Page 1

   

Exam

: Hitachi HH0-270

Title

: HDS Implmenetation Specialist-Business Continuity Exam

Version : R6.1

 

www.Prepking.com


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com. .

 

www.Prepking.com


1. A customer has a 20TB database at his primary site. The database is copied using TrueCopy to a second site about 20km away. There are problems with the link to the second site. The second copy of the database should always be the same as the primary copy. Which solution should be implemented? A. Specify FENCELEVEL=DATA on the TrueCopy links. B. Specify FENCELEVEL=NEVER on the TrueCopy links. C. Create a third copy of the database using ShadowImage at the primary site. D. Create a third copy of the database using Universal Replicator at a third site. Answer: A 2. A customer wishes to create copies using Copy-on-Write SnapShot of a database containing a large number of changes -- about 50 percent for each day. The customer also wants to keep five copies of the database though access to the copies is not high. Which statement is correct? A. The pool should reside on external storage to keep costs low. B. The pool logical volumes should be the same size as the production logical volumes. C. The database should be copied using ShadowImage and not Copy-on-Write SnapShot. D. The pool should be at least three times the size of the database if Copy-on-Write SnapShot is used. Answer: D 3. A customer wishes to copy a database on external storage controlled by a Universal Storage Platform over 10km using TrueCopy Synchronous. Which HiCommand product is used to manage the replication? A. HiCommand Device Manager (HDvM) B. HiCommand Protection Manager (HPtM) C. HiCommand Replication Monitor (HRpM) D. HiCommand Tiered Storage Manager (HTsM) Answer: A 4. After executing a paircreate command you find that the secondary volume is mounted to a system. Which action sequence should be used to correct this situation? A. Unmount the secondary volume. B. Unmount the secondary volume then execute the paircreate command again. C. Execute pairsplit -S, unmount the secondary volume, then execute the paircreate command again. D. Unmount the secondary volume, execute pairsplit -S, then execute the paircreate command again. Answer: C 5. A customer has a multi-target Three Data Center (3DC) implementation to protect a mission critical UNIX application. The production host crashes, but the array and network are still working. The customer wants  

www.Prepking.com


to bring up the application on a host at the local data center and still maintain two remote copies of the data. What must be performed first at the local data center? A. Perform swap takeover for the HUR pairs. B. Perform swap takeover for the TrueCopy pairs. C. Perform Delta Resync between the local and remote arrays. D. Perform Delta Resync between the local and production arrays. Answer: B 6. You are working on a Business Continuity plan for one of your customers. The customer states, "This business process is very important for us so we cannot afford any data loss. However we can tolerate three hours to recover." Which two statements correctly reflect the business process requirements? (Choose two.) A. The business recovery time objective is zero. B. The business recovery time objective is three hours. C. The business process recovery point objective is zero. D. The business process recovery point objective is three hours. Answer: BC 7. You are working on a Business Continuity plan for a customer. The customer states, "This business process is important for us but we can afford one hour data loss and two hours are tolerable to recover." Which two statements correctly reflect the business process requirements? (Choose two.) A. The business recovery time objective is one hour. B. The business recovery time objective is two hours. C. The business process recovery point objective is one hour. D. The business process recovery point objective is two hours. Answer: BC 8. Your customer must decide if TrueCopy Asynchronous or TrueCopy Synchronous is the best solution. Which three statements describe TrueCopy Synchronous characteristics? (Choose three.) A. TrueCopy Synchronous guarantees an RPO of zero. B. TrueCopy Synchronous turn around times become unacceptable at longer distances. C. TrueCopy Synchronous maintains consistency of data with time stamping and sequence numbering. D. TrueCopy Synchronous can register a maximum of sixteen remote control units (CUs) for one local CU. E. TrueCopy Synchronous reports the ending status to the host only after the S-VOL update copy operation is complete. Answer: ABE 9. A customer must implement a Disaster Recovery environment for a mission critical UNIX database. The production and recovery sites are 30km apart and a DWDM infrastructure is in place between the locations.  

www.Prepking.com


The requirement is for zero data loss in the event of a disaster. Which HDS replication technology meets the customer's requirements? A. Universal Replicator B. TrueCopy Synchronous C. TrueCopy Asynchronous D. TrueCopy cascaded from a local ShadowImage Answer: B 10. What are two purposes of a TrueCopy Asynchronous Consistency Group? (Choose two.) A. It controls multiple volume pairs as a single entity. B. It provides a real-time copy of the P-VOL on the S-VOL. C. It allows priority to be assigned to a group of volume pairs. D. It ensures data is written to the S-VOL in a consistent manner. Answer: AD 11. Which two statements describe the characteristics of asynchronous replication? (Choose two.) A. It provides a mechanism for copying data across any distance. B. An incomplete operation is rolled back at both locations, guaranteeing that the remote copy is always an exact image of the primary. C. After a successful write of data to the primary storage system, the application continues processing without waiting for an acknowledgement of a successful write at the secondary storage. D. After a disruption, business operations can resume immediately at the remote site, starting from the exact point the primary site stopped. Only I/Os that were in-flight at the instant of disruption will be lost. Answer: AC 12. Which two configurations are good candidates for a Three Data Center (3DC) Multi-target type replication without purchasing additional hardware? (Choose two.) A. Two local 9980v connected through a SAN to Windows 2003 servers with a TrueCopy Asynchronous link to a distant 9980v 300km apart connected through a SAN to disaster recovery Windows 2003 servers. B. Two local USPs connected through a SAN to Windows 2003 servers both having a TrueCopy Asynchronous link to a distant USP 300km apart connected through a SAN to disaster recovery Windows 2003 servers. C. One primary USP connected through a SAN to Windows 2003 servers having a TrueCopy Synchronous link to a disaster recovery local USP. A secondary site 300km apart with a USP connected through a SAN to Windows 2003 servers. D. A primary USP connected through a SAN to Windows 2003 servers. A secondary USP connected through a SAN to Sun servers. Both USPs being cross copy connected by TrueCopy synchronous. A disaster recovery distant USP 300km apart off-line to any CPU connected to local USPs by a Universal  

www.Prepking.com


Replicator. Answer: BC 13. Your customer must decide which Three Data Center (3DC) Business Continuity Solution configuration meets expectations. Which 3DC configuration is accurate? A. 3DC Multi-target with a Journal Group on all three USPs. B. 3DC Multi-target with a Journal Group on each of two USPs. C. 3DC Pass-Through Cascade with a Journal Group on two USPs. D. 3DC Pass-Through Cascade with a Journal Group on three USPs. Answer: A 14. If a customer has a server cluster, what does a quorum disk do? (Choose two.) A. It is a configuration database. B. It tells the applications what storage to access. C. It decides where to run an application if a node fails. D. It tells the storage which applications are accessing it. Answer: AC 15. A customer has a server cluster, what are two features of a quorum disk? (Choose two.) A. It must reside on a RAID disk. B. It must be accessible by all nodes. C. It contains the status of all nodes in a cluster. D. A copy must always be available to all nodes. Answer: BC 16. The Hitachi Storage Cluster (HSC) with Windows 2003 uses which method to prevent "Split Brain Syndrome"? A. majority node sets B. shared quorum disk C. extended SAN with multiple quorum disks D. -quorum parameter for horctakeover Answer: A 17. A customer must implement a second data center about 80km from the primary data center. The intent is to implement the extended cluster server feature. Which two statements should the customer be aware of? (Choose two.) A. Each node has its own quorum disk. B. Each node can operate independently. C. Each node requires a quorum majority to run.  

www.Prepking.com


D. Each node must start on its own before joining the cluster. Answer: AC 18. A customer has implemented a Disaster Recovery solution which involves replicating his data over 100km with TrueCopy Synchronous. Which two describe the customer's reasons for doing this? (Choose two.) A. There must be an exact copy of the data at all times. B. The customer needs a cost-effective Disaster Recovery solution. C. The customer's auditors have dictated this for regulatory reasons. D. The customer's auditors need exact copies of the data to check consistency. Answer: AC 19. A customer has replicated his database internally using ShadowImage. Which two benefits can be expected from this approach? (Choose two.) A. Fewer storage units are needed for Disaster Recovery. B. Multiple updates can be made against the data at the same time. C. More reporting applications can be run against the secondary copy. D. The applications can be restarted faster in the event of a database corruption. Answer: CD 20. Your customer's business critical applications are backed up every night. The backup starts at 7:00 PM and finishes at 7:00 AM the next morning. The RPO and RTO take about two hours. The customer's focus and threat sources have changed making immediate application availability a requirement. When an update to the Business Continuity plan was recently completed, the backup was ruled out as a proper solution. Which solution will satisfy the customer's new requirements? A. electronic tape vaulting B. synchronous remote disk copy C. asynchronous remote disk copy D. synchronous remote disk copy with extended server clustering Answer: D 21. A customer has concerns about the testing of a number of updates to his main application on a 30TB database. There are 5 separate changes that need to be implemented. They are urgent and need to be implemented quickly during the following week. Which solution would you recommend? A. Copy the entire database at the beginning of the week using ShadowImage and apply each update on a day by day basis using TrueCopy Synchronous to copy the database. B. Copy the entire database at the beginning of the week using Copy-On-Write and apply each update on a day by day basis using TrueCopy Synchronous to copy the database.  

