Issuu on Google+

OCTOBER FLOOR MODEL CLEARANCE 1365 Ottawa St.

GET 2ND PIECE 1/2 PRICE WITH PURCHASE OF SOFA

790-7771

homes

REG31704092_1_1

b r e a k i n g n e w s a t L EA D ER P O ST . C O M S ec t i o n F

S at u r day, O c to b er 13, 201 2

Tread lightly on fine art Seize every inch of space with carpets Signe Langford Postmedia News A spectacular, handwoven rug is one of our greatest luxuries. A big, faded, antique Persian or oriental rug was — well, still is in some circles — considered the height of old money-class and luxury. And though they’re very practical, durable and made to be walked all over, calling them art isn’t putting too fine a point on it. Just like master artworks, the finest rugs are equally at home in museums, on the pages of art history books or gracing a floor of a sleek condo at Bay and Yorkville. The best contemporary rugs command attention and almost dare you to step on them. Not a single doormat among them, these bold works of floor art spark conversation and indeed, may even ignite

Handout photos

British designer Alexander McQueen created the Hummingbird rug in 2010. controversy. Whether one-of-a-kind or handmade-to-order in an Afghani village or at the foot of the Himalayas in Nepal, each piece expresses the vision of a cutting edge designer and the weaver who crafted it. Their wool and silken threads can span oceans and time, linking disparate cultures in an appreciation for the art of the carpet. Here are some striking designs.

SAY A LITTLE PRAYER — THE PRAYER RUG Ar tist and illustrator Robyn Waffle is new to rug design. Her Across the Line series from earlier this year, is her first foray into the medium, and for her first pieces, she chose the theme of spirituality and prayer. “I pray all the time to my own higher power; it’s very im-

portant to me.” Inspired by traditional Iranian prayer mats and tribal rugs, Waffle teamed up with Jordan Reznick to create the Modallion rug studio inside Reznick Carpets. Each rug is hand-knotted and carved in Nepal, using hand-dyed wool. Custom colours and sizes are available, but in stock is the 4 x 6, $2,500 from reznickcarpets. com.

Say a little prayer on the prayer rug created by Robyn Waffle.

BIRD WATCHING — HUMMINGBIRD The Hummingbird rug is one of the last projects from British designer Alexander McQueen.

Before he took his own life in 2010, he created the Hummingbird rug as part of a series of pieces.

See RUGS, F2

S O P H I ST I C AT E D. ST Y L I S H. D I ST I N C T I V E . • Floors: 10 • Condos: 71 • 1 BR from 1017 sq. ft. • 2 BR from 1389 sq. ft. • 3 BR from 1930 sq. ft. • Townhouses from 930 sq. ft. • Finishings: Hardwood floors, granite countertops, Stainless Steel appliances

• Amenities: Rooftop patio and fitness centre, green roof, underground car and bike parking, amenity room • Bonus: 3 year tax exemption Presentation Centre Hours Fri. Sat. & Sun. By Appointment

Presentation Suite and Sales Centre 2139 Broad St. Regina, Sk.

Presentation Centre Hours: Mon.-Fri. 12-6 Sat.-Sun. 12-5 Or by appointment

W W W. C E N T R E S Q UA R E P L AC E . CO M

For more information call: (306) 565-2300

Project Development Consultants: Hydeman Property Management

REG31704087_1_1

SMARTER, BOLDER, FASTER TOP PRODUCERS FOR SEPTEMBER

PHAS

E8 NOW AVAIL ABLE

Of Course You Want The Best For Your Family

BRIAN BAST

CENTURY 21 Brian Bast Realty Inc.

Start with the best place to live in Regina.

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

BEN TAYLOR CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

MAPLE VISTA DRIV E

KRAHN PARK

IRV TREMBLAY

N W

306-569-3456

LYNNE BOBYCK

CENTURY 21 Irv Tremblay Realty Inc.

E

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

S

WHELAN DR.

ROCHDALE BLV D.

PASQUA ST. N.

McCARTHY BLV D. N.

COURTNEY ST.

