

10

3.7

230 V ac Motorized Cutting Process

10

3.8

115 V ac Motorized Cutting Process

10

3.9

Disassembly of Manual Model After Use

11

3.10

Disassembly of 230 V ac Motorized Model

11

3.11

Disassembly of 115 V ac Motorized Model

11

4.0

Safety Devices

11

5.0

Conditions of Use

12

6.0

Maintenance

12

7.0

Warranty

12

7.1

General Conditions

12

7.2

Limitations

12

Warranty Certificate

13

8.0

Recommended Non-use Conditions

14

9.0

Material Composition of Components

14

Table 4

MAXI Chain Machine Trouble Shooting Guide

14

Figure 5

Parts Drawing of MAXI Chain Machine

15

Table 5

Parts List Table

16

Figure 6

Motorized Unit Parts Drawing

18

Table 6

Motorized MAXI Parts List

19

Figure 7

Accessories

20

Table 7

Accessories Parts List

20

Table 8

Chain Kits

21

Table 1 2.3 Table 2 2.4

Table 3

1


1.0- GENERAL INFORMATION If the manual should be lost or damage, it is possible to obtain a copy on our Internet site at www.mathey.com or from C.I.A. Mathey Italiana S.r.l. or Mathey Dearman, Inc. at the phone number or address mentioned on the front page of the manual. When requesting a manual, please provide the following information: • • • • •

Type of Machine and Model Serial Number Supplier Name and Address of the User Correct Address where to Deliver the Copy of the Manual.

If the machine is the property of anyone, who is not the original purchaser, please inform us so we can communicate with the new owner for any up dated information. At the time of sale, the manual represents the state of the art technology and should be considered inadequate if it is later updated due to improvements. C.I.A. Mathey Italiana S.r.l. and Mathey Dearman are not obligated to update the manual and/or the Maxi Chain Machine of the purchaser if improvements are made due to new technology. This manual is supplied with the machine. • All operators, maintenance employees and other personnel should read the manual as it concerns safe operation, spare parts and warranty. • The manual should be kept in a clean and humid free environment with easy reach of the operators. • All operators should read the manual prior to attempting to install, use, perform maintenance or dismantle the Maxi Chain Machine. • The supervisor should make sure the operators understand the operation of the Maxi Chain Machine and Oxygen/fuel Machine Cutting Torch. • Do not damage or remove any labels or the nameplate fitted on the machine. • Accidents can be prevented if the operators understand the operation of the machine and cutting torch.

2.0 - SPECIFICATION 2.1 - General Specification The Maxi Chain Driven Cutting and Bevelling Machine is designed to manually rotate an oxygen/fuel machine cutting torch around pipes 4” (102 mm.) and larger in diameter. The Maxi Chain Machine can be used with any gas cutting machine torch (acetylene, Butane, propylene, natural gas or propane gas) or machine having a diameter of 30 or 35 mm. Pricing for propane or acetylene machine cutting torch is available. If vertical adjustment of the Gas Cutting Torch is necessary a Rack can be added to the Gas Torch.

2.2. - Features The Maxi Chain Machine Frame, which is an alloy aluminium casting, is fitted with a Forwarding Device, Tensioning Cam Handles, Wheels and a Rack Holder-Floating Device to support the Torch. The Maxi Chain Machine is attached to the pipe being cut by means of a 3-Mesh Chain. The Forwarding Device rotates the machine around the pipe during the cutting operation. Two (2) Hand Cranks are used to move the Forwarding Device composed of a Worm Screw and a Bronze Toothed Rim that are joined to the Chain Pinion. Two Tensioning Cams provide tension to the chain to fix the machine to the pipe. The Forwarding Device moves upward on two ALUMINUM columns as tension is applied to the Chain. The Rack Holder Floating Device provides movement perpendicular to the machine line of travel and a Knob with Pinion Positions it.

2


Figure 1 â&#x20AC;&#x201C; Wheel Position

Table 1.

LENGTH OF CHAIN FOR DIFFERENT PIPE DIAMETER Pipe Diameter* In/mm Wheel Position Chain Length (In/mm) Pipe Diameter* In/mm Wheel Position Chain Length (In/mm) Pipe Diameter* In/mm Wheel Position Chain Length (In/mm)

4 / 102

6 / 152

8 / 203

10 / 254

12 / 305

16 / 406

18 / 457

A

B

B

B

B

B

B

28 / 711

34 / 864

40 / 1016

46 / 1168

52 / 1321

62 / 1575

68 / 1727

20 / 508

22 / 559

24 / 610

26 / 660

28 / 711

30 / 762

32 / 813

B

B

B

B

B

B

B

74 / 1881

80 / 2032

86 / 2184

93 / 2362

99 / 2515

105 / 2667

111 / 2819

36 / 914

38 / 965

40 / 1016

42 / 1067

48 / 1219

50 / 1270

52 / 1321

B

B

B

C

C

C

C

142 / 3607

161 / 4089

167 / 4242

173 / 4394

123 / 3124 129 / 3277 135 / 3429

*The pipe diameter listed is the nominal pipe size; for the actual pipe outside diameters see a commercial pipe chart for actual outside diameter of the pipe. A Chain Calculation Formula for determining the length of chain needed can be found on the Internet at www.mathey.com under Product Formulas.

3


2.3 - Cutting Tips: Tips are available for any torch and most types of gas and cutting capacities. Table 2 - How to select the right cutting tip for different cutting thickness and gas. Acetylene Gas Tip Cutting Thickness Code (in/mm)

Tip Code

Cutting Thickness (in/mm)

n. 1

5/16 - 5/8 / 8 - 15

n. 4

3 - 6 / 75 - 150

n. 2

5/8 - 1 3/8 / 15 - 35

n. 5

6â&#x20AC;? - 8 / 150 - 200

n. 3

1 3/8 - 3 / 35 - 75

n. 6

8 - 12 / 200 - 300

Propane Gas Tip Cutting Thickness Code (in/mm)

Tip Code

Cutting Thickness (in/mm)

n. 1

1/2 - 3/4 / 12,5 - 20

n. 6

5 - 6 / 125 - 150

n. 2

3/4â&#x20AC;? - 1 3/8 / 20 - 35

n. 7

6 - 7 / 150 - 175

n. 3

1 3/8 - 2 3/8 / 35 - 60

n. 8

7 - 8 / 175 - 200

n. 4

2 3/8 - 3 / 60 - 75

n. 9

8 - 9 / 200 - 225

n. 5

3 - 5 / 75 - 125

n. 10

9 - 10 / 225 - 250

The above mentioned tips are sold through C.I.A. Mathey Italiana S.r.l. and Mathey Dearman Inc. for other torches and speciality gas tip contact same as above.

4


2.4 - Dimension and Weight.

Figure 1 – Machine Dimensions

Machine Description Manual Model 115vac Motorized Model 230vac Motorized Model Shipping Dimensions Manual Model 115vac Motorized Model 230vac Motorized Model

Net Weight (lbs/kg)

Shipping Weight (lbs/kg)

45 / 20.4 49 / 22.2 55 / 25

63 / 28.4 67 / 30.4 73 / 33

CIA Mathey Mathey Dearman 10” X 15” X 30” / 254 X 381 X 762mm 15” X 15” X 30” / 381 X 381 X 762mm 17 ¾” X 15 ¾” X 15 ¾” / 451 X 400 X 400mm

5


3.0 - OPERATING INSTRUCTION 3.1 - Chain Length

Drive Chain Length required is determined by the diameter of pipe to be cut. Table 1 of Section 2.2 shows the chain length for various diameters of pipe. See the Calculation Formula on our web site at www.mathey.com or contact for other diameters of pipe other than those listed. 3.2 How to Lengthen/Shorten the Drive Chain. From Table 1 of Section 2.2, select the Drive-Chain length required. If the chain length is incorrect, proceed as follows: - To Lengthen the Drive-Chain. - Select the chain segments required to extend the chain to the length mentioned in Table 1 of Section 2.2. - Join the Chain Segments with Chain Junction Link (Item N° - 21D) or Joint Bolt (Item N° -21A) and Nut (Item N° - 21B). In some instance it may be necessary to use the False Link (Item N° - 21C) - Set the Chain Segment, which is the proper length in the Chain Unpinning Block (Item N°-20B) and remove the Chain Pin with the Pin Extractor (Item N° - 20A). If one pin is removed the chain is joined with the Joint Bolt (Item N° - 21B) and Nut (Item N° - 21A). If two pins are removed the chain is joined with the Chain Junction Link (Item N° - 21D). - Check the Chain Ends to make sure that they meet your application requirement. For Male/female Chain Ends Joint Bolt (Item N° - 21B) and Nut (Item N° - 21A) and for Female to Female Chain Ends use Chain Junction Link (Item N° - 21D). Note: In some instances it may be necessary to use False Link (Item N° - 21C) in order to obtain the proper chain length. - To shorten the Drive Chain. - Select the Chain Segments required to shorten the chain to the length mentioned in Table 1 of the Section 2.2. - Set the Chain Segment, which is the proper length in the Chain Unpinning Block (Item N° - 20B) and remove the Chain Pin with the Pin Extractor (Item N° - 20A). If one pin is removed the chain is joined with the Joint Bolt (Item N° - 21B) and Nut (Item N° - 21A). If the two pins are removed the chain is joined with the Chain Junction Link (Item N° - 21D). - Check that the Chain Ends to make sure that they meet your application requirement. For Male/Female Chain Ends Joint bolt (Item N° - 21B) and Nut (Item N° - 21A) and for Female to female Chain Ends use Chain Junction Link (Item N° - 21B). Note: In some instances it may be necessary to use False Link (Item N° - 21C) in order to obtain the proper chain length. 3.3 Cutting 16” Pipe Diameters and Smaller with the Maxi Chain Machine. Check the area where the Maxi Chain Machine Wheel and Chain will be placed on the pipe for concave or convex areas on the pipe surface, before placing the machine on the pipe -remove as much of the deformity that is allowed by the welding specification. Set the machine on the portion of the pipe that is to remain on the Pipe Stand, with the Wheels of the Torch Arm side of the machine about 6” - 8” (152203mm) away from the cut line. The distant from cut line to the Wheels is dependent on the Torch Bevel Angle. Warning: Unrepairable damage to the Maxi Chain Machine will occur if the machine is placed on the portion of the pipe to be cut off. - Pull the Drive Chain through the cavity between the Sliding Core (3M) and the Sprocket (Item N° - 4A) until 12” – 18” of the Chain is protruding out of the other side. - Lay the Chain to rest on the Sprocket (Item N° - 4A). - Connect the Chain Ends. - Rotate the Tensioning Levers simultaneously applying tension to the Chain. - For a square cut, rotate the Maxi Chain Machine one (1) full turn around the pipe to insure the chain is perpendicular to the outside diameter of the pipe. - The Chain Machine is now ready for the installation of the Fuel Torch.

6


Note: If the pipe is spiral welded, excessively out of round or is in the vertical or oblique position, see instructions for the Installation of the Guide Strip. 3.4 The Maxi Chain Machine Guide Strip is recommended when cutting pipe under the following conditions. If the pipe to be cut is spiral welded, severely out of round, in the vertical position or oblique position, when cutting pipes larger than 18” (457mm), it will be necessary to use a Guide Strip to fit the Guide Belt. - Check the area 8” - 18” (203 - 457mm) away from the cut line where the Maxi Guide Strip will be placed on the pipe for concave or convex areas in the pipe surface. Remove as much of the deformity that is allowed by the welding specification. Warning: Placing the machine on the portion of the pipe that is being cut off will result in unrepairable damage to the Maxi Chain Machine. - Form all sections of the Guide Strip as close as possible so that they fit the pipe diameter to be cut. The better the sections of the Guide Strip fit the diameter of the pipe; the easier it will be to latch the ends of the Guide Strip together. - Attach the sections of the Guide Strips together as shown in Figure 3 with the Washer (Item N° - C1) in between the Band End Pivot Points and insert the Pins (Item N° - C2). When assembled, the section containing the Latch Handle Assemblies (Item N° - B) should be at one end of the assembled Guide Strip and the section containing the Latch Receiver (Item N° - A) should be at the other end. Repeat this step for each section to be assembled.

FIGURE 3

- It may be necessary to move the Latch Handle Assemblies in order for the Guide Strip to fit tightly around the Pipe. To move the Latch Handle Assemblies (Item N° - B) to their proper location, remove the Countersunk Screws and Domed Nuts (D) from the Latch Handle Assemblies (Item N° - B) shown in Figure 4 and remove the Latch Assemblies from the Guide Strip. - Place the section (Item N° - G) containing the Latch Handle Assemblies (Item N° - B) over the section containing the Latch End (Item N° - A). - Fold the Latch Handles (Item N° - E) of the Assemblies over until it touches the Screws (Item N° - F) of the Latch Adjustment. - Place the end of the Latch Adjustment Screws (Item N° - F) of the Latch Handle Assemblies (Item N° - B) into the curved portion of the Latch Receiver (Item N° - A). - Locate the nearest holes in Section G of the Guide Strip and mark them. - Place the Latch Handle Assemblies (Item N° - B) Base over the marked holes and insert

7


- Countersunk Screws and Nuts (Item N° - D) in the Latch Handle Assembly Base. Tighten the Domed Nuts on the Screws. - Again place the section containing the Latch Handle Assemblies (Item N° - B) over the section containing the Latch End (Item N° - F). - Place the end of the Latch Adjustment Screws (Item N° - F) of the Latch Handle Assemblies into the curved portion of the Latch Receiver (Item N° - A). - Adjust the end of the Latch Adjustment Screws (Item N° - F) until the Handle of Latch Handle Assembly Locks in position. Note: A large amount of pressure should not be used to close the Latch.

Figure 4

-

Warning: The Latch should not be forced closed as this will cause damage to the Latch or deform the end of the Receiver Section. Place the Wheels (Item N° - 11D) of Maxi Chain Machine over the Guide Strip. Pull the Drive Chain through the cavity and over the Sprocket (Item N° - 4A), until 12” – 18” of the Chain is protruding out the other side of the Cavity. Lay the Chain (Item N° - 21) to rest on the Sprocket (Item N° - 4A) Place the Chain between the Dome Nuts located near the center of the Guide Strip. Connect the chain ends. Rotate the Tensioning Levers (Item N° - 8E) simultaneously applying tension to the Chain. Cut the Chain to length and insert the Conn-link. The Maxi Chain Machine is now ready for installation of the Fuel Torch.

8


Table 3 - Guide Strip Section Required for a Given Diameter

18 / 458

Head Section 05-0520-013B 1

Tail Section 05-0520-013D 1

Short Center Section 05-0520-013C

Long Center Section 05-0520-013A

****

****

20 / 508

1

1

****

****

24 / 610

1

1

****

1

**** 1

28 / 711

1

30 / 762

1

1

1

32 / 813

1

1

1

34 / 864

1

1

36 / 914

1

1

42 / 1067

1

1

**** 2

48 / 1219

1

1

1

52 / 1321

1

1

54 / 1372

1

58 / 1473 60 / 1524

Pipe Diameter In / mm

****

**** **** **** 1 1 **** 1 2

1

**** 2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

3.5 How to Fit the Cutting Torch. The 1 3/8” (35mm) Torch Holder (Item N° - 17) is offered with a Knob for 32 pitch or metric pinion (Item N° - 17A) to adjust the Gas Torch Tip to pipe height. - The shop manager and equipment operators should read the Torch Manufacturer’s Instructions for proper use of the gas cutting torch. - Use the correct the gas for the type of torch purchased. - Verify the Torch Cutting Tip is the correct tip for the type of gas and pipe thickness. See Table 2 on Section 2.3 for torch tip cutting capacities. - A Plasma Cutting System with Machine Cutting Torch can be used with the Maxi Chain Machine to cut stainless steel and non-ferrous pipes. - Set Gas and Oxygen Regulators to the pressure specified by the manufacturer for the type of gas that is being used. - Move the knob (Item N° - 13A) to check the Torch Arm Tension and adjust as needed. - Install the Torch into the Torch Holder (Item N° - 17) and rotate the Knob with Pinion (Item N° - 17A) to adjust the Gas Torch Tip to the correct pipe height. - Tighten Screw (Item N° - 17C) so that the Torch moves up and down with some friction.

9


3.6 STARTING THE MANUAL CUTTING PROCESS -

Light the gas torch per the manufacturer’s instructions. Preheat the pipe to the desired temperature. Rotate the Crank Handle (Item N° - 24A/24C) while applying the Cutting Oxygen to the Gas Torch to minimize notching of the pipe. Rotate the Crank Handle (Item N° - 24A/24C) until the torch has completed the cut. Turn off the Cutting Oxygen Valve as soon as the cut is complete. Turn off the gas and oxygen to the Gas Torch.

3.7 STARTING THE 230VAC MOTORIZED CUTTING PROCESS -

Connect the Power Supply (Item N° - 28 or 28A) to the Right Angle Drive Motor (Item N° - 22/B). Connect the Remote Control Pendant Cord (Item N° - 27A) to the Power Supply (Item N° - 28 or 28A) Connect the Power Supply (Item N° - 28 or 28A) to the 230vac electrical source. Move the Main Power Switch (Item N° - 28/D) located on the Power Supply to the “On” Position. Move the Pendant Power Switch (Item N° - 28/D) to the “ON” Position. Move the Pendant Forward/Reverse Switch (Item N° - 27/D) on to the Forward or Reverse Position to check functionality of the equipment. Increase the Speed Regulator as needed. Move the Pendant Power Switch (Item N° - 28/D) to the “OFF” Position, Light the Gas Torch per the manufacturer’s instructions. Preheat the pipe to the desired temperature. Move the Pendant Power Switch (Item N° - 28/D) to the “ON” Position. Move the Pendant Forward/Reverse Switch (Item N° - 27/D) to the Forward or Reverse Position. Start the rotation of the Maxi Chain Machine around the pipe, while applying the cutting oxygen to the Gas Torch to minimize notching of the pipe. Increase the Speed Regulator (Item N° - 27/E) as needed to achieve the desired cut quality. Continue to rotate the Maxi Chain Machine around the pipe until the cut is complete. Turn off the Cutting Oxygen Valve as soon as the cut is complete. Move the Pendant Power Switch (Item N° - 27/C) to the “OFF” Position. Turn off the gas and oxygen to the Gas Torch.

3.8 STARTING THE 115VAC MOTORIZED CUTTING PROCESS - Connect the Motor Control Box (Item N° - 27/A1) to the Right Angle Drive Motor (Item N° - 22/B1). - Make sure the Motor Control Box (Item N° - 27/A1) Forward/Reverse Switch is in the “Center” or “Off” Position. - Connect the Motor Control Box (Item N° - 27/A1) to the 115vac Electrical Source. - Move the Forward/Reverse Switch to the Forward or Reverse Position to check functionality of the equipment. Increase the Speed Regulator Clockwise as needed. - Move the Motor Control Box (Item N° - 27/A1) Forward/Reverse Switch to the “Center” or “Off” Position. - Light the Gas Torch per the manufacturer’s instructions. - Preheat the pipe to the desired temperature. - Move the Motor Control Box (Item N° - 27/A1) Forward/Reverse Switch to the desired direction, while applying the Cutting Oxygen to the Gas Torch to minimize notching of the pipe. - Increase the Speed Regulator clockwise as needed to achieve the desired cut quality. - Rotate the machine around the pipe until the cut is complete. - Turn off the Cutting Oxygen Valve as soon as the cut is complete - Move the Forward/Reverse Switch on the Motor Control Box (Item N° - 27/A1) to the “Off” Position. - Turn off the gas and oxygen to the Gas Torch.

10


3.9 DISASSEMBLY MANUAL MODEL AFTER USE - Remove the Cutting Torch from the Torch Holder (Item N° - 17). Check the functionality of the Gas Torch and Cutting Tip. - Rotate the Tensioning Levers (Item N° - 8E) simultaneously releasing the chain tension. - Remove the Joint Bolt (Item N° - 21A) and Nut (21B) or Junction Link (Item N° - 21D) from the Chain. - Remove the Chain Machine from the pipe by releasing both Latch Handle Assemblies. - If the Guide Strip is used, remove from pipe by releasing both Latch Handle Assemblies (Item N° - B). 3.10 DISASSEMBLY 230VAC MOTORIZED MODEL AFTER USE - Move the Power Switch (Item N° - 27/C) to the “OFF” Position. - Disconnect the Power Supply (Item N° - 28 or 28A) to the 230vac Electrical Source. - Disconnect the Power Supply (Item N° - 28 or 28A) to the Right Angle Drive Motor (Item N° - 22/B). Disconnect the Remote Control Pendent (Item N° - 27A) to the Power Supply (Item N° - 28 or 28A). - Remove the Cutting Torch form the Torch Holder (Item N° - 17). Check the functionality of the Gas Cutting Torch and Cutting Tip. - Rotate the Tensioning Levers (Item N° - 8E) simultaneously releasing the chain tension. - Remove the Joint Bolt (Item N° - 21A) and Nut (Item N° - 21B) or Junction Link (Item N° - 21C) from the chain. - Remove the Maxi Chain Machine from the pipe. - Remove the Guide Strip from the pipe by releasing the both Latches if used. 3.11 DISASSEMBLY 115VAC MOTORIZED MODEL AFTER USE - Move the Motor Control Box (27/A1) Forward/Reverse Switch to the “Off” Position. - Disconnect the Motor Control Box (27/A1) from the 115vac Electrical Source. - Disconnect the Motor Control Box (27/A1) from the Right Angle Drive Motor (22/B1). - Remove the Cutting Torch from the Torch Holder (17). Check the functionality of the Gas Cutting Torch and Cutting Tip. - Rotate the Tensioning Levers (8E) simultaneously releasing the chain tension. - Remove the Joint Bolt and Nut (21A) or Junction Link (21B) from the Chain. - Remove the Joint Bolt (Item N° - 21A) and Nut (Item N° - 21B) or Junction Link (Item N° - 21C) from the Chain. - Remove the Chain Machine from the pipe. - Remove the Guide Strip from the pipe by releasing the both Latches if used. 4.0. - SAFETY DEVICES 4.1 Accident Prevention Rules. The operator should follow all shop, national, and manufacturer standard Safety Procedures for the safety of the operator using the Maxi Chain Cutting Machine such as: - During the cutting process, all the personnel not associated with the process, should stay at safe distance. - Persons in the work area should always wear safety equipment such as gloves, safety shoes and clothing suitable for the work environment and the ambient temperature. - While the Maxi Machine is in operation, all personnel working in the vicinity of the machine should wear safety glasses or other eye protection. - Before starting the cutting operation, check all connections to the torch on oxygen and gas regulators to make sure they are tight. - Considering the thickness of the pipe to cut, the cutting speed must be properly selected. - Keep the work area clear of all flammable material. - Always wear safety glasses or face shield when removing slag, grinding dust and other debris from the work area.

11


1. Make sure the Maxi Chain Machine, torch, regulators and hose are properly maintained. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PROCEDURES, ALL SHOP, NATIONAL AND MANUFACTURER’S SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS CONCERNING FLAME CUTTING SYSTEM SHOULD BE FOLLOWED. ALL CUTTING OPERATIONS SHOULD BE CONDUCTED IN THE BEST OF SAFETY CONDITIONS. 5.0 – CONDITIONS OF USE 5.1 Provided Use Condition The Maxi Chain Machine is designed to cut pipe having a minimum nominal pipe diameter of 4” (102mm). It is not recommended to fit the Guide Belt and the Drive Chain on heavily crushed pipe or pipe having weld crown in excess of 3/8” (9.5mm) in order to avoid disfigurement of the Guide Strip and overloading of the Drive Chain. Cutting of vertical pipe should not be attempted without the use the Maxi Guide Strip. 6.0. - MAINTENANCE 6.1 Routine Maintenance - Routine maintenance should be planned in advance to avoid down time. - The period between routine maintenance checks should be shortened if the machine is in constant use. - Check the machine to make sure it has not been dropped. - Replace all worn parts during the routine maintenance inspection,. - Maintain the gas torch and the oxygen and gas regulators per the manufacturer’s instructions. - Check daily all oxygen and gas hoses for burns and abrasions. - Oxygen and gas bottles should be checked in accordance to the safety standard. 6.2 Extraordinary Maintenance The machine does not require specific maintenance under normal conditions. Please contact C.I.A. Mathey Italiana S.r.l. or Mathey Dearman Inc. for assistance and suggestions to obtain best machine performance or prior to disassembly of the Maxi Machine. Please inform manufacturer of any problems that occur or any suggestions to improve the performance of the cutting machine. Your suggestions will aid in updating future machines. 7.0 - WARRANTY 7.1 - General Conditions C.I.A. Italiana S.r.l. and Mathey Dearman Inc. warrant the product mentioned in this manual for a period of 1 (one) year from the date of deliver. The warranty is valid for the above mentioned period and only for the parts that will have defect of design or defective material. Complaints must be sent directly to C.I.A. Italiana S.r.l. or Mathey Dearman Inc. with an explanation of the defects. C.I.A. Italiana S.r.l. or Mathey Dearman Inc. will provide full instructions for repair or replacement, free of charge of the complained parts. Any transport expenses or/and service will be covered by the customer. 7.2 - Limitations C.I.A. Italiana S.r.l. and Mathey Dearman Inc. are not responsible for the following: - Improper use of the machine. - Use against the national and/or international regulation in force. - Improper or wrong connection. - Improper maintenance. - Unauthorized modifications and/or services. - Use of non-original spare parts or specific components not called for in this operating Manual. - Failure to observe the operating instruction. - Unusual events such as natural disasters.

12


Warranty C.I.A. Italiana S.r.l.

Mathey Dearman, Inc.

Via Isonzo 26 2050 San Damiano di Brugherio Milano

4344 South Maybelle Ave. Tulsa, OK 74107

Flame Pipe Cutting Machine

Version

Manual Motorized

Serial No: ………………………………………………….. Purchase Date: ………………………………………..….. Dealer: ……………………………………………….…….. Customer Name: ……………………………………….... Address: …………………………………………….…….. This machine is warranted for a period of 6 (six) months from the Date of Delivery. Registered on: ………………..

by C.I.A. Mathey Italiana

__________________________________ (Signature and Stamp) For more information please call: C.I.A. Mathey Italiana - Phone: 0039-39-831019 – Fax: 0039-39-2020079 Mathey Dearman Inc. – Phone: 918-447-1288 - Fax: 918-447-0188

13


8.0- MAXI CHAIN CUTTING MACHINE IS NOT RECOMMENDED FOR USE UNDER THE FOLLOWING CONDITIONS Maxi Chain Machine is specially designed to cut and bevel pipes. Should never to be used in the presence of gas or flammable liquid or solid. All obstacles must be removed before operation to insure proper clearance around the pipe. The flame of the cutting torch should never be positioned in direction of the operator or other people. Never use the Cutting Torch with an improper gas. For Proper use of the Cutting Torch and Tip refer to the specific Manual for the Torch. Switch “OFF” the Cutting Machine and Torch prior to any type machine for maintenance. 9.0 – Material Composition of the Components The components of the MAXI Chain Machine are made from the following materials: Worm Screw, Bolts, Floating Device, Wheels, Shaft, Carbon Steel Spring. Aluminium Main body unit, “U” Body Unit, Torch Holder. Brass Plastic

Pinion, Torch Holder Support, Slide, Toothed Rim Crank, Knob, Handle.

Table 4 - Maxi Chain Machine Trouble Shooting Guide Symptom

Machine slips on the pipe

Machine is cutting the pipe out of square

Probable Cause 1. Drive Chain (Item N° 21) is too long.

Corrective Action 1. Shorten Chain as necessary.

2. Pipe surface is too smooth.

2. Rough up surface of pipe so the chain will grip on the pipe.

3. Weld bead is too tall.

3. Grind down weld bead flush with pipe surface.

1. The Machine has not been taken one (1) full turn around the pipe prior to cutting.

1. When the machine is used without Guide Strip, rotate the machine 1 full rotation around the pipe prior to cutting the pipe.

2. A Guide Strip was not used to cutting pipe larger than 18”. 3. A Guide Strip was not used when cutting spiral weld pipe.

2. Install the Guide Strip on pipe.

4. A Guide Strip was not used when cutting pipe on a angle.

4. Install the Guide Strip on pipe.

5. A Guide Strip was not used when cutting vertical pipe.

5. Install the Guide Strip on pipe.

3. Install the Guide Strip on pipe.

6. A large plasma torch is being used with the machine. 7. There is too much play between Rack Holder (12) and Sliding Support (14) 8. The Tracer Point (13C) is not Always in contact with the pipe during machine’s rotation around the pipe. Motorized Machines Only 1. No voltage at Power Source. Machine does not operate in forward or reverse

Machine will not climb uphill when cutting thick wall pipe

6. Install the Guide Strip on pipe. 7. Tighten Screws in Sliding Support. 8. Adjust the Tracer Point so that it is always contacting the pipe through the machines’ entire rotation. 1. Restore power at source.

2. Fuse is blown

2. Replace Fuse.

3. Connection between Motor Control Box and machine loose or disconnected. 4. Set Screw (22C or 22D) in Coupling Sleeve (22A or 22A1) is not engaging Motor Shaft

3. Reconnect wiring

1. Motor is operating below its curve power.

1. Use a cutting tip 1 to 2 sizes larger

14

4. Make sure Set Screw is above flat on Motor Shaft and tighten


Figure 4 â&#x20AC;&#x201C; Exploded Parts Drawing of the MAXI Chain Machine

15


Table 5 - MAXI Chain Machine Parts LIST ITEM

PART NUMBER 05-0510-101

ITEM 8C

Lower Spring (2)

PART NUMBER 05-0510-108C

05-0510-101A 05-0510-102B 05-0510-111C 05-0510-103

8D 8E 8F 8G

Traction Pin (2) Handle (2) Lock Nut, M10 Pin, 8mm Dia. x 30mm

05-0510-108D 05-0510-108E 05-0510-108F 05-0510-108G

05-0510-103A

9A

05-0510-109A

05-0510-103B 05-0510-103C

9B 9C

3D

Bearing (2) Flange, Worm Gear Housing (2) Bronze Toothed Rim

05-0510-103D

9D

3E

Worm Screw

05-0510-103E

10A

3F 3G

05-0510-103F 05-0510-103G

10B 10C

05-0510-103H

10D

3I

Bearing (2) Socket Head Cap Screw, M4 x12 Socket Head Flat Screw, M4 x 12 Key, Bronze Toothed Rim

05-0510-103I

10E

4A

Pinion

05-0510-104A

11

4B

05-0510-104B

11A

05-0510-104C 05-0510-105 05-0510-106

11B 11C 11D

05-0510-107 05-0510-107A

11E 11F

Washer, 8MM Washer, 6MM

05-0510-111E 05-0510-111F

05-0510-107B

11G

Socket Head Screw, M6 x 10 Rack Holder, Floating Device with Bronze Rack

05-0510-111G

8

Locking Pin, Pinion 4mm x 50mm Pinion Holder Shaft Upper Locking Plate Socket Head Cap Screw, M5 x 20 (8) Bronze Ram Socket Set Screw, M5 x 40 (8) Socket Set Screw, M5 x 16 (8) Can Mechanism

Pin, Floating Device Holder Washer Pin Locking Bronze Bushing, Floating Device Socket Head Cap Screw, M8 x 16 Spring Guide, Pressure Regulation Spring Spring Holder, Floating Knob, Pressure Regulation Socket Head Cap Screw, M4 x 12 Wheel Complete, Bearing and Seeger (4) Socket Head Cap Screw, M8 x 16 (4) Snap Ring, (4) Bearing, (4) Wheel

8A

Washer, M10 (2)

05-0510-108A

Bronze Rack

05-0510-112A

8B

Upper Spring

05-0510-108B

1 1A 2B 2A 3 3A 3B 3C

3H

4C 5 6 7 7A 7B

DESCRIPTION Aluminum Main Body Socket Set Screw, M8 x 12 Double Sliding Block Bearing Black, Worm Gear Housing Flange

05-0510-108

12

12A

16

DESCRIPTION

05-0510-109B 05-0510-109C 05-0510-009D 05-0510-110A 05-0510-110B 05-0510-110C 05-0510-110D 05-0510-110E 05-0510-111 05-0510-11A 05-0510-11B 05-0510-101C 05-0510-111D

05-0510-112


Table 5 - MAXI Chain Machine Parts LIST ITEM

DESCRIPTION

PART NUMBER

ITEM

DESCRIPTION

PART NUMBER

12C

Socket Head Flat Screw, M3 x 8

05-0510112C

20B

Chain Pin Extractor Block

05-0510-120B

12D

Socket Head Cap Screw, M6 x 10

05-0510111G

21

1/2" - Three Mesh Chain

05-0510-005E

13

Sliding Support, Tracer Point, Complete

05-0510-113

21A

Chain Coupling Bolt

05-0510-071

13A

Handle with Toothed

05-0510-

21B

Chain Coupling Nut

05-0510-062

13B

Brass Slide

05-0510113B

21C

Chain False Link (1/2 link)

05-0510-121C

13C

Tracer Point

05-0510-

21D

Chain Junction Link

05-0510-006E

13D

Handle, Tracer Point Locking

05-0510113D

24

Crank Handle Assembly, Complete

05-0510-124

13E

Socket Set Screw, M4 x 30

05-0510-

24A

Revolving Handle

05-0510-124A

13F

Hex Nut, M4

05-0510113F

24B

Allen Head Set Screw, M3 x 8

05-0510-112C

13G

Socket Set Screw, M6 x 16

05-0510013G

24C

Crank Arm

05-0510-124C

14

Sliding Support, Complete

05-0510-114

25

Hose Support

05-0510-125

14B

Socket Head Set Screw,

05-0510-

25A

Bolt, M4 x 20

05-0510-125A

14C

Socket Head Set Screw,

05-0510-

25B

Hex Nut, M4

05-0510-113F

17

Torch Holder Support

05-0510-117

26

Coping Devise

05-0510-126

17E

Torch Holder Support

05-0510-

26A

Return Spring

05-0510-126A

17A

Knob with 32 Toothed

05-0510-

26B

Sprint Retainer

05-0510-126B

17A/1

Knob with Metric Toothed

05-0510-

26C

Sliding Block

05-0510-126C

17B

Locking Knob

05-0510-

26D

Tracer Point

05-0510-126D

17C

Allen Head Cap Screw,

05-0510-

26E

Bronze Bushing,

05-0510-126E

17D

Allen Head Set Screw, M4

05-0510-

26F

End Bar

05-0510-126F

18

Cutting Torch less Rack

05-0510-005

26G

Hex Nut

05-0510-126G

18A

Locking Nut for Tip

05-0300-

26H

Torch Support

05-0510-126H

18B

Tip, Cutting Torch

See Chart.

26I

Washer,

05-0510-126I

19

Cutting Torch with Rack

05-0300-008

26J

Socket Head Cap Screw, M8 x 16

05-0510-111A

19B

Tip Cutting Torch

See Chart.

Allen Head Set Screw, M6 x 14

05-0510-126K

20

Chain Pin Extractor Block with Pin Extractor

05-0510-009

20A

Pin Extractor

05-0510120A

17


18


TABLE 6 - MOTORIZED MAXI PARTS LIST DRAWING NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

PART NUMBER

DRAWING NUMBER

NOT SHOWN

230Vac Motorizing Kit with two (2) Sockets

05-0510-A02

28/B

Socket Inc Female 50CC

05-0510-137

NOT SHOWN

230Vac Motorizing Kit with three (3) Sockets

05-0510-A03

28/C

Socket Inc Male, 230vac

05-0510-138

NOT SHOWN

110vac Motorizing Kit

05-0510-A01

28D

Main Power Switch

05-0510-142

22

Motor Mounting Flange. 230 vac Model

05-0510-122E

28E

Lamp, 230vac

0810-00-080

22/I

Motor Mounting Flange. 150 vac Model

05-0510-014

82

Green Cap

0810-00-082

22A

Coupling Sleeve, 230vac Model

05-0510-122A

28/F

Restraint, Electrical Cord

05-0510-136

22/A1

Coupling Sleeve, 115vac

05-0510-015

28/F1

Electrical Cord, 230vac (Not Shown)

05-0510-139

22/B

Motor, 230vac Model

05-0510-122B

28G

RE 2321 Main PC Board

0936-00-100

22/B1

Motor, 110vac Model

03-0201-056

28H

16A Fuse, 230vac Model

05-0510-135

22C

Socket Hex Screw, M6 x 6

05-0510-122C

28/H1

1A Fuse, 115vac Model

01-427-008

22/C1

Socket Head Cap Screw, #8-24 x 1

11-08C0-100

28I

Transformer 500VA

0936-00-080

22D

Socket Head Cap Screw,. M4 x 15

05-0510-122D

28J

Transformer 1000VA

0936-00-0087

22/D1

Socket Set Screw, 1/4-20NC x 1/4

19-14C0-014

28K

Male Connection INC 50CC

05-0510-143

27

Remote Control Pendent, 230vac

05-0510-134

28/L

Male Connection INC 230vac

05-0510-144

27/A1

Cord Pendent, 230vac

05-0510-325

NOT SHOWN

Drop Resistor

0820-00-013

27B

Pilot Lamp, 230vac

0810-00-013

NOT SHOWN

Small Ferrite

05-0510-100

27C

Pendent Power Switch, 230vac

05-0510-141

NOT SHOWN

Big Ferrite

05-0510-201

27D

Forward Control Switch, 230vac

05-0510-127D

NOT SHOWN

Rectifier Bridge

05-0510-140

27E

Speed Regulator, 230vac

05-0510-101

NOT SHOWN

Filter AR 25

0936-00-020

27F

Motor Box Control, 150vac Model

03-203-009

NOT SHOWN

230-110vac Step Down Transformer

01-0759-008

28

Power Supply Control Box, 2 outlets (Complete)

05-0510-127

NOT SHOWN

230vac, Power Cord

05-0510-139

28A

Power Supply Control Box, three (3) outlets

05-0510-128

19

DESCRIPTION

PART NUMBER


(Complete)

20


TABLE 5 - MOTORIZED UNIT PARTS LIST

Table 7 â&#x20AC;&#x201C; ACCESSORIES PARTS LIST

DRAWING NUMBER.

