Page 1

CHECK OUT OUR NEW SPRING ARRIVALS

1365 Ottawa St.

790-7771

homes

REG31704441_1_2

b r e a k i n g n e w s a t L EA D ER P O ST . C O M S ec t i o n F

S at u r day, A pr i l 6, 2013

Looking for bad decks and fun people Lafrance’s ‘Disaster’ show on tap Kelly Kent Postmedia News After HGTV’s Deck Wars and Decked Out took off, host, carpenter and busybody Paul Lafrance was ready to take on more. He got the idea for his new show, Disaster Decks, because, he says with a chuckle, he finds “exposing male insecurity to be enjoyable.” That means we can expect the show to have its fair share of ashamed men who have bitten off more than they could chew in the DIY deck department. Lafrance was looking to create a show that not only entertains but also instructs. “Just because you think you know how to do something doesn’t mean that you do,” he says during a phone interview on his way to the

set. Premiering Tuesday, each episode will follow the Disaster Decks team as they take an overwhelmed homeowner with a disastrous, and sometimes dangerous, deck and teach him how to construct a beautiful and well-structured backyard masterpiece. “We take the guy under our wing, poke some fun at him along the way, and turn him into a decking superstar by the end of it,” says the 38-year-old Toronto area native. “We’re looking for the deck to be bad and the people to be fun.” T h e s h ow h a s a l l o f the humour that viewers have come to expect from Lafrance and his team, but with more of a how-to angle built in. While the deck is still a character in the story, the focus of the show is more on decking tutorials, challenges and interactions with the homeowner, he says. “I think the show will really appeal to viewers who are just wanting to learn.” Disaster Decks features more scaled-back and con-

HGTV

Host Paul Lafrance wanted to create a show that instructs while it entertains. The result is Disaster Decks, which premieres Tuesday on HGTV. servative decks than some of the wild ones on Decked Out and viewers will get to see

more of the crew than they would in Lafrance’s other shows. He’s working again

with his usual crew members, or the “fab four” as he calls them: Joey Fletcher,

David Kenney, Patrick Burden and Kate Campbell have been with him since before Decked Out was started. “What most people don’t realize is my crew members are my family,” he says. “The boys are all my brothers-in-law. And Katie is like my adopted little sister.” Although he’s done everything from kitchens and bathrooms to whole houses in his career, he always had a passion for building decks. “I’ve always niched myself into the backyard because that’s where I get the least bored,” he says. “Outside in the backyard is open territory for creativity.” And he loves to see clients’ reactions to the final product. “After 16 years I know the emotional impact that it has on people, having a vacation spot in their own backyard,” he says. “It is very rewarding for me. As excited as the homeowners are, you can always see (the excitement) on my face as well. I’m always grinning from ear to ear, because I just love my job.” Disaster Decks premieres Tuesday on HGTV.

TOP PRODUCERS FOR MARCH JAson Clermont 306-581-8982

jim Christie 306-530-0929

Peter Fourlas 306-529-0009

SEAN MALCOLM 306-527-0615

phil robertson 306-591-3217 Royal LePage Phil Robertson Realty

DOUG ELWORTHY 306-533-8763

Jason RUmpel 306-535-1478

JOHN CHUNG 306-501-5333

AIDEEN ZAREH 306-591-6915

gordie chan 306-737-8888

REG31704490_1_1

MARCH TOP PRODUCERS

Parade of Homes now open! en! Harmony Builders 4777 James Hill Road 205-7313

Homes by Dundee 4765 James Hill Road 347-8100

Crawford Homes 4753 James Hill Road 525-9801

Daytona Homes 4773 James Hill Road 522-3210

Trademark Homes 4761 James Hill Road 205-2502

Pacesetter Homes 4749 James Hill Road 565-4663

North Ridge Dev. 4769 James Hill Road 352-5900

Ripplinger Homes 4757 James Hill Road 533-9698

HARRY SHEPPARD 530-8035

BRENDA & BOB GANNE 535-7710 / 535-7177

DEBRA LESLIE 537-8585

ANGELO & JENNIFER COPPOLA 585-0444

PAUL JARDINE 536-6576

GLEN HANTELMAN

HAZEL URSAN 537-4223

JO-JO AMICHAND 591-2724

PENNY MILTON 522-4726

AARON ALARCON 351-8889

REALTOR OF THE YEAR 2012

539-2333

Also open for viewing Showhome hours: Mon-Thurs: 7-9 pm Weekends & Holidays: 1-5 pm

*RGB By Oak Park Living open Mon-FriHomes 5-9pm, Janson Homes Gilroy 5002 Tutor Way Weekends and Holidays 12-5pm* 4802 Upson Road 537-3200 789-6080

RGB/Oak Park Living 5110 Jim Cairns Road 586-9106

Homes By Dundee 4707 Glass Street 347-8100

Century West Homes 4334 Skinner Place 522-1062

Pathways Common/Homes by Dundee 5317 Jim Cairns Boulevard 347-8100

Century West Homes 4810 Upson Road 522-1062

Homes by Deveraux 4773 Skinner Place 522-5556

Cliffstone/North Ridge Dev. 5117 Jim Cairns Boulevard 352-5900

585-1955

Showhome hours: Mon-Thurs: 7-9 pm Weekends & Holidays: 1-5 pm

GROUP RESULTS REALTY

3904 Gordon Road

www.suttonregina.ca

Visit harbourlanding.ca for more information | P: (306) 347-8130 REG34505347_1_1

REG32201615_1_1


F2

Homes

S aturd ay, April 6, 2 013

Leader-Post • leaderpost.com

Holmes on Homes

A decade later and the renovations continue mIKE HOLMES Make it Right

It’s official. It’s been 10 years since Holmes on Homes first aired across Canada. Where did the time go? Fixing a lot of crap, I can tell you that much. You can learn a lot in a decade, too. When the idea of me hosting my own show first came up I didn’t want it. The world of television didn’t interest me: I’m a contractor. Plus, I thought television was part of the problem. I was seeing too many people end up in a world of trouble because they were “inspired” by something they saw on TV. They would watch home improvement shows that made renovating a bathroom or finishing a basement seem easy. Next thing you know, they would spend thousands of dollars on fixtures

and finishes that need to be ripped out not even six months later. The shows I was seeing were only about the eye candy — granite countertops, crown moulding, hardwood floors, pot lights, ceramic tiles, fancy bathroom fixtures — the lipstick and mascara. But they never focused on the really important issues. Things like proper building code, preventing mould, making a house airtight, controlling moisture, or knowing if removing a wall will screw up structure. The worst part was that homeowners were getting the idea that a good job can be done fast — a new kitchen in one week, or a new bathroom in three days. People would see a renovation on TV, then hire the first person that said they could do it for the least amount of money and time. Two months later the homeowners would be broke with a half-demoed house. They had the right intention but the wrong idea. But television is a tool. And any tool can do a lot of good and a lot of bad; it all depends on who’s holding it. So I thought if I could show people what a job done right is supposed to look like — using televi-

The Holmes Group

Over the last 10 years, Mike Holmes has focused on educating homeowners about proper renovation and building methods. sion — I could help save thousands of people from huge disasters. And that’s what the next 10 years became about: educating homeowners on how to do things right so they can avoid expensive problems in the future. Most of the problems I’ve dealt with over the years could have been avoided, such as hiring the wrong person for the wrong job. Or sometimes homeowners think they can handle doing something them-

selves but then it snowballs into a situation that’s too big for them to manage. The problem is that at this stage in the game the homeowners are most likely strapped for cash, otherwise they would have probably hired someone else to do the job in the first place. Remember that simple things go a long way, like regular maintenance. But for homeowners interested in renovating their home, the first thing I always say is slow down.

This relates to everything from hiring the right contractor to choosing the right materials and products. Do your research — don’t assume other people will do it for you. Because at the end of the day you’re the one stuck holding the bag — and we all know what’s in the bag. If you want to make it right you need to plan it right — and planning a renovation takes longer than doing the renovation, so take your time. It’s also about spending smart. Focus on making your home safe, durable, efficient and strong instead of just making it look good. It’s like that saying: Why spend money you don’t have to buy things you don’t want to impress people you don’t like? I thought I’d be doing television for two years, tops. Boy, was I wrong! But like I said, you can learn a lot in 10 years. You can also teach a lot. Watch Mike’s 10th Anniversary Special, Behind the Overalls, premiering Tuesday, April 9th on HGTV. For more information, visit hgtv.ca. For more information on home renovations, visit makeitright.ca.

C a n a d i a n h o m e b u i l d e r s ’ a s s o c i at i o n

Steady erosion of affordable housing hurts us all Alan thomarat

CEO and President Canadian Home Builders’ Association — Saskatchewan Finance Minister Jim Flaherty’s budget measures announced recently continue a prudent and thoughtful course and will certainly foster continued future building and strengthening of Canada’s competitive advantage on the global stage. Measures were announced that increase federal support for national infrastructure, improve the supply of skilled tradespeople, strengthen the manufacturing sector and reduce the regulatory burden on small businesses. “This is a fiscally prudent, forward-looking budget,” said CHBA national president Deep Shergill of Calgary. “We congratulate Minister Flaherty for setting the right priorities.” The most talked about issue in recent years certainly seems to have been the matter of predictable and sustainable long-term infrastructure financing for municipalities. “It’s an opportunity to restore fiscal integrity at the municipal level and fairness for younger generations. At present, many municipalities are financing community infrastructure by transferring the costs into the mortgages of new home buyers, amounting to more than $5 billion a year,” said Shergill, and they certainly echo those of our

past national president Ron Olson from Saskatoon. In fact, this has been our industry’s position for decades now. Alternatives to financing infrastructure, including exploring P3 models, must be on the table if we are ever to achieve sustainable affordability in housing for Canadians from coast to coast. The federal government and all governments need to recognize the steady erosion of housing affordability and choice. As our national position reiterates time and time again, the low cost of mortgage money has masked the fact that house prices continue to be pushed ever higher through taxes, fees, levies and charges. There are clear examples in this country and abroad that warn against municipalities becoming too dependent on fees collected from new homebuyers to fund general operations. As markets turn and they often do, many municipalities have found themselves in ever more precarious financial circumstances. Certainly, one of the key reasons municipalities rightly seek more predictable funding streams and why it is important for all governments and industry partners to find alternatives to financing infrastructure. This year’s federal budget’s emphasis on skills training and development, in our view, is a further commitment to the infrastructure we know as our educated, highly skilled workforce. All industries, and especially the residential construction industry, need skilled tradespeople and we will need long-ter m ap-

proaches to meet labour force demands in all regions of Canada. As with our national president, we are clearly feeling disappointment that while the government has a strong focus on international tax cheating, there doesn’t seem to be a similar commitment of resources to tackling the domestic underground cash economy. “We have urged the government to work more effectively and aggressively on this front,” he said. “A permanent renovation tax rebate would strengthen the government’s weaponry in combating illegal contracting that creates problems for consumers, costs jobs and income, undermines our efforts to support a professional industry and costs governments billions of dollars annually in lost tax revenues.” We must deliver the best to consumers, whether new homes, renovations or contracting in general. We will raise the bar, build and maintain a highly skilled and professional industry, but eliminating the underground cash economy must be a high priority for our industry and all governments. There are definitely issues that we in the west keep on the front burner. Some of them don’t resonate in Ontario or points east as much as here, but that is why I continue to object to one-size-fitsall policy making. Our provincial government has proven that we can indeed consider and implement policies that are sensitive to regional economies and their dis-

By: Fiorante Homes & Commercial Ltd.

tinct needs. Canada is more than one housing market. We are in fact the aggregate of dozens and dozens of different housing markets. We see some other opportunities and may differ somewhat on issues such as the rules around mortgage terms among others. The needs in the west, with abundant unfilled jobs and the lack of skilled trades to fill them, clearly speaks to a need for a Made in Saskatchewan immigration strategy. The unstoppable retirements ahead for the next 16 years or so definitely compound the matter. Funding for training is a key priority, but some provinces, especially Alberta and Saskatchewan, are persistently near full employment levels and running out of people to train. Encouraging labour market mobility can help Canadians in areas still experiencing higher unemploy-

ment levels find good careers and maintain a higher quality of life for themselves and their families. All this being said, there’s no denying that Saskatchewan has been a good place to be in these early years of this 21st century. All indications tell us to take nothing for granted, but this province of Saskatchewan is indeed the best place to be, to build a career, to raise a family and to build a future, now and for the long term. We are not going back, we are future building. Alan Thomarat is the president and CEO of the Canadian Home Builders’ Association — Saskatchewan and the Saskatoon & Region Home Builders Association. He also serves as a director on the national board of the Canadian Home Builders’ Association in Ottawa.