MAPLEFORD GATE

9 AVE. N.

ROBERTA PEAKMAN CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

306-525-2329

TROY BLANCHARD

—Maple Vista Dr.—

PARTICIPATING BUILDERS 306-789-6080

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

PARADE OF HOMES

ST. AMASON

Maple Ridge is a quiet, familyoriented community tucked away in a tranquil corner of Regina. Unlike many new developments, all amenities are already in place nearby schools, parks, shopping and recreation facilities - so your family can get the most out of its new home right away.

STEVE BELL

306-789-0136 306-949-0290

FOR MORE INFORMATION

789-0891

JONAH FRANKLIN CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

JIA NA

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

TERRY HNATIUK CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

789-1222 www.century21dome.com TM

Independently Owned and Operated. ® and TM, trade-marks of Century 21 Real Estate LLC, used under license. ®™ Trademarks of AIR MILES International Trading B.V. Used under license by LoyaltyOne, Inc. and Century 21 Canada Limited Partnership.

www.mapleridgeregina.com REG32100913_1_1

REG35002596_1_1


F2

Leader-Post • leaderpost.com

S aturd ay, Oc tober 13 , 2012

c o m m e n ta r y

New homes benefit more than buyers, builders Stu Niebergall The only people who benefit when a house is built are the family members who get to live there, and the builder who constructed and sold the home, right? Wrong. The positive impact of new residential construction is far-reaching, bringing benefits to families, businesses and services throughout Regina, immediately, as well as for years to come. Indeed, the residential construction industry is a primary contributor to our local prosperity. One year of building 100 singlefamily homes in Regina creates approximately $42 million in investment, creating 300 jobs and approximately $15 million in wages — wages that show up as purchases

right across the whole regional economy — not to mention the millions of dollars contributed in taxes as local, provincial and federal government revenues by those employed in the industry. This in itself is far-reaching. However, what does the economic impact mean from the perspective of the contribution made by those who actually purchase and move into a newly built home? What does it mean in the real day-to-day lives of community residents? Just think about it. When a family moves to a community and buys a newly built house, they will likely shop at local stores to buy furniture and accessories to decorate the home. They will shop at local stores for their daily groceries, supplies, and other consumer items. They will gas up their vehicles at local gas stations so they can get to the stores and elsewhere, have local mechanics work on their vehicles when the break down or need the oil changed, or buy a new vehicle at a local dealer when it’s time to re-

place the old one. The family may need to hire local companies for regular services to maintain their home, such as landscaping, yard care, house cleaning, pet sitters or pool upkeep. Their children will enrol in schools or day care. This increases enrolment meaning more teachers, day-care workers, janitors, cafeteria workers and other support staff will need to be hired. Those children may also join sports leagues or other activities, and families will need to buy equipment and pay registration fees that provide stipends for referees, coaches, and instructors. All of this economic activity puts income into the pockets of local business owners and other professionals, and their families, who then, in turn, go out and spend money themselves which infuses even more money into the community’s local economy. The new family also pays property tax and fees to the City of Regina, as well as a host of provincial

taxes. These tax revenues help pay for a wide range of government services, including school teachers, police departments, garbage collection, parks maintenance and road repairs. Over the long term, as the families who move into new homes become part of the community, their positive impact continues. We roughly estimate that those 100 new homes provide the community with additional, annually-recurring impacts of $3.1 million in local income, $743,000 in taxes and other revenue for local governments, and 53 local jobs. Therefore, not only does home building itself generate huge economic impact on the local economy, but the benefits are even more farreaching because those who purchase newly built homes also infuse money into the local economy. As such, the entire community benefits from the prosperity generated through new home building and development. Regina has been experiencing a boom and as Regina grows, the resi-

dential construction industry has been developing the new neighbourhoods and building the new homes that have defined our city’s growth. This growth has led to prosperity for all of Regina citizens, and we want this prosperity to continue. The residential construction industry is positioned to work closely with City of Regina policy and decision makers to ensure that continued growth is an underlying consideration in all decisions related to housing and development in Regina. City of Regina citizens can support the continued growth and prosperity of our city as well. As we approach the Oct. 24 civic election, it is vital to support the candidates who advocate for the continued growth and prosperity of our city. By voting for those candidates who support a growth agenda, we all will benefit. Get out and vote. Niebergall is executive director of the Regina & Region Home Builders’ Association.

