Page 1

Poultney Community Guide ‘16


A Quintessential Vermont Bed and Breakfast Welcome to Pond Mountain Inn, a boutique bed and breakfast located on a serene country lane nestled on the slopes of Pond Mountain. Extraordinary breakfasts are served in our sun-drenched dining room with breathtaking views of neighboring Northeast Mountain – elevation 2100 feet! You will be treated as our personal guests, as you experience the quiet comforts of our quintessential New England property. At Pond Mountain Inn, you’ll discover the true meaning of “Welcome home!” ***

***

***

Pond Mountain Inn Now Offers “Date Night” – A Truly Unique Dining Experience Enjoy a four-course farm-to-table candlelit dinner prepared with fresh organic seasonal fruits, vegetables, seafood, meats and poultry served al fresco. Pair these exquisite ingredients with incredible mountain views for a truly unique dining experience. Your evening begins on the great lawn in comfortable traditional Adirondack chairs while you enjoy delicious summer hors d’oeuvres, smoked salmon and local hand-crafted cheeses. The conversation grows as the daylight wanes, and around 7:30 p.m. dinner is served. Pond Mountain Inn is a “BYOB” – we do not have a liquor license. In addition to your appetite please bring your own wine, beer and spirits – we’ll supply the rest; proper wine glasses, chilled beer glasses, ice, mixers, and garnishes. Make your reservation at least five days in advance so that we can personalize your menu. Dinner options range in price from: $75.00 – $150.00 per person. 1955 Sawmill Hill Road • Wells, Vermont • 802.325.2829 • www.pondmountaininn.com

Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guide • January 2016 • 1


Table of Contents Chamber of Commerce....... 25 Churches .......................... 12 Dates To Remember ........... 22 Downtown Revitalization .... 10 Emergency Services ............. 4 Government......................... 7 Greetings ............................ 2 Index of Advertisers ............. 3

Organizations ................... 18 Profiles ............................ 33 Recreation ........................ 24 Services ........................... 13 Schools ............................. 16 State Offices ....................... 9 Tribute ............................. 55

It's our 27th anniversary serving Poultney and the entire Lakes Region! This year the FreePress celebrates its 27th anniversary. We are proud to have served the Poultney region all these years and look forward to many more years to come!

2 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016

Greetings Poultney It is with great pleasure that we bring you your all-new 2016 Poultney Community Guide. This edition contains information on all aspects of living in the town of Poultney: from school news to church times, from community organizations to profiles of local public service organizations - and much, much more. Also, this edition would not have been possible without the support of our local officials, especially Poultney Town Manager Jonas Rosenthal and his staff. Finally, we are grateful to all our loyal advertisers who supported us and enabled us to bring this important edition to you free-of-charge. We hope you enjoy this special publication and find it useful - as well as keep it handy throughout the year for quick and easy reference. (Right alongside your 2016 Lakes Region Phone Book!) John Manchester, Publisher

Our cover picture of the United Baptist Church was taken by Kaitlin O'Shea of the organization Preservation in Pink.


Index of Advertisers APARTMENTS

HEALTH

REAL ESTATE

Autumn Leaves ...................................... 45

Community Health Centers of the Rutland Region .................................... 6 Dentist Fred Michel, DMD ..................... 16 Donna P. Johnson Physical Therapy ..... 45 Gemini Fitness ...................................... 21 Rutland Ideal Protein Weight Loss Center ................................................ 45 The Orchard Nursing and Rehabilitation Centre ................................................... 33

Alison McCullough Real Estate ............. 56 Century 21 Bird Real Estate .................. 30 Country Horizon Realty .......................... 13

AUTOMOTIVE Automobile International ....................... 30 Brileya’s Chrysler Jeep, Inc. .................. 51 Brown’s Auto Salvage ........................... 35 Dan’s Small Engine & Auto Repair ........ 23 Fair Haven/Poultney Auto Supply .......... 48 Precision Auto Body .............................. 25 R&D Automotive ................................... 49 Riverside Motors ................................... 12 Turunen Truck & Equipment Repair ...... 24 York Coach Works ................................... 4

CONTRACTORS & CONSTRUCTION Al LeMay Vinyl Siding & Roofing .......... 44 Carpentry With Heart ............................ 23 Concrete Professionals ......................... 18 D S Masonry Inc ................................... 23 Ellis Inc ................................................. 41 Forever Green Landscaping & Excavation .......................................... 27 Gilmore Home Center ............................ 24 Goldenbrook Construction, Inc. ............ 23 Long Trail Electrical Contractors Inc. .... 47 Loomis Paint and Floor Covering .......... 12 The Carpet King of VT ........................... 35 Vermont Creative Craftsmen ................. 41 Williams Hardware, Inc. ........................ 27

HUMAN SERVICES Friends In Adoption ................................. 7 The Orchard Nursing and Rehabilitation Centre ................................................ 33

INSURANCE The Durkee Agency ................................ 47 Mars Insurance Agency ........................ 31 NFP ....................................................... 49 O’Shea Insurance Agency, Inc. .............. 44

LAUNDROMATS Poultney Laundromat .............................. 9 The Cleaning Center .............................. 34

LAWYERS Debonis, Wright & Carris P.C. ............... 51

LODGING

Foundation Church .................................. 2 Poultney United Methodist Church ........ 21

Bentley House Bed & Breakfast ............... 7 Birdhouse Inn B&B ............................... 35 Panorama Motel .................................... 10 Pond Mountain Inn ................................. 1 Toad Hall Bed & Breakfast LLC .............. 17

EDUCATION

MANUFACTURING

CHURCHES

Community College of Vermont ............. 31 Green Mountain College ........................ 23 LiHigh School ....................................... 23 The Education Works LLC ....................... 4

FUEL/HEATING OIL Keyser Energy ....................................... 37 Lake Champlain Coal ............................. 13 Sam’s U-Save Fuel ................................ 48

FUNERAL SERVICES

Saint-Gobain ......................................... 28 Telescope Casual Furniture ................... 26

ORGANIZATIONS American Legion Post 49 ....................... 47 Fair Haven Rotary Club ......................... 45 Poultney Chamber of Commerce .............................Back Cover Poultney Historical Society ................... 22 Poultney Rotary Club .............................. 4

Durfee Funeral Home ............................ 48 Roberts-Aubin Funeral Home ................ 32

PET CARE

GOLF

POWDER COATING

Lake St. Catherine Country Club ............. 5

Happy Paws Doggy Day Care ................ 41 R&B Powder Coating, Inc. .................... 19

RESTAURANTS/EATERIES AJ’s Restaurant & Pub .......................... 32 Bernardo’s Restaurant & Sports Grill .... 33 East Poultney General Store..................... 9 Fairways Restaurant ................................ 5 Full Belly Deli And Beverage .................. 23 Mad Hatter Café & Gift Emporium ........... 7 Perry’s Main Street Eatery ..................... 48 Poultney House of Pizza ........................ 15 Sugar & Spice Restaurant ..................... 51 TAPS Tavern .......................................... 15 Tot’s Diner ............................................. 23

RETAIL Carol’s Collectibles Antiques & Gifts ..... 20 Discount Food of Poultney .................... 23 Earth & Time Studio & Gallery .............. 17 East Poultney General Store .................... 9 Everyday Flowers .................................. 23 Fashion Corner.............. Inside Back Cover Full Belly Deli And Beverage .................. 23 Gilmore Home Center ............................ 24 Green’s Sugarhouse .............................. 41 Hermit Hill Books .................................. 23 Livingston’s Furniture ........................... 39 Mad Hatter Café & Gift Emporium............ 7 Moore’s Corners, Inc. ............................ 51 Poultney Rescue Squad Thrift Shop ...... 20 Priscilla’s Sweet Shoppe ....................... 49 Prunier’s Market .................................... 29 Stitchy Women ...................................... 18 Stone Valley Market ................................ 7 Tattersall’s Clothing & Accessories ....... 24 The Blind Spot ...................................... 48 The Emporium Tobacco & Gift Shop ..... 16 The Shoppe At 105 Main ....................... 23 Vermont Farmers Market ........................ 9 Village Yarn Shop .................................. 21 Williams Hardware, Inc. ......................... 27

STONE Chippewa Stone .................................... 11

STORAGE Poultney Valley Storage, Inc. ................ 24

TANNING SALON Kokomo’s Tanning Boutique .................. 34

HAIR SALON

WINERY

K&K Creations Family Hair Care ............ 23

Whaleback Vineyard .............................. 23 Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guide • January 2016 • 3


Emergency Services Fire & Rescue Poultney Rescue Squad

Law Enforcement FBI

Hospitals/Medical Castleton Family

Captain: Jeffrey Elrick 409 Route 30S Non-Emergency: 287-5575 The Rescue Squad is licensed at the highest level — paramedic. Each level of certification (EMT, EMT-Intermediate and Paramedic) must obtain continuing education credits every year in order to maintain their levels of certification.

2 South Main St., Rutland Vt. Office: 773-6455 Fax: 773-2733

Health Center 275 Route 30 Bomoseen, Vt. 468-5641

Poultney Fire Department Fire Chief: Aaron Kerber 45 Fire House Lane Non-Emergency: 287-5712

Rutland County Sheriff’s Department: Sheriff Stephen Benard 88 Grove St. Rutland, Vt. 775-8002 Vermont State Police 773-9101 Rutland Barracks

Mettowee Valley Family Health Center Route 149 West Pawlet, Vt. 645-0580 Rutland Regional Medical Center 160 Allen St. Rutland, Vt. 775-7111

Regional Ambulance Service 275 Stratton Road Rutland, Vt. Business: 773-1746 Emergency: 911 The Service provides “Medic One,” one of its seven advanced life support-equipped ambulances to ensure that incoming patients get life support when needed. Vermont Poison Control Center: 800-222-1222

YORK

COACH WORKS,

INC.

Quality Autobody & Collision Repairs

Robert Isherwood M.Ed.

Slate Valley Museum

Coordinator of Education education@slatevalleymuseum.org 17 Water Street, Granville, NY 518.642.1417

We Welcome You To Join Us EVERY THURSDAY at

TOT’s DINER

Trucks • Cars • Boat • RV Repairs Still Offering Our Same Commitment And Quality To You By The Same Staff Since 1978

1075 VT Route 30, Poultney, VT 802-287-9897 • 1-800-974-9877

802.287.0900 Email: educationworksllc@gmail.com

7:00am • Main St. • Poultney, VT

Email: york@Sover.net

4 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016

Call for further information

802-287-9987

www.poultneyVTrotary.com


“The Hidden Gem” of Rutland County

18 HOLE CHAMPIONSHIP GOLF COURSE • Grass Tee Driving Range • Lessons available • Call or Check website for specials

FAIRWAYS RESTAURANT OPEN DAILY DURING SEASON FROM 11AM TO 9PM

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC Route 30, Poultney, Vermont 05764 802-287-9341 • www.lsccc.net Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 5


Emergency Services Poultney escue S uad The rescue squad provides emergency ambulance care. The squad is licensed at the highest level – paramedic. Each level of certification must obtain continuing education credits each year to maintain certification. Through the

Rutland Regional Ambulance Service it can provide advanced life support to patients in critical condition. The Poultney Rescue Squad non-emergency number is (802) 2875575. In the case of an emergency, phone 911.

Poultney ire epart ent The Fire Department consists of 41 volunteers all of which have had 50 hours of training and many have attended state certified schools. Sixteen members have received Level 1 certi-

fication. The Poultney Fire Chief is Tim Kerber. The Poultney Fire Department non-emergency number is (802) 287-5712. In the case of an emergency or to report a fire, phone 911.

Poultney Fire Department Engine 551

COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS OF THE RUTLAND REGION CHCRR offers Outstanding Care in Family Practice, Pediatrics, Behavioral Health, Diabetic Education and Dentistry

SLIDING FEE DISCOUNT PROGRAM for patients without insurance that is based on family household income.

BRANDON MEDICAL CENTER 420 Grove Street, Brandon, VT

802-247-6305 CASTLETON FAMILY HEALTH CENTER 275 Route 30 North, Bomoseen, VT

802-468-5641

NEW PATIENTS WELCOME

• Medicaid - Vermont & New York • Medicare • Most private insurance plans

Weekend hours at Castleton Family Health Center, Rutland Community Health Center and CHCRR Pediatrics

CHCRR PEDIATRICS 1 General Wing Road, Rutland, VT

802-773-9131 RUTLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER 215 Stratton Road, Rutland, VT

802-773-3366

METTOWEE VALLEY FAMILY HEALTH CENTER

CHCRR COMMUNITY DENTAL

SHOREWELL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER

278 VT Rte 149, West Pawlet, VT

69 Allen Street, Suite 10, Rutland, VT

2987 VT Route 22A, Shoreham, VT

802-645-0580

802-744-5050

802-897-7000

6 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016


Government Town of Poultney Town Clerk Patricia McCoy 287-5761 Hours: Monday - Friday, 8:30 a.m. - 4 p.m. (Closed 12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.) The town clerk sells hunting and fishing licenses and sells Green Mountain Passports to Vermont residents who meet the requirements. The clerk’s office carries Vermont Dept. of Motor Vehicles forms as well as Vermont state income tax forms. The clerk also does vehicle registration

renewals. Applications are available from the town clerk for tobacco and liquor licenses. Mailing address: 9 Main St. Poultney, Vt. 05764 Town Treasurer Patricia McCoy 287-5761; Fax: 287-5110 Town Manager: Jonas Rosenthal 287-9751; Fax: 287-5110 Hours: Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.; after 4 p.m. by appointment.

Select Board Edward Lewis, chairman (March 2016): 287-9477 Corey Davenport (March 2016): 345-7067 (cell) Jeff King (March 2017): 287-2061 Frank Fressie (March 2016): 287-4308 Tom Coloutti (March 2018): 287-4032 Meetings: Second and fourth Monday of the month at 6:30 p.m. in the Poultney Town Meeting Room of the Town Hall Constable Dale Kerber, 287-9112

Contracted Law Enforcement Rutland County Sheriff’s Dept. 775-8002 Justices of Peace Barbara Bunce Betit: 287-9803 Valerie Broughton: 884-8136 Carol Bunce: 287-5857 Ann DeBonis: 287-9702 Ida Mae Johnson: 287-9744 Linda Knowlton: 287-2577 Susan Kasuba: 287-9835 Edward Lewis: 287-9477 Caryl Morash: 287-9361 Patricia Roberts: 287-5533 Ina Smith: 287-9580 Continued

Are you considering adoption as an option for your child?

PROVIDING ADOPTION SERVICES THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES

1-800-982-3678 | 1-800-98-ADOPT

www.friendsinadoption.org

1895

BENTLEY H OUSE Bed & Breakfast

Innkeepers Pam & Rich Mikkelsen Full Breakfast High Tea Available by Request 399 Bentley Avenue, Poultney, VT 05764 Boat Tours in Summer Personal Welcome & Service

(802) 287-4004

bentleyhousebb@comcast.net www.thebentleyhouse.com Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 7


Government Poultney Planning Commission Mark Teetor, Chairman Ernie DeMatties Patricia McCoy Neal Vreeland Poultney Development Review Board Mark Teetor, Chairman Ernie DeMatties Patricia McCoy Jaime Lee

Town Highway Garage 287-9371 Ron Kelley, Highway Foreman Town Transfer Station: Hours: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. on Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday; Winter Hours (Dec. to Feb.): 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday

Village of Poultney

Zoning Administrator Jonas Rosenthal

Village Office 98 Depot St., 287-4003

Poultney Recreation Commission Poultney Town Offices 9 Main St. Sheryl Porrier: 287-9447 or Jonas Rosenthal: 287-9751

Mailing address: P.O. Box 121 Poultney, Vt. 05764

Town Agent Neal Vreeland

Village Manager: Jonas Rosenthal 287-4003 or 287-9751

Town Listers 287-5111 Mary Jo Teetor Corey Davenport Town Moderator Vacant

County: Rutland Chartered: 1761 Area: 43 sq. miles Population: 3,432 (U.S. Census 2010) Town Tax Rate: Homestead - 2.0882 Non-Residential - 2.1007

Hours: Monday through Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Village Trustees Joseph A. DeBonis Jr. 287-5282 Paul Donaldson 287-9575 Gerri Harrison 287-9992 John Van Hoesen 287-1348 Debbie McMurry 287-0864 Meetings: Third Thursday of each month at the Poultney

Town Tax Rate (Village Properties): Homestead - 1.8689 Non-Residential - 1.8814 Town Grand List: $324,997,400 Real Estate Taxes Due: Town, May 31*; Village, Oct. 1 * 2 percent discount is allowed only if installment

Town Office Meeting Room, 9 Main St., unless otherwise noticed for change. Village Bookkeeper Robin Miller Poultney Village Waste Water Treatment Plant: 287-9727

State officials Vermont State Governor Peter Shumlin, Dem. 109 State St., Pavilion Montpelier, VT 05609-0101 Phone: 802 828-3333 Toll-free: 800 649-6825 TTY: 800 649-6825 Fax: 802 828-3339 www.vermont.gov/governor State Representative District Rutland-1-1 Patricia McCoy, Rep. 1392 High Road Poultney, VT 05764 pmccoy@leg.state.vt.us Vermont State Senators (Rutland County): Sen. Peg Flory, Rep. 3011 U.S. Route 7, Pittsford, 483-6854 pflory@leg.state.vt.us mkf322@yahoo.com is paid on or before the following due dates: Sept. 15, Dec. 15, March 15 and May 15. The final due date to pay property taxes is May 31. Taxes not paid by May 31 will accrue penalties. Call 287-9751 for details. Village of Poultney Tax Rate: - .4279

8 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016

Sen. Kevin Mullin, Rep. 118 Ox Yoke Drive, Rutland 353-6770 kjmbjm@aol.com Sen. Brian Collamore, Rep. 124 Patricia Lane, Rutland, VT 773-1365 bcollamore@leg.state.vt.us

Federal officials United States Congressman Rep. Peter Welch, Dem. District Office: 128 Lakeside Ave. Suite 235, Burlington 652-2450 888-605-7270 United States Senators Sen. Patrick Leahy, Dem. District Office: 199 Main St., 4th Floor, Burlington (802) 863-2525 (800) 642-3193 (for Vermonters). http://www.leahy.senate.gov Sen. Bernard Sanders, Ind. District Office: 1 Church Street, 2nd Floor, Burlington (802) 862-0697 (800) 339-9834 www.sanders.senate.gov

Village Grand List: $63,598,144 Village Water/Sewer Bills Due: Oct. 15, Jan. 15, April 15, July 15. Dog Licensing: April 1 Transfer Station Permits: April 1


State Offices Aging and Disabilities Rutland Offices 786-5990 Senior Help Line 800-642-5119

Fish and Wildlife 786-0040

Attorney General’s Office Consumer Assistance Program 828-3171

Governor’s Office 802-828-3333 Health Department 800-464-4343

Corrections 786-5830 Education Department 479-1030 Environmental Conservation 786-5920

Forest, Parks and Recreation District Office 786-0060

Historic Preservation 828-3213 Human Rights Commission 800-416-2010

Labor Department District Office 786-5837

Dept. for Children and Families 786-5817

Liquor Control 800-642-3134

State’s Attorney, Rutland 786-5851

Lottery Commission 800-322-8800

Tax Department 828-2505

Motor Vehicles Department General Registration and License Information 786-5815 Licensing and Registration, 828-2000

Transportation Agency 828-2667

Secretary of State 800-439-8683

Veterans Affairs 828-3379 Veterans Home, Bennington 442-6353

POULTNEY LAUNDROMAT 245 Main Street, Poultney 11 20 lb. Front-Load Washers PLUS 7 Top-Load Washers PLUS a 30 lb. Front-Load Washer IN AND 12 30 lb. Dryers - Total 14 OU I N ONE HO T Soap Vending UR! Money Changer

OPEN 7 DAYS A WEEK 6AM-9PM

East Poultney General Store is your

VT Liquor Outlet and more...

• Wine & Beer • Full Deli • Deli Meats • Cabot Cheddar • Pizza by Order • Village Post Office • MC - Visa accepted • Lottery Now Available

287-4042

1 mile from town • 2 miles from lake

Open 6 Days Mon-Sat 7:30-7, Sundays Seasonal

SUMMER MARKET: Depot Park, Downtown Rutland VT Wed 3-6 & Sat 9-2 May 11th to the End of Oct.

WINTER MARKET: 251 West Street, Rutland VT Wed 3-6 & Sat 10-2 November to May

FAIR HAVEN SUMMER MARKET: At the Park, Fridays June 3rd to Oct 28th, 3-6pm

HOLIDAY FAIR: November 12th, 2016 & CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY FAIR: December 10th, 2016 Holiday Inn, Rutland VT

FOR YOUR NEXT EVENT CALL THE VERMONT FARM AND FOOD CENTER AT 802-324-4219

See our website for more details! vtfarmersmarket.org EBT AND DEBIT CARDS ACCEPTED

Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 9


Downtown Revitalization Downtown Revitalization making progress n Carried out (another!) year of Downtown beautification with seasonal flower baskets, beds and holiday lights; n Embark on an Artist-InResidence project for Slate Sentinels as a Gateway to Main Street with local artist Kerry O. Furlani; n Supported the efforts of erial view of downtown Poultney Stone Valley Community Arts organizations. organization, a n Raised $ 13,265 in pri501(c)3; n Hosted a forum with the vate donations used to match new grants and in Vermont Tourism support of new projects. Department as part of a Exciting plans for 2016 sustained effort to get consist of: Poultney “on-the-map” as a n Obtain a grant for sideVermont destination; and, walk connectivity from the n Launched www. recently restored Meeting PoultneyDowntown.com, House on Bentley Avenue providing technical to Maple Street; resources for downtown n Be a partner in the onbusinesses and community going development of the upcoming Slate Valley Bike Peter and Roxann Flynn Trail (Check it out at www. slatevalleytrails.org); n Increase our commit2227 Rte. 22A ment to current projects of Hampton, NY 12837 distinction throughout Fax (518) 282 9007 town; n Establish a competitive Reservations: micro-grant opportunity (800) 423 9648 for Downtown businesses (518) 282 9648 wishing to expand their offerings and employment www.panoramamotelny.com base or to improve the conOPEN YEAR ROUND dition of their historic buildings; and, n Support the expansion Minutes to Whitehall, Fair Haven, Poultney & Granville! of the Poultney Public

As another year comes to a close, we wanted to say thank you for your continued support of the Downtown! The work of the Poultney Downtown Revitalization Committee, including aesthetic improvements, sidewalk maintenance, safety signage, Main Street lighting, family events, arts organizations and business partnerships would not be possible without your generosity, year after year. Some of the projects we took part in over 2015 include: n Renewed our membership with the State Downtown Program, giving Downtown businesses access to tax credits and giving community organizations a leg up on state and regional grant applications; n Provided funds toward pedestrian-friendly crosswalks on Main Street to match the recent paving project by the Village of Poultney;

10 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016

Library, a vital part of Downtown Poultney. We appreciate your past generosities; without your tax-deductible donations, our projects may have only remained dreams. Because of you, these dreams have become realities. Please consider donating to YOUR downtown; fill out the enclosed form or visit us at PoultneyDowntown.com for a secure online transaction. Poultney indeed has it going on, and we’re going places! With sincere thanks from the Poultney Downtown Revitalization Committee! For more information about the PDRC meetings, times and places, please contact Pam Mikkelson, President at 287-4004 or Jonas Rosenthal, Poultney Town Manager at 287-9751 (e-mail at: poultneymanager@comcast.net).


For centuries, man has had an abiding passion for building with stone. It provides strength, elegance and enduring protection. It is resilient, and timeless. The Chippewa (or Ojibwa) are among the largest groups of Native Americans throughout North America and Canada. Their name stands for “the good humans” or “the good people”, meaning those who are on the right path given to them by the Creator. These words aptly describe the passion of the people who harvest the earth’s bounty with dignity and respect, to produce products of alluring beauty and eternal strength. They are the people of Chippewa Stone.

3 Ryder Road, Whitehall, NY 12887 518.499.9090 Fax: 518.499.9099 info @chippewastone.com Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 11


Churches Church of St. Raphael of the Archangel (Roman Catholic) 21 East Main Street, Poultney 287-5703 Pastor: Father Daniel Jordan Services: Saturday Mass at 5 p.m. (4 p.m. Nov.1 – May 1), Sunday Mass at 10 a.m. Weekday Mass: 8:30 a.m. Mon., Thurs. &, Fri.; Tues. 5:30 p.m. & Wed. 5:15 p.m. at St. Anne’s Foundation Church 1500 Village Green, East Poultney 287-0081 Pastor: Branden Rogers Services: Sunday at 5:00 p.m. www.foundationchurchvt.com Poultney United Methodist 108 Main Street, Poultney 287-5710 Pastor: David Adams Services: Worship Sundays at 10 a.m., Sunday School at 10:15 a.m. St. David’s Anglican Church

Poultney/Wells Services: First Sunday of each month at 9:30 a.m. Pastor: Fr. Alexander Stringer For more information, including time and location, call 645-1962 United Baptist Church 109 Village Green East Poultney 802-287-5577 Pastor: Todd Eaton Services: Sundays at 10 a.m. Welsh Presbyterian Route 30, next to Town Offices Grove Street Poultney 287-5264 Pastor: Rev. Lee Smith Services: Sunday at 10 a.m., Sunday School also at 10 a.m.; A pancake breakfast is held once a month. Communion first Sunday of each month.

LOOMIS PAINT AND FLOOR COVERING

he Church of St. aphael of the rchangel on ast

ain St.

PAINT & FLOORING CONTRACTOR SALES & INSTALLATION

200 Main Street, Poultney, VT 05764

Larry Loomis

802-287-4009 Don't Miss Out!

Bob Loomis

Call 800-354-4232 to be included in the 2017 Poultney Community Guide

SALES AND SERVICE QUALITY WORK AT QUALITY PRICES!

12 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016


Services Local Services Poultney offers a number of services unique to the town, such as a food shelf and senior center. Poultney Food Shelf Inc. P.O. Box 96 Poultney, Vt. 05764 The Poultney Food Shelf Inc. is a community-based not-forprofit organization serving eligible residents of Poultney, Middletown Springs and Hampton, N.Y. with proof of residence. Three open shelves a year on Thanksgiving, Christmas and Easter. The food shelf is located at the Stonebridge Inn on Beaman Street and is open every Tuesday from 3 to 5 p.m. The food shelf also gives emergency assistance to those in need. For more information, call 2879558. Poultney Public Library 205 Main Street, 287-5556 Library Director: Rebecca Cook The library has a collection of about 13,000 volumes, including magazines, videos and books on

The Post Office is located on Main St.

tape. The library presents programs for both adults and children throughout the year, has highspeed, wireless Internet access and is handicap accessible. The library is open Monday and Friday 10:30 a.m. to 5 p.m., Tuesday through Thursday 2 to 8 p.m. and Saturday 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

LAKE CHAMPLAIN COAL CO. SALES & SERVICE

Poultney Post Office 123 Main St., 287-9033 Postmaster: Danielle Shaw Hours: window is open 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. to noon Saturday. The lobby is open 7 a.m. to 4:45 p.m. Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday.

Community Access Program of Rutland County 78 S. Main St. Rutland, Vt. 05701 775-0828 The Community Access Program (CAP) was created to help residents of Rutland Continued

Personalized, Professional Service “For All of Your Real Estate Needs in New York and Vermont” www.countryhorizonrealty.net

We Make Warm Friends!

4 East Main Street, Granville, NY 12832

2 N. Main Street, Whitehall, NY

518-499-1212 • 1-800-772-2625

(518) 642-9030 • Fax: (518) 642-0615

Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 13


Services County with developmental disabilities to improve the quality of their lives. CAP supports them and their families to reach their potential, by identifying personal goals and empowering them to achieve those goals. The program believes that every individual has the right to live in and be a valued, respected member of the community. Goals are based on the need to work with families and other service providers to develop the supports necessary within the community to assist individuals with developmental disabilities to identify and achieve personal goals. Case management services, residential services, Life Steps, health services coordination, child and family services, employment services and much more are offered. Office hours are 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday. Call or visit online at www.rmhsccn.org for more information. Poultney Young at Heart Senior Citizen Center 206 Furnace St. 287-9200 Director: Kathy Hutson The senior center has been serving area seniors for more than 35 years. The center offers meals and medical supplies for seniors, as well as numerous activities such as bingo, free exercise classes, health care clinics, line dancing and ballroom dancing, cards and bus trips. Volunteers always welcome. Open four days a week, Tuesday through Friday, and dinner is served at noon. Suggested donation is $3.25. All

area seniors 60 and over are welcome; under 60 is $4.25. The center also has a thrift shop in the lower level, which is open Tuesday-Friday from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. (Closed 12-12:30). Donations are always welcome. Find us on Facebook. yahsc@comcast.net Poultneyyahsc.com

Regional Services A great number of regional services are also available to Poultney residents. ARC-Rutland County 775-1370 Advocacy, Resources and Community’s mission is to advocate, nurture and support the right of each individual with developmental disabilities to be valued with the same entitlements as a non-disabled individual. The office is open from Monday to Thursday 10 am to 3 pm. BROC Community Action in Southwestern Vermont 45 Union St. Rutland, Vt. 05701 775-0878/800-717-2762 BROC offers case management, budget counseling, emergency food assistance, USDA Commodities, fuel and utility assistance, housing and homeless assistance, free tax return preparation, clothing and furnishings, help navigating the VT Health Connect system, microenterprise technical assistance, IDA matched savings accounts, transitional employment skills training, weatherization and energy conservation services, and

nutrition education and partial reimbursement to day care home providers. Community Care Network 78 S. Main St. Rutland, Vt. 05701 775-2381 Crisis Line: 775-1000 www.rmhsccn.org The Community Care Network’s primary mission is to improve the overall quality of life of residents in the greater Rutland Region by offering an array of high quality health, human service, education, employment and rehabilitative programs that empower individuals, families and communities to reach their full potential. Retired and Senior Volunteer Program 6 Court St. Rutland, Vt. 05701 775-8220 www.volunteersinvt.org RSVP is an “invitation to serve” program for people of all ages who want to meet community needs through meaningful use of their skills, talents, interests and knowledge in volunteer service to nonprofit organizations. The office is open Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m., although it’s best to call ahead to ensure someone is there. Rape Crisis Hotline 775-3232 Red Cross Central Vermont/ New Hampshire Valley Chapter 117 Strongs Ave. Rutland, Vt. 773-9159 The mission of the International Red Cross is to relieve human suffering, wherever it may be

14 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016

found; to protect life and health; to ensure respect for the human being, particularly in times of armed conflict and natural disaster; to help prevent disease; to promote health and social welfare; and to encourage voluntary service. The Fundamental Principles of the Movement are humanity, impartiality, neutrality, independence, voluntary service, unity, and universality. Rutland Area Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice 775-0568 www.ravnah.org The Rutland Area Visiting Nurse Association & Hospice (RAVNAH) is a comprehensive, certified, home and community health agency serving the citizens in our community with acute, chronic and terminal illness. RAVNAH provides community health initiatives such as flu vaccinations, foot care and blood pressure clinics, and cardiovascular screenings. Since 1946, RAVNAH has delivered quality services to residents of all ages and continues to be at the forefront in developing new and inventive ways to improve the quality of home health care and the overall health of our community. Rutland County Humane Society 765 Stevens Road, Pittsford, Vt. 483-6700; Administration, 483-9171 The Society provides a shelter for stray animals and offers financial assistance to people who cannot afford to have their pets spayed or neutered. The Society is open noon to 5 p.m. Tuesday- Saturday.


Services Rutland County Parent/ Child Center 61 Pleasant St. Rutland, Vt. 05701 775-9711 www.rcpcc.org The Rutland County Parent/ Child Center is a communitybased private non-profit organization dedicated to supporting and meeting the needs of parents, children and families. Its mission is to nurture strengths, growth and independence of all children and families. Services include information and access to area services, therapeutic child care, early childhood programs, playgroups, Even Start Family Literacy, and much more. Hours are Monday through Friday, 7:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Main office 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Rutland County Women’s Network and Shelter Business: 775-6788 Crisis: 775-3232

The Shelter is a non-profit agency working within Rutland County to provide safety and support services to victims of domestic violence and sexual assault. www.rcwn.org Rutland Regional Planning Commission The Opera House 67 Merchants Row Rutland, Vt. 775-0871 www.rutlandrpc.org The Commission provides leadership and technical expertise to encourage cooperative planning with and among the region’s communities and area-wide interests and to strive to improve the quality of life for people in the region. Rutland Region Transportation Council 775-0871 www.rutlandrpc.org The mission of the Transportation Council is to promote and support, throughout the Rutland Region, an

integrated transportation system that facilitates commerce and communication and enhances quality of life. Neighbor Works of Western Vermont 110 Marble St., West Rutland 438-2303 www.nwwvt.org Rutland West NHS is a partnership of residents, business and government volunteers which exists to revitalize neighborhoods and foster a sense of community in Rutland County. The organization believes in preserving the dignity and selfreliance of the individual through education, counseling, technical and financial services. Neighbor Works offers assistance to anyone from a firsttime homebuyer to a homeowner who is looking to make their home safe to those in need of an emergency shelter. Southwestern Vermont Council on Aging 786-5990 (800) 642-5119

www.svcoa.org The Council provides senior meals to elderly residents and offers case management assistance, as well as health benefit counseling, legal service support and transportation assistance. This community-based nonprofit organization aims to support elders 60 years of age and older in maintaining maximum independence. Suicide Hotline 775-1000 Vermont Adult Learning 16 Evelyn St., Suite 101 Rutland, Vt. 05701 775-0617 www.vtadultlearning.org Vermont Adult Learning, which offers some classes at the Poultney Public Library, works with adults 16 and over who are not in school and want to finish secondary school, improve their skills or prepare for college or a career.

Calzones Lasagna Dinners Salads Burgers Subs Wraps Appetizers

POULTNEY HOUSE OF PIZZA 245 Main St., Poultney, VT

Call 800-354-4232 to advertise in the 2017 Poultney Community Guide. Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 15


Schools Poultney High

Rutland Southwest Supervisory Union

154 E. Main St. 287-5861 Principal: Joseph DeBonis, Jr. Assistant Principal: Andrea Wallach Director of Guidance: Tracy Gallipo Plant Manager: Rich Holcomb Athletic Director: David Capman

168 York St. 287-5286 Superintendent: Dr. Joan Paustian 287-5286, ext. 203 joan.paustian@rswsu.org Director of Student Support Services: Tammy Rescott 287-5286, ext. 208 tammy.rescott@rswsu.org

School Board: Mary Jo Teetor (2017): 287-5836 (Chairperson) Patricia Davenport (Vice-chair) (2016) Jim Oberg (2016) Ida Mae Johnson (2017) Teresa Coker (2018) Meetings: Third Tuesday of each month at 5:30 p.m. at Poultney High School

Assistant Director of Student Support Services: Kathy Buck 287-5286, ext. 207 kathleen.buck@rswsu.org Business Manager: Louis Milazzo 287-5286, ext. 201 louis.milazzo@rswsu.org

Poultney Elementary

Director of Education Advancement: Peter Mello

96 School Circle 287-5212 Principal: Kristen Caliguiri

Humidified Premium Cigars Hand Blown Glass Pipes Hookahs & Shisha Roll Your Own Tobacco & Supplies Vaporizers & Concentrates Smoking Accessories 131 Strongs Avenue Rutland, VT

Like us on Facebook!

(802) 775-2552 • www.emporiumvt.com

Poultney School Board Members: Front - Jim Oberg, Pat Davenport, MaryJo Teetor. Back - Teresa Coker, Ida Mae Johnson

287-5286 ext. 218 peter.mello@rswsu.org Transportation Supervisor: Don Kirby, STA of Vermont/ Bet Cha Transit

Post-secondary Schools

Independent School LiHigh School 28 Depot Street (Mailing address: P.O. Box 111) 488-4191 or 287-2411 greg@lihighschool.org zohara@lihighschool.org

Green Mountain College 1 Brennan Circle, 287-8000 or 800-776-6675 www.greenmtn.edu President: Paul J. Fonteyn

DENTIST FRED MICHEL, DMD 802-287-4066 NEW PATIENTS WELCOME EMERGENCIES SEEN SAME DAY

(802) 775-2552 • www.evapesvt.com *Located at the Emporium Smoke Shop

E-CIGS • VAPORIZERS • E-HOOKAHS E-PIPES • E-CIGARS • E-LIQUIDS 16 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016

SPLINTING OF LOOSE TEETH GENERAL & GERIATRIC SERVICES EXTRACTIONS

39 Church Street, Poultney, VT


Schools Leap Frog Nursery School 648 Vermont Route 31 (mailing address) 66 Beaman Street (physical address) At the Stonebridge, Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-1337 Leap Frog Nursery School, established in August 2009, is a private 5-Star Accredited, state licensed preschool located in the Stonebridge in Poultney. Classes are taught by Vermont licensed teachers with endorsements in Early Education and Elementary Education who provide advanced education skills and enrichment programs with a diverse thematic curriculum. The program runs two classrooms and four classes and is currently educating 35 stu-

he three year old classroo dents for the 2013-2014 school year. Leap Frog Nursery School has contracted with the Poultney, Wells and Ira school districts to provide tuition free preschool to residents of those communities via ACT 62. Children ages 3 to

Wells Gallery Offers Local Art & Antiques

at eap rog ursery School. 5 who reside within the contracted towns as well as students who live in neighboring communities are eligible to attend the program. The philosophy of Leap Frog Nursery School is to nurture each child’s independence, self-confidence,

innovative thinking, social and practical skills, and adaptability while working to explore culture, community and education in their world. For more information, contact Jaime Milazzo (802) 287-1337 or (802) 2875751.

The Earth and Time Studio Gallery is open Year Round Wednesday through Saturday from 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., and Sunday from noon to 5:00 p.m.

802-783-8025

www.earthandtimestudio.com

Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 17


Organizations American Legion Post #39 287-5229 George Miller, Commander American Legion Auxiliary, Robin Miller Sons of the American Legion, Steve Burke, Commander Legion Riders, Steve Betit, Commander The Legion, charted by Congress in 1919 as a patriotic, mutual-help, wartime veterans organization, is a community service organization that now numbers nearly 3 million members-men and women-in nearly 15,000 American Legion Posts worldwide. Boy Scouts of America Troop 13, Michael Peltier, Scoutmaster 265-8398 Cub Scout Pack 122, Corey Kendall The Boys Scouts of America is the nation’s foremost youth program of character development and valuesbased leadership training. Poultney offers many scouting opportunities for boys.

The mission of the Boy Scouts of America is to prepare young people to make ethical and moral choices over their lifetime by instilling in them the values of the Scout Oath and Law, including trustworthiness, loyalty, helpfulness, friendliness, courteousness, kindness, obedience, cheerfulness, thriftiness, bravery, cleanliness, and reverence. Green Mountain Council 800-704-3089. Girl Scouts of the Green and White Mountains 888-474-9686 Poultney offers troops of all levels, from Daisy (kindergartners and first grade) and Brownies (second and third grade) to Juniors (fourth and fifth grade) and Cadets (sixth, seventh grade and up). www.girlscoutsgwm.org. Garden Club of Poultney Maureen Hill, 287-5833 The Garden Club of Poultney was formed for the primary purpose of beautification-to create awareness of the environment and to work to improve the visual image of Poultney. It also seeks to explore

A KNITTER’S PARADISE The area’s largest selection of fine yarns, patterns, accessories, and knitting inspirations.

all aspects of the plant world and the ways in which they benefit our lives, and is a group of “kindred folk” who enjoy working together with their hands and minds to reach these goals. Meetings are held on the first Thursday of the month or when announced otherwise. Annual meeting is in the summer. Horace Greeley Foundation Linda Nye Knowlton, President 287-2577 The Horace Greeley Foundation was founded in 2002 to raise awareness of a great American who in U.S. history is not fully appreciated, and to laud Greeley’s contributions and ideals of liberty, justice and equality. Under the umbrella of the foundation, there are four major things the foundation does: The Horace Greeley Writers’ Guild, the Horace Greeley Writers’ Symposium, the Horace Greeley High School Scholarships and education outreach program. The Horace Greeley Foundation is located at the Horace Greeley House, 95 on the Green in East Poultney. The 14th Annual Horace Greeley Writers’

802-287-4114

Lakes Region Youth Orchestra Peter Miller, Music Director Barb Griffin, Administrator 282-1047 683-0968 (Main Office) www.lryo.org The Lakes Region Youth Orchestra is a music program involving some 80 children from the greater Lakes Region involved in six orchestra of varying skill levels. Rehearsals for most of the groups are held weekly at Castleton State College. The

FOUNDATIONS SLABS NO JOB TOO SMALL OR LARGE FREE ESTIMATES

Wednesday thru Friday 10:00 am - 5:00 pm Saturday 10:00 am - 4:00 pm

stitchywomen.poultney@gmail.com www.stitchywomen.com

Horace Greeley Writers’ Guild David Mook 884-8052 Email: davidmook@aol.com The Horace Greeley Writers Guild was formed to help the local community encourage and enhance its writing skills. Meetings provide a special opportunity to hear published authors share their knowledge of writing and publishing techniques as well as to gather the creative community together to share in all writing endeavors.

All Types of Concrete Construction

• Knitting Classes • Layaway • Gift Certificates

144 Main St. Poultney, VT

Symposium will be held on Saturday, October 22, 2016. Visit online at www.horacegreeleyfoundation.org.

802-235-2765 Dayton Hill Road, Middletown Springs, VT 05757

18 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016


Organizations orchestra offers two concerts a year. Masons Morning Star Lodge #37 F & AM Master of Lodge #37 – Robert Bach 287-5520 Secretary of Lodge #37 Michael Stephenson 287-9392 The club is a charitable and educational society dedicated to morality, mutual aid, charity, leadership, religious tolerance and political freedom. sas55@myfairpoint.net

Men’s Group of St. Raphael 287-5703 Formed in the 1960s, this club supports St. Raphael’s Roman Catholic Church through activities such as an annual roast pork dinner, raffle and maintenance and construction projects. Poultney Area Artists Guild Penny Froeschl 287-2035 In July 2003 a group of local and regional artists and interested parties founded the Poultney Area Artists Guild with plans to sponsor arts events and shows locally. There have been two group shows, and other events are planned including demonstrations, cri-

tiques, community events and other possibilities. Poultney Area Chamber of Commerce 287-2010 President - Steve Broughton 884-8136/779-2928 Helping to promote businesses in Poultney by working together to network with other business owners, group health insurance, group advertising, community events and special sales, and help support other organizations. www.poultneyvt.com

Poultney Downtown Revitalization Committee Pam Mikkelsen, 287-4004 This committee helps to improve the town of Poultney by taking on projects to enhance town beauty, marketing and economy. Poultney Area St. David’s Society Janice Edwards, 287-5744 Send mail c/o 60 Norton Ave., Poultney E-mail: pasds88@yahoo.com. The Poultney Area St. David’s Society is dedicated to helping preserve the Welsh culture and history in the Slate Valley area of Continued

Making Products Last Longer and Look Better Specializing In Powder Coating New Metal Projects and Restoring Old Ones Car & Truck Rims • Patio Furniture • Hand Railings • Metal Gates & Fences Radiators • Floor Vents • Car & Bike Frames • And anything else metal

Sand Blasting Available Official Dealer of Floe Dock Systems

60 Firehouse Lane, PO Box 164 Poultney, VT 05764

802-287-2300

Rob Hewes ~ Owner • randb6@myfairpoint.net Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 19


Organizations Vermont and New York. The club’s website at www.rootsweb.ancestry. com/~vtpasds/ provides links to Welsh genealogical records, Welsh language sites and Welsh music. The club holds an annual banquet and picnic in which all things Welsh prevail. Poultney Booster Club Todd Mason, President, 325-2280 Una Jean Capman, Vice President, 287-9007 The Booster Club, in existence for many years, plays an important role in the community. When Poultney High School athletic items are left out of, or eliminated

from the school district budget, the club is there to help “offset” those cuts. The club provides emotional support for the athletes, who know that boosters are there for them. Donations are appreciated. Meetings are held the first Wednesday of the month at the high school in the library.

hosts an annual game supper, among other activities. They operate a clubhouse, which is located on Lewis Road. The club meets on the third Thursday of each month. Dues are $10 a year, and their year starts May 1. New members are always welcome. Contact the president for more information.

Poultney Fish and Game Club John Saltis, President, 345-0313 Ed Harmon, 287-9111 The Fish and Game Club is a service organization that sponsors children to attend conservation camps, holds fishing derbies for both children and adults, and

Poultney Historical Society 287-5252 poultneyhistoricalsociety.org The society runs three museums on the Green in East Poultney, that are open June through August and by appointment, admission is free and the society welcomes new members who are interested in Poultney history.

Carol’s Collectibles Antiques & Gifts

Multi-Dealer Shop ~ 12,000 Sq Feet of Merchandise

Jewelry • Glassware • Furniture • Artwork Toys • Tools • Movies • AND MORE!

C.

C.

RTH IT’S WORIVE! THE D

Poultney-Mettowee Natural Resources Conservation District Hilary Solomon District Manager, 287-8339 The Poultney-Mettowee Watershed is the entire land area that drains into either the Poultney or Mettowee River. The partnership brings together the conservation work in the Poultney and Mettowee rivers and takes on

projects to keep the watershed healthy. To get involved or learn more, contact Hilary Solomon, Poultney-Mettowee Natural Resources Conservation District, at 287-8339. pmnrcd@gmail.com Poultney Valley Snowmobile Devils Inc. Wendy Cadieux, President, 287-9562 We are a community-minded organization participating in community activities and charitable causes. We maintain and groom 80 miles of Class I trails in the Poultney Valley area. Snowmobilers and non-snowmobilers are welcome. Monthly meetings are held the second Wednesday of each month at York Coach Works, Route 30. Potluck suppers are held from 6:30 to 7 p.m., meeting at 7 p.m. Poultney Woman’s Club Jean Davis, 287-4047 Organized in 1922, this service club is made up of women working together for the betterment of their community.

POULTNEY RESCUE SQUAD

THRIFT SHOP

OPEN WEDNESDAY & THURSDAY: 10AM ~ 4PM FRIDAY: 10AM ~ 3:45PM DEBIT

84 Broadway, Rte 22N, Whitehall, NY 518-499-0728 • Open Daily 9 AM - 5 PM carolscollectibles.biz

20 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016

193 Ideal Way, Poultney, VT

802-287-2207


Organizations Projects include scholarships, a Christmas Tree of Giving, and more. Membership is $22. Meetings are held the third Thursday of each month at 7 p.m. in the downstairs room of the United Methodist Church. Poultney Rotary Club Craig Rivers, President 287-2379 The Rotary is an organization of business and professional leaders united worldwide who provide humanitarian service, encourage

high ethical standards in all vocations, and help build goodwill and peace in the world. The Poultney Rotary Club meets at 7 a.m. every Thursday at Tot’s Diner. St. Raphael’s Women’s Guild Sheila Nichols, 287-9600 The purpose of the organization is to support the priest, the church and the community through community service. Open to all women of the parish and any other women who would like to join.

Poultney Valley Grange Gordon Gibbs III, Master Patricia Matteson, Secretary, 287-9063 Poultney Valley Grange is a fraternal organization that works for the community by giving a scholarship to a high school senior each year and gives to other worthy causes. Meetings are held the second Monday of each month in the Matteson residence. New members are welcome.

on't be left out Call

to be included in the Poultney Co unity uide.

To Women You have spent your life taking care of others. Now it is our turn to take care of YOU!

Worship - Sundays 10:00am Sunday School - 10:15am Pastor David Adams 108 Main Street, Poultney, VT 287-5710 poultneyumc@comcast.net www.poultneyumc.org

We specialize in helping beginners and those with either health or physical challenges.

$11/we

ek

4 East Main St., Granville, NY 12832 VillageYarnShop.com • 518-796-3188

villageyarnshop@gmail.com

M: 11am - 5:30pm W: 1pm - 8pm F: 11am - 5:30pm S: 9am - 1pm S: 10am - 3pm

518-642-2550

11 East Main Street, Granville, NY 12832

Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 21


Dates To Remember n Winter Carnival – TBA

n Poultney Public Library Book Sale – Saturday, July 2

n Frosty Derby sponsored by the Poultney Fish & Game– Sunday,

n Band Concerts on-the-Green in East Poultney – Sundays

March 6

in July

n Maple Fest Weekend – Saturday & Sunday, April 2 & 3

n Annual Strawberry Festival – Monday, July 4

n Breakfast with Easter Bunny – Saturday, March 19 –

n Shakespeare on Main Street – TBA

8-10 a.m. Poultney Methodist Church n Poultney Earth Fair – Wednesday, April 20 – 2-5 p.m. n Green Mountain College Commencement – Saturday, May 14 n Memorial Day Parade – Monday, May 30 n Town Wide Yard Sale - Saturday, June 4 n Poultney Farmer’s Market begins on Saturdays starting at the End of June and runs through the first week of October n Poultney High School Graduation – Friday, June 10 n Fourth of July Celebration - from East Poultney village through downtown n Youth Flea Market at the Poultney Public Library – Saturday, July 2

n East Poultney Day – Saturday, August 13 n Poultney Rotary Club’s Chili Cook-off – Saturday, September 24 n Green Mountain College Parents Weekend – September 23 – 25 n Town Wide Yard Sale – Saturday, October 8 n Horace Greeley Writers’ Symposium – Saturday, October 22 n Pumpkin Festival – October TBA n Welsh Harvest Festival – TBA in October n Holiday Fair sponsored by Vermont Farmer’s Market –

Friday & Saturday, November, 25 & 26 n Santa Comes to Poultney at the Public Library – Saturday, December 3

Take our unique

Visit our Historical Museums on the East Poultney Green

“Poultney AUDIO WALKING & DRIVING TOURS”

MELODEON FACTORY – 1849 UNION ACADEMY SCHOOL – 1791 EAST POULTNEY SCHOOLHOUSE - 1896

Watch our new DVD “A TOUR OF

GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH HISTORICAL PHOTOGRAPHY & COLLECTIONS PROGRAMS AND LECTURES

available free online or on CD

TWO VILLAGES: POULTNEY VILLAGE”

Open July through September • Sundays 1-4 PM

EAST POULTNEY DAY - AUG 13 TH

poultneyhistoricalsociety.org ~ 802.287.5252 22 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016


Everyday Flowers

!

!

We’ll custom design your complete wedding... from the ceremony to the reception.

200 Main Street, Poultney, VT 802.287.4094 Delivery Available

everydayflowersvt.net

DISCOUNT FOOD OF POULTNEY Corner of Furnace & Main Streets, Poultney, VT Monday - Saturday 8:30am - 5:30pm, Closed Sunday

Full Deli, Fresh Produce, Frozen Foods and Groceries

Register to win $30 in FREE Groceries! Drawn monthly.

• GREAT BARGAINS • SAVINGS ARE WORTH THE DRIVE!

The Shoppe At 105 Main

Furniture • Rugs • Home Décor • Kitchenware • Handknits Collectibles • Books • Antiques • Clothing • Jewelry • Decorative Flags

JUST AWESOME STUFF!

Winter Hours: Tues, Thurs & Sat 10-4, Wed & Fri 12-4 • Summer Hours: Tues-Sat 10-4

802-287-2239 or 802-287-0961 •

POULTNEY, VT

USED & RARE BOOKS BOUGHT & SOLD HARDCOVER & PAPERBACKS • GREETING CARDS We take orders for current fiction & non-fiction books. 95 Main St, Poultney, VT 05764 • 802-287-5757 • hermithill@vermontel.net

Dan’s Small Engine & Auto Repair

317 York St., Poultney, VT 8-6pm Monday-Friday, Saturday by appointment

STATE INSPECTIONS

802.287.9859

Beer • Wine • liquor Growlers • Sandwiches • Pizza Slicing Boar’s Head Meats Bottle Redemption 206 Main Street Poultney, VT

802-884-8082

A school dedicated to joy, discovery and passion.

802-287-2411 www.lihighschool.org

K & K Creations Family Hair Care

WE Wal L kManicures ~ Pedicures ~ Facial Waxing CO Ins ME 336 South Street, Poultney VT ! kandkcreations@comcast.net

802-287-4241

Phone: 802-884-8136 Cell: 802-779-2928

Steve Broughton

374 South St., Poultney, VT 05764

FULLY

ADDITIONS VINYL SIDING

DECKS

INSURED

REMODELING

INTERIOR/EXTERIOR PAINTING

carpentrywithheart@yahoo.com

WANTED: ROOFS NO ONE ELSE WANTS! Too many layers, too high, too hard to get to.

Goldenbrook

Construction, Inc. 287-5231 or 802-287-0048

Free Estimates General Carpentry Slate and Asphalt Fully Insured

Dick Gray

DAILY BREAKFAST & LUNCH SPECIALS SEATING AVAILABLE FOR YOUR SMALL GROUP, PARTY OR SPECIAL OCCASION WE SERVE BREAKFAST ALL DAY! Mon- Fri 6am-2pm • Sat 6am-1pm • Sun 6am-noon

25 MAIN STREET, POULTNEY, VT

802-287-2213

www.kandkhairsalon.com

Call or Fax

802-287-5139

Whaleback Vineyard

Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 23


Recreation Golf Lake St. Catherine Country Club 2725 Route 30 S., Poultney 287-9341 Milestone Golf Club Hampton, NY 518-282-9030 Nine hole public golf course.

Swimming Bomoseen State Park 22 Cedar Mountain Rd. Castleton

(888)409-7579 Summer, 265-4242 Open from Memorial Day weekend through Labor Day. Crystal Beach Route 30, Bomoseen 273-2424 Half Moon State Park 1621 Black Pond Road, Hubbardton (888) 409-7579; Summer, 273-2848; The park is open from Memorial Day weekend through Columbus Day.

State Park 3034 Vermont Route 30 South, Poultney (888) 409-7579; Summer, 287-9158; The park is open from Memorial Day weekend through Labor Day.

Riding Pond Hill Ranch 1683 Pond Hill Road, Castleton 468-2449 Horseback riding and rodeos.

Lake St. Catherine

Enjoy swimming at one of the areas state parks.

For Your Everyday Adventures! Fun. Funky. Funktional. New & Used Parts U-Bolts • Tires • Springs Hydraulic Hoses & Fittings 24-Hour Road Service

802-287-4305 724 Morse Hollow Rd. Poultney, VT

Clothing & Accessories

New Storage Building Complete

Units Available!

399 Route 30 South Poultney, VT

Facebook.com/TattersallsClothing

Monday-Saturday 10-6

96 Merchants Row, Downtown Rutland • 802.773.5007

802-287-5234

STORAGE, INC.

24 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016


Chamber of Commerce AGRICULTURAL Dumas Trucking, Inc. 75 Morse Hollow Road Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-5545 Fax: 802-287-4109 dumastrkg@aol.com

ARTISTS, FINE & FOLK ARTS & CRAFTS Grove Illustration & Design

178 Ruby Road Poultney, VT 05764 802-342-6751

ANTIQUES Picket Fence Antiques At the Horace Greeley House 95 On the Green East Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-2577 pelier@myfairpoint.net

The Lakes Region Farmers Market, Inc. 2194 South Street Castleton, VT 05735 802-468-5805 poultneymarket@gmail.com www.facebook.com/poultneyfarmersmarket

557 Pencil Mill Road Castleton, VT 05735 802-273-2069 groveart@shoreham.net

Steve Handfield, Consulting Forester

ATTRACTIONS

Stitchy Women 144 Main Street Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-4114 stitchywomen.poultney@gmail.com www.stitchywomen.com

Poultney Historical Society P.O. Box 605 East Poultney, VT 05741 802-287-5252 info@poultneyhistoricalsociety.org www.poultneyhistoricalsociety.org

Poultney Snowmobile Club 61 York Street, Ext. Poultney, VT 05764 802-353-8406 poultneysnodevils@gmail.com www.poultneysnodevils.wordpress. com

Slate Valley Museum 17 Water Street Granville, NY 12832 518-642-1417 mail@slatevalleymuseum.org www.slatevalleymuseum.org

AUTOMOTIVE Fat Tom’s Auto Repair 21 Beaman Street Poultney, VT 05764 802-468-5877

e xc e l l e n c e g u a r a n t e e d Works with all major insurance companies and will work with you and your insurance company to make your experience both a smooth and a positive one from start to finish!

OVER 30 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE AND CRAFTSMANSHIP 1529 Main Street, Castleton, VT Phone: 802-468-0327 • Fax: 802-468-0328 Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 25


Chamber of Commerce Riverside Motors 916 East Main Street Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-9947 Fax: 802-287-2471 ferncliff@comcast.net

Turunen Truck & Equipment Repair 724 Morse Hollow Road Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-4305 turunentrkrepair@aol.com

York Coach Works, Inc. 1075 VT Route 30 North Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-9897 Fax: 802-287-9230 york@sover.net

BUSINESS & PROFESSIONAL SERVICES At The Woods Photography 1879 County Route 18 Whitehall, NY 12887 518-282-0047 Latwood2008@verizon.net www.facebook.com/atthewoods

The Bentley House Tax Service 399 Bentley Avenue Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-4004 bentleyhousebb@comcast.net

Cartref Taid (Grandfather’s House) (R)

Donna P. Johnson Physical Therapy PC

60 Norton Avenue Poultney, VT 05764-0129 802-287-5744 Cartreftaid@yahoo.com

28 Fourth Street, Fair Haven, VT 05743 Phone: 802-265-4055 Fax: 802-265-8838 Donna@DonnaJohnsonPT.com www.DonnaJohnsonPT.com

D S Masonry 41 Boyce Avenue Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-5139 Fax: 802-287-5139 dwsmasonry@yahoo.com

DeBonis, Wright & Carris, PC 226 Main Street Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-9110 Fax: 802-287-2031 info@debonislaw.com www.debonislaw.com

26 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2009

Donna P. Johnson Physical Therapy PC 153 Main Street, Suite 2, Poultney, VT 05764 Phone: 802-884-8213 Fax: 802-884-8214 Donna@DonnaJohnsonPT.com www.DonnaJohnsonPT.com

Durfee Funeral Home 119 North Main Street Fair Haven, VT 05743 802-265-8085


Chamber of Commerce Frederick M Michel DMD

Roberts-Aubin Funeral Home

Chase Construction

The Grounds Guys

39 Church Street, Suite 1 Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-4066 Fax: 802-287-2315 dentistfred@myfairpoint.net www.poultneydentistfredmichel. vpweb.com

266 Allen Avenue Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-5511 roberts_aubin@yahoo.com www.robertsaubinfuneralhome.com

169 Crystal Heights Bomoseen, VT 05732 802-273-3774 Fax: 802-273-3774

50 Furnace Street Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-2544 Fax: 802-287-8089 winterlandscaping@yahoo.com www.groundsguys.com

Kristal Hier, ASL, Interpreter 25 East Street Middletown Springs, VT 05757 802-309-8282 kristalhaynes@hotmail.com

Poultney Small Business Center 188 Main Street Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-1651 katiechuckcolvin@comcast.net

D S Masonry Simply Clean

41 Boyce Avenue Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-5139 Fax: 802-287-5139 dwsmasonry@yahoo.com

1434 Book Road West Haven, VT 05743 802-287-1120 maryhelm1@yahoo.com

CONTRACTORS & CONSTRUCTION Carpentry with Heart 374 South Street Poultney, VT 05764 802-884-8136 Cell: 802-779-2928 carpentrywithheart@yahoo.com

Lakes Region Lawn Care 277 River Street Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-9616

Don Collins, Jr. Building & Renovations P.O. Box 36 Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-2241 bassprovt@aol.com

Loomis Paint & Flooring 200 Main Street, Suite 2 Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-4009 Fax: 802-287-4009 loomispaint@hotmail.com

Featuring

State-of-the-art Matching System

COLOR E IS the Selecting a color has PROoM e n’t lik !*

d k If you ring it bac b , s r il o l ta de co ) sk for *(a xciting very e

• Color Made Simple program makes selecting paint colors simple. • Discover a great way to buy paint. • Complete assortment of high quality paint and supplies. • Knowledgeable staff provides helpful advice.

never been simpler.

WILLIAMS HARDWARE, INC. Celebrating our 70th Year!

51 Main Street Poultney, VT 05764

802-287-5791 800-639-3680

www.truevaluepaint.com

OPEN 7 DAYS A WEEK

Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2009 • 27


150 employees

More than 50 years

28 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016


Chamber of Commerce Positive Energy NY LLC 163 Aiken Road Middle Granville, NY 12849 518-642-8120 Fax: 518-642-8110 ap@positiveenergyny.com www.positiveenergyny.com

T. Daniel Williams Roofing 524 Hillside Road Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-9519

TKO Construction 265 Furnace Street Poultney, VT 05764 802-342-7356 Fax: 802-287-2358 tomszkutak@tkoconstruction.org www.tkoconstruction.org

CULTURAL Poultney Area St. David’s Society 60 Norton Avenue Poultney, VT 05764-0129 pasds88@yahoo.com www.rootsweb.ancestry. com/~vtpasds/

EDUCATION The Education Works, LLC 1355 East Main Street Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-0900 educationworksllc@gmail.com

LiHigh School 307 Main Street Poultney, VT 05764 802-488-4191 Fax: 802-287-4577 greg@LiHighschool.org www.LiHighSchool.org

Green Mountain College 1 Brennan Circle Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-8000 Fax: 802-287-8099 www.greenmtn.edu

FINANCIAL SERVICES Pyle Agency, Inc. 651 Route 22A, North Fair Haven, Vermont 05743 802-265-3439 Fax: 802-265-3705 Thomas.Pyle@farm-family.com www.agent.farmfamily.com/fair-haven/ thomas-pyle

Rte. 4A, Bomoseen, VT (802) 265-4516 Open Daily 7 am - 9 pm, Sunday ‘til 7pm

CUSTOM MEAT DEPARTMENT & DELI Party Platters Available!

TD Bank

FARM FRESH PRODUCE

6 Main Street Granville, NY 12832 518-642-1010 Fax: 518-642-3980 www.tdbank.com

FORESTRY

Choose your favorites from our deli:

fresh salads, deli meats & cheeses and sandwiches made to order Books & COLD BEER, Magazines WINE & SODA

Steve Handfield, Consulting Forester 178 Ruby Road Poultney, VT 05764 802-342-6751

GOVERNMENT Town of Poultney 9 Main Street Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-9751 Fax: 802-287-5110 poultneymanager@comcast.net

Lottery Tickets

PROPANE FILLING STATION

CHECK OUR WEEKLY SPECIALS

Rutland County Solid Waste District 2 Green Hill Lane Rutland, VT 05701 802-775-7209 Fax: 802-773-5796 www.rcswd.com

HAULERS Bryan Towle Trucking 116 Furnace Street Poultney, VT 05764 802-683-8815

Our Famous Pizzaramas EVERY FIRST FRIDAY OF EACH MONTH NOON - 6 PM $ 99

Delicious 12” pizzas made in minutes while you wait! Bake at home 8-10 minutes at 450o

4

or

ea.

3/$12

Lots of toppings to choose from!

Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 29


Chamber of Commerce HEALTH CARE Donna P. Johnson Physical Therapy PC 28 Fourth Street Fair Haven, VT 05743 802-265-4055 Fax: 802-265-8838 Donna@DonnaJohnsonPT.com www.DonnaJohnsonPT.com

Donna P. Johnson Physical Therapy PC 153 Main Street, Suite 2, Poultney, VT 05764 802-884-8213 Fax: 802-884-8214 Donna@DonnaJohnsonPT.com www.DonnaJohnsonPT.com

Rutland Regional Medical Center 160 Allen Street Rutland, VT 05701 802-747-1627 Fax: 802-747-6181 www.rrmc.org

Mars Insurance Agency 145 Main Street Wells, VT 05774 802-645-0775 Fax: 802-645-0773 marsins6@comcast.net

NFP

INSURANCE Kinney Pike Insurance Agency, Inc. 199 Main Street, Suite 2 Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-9881 Fax: 802-287-4063 rhoward@kinneypike.com www.kinneypike.com

74 Depot Street Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-2324 Fax: 802-287-2325 Vanessa.duval@nfp.com www.nfp.com/poulos

LAUNDRY SERVICES Poultney Launderette 245 Main Street Poultney, VT 05764

LODGING The Bentley House B & B 399 Bentley Avenue Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-4004 bentleyhousebb@comcast.net www.thebentleyhouse.com

Pond Mountain Inn 1955 Sawmill Hill Road Well, VT 05774 802-325-2829 pondmountaininn@Verizon.net www.pondmountaininn.com

Toad Hall Bed & Breakfast 828 Endless Brook Road Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-4455 Fax: 802-287-4455 toadhall@hotmail.com www.toadhallvt.com

THE ALL-NEW

2016 VOLVO XC90 Bird

Real Estate

Routes 30 & 4A, Lake Bomoseen, VT

LAKE & COUNTRY PROPERTY

JUST REDUCED!

Beautiful 3BR, 2.5BA Log home sitting on 10.40 private, wooded acres nestled in the Taconic Mtns, floor to ceiling fireplace with pellet stove insert, or can be wood or propane, large loft 2nd floor bedroom suite, finished basement with home theater and dry bar, large laundry, utility room, above-ground pool, 2-stall horse barn w/ tack room and overhead hay storage. All of this with the convenience of “close to town”! MLS#4378631 $299,000

(802) 468-3200

e-mail: c21birdre@comcast.net www.century21birdrealestate.com 30 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016


Chamber of Commerce MANUFACTURING Ultravation, Inc. P.O. Box 165 Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-9735 Fax: 802-287-9203 ajackson@ultravation.com www.ultravation.com

MEDIA Grove Illustration & Design 557 Pencil Mill Road Castleton, VT 05735 802-273-2069 groveart@shoreham.net

WVNR/WNYV Pine Tree Broadcasting P.O. Box 568 East Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-9031

ORGANIZATIONS Young at Heart Senior Center 206 Furnace Street Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-9200 yahsc@comcast.net www.poultneyyahsc.com

PERSONAL CARE Marcie’s Hair Studio

Lakes Region Free Press 14 East Main Street Granville, NY 12832 518-642-1234 Fax: 518-642-1344 www.manchesternewspapers.com

PEGTV The Howe Center 1 Scale Ave., Suite 108, Bldg. 24 Rutland, VT 05701 802-747-0151 Fax: 802-747-0565 ncdonahue@pegtv.com www.pegtv.com

Rutland Herald 27 Wales Street Rutland, VT 05701 800-498-4296 Outside 800-776-5512 Valerie.broughton@rutlandherald.com www.rutlandherald.com

New England Lakeside Realty P.O. Box 887 Wells, VT 05774 802-645-9001 Fax: 802-645-0520 vtlakeside@comcast.net www.vtlakeside.com

Northland Real Estate 115 Main Street Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-9797 Fax: 802-287-2525 north@sover.net www.northlandrevt.com

RESTAURANTS 5 Adams Street Fair Haven, VT 05743 802-265-4907 fairhaveninn@myfairpoint.net

The People’s Choice 18 Maple Street Poultney, VT 05764

REAL ESTATE Century 21 Bird Real Estate 55 Route 30 Bomoseen, VT 05732 802-468-3200 Fax: 802-468-8989 sunshinebirdie@aol.com www.century21birdrealestate.com

Does insurance seem ALIEN to you? THEN COME TO MARS FOR HELP!

Mars Insurance Agency PERSONAL • COMMERCIAL • LIFE

1421 Main Street, PO Box 677, Wells, VT 05774

802-645-0775 marsins6@comcast.net

188 Main Street Poultney, Vt 05764 802-884-8166

T.A.P.S. Tavern 158 Main Street Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-4064 serena@tapstavern.com www.tapstavern.com

Tot’s Diner 25 Main Street Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-2213

Trolley Stop

Fair Haven Inn

1181 East Main Street Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-2404

Mad Hatter Cafe & Gift Emporium

143 Main Street Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-5858

community college of vermont

CCV for every

WALK OF

LIFE REGISTER NOW ccv.edu 802-786-6996

Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 31


Chamber of Commerce RETAIL Brown’s Orchard & Farm Stand Route 30 Castleton, VT 05735 802-468-2297 Fax: 802-468-2297

Hermit Hill Books 95 Main Street Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-5757 hermithill@vermontel.net www.hermithillbooks.com

Priscilla’s Sweet Shoppe

Discount Food of Poultney 298 East Main Street Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-9500 twomerrills@gmail.com

East Poultney General Store 11 On the Green, P.O. Box 566 East Poultney, VT 05741 802-287-4042 epoultneygs@gmail.com

199 Main Street, Suite 1 Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-4621 priscillassweetshoppe@gmail.com www.priscillassweetshoppe.com

Vermont Sweet Water Bottling 1075 VT Route 30 North Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-9897 Fax: 802-287-9230 vtsweetwater@yahoo.com www.vtsweetwater.com

Everyday Flowers 200 Main Street Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-4094 everydayflowers1@myfairpoint.net www.everydayflowersvt.net

Green’s Sugar House 1846 Finel Hollow Road Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-5745 info@greenssugarhouse.com www.greenssugarhouse.com

Whaleback Vineyard 202 Old Lake Road Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-0730 Fax: 802-287-2256 whalebackvineyard@myfairpoint.net www.whalebackvineyard.com

Williams True Value Hardware 51 Main Street Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-5791 Fax: 802-287-5702 rnwilliamsjr@aol.com www.truevalue.com/williams

SALES & SERVICE Church Specialties, LLC P.O. Box 628 East Poultney, VT 05741 888-570-1042 joe@churchspecialtiesllc.com www.churchspecialtiesllc.com

Miller Signs & Tees 2955 East Wells Road Wells, VT 05774 802-325-2259 apparalgirl@gmail.com www.millersigns.org

SLATE SALES Camara Slate Products, Inc. 963 South Main Street Fair Haven, VT 05743-0008 802-265-3200 Fax: 802-265-2211 info@camaraslate.com www.camaraslate.com

Evergreen Slate Company, Inc. 2027 County Route 23 Middle Granville, NY 12849 866-815-2900 Fax: 518-642-9313 sales@evergreenslate.com www.evergreenslate.com

Rupe Slate Company, Inc. 54 New Boston Road Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-5735 rupeslte@gmail.com

Vermont Slate Depot 1075 VT Route 30 North Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-5780 Fax: 802-419-3786 sales@vermontslatedepot.com www.vermontslatedepot.com

UTILITIES Casella Waste Management 442 Claradon Avenue West Rutland, VT 05777 802-772-6980 Fax: 802-438-2153 www.casella.com

Keyser Energy 143 Bentley Avenue Poultney, VT 05764 802-287-5512 info@keyserevergy.com www.keyserenergy.com

Sam’s Service Center & U-Save Fuels, Inc. 352 VT Route 4A Fair Haven, VT 05743 802-265-3608 Fax: 802-265-8324 samsusave@myfairpoint.net

Roberts-Aubin Funeral Home

OPEN DAILY

266 Allen Avenue, Poultney, VT 05764 • (802) 287-5511

Serving up our Famous Prime Rib Nightly!

Cremations & Traditional Services

BREAKFAST, LUNCH & DINNER

• Family Owned • Quality Services • Reasonable Prices

(Sizzling fajitas, burritos, taco salad, just to name a few...)

Pre-planning Services for your Peace of Mind Pre-planning eases the burden on loved ones.

Restaurant & Pub

ARE PRICES LEAVING YOU IN THE RED? SHOP AND COMPARE!

73 Quaker Street, Granville NY • 518-642-3237 32 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016

Cremation Prices: Fair Haven $2,385 to $2,511 Poultney and Castleton $1,545 Locally Owned and Operated by Walter Ducharme


Poultney profiles Poultney Rotar y Club “Ser vice Above Self” Rotary International, since 1979, has been one of the four core groups to work toward the eradication of polio. This cause is one that Poultney Rotary has been a part of from its origin. Helping our general community is a core cause we have been committed to since 1927. In this coming year we have committed to assist and work with other community groups to tackle food insecurity and the overall nutrition needs of youth and others. This is in

addition to our dedication to support the expansion of the town library with $5,000 each year for three years. As in the past, our club will continue to support local community groups such as the Food Shelf, the Tree of Giving, water and bike safety education

programs as well as scholarships and direct contributions that impact students grades K–12 during the school year and in summer recreation programs. The Poultney Rotary Scholarship program continues to be an annual effort to recognize both academic accomplishment

and need. To be a successful organization, we need to match our talents and time in service. We have annual activities like the Chili Cook Off with 5K Run and Silent Auction, a bike rodeo for youth, and are looking for some new activities. Some activities help to raise funds and always, we hope, provide positive value to our town. Poultney Rotary wishes to thank all those who provide

Continued on page 34

Rehabilitation Services & Long Term Care

Pizza • Burgers • Pasta Dishes • Famous Wings Daily Specials • Eat In or Take Out

Providing Outpatient and Inpatient Therapy Services to Granville and Surrounding Communities: Physical Therapy: • Following joint replacement surgery • Chronic/Acute Back, Neck, Headache & Joint Pain • Balance Training • Muscle Weakness • Urinary Incontinence

Occupational Therapy: • Hand/Wrist/Elbow Pain & Injury • Overuse Injuries • Follow Up Stroke, Brain Neurological Injuries

Speech/Language Therapy:

Open Wed, Thurs & Sun 5-9pm, Fri & Sat 5-10pm WINTER HOURS: Thurs, Fri & Sat 5pm-9pm

52 Church Street, Granville, NY Located Near Telescope

• Swallowing Dysfunction • Speech Language & Voice Disorders • Communication Enhancement

Call us today for an appointment Caring • Compassionate • Committed 10421 State Route 40 • Granville, NY 12832 Phone (518) 642-2346 • Fax (518) 642-3870 www.clrchealth.com

Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 33


Poultney profiles support and donations which allow the club to fulfill the Rotary motto of “Service Above Self.” If you are interested in learning more about Rotary as a means to sharing your time and talents (“Be a Gift to the World”) within the community, please consider coming to a meeting. We have an active range of committees that report to our Board of Directors, which meets Members of the Poultney Rotary Club monthly. Our general membership meets PoultneyRotaryClub1927/ us out on Facebook and on weekly on Thursdays at www.poultneyvtrotary. the web. Tot’s Diner at 7 a.m. Check com/ www.facebook.com/

THE

CLEANING CENTER 51 Main Street, Fair Haven Mon-Sat: 9AM-8PM Sunday: NOON-8PM

Directors David Adams (2017) Joe Duffy (2017) Pattie McCoy (2017) Patricia Miers (2017) Jeanne Root (2017) Jonas Rosenthal (2017) Pat Hemenway (2016)

THE BIGGEST! The Cleanest! The Best!

802-265-3603

www.kokomosvt.com

• Drop Off/Same Day Service Wash/ Dry/Fold • 28 Washers/ 28 Dryers Single load to 50lbs • Dry Cleaning/ Free Alterations WiFi • Balloons

“The Ultimate Tanning Experience” No appointment needed!

Officers President: Craig Rivers (2017) Treasurer: John Van Hoesen (2017) Secretary: Bob Isherwood (2017) Sergeant-at- Arms: Valerie Broughton (2017)

Join Face us on b for E ook x Valu tra es

TANNING - 11 Beds & 1 Booth • Certified Staff • Air Conditioned • Lotions & Accessories

• 11 Tanning Beds • 1 Stand-Up • Gift Certificates

No Appointment Needed

Lowest Prices in the Area!

Laundromat Hours: 6AM-8PM Daily Office Hours: 9AM-8PM Mon-Sat, Noon-8PM Sunday

34 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016


Poultney profiles Fourth of July celebration features fun for all The Poultney community shows its true colors on the Fourth of July, when the town pulls out all the stops for spectacular celebration. Even after getting knocked down by a ferocious storm in 2014, the town rebounded in 2015 with an Independence Day event for the ages. The day always begins at 8 a.m. with a delicious pancake breakfast sponsored by the Poultney Methodist Church. Also at 8 a.m., the Martin Devlin Memorial

5K Fun Run kicks off with an impressive turnout of both participants and spectators. Starting at 10 a.m., the annual Fourth of July Parade winds its way from the East Poultney Green to the field at the Elementary School, where food, entertainment and fireworks

The Carpet King of VT Only The Best Can Carry The Crown CARPET • VINYL FLOORING • REMNANTS • ROLL GOODS

802-438-2077

www.carpetkingofvt.com

Mon.-Fri. 9-5, Sat. 9-2

Over 40 Years Experience

Chip Gottlieb, The Carpet King of Vermont

245 MARBLE STREET, WEST RUTLAND, VT

await! Residents and visitors alike enjoy some fantastic entertainment. Magicians, music and marionettes are among the most common sites to behold at the field, followed of course by a wonderful fireworks show at dusk. Organized by the Poultney Area Chamber of

Commerce, Independence Day is a long celebrated tradition in Poultney, one that is anticipated all year. Local businesses and organizations are always there to support our many activities, and Main Street comes alive with droves of smiling faces donned in red, white and blue. The theme varies, but the attendance never falters. Join us this year, and every year, and you will never be disappointed!

Guaranteed

Used Auto Parts

170 Depot Terrace, Bomoseen, VT

802-265-4548

Computerized Inventory Nationwide Locating Service

Birdhouse Inn B&B

karen festa, innkeeper 1430 east main street • p.o. box 646 east poultney • vermont 05741

802.287.2405

birdhouseinn@comcast.net www.birdhouseinnvt.com

RECYCLING VERMONT FOR 40 YEARS. www.brownsautosalvage.com Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 35


Poultney profiles Annual Earth Day celebration set for April 20 Earth Day, officially set for the world to observe once a year on April 22nd, first began as an environmental teach-in back in 1970. Founder and US Senator Gaylord Nelson wished to celebrate a public commitment to the environment, therefore, birthing the modern environmental movement. For the friends, neighbors, and visitors to Poultney, however, Earth Day celebrations come to us in a different form, although still slightly educational. In order to honor Earth Day, dedicated members of the community organize a festival like many other cultures do around the globe – the annual Earth Fair – an idea originating here in 2008. Nine years later, and we are continuing the mighty tradition – a tradition that is both a fun celebratory festival and educational scavenger hunt. Families, friends, and their goats are encouraged to mark their calendars so they don’t miss the excitement. Poultney High School will graciously host the 9th annual Poultney Earth Fair on Wednesday, April 20th from 2:00 to 5:00 p.m. By participating in this event, you are joining a 50 year history of environmental programming sup-

port. Your involvement at Earth Fair will rekindle our community activism and public commitment to our planet’s sustainability, and that is what makes it a true celebration. Earth Fair promises to deliver all the traditional exhibits, displays, and interactive activities plus folk music, delicious food, and good company, but also looks for new ways to celebrate. Come ready to enlist all your sensibilities: to listen to the sounds of sustainability, to taste the difference between locally sourced organic and genetically modified chicken, to feel the numb of ice cream making because science is cool and cold, to smell the wood fire of the brick pizza oven, and to spot that last solar panel display you need to win the scavenger hunt. This fun family event is FREE and open to the public. But you needn't wait for April 20! The Poultney Earth Fair Committee invites any interested organization, business, student, or family to join in the planning process. Poultney may only be able to honor the environment with one

36 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016

Earth Fair a year, but Earth Day is Every Day. To build a better future, we all must commit to protect the environment year-round, and the environment is our home and our home is Poultney. To learn more about the Poultney Earth Fair on Wednesday, April 20th, reserve exhibition space, or initiate a project, please contact Earth Fair 2016 Coordinator Nathaniel Steinrueck at steinrueckn@greenmtn.edu or call 773354-6677. For updates throughout the year, visit our Facebook page: the Annual Poultney Earth Fair. www. facebook.com/embrace.earth


The largest onsite Fuel Storage in the Area 24 Hour Emergency Service National and State Licensed Technicians - over 70 different certificates Service Contract that includes Tune-up for maximized efficiency Cash Discounts for #2 Fuel, Winter Blend, Kero, Biofuel & Propane Repair Service for Fuel and Propane Units Quality Water Treatment Products and Installations Home Energy Visits Master & Journeyman Plumbers on staff Hot Water Solar Systems Trained Service Provider for TankSure Program Heating & Cooling Installations Free Equipment Quote Membership Gas Stations Heating Oil Service Propane Technicians Biofuels you can trust... Just to name a few...

Our convenient local number:

802-287-5512

Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 37


Poultney profiles Poultney Elementar y School Poultney Elementary School is privileged to work with children as they learn and grow socially, emotionally and academically. We have 22 educators and 12 instructional assistants, in addition to school counselors and nurses, who function in various capacities to support students in meeting expectations which are becoming more rigorous and demanding on a regular basis. Through teamwork and dedication, we persist in embracing a vision which recognizes and respects all children for who they are, and strives to assist them in achieving their goals and reaching their fullest potential. As needs of children are ever-changing, PES is fortunate to have the support of local businesses and organizations, neighboring colleges, in addition to our Parent Teacher Organization and the greater Poultney Community. As per State requirements, Leadership Teams have been established to work in partnership with Vermont’s Agency of Education to create a Continuous Improvement P l a n which guides our work in an effort to increase

student performance and meet the criteria for accountability, of which standards remain to be changed and/ or developed; all of which makes these times most challenging for students, and others involved in the educational process. Our teacher-led committees work in Professional Learning Community (PLC) groups to assist in promoting school-wide progress, which include professional development in the areas of math, science and technology, as well as literacy. With the support of Castleton University, Green Mountain College and other outside entities, we are confident that practices will be implemented to allow for positive learning experiences for students. Our highlyqualified educators are caring, energetic and committed to excellence and professionalism; you will not find a better bunch! Above all else, students know that they are the top priority as they are welcomed with smiles each and every day. Due to the expectations and rigor that come with the Common Core State Standards, teachers have been diligent in collecting resources to be integrated into classroom practices that include hands-on and technology-based activities, all of which are research-based. In addition, PES students are fortunate to have iPads, laptops, Chromebooks, as well as a complete computer lab, by which to offer many online programs to challenge, as well as support students in their skill acquisition. Students have the ability to explore areas of interest and/or strength through our Challenge Program which is designed to fit unique needs of students, grades K-6. This program services children individually, as well as in small and whole group, both within and outside of the classroom setting. By allowing students to have voice and choice in their education, we are able to

38 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016

encourage independence and foster leadership within children beginning in the early grades. Fitness activities are supported by our climbing wall and participation in Walk, Bike and Roll to School events; just some of the ways students are inspired to maintain a healthy lifestyle. We were invited once again to participate in the Pico Ski and Snowboard Program and 36 percent of our student population traveled on Friday afternoons to the mountain, while other children stayed at school exploring a variety of activities such as piano, cooking, Lego Robotics and Spanish. This six-week experience is just another means of providing students with a multitude of opportunities to explore and enjoy. PES is proud to invite parents and Poultney residents in often for celebrations and student-led assemblies; our annual Veterans Day and Memorial Day Ceremonies have become very dear to us here. VIP Luncheons and BBQs, as well as volunteering in classrooms, are other means that afford parents opportunities to feel welcomed as participants in their child’s learning. We continue to be grateful for the support that is rendered by the community for their children and their education. We have begun a school-wide behavior system called the “STAR” program, which inspires all students to be safe, trustworthy, accepting and respectful through the use of common expectations and language. Please stop by our beautiful school and I am sure you will be impressed. You will find a warm welcoming staff and students who are polite and eager to tell you of the treasures of their school and their town. Poultney is a great place to be! Kristen Caliguiri, PES Principal


GLENS FALLS 793-2888 Corner Dix Ave & Quaker Rd Open Daily 9-8; Saturday 10-5; Sunday 12-4

Quality Manor

Furniture & Mattress

• Free Delivery & Set-Up (*within 60 miles) • Some items not exactly as shown • 6 MONTHS SAME AS CASH NO INTEREST for credit qualified. • Full Service Department

www.livingstonsfurn.com *Items not exactly as shown. All items subject to Prior Sale.

Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 39


Poultney profiles Poultney High School has long history of success Poultney High School is a school that is rich in tradition as it enters its 79th year of existence. A grade 7 through 12 school of more than 200 students, the mission of Poultney High School is to “inspire and support all students as they prepare for careers, lifelong educational success, and 21st century global citizenship.” We at PHS strive to provide a developmentally appropriate program of studies for all of our students. PHS has high expectations for its students. Our graduation requirements are some of the most rigorous in Rutland County. Students must complete 28 credits and a Personal Development Collection (PDC) that demonstrates how they met all of the Vermont Vital Results. Because of our size, we are able to develop relationships with our students that allow us to customize learning to meet the needs and interests of all of our students. Whether a student is considering college, the military or employment after high school, we are able to equip them with the knowledge and skills needed to be successful. We view the education of our students as a partnership and strive to work closely with all of our families. Parents and guardians have the ability to check their student’s academic progress as often as they like through our parent portal, accessible on the PHS

Poultney igh School website. Parents are able to track their student’s assignments, tests, grades, and attendance. PHS offers Advance Placement courses, a wide variety of electives, online high school courses through the VHS Collaborative and students can earn dual high school/college credits through the Vermont Dual Enrollment Program: Flexible Pathways Act 77. New this year is that we have in-house college classes, where students receive dual credit while staying in the building and being taught by their regular teachers. There are 16 participating Vermont colleges where students may use vouchers to take up to two

college courses during their junior and senior year. PHS students can also participate in the Early College program where they spend their senior year as a full time college student at Castleton University. PHS also offers work experience credit, internships, and independent study courses to provide opportunities for all learning styles. PHS strives to develop well-rounded students. Through our art, drama and music programs, our students have the ability to explore their talents and pursue their passions. Students can participate in more than 10 clubs as well, including a Book Club, Model Congress, Art Club

40 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016

and Student Council. Poultney High School has a long history of success in inter-scholastic sports. We offer a variety of sports activities for young men and women at every grade level. The sports offered are baseball, softball, golf, basketball, fall and winter cheerleading, and football. This current year we also have students participating in soccer, field hockey and wrestling through co-op programs with other schools. While we compete against schools much larger, we live our motto: “Small in size, big in spirit.” Joseph DeBonis Jr. PHS Princiapl


Visit poultneyvt.com

A Tradition of Quality Maple Products

Doggy Day Care PREMIUM PET FOOD: OBEDIENCE TRAINING Groomer Available 82 Route 30, Castleton, VT

Holistic • Natural • Organic

802-468-3033

SHOP FOR ALL YOUR FAVORITE MAPLE PRODUCTS! Vermont Maple Syrup ~ Maple Candies ~ Maple Cream Granulated Maple Sugar and More ~ Mail Order ~ Gift Boxes 1846 Finel Hollow Road, Poultney, VT Visitors Always Welcome (Please call first)

802-287-5745 www.greenssugarhouse.com

A FAMILY OWNED BUSINESS FOR OVER 15 YEARS

LET US DESIGN AND BUILD YOUR 5-STAR HOME TODAY! EXCAVATION Site Work • Driveways • Landscaping CONSTRUCTION Commercial & Residential • EPS Buildings Steel Buildings • SIP & Wall Panelized Homes Custom Building • Modular Homes Siding • Roofing • Drywall • Painting CONCRETE Foundations • Retaining Walls Monolithic Slabs • Slabs With Frost Walls HOUSE JACKING Structural Support

Contact our office today for FREE estimates! 443 Route 30 South, Bomoseen, Vt.

(802) 265-7899

jellis@ellisbrothers.net

SPRAY FOAM

INSULATION ENERGY AUDITS

Ask us how to receive your rebates through Efficiency Vermont today.

802-265-7899 443 Route 30 South, Bomoseen VT

vtcreativecraftsmen@gmail.com Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 41


Poultney profiles Poultney Summer Recreation ser ves local youth with "fantastic opportunities" The Poultney Recreation Commission continues to provide the youth of Poultney and surrounding communities with fantastic opportunities throughout the summer! Each year we offer incredible programs instructed by fantastic community leaders. From sports to the arts and back again, your child will surely find something to do in the Town of Poultney. This past Summer (2015), more than 560 registrations were received from children wishing to participate in our summer program offerings. Our program focuses on children primarily between the ages 4-12 and

also connects with Green Mountain College to offer new programs each summer. Favorite programs throughout the years include: n Sports programs, including: Martial Arts, Cheerleading, Swimming, Mini-Golf, Junior Golf, Soccer, Basketball, Tennis, Floor Hockey, Gymnastic Dance, and Boys and Girls Baseball! n Art programs, including: Candle Crafts, Crazy Crafts, Nature Crafts and Jewelry Making n Outdoor learning programs, including: Farmin’ Fun; and Adventure Day Camp!

One of the many activites of the Poultney Summer Rec Department. 42• Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016

n And the Safe Sitter program and more! This past summer (2015) we offered the following programs, including new and innovative programs that we hope to continue into the future: Swimming Boys & Girls Baseball Basketball Candle Crafts Basic Cheerleading History Day Camp Crazy Crafts Jewelry Making Nature Crafts Farmin’ Fun Gymnastics Dance Farming & Gardening Special events - Bowling Pony Rides Tennis Martial Arts Mini-Golf Adventure Day Camp Safe Sitter Program Safe Boating Class Kinder Camp Soccer Floor Hockey Junior Golf Drama Camp Harvest Time Cycling Camp Nature Camp We pride ourselves in keeping all of our programs affordable and accessible to the children of Poultney and surrounding communities. For more information on the Poultney Recreation Commission and the many programs occurring this summer, look for our 2016 Poultney Summer Recreation Guide, available in late Spring, or contact Jonas Rosenthal at 802-287-9751 (e-mail poultneymanager@comcast.net) or Sheryl Porrier at 287-9447.


Poultney profiles Poultney Public Library construction on track With fundraising moving forward and a bond in place, the Poultney Public Library’s expansion project is close to the point of breaking ground. “Things are starting to happen,” said Library Director Rebecca Cook. “What slowed us up was that we needed approval from so many agencies; it was like a snowball of red tape.” With all necessary approvals now in place, Cook said that she plans to put the work out to bid this winter, with a goal of breaking ground in the spring. While fundraising continues for the anticipated

$498,000 project, the financing structure is in place. To date, the library has raised $168,128 in community donations. Recently, the library received a $35,000 cultural facilities grant, for a total of $43,000 in grants. Last year, Poultney voters approved a transfer of $100,000 from the town’s surplus to help fund the project. Voters also approved the securing of a USDA bond of $248,000 to fund the difference between the project’s total cost and funds raised. The $35,000 grant in particular came at the perfect time, said Cook. Its purpose is to pay for a new heating and cooling system for the building. Last summer, the air conditioning died, and the heating system struggles to keep patrons warm in the winter. “It’s wonderful we were able to get that grant,”

she commented. Other needed repairs include shoring up the building itself, which was not designed to carry the weight of a library and is actually sinking. For a short-term fix, one of the library’s trustees installed a jackpost in the basement. Cook noted that the original bank vault is still in the basement, and is actually helping to keep the building stable. Beyond repairs, the expansion project includes an addition that will provide more computer space and space for programs to take place while the library is open. Even with crunched space and needed repairs, the library continues to serve the Poultney community. Approximately 25,000 items were checked out in 2015, including physical books and DVDs. The library adds about 800 new books each year, Cook said. One growth area is the lending of e-books. The library has two services

available for e-books. “There’s definitely been an increase in digital book use,” she said. “People are getting more comfortable with digital devices.” The Poultney Public Library also offers free online continuing education classes and foreign language classes. “We try to keep up with the technology,” Cook said. Children’s programs include a weekly Story Hour and a Summer Reading program. Adults can participate in monthly book discussions and enjoy programs that feature nature walks as well as author and artist visits. The Poultney Public Library is located at 205 Main Street. In addition to Cook, the library’s other staff includes Assistant Librarian Dawn Santos, Clerk Racheal Paquette, and Assistant Clerk Denise Bach. More information about the library can be found at poultneypubliclibrary.com or by calling 802287-5556.

The Poultney Public Library 205 Main St., Poultney, VT For more information, contact the library at: (802) 287-5556 www.poultneypubliclibrary.com “Like” us on Facebook! WiFi Access - Free WiFi access is available 24/7 through an unsecured network. Hours of Operation: Monday & Friday 10:30 a.m. -5 p.m., Tues, Weds, Thurs. 2 p.m. – 8 p.m. Saturday 10 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 43


Poultney profiles Poultney Food Shelf serves local community One of the Poultney’s vibrant community service organizations, the Poultney Food Shelf has the support of individuals, businesses and organizations throughout the area. It benefits from the annual CROP Walk as well. “We are grateful for the support of the Vermont Community Foundation,” said Director Kathy Hutson. Located in The Stonebridge on the corner of main and Beaman Streets, the Food Shelf serves residents of Poultney, Middletown Springs and Hampton, N.Y. Its regular hours are every Tuesday from 3 to 5 p.m. As an emergency food shelf, the Poultney organization fills the gap for eligible residents who find themselves short of food during the month. Yet Hutson says that sometime people are reluctant to use the service. “There’s a lot of pride involved,” she said. “People don’t want charity; they don’t want to be seen at the Food Shelf. We tell people that they are not they only one; sometimes they only need help one time.” Hutson says that for people who hesitate to ask for help, she suggests that when they are on more sound financial footing, they “pay it forward” by making a small donation to the Food Shelf. “We don’t want people to be uncom-

fortable about coming in when they need the help,” she commented. In addition to regular hours, the organization conducts a special “Open Food Shelf ” three times a year, at Easter, Christmas and Thanksgiving. This past Christmas, the Food Shelf served 73 families. At Thanksgiving, 67 families were served a complete dinner that included at turkey. Typically, the Food Shelf provides food to about 400 families or about 3,000 meals per year. It is a non-for-profit that is funded entirely by donations from individuals and organizations, as well as grants. Food drives conducted by groups from Green Mountain College, Poultney High School and other organizations help keep it stocked. Hutson suggests that in he Stonebridge is ho e of the Poultney ood Shelf. case of bad weather, Food weather, the Food Shelf will be closed Shelf patrons call first also. Updates for the Food Shelf can be before coming in on Tuesdays. The found on its Facebook page. number is 287-9558. In general, if Poultney schools close for inclement

VINYL SIDING & ROOFING

Al LeMay

Windows • Doors Slate Repairs & Pressure-Washing Painting

Insured • No Job Too Small

802-265-3766 or 518-499-0737

Working for your best interest.

Member owned. Committed to serving people through “local” agents since 1915

Call Ed, Elaine, Jeannie or Zach today!

O’SHEA INSURANCE AGENCY, INC. Home ~ Auto ~ Farm ~ Business ~ Recreational Route 4A, Castleton, VT

802-265-4747 • 800-559-4700

44 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016


Visit poultneyvt.com REAL PEOPLE. REAL SUCCESS. Medically Designed Doctor Monitored

POULTNEY, VT

AUTUMN LEAVES ELDERLY HOUSING

80 different foods!

Science AND Nutrition Free Weight Loss Workshop every Tuesday at 6:30 PM and Saturday at 9:00 AM

OVER 3100 LBS LOST IN 2015!

Tony lost 67 Deb lost 66 Steve lost 84 Patty lost 57 Fred lost 25 Elaine lost 42

POUNDS WEIGHT LOSS PRODUCES POUNDS LESS PAIN, POUNDS LESS MEDICINE POUNDS AND BETTER HEALTH. POUNDS Many lost 20-40 lbs. POUNDS Your results may vary.

772-7787 • 245 Stratton Road, Rutland • www.IdealProtein.com

Now accepting applications for 1-bed and 1-bed HC apartments. Eligible applicants will pay 30% of adjusted monthly income for rent and must meet USDA/RD guidelines.

THE FUCCI COMPANY Tel./TDD 802-773-9107 Business Hours M-F 8AM-4:30PM Equal Housing Opportunity

A P. JOHNSO N N N DO

Physical Therapy PC Celebrating Over 25 Years of Patient Focused Care In Your Community A trusted, local source for Physical Therapy serving the Slate Valley communities of Vermont and New York from two convenient locations in Fair Haven and Poultney, Vermont. 153 Main Street, Suite B Poultney, VT

28 Fourth Street Fair Haven, VT

(802) 884-8213

(802) 265-4055

www.DonnaJohnsonPT.com Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 45


Poultney profiles Young at Heart celebrating 40 years Celebrating its 40th anniversary this year, the Young at Heart Senior Center in Poultney continues to be a warm, welcoming place for area seniors. “We’re using this whole year to celebrate our anniversary,” said Site Director Kathy Hutson. “We are planning more events and activities for our seniors.” One major event in the works is a block party slated for either August or September. “We want to have an event like a street fair geared toward our seniors,” she said. Young at Heart is a very busy place. In 2015 alone, the center served 11,180 meals cooked onsite in its kitchen. The meals were served both in the centers dining room and to clients who use the Meals on Wheels program.

Meals are served Tuesday through Friday at noon. Suggested donation is just $3.25 per meal. “We cook onsite and have a variety of foods,” said Hutson. “It’s all homecooked.” Seniors come for the dinners from all over the county and even from New York.

“They come because they enjoy the meals and the socialization,” she said. “It’s a very vital, lively group of people.” In addition to the mid-day meal, the center offers the exercise class Bone Builders at 9:30 a.m. on Tuesdays and Thursday. On Wednesdays, a Craft Circle meets at 9 a.m. Wii Bowling takes place at 10 a.m., and there is a “Card Party” at 12:45 p.m. The week finishes on Friday with Bingo at 12:45 p.m. All this activity takes place with just two paid staffers and a small army of volunteers. The volunteers keep the center operating. In 2015, 4,493 volunteer hours were contributed by volunteers registered with RSVP, who are all more than 60 years old. The Meals on Wheels drivers totaled 7,000 miles last year, Hutson noted. In addition to regularly scheduled meals and events, Young at Heart also offers

46 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016

bus trips to both local and farther-flung places. On June 6, a group will leave on a trip to Niagara Falls and Toronto. Other trips are planned for locations such as Cape Cod and Branson, Missouri. The center is proud of its history and the people who have made it the successful place it is today. Last year, a recent addition to the building was named for Mary Thomas, who was a longtime site director for Young at Heart. Young at Heart is funded in part by the town of Poultney, through grants, donations, and meals reimbursement through the Southwestern Vermont Council on the Aging. “We get a lot of community support,” said Hutson. The center is currently in the midst of a letter campaign for community donations. “We’re not a private club,” Hutson commented. “Anybody is welcome. We want this to be a very friendly and usable place.” Anyone interested in joining the group for a meal at Young at Heart should call the center at 802-287-9200 at least one day in advance to make a reservation. Seniors 60 and over are eligible for the $3.25 dinner price. Young at Heart Senior Center is located at 206 Furnace Street in Poultney. The center can be found online at www.poultneyyahsc.com and on Facebook.


Visit poultneyvt.com Residential Commercial Fire Alarms Security Phone Data Registered Sales & Service Generac Generator Dealer Phone: 802-287-5887 • Fax: 802-287-9622 Email: dsjones101@aol.com Dan Jones Owner

AFFORDABLE HALL RENTAL 200 CAPACITY Weddings • Showers Family Gatherings • Fundraisers FULL KITCHEN • BAR • PLENTY OF PARKING

BINGO EVERY WEDNESDAY 7PM DOORS OPEN AT 5PM

PULL TABS, HORSE RACE & WEEZEL TICKETS, LEGION BASEBALL, 50-50, FOOD & DRINKS

P.O. Box 168, Poultney, Vermont 05764

Kevin Durkee

Tom Pyle

Mary Ann Munger

Marion Sheldrick

Lisa Waterhouse

Amy Messer

For more information, contact us at:

THE DURKEE AGENCY

651 Route 22A North, Fair Haven, VT (802) 265-3439 www.durkeeinsurance.com Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 47


Visit poultneyvt.com For ALL Your Automotive Parts & Accessories...

• • • •

FREE ESTIMATES

CUSTOM WINDOW TREATMENTS SOLAR SHADES SHADES • BLINDS SOLAR WINDOW TINTING

P.O. Box 561 Bomoseen, VT 05732

LES FARIS

(802) 353-6555 theblindspotshades@gmail.com

Main Street Fair Haven, VT

Main Street Poultney, VT

802-265-3012 1-800-675-3012

802-287-9211 1-800-287-9210

A Complete Line of Auto Parts Foreign & Domestic Your Locally Owned Heating Oil Dealer Courteous & Prompt Delivery “Competitive Prices”

Durfee Funeral Home

802-265-3608

Toll Free

1-800-696-3608

and Cremation Service

119 North Main Street, Fair Haven, VT 05743

(802) 265-8085 Christopher Book

Your family will not leave our care

Come to...

PERRY’S

MAIN STREET EATERY Come in and see why so many people call it

NOW OPEN

Serving the Community for 18 Years!

Birch Grove Crematory Poultney, Vermont

Serving Breakfast, Lunch & Dinner Specials Everyday!

The only crematory in Rutland County Family owned and operated

LET US DO THE COOKING... IT’S OUR TURN!

Hours: Sun. 6 AM - 2 PM, Mon. 6 AM - 7 PM, Tues.-Thurs. 6 AM - 8 PM, Fri. & Sat. 6 Am - 9 PM (Hours change in winter.)

Credit & Debit Cards • Tee Shirts • Gift Certificates

48 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016


Visit poultneyvt.com YOUR SOURCE FOR

PROFESSIONAL

PROTECTION

Boxed Chocolates 70 Jars of Novelty Candy Gift Certificates Gift Wrapping Cards A Variety of Plush Maple Ice Cream (Seasonal)

Auto • Life • Business Health • Premium Budgeting

Come see us at

Vanessa DuVal and Becca Gordon

www.nfp.com/poulos • vanessa.duval@nfp.com

74 Depot Street, Poultney, VT

802-287-2324

199 Main Street, Poultney, VT 802-287-4621 priscillassweetshoppe@gmail.com

CALL US DIRECT!

We have five vehicles in service for all of your roadside assistance needs. Towing & Recovery is available to all of our customers at reasonable rates.

R&D Automotive, Inc. 1015 Main Street, Castleton VT

802-468-5268 800-853-7574

The Lakes Region FreePress. The hometown newspaper of the Lakes Region! Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 49


Poultney profiles Poultney Area St. David's Society By Janice B. Edwards Poultney Area St. David’s Society, Inc. (PASDS) is an IRS 501(c)(7) fellowship cultural organization. It was founded in Poultney, Rutland County, Vermont in 1988 and is incorporated with the Vermont Secretary of State’s Office. This IRS status does not permit taxdeductible donations to it. Co-founders of the organization were Mrs. Helen (Thomas) Jones and the late Mrs. Eleanor (Evans) Williams-McMorrow, of Poultney, Vermont. PASDS is an organizational Life Member of the National Welsh American Foundation as well as of the Welsh North American Association (formerly known as the Welsh National Gymanfa Ganu Association). The mission of PASDS is to preserve and promote Welsh history and culture in the Vermont / New York region, and throughout the world. PASDS will be 28 years old in the year 2016. Its first meeting, an informational gathering, was held in October 1988 in the fellowship hall of Welsh Presbyterian Church, Poultney. Mrs. Jones and Mrs. McMorrow posted a notice in the region’s newspapers in which they invited Welsh heritage descendants of the Slate Valley to join with them to form a

A flashmob performance by Côr y Penrhyn on Main Street, Poultney later in the day after the welcome ceremony.

A view of a section of the Penrhyn Choir in the Warren County location concert event.

Continued on page 52 50 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016


Visit poultneyvt.com TRACTORS • EQUIPMENT

Sales & Service Jct. Rtes. 22 & 149 Granville, NY

KIOTI Tractors

DEBONIS, WRIGHT & CARRIS P.C.

Attorneys at Law 226 Main Street Poultney, VT

518-642-1720

Real Estate Personal Injury Estate Planning Social Security Disability Wills & Trusts Corporations 226 Main Street Poultney, VT 05764

(802) 287-9110 FAX (802) 287-2031

www.debonislaw.com

www.moorescorners.com

2016 WRANGLER

Serving Breakfast & Lunch 7AM-2PM daily Breakfast all day, Lunch after 11AM

Come to our sugarhouse for the best breakfast around! After breakfast, check out our gift shop for all your souvenir, gift, and maple syrup needs. We look forward to your visit! Sugar & Spice Restaurant & Gift Shop Rt. 4, Mendon, VT • 802-773-7832 www.sugarandspice.com

i live. i ride. i am. Jeep

2016 GRAND CHEROKEE

CHRYSLER

FIVE STAR DEALER

Brileya’s Chrysler Jeep, Inc. 1253 US ROUTE 7 NORTH, RUTLAND VT 05701 (802) 773-3555 www.brileyaschryslerjeep.com

Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 51


Poultney profiles

ouise orris ice President ayden orris and visiting arket ay when the society s store participated

e ber

r. ohn ywel oberts of Scotland c.

at a Poultney ar er s

Continued from page 50

society. Those with ancestors who emigrated here during the 19th and 20th centuries were invited. Six people attended that first gathering at which time all agreed to form a St. David’s Society. The desire of Mrs. McMorrow and Mrs. Jones to do so was because they didn’t want our region’s Welsh heritage population to slip into eternity without recognition of its uniqueness. Since that 1988 gathering, more than 735 have become members of the society. Many members have passed on; however, many others of younger generations visit with us from time to time. The Vermont / New York Slate Valley is comprised of the communities of – Benson, West Haven, Hubbardton, West Castleton, Castleton, Blissville, Hydeville, Fair Haven, North Poultney, Farnamsville, Poultney, East Poultney, South Poultney, Wells, North Pawlet, Pawlet, West Pawlet, West Rupert and Rupert in Vermont, and Whitehall, Hampton,

Jamesville, Raceville, Truthville, Middle Granville, Granville, South Granville, North Granville, Porter, West Hebron, Hebron and Salem in New York. Anyone with an interest in the society’s mission may join. One needs to renew their dues each calendar year to remain a member. Yearly dues are $7 per person. As with all organizations, it has to have officers to survive. All officers are volunteers. Mrs. Jones (born in Poultney) and the late Mrs. McMorrow (born in North Wales) served as co-Presidents during the first years of the organization. The late Norman Edwards of Granville served as its first Treasurer and Janice B. Edwards was its first Secretary. Many other Slate Valley residents have served as officers and directors, including, but not limited to: the late Lloyd “Curley” Jones, the late Doris (Williams) Cavnes, the late Robert O. Jones, the late V. Elaine (Morris) Proctor, the late Donald Pritchard, the late Elizabeth (Betty) J.

52 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016

Atwood, Gladys Jean Riggs, John Jones, Joan Jones, Hayden Morris, Marilyn R. Duke, Gene Higgins, Judi Brownell, Ken and Nancy Williams, Christine Partch, Tanya Love, Marleta Campbell, Ann Marie P. Brown and Mary Jane Stoneberg. As 2015 begins its officers and directors include: Thomas A. Hughes, Hayden Morris, Marilyn R. Duke, Janice B. Edwards, Emmett & Phyllis Thomas, Kenneth & Nancy Williams, Helen Jones, Louise Morris, Carol J. Denniston, Una Jean Capman, Shirley J. Scott and Lorraine Jones. PASDS has held many interesting and enjoyable meetings, in many places. The society has strived since its founding to hold meetings in each of the communities within the slate valley region. It is has also held meetings in regions other than the Vermont / New York Slate Valley. The three largest projects that PASDS has completed during its lifetime involve hosting of one choir from North Wales – Côr y Penrhyn,


Poultney profiles Prior to the concert here, The Penrhyn Welsh Male one day of relaxation Voice Choir – from time enabled the choir Bethesda – three separate time to be with us for a times. The society first formal welcome ceremony hosted the choir in 1993, in Poultney. At the welthen again in 1999 and the come ceremony, the third time in September American and Welsh flags of 2015. Each time that the were raised, overseen by choir visited, two 54-pasJ. Claire Carmody Post senger coaches brought #39 American Legion. the choir into our valley. The Penrhyn Choir sang The choir group consisted the national anthems of of 63 people plus spouses both the United States totaling 90 guests. and Wales, and the choir For the first two viswas presented with a key its, the society arranged to the Slate Valley made home stays in the Slate with our local green slate. Valley to house the choir. After the welcome cereDuring each visit, several mony, relaxed time along activities in the valley Introduction of Glain Dafydd, Harpist during the concert in Warren historic Main Street were enjoyed by society County enabled the public to members, their families interact with the choir. and friends, including tee had pre-arranged hotel housing Throughout the day and evening, the tours of museums in Granville and for the choir not far from our slate choir also enjoyed performances by Poultney, street market events and valley in Warren County, New York. several slate valley musicians. meals at Lake St. Catherine State They needed to remain together and Concert night once again brought Park and in the Whispering Pines res- near the concert hall this time. Many a full house welcome to the choir as taurant in Poultney. In 1999, a day family sponsors and businesses well as many standing ovations. One tour after concert day enabled the assisted with housing costs and other concert-goer wrote to the society after choir the opportunity to see more of expenses; their names can be viewed the event with thanks and noted, Vermont. They traveled to Norwich, on the website of Poultney Area St. “This was so much more than we Vermont where they met the Norwich David’s Society. could have possibly imagined. The University Cadet Choir, to the Barre The society’s committee also narration, the images, the harp and, Granite Works where they toured the made arrangements for the choir’s granite museum, and to the State public concert event to be held not far of course, the choir were all an inspiration.” House in Montpelier where they from the hotel. It was held in a large, Poultney Area St. David’s Society toured the Capital building and sang air conditioned auditorium having a gratefully appreciates all sponsors in the Legislative Chambers. Public large movie screen on-stage. A movie concert events by the choir in the was displayed while the choir’s narra- and volunteers who assisted with this large 2015 project. Sponsors are recslate valley drew full houses each of tor, the director, accompanist, harpist ognized on the society’s website. these times. Many Welsh heritage and the choir entertained the audiThey year 2016 is expected to be a descendants revisited the Slate Valley ence. The movie told the story of quieter year for PASDS than was 2015. because of the choir and re-estabWelsh emigration to America. Visit our website often for news – uplished strong connections of their Presenter – Actor, Writer, John coming and historical; as we update it heritage. Many people in our Slate Ogwen returned with the choir for a with information about events we Valley region still have family and third time. Musical Director, Owain have held in our lifetime. friends in Wales and keep in touch Arwel Davies; Accompanist, Frances Poultney Area St. David’s Society, with them in spite of separations Davies; and Harpist Glain Dafydd Inc., c/o 60 Norton Avenue, Poultney, caused in the 19th and 20th century traveled here for their first visit. VT 05764-1029; message phone: 802emigrations. Before reaching our region, the 287-5744; email: pasds88@yahoo.com; In 2015, the choir arrived again in choir performed in Washington, D.C. internet website: www.rootsweb. two 54-passenger coaches with nearly in the National Cathedral; and they ancestry.com/~vtpasds/. 90 passengers. The society’s commithad tourist time in New York City. Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 53


Poultney profiles Furlani carves out a downtown slate project The Silent Friend Slate Project in Poultney is well underway, with one large stone already carved by sculptor Kerry O. Furlani. Funded by a Vermont Arts Council Animating Infrastructure grant, the stone honoring generations of slate workers is the first of two to be placed in the town. The Poultney Historical Society was awarded the $14,480 grant. The project, envisioned by Furlani, wishes to breathe life into Vermont’s rich slate history, pay tribute to a historic industry that has long been uncelebrated in Vermont, and bring greater visitation to Poultney’s downtown. A citizen subcommittee has been formed and will work closely with the artist to determine the location of the

Kerry O. urlani

stone and the subsequent piece, which will feature a poetic inscription that will elevate the spirit of the community. Furlani noted that the slate memorial pays tribute to the generations of men, women and children who dedicated their lives and work to the slate quarries of Vermont. “This industry that began almost 165 years ago has played a vital role in the historic, cultural and economic development of the towns in this region,” she said. “This memorial stone serves to acknowledge this significance,” she said. Carving the 8-foot standing slate stone took her six weeks to complete. With chisels and mallets in hand, she carved the inscription on Main Street where passersby could

have the opportunity to observe and chat with the sculptor. Engagement with the community was important to Furlani’s vision for the project. “I thought it would be interesting for the community to witness the work evolving day by day. I got a very positive response. Some community members were very passionate about the project and were dedicated to checking in on a regular basis.” “It was wonderful to meet the community, discuss the project, and show them my process of hand carving letters,” she commented. “I was inspired that most of the members of the community I spoke with had a story to share about an ancestor in the slate industry.” The first slate stone was donated by Camara Slate and was placed in the grassy area next to the auto supply store on Main Street, with the permission of owner Al Macomber. The second stone will be donated by Taran Brothers Slate. It will feature a poetic inscription and will be carved this spring. Kerry O. Furlani studied sculpture in England in the late 1990s. It was during this training where she found her passion for hand carving stone. When she moved to Vermont for the marble, she discovered the region’s other rich resource: slate. “I decided to explore the idea of relief carving, partly because I was facing the long Vermont winter and could carve relief forms indoors,” she said. “I

54 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016

was also drawn to the challenge of elevating love this beautiful stone’s association as a landscape and architectural material to the realm of ‘fine art.’ In 2010, Furlani received a grant from the Vermont Arts Council to apprentice with a master carver in Wales. This training and was central to her vision for The Silent Friend Slate Project for downtown Poultney. Apart from the inspiration she hopes viewers will get from the hand lettered inscriptions, she hopes the energy of these raw standing stones will offer residents and visitors an immediate context to the slate rich landscape surrounding them. The Silent Friend Slate Project is named after a historic East Poultney slate business from years ago that was named the Silent Friend Slate Company. The first and second stones comprise Phase I of the project. Still in its conception stage, Phase II will be called the Slate River Timeline. It will feature a meandering “river of slate” that will travel through downtown Poultney to represent a timeline of the history of slate and its industry, with a focus on the naming of Vermont slate quarries and towns. More information about The Silent Friend Slate Project can be obtained by contacting Kerry O. Furlani at kofsculptor@gmail.com or call Ina Smith Johnson at 802-287-5252 at the Poultney Historical Society.


Tribute Milazzo named Citizen of the Year The Poultney Chamber of Commerce Citizen of the Year award was made for people like Jaime Milazzo. A life-long Poultney resident, Milazzo loves her town, the people in it, and the children being raised in it. And she is so deeply ingrained in the many events and organizations in town that her selection for the annual award was more a question of when, not if. “Milazzo has done, and continues to do, many great things for the community of Poultney as a volunteer through projects and special events sponsored by many community programs,” wrote Janice Edwards of the Poultney Chamber of Commerce. “The many events and projects of these groups have reaped a tremendous benefit to many age groups throughout the Poultney community because of Milazzo’s support.” Still Milazzo couldn’t believe that it would be her who’d be honored at the Chamber’s open house reception on Sept. 12, 2015. “I was really shocked,” she said. “I’m incredibly honored that I would be nominated for this award, let alone win it.” According to the Chamber of Commerce, the Citizen of the Year Award has been presented annually since 1990 to honor a resident citizen who has made major contributions to the betterment of Poultney, has distinguished herself or himself through outstanding service to the

and organizers community, and in the league, typifies the true said Milazzo’s spirit of service role at the head and self-sacrifice of the PCL has in representing been a pivotal the finest ideals one. of Poultney citi“She’s turned it zenship. As the around, gotten 2015 Citizen of more parent the Year, Milazzo i nvo l ve m e n t , will be the Grand gotten the numMarshal of the bers up,” Hill 2016 July 4th said. “She’s parade in Jaime Milazzo taken the whole Poultney, one of fundraising aspect and the town’s biggest events. “It means a lot that people turned it into (a community have recognized how much I effort). She’s also gotten peodo for the community and ple to donate time and gotten other people within commu- more community involvenity as well – that there is a ment.” Improving the league’s Citizen of the Year,” Milazzo said. “There have been many fundraising efforts, Hill said, people over the years that has been one area where have done great things for Milazzo has excelled. Instead of using expensive catalogthis community.” Perhaps central to her qual- based fundraisers through ification for the award is national or regional compaMilazzo’s commitment to the nies, Milazzo has helped revitalization of the Poultney localize it. Now, the league Community League for little uses more volunteers and league baseball and softball. pays for a reduced overhead She took leadership of the by raising funds through league a few years ago and, local businesses. “She can get a lot more according to Edwards, “brought it from a stagnant done with a lot less resourcprogram to a thriving one.” es required,” Hill said. “She That included purchasing seems to be able to really get new equipment and uni- people to interact with each forms for the players, other and get things done in revamping the playing field, a positive manner.” “When I took over the organizing teams, coaches, games, practices, the open- league, my vision for it was ing-day parade, the end-of- to be more community-oriented,” Milazzo said. “It’s year banquet, and more. “She has single-handedly important for us to have created a feeling of commu- community members and nity within the Poultney coaches involved in learnCommunity League,” ing skills that will help with our teams in the future.” Edwards said. In fact, it’s that communiJon Hill, one of the coaches

ty-first attitude that has led to her involvement in myriad of events by such influential local organizations as the Poultney Area Chamber of Commerce, the Poultney Woman’s Club, the Parent Teacher Organization, Poultney Elementary School, Poultney Helping Hands, Poultney Recreation, Vermont Early Educators United, the annual Poultney Earth Fair, and more. Plus, she’s often the go-to person for town manager Jonas Rosenthal, among others. “She’s a workaholic,” Hill said. “She’s a very intelligent, very charismatic individual. She’s always striving for the community to make Poultney a better place. Sometimes when things need to get done, Jamie is their fall-to person – but she never fails.” A mother of four, Milazzo also runs Leap Frog Nursery School, so she doesn’t have much free time. When she does, she uses it to do some freelance writing or graphic design or to attend her children’s games and events. She’s busy, it’s true, but she wouldn’t have it any other way. “It’s really a beautiful life,” she said, “to be a big part of the small town that we have here.” For more information about Poultney Area Chamber of Commerce or its Citizen of the Year Award program, contact the Poultney Area Chamber of Commerce at 802-287-2010 or poultneyvtchamber@gmail.com .

Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016 • 55


Alison McCullough Real Estate Real Estate • Real People • Real Results

BECAUSE NICE MATTERS! Holly and I wanted to express our sincere gratitude to you for the above and beyond job you did for us in finding our new home. You were wonderfully patient and put up with our doubts, concerns and even bickering at times during the process of finding this house. Yes, it took you a long while to see what I really wanted in a house and your guidance and never-say-die spirit was critical to the success of our quest.

D L O

S

Mr. & Mrs. James H McLaughlin

D L O

S

When we made the decision to sell our house we interviewed several potential agents and agencies. What was made very clear to us by everyone we spoke to was is this was a very difficult market and it was not going to be easy. What immediately attracted us to working with Alison was her positive and upbeat attitude. While she echoed the sentiments of her peers about the market being difficult, she was able to relate to us as people and not just another listing. Alison made business personal, she took the time to get to know us and understood our situation why we were selling. Her motivation as an agent was not driven only by commission checks and stat sheets, she cared and wanted the best for us. “Because nice matters” is written on her letterhead and business cards, Alison emulated this in every interaction we had with her, it is simple, direct, and completely true. Thank you Alison for everything you did for us. Best, Brett and Kristine

This past summer we had the distinct pleasure and joy of working with the Alison McCullough Real Estate firm on the sale of our home. Alison developed and executed a very professional marketing plan for selling our home, including a sound recommendation on pricing. Within days our home was being shown and we quickly received two offers. Her follow up effort on each potential buyer culminated in a signed contract within one month of listing at a time when the market was not all that robust and inventory was high.

D

L O S

The buyers were/are a perfect fit for our then home and property and it was through Alison’s efforts that we were matched with them. Throughout the entire process, from listing to closing, Alison was there for us. She provided valuable information on individuals and companies that one needs to complete all the details that go into selling a home and kept in constant contact with us as events unfolded to ensure that everything was going as smoothly as possible. We feel extremely fortunate to have had the Alison McCullough Real Estate firm recommended to us and we quickly and often recommend Alison to others interested in either buying or selling a home in the greater Rutland area. Linda and Don Wood

54 Woodstock Avenue, Rutland, VT

802-747-8822

Alisonsrealestate@gmail.com www.ALISONMCCULLOUGHREALESTATE.COM 56 • Manchester Newspapers • Poultney Community Guidebook • January 2016

Alison McCullough Broker

2016 poultney community guide pdf web  
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you