DESCRIPTION

PART NUMBER

37

48Vac Grinding Tool Kit (includes Grinder and Grinder Adaptor

05-0510-148K

37/A

230Vac Grinding Tool Kit (includes Grinder and Grinder Adaptor)

05-0510-220K

37/B

Grinder (Adaptor) 48 & 230vac Grinder Only

05-0510-137B

37/C

48Vac Right Angle Grinder

05-0510-137C

37D

Grinder Adaptor for US Grinder

38/C

230vac Right Angle Grinder

05-0510-138C

39/A

Guide Strip Head Section

05-0510-138B

39/B

Guide Strip Tail Section

05-0510-013D

39/C

Guide Strip Short Center Section

03-0201-013C

39/D

Guide Strip Long Center Section

05-0510-013A

39/E

Guide Strip Fasting Pin

05-0510-013E

40/A

9 Foot Flexible Drive Cable

05-0510-FDC

40/B

14 Foot Flexible Drive Cable

19-14C0-FD14

21

05-0510-148


Table 8 â&#x20AC;&#x201C; CHAIN KITS DESCRIPTION

WHEEL POSITION

PART NUMBER

NET WEIGHT LBS./KG

Chain Block with Pin Driver

--

05-0510-009

3 / 1.4

Chain Kit for 4" Pipe

1

01-0510-004

3 / 1.4

Chain Kit for 6" Pipe

2

01-0510-006

4/2

Chain Kit for 8" Pipe

2

01-0510-008

5 / 2.3

Chain Kit for 10" Pipe

2

01-0510-010

5 / 2.3

Chain Kit for 12" Pipe

2

01-0510-012

6 / 2.7

Chain Kit for 16" Pipe

2

01-0510-016

7/3

Chain Kit for 18" Pipe

2

01-0510-018

8 / 3.6

Chain Kit for 20" Pipe

2

01-0510-020

8 / 3.6

Chain Kit for 24" Pipe

2

01-0510-024

10 / 4.5

Chain Kit for 28" Pipe

2

01-0510-028

11 / 5

Chain Kit for 30" Pipe

2

01-0510-030

12 / 5.4

Chain Kit for 32" Pipe

2

01-0510-032

13 / 5.9

Chain Kit for 38" Pipe

2

01-0510-038

15 / 6.8

Chain Kit for 40" Pipe

3

01-0510-040

15 / 6.8

Chain Kit for 42" Pipe

3

01-0510-042

16 / 7.3

Chain Kit for 48" Pipe

3

01-0510-048

18 / 8.2

Chain Kit for 52" Pipe

3

01-0510-052

18 / 8.2

Chain Kit for 60" Pipe

3

01 0510 60

22/ 10

22


Warranty If any merchandise sold hereunder (except merchandise manufactured by other persons or firms) by Mathey Dearman, Inc. (the “Company”) is not in accordance with specifications shown on the order within customarily accepted tolerances, or is defective on account of workmanship or material, and if such merchandise is returned at the customer’s expense and rise, to the Company’s manufacturing facility (or at the Company’s option, is returned to a repair facility authorized by the Company), within ninety (90) days after the Company’s date of shipment thereof, the Company will, at its option, replace or repair the merchandise. This agreement, however, is upon the conditions: (A) that the customer promptly notifies the Company in writing of any claim under this agreement, setting forth in detail any such claimed defect. (B) That the Company be afforded a reasonable opportunity to examine the merchandise and to investigate the claimed defect at the Company’s manufacturing facility or at an authorized repair facility, the Company shall not be, in any event, liable for damages beyond the price paid by the customer for such defective merchandise; specifically but without limitation, the Company may fulfill its obligations under this Agreement by tendering such purchase price at any time. THE COMPANY SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL, PUNITITVE, OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES. This agreement does not obligate the Company to bear any transportation charges in connection with the replacement or the repair of defective merchandise. As to any item manufactured by other persons or firms, the Company agrees to present a request for adjustment for repair to such manufacturer, and the customer agrees that the liability of the Company shall not exceed any adjustment with respect to which such manufacturer accepts responsibility. THE ABOVE AGREEMENT IS IN LIEU OF ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED AND IT IS AGREED THAT THERE IS NO EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED WARRANTY BY THE COMPANY AS TO THE FITNESS, MERCHANTABILITY CAPACITY, OR EFFICIENCY OF ANY MERCHANDISE SOLD, AND THAT THERE ARE NO ORAL OR WRITTEN EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES MADE IN CONNECTION WITH ANY SALE BY THE COMPANY. No modification or addition to this agreement, either before or after the contract of sale, shall be made except on written authority of the President or Vice President of the Company.

23


C.I.A. Mathey Italiana S.r.l. Via Isonzo, 26 - 20050 S. Damiano di Brugherio (MI) Phone: +39 039 831019/2020021 â&#x20AC;˘ Fax: +39 039 2020079 ciamathey@promo.it â&#x20AC;˘ www.ciamathey.com

24


MAXI P&O