Page 1

100% Real Questions & Correct Answers from Lead2pass

Vendor: (ISC)2 Exam Code: CISSP Exam Name: Certified Information Systems Security Professional Question 161—Question 170 Click to Download All CISSP Q&As From Lead2pass QUESTION 211 Which of the following is NOT a correct notation for an IPv6 address? A. 2001:0db8:0:0:0:0:1428:57ab B. ABCD:EF01:2345:6789: C. ABCD:EF01:2345:6789::1 D. 2001:DB8::8:800::417A Answer: D Explanation: This is not a correct notation for an IPv6 address because the "::" can only appear once in an address. The use of "::" is a shortcut notation that indicates one or more groups of 16 bits of zeros. 1 is the loopback address using the special notation

QUESTION 212 Another example of Computer Incident Response Team (CIRT) activities is: A. Management of the netware logs, including collection, retention, review, and analysis of data B. Management of the network logs, including collection and analysis of data CISSP Dumps

CISSP Exam Questions

CISSP New Questions

CISSP VCE

CISSP PDF

Get Full Version CISSP Q&As From Lead2pass: https://www.lead2pass.com/cissp.html


100% Real Questions & Correct Answers from Lead2pass

C. Management of the network logs, including review and analysis of data D. Management of the network logs, including collection, retention, review, and analysis of data Answer: D Explanation: Additional examples of CIRT activities are: - Management of the network logs, including collection, retention, review, and analysis of data - Management of the resolution of an incident, management of the remediation of a vulnerability, and post-event reporting to the appropriate parties.

QUESTION 213 An area of the Telecommunications and Network Security domain that directly affects the Information Systems Security tenet of Availability can be defined as: A. Netware availability B. Network availability C. Network acceptability D. Network accountability Answer: B Explanation: Details: The Answer: Network availability Network availability can be defined as an area of the Telecommunications and Network Security domain that directly affects the Information Systems Security tenet of Availability.

QUESTION 214 Which of the following is the correct set of assurance requirements for EAL 5? A. Semiformally verified design and tested B. Semiformally tested and checked C. Semiformally designed and tested D. Semiformally verified tested and checked Answer: C Explanation: Under the Common Criteria model, an evaluation is carried out on a product and is assigned CISSP Dumps

CISSP Exam Questions

CISSP New Questions

CISSP VCE

CISSP PDF

Get Full Version CISSP Q&As From Lead2pass: https://www.lead2pass.com/cissp.html


100% Real Questions & Correct Answers from Lead2pass

an Evaluation Assurance Level (EAL). The thorough and stringent testing increases in detailed-oriented tasks as the assurance levels increase. The Common Criteria has seven assurance levels. The range is from EAL1, where functionality testing takes place, to EAL7, where thorough testing is performed and the system design is verified. The Orange Book and the Rainbow Series provide evaluation schemes that are too rigid and narrowly defined for the business world. ITSEC attempted to provide a more flexible approach by separating the functionality and assurance attributes and considering the evaluation of entire systems. However, this flexibility added complexity because evaluators could mix and match functionality and assurance ratings, which resulted in too many classifications to keep straight. Because we are a species that continues to try to get it right, the next attempt for an effective and usable evaluation criteria was the Common Criteria. In 1990, the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) identified the need for international standard evaluation criteria to be used globally. The Common Criteria project started in 1993 when several organizations came together to combine and align existing and emerging evaluation criteria (TCSEC, ITSEC, Canadian Trusted Computer Product Evaluation Criteria [CTCPEC], and the Federal Criteria). The Common Criteria was developed through a collaboration among national security standards organizations within the United States, Canada, France, Germany, the United Kingdom, and the Netherlands. The benefit of having a globally recognized and accepted set of criteria is that it helps consumers by reducing the complexity of the ratings and eliminating the need to understand the definition and meaning of different ratings within various evaluation schemes. This also helps vendors, because now they can build to one specific set of requirements if they want to sell their products internationally, instead of having to meet several different ratings with varying rules and requirements. The full list of assurance requirements for the Evaluation Assurance Levels is provided below: EAL 1: The product is functionally tested; this is sought when some assurance in accurate operation is necessary, but the threats to security are not seen as serious. EAL 2: Structurally tested; this is sought when developers or users need a low to moderate level of independently guaranteed security. EAL 3: Methodically tested and checked; this is sought when there is a need for a moderate level of independently ensured security. EAL 4: Methodically designed, tested, and reviewed; this is sought when developers or users require a moderate to high level of independently ensured security. EAL 5: Semiformally designed and tested; this is sought when the requirement is for a high level of independently ensured security. CISSP Dumps

CISSP Exam Questions

CISSP New Questions

CISSP VCE

CISSP PDF

Get Full Version CISSP Q&As From Lead2pass: https://www.lead2pass.com/cissp.html


100% Real Questions & Correct Answers from Lead2pass

EAL 6: Semiformally verified, designed, and tested; this is sought when developing specialized TOEs for high-risk situations. EAL 7: Formally verified, designed, and tested; this is sought when developing a security TOE for application in extremely high-risk situations. EALs are frequently misunderstood to provide a simple means to compare security products with similar levels. In fact, products may be very different even if they are assigned the same EAL level, since functionality may have little in common.

QUESTION 215 Which of the following defines when RAID separates the data into multiple units and stores it on multiple disks? A. striping B. scanning C. screening D. shadowing Answer: A Explanation: Basically, RAID separates the data into multiple units and stores it on multiple disks by using a process called "striping".

QUESTION 216 What is the process that RAID Level 0 uses as it creates one large disk by using several disks? A. striping B. mirroring C. integrating D. clustering Answer: A Explanation: RAID Level 0 creates one large disk by using several disks. This process is called striping. CISSP Dumps

CISSP Exam Questions

CISSP New Questions

CISSP VCE

CISSP PDF

Get Full Version CISSP Q&As From Lead2pass: https://www.lead2pass.com/cissp.html


100% Real Questions & Correct Answers from Lead2pass

QUESTION 217 RAID Level 1 mirrors the data from one disk or set of disks using which of the following techniques? A. duplicating the data onto another disk or set of disks. B. moving the data onto another disk or set of disks. C. establishing dual connectivity to another disk or set of disks. D. establishing dual addressing to another disk or set of disks. Answer: A Explanation: RAID Level 1 mirrors the data from one disk or set of disks by duplicating the data onto another disk or set of disks.

QUESTION 218 Which of the following stripes the data and the parity information at the block level across all the drives in the set? A. RAID Level 5 B. RAID Level 0 C. RAID Level 2 D. RAID Level 1 Answer: A Explanation: RAID Level 5 stripes the data and the parity information at the block level across all the drives in the set.

QUESTION 219 A group of independent servers, which are managed as a single system, that provides higher availability, easier manageability, and greater scalability is: A. server cluster. B. client cluster. C. guest cluster. CISSP Dumps

CISSP Exam Questions

CISSP New Questions

CISSP VCE

CISSP PDF

Get Full Version CISSP Q&As From Lead2pass: https://www.lead2pass.com/cissp.html


100% Real Questions & Correct Answers from Lead2pass

D. host cluster. Answer: A Explanation: A server cluster is a group of independent servers, which are managed as a single system, that provides higher availability, easier manageability, and greater scalability.

QUESTION 220 If any server in the cluster crashes, processing continues transparently, however, the cluster suffers some performance degradation. This implementation is sometimes called a: A. server farm B. client farm C. cluster farm D. host farm Answer: A Explanation: If any server in the cluster crashes, processing continues transparently, however, the cluster suffers some performance degradation. This implementation is sometimes called a "server farm."

CISSP Dumps

CISSP Exam Questions

CISSP New Questions

CISSP VCE

CISSP PDF

Get Full Version CISSP Q&As From Lead2pass: https://www.lead2pass.com/cissp.html

100% Free Lead2pass CISSP New Questions Download (211-220)  

CISSP dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/cissp.html Large amount of free CISSP exam questions on Google Drive: https://...

100% Free Lead2pass CISSP New Questions Download (211-220)  

CISSP dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/cissp.html Large amount of free CISSP exam questions on Google Drive: https://...

Advertisement