Carpet Made for the floor, belongs on the wall into science, so it just came to me.” The collection of nine, hand-tufted, New Zealand wool rugs depict the terrible beauty of viruses and bacteria cultured in petri dishes. Each piece is created in India by members of GoodWeave International and are available in 40”for $750 and 6 feet for $1,600 from bevhisey.com.

Continued from F1

IT’S BEAUTIFUL BEING GREEN — PERSIA NO. 1 Some of what gets thrown away is perfectly usable. Award-winning rug designer and architect Jurgen Dahlmanns, of Berlin-based Rug Star, makes sure that doesn’t happen with the lovely leftovers of other carpet makers. His Eco series is hand-knotted in Nepal from discarded silk and Tibetan wool yarns. This piece offers an entirely new and vibrant expression of the traditional Persian; 8 x 10 is $14,950 from modernweave.com.

SOCCER INSPIRATION — PIECE NO. 27023

Persia No. 1 is a rug by Jurgen Dahlmanns made with leftovers.

Rolling in the deep uses over 23,000 pile heights.

EARN YOUR STRIPES SOPHIE SKINNY STRIPE

GOING VIRAL DIRTY DISHES

Businesswoman-cum-designer, Katherine Yaphe has made the transition from boardroom to broadloom, though she’s no stranger to the carpet business: Her family has been in the textile trade for three generations. Her simple, clean, minimalist rugs are hand-knotted in Nepal from hand-dyed Tibetan wool. Yaphe is inspired by Scandinavian design sensibilities; a clean, neutral room where the colour comes from rugs and other textiles. Three sizes on display: 3 x 10, $2,100; 5 x 7, $2,450; 6 x 9, $3,780. Custom sizes made to order from oliveryaphe.com.

When asked to consider the concept of elegance for an upcoming design show, textile artist Bev Hisey began to ponder the exquisiteness of disease. “Diseases are perfectly designed, there’s an elegance to them and I’m

We’re not sure whether to be horrified or to fall madly in love. From the imagination of German artist Jan Kath, it’s made in Turkey from hand-spun, hand-knotted, naturally dyed wool and Chinese silk. Alan Pour-vakil of W Studio explains the squiggles are the copied paths travelled by a soccer ball during a 90-minute match. This 8 x 10 rug takes three weavers, about a year to make and costs $18,000. Custom sizes are also available from wstudio.ca.

NOW SELLING PHASE II LARGE LOTS INCL. CITY VIEW WALKOUTS FULLY SERVICED WITH PAVEMENT

SEE SHOW HOME GUIDE

gardenofeden@sasktel.net PH. 781-2330

www.reginarentals.com • ph.(306) 359-1655

Condo Suites

Paulette Robinson Rob

530-3000 530-30

t ga rtin , 0 0 0

$2

GARDEN OF EDEN ESTATES, WHITE CITY

Regency Property Mgmt. and Real Estate

AT HARBOUR LANDING Sta

Deep, soft, rolling, hills and valleys have been hand-tufted into this sexy New Zealand wool and polyester shag, evoking a bed of roses and inviting a romantic interlude. Made in Turkey, the weavers have used over 23,000 different pile heights for an incredibly tactile effect. Part of the Touch me Deep collection — seriously sensuous n’est-ce pas? — Gift is available in five shades, and five standard and custom sizes. 5’7” x 7’10” for $2,595 from modernweave.com.

REG32101152_1_2

CROSSWINDS

NOW OPEN

It features perhaps the most beguiling and beautiful of our feathered friends, and one that embodies two themes that run throughout his work: strength and fragility. This strikingly beautiful “tapestry” rug is the result of a three-year collaboration between the late fashion icon and the Rug Company and combines cashmere, pashmina and Aubusson silk. The birds — handwoven in 300-knot silk and metallic thread — sparkle against a backdrop of either black or ivory pashmina wool, hand-woven in Nepal. Is it a rug? Sure. But it’s perhaps better suited to the wall, where those birds can really fly. Available exclusively from the Rug Company in all standard sizes from 5 x 3 to 18 x 12 as well as custom sizes. The 6 x 4 is $9,312 from therugcompany.com.