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc. would like to welcome Alice King & Adrienne Heron to our dedicated team of professionals. Alice King

Adrienne Heron

Alice & Adrienne invites their friends and associates to contact them for all their real estate needs. CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc., works with the industry’s most hard-working and dedicated agents.We will work with you to make buying, selling and investing in real estate a seamless, worry-free process. PH 789-1222 • www.century21dome.com

Regency Property Mgmt. and Real Estate

REG32101952_1_1

www.reginarentals.com • ph.(306) 359-1655

Owner/Manager/Real Estate Agent

Paulo Shikanai Owner/Manager

Investors Ph. (306) 359-0386

* Pat Abel Real Estate Agent Ph. (306) 537-7677 pat@patabel.com REG27402310_1_1

CROSSWINDS

$2

at

,0 39

00

+'/ ,!( +%.&& *&(.//" +/'!%/"&-

Sat & Sun 1-4 PM

-+,.+$!# ,+

CANTERBURY COMMON

&"!$%$##

1 & 2 bedroom plus den starting at $279,700 (plus GST)

Condo Suites Sta

on Broad Street half a block South of College Ave.

NOW SELLING PHASE II

AT HARBOUR LANDING g rtin

SHOW SUITE NOW OPEN*

Paulette Robinson

530-3000

$-1 5-1* .2$-15%,.-2

Marketed Market Mar keted by: keted

) ! $$" & * % , & ( # , ' % * *

5004 James Hill Rd.

Janine Wilson

537-3200

MON-THURS. 7-9PM • SAT. & SUN. 1 - 5 PM REG00175422_1_1

NOW G SELLIN II PHASE

Leanne Tourney 791-7666

Joyce Tourney 789-1700

leannetourney@remax.net

joyce@joycetourney.com

++++++++++++++++++

Kathy Berner

“Whether you’re buying or listing a home or an investment property, Pat’s 38 years of sales experience in the Regina real estate market coupled with Regency’s 10 years of property management experience makes buying or selling a property a more educated and worry-free experience.” And always, give us a call for a free rental estimate BEFORE you buy!”

)

2:*( :*'1/ 63&- 0-/8358/'%/1 '1/:* 3.

8 3 5 1 3 "'% '5 + , 4 3 - 1 / : & 7 '5 < : # $ * (3 5 / '*

!31/-5 "'%'5+ #'() : .38&* 35

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

'>=+:;;?A=;6 7 ";#@+>(/ 4B 0>3?!&;B+

333A8+?>#:4<&A=;6):;#@+>(/A9&6<

*&*(:'5:9'"'(6 :51 /..'8'/586, ;#3 :51

()-// 9/1-33! (3#5)3!/* 3../-/1 #'() : % : '": 9 "/ : ( (: 8 ) / 1 + : - : + / * ,

REG31904292_1_11

THE STRATHMORE

Affordable luxury condos in the Cathedral Area Welcome to The Strathmore. Affordable luxury condominium living in Regina’s Cathedral district. These condos is only a few blocks from the Cathedral Village shops and restaurants on 13th Avenue. Just minutes away from Regina’s downtown business district, and a short walk to beautiful Wascana Park. This location is perfect for those who like to live in the heart of the city.

REG31102617_1_1

SHOW S OPENS A UITE PRIL 1 Thurs -F 3 Sat-Su ri 5-8 p.m . n1 -5 p.m .

JUNE 2013 POSSESSION

TheStrathmore.ca

For more information call us at

306-531-5545

Like The Strathmore on Facebook REG20300264_1_1


CLASSIFIEDS

Leader-Post · leaderpost.com

Leslie Degelman 551-9222

Doug Elworthy 533-8763

Kerry Amos 537-2773

Rob Lang 527-3999

Katrina Stettner 591-0631

Martin Blonski 527-0500

Tanya Kohl 539-4557

Doug Slinn 535-5544

Rick Miron 537-1565

CharMaine Lauscombe 535-3948

REAL ESTATE

Acreages & Lots Adult Communities Commercial & Industrial Property Condos Duplexes, Doubles & Triplexes Houses Income & Revenue Property Manufactured & Mobile Homes New Homes Open Houses Real Estate Services Real Estate Wanted Retirement Residences & Senior Homes Townhouses & Garden Homes Vacation & Recreation Properties In Canada Vacation & Recreation Properties Outside Canada

The Advice You Need,

The Name You Trust

Houses Prud'homme, SK - 72 km N.E. of Saskatoon- H41 & H27. 3 bdrm, 3 bath, full basement, cold storage, garden. Detached garage, French Immersion School.

1215 RADWAY $369,900

Call Lor 306-543-5356 Regina C709627

Open Houses

Great Location!! Close to all amenities, schools, and parks. 3 bedroom split level. 20x23 attached heated garage with lots of cabinets. Front and back yards nicely landscaped. Newer no maintenance deck. Underground sprinklers. Main bathroom has been updated. Call for a viewing today!!

Fabulous Walk out Bungalow in East Estatesonbacking Wow! Meticulously maintained one owner 1468Pointe sq. ft. bungalow sought green space & next to walking path.Floor 1,365plan sq.with ft . on main level, after Birch Crescent in Albert Park. Open 2 bedrooms on 3main. plusMaster 1 bedrooms 3 bathrooms. Lowerlevellevel features with walk inand and spa like ensuite. Lower professionally large familywithroom/games area, wet fireplace and developed family room,room bedrooms and bar, fantastic bathroom. Double attachedgalore. garage.Double This home exudes pride$529,900. of Ownership!! windows attached garage. www.3063birchcr.com Offered at below appraised value! $529,900

Suzanne Suzanne Siller Siller

C719795

● Craik Lot I - Suitable for trailer home. Rent $350/mth. Lot "2" $250/mth.

C718627

Call 306-540-6422

C719190

4821 TRINITY WAY Walk− out Townhouse in Harbour Landing. Yard backs green space. Complex adjacent to Tudor Park. Many upgraded features Price $524,900 ComFree.com # 395548 (306) 537−7398

Vacation & Recreation Properties Outside Canada

Trapped in clutter? Can't escape? Need to move?

4809 JAMES HILL ROAD

25 Kipling St - Southey, Sask.

FORTUNE FOUR REALTY HOSTS: Irv or Judy Brenner 306-584-5702 www.fortunefour.com

A picture is worth a thousand words...

Call the Leader-Post today! Our Friendly sales reps will guide you to freedom!

Call 306-522-SELL (7355) C436597

GORE PLACE (Normanview Mall) Inner court yard 1 br, 1 bath, 706 sf upper unit. 4 appl's, Gas frpl, central air, exc cond. 1 plug in parking. $185,900. 306-757-7012

When advertising your home for sale, why not try adding a picture too? Ask your LEADER-POST Classifieds rep for help today! 306-522-SELL (7355)

C719631

Condos

den, granite, hardwood, fireplace, fully developed basement with wet bar, side entrance to basement, air, deck, balcony off master bedroom, 17’ high ceiling in living room. Ready to move in. * In Edgewater $483,300 incl. lot, GST and legal

➛ 1574 sq. ft. 2 storey 3 bdrm, main floor den, many

in a 2 bedroom luxury Villa. Call John Goldsworthy 1-800-651-2100 John@RokerPointEstates.com www.rokerpointestates.com

upgrades. • In Edgewater, immediate possession, $399,400 incl. lot, GST & legal. • In West Landing, 1519 sq. ft. Gold Package - Granite & hardwood, framed basement. $455,500 incl. lot, GST & legal • Base house 1572 sq. ft. $309,000 plus lot & GST.

C713715

WEYBURN $119,650 -One bedroom condo -Appliances included -Upgraded inside and out -Call for details jasoncossette.ca

JASON COSSETTE

306-551-7666 Commercial & Industrial Property Albert Park Plaza - 1680 sq. ft. of nicely developed office space available June 1. Current use is accounting offices. 3 offices, boardroom and spacious common area. Great location only blocks from Harbour Landing at a fraction of the price. Call Keith Bartlett 306-535-5707 Sutton Group Results Realty

C715994

LEADER-POST Classified

Let us write it right.

SEE SHOW HOME GUIDE

New Showhome Visit Us At

3637 Green Cedar Court in Green on Gardiner Sat & Sun 1-5pm and Mon 7-9pm

WHITMORE PARK 2821 GRANT ROAD 1040 sq.ft.; 3 bedrooms; garage; large corner lot.

Lori Van Woert 737-1070

PARKRIDGE 3608 7TH AVE. E.

EMERALD PARK 1014 KINGSMERE AVE.

Sharon Clark 306-790-3607

Jay Stewart 306-581-4680

GARDEN RIDGE 107-4525 MARIGOLD DR.

MAPLE RIDGE 7231 MAPLE WAY

REG00175390_1_1

GROUP RESULTS REALTY

REG31704494_1_1

1200 sq. ft. 3+1 bedroom custom built Varsity Bungalow.

LAKEWOOD 1224 RUNCIMAN CRES.

WHITMORE PARK 3004 GRANT RD.

1230 squ/ft bungalow with double attached garage. Reduced Price!! $369,900

Jason Klemenz 530-7715 CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

Large bungalow w/ double garage. Great investment.

Carmelle Beaudry 306-790-3688 CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

SUNDAY, APRIL 7, 2013 2-4 P.M.

WASHINGTON PARK 965 CAMERON ST.

Bright, open spacious! Across from park! Upgrades!

NORMANVIEW 64 KRIVEL CR.

Massive 5 bd home w/ mature yard. Info: www.64krivelcr.com

Wanda Smith 306-535-1361

Noel Geremia 306-790-3718

LAKERIDGE 5027 HOLASH WAY

CORONATION PARK 48 DONAHUE AVE.

Beautiful 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom bungalow. Immaculate! CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

Great 4 bedroom, 2 bath home. Basement done! All ready to move in! $319,900

Stacy Maduck - Rutzki 306-541-6199 CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

REG32101956_1_1

OPEN HOUSE CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc. would like to welcome Glen Boehme to our dedicated team of professionals.

#112E-1300 STOCKTON ST. N. SUN 2PM-4PM

The developers of this condominium complex went all-out in 2008 when they finished this show suite in this fabulous Lakeridge development - 2 bedroom, 2 full bath condo with an open concept living area featuring high-end upgrades and finishes.

CATHY HILL (306) 529-0440

OPEN HOUSES

www.realtyoneregina.com

SAT 2

REDU

-4 PM

CED!

1003 BROAD ST. N.

This 4 bedroom home features gleaming hardwood floors. All newer windows throughout this family home. Double attached garage on a large corner lot. $344,900 $329,900

Patrice Sirois 529-4161

-4 PM SAT 2

OPEN HOUSES SATPM 1-3

Glen invites his friends and associates to contact him for all their real estate needs. CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.,works with the industry’s most hard-working and dedicated agents.We will work with you to make buying,selling and investing in real estate a seamless,worry-free process.

SATPM 2-4

707 HAYWORTH CRESCENT SHERWOOD ESTATES

#904-1914 HAMILTON STREET Executive luxury condo in the TD bank building in downtown Regina with over 2300 square feet of living space with appealing south view of the city. $649,900

Kim Kezama 306-537-6824

Jeremy Cossette 306-591-0001

Welcome to this well kept, solid 1104 sq. ft. 3 bedroom bungalow. Large open floor plan. Developed rec room, with 3pc bath, sauna, and laundry area. Great Backyard. Priced to sell!!... Reduced to $307,900

SATPM 2-4

SAT M P 2-4

3343 GREEN BANK ROAD

PH 306-737-6166 • www.century21dome.com

R EAL ESTATE ADVICE 1356 MINTO STREET

Stacy Dreger 535-0005

When it comes to Real Estate it’s the advice that counts.

Cindy Dreger 535-8488

4613 PADWICK, HARBOUR LANDING

This charming two storey home boasts an open floor plan with spacious foyer & bright living room with hardwood flooring. Gorgeous kitchen offers granite counter tops, tiled backsplash & s/s appliances. 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms. Double detached garage. Fenced & landscaped yard. $444,900

Beautifully finished top to bottom, raised bungalow with 3 bdrm, 2 bath, dbl att garage, fireplace, rear deck. Built in 2011, this immaculate home is equipped with hot water on demand, air filter, c/vac, c/air. $399,900

Jason Cossette 306-551-7666

Leslie Degelman 306-551-9222

UN &S SAT-4 PM 2

call does it all

585-0444

4 PM

E-Mail:aj.coppola@accesscomm.ca TOP TEN PRODUCERS for 2012 10 PALMER CRES., EMERALD PARK

Very well kept 1700+ sq. ft., 4 bed, 3 bath home. Huge landscaped yard. Triple car garage. Additional detached garage/shop, central A/C, and much more. Photos and details at www.robpederson.com Asking $599,900

Cindy Dreger 535-8488 REG32201617_1_1

11215 WASCANA MEADOWS ✓ Open floor plan ✓ Maple faced kitchen ✓ 4 baths ✓ large deck & well landscaped yard $535,000 Jacquie Stewart 306-537-6814 Ashlee Plese 306-533-3283

Brenda Lauf 306-535-1400

O ne

Karin Wees/Jen Welykholowa 591-5951/527-2473

Stacy Dreger 535-0005

1405 DOVER AVE

Spacious family home located in desirable area, 4 bdrms, large eat in kitchen, main floor family room, completed lower level with bdrm and bath. $473,000

ft, 2 storey, built by Munro Homes. Contemporary inspired interior and exterior design loaded with cool design elements and features incl 3 bdrms and 2.5 baths. Loads of extras incl dark hardwood, marble countertops, stainless appliances, prewired Paradigm 5.1 in-wall Home Theater, custom feature wall, and spacious master suite w/ custom shower & private deck. Standard New Home Warranty applies. $573,800

UN &S SAT -4 PM 2

Lots of renovations done to this 950 sq. ft. bungalow, 3 bedrooms, 1 Den, 1 bathroom. A must see!

423 Mullin Ave. E

4713 HAMES CRESCENT New Harbour Landing custom executive 1639 sq

UN &S SAT-4 PM 1

2-4 DAY SUN

REDU CED!

-4 PM SUN 2

SUN 2

New Listings & Open House info www.remax-crown-regina.ca

REG32101945_1_1

Nicely kept 3 bed, 1 bath bungalow with double detached garage. Many upgrades including HE furnace. All appliances included. Huge developed yard with patio. Asking $259,900

Sat & Sun 12-2 pm $319,900 28 Andros Bay Walsh Acres Jared Bissett 306-520-2949 jaredbissett@gmail.com

Sat 2-4 pm $269,900 2161 Princess St. Cathedral Wanita Johnson 306-541-7890 wanitajohnson@gmail.com

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

Mark Cullen 306-790-3695

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

Ross Bateson 306-533-8441

LAKERIDGE

Sat 2-4 pm $589,900 8042 Fairways West Dr. FW Chad Ehman 306-533-7711 chadehman@royallepage.ca

Sat 2-4 pm $254,900 2313 Atkinson St. Broders Annex Troy Gordon 306-530-7862 troy@royallepage.ca

Must see! Well kept bungalow on large 6 acre lot!

C415728

• 359-1900 • www.royallepage.ca

Sun 2:30-4:30 pm $284,900 4831 7th Ave. Rosemont Jared Bissett 306-520-2949 jaredbissett@gmail.com

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

Ross Bateson 306-533-8441

The LEADER-POST

REG32101453_1_1

Sun 2-4 pm $324,900 3520 Lang Ave. Coronation Park Kyla Dean 306-737-2022 kyladean@royallepage.ca

2 bedroom, 2 bathroom condo with underground parking.

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

Ask about our Guarantee Trade Program

call

306-781-2330

Sat 2-4 pm $389,900 4552 Harbour Village Way Harbour Landing Peter Woldu 306-527-1941 woldu.p@gmail.com

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

Call one of the Giesbrecht Team for a no obligation consultation.

REG32201616_1_1

Sat & Sun 2:30-4 pm $449,900 3914 Athol St. Parliament Place Aideen Zareh 306-591-6915 aideen@royallepage.ca

3 bdrm, 2 bath condo backing green space! $296,900

lori@giesbrechtteam.ca

306-522-SELL (7355)

gardenofeden@sasktel.net

OPEN HOUSES

doug@giesbrechtteam.ca

Massive 5 bed home w/ mature yard. Info: www.64krivel.com

Noel Geremia 306-790-3718

www.giesbrechtteam.ca

Doug Giesbrecht 529-6161

NORMANVIEW 64 KRIVEL CR.

Karol Schram 306-790-3652

Visit our website

LEADER-POST Classified

GARDEN OF EDEN ESTATES, WHITE CITY NOW SELLING PHASE II LARGE LOTS INCL. CITY VIEW WALKOUTS FULLY SERVICED WITH PAVEMENT

Visit us at our New Showhome

Al Giesbrecht 737-2863

www.century21dome.com

SATURDAY, APRIL 6, 2013 2-4 P.M.

Artist's representation - Exteriors may vary *Prices are subject to change

We have experienced staff standing by to assist you in creating your ad.

306-551-7666

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

➛ 1407 sq. ft. 2 storey 2 bedroom plus main floor

all-time low prices with seller financing. STAY AS OUR GUEST

JASON COSSETTE

Independently Owned and Operated. ® and TM, trade-marks of Century 21 Real Estate LLC, used under license. ®™ Trademarks of AIR MILES International Trading B.V. Used under license by LoyaltyOne, Inc. and Century 21 Canada Limited Partnership.

Why Rent or buy Used When You Can Have NEW

Adjacent to Sandals New Resort. Homes and Land with Docks at

jasoncossette.ca

OPEN HOUSES

For as Little as 5% Down!

LET US HELP!

WASHINGTON PARK - Excellent condition, 1460 sqft 2storey - 3bdrms up, heated double garage - $254,900, call for details

306-581-9498

Gorgeous 1,140 bung with ½ bath ensuite. Basement rec room, gas fireplace, 4th bedroom, ¾ bath. Single att. Garage. Deck overlooking beautiful yard. $255,500

DISCOUNTED RESORT HOMES AND LAND AT EMERALD BAY THE BAHAMAS

CED EDU CE R PRI

Dallis Franklin

C415386

C705565

www.queencityhomes.ca terrie@queencityhomes.ca

3 bdrm in Harbour landing. Basement framed and wired for future development or potential suite. Fridge, stove, dishwasher, microwave, central air included. Facing green space. Front landscaping included. $369,900

790-3656

● Elbow 4 Lots Serviced for homes starting at $49,900.

C718352

D UCE RED

www.suzannesiller.com suzanne.siller@century21.ca

Condos

Terrie Dunand 306-530-9050

JASON COSSETTE

790-3656

South Regina’s Albert Park Sat & Sun April 6 & 7, 1-4 pm 75 ARLINGTON STREET Spacious 5 Bdrm, 1 1/2 stry, 3 baths, sauna, att'd garage Close to schls & amenities 306-751-0530 for details

✓ Upgraded south end bungalow. ✓ Close to parks & walking paths ✓ Open concept, vaulted ceilings ✓ Double detached garage $399,900 Call today

306-551-7666

THESE DON’T 3346 COME UP TANAGER CRES. EAST OFTEN! WALKBIRCH OUT 3063 BUNGALOW CRESCENT

jasoncossette.ca

In Crescents. Extremely desirable. 25' x 125' lot. Backing onto unique park area. Reply to: Box RH11 c/o The Leader-Post, 1964 Park St., Regina, SK, S4P 3G4

jasoncossette.ca

306-581-9498

C720911

Jason Cossette 551-7666

ROSEMONT -3+1 Bedrooms, Separate access to basement -Double Detached Garage -Great Starter of Revenue Opportunity Priced to Sell @ $299,900

Dallis Franklin

4859 Betker Place OPEN HOUSE Sat. April 6 1:00-3:00pm. 1376 sqft bung., quiet bay location. Completely developed & landscaped. 306-526-9889 OPEN HOUSE 37 RYAN ROAD SAT, APRIL 6TH 1−3PM Newly renovated 3 bed− room townhouse condo in desirable Albert Park. 5 Appliances. $289,900. 306−551−4271

Acreages & Lots

Prairies Realty Inc.

leaderpost.com/classifieds

call 306-522-7355 to place an ad – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

F3

Saturday, April 6, 2013

JENNIFER AND ANGELO COPPOLA

UN &S SAT -4 PM 2

Gorgeous space flow throughout this two story Georgian Styled home located in Emerald Park. Over 4000 sq. ft. of developed living space. Built in 1999 but has had many renovations over the last couple of years to give it a new home feel. Lot is about .43 of an acre. A true family home priced at $879,500 See www.rickmiron.ca

2 NICKLAUS PLACE, EMERALD PARK

#83 5533 BLAKE CRES Built in 2012, this wonderfully kept 2 bed, 1 bath condo has 863 sq. ft. of living space with upgraded flooring and cabinets. A stainless steel appliance package is also included. Great starter home!

Rick Miron 306-537-1565

Ryan Bender 306-540-8343 SUNPM 2-4

SUNPM 2-4

3518 GREEN WATER DRIVE

New construction by Ri-Co Homes. Over 1600 sq. ft. open concept bungalow with dark maple cabinetry and granite throughout kitchen & baths, focal wall with quartz & gas fireplace, custom tiled shower & jetted tub in master, main floor laundry, great storage, covered deck, 9’ ceilings, New Home Warranty. $599,900

Ramona Miazga 306-537-3132 Kirk Kozan 306-591-5970

2004 REALTOR® of the Year REG32201594_1_1

2649 McDONALD STREET

Unbelievable workmanship has gone into this gem of a home in the heart of Arnheim. 1240 - 2 storey split - completely redone top to bottom. 3 bedrooms, 2 bath. $319,900

LeeAnn Allan 306-530-0892 REG00175391_1_1


F4

CLASSIFIEDS

Saturday, April 6, 2013

REAL ESTATE

RENTALS

call 306 - 5 2 2-735 5 t o plac e an ad leaderpost.com/classifieds

Houses

Open Houses (Realtor)

REAL ESTATE ADVICE “ONE CALL DOES IT ALL”

585-0444

Trademark owned by the Canadian Real Estate Association. Used under license.

Angelo & Jennifer Coppola

Check out our new & improved website www.ExitRealtyFusion.com

aj.coppola@accesscomm.ca

Over 30 years experience. 2012 Top Producers “When it comes to Real Estate, it’s the advice that counts”

OPEN HOUSES Loretta Hughes 306-537-3500 2626 Garnet Street Saturday 2 - 4 pm Nicole Stenko 306-209-2958 2500 Garnet Street Saturday 2 - 4 pm Bonnie Stanley 306-541-4855 12 Churchill Crescent White City Saturday & Sunday 1 - 5 pm $649,000 Carmen Bechard 306-596-2342 602 Segwun Avenue Fort Qu”Appelle Sunday 2 - 4 pm $349,900

Pilot Butte - $439,900

This large updated house is located only 2 blocks from the school. It boasts a big yard and 30' x 26' garage. It has an open layout with replaced flooring, trim, lights, windows, furnace and the kitchen and bathrooms have been renovated. Call for more details! Maureen Shotton @ RE/MAX Crown Real Estate (306) 530-4631

Delta Buchholz 306-684-0726 120 Crocus Avenue Briercrest Sunday 1 - 5 pm $160,000 Shirley A. MacFarlane306-536-9127 4808 McCombie Crescent Sunday 2 - 4 pm $610,000

C713387

OPEN HOUSE SUN. 1-3 PM 4541 2ND AVE.

1,397 sq. ft. Townhouse Condo 3 bedrm/3 bath, with attached single garage. Finished basement, deck and lots of upgrades. $354,900

GARDINER HEIGHTS

* Spacious 2300 sq. ft. 5 BDRM 2 storey on Cul-D-Sac * Numerous upgrades * Great kitchen with quartz counters, gas range & bi-oven * Developed basement * In-floor heat basement & huge attached garage $539,900 Call Bill Mueller for details (306) 537-4304

C720982

Patty Coons

306-533-5290 Vacation & Recreation Properties In Canada

NEW LISTING REGINA BEACH

$379,900

109 Allan Avenue

4413 McMillan Drive, Lakeridge

5 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1254 sq ft bi-level. This perfect family home has an open plan, large windows, vaulted ceilings, maple hardwood floors, ensuite, finished basement, double attached garage, 2 tier deck with 6 person hot tub, fenced backyard. $499,900

Lynne Bobyck 790-3686

QUI

CK

5268 Aerial Crescent - $348,507

Home, Lot & GST included in Harbour Landing.

8814 Archer Lane - $340,870 Home, Lot & GST included

565-4663

www.pacesetterregina.com

QUI

CK

S POS

ESS

ION

Capetown - 4623 Curtiss Ave - $492,303 Home, lot & GST included

565-4663

www.pacesetterregina.com

Open Houses (Realtor)

OPEN HOUSE Sunday 2:00-4:00

7062 Blakeney Drive - Gorgeous, unique 1,008 sq. ft. 3 bedrooms. Rec room, 4th bedroom, den, & new 3/4 bath down. 4 appliances. A must see! $299,900

FORTUNE FOUR REALTY HOSTS: Irv or Judy Brenner 584-5702 www.fortunefour.com

OPEN HOUSE - SUN. 2-4

2331 TORONTO ST. - $239,900. 2-Storey home, 1040 sq. ft. 3 bedrooms. Sean Malcolm - (306) 527-0615 Melanie Robertson- (306) 596-3439 Royal LePage Regina Realty.

C721061

Accommodation Wanted Acreages & Lots Apartment Sublets Apartments Apartments Furnished Commercial & Industrial Property Condos Duplexes, Doubles & Triplexes Executive & Luxury Houses Houses Furnished Manufactured & Mobile Homes Property Management Services Retirement Residences & Senior Homes Room & Board Room Without Board Shared Accommodation Townhouses & Garden Homes Vacation & Recreation Properties In Canada Vacation & Recreation Properties Outside Canada – Warehouse Space & Storage Service

Apartments

Apartments

Condos

Warehouse Apt. Fully Renov. Avail. now. 2700 sf, 2 BR, 2 bth. Ideal for living & working or studio. 522-6629 Galon Realty

1 & 2 BR condo completely executive, furn, 5 appal 1BR $1800 & 2BR $2000/month 126 Froom Cres (306) 569-1441

2BR. 199 Broad St. $1200+ util close to upgrader ammen & schools. 306-533-5534

large 2 bdrm/11⁄2 bath south end, non smoking, elevator, mature adults preferred, $1575 w. lease 306-586-6909/539-6481

3 BR 436 Ottawa St. $1400 mo. + utils. Call 533-5534.

C712939

C721160

Apartments Furnished

1 BR All utilities included Call: 306-529-0021 C718395 CITYWIDE New Spacious 1 & 2 bdrm. fully furnished and unfurnished condos. Incl. util., phone, cable. internet, parking & laundry. Weekly & monthly rates avail. 591-2736 or 789-7727 C560675

1 & 2 bdrms. Downtown or East End. Call 591-2736 or Bob 789-7727. C560678

1 & 2 BEDROOM & BACH Attractive close to downtown, quiet, hardwood, cat friendly. 570-2076

C720799

1 BDRM in quiet adult N/S bldg, no pets, reference and lease required $800. (306) 596−4545 C717868

1 Bdrm. 1412 Victoria. $850 + shared utils. Call 306-533- 5534

C716988

1 BDRM. $775 for 1 non smoking person. Available May 1. No pets. 543-5617. C716851

1 BDRM SUITE - A/C, Burbur carpet, laundry. All util. incl. Pet friendly. No Smokers. Call Dale after 4PM, 209-2098. Avail NOW

C719694

1 to 5 br houses, apts avail. From $975 & up. ALSO, some furnished units. JML Properties 306-522-6080. C706592

● 1622 - 15TH AVE 1 BDRM $750 • 205-4588 ● 2129 HAMILTON ST 1 BDRM $680 - $750 BCHLR $600 • 546-4044 ● 2231 ALBERT ST 1 BDRM $780 • 205-2151 ● 1503 VICTORIA AVE 1 & 2 BDRM $670 - $750 205-5948 ● 2120 CORNWALL ST BCHLR $670 • 550-4959 ● 2175 ROBINSON ST 1 BDRM $800 • 205-0936

C719355

● 2277 CORNWALL ST 1 BDRM $800 • 565-0959 ● 2351 ROSE ST 1 BDRM $850 • 526-8679 ● 2249 CORNWALL ST 1 BDRM $740 - $770 501-8495 ● 2250 ROSE ST 1 & 2 BDRM $900 - $920 BCHLR & DEN $750 591-2518 OR 347-3226 ● 2620 - 12TH AVE 1 BDRM $700 - $770 BCHLR $480 - $580 522-0920

C719357

Houses

C709584

C720653

Doubles & Triplexes

Craik 3 BDRM House. Big lot. $900/month. Available June 1. 306-540-6422

Shared Accommodation 965 EDGAR STREET 1 Bedrooms, 4 Appliances, 1 Bathrooms, Parking Available, Laundry, Ref− erences Required, Base− ment bedroom with own living room and bar area. Separate entrance . Shared bathroom, kitchen and laundry. liv− ing room and bar area furnished. Security sys− tem. Utilities included. Indoor parking available., $900. (306) 525−3894 C712952

BALGONIE 1 bdrm, includes ALL utilities, parking, $400/mo (306) 570-3700

C719143 AVAIL. IMMED., Lrg 2 bdrm C719205 duplex, new appl, recent Mount Royal - 1006 Garry St. Douglas Park 4 BR. Comreno'd, close to schools, 3 bdrm bung. Fin'd bsmt. 1.5 pletely reno'd. 4 appl, 2 ba, 2830 Gordon Rd $1250/mo. 306-545-3437 car garage. Recently reno'd, looking for single working $300 off 1st month C720606 1 Bdrm - $1,095 incl: 4 appl. $1500. Ref's Req'd. adult. $575/mo + DD. util 3 utilities, elevator, AWESOME incl, internet. Avail, Apr 30. May 1st. 306-501-9295 C712272 pool, exercise room, 1 & 2 BR DUPLEXES. 306-757-1864, 306-737-3557. C717410 non-smoking, no pets. A Ripplinger Home. Quality FURNISHED & UNFURNISHED 586-6909/539-6481 built, lower level duplexes, Fully furn., attractive quiet, RENTALS AVAILABLE incl appls., quality flooring, house to share with female. Call Shawn’s Property 80 Angus Rd Management Ltd. at insuite W/D, security sysAvail now until May 30, C711218 1 Bdrm - $885 306-539-4715 tem and parking. Ideal for $100/wk no util. 540-9333 949-3758/586-6909 C697456 FULLY FURN. 1 br bsmt, all C694626 working professionals. Rent NEAR UNIVERSITY C717322 appls, prkg & plug in, $900 from $1095 & up + util. Houses Attractive 1 BR in quiet + SD. No kids or pets. 18 Room for Rent Call 306-761-2097 C718831 block St. John. 352-3189 neighborhood close to Furnished 1 or 2 bdrm-in a new reno'd C719944 Wascana Park & D.T. N/S/P home, fully furnished 2, 3, 4 & 5 BR Houses FURNISHED SUITES in a Houses Refs req'd. 306-546-4233 $600/mo & $700/mo Fully furnished ... Just C718005 secure 10 stry highrise. 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5 Bedroom newly (306) 596-5912 bring your clothes! C712193 Avail immed. - 2 BR spa- Davin Place is a comfort- reno'd family homes with Daily, wkly, monthly rates. cious, clean, new appls, bus able alternative away new appliances starting at Jason at: 306-533-4510 Townhouses & stop in front. N/P N/S. from home. Includes wifi C713811 $995/month. Contact Adult 924-3807 / 737-9040 & all amen. Days 8 am - 8 Jason at: 306-533-4510 Garden Homes Furnished, 2 bdrm, free C719254 C695889 pm 306-522-7167 parking, $1250/mo 3 BR townhouse, 1.5 bath, C713023 AVAIL. NOW 105 OTTAWA 3 bdrm, dev. including cable, internet & A/C - 940 McIntosh, 1 yr old 1 BR $875. bsmt, complete upgrade, util. (306) 536-8241 appls $1300, for vewing Commercial 2200 Lorne St. Laundry. C717691 shared garage, avail. now. Sat/Sun Call 737-1208 536-4205. C720990 & Industrial $1500. Refs. 596-3010 C708161 Room Without C721119 Avail Now. 1br $975/mo Property Vacation & incl utli, internet. Coin laun- O F F I C E S F O R R E N T , 12 BL. ROBINSON, Clean 2 Board dry, prking. next to general 250-300 sq.ft. $700/gross BDRM, 4 Appl. $1000/Mth. Douglas Park 4 BR. Com- Recreation Call (306) 359-1560 hosptial. (306) 757-9817 pletely reno'd. 4 appl, 2 ba, Properties In rent. 1000 sq.ft. $800/gross C720145 C716907 looking for single working Canada rent. 8th Ave. Private entrance. BACHELOR, 1458 Cameron 1311 KING STREET 3 bdrm adult. $575/mo + DD. util, Call 545-5455. C560671 St. $700 + shared utilities. house in Pasqua Hospital incl internet. Avail Apr 30. Manitou Beach House avail. (306) 533-5534. area. Available now. $1,250. 306-757-1864, 306-737-3557. by weekend or week, sleeps C706046 OLD WAREHOUSE DIS− (306) 537−8971 C717408 6, see www.vrbo.com TRICT loft style, 2nd floor CLOSE to Northgate Mall C720587 #453905, for details + links. LHK, QUIET MALE 2BD: $950/mo incl util, 1 commercial space for lease. Or call 587-2774, 587-7054 RUPERT STREET C718357 prkg. Coin-op W/D. Avail 2900sqft. $14/sqft plus 1687 TORONTO ST. 569-8353 C703980 May 1. N/S. 306-781-2163 operating costs. Exposed 2 BR, $1100 mo. + utils. 533- 5534 C717971 Vacation & brick, wood floor, com− C716983 Business & Financial College/Broad Madrid: pletely wired for office use. Recreation Very Spacious Exec 1BR, formal Furniture & phone system 21 TURGEON CRES Hills− Automotive Properties dining, $1100 chareter immed. can be negotiated with dale 3 Bedroom, 4 Appli− Real Estate 1BR compact ground, $690 lease. (306) 347−2739 ances, Parking, Laundry, Outside Canada Employment hard wood, utils, prkg. C715450 $1,650. (306) 584−1400 Scottsdale, Arizona. May 1st 352-0699 C716603 C717848 Work From Home - 2700 sf visit us any time at 1 & 2 BR condos for rent. warehouse condo for rent 2 Br, ● 2200 BLOCK HALIFAX leaderpost.com/classifieds Call 306-522-6629 for details. FURNISHED BACH. cable, C414239 C712959 4 BDRM $1100 • 205-4588 internet, laundry, parking. 2 bath. 522-6629 GalonC 7Realty 12951 C718276 N/S adult bldg.$800 Townhouses & Garden Homes Apartments (306) 596−4545 C717856 GREENWOOD PLACE – 789-0838 GLENELM 835B - 11 Ave Spacious, clean, 3 bedroom townhouse, 4 appl., close to East, 2 BR, 4 appls, power & schools & shopping. Sorry no pets. water paid. N/S, no pets, CIR Commercial Realty Inc. o/a Colliers International Quiet, well maintained, seniors’ building. 2 Bdrms C719129 $1000, 306-533-5650

CORMARK ACCOMMODATIONS Your Hotel Alternative! Corporate 1 & 2 bd fully furnished suites. Util, internet & housekeeping incl. Downtown, South and NW locations. Min 3 nights stay. Daily, weekly, monthly. (306) 731-3040

NORTHGATE MANOR

New build, 1100 sf 2 bdrm Suite, 2258 Mctavish st, Parking, 5 appls, $1,200 plus util, (306) 537-1087

$900 - Available Now & May 1st. Includes F/S, A/C and all utilities. Mature tenants only, please. Security deposit required. 306-949-1317

ROOM for rent 1454 or 1156 Robinson, $500 + shared util. 306-533-5534.

GOLDEN MILE 2 BDRM OR BACHELOR MAY 1st. Call Bill (306) 591-2248

C720992

C720159

C706524

C719747

Apartment GUIDE HIGHLAND VILLAGE – 22 LORNE PLACE

NORTH

Large 1 & 2 bedroom suites. Fridge, stove, dishwasher, air conditioning, some suites with fireplace and washer/dryer. 1 block to Northgate Mall. No pets.

NORTHWEST

Large 1 & 2 bedroom suites. Fridge, stove, air conditioning. No pets.

SOUTHEAST

775-2989

WICKFORD PLACE – 6725 ROCHDALE BOULEVARD 949-3755

PRINCE CHARLES – 2121 – 15TH AVENUE

1 & 2 bedroom suite highrise. Close to downtown. Fridge, stove, air conditioning, underground parking.

569-9284

789-8111

CEDAR RIDGE ESTATES – 99 MICHENER DRIVE

1, 2 & 3 bedroom suites, fridge, stove, air conditioning, balconies and patios. No pets.

789-8661

www.remaigroup.com C415711

C716985

Avail now, 3 BR, 1/2 duplex C717721 $950/month + util, near school, 426 4th ave, Ref, Recently renov 1 BR, 6 appls., Gardiner Park, hrd- Call (306) 539 -9201C 7 2 1 1 6 5 wd flrs, A/C, wood frpl. $1200. Avail 306-596-9277 CATHEDRAL- 2030 York. 2 BR, 4 appl, fenced yard, pet C717137 friendly, looking for mature employed tenant. 522-9336 Duplexes,

VARSITY HEIGHTS – 10 MICHENER DRIVE

disappear

LEADER-POST CLASSIFIED 306-522-SELL (7355)

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

Call 205-2502 www.Trademarkhomes.ca

Large 2 & 3 bedroom suites, 5 appliances, air conditioning, fireplace, games and fitness room, freshly painted with newer flooring. No pets.

stuff? Make it

ION

Brand NEW

1, 2, 3 Bedrooms Available

call 306 - 5 2 2-735 5 t o plac e an ad leaderpost.com/classifieds

SOUTH CENTRAL

TOO much

New Homes

PO

Natasha Blaisdell 306-536-5992

Got

www.lynnebobyck.com

SS SSE

Beautifully updated and renovated 4 bdrm resort home. Open plan living with new kitchen and hardwoods. New furnace and central air. Deluxe master suite with balcony. Double det garage plus heated tandem att garage. Just a half block to the beach!

Leader-Post · leaderpost.com

Commercial & Industrial Property SPACE FOR LEASE 2104B Grant Rd. - 1,724 sq.ft. 196B Massey Rd (basement SW) - 840 sq.ft. 1219 Park St. - 4,410 sq.ft. 337 Hoffer Dr - 7,000 sq.ft. Call now for details Adam Niesner, Jr. 569-1424 Website: www.niesner.com

C618794


S PE C I A L F E AT U R E

Leader-Post • leaderpost.com

S a t u r d ay, A p r i l 6 , 2 0 1 3

F5

NeW Homes Ne moNTH Buying from plans and show homes

W

hen you buy a brand new home, you will most likely make your decision based on the builder’s plans or show homes, or a combination of the two. This requires careful thought and attention to detail. Experienced salespeople say there are two keys to successful home buying from plans and show homes. The first consideration is to deal with a professional new home builder — someone with a solid reputation and professional sales staff who will work closely with you throughout the buying process. Second, don’t rush. Take time to consider all aspects of your purchase and ask lots of questions — the more information you have, the easier it is to eliminate uncertainties. • Go through each builder’s information package to find out what plans and features are offered. Drawings and floor plans will help you to visualize the homes. A specification sheet will list construction materials, mechanical, electrical and plumbing systems and finishing materials in detail. Check who the manufacturers are and that their products come with a warranty. • Take a close look at the overall quality of the builders’ show homes from design and construction to finishing touches. While a model may be only one of many designs offered by the builder, it is your best indication of the quality you can expect when you buy from the company. • As you go through the homes, keep in mind that most show homes include upgrades and options in order to show buyers the full range of what’s available. Upgrades and options are usually indicated in the show home on separate signs or on a list posted in each area. If in doubt, ask for clarification • When you find a show home that really interests you, ask the salesperson to explain in detail what’s standard and what’s an upgrade — room by room, inside and out. Look at the selection of finishes and other additional features, or ask for

Decorating with cork C

an appointment at the company’s décor centre or suppliers’ showrooms. (The final selection and matching of finishes is usually done later, after construction has begun.) When you find a plan or show home you • like, try to imagine living in it. How will it work for your family’s daily routine? Will the home be suitable for the activities you enjoy, e.g. social gatherings, indoor gardening? Is it adaptable to future needs, e.g. a home-based business or an expanding family? Would you need to modify the design, and how? • Room size can be difficult to judge, even in a show home. You need to consider how your furniture will fit into the home. A few inches can make a big difference when it comes to putting a table in the breakfast nook or your couch in front of the fireplace.

Know the dimensions of your furniture and bring a measuring tape so you can figure out quickly if a particular model or layout has enough room, or place scaled models of your furniture on floor plans. Also consider the placement of windows, doors, and perhaps a fireplace, as well as traffic patterns. Even a large space can present challenges. • You may have your choice of lots for your home. When looking at lots, consider the location of the home and the area immediately around it. Will you get the sun where and when you want it? What about privacy? Is there protection from outdoor noise? Where will you pile snow in the winter? Source: Canadian Home Builders’ Association

ork is a versatile and relatively inexpensive material that lends itself well to different decorating and home-use applications. Cork grows as the bark of the cork oak tree, which is grown and harvested mostly in Portugal. Cork is harvested about every nine or 10 years and is allowed to dry for one to two years. It is then boiled to remove any toxins and is cut and dried for use. People use cork in various ways. Cork wine stoppers are some of the first things that come to mind when envisioning cork. Cork bulletin boards are another common use. However, cork is also used around the house, especially for flooring. Because the cork bark will regenerate on a tree naturally without damage to the rest of the tree, cork is an environmentally friendly material to use. The material is impervious to pressure, so it doesn’t dent and the air trapped within the cork cell structure makes it strong, yet soft underfoot. Cork is also a good insulator, and it absorbs vibrations, making it an effective sound buffer. In addition to using cork on a floor, individuals can use it for an accent wall. In a teenager’s room, a cork wall can be used as a large bulletin board for photos and memorabilia. Some wine connoisseurs like to make serving trays or backsplashes out of cork wine stoppers, particularly from favourite vintages. Cork resists water and stains, which makes it a good material to use in kitchens and bathrooms as well.

www.northridge.sk.ca | P: (306) 352-5900

What is Old is New. Porchscape is a traditionally styled neighbourhood in Harbour Landing. The urban design includes, attractive street-trees, post-top street lights, and sidewalks separated from the street by boulevards. Front porches and pedestrian friendly streetscapes are key traits to this style and are sure to create a warm and safe place to call home.

Visit harbourlanding.ca for more information | P: (306) 347-8130

ARTISAN

DAYTONA HOMES

CENTURY WEST

HARMONY BUILDERS

546.8030

522.1062

CRAWFORD HOMES 525.9801

522.3210

NORTH PRAIRIE HOMES

PACESETTER

306.931.2880

565.4663

205.7313

352.5900

NORTH RIDGE DEV.

SPRING GREEN

HOMES BY DUNDEE

OAK PARK LIVING

TRADEMARK

347.8100

586.9106

719.1444

205.2502

REG34505343_1_1


F6

S P E C I A L F E AT U R E

S aturday, Apr i l 6 , 2013

S P E C I A L F E AT U R E

Leader-Post • leaderpost.com

F7

Sa tu rd ay, Ap ri l 6 , 2 0 1 3

New Homes moNTH step up to stylish staircases By Alice Oglethorpe CTW Features ust because staircases are functional and constantly getting stepped on, it doesn’t mean they don’t deserve a little interior design attention, too. These three projects prove that stairs can be both practical and pretty.

J

Tile under toes On the more difficult side of the homeimprovement scale is tiling a staircase. Adding patterned tile to staircase risers is creative and makes quite an impression on guests. “We were almost done building our home when we had to decide what to do with the staircase — it was our final project,” said Deb Delman, a high school teacher in Portland, Ore., who built her home from the ground up. “The rest of the house is full of artistic projects, so we knew we wanted to do something unusual and really colourful with the stairs. I’d tiled

our bathroom before, and it turned out nice, which made me think of tiling the riser.” Delman chose a beautiful Mexican tile and got to work. The toughest part was cutting all of the tiles to be the right size and shape for the risers, she said. “We ran out of tile toward the end and had to make a sort of mosaic design on the bottom step. After the installation, Delman finished it off with black grout that wouldn’t show dirt. “All in all, it took us about 100 hours to get the project finished — two full weekend days and a lot of weeknights,” she said. “But the end result was worth it.”

The new shining star of the kitchen is high-gloss cabinetry. From lacquer to laminates to paint, these finishes add a stylish flair to any space

“We were in the middle of renovating the staircase and I thought it would be fun to paint the balusters in increasingly darker shades of blue,” said Angie Campbell. Campbell, a marketing director, keeps a blog called Angie’s Roost about the household projects she tackles in the Brewer, Maine, home she shares with her husband. “I thought I was so creative, until I searched online and realized I wasn’t the first person to come up with this idea.” Campbell went to the paint store and picked up small sample paint jars in nine different shades of blue (this saved her from buying larger cans of paint). After a few coats, she had a fun, eyecatching staircase.

What’s up, Ombré? If there’s a project that doesn’t need a lot of time or know-how, it’s this one: With a few swipes of a paintbrush, plain balusters can be transformed with an ombré paint job.

By Dawn Klingensmith CTW Features fter shunning them for years in favour of wood and wood veneer, homeowners have fallen in love again with laminate kitchen cabinets — not the kind that look like wood, but a new generation of gleaming laminates with a high-gloss finish. It’s not just glossy laminates that folks have taken a shine to. Sleek, shiny cabinets are all the rage, from lowerpriced laminates to high-end lacquered finishes that impart a modern or retro look, depending on the styling. Lacquer in particular “has more of a glamourous look to it, and people are warming up to it,” said Elaine Williamson, principal, Elaine Williamson Designs. The trend is consistent with a “return to elegance” in interior design as a whole, she added: “People still want clean, tight design but with a little bit of pomp and circumstance, and that’s what lacquering does.” Homebuyers and remodellers have three main choices for glossy cabinetry: laminate or thermofoil, high-gloss painted wood or lacquered wood. Laminates are thin, layered plastic coatings fused to a substrate — a natural, earth-derived material such as stone — or with heat and pressure. They offer a wide range of options for colours. Thermofoil, by definition, is a laminate but not a high-pressure laminate. Generally, it consists of flexible vinyl applied to engineered wood. It comes in a rainbow of luminous colours (apple green, cherry red, wine red, orange, yellow, cobalt); offers a high-quality sheen on an easy-care, chip-resistant surface; and may incorporate metallic elements in its finish, like the paint on a sporty car. Thermofoil cupboards “offer a glossy look that’s more affordable than a painted finish, and it’s reasonably durable,” said San Diego, Calif.-based kitchen and bath designer Jamie Gold, author of New Kitchen Ideas That Work (Taunton Press, 2012). High-gloss paint is another option, though it’s not widely available straight from manufacturers. It’s possible to refinish wood cabinets with highgloss paint, but it takes a lot of work to achieve a glass-like sheen. “For the best result, you need an oil-based

A

Showing chevron

Looking for a new home?

For those who feel comfortable measuring and creating patterns, chevron stripes can add a bold punch to your risers. “My stair risers used to be plain white, and after only a few years, they started looking really dirty from people walking up and down them,” said Sharon Askew, an interior decorator in upstate New York and writer of a blog called Serendipity. “So when I saw an online video showing how to paint chevron stripes on the risers, I thought: I can do that!” Askew started by cutting a piece of heavy cardstock (she actually used a cereal box) into a triangle shape. That way she could trace the edges for her lines and the angle of the stripes

Start with

www.reginahomebuilders.com A solid foundation for your new home search

Photo courtesy of Sharon Aske

w

would match from one riser to the next. She then painted a base coat of white on the risers, pencilled out the pattern, taped the areas she wanted to stay white with blue painter’s tape and brushed over the exposed sections with black paint. “It sounds complicated, but the whole thing took me less than two hours,” Askew said. “The next day I did a few touch-ups where the paint bled, but they are holding up great. And they make me smile every time I walk up the stairs.” © CTW Features

ing t r ta 0 s S 9,90 luded. e m 1 c Ho at $3 and in l

New Home Locator

Regina & Region Home Builders’ Association

High-class, high-gloss

& ST G *

paint, and it needs to be spray-applied, not brushed on, or else you’re likely to see brush strokes,” said Joseph Irons, president, Irons Brothers Construction. The prep work is time-consuming because any scratches and imperfections that aren’t properly mended will be magnified by the glossy finish. And if painting over wood, the grain might show through, Williamson warns. Sanding, priming and several thin coats of paint are required for a smooth finish. A capable do-it-yourselfer can refinish cupboards using high-gloss paint; however, lacquering is “an art better left to the pros,” Williamson said. In fact, lacquering may even be beyond the skills and equipment of home improvement professionals, Gold said: “You get a better finish from the factory because they have equipment and systems in place to control the multistep lacquer process.” Lacquering results in a harder finish, which Williamson likens to the coating on the M&M shell, whereas high-gloss paint is more like a malleable Skittles shell. Besides the expense, lacquering has drawbacks. “It makes for a gorgeous, deep, rich, lustrous finish, but if it gets damaged, you have to replace the whole cabinet door — you can’t just touch up something that shiny,” Gold said. “In a busy household where kids are banging into things, it may not be the best option.” With laminate or thermofoil, “You can get a very similar high-gloss look for less, and it’s more practical,” she added. In recent years, sleek white kitchen cabinetry, with or without a glossy finish, has been a dominant trend in modern kitchen design. In glossy finishes, “white is definitely the hottest colour, but I’m also seeing some red and different shades of relaxing blue tones,” Gold said. On the bolder side, malachite green may surpass apple green in popularity, Williamson said. No matter the colour, glossy cabinetry catches the eye as well as the light. “It makes a statement,” Williamson said, “but a clean, refined statement.” © CTW Features

$5

Walk-out lots available

THE

Craig Adam

19

ontending with snow and ice can be hassle enough without also facing slushy, wet messes indoors. After spending time outdoors in wintry weather, people inevitably track in sand and debris from the outside. Not only can this leave floors unsightly but it also creates a slipping hazard. When snow, mud, rain, and even summer sand gets lodged in footwear and gear, a mudroom is the perfect place to keep it from spreading throughout the rest of the house. Unfortunately, not every homeowner or renter has the space available for an entire room devoted to sloppy boots and wet mittens. However, a mini-mudroom can be created even in a small alcove. Thinking creatively can help you turn an entryway — or even a closet — into a small mudroom. Equipped with just the essentials, this space will not lack in form or function. To get started, think about what is housed within a mudroom. You are sure to find a few key elements: • a bench for putting on and taking off shoes • hooks for coats, scarves and hats • trays for wet boots and shoes • cubbies or baskets for miscellaneous gear • a basket for pet leashes or keys • a rack for wet umbrellas • shelves to store dry towels to dry off pets or people Next, assess how much space you have to devote to a mudroom. Keep in mind that you may be able to find an antique piece of furniture that combines the bench with hooks and even a mirror. Otherwise, it can be fashioned easily with just a few materials. For those who have adequate space in their entryway, a two-seater bench is a must. To add decorative flair, cover a cushion sized to the bench with a water-resistant fabric designed to be used outdoors. This way kids or adults with damp coats or pants will not ruin the cushions when they sit down.

If space is limited, a simple stool tucked into a corner provides a place to sit. Stow a few wicker storage bins under the bench. These can be assigned to each member of the family and be used to hold backpacks, gloves and hats or even sports gear. If there isn’t much room beneath the bench, purchase inexpensive boot trays that can keep wet shoes from puddling right on the floor. You will find that well-placed wall hooks can tidy up a mudroom or foyer quite easily by having a place for just about everything. These hooks can be used to keep coats until they are dry enough to hang in the closet. Hooks can hold hats and tote bags. To make the space look more like a home and less like a locker room, think about adding a few hooks that simply hold decorative plaques or artwork to break up the utility of the space. A table or a shelf right inside the door can be a place to store mail and keys. It also may be a place to serve as a transfer station of important paperwork that should be brought to school or work. Some people do not have any space available to use as a mudroom. In these instances, why not turn a coat closet into a mini-mudroom? Take the door off the closet so the space then becomes an alcove. Frame it with decorative molding and paint the interior walls a complementary colour or use beadboard or wallpaper for texture. Slip in a free-standing bench that fits the width of the closet, or create a bench that attaches directly to the interior wall. Add a coat rack and a basket to store shoes, and you have a functional space. Keep in mind that while mudroom items are primarily meant to be functional, that doesn’t mean they can’t be stylish, too. Coordinate fabric patterns or wood colours with the décor in the rest of your house. If you cannot find pieces that fit the dimensions of the space you have, think outside the box and build them yourself.

BOWER WEST - PHASE 3

NOW OPEN

WHITE CITY

WANTED... Young hardworking families with children who appreciate an increasing value in their home in a dynamic community ...ok if you are older

WALKING DISTANCE TO THE NEW PRAIRIE VALLEY SCHOOL

TRADEMARK HOMES

306-205-2502 11 Cumberland Bay Hours: Sat & Sun 1-5pm

SHOW HOMES

CRAWFORD HOMES

306-525-9801 40 Emerald Ridge East Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9pm Sat, Sun & Holidays 1-5pm

EMERALD PARK HOMES

306-781-3383 102 Emerald Ridge East Thurs & Fri 7-9 Sat & Sun 1-5

FOR MORE INFORMATION

CAROLYN HOMES 306-541-5356 12 Churchill Cres. Thurs & Fri 7-9 Sat & Sun 1-5

TRITHART HOMES

306-536-5993 122 Emerald Ridge East Tim Trithart Wed & Thurs 7-9 Sat & Sun 1-4

CALL: 525-9516 525- 9516 REG32603053_1_1

With a variety of choices, there is something for everyone.

Pilot Butte’s premier new sub-division Now selling Stage II

C

GREAT PLAINS LEASEHOLDS LTD

Photo courtesy of Taunton Press/ “New Kitchen Ideas That Work”

REG32201527_1_1

mini-mudrooms keep weather messes at bay

Your Window of Opportunity!

The More You Buy, The More You Save! ,9

00

Save 60% on blinds when TSL Construction installs your windows!

R E A L E S TAT E T E A M

306-540-2790

Fully serviced lots available for immediate building. Choose your own builder. Lots now open to general public. Limited time only.

We do more than blinds blinds. i Ask us about our complete home renovation services!

4650 Curtiss ss Ave. Ave GST & Land Included

bY,

,TV ;` PP((

<%P

NHL ,NRL

N,N( VV,(((

PT, PHL

N,NRL

L

T(,(J F VF,P( H

VV ,NR (

RH,H((

N,PLF

LH

RH,H((

NHT,(( ;`

LF

L,(LH

RL,PPV

VN,R((

VN,R((

NHF,(N ;`

H,LFP

P,VNN P

VN,R((

RH,N((

VN,R((

LT

NHR,PN ;` V(,V VRV RV

VN,R((

L,FP(

VN,R((

@ W VN,( VH,(((

VVVV, ,(( , (( V

VH,(((

L, RL P

(,TJJ (,T TJJ

LJ

VN,R((

LR

NNH,N( ;`

VT,R(J

VT

LTH,NT ;`

VL,(((

RH,(((

,( VV

PF J,(P J,(PF

L,RRL LPP

LP L,R

H,LJF

VT,(RF @ W LH,((( VV,P P( VT,(PR

@ W N(,((( FVN TL,

VN ,J NH

H,PVH H,P H P VH F,TPF F

TP,VN( TP P,,VN( VN( (

VN,((( ( VN VN, ,((( ( VN,(((

VL,( VL,((( ((( ( VN VN,((( N,(((

VN,( (( (( VN,(((

FF,, RRNNNL L

VVNN ,RR J( J(

VHH ,(( ((( ( H,R H , LP

@W JT,( ((( (( TTVV ,J( ,,JJJ(((H H

VP,(L V P,(L N @ W F(,(( F(,( F(, ((( (

VF,TT( V F,TT(

VT,(P( VT,( (P(

VH,HHT VH H,HHT HHT T VN,TP( VN TP(

VP,NLJ V P,NLJ

LP L,R

VN,N VN N,NPJ PJ J V VJ,V J, V(R (R

HPN VN, JV H,T H, (V P

VH ,( ((

VN,TP( V N N,TP(

VN,((( V N,(((

VL,L VL VL,LPJ LPJ

cba

T(,PJ T (,PJ JT T @ W VVT,( (( (( ((

(L(

RH,F PP

PL J,V

(, (( ( VV W

@

,((

(

RN ,P( H RL ,NR J

FT

VV ,FR R

VR,

TT,

(F(

NT(

TT,

(F(

@

W

VNN,NTL

VN,

< %P

VF L,J ,TH N VN

VP ,( TT

H,JJN NPP

V T,LJP VT,LJP

Z

N,(

TNL

H,P(H H,P( (H

V N,((( VN,(((

((( VV,

Z

R(,(((

VN,

N,(

Z

Z

NV,(TH

RN,P(P

L(F,RN ;`

F LF (,FL V(,F V(

(T

Z

RNP,LJF

LL

NJJ,(L ;`

TT,VLP

V (V (( V,( V VV,(

V (V VV,((

R,F(T

N,(

LP

LN

LVT,NJ ;` RN, R N,JTH JTH

(( RV,F

RP,FFN

HJ TL,L

VR,FLR

LNT,NF ;` RRRR ,P VN

PN HN ,R VVT T(,V

T

F( VN,V

(((( ,LL RLL,,

RP,HHN

(( VH,(

RH VH,N

NT ,( VH VH ,L VN

NR ,( VN

P( ,T VVN

VT,(

PJ VN,T

(( ,L RL

L((,(( ;`

N,(

VH ,P RH

P(,(((

RF,T HV

NHV,(T ;`

P( ,T VN

P,JFL

H( VL,P

F TH R,

(,FNP

RF,FFF

TV

LP(,LT ;`

VH

VN

TL

LLT,TN ;`

J (,LH

T(

L(H,JH ;` P( ,HR V

NNJ,JH ;`

NLR,JH ;`

L((,(( ;`

PV,RJP

VF

PP( ,T VN

VL

RRNN ,NT ,NT J

NL(,RL ;`

TT

J(H,TV ;`

NNJ,JH ;`

VV SOLD V( SOLD

TR

L(R,JN

LLR,HV ;`

VJ

PP(( ,TT VNN,,

R RH RH,NH H,NHV

L((,(( ;`

(( VL,N (( VL,N

(,JP( V(,J V

!$ D

R ,R R, RH RH (

SOVP LD VR SOLD VT SOLD

(,PRR

( ((( T,( VT,(

NFT,VJ ;` R

N,N(

T(

R RN N

FT ,N RJ

VH,(((

@

TN

NNH,RR ;` ( RP,N

RF,PFR

L

(( ,( VVJJ

(N R(,(

T

(( RH,N

homesbydundee.ca

N,N(

VJ

NNF,VR ;` (( R(,(

NJL,JR ;`

R P,((

VPP ,JJV VRR,

NNF,PP ;`

TP

RLT TT,RLT T T,R

L TL ,LTL L,LT L

(,TTH

R

FR T,VFR VT,V VT

!^

VH,( V H,(( H ,((( (( (

(( VH,(

LP

L(P,PN ;`

N

((( ,((( VVHH

_

R RL,TRP L,T TRP

L VVPPPL RR,,V

( ((( ,(( ,( LL((

P,F P ,F

F(H L,F L,F(H

RJ,((( V,HFL

VF

PF VR,N

W

VH

T H H,VP

@

V(

VLFH,LP ;`

(((( ,JJ( RJ

VJ

RJ,(((

NJR,VJ ;`

(( (( VL,J

( NN,,(

F

LNP,VL ;` RJ,T R J,T TTR TR

RH,RHN R H,R RHN

NLR,HH ;`

P

LP

( ,NN( T,NN T

J

RP,(H RP (HH

LP(,JH ;`

P

JR(,(H ;` RRPP ,FF JJJ

TF TF ,L ,LF LFN N

VN

NHV,N( ;`

L,R

H

NJ(,TR ;`

LP(,F( ;`

VL NNF,VR ;` (( R(,(

(( RP,(

(( ((( N,( RN,( R

(( ,J RJ

P(VL,LP ;`

VP

(( ,((( VJ VJ

(( ,((( VJ VJ

SO LR D

LPL,RT ;`

T,FFF

<@R

RF, F(H

VVTN,FF ;`

JTT ,FFJ RRFF

(( (( ,LLL( VVJJ

HOVLL D

<Cbc>c#!"

@BaB@AB

N,J

NP VJ,P

P

VJ,HV(

( ,LLH( ,LH VV((

R,TJR

P T ,JH ,(H VF P(

T

T V( J,

VH

NJP,FL ;` (( RP,N

NJP,FL ;` (( RP,N

L,R

$ A!@ "BA %DC

NJP,VT ;`

F FN L,

( N,,(

(( ,( VH L HN F, RV R,V

(( VF,L

VP,RHJ N,F TP TT,PTF

F ,J( VF

( PN,V

VF,VJH

TJ,HRJ

J

L

LVV,PT ;`

N

LPT,N( ;`

J

JR VP,P

NHH,FF ;`

VL,J((

H ,JF RJ

P

LPJ,PH ;`

LLV,NH ;`

,JN

TR VP,R

H

LV(,RR ;`

R

(TT

P ,(( RF

RJ,VJH

T

R

VP RF,N

V

NNJ,LF ;`

VP,

T VP,(T

VR,HTV

F

NJJ,LL ;` RF ,( HP

LVV,PV ;` RH ,H VH

PT ,F RJ

T ,(T VP

N,( VV,RLR

V , TP ,TP T( T(

( ,(( FN TT ,( @ VP W

RT

<@T

J(T,NT ;`

P ,PN RL

( ,(N

VN

( (( T( T ba !ccb "! #" @= >DC

(,N(( R(,N R

V

( ,((( JHH,( W @ R ,(TT VNN,(

(

VP LD SO

RJ,(N(

RJ

N,N(

@ W VH,(

NF R(,(

(( VJ,(

VF R(,L

LLP,NL ;`

L LTL L,LTL VL, V

,((

P ,(F VL

LLJ,TF ;`

NNH,PH ;` RH ,N L(

F LVR,LP ;`

VP VV(R,(( ;`

VV,(

,(

!cba "! #"

LHH,TT ;`

RH ,R JT

V(

H, NJ H

H

LVR,LP ;` NF R(,(

VR

L(V,JP ;` V ,RV RN

LVJ,PV ;`

VV

(((

F ,NL RF

cba

VT

HV(,FN ;` RT VL,P

W H(

VF,LHJ

RF VH,F

H( ,R PT

R

P ,FN PL

@

VF,LHJ

(( VH,(

PV

#"!

N,L

L ,(J VT (H N,L

VH,

( ,(( W JN P @ HL,JV N ,PF FT

NF RP,N

LP

(( VH,( V

( ,(( VH

V ,TH R(

VV

FNV R ,F R,FN

NF RP,N

PF H,(PF VH VH,( PF VH,( V

JV TL,F

VNFRR,RR ;`

>V [DbB$ >D<<B@>c!" !b$ #@D\BaacDb!" >D<#"BZ

N NN TN,L NN NN TN,L

V

L,R

,FF PP PP

V( LPR,PJ ;`

LPR,PJ ;` V FNV R,FN

PF VR,N

PN VN,T

N((

(

@ W VH,(

N,N(

P

PL TJ,N

RT,

J(R,TL ;`

N,(

N, (

RH

VVVH,TV ;`

RH,HLP

J

V(( cba #"! = @ >DC

N,N(

T

,((

PF

RP,R(P

LVH,HH ;`

VV

T( JRP,J( ;`

V

PT ,PH L

VF

VV(R,(( ;`

L( TT,( L( TT,(

SO VV LD

L VVVH,TV ;` P ,HL RH

VV,(((

J,(

<% LL RT,T NN HF,( " _!" @cB@ 6 b$ %!@ Xc?X aDC 8V,H( ;

V(VF,NF ;`

%

LHN,HH;`

V

( ,(( VV

JRP,J( ;`

,(

P

JRP,J( ;` PT ,PH L

R

V

LHN,HH ;`

VV

N

RJ RP,J

JJ VR,(

L FL TL,T FL TL,T

N,(

PP R(,(

6 ; Xc?X B 8V,H(

N,(

\Bb>

FL FL,T

(R RT,J

c#!"

