Issuu on Google+

IBM 000-081 Braindumps Exams -TestSoon

IBM 000-081 Exam Name: System x Technical Principles V9 Q & A : 72 Q&As Pdf Demo

Quality and Value for the 000-081 Exam TestSoon Practice Exams for IBM IBM System x 000-081 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.

100% Guarantee to Pass Your 000-081 Exam If you do not pass the IBM System x 000-081 exam on your first attempt using our TestSoon testing engine, we will give you a FULL REFUND of your purchasing fee.

Downloadable, Interactive000-081 Testing engines and PDF Version Our IBM System x Exam Preparation Material provides you everything you will need to take a IBM System x certification n examination. Details are researched and produced by IBM Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, and logical. Free 000-081 Exams

Exam : IBM 000-081 Title : System x Technical Principles V9

1. What is used in an IBM BladeCenter to provide cooling? A. Fans for each blade B. Chilled water C. Blowers D. Freon Answer: C 2. If a System x server does not boot when the Power button is pressed, and the server emits one beep followed by two beeps in succession and then another single beep.


Which source should you use to identify the meaning of these indicators? A. IBM Server Users Manual B. ServerGuide Hardware Reference C. Problem Determination and Service Guide D. BIOS Error Logs Answer: C 3. A customer has an IBM BladeCenter E with ten HS22 Blade servers installed. Currently only one Ethernet port is available for each server. What is required to enable the second port on each server? A. Fibre Channel Switch Module B. Gb Ethernet expansion card C. Myrinet Cluster expansion card D. Ethernet Switch Module Answer: D 4. Which IBM Systems Director task will give you the ability to update BIOS and device drivers on System x servers? A. Update Manager B. Tivoli Provisioning Manager C. Server Configuration Manager D. External Application Launch Answer: A 5. A retail customer wants to identify the system BIOS version information on several IBM System x servers and apply updates as required from a central location without causing server downtime. Which IBM tool provides this capability? A. Access Connector B. ServerGuide C. Systems Director D. Remote Deployment Manager Answer: C 6. A retail customer has just installed an IBM option into their server, but the option is not working properly. Which of the following should be checked to determine if the device is supported in the server? A. IBM ServerProven site B. IBM Options Support Site C. Hardware Compatibility List (HCL) D. Configuration and Options Guide (COG) ?Compatibility list Answer: A 7. A small manufacturing customer has purchased a DS4800 and wants to buy a drive expansion cabinet. The customer wants to support SATA and FC drives in the same expansion cabinet. Which expansion cabinet supports the customer's requirements? A. EXP420 B. EXP810 C. EXP710 D. EXP100 Answer: B 8. A retail customer requests an explanation of ProteXion. Which of the following describes IBM Memory ProteXion? A. Memory ProteXion is the way memory is divided in two ports, one port being mirrored to the other half. B. Memory ProteXion is the process whereby a person can replace failed DIMMs of the same type, size, and clock speed without turning off the server. C. Memory ProteXion is the technology that uses redundant bit steering and provides DIMM/data protection in the event of a DIMM failure. D. Memory ProteXion is an automatic daily test of all the system memory that detects and reports developing memory errors before they cause a server outage Answer: C 9. A customer is concerned about their newly purchased System x server's response time. The installed application is CPU intensive. Which IBM tool should the customer use to identify potential bottlenecks?


A. UpdateXpress B. Capacity Manager C. ServerGuide D. System Availability Answer: B 10. A manufacturing customer wants a consolidation solution that provides scale-out capability and the highest processor density per rack unit. Which solution meets the customer requirements? A. IBM System x3950 M2 with Microsoft Virtual Server B. BladeCenter with IBM Systems Director C. IBM System x3950 M2 with VMware D. BladeCenter with VMware Answer: D More 000-081 Braindumps Information

Related 000-081 Exams

Other IBM Exams

000-081

000-217

000-861

000-817

000-253

000-222

000-716

000-374

000-442

000-M15

000-R18

000-873

COG-180

000-966

000-705

000-015

000-R13

000-207

000-R06

000-150

000-419


000-081