Page 1

   

Exam

: SUN 310-150

Title

: Sun Certified Backup and Recovery Engineer

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com    


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com    


1. Which sustained data transfer rate is supported by a DLT8000 Tape Drive? A. 6 MB/s up to 12 MB/s compressed B. 60 MB/s up to 120 MB/s compressed C. 6 Mbps/s up to 12 Mbps compressed D. 60 Mbps/s up to 120 Mbps/s compressed Answer: A 2. Which has an expected capacity of 20 GBytes uncompressed (up to 80 GBytes with compression)? A. 9840 cartridge B. LTO tape drive C. 9840 tape drive D. DLT tape cartridge Answer: A 3. Which three are known reliable recording formats for tape drives? (Choose three.) A. serial B. parallel C. serpentine D. helical scan E. synchronous F. asynchronous Answer: BCD 4. Which identifies advantages of using a 9840 tape drive within a backup and recovery architecture compared to other types of media? A. performance and a short backup window B. cost, the customer is extremely cost-sensitive C. backup window is not a factor in the architecture D. volume of data is minimal factor within architecture Answer: A 5. Given the requirements: Total data to be backed up = 720 GB Backup Window = 8 hours Estimated compression ratio of the data = 1:1 DLT7000 native drive performance = 18GB/Hour Your manager has asked you to size a library with DLT7000 tape drives. What is the number of DLT7000 Tape Drives required in the library? A. 5

www.Prepking.com    


B. 8 C. 10 D. 90 Answer: A 6. Which three sizing components will have impact on the performance and design of a backup and restore solution? (Choose three.) A. Disks B. Network C. Channels D. Fibre Cable E. Ethernet Cable Answer: ABC 7. Which data mover do the Fibre Channel-to-SCSI and native Fibre Channel drives use? A. SNMP B. NNTP C. Extended Copy D. Remote Copy (RCP) Answer: C 8. Which statement is true when contrasting network attached storage (NAS) and storage area network (SAN) solutions? A. NAS provides faster backup performance. B. NAS enables clients to communicate directly with storage. C. NAS is better suited for high speed file sharing and host-to-storage connections. D. NAS devices are attached to the public network and clients use a high level networking file system, such as NFS, to communicate with storage. Answer: D 9. A client has a tape drive connected to it that the server can use as an alternate device. What is this client called when using Solstice Backup? A. slave device B. client device C. remote node D. storage node Answer: D 10. To which configuration path is the bootstrap information sent by default when using Solstice Backup? A. /nsr

www.Prepking.com    


B. printer C. /usr/bin/nsr D. /usr/sbin/nsr Answer: B 11. On jukeboxes with the load port feature, what is it used for? A. to completely load and unload the storage bins B. to add test tapes to the system to check out different functions C. loading or removing tapes directly from the tape drives without having to interrupt the jukebox operation D. loading or removing tapes directly from the storage bins without having to interrupt the jukebox operation Answer: D 12. Which device is an autoloader? A. 9840 B. DLT 8000 C. Sun StorEdge L9 D. Sun StorEdge T3 E. Sun StorEdge L180 Answer: C 13. You are considering different types of tape backup systems. On which does the autoloader have the highest efficiency? A. workstations B. small work groups C. large enterprises to mainframes D. large work groups to small enterprises Answer: B 14. Which two types of information does a backup and recovery process require? (Choose two.) A. risk analysis B. testing strategy C. performance statistics D. detailed description of recovery configuration Answer: BD 15. You are implementing a disaster recovery solution. Which overall financial consideration should you evaluate? A. total cost of expert assistance compared to loss of productivity B. total cost of downtime per minute compared to cost of re-creating data C. expense of staffing alternate site compared to cost of disaster equipment

www.Prepking.com    


D. expense of solution compared to cost of application downtime and loss of data Answer: D 16. What is the definition of multistreaming? A. the sending of a single thread to multiple tapes or disk devices B. the sending of multiple threads from a single system to a backup server C. the sending of data from multiple sources to a single tape or disk device D. the sending of multiple streams from several systems to multiple backup servers Answer: B 17. Which file is updated to reflect the port numbers of the NetBackup daemons? A. /etc/ports B. /etc/services C. /etc/name_to_major D. /etc/nsswitch.conf Answer: B 18. What is the name of the NetBackup startup script? A. S33netbackup B. S77netbackup C. S33netbackup_start D. S77netbackup_start Answer: B 19. Which job status code indicates a partially successful operation when using NetBackup? A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 5 Answer: B 20. A full backup schedule has a backup window of 1:00 a.m. to 4:00 a.m. and takes approximately 2 hours to complete. Due to a downed drive in the storage unit, the full backup will not start until 3:00 a.m. What will happen to the NetBackup job? A. The full backup job will never start. B. The full backup job will start and back up all files in the file list. C. The full backup job will compress the backup data to complete the job within the backup window. D. The full backup job will start and back up as many files as possible until the end of the backup window is reached. Answer: B

www.Prepking.com    


21. Which can be done to increase the speed of the network when the network becomes a bottleneck for the backup transfer rate? A. use network trunking B. add an additional network hub C. upgrade from CAT5 to CATV5 cabling D. use hardware compression on the tape drive Answer: A 22. You are engaged to implement a backup and recovery solution. The hardware and software have already been ordered and delivered to the customer site. You are attempting to configure the hardware and software, but realize that the customer failed to give much thought to the types or amount of data involved. Which should be considered to be at fault? A. the backup and recovery gap analysis B. the customer made a bad equipment order C. lack of communication within customer operations D. the event that caused the recovery to be required Answer: A 23. Which script can be used to execute commands on a NetBackup client prior to the start of a backup or archive? A. bpend_notify B. bpstart_notify C. bpscript_client D. backup_exit_notify Answer: B 24. Which Media Manager command can be used to view and update the device configuration for a media server? A. bptape B. bpcllist C. vmconfig D. tpconfig Answer: D 25. A user attempts a backup directly from the client. This action generates a status code of: 197: specified schedule does not exist in the specified class Which would cause the error message? A. no schedule of type user backup B. backup attempted outside of window

www.Prepking.com    


C. client software not installed on client D. client not defined in any backup policy Answer: A 26. Which is a method to keep DLT7000 tape drives writing at their peak performance during backups? A. Schedule all the clients to back up at different times. B. Schedule backups to run during peak hours of business. C. Schedule at least four clients to back up at the same time during off-peak hours. D. Schedule only incremental backups during off-peak hours with one or two clients. Answer: C 27. You are optimizing the efficiency of a server so that you can control how many clients can back up their data at one time. Your Solstice Backup Server is unable to complete the assigned save sets as expected. Which should you consider adjusting? A. increase your parallelism setting B. decrease your parallelism setting C. increase your multiplexing setting D. decrease your multiplexing setting Answer: A 28. Which bp.conf option will dramatically increase the disk space required for the NetBackup catalogs and error logs? A. VERBOSE B. MAX_ERROR_LOG C. LOG_REPORT_MAX D. LOGGING_ENABLED Answer: A 29. Which command is used to restore the NetBackup databases? A. dbbackup B. bprecover C. bpdbrestore D. bpdbrecover Answer: B 30. Which process will start robotic control daemons? A. vmd B. avrd C. ltid D. bpdbm

www.Prepking.com    


Answer: C 31. You are configuring a tape device attached to a Sun Solaris system through the st.conf file containing a listing of known tape drive types. Which directory contains this file? A. /dev/rmt B. /var/adm C. /usr/sbin D. /usr/openv E. /kernel/drv Answer: E 32. Which illustrates how NetBackup deletes files during an archive? A. one by one as the file is being backed up B. one by one as each file is successfully backed up C. all at once after all files have been successfully backed up D. in groups determined by the maximum number of jobs attribute after all files have been successfully backed up Answer: C 33. You have 80 backup clients to backup. You see that 75 of the clients have 100 GB of data to back up or less. Five of the clients have between 250 GB to 500 GB of data to backup. You have 8 hours every night in which to complete all backups. You must design a backup infrastructure that allows all clients to meet backup windows that are approximately one hour each and minimizes the cost. Additionally: Full backups must be performed once a week on all clients. Library = 10 tape drives, 3000 tape slots. Fast Ethernet throughput = 100 Mb/second Gigabit Ethernet throughput = 400 Mb/second Fibre Channel (SCSI over FC) = 1000 Mb/second Tape hardware: Direct attach Fiber Channel switch, with full fabric login support. Tape Speed = 20 MB/second Which is the minimum software needed on each of the 75 small clients? A. a backup client license B. SAN media server license and a backup client license C. Shared Storage Option (SSO) and a backup client license D. a media server license and a Shared Storage Option (SSO) Answer: A 34. For company XYZ, a monthly full backup spans four DLT tapes and has a retention policy of six months. The monthly backup tape pool starts with 100 DLT tapes. How many tapes will be available for backups

www.Prepking.com    


after one year? A. 6 B. 24 C. 76 D. 100 Answer: C 35. You are the Backup and Recovery Administrator for a server-centric datacenter, with five servers each with one DLT 7000 based autoloader (total of five) directly attached to each server. The servers and ten workstations all need to be backed up. Each server contains 100 GBytes of data while each workstation has 5 GBytes of data. You have an 8-hour window to back up the data. What is the minimum number of DLT 7000 drives that will enable full backups in native mode to finish during the backup window? A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5 Answer: C 36. You are the Backup and Recovery Administrator for a server centric datacenter. There are five servers that have DLT based autoloaders directly attached to each server via SCSI connections. You have been asked to use VERITAS NetBackup software. Which is the correct NetBackup product? A. NetBackup Datacenter version 3.2 B. NetBackup Datacenter version 3.4 C. NetBackup Business Server version 3.2 D. NetBackup Business Server version 3.4 Answer: B 37. You notice that one of your volumes has a status of 0x1. What does this represent? A. The volume has expired. B. The volume is assigned to Storage Migrator. C. The volume is assigned to NetBackup regular backups. D. The volume is assigned to NetBackup database backups. Answer: D 38. Which NetBackup Media Manager term refers to removable media? A. units B. pools C. classes

www.Prepking.com    


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/310-150.htm

Pass4sure 310-150 dumps  

310-150,310-150 exam,310-150 exam questions,310-150 dumps