<Cbc>

cb "cb]

VR VT

TR TV,F TR TV,F

>X!

RJ RP,J

\B@

VN,(((

%C\ (R RT,J

J((

6 ; Xc?X " 8V,H(

((

_!"

@cB@

P( RV,P P( RV,P

b$ %!@

P PP R(,(P

aDC

RJ RP,J

FL VN,L

FL VN,L

#"!b

RR,N(( RR,N N((

X

bY, PL

!^ c?X_

VV

L(H,(( ;`

VL,(((

V(

VL,(((

F

VL,(((

N,(

VL,(((

VL,(((

VL,(((

VL,(((

VL,(((

OPEN SATURDAY & SUNDAY 2-4 4205 Green Apple Drive Starting at $271,900

H

** DARK SHADED AREAS REPRESENT ENT WALK-OUTS. WALK-OUT WALK -OUTS. -OUT MULTI-FAMILY CONDOS COMING SOON.

Welcome to the Green Stone Condominiums, located in the trendy new southeast subdivision of Greens on Gardiner. These unique garden-style units all come with 2 spacious bedrooms and some are available with detached single garages. Starting at $259,900

CRAIG ADAM 535-9363

Jason Rumpel 535-1478

NEW DEVELOPMENTS - CRAIGADAM.CA REG31905200_1_1

REG32201573_1_1

REG31704489_1_1

Save on any assortment of Cellular Shades, Pleated Shades or Perfect-Vue combination shades. Save 40% when you buy five or more Save 50% when you buy 10 or more Save 55% when you buy 15 or more

Andria Kainz Design Specialist

50% Off Wide Window Solutions Get 50% off all sizes of Graber Slide-Vue Cellular Shades, Sliding Panels,Vertical Blinds, Sheer Verticals and Woven Drapes.These wide window solutions are perfect for wide windows, patio doors, room dividers, and closet doors. Promotion ends June 30th, 2013

ShademakerBlinds.ca

306-533-7750 REG20200479_1_1


F8

Homes

S aturd ay, April 6, 2 013

Leader-Post • leaderpost.com

Interior Design

Find serenity now Organizing clutter can soothe soul Lisa Evans Postmedia News The annual spring cleaning ritual has us rifling through the basement, the garage and closets tossing everything that’s been gathering dust for years and organizing the house for spring. Wading through piles of old magazines, paperwork, clothing and toys can be stressful, not to mention time-consuming. If the idea of spring cleaning is just too much to handle, you may want to consider hiring a professional organizer. What’s the difference between a professional organizer and a cleaning crew? A professional organizer differs from a cleaning company in approach. While cleaners mop the floors, clean the toilet and vacuum the living room rug, they don’t do anything to tidy up. “In fact, a lot of people say that they can’t hire a cleaning company because their house is too messy,” says Ottawa professional organizer Rebecca Childs, owner of Organizing for Good. The people who benefit most from hiring a professional organizer are those “for whom organization does not come naturally,” says Childs, who has been working as a professional organizer for three years. Why should I care about being organized?

Chris Mikula/Postmedia News

Living with clutter can be costly and takes a toll on your personal serenity levels. Rebecca Childs/Postmedia News

Professional organizer Rebecca Childs added hooks and baskets to control the clutter in her mud room.

Chris Mikula/Postmedia News

Getting organized is a psychological relief as well as a practical one. Getting organized isn’t only beneficial psychologically, creating an airy space you can relax and enjoy your time in, it can also save you money. “So many people are buying things that they already own, but can’t find,” says Childs. Childs discusses a client who had mountains of clothing piling up in nearly every room of the house but continued to go to the store to buy items thinking she had nothing to wear. “By the time

we gathered all of her clothes and organized them in the closet, she said, ‘I’m never shopping again.’” Unlike a cleaning company that simply removes dirt and dust from surfaces, a professional organizer helps you decide what to keep, what to toss and how to display belongings in a way that simplifies life. Being able to see everything you have, whether it’s clothing, toys, office supplies or kitchen utensils, allows you to quickly recognize

what you need and what you don’t and prevents you from spending on duplicate items. How do I find the right person for the job? An organizer can provide tips and long-term solutions to ensure your home doesn’t regress to its previously cluttered state. “It’s really important to feel comfortable,” Childs says. Most organizers will do a free in-person or over-thephone consultation. Childs recommends asking about their working style and whether they will be able to provide you with organizational strategies. “You can always take the weekend to clean up the house, but the next week or the next month, the clutter is back (if you don’t have practical strategies),” says Childs. Other important questions to ask a potential organizer:

What are your areas of expertise? Some professional organizers specialize in organizing office spaces, while others have more experience in family homes. Have you done similar projects? Do you have references? Do you charge by hour

or by project? Many professional organizers don’t list their prices on their website, but Childs, who charges $60 an hour, says the cost can range anywhere from $50 to $150 per hour, depending on the experience of the organizer and the scope of the project.

DeMarco Pointe Townhomes 4505 2nd Avenue, Rosemont

Prices starting at $324,900. 324 32 4 90 900 ML MLS S®45 4 4531 453158 531 31 New construction located in Rosemont. 3 sizes to choose from; choose your own colors! 3 bedrooms; single attached garages Call me for more details!

MERIEL GORDON

Open House Saturday and Sunday 2:00pm – 4:00pm

(306) 537-0809

mgordon@reginaproperties.net www.mgordon.net

Trademark owned by the Canadian Real Estate Association. Used Under License. REG00175389_1_1

200 WALKOUT LOTS Country Living/City Comfort WHITE CITY AREA The Only

1/2 Acre to 1 Acre Lo L ts

NOW SELLING PHASE I

SHOWHOME

OPEN HOUSE SAT & SUN 1-5PM

• Paved Lights • Se Sewer Sew we w er System Sys Sy sttem m Pave Pa Pav ve ed d Roads Road Roa Ro ads • Street S • Wrought Fencing •T Treated t d Water W t from f W ht Iron I F Around Spruce Creek Lake Emerald Park • All Utilities to Property Line • Creeks Running Thru-Out

in the Regina Area

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

Visit us at our showhome at Rock Pointe

105 Rock Pointe Crescent

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD HOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD SOLD

HOLD

LD SO SOLD SOLD

SOLD SOLD

SOLD SOLD

SOLD

LD

SOLD SOLD

SOLD

SOLD SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SO

SOLD SOLD SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

Rock Pointe

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD HOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SO LD

SOLD

SOLD SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

Only 5 minutes east of Regina off Hwy 46 2.2 km north of Pilot Butte

Prime Lots Available in Dennis • Cell 306.949.2006 Office 306.949.7400 • Dennis@dshomes.ca Pam Daly 570-3435 (Sales Consultant) Val Taylor 209-5352 (Sales Consultant)

SPRUCE CREEK ESTATES SALES OFFICE

5 MINUTES EAST OF REGINA • 2.2 KM NORTH OF EMERALD PARK Dennis Slater 306-949-2006 Dennis@dshomes.ca

SOLD

SOLD

LD SO

LD SO

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD SO LD

SOLD

LD SO LD SO SOLD SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SO LD

SHOWHOME

SOLD SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD LD SO

SOLD SOLD

Office 306-949-7400 www.dshomes.ca

Pam Daly 570-3435 (Sales Consultant) Val Taylor 209-5352 (Sales Consultant) REG00174557_1_1

www.dshomes.ca

REG31102560_1_1

Change your point of view. Lots starting at $115,000. Canyon Creek is a nature lover’s dream. Each home will have its own, unique view of the rolling Qu’Appelle Valley, and downtown Lumsden is just a leisurely stroll away. Lots are larger than most, averaging 82’ x 250’. So, you’ll have plenty of privacy, and a little piece of the valley to call your own. Contact us today at salesoffice@canyon-creek.ca or call (306) 551-9600. REG35304151_1_2


Homes

Leader-Post • leaderpost.com

S a t u r d ay, A p r i l 6 , 2 0 1 3

d e s i g n f o r a l a r g e s pa c e

F9

security

Know who you’re letting into your condo building Frank Fourchalk For Postmedia News Don’t use your front door enter phone release unless you know exactly whom you’re letting into your building. Too often, multi-unit dwellers are quick to push their

lobby door release button only to be surprised by a stranger. Remember it’s always safer to meet pizza delivery drivers, couriers, fur niture delivery men and any other people you’ve never met before in the lobby of the building as opposed to

standing in the hallway in front of your private suite. And if you do hear a knock at your door make sure you have a wide-angled, 190-degree door viewer installed in your door. This will give you a clear view of who’s standing on the other side of the door before you open it.

NOW SELLING

Virginia Macdonald

This large room has several defined areas, all of which are connected with the help of a room-size rug.

Rooms with ground control Samantha Pynn For Postmedia News Q: We bought our dream home outside of the city. We spend most of our time in the great room, but I am having the hardest time finishing our large 26-by-25-foot living room, which I’d like to use for entertaining. I’ve furnished the room with a big coffee table and sofa set. I know that “sets” are terrible, but I wanted the room to look full. I currently have the set centered in the room because there is no focal point like a fireplace. I thought it would be easier to decorate a big space. Please help. A: Wow, you are working with one mammoth room. The best way to approach a large space is to divide it into zones, depending on how you want to use the room. Because your living room will be used for entertaining, you will want to create multiple seating areas. As soon as I read your question, I thought this large and glamorous living room, designed by Sasha Josipovicz of Studio Pyramid, would be

✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓

a great inspiration photo for you. When designing a large space “grounding a room is a must and attention-grabbing pieces are key,” Sasha says. Indeed, the grounding softcreamy tones of the sofa, rug and walls, mixed with attention-grabbers like the giant gold-framed mirrors, bold art and jewel-toned pillows make his design sing. A large room should always feel balanced, never loaded with furniture nor sparse. Sasha divided the living room right down the middle. There are two almost identical seating areas that mirror one another (but the room is so big that you see only one in the photo!). If you look closely, however, you’ll see the same players — sofa, gold lamp, show-wood armchair and blue pillow — reflected in the mirror. One of my favourite parts of Sasha’s design is the unique placement of the two long coffee tables that parallel one another. The space between the tables allows for easy traffic flow, which is imperative in rooms intended for swanky soirees. Mirrors are often used

in a small space to make a room feel larger, in this case Sasha has used them to reflect the symmetry of the room and furnishings, and make the room feel connected. Sasha also uses a large area rug to keep two seating areas connected. Multiple rugs work when you are trying to delineate parts of a room that have different functions. For example, you would use one rug in the dining area and another in the living. When it comes to your living room, you’ll want to create at least two seating areas. Start by separating the sofa set. Move the loveseat to one side of the room and the three-seater to the other side. Then, like Sasha, you can add four armchairs that are not an exact match to your sofa. Fabrics and accessories in the same colour will keep the room connected. But don’t be afraid to mix things up. You’ll notice that Sasha’s coffee tables are similar in length but not in style. Send your small-space question to asksampynn@gmail.com.

SHOW SUITE OPEN TUES-THUR 1-3 & 6-8; SUN 1-5 1510 NEVILLE DRIVE APPLIANC 6 Floor Plans PACKAGE E 885 sq. ft. - 1011 sq. ft. $99.00 2 Bedroom Units 1 & 2 Baths Hardwood & Porcelain Tile Quartz Countertops Undermount Sinks Clubhouse with Saltwater pool and hot tub • Billiards room, exercise room, WI-FI Lounge

• • • • • • • •

Priced from $239,750 / USIVE L C X E MLS® M SYSTE

Randall Dyck • (306) 216-0053 randall.emrealestategroup@gmail.com www.emrealestategroup.com

A NEW TAKE ON AN OLD CLASSIC.

More Content (detailed TV show and movie descriptions) Easier to Read Format (larger print and easier to handle size) Glossy Full-colour Cover Celebrity Gossip and News Activities (crossword puzzles, word search and more) Best Weekly Viewing and Daily Picks Movie Reviews

REG31102473_1_1

MONDAY, APR 8 TO SUNDAY, APR 14, 201 3

NEAW ZINE MAG

ACT NOW TO RECEIVE THE TVTIMES! JUST 50¢ PER ISSUE.

OLIVIA COOKE BATES MOTEL OF ON A&E

A NEW

MAD MEN

If you wish to receive the TVtimes with your Leader-Post home delivery, subscribe now.

SEASON BEGINNING

ON AMC

FORMAT

BOMB GIRLS GOING GLOB BA AL L

rp post.com, Visit leaderpost.com/subscribe, email readerservice@leaderpost.com, call 1-800-667-8751 or mail in the opt-in form below. Yes, I want to subscribe to the new TVtimes for 50¢ per issue in addition to my Leader-Post subscription. Name: Address: City:

Postal:

Phone:

Email:

Please mail this form to: The Leader-Post Payment Centre P.O Box 2880 Winnipeg, Manitoba R3C 4B4

Card#

Expiry

Signature ______________________________________________ GST Registration# 81468 9469 RT0001

REG46405046_1_1


R E G I N A

A N D

Denotes member of:

A R E A

SHOWHOME GUIDE

Sponsored in part by ❖❖❚ Indicates a Showhome Location

NO . 11 HIG HW AY

PASQUA ST.

16 Hawkstone Englewood Village

COLLEGE

9

AR CO LA

AVE.

8

STHAMANN HOMES

Harbour Harbor Landing GORDON RD.

CA ST LE

HILLSDALE ST.

R GRANT DR D.

UN IVE RS ITY

Gardiner Heights Varsity Park

VARSITY HOMES

7030 Maple Vista Drive 306-525-2329 Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9 Sat, Sun and Holidays 1-5

Windsor Park

Woodland Grove

10

FIORANTE HOMES

SKYVIEW

SEDONA GDP SEDONA HOMES INC.

8

HARBOUR LANDING DUNDEE DEVELOPMENTS 306-347-8130

11

DUNDEE DEVELOPMENTS 306-347-8100

4837 Trinity Way - 306-949-4663 Hours: Wed & Thurs 7-9pm Sat & Sun 1-5pm

HOMES BY DUNDEE

HOMES BY DUNDEE

5536 Blake Cres Hours: Sat & Sun 1-5pm

FAIRWAYS WEST

HARVARD C0MMUNITIES 306-777-0650

405 Brookview Dr. 306-522-1062 Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 7-9 pm Sat. & Sun. 1-5 pm

PACESETTER HOMES

305 Brookview Drive 306-565-4663 Hours: Mon-Thurs 5-9 pm Sat, Sun & Holidays 1-5 pm

5

HARMONY BUILDERS

4777 James Hill Road Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9pm Sat & Sun 1-5pm

EDGEWATER

HOMES BY DUNDEE

HARVARD C0MMUNITIES 306-777-0650

5317 Jim Cairns Blvd. 306-347-8100 Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9pm Sat & Sun 1-5pm

PACESETTER HOMES

8714 Sherwood Dr. 306-565-4663 Hours: Mon-Thur 5-9pm Sat,Sun & holidays 1-5pm

NORTHRIDGE DEVELOPMENTS CLIFFSTONE

6

MCCARTHY PARK 306-569-3456 FIORANTE HOMES

845 N. Barclay Bay Bruce McGough 306-541-7575 Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9pm Sat & Sun 1-5pm

9

HYDEMAN DEVELOPMENTS 306-565-2300

2139 Broad St. Hours: Mon-Thur 10-2pm 6-8pm Fri-by appointment Sat-Sun 2-4 pm

KRATZ HOMES

Viewing by Appt.-Phone 306-781-2330 or gardenofeden@sasktel.net

12

3874 Goldfinch Way Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9pm Sat & Sun 1-4pm

GREENS ON GARDINER

MUNRO HOMES

3922 Goldfinch Way Contact: Heather 306-596-2727 Hours: Mon – Thurs 7-9 Weekends 1-5pm Closed Holidays

www.greensongardiner.com 306-789-0891 DAYTONA HOMES

3600 Green Moss Lane 306-522-3211 Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 3:00-5:30 pm, 6:30-9:00 pm Sat. & Sun. 12-5 pm

FIORANTE HOMES

Lottery Home 4083 Chuka Drive Hours: Weekdays 6-9pm Weekends & holidays noon-5pm

SPRING GREEN HOMES

4157 E Green Willow Terrace 306-719-1444 Hours: Mon-Thurs 1-5pm & 7-9pm Sat 10am-5pm & Sun 1-5pm

ZARKOR HOMES

CENTRE SQUARE PLACE

101 - 4100 Sandhill Crescent 306-352-5900 Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9pm Sat-Sun & Holidays 1-5pm

GARDEN OF EDEN ESTATES

TRADEMARK HOMES

8702 Sherwood Drive 306-525-9801 Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9pm Weekends 1-5pm

NORTHRIDGE DEVELOPMENTS

122 Emerald Ridge East Hours: Wed-Thur 7-9pm Sat & Sun 1-4pm

4761 James Hill Road 306-205-2502 Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9pm Weekends 1-5pm 4773 Skinner Cr. 306-522-5556 Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9pm Sat & Sun 1-5pm

3902 Goldfinch Way Contact: 306-789-0136 Hours: Mon-Fri 1-5pm

Tim Trithart 306-536-5993

HOMES BY DUNDEE

CRAWFORD HOMES

STHAMANN HOMES

TRITHART HOMES

DAYTONA HOMES

HOMES BY DEVERAUX

3910 Goldfinch Way James Gunningham - 306-581-3086 Hours: Mon-thurs 7-9pm Weekends & Holidays 1-5pm

Hours: Thur & Fri 7-9pm Sat & Sun 1-5pm

HOMES BY DUNDEE

306-347-8100 8706 Sherwood Dr. Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9 pm Sat-Sun 1-5 pm

FIORANTE HOMES

12 Churchill Cres. 306-541-5356

306-352-5900 5121 Jim Cairns Blvd Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9pm Sat & Sun 1-5pm

8710 Sherwood Drive 306-522-3214 Hours: Mon-Thurs 3-5:30 pm 6:30-9:00 pm Sat & Sun 12-5 pm

HOMES BY DUNDEE 3906 Goldfinch Way - 306-347-8100 Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9pm Weekends & Holidays 1-5pm

CAROLYN HOMES

RIPPLINGER HOMES

West Landings 4757 James Hill Road Carolyn 306-533-9698 Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9 pm Sat & Sun 1-5 pm

3869 Goldfinch Way 306-525-2329 Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9pm Weekends & Holidays 1-5pm

Hours: Thurs & Fri 7-9pm Sat & Sun 1-5pm

DAYTONA HOMES

121 Oxbow Crescent 306-789-6080 Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 7-9 pm Sat. & Sun. 12-5 pm

VARSITY HOMES

102 Emerald Ridge East 306-781-3383

4773 James Hill Road 306-522-3210 Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 3-5:30 pm; 6:30-9:00 pm Sat. & Sun. Noon-5pm

GILROY HOMES

GREAT PLAINS LEASEHOLDS 306-525-9516

EMERALD PARK HOMES

4769 James Hill Road - 306-352-5900 Hours: Mon - Thurs 7-9pm Sat-Sun 1-5pm

CENTURY WEST HOMES

EMERALD PARK/WHITE CITY

Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9pm Sat, Sun & Holidays 1-5pm

NORTHRIDGE DEVELOPMENTS

PARADE OF HOMES

3918 Goldfinch Way 306-352-5900 Hours: Mon. -Thurs. 7-9 pm Sat. - Sun. & Holidays 1-5 pm

40 Emerald Ridge East 306-525-9801

4813 Upson Road 306-525-9801 Hours: Daily 1-5pm Mon-Thurs 7-9pm

14 15

3626 Green Water Drive 306-522-5556 Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9pm Sat & Sun 1-5pm

3637 Green Cedar Court 306-525-9801 Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9pm Sat, Sun & Holidays 1-5pm

1220 BLACKFOOT DRIVE

DEMARCO POINTE WESTRIDGE HOMES

HAWKSTONE

HARMONY BUILDERS

CRAWFORD HOMES

North Prairie Developments Ltd.

4505 2nd Ave Meriel Gordon, 306-537-0809 RE/MAX Joyce Tourney Realty Hours: Sat & Sun 2-4pm

HOMES BY DEVERAUX

4114 E Green Olive Way 306-205-7313 Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9pm Sat & Sun 1-5pm

BELLAGIO TERRACE

Realty Executives Dale Ripplinger & Associates 306-775-5555 Hours: Friday-Sunday & Holidays 1-5pm

4100 E. Green Willow Terrace 306-347-8100 Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9pm Sat & Sun 1-5pm Yashar Zareh - 306-501-8022 3509 Green Water Drive Hours: Mon-Fri 6-8pm Sat & Sun 1-5pm

www.thecreeks.ca 306-522-2300

NORTHRIDGE DEVELOPMENTS

CRAWFORD HOMES

CRAWFORD HOMES

THE CREEKS

3914 Goldfinch Way 306-789-6080 Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 7-9 pm; Weekends & Holidays 1-5 pm

Hours: Tues-Thur 7-9pm Sat & Sun 1-5pm

4707 Glass Street 306-347-8100 Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9 pm Sat & Sun 1-5 pm

DAKINE HOMES

4

SE GILROY HOMES

11 Cumberland Bay 306-205-2502

4765 James Hill Rd. 306-347-8100 Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 7-9 pm Sat. & Sun. 1-5 pm

1834 N. Blake Rd. 306-347-8100 Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 7-9 pm Sat. & Sun. 1-5 pm

EVANS DEVELOPMENT GROUP 306-581-7740 www.evansdevelopmentgroup.com

TRADEMARK HOMES

REIMER CROSSING Cornerstone Heights

LAKERIDGE ADDITION

EVANS COURT

13

Ramsgate Hall Apartment Condos and Birkshire Townhomes 3501 Evans Court Ramsgate Hall For information Call Bruce Evans 306-581-7740 or email els2000@accesscomm.ca

1510 Neville Dr. 1-888-234-3811 Hours: Tues-Thurs. 1-3PM & 6-8PM Sun. 1-5PM

306-924-0445

6000 Little Pine Loop Hours: Mon-Thur 6:30-9:00 PM Sat & Sun 1:00-5:00 PM

3

7

TERRA DEVELOPMENTS SHATKOWSKI HOMES

12

The Greens on Gardiner

13 The Creeks

SIAST

GILROY HOMES

7009 Maple Vista Drive 306-789-6080 Hours: Mon –Thurs 7-9 Sat, Sun and Holidays 1-5

2

11

NO. 6 HIGHWAY

NO. 1 HIGHWAY

Sedona

Spruce Meadows

GRANT RD.

7006 Maple Vista Dr. Brad Gregg 306-591-1736 Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9 pm Sat-Sun 1-5 pm

7010 Maple Vista Drive Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9PM Sat, Sun and Holidays 1-5PM

Emerald Park (5 Km)

Wascana View

UNIVERSITY OF REGINA

SW PARKER AVE.

East Pointe Estates

RiverBend Wood Meadows TRU ESD ALE DR.

BY PA SS

JIM CAIRNS BOULEVARD

DEVELOPMENTS INC. 306-789-0891

KRAMER BLVD.

AV E.

Richmond Heights

NO .1

MAPLE RIDGE

MASSEY RD.

1

AVE.

ALBERT ST.

PARLIAMENT

14

AVE.

New Gardiner Park Dev.

ASSINIBOINE AVE.

PARKW AY

10

25 TH AVE.

WASCANA LAKE

NA CA AS W

23 RD AVE.

. RD

PASQUA ST.

AVE.

LE GY AR

Indicates builders who have a virtual tour.

E AK AL AN SC WA

REGINA AIRPORT

MONTAGUE ST.

BROADWAY AVE.

7

Creekside

AVE.

VICTORIA

AVE.

www.leaderpost.com/virtualtours REGINA

DEWDNEY

AVE.

PIL OT BU TT E

VICTORIA

DRIVE

Parkridge

7 TH

CR EE K

EWAN ATCH SASK

Rothwell Place

WA LES DR.

4 TH AVE.

PARK

AVE.

NE

AVE.

PR INC EO F

ST. ALBERT

ELPHINSTONE ST.

ROSS

DR.

N.

Rosemont

DEWDNEY

SHOWHOME VIRTUAL TOURS at

15

NORTH

EXPRESSWAY

Check out our

1 ST AVENUE NORTH McINTOSH

Mount Royal

6 TH AVE.

AV ON HU RS T DR.

ST.

MIKKELSON DRIVE

NW

ARGYLE ST.

DRIV E

Fairways West McCARTHY B LV D.

4

9TH AVE. N. SHERWOOD

ROAD

RING

LEWVAN

Westhill Park

NORTH

DR .

RINK AVE.

12 TH AVE.

PA RK

DALGLIESH DRIVE

McDONALD

6

ED INB UR GH

Garden Ridge

STREET

Lakeridge

Kensington Greens

ST.

Lakewood

WHELAN DRIVE ROCHDALE BLVD.

5

Edgewater

3

WINNIPEG ST.

COURTNEY ST.

Maple Ridge

DOROTHY ST.

Pinkie Road

1

Lakeview addition

BROAD ST.

2

Skyview

16

www.hawkstoneregina.ca 306-522-2300 DAYTONA HOMES

3101 Elgaard Street Ariel Cote 306-522-3216 Hawkstone@daytonahomes.ca Hours: Mon -Thur 3-9pm Sat & Sun noon-5pm

Denotes Regina & Region Home Builders’ Association Member REG39500436_1_1

Homes April 7  

Homes April 7

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you