www.Prepking.com


C. Copy the entire database at the beginning of the week using Copy-On-Write and apply each update on a day by day basis taking a ShadowImage snapshot each time before doing so. D. Copy the entire database at the beginning of the week using Copy-On-Write and apply each update on a day by day basis taking a Copy-On-Write snapshot each time before doing so. Answer: D 22. A customer has a 20TB database on external storage attached to a USP600. The database is used occasionally for high value reference data. It is also prone to corruption. Which steps should the customer take to minimize the impact of the corruption? A. The database should be copied permanently to a secondary site using TrueCopy. B. Move the REDO logs to the USP internal storage and leave the data files on external storage. C. A Copy-On-Write snapshot of the database should be taken once per day for restore in the event of corruption. D. A ShadowImage copy of the database should be taken once per day onto internal storage and that should be used instead. Answer: C 23. A customer is planning to use Universal Replicator for Disaster Recovery of a normal transactional database (e.g. Oracle, DB2). Which two must be included in the same Journal Group? (Choose two.) A. data files B. transaction logs C. database dumps D. application binaries Answer: AB 24. A customer wants to use TrueCopy Asynchronous to copy databases to a data center 200km away from the primary site. The applications for these databases have very severe SLAs. Which two factors must be considered? (Choose two.) A. All data volumes must be controlled by a file system. B. All data volumes in the target storage unit must be offline. C. All data volumes in the database must be in the same Consistency Group. D. All data volumes in the database must be on the same type of RAID to ensure good performance. Answer: BC 25. A customer uses TrueCopy on a database and has a disaster at the primary site. Failover to the secondary site has occurred. What are two methods to help with the recovery? (Choose two.) A. Use the pairsplit -E command.  

www.Prepking.com


B. Use the pairsplit -S command. C. Use the horctakeover -S command. D. Use the horctakeover -G command. Answer: BC 26. An AMS customer wants to copy a database over 100km to a secondary site using TrueCopy Extended Distance. The number of updates is minimal and the application's workload is very stable. Which two factors should be carefully considered? (Choose two.) A. How many LUNs are replicated. B. Which LUN types must be copied. C. How large should the pool be on the controllers. D. How large is the recovery point objective (RPO). Answer: CD 27. Which statement is true about HiCommand Tiered Storage Manager? A. It works as a migration controller. B. It moves the LDEV number before copying data. C. Migration using Tiered Storage Manager is disruptive to the continuance of a business. D. Tiered Storage Manager focuses on short term improvements of a storage system's performance. Answer: A 28. Which two statements describe HiCommand Tiered Storage Manager? (Choose two.) A. Tiered Storage Manager can migrate data within subsystems. B. Tiered Storage Manager can migrate data between external subsystems. C. Tiered Storage Manager can migrate data only between external subsystems. D. Tiered Storage Manager can migrate data only between a subsystem and an external subsystem. Answer: AB 29. A customer creates a database once per day. This database is copied to another storage unit using TrueCopy. When the database is 3 months old it is migrated to external storage using Volume Migrator during a short window. Which two are relevant? (Choose two.) A. TrueCopy must not be active on the LUN. B. The database should be in Read Only mode. C. A ShadowImage copy of the database is migrated. D. The external LUN must be on the same type of RAID. Answer: AB 30. When performing a migration using Volume Migrator, which three LDEVs cannot be migrated? (Choose three.)  

www.Prepking.com


A. An expanded LU volume. B. Volumes being used by Concurrent Copy. C. Volumes for which there is a pinned track. D. A TrueCopy source volume which is in PSUE state. E. Volumes being managed by Cache Residency Manager. Answer: BCE 31. An Hitachi Data Systems customer is implementing a TrueCopy solution on a Universal Storage Platform (USP). Where would you obtain the latest information regarding supported features and hardware? A. Country Product Manager B. USP User and Reference Guide C. USP TrueCopy User and Reference Guide D. Microcode ECN (Engineering Change Notice) Answer: A 32. A customer wants to replicate a database on a UNIX host with Universal Replicator but exclude the temporary and backup file systems to reduce the replication workload. What should be reviewed to ensure this is possible? A. SAN zone layout map B. file system usage report C. database relationship map D. volume/disk group volume layout Answer: D 33. A customer is planning to use Universal Replicator for Disaster Recovery for several mission critical applications between two sites connected by an OC-3. Which two are required before replication can take place? (Choose two.) A. Channel extenders must be in place and functional. B. Journal disk space must be installed on both arrays. C. Sufficient buffer credits must be available on the switches at both sites. D. Two CCI servers must be configured with network connectivity between them. Answer: AB 34. A customer is planning to use bi-directional synchronous TrueCopy for Disaster Recovery on several mission critical applications between two sites 40km apart connected by DWDM. What is required before replication can take place? A. Journal disk space must be installed on both arrays. B. FCIP channel extenders must be in place and functional.  

www.Prepking.com


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/HH0-270.htm

Pass4sure HH0-270 dumps  

HH0-270, HH0-270 exam, HH0-270 exam questions, HH0-270 dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you