ROLLING IN THE DEEP — GIFT

Paulo Shikanai Owner/Manager

Kathy Berner

Owner/Manager/Real Estate Agent

Ph: 359-0386

39

We are proud to announce that Pat Eva “Our accomplished Property has joined our teamand as a real estate agent Management Real Estate and brings 36 years of sales experience team will help you make a in the Regina market. Her expertise in more educated andourworry-free real estate, along with experiences decision buyingmakes a home or in property when management, buying aninvestment investment property.” an property a more educated and worry-free experience. Call the Experts!

Pat Eva

Real Estate Specialist Ph: 537-7677

REG27402748_1_2

Rhonda Wiswell

209-9970

READY IN 4 WEEKS

Janine Wilson

5004 James Hill Rd.

WINDOWS

537-3200

MON-THURS. 7-9PM 7 • SAT. & SUN. 1 - 5 PM REG31902400_1_1

WE BUILD THEM! WE INSTALL THEM! WE STAND BEHIND THEM!

DeMarco Pointe Townhomes

OPEN SATURDAY & SUNDAY 2-4 3295 Green Bank Road Starting at $259,900

Welcome to the Green Stone Condominiums, located in the trendy new southeast subdivision of Greens on Gardiner. These unique garden-style units all come with 2 spacious bedrooms and some are available with detached single garages. Starting at $259,900

Jason Rumpel 535-1478 REG31704028_1_2

For single family homes contact:

SUNVIEW SUNVIEW

New construction const co onst nst nstruction struc ruc uctio t on tio n located lo loca ocated oca ted in Rosemont. Rose 3 sizes to choose from; choose your o own colors! 3 bedrooms; single attached garages Prices starting at $329,900

WINDOWS • SOLARIUMS®

Call me for more details!

MERIEL GORDON 537-0809

mgordon@reginaproperties.net www.mgordon.net REG31703981_1_2

Merna Evans – President ■ (306) 584-5378 Mern ■ evansdev@accesscomm.ca

REGINA 585-2870

REG31703094_1_6

BOOK YOUR FREE ESTIMATES TODAY ON DOORS & WINDOWS

FALL HOME SHOW PROMO ... ON NOW!

25% OFF DURABUILT PVC WINDOWS

Showhomes RAMSGATE HALL

On all orders placed between October 15 - November 15, 2012 *discount applies to the PVC windows ONLY and excludes all other labour material.

& BIRKSHIRE TOWNHOMES 3501 EVANS COURT

• PVC Windows • Bay & Bow Windows • Garden Doors • Patio Doors • Entrance Doors DEALER FOR:

Tue - Thur 7-9 p.m. Sat & Sun 2-4 p.m. For Ramsgate Hall apartment condos and Birkshire town homes contact:

Bruce Evans – Sales Executive ■ (306) 581-7740 Els2000@accesscomm.ca ■ www.evansdevelopmentgroup.com REG34504609_1_2

OUR QUALITY AND SERVICE IS CLEAR 410 Quebec St., Regina, SK • Phone 306-545-3990 www.glacierglass.com REG34504624_1_1


CLASSIFIEDS

Leader-Post · leaderpost.com

Belinda Ferguson 537-6621

Carmelle Beaudry 527-0197

Cathy Hill 529-0440

Terry Hincks 536-5455

Katrina Stettner 591-0631

Janine Wilson 537-3200

Basil Pappas 539-3378

Bill Luzecky 737-0611

John Hastings 536-8999

REAL ESTATE

Acreages & Lots Adult Communities Commercial & Industrial Property Condos Duplexes, Doubles & Triplexes Houses Income & Revenue Property Manufactured & Mobile Homes New Homes Open Houses Real Estate Services Real Estate Wanted Retirement Residences & Senior Homes Townhouses & Garden Homes Vacation & Recreation Properties In Canada Vacation & Recreation Properties Outside Canada

The Advice You Need, The Name You Trust

jasoncossette.ca jasoncossette.ca/m (mobile)

Acreages & Lots

Condos

Houses

2600E Arens Rd, 3rd floor, 2 bedroom, 2 bath @ $298,500. Call 536-9364 for details. CIR Commercial Realty Inc o/a Colliers International C608116

Houses

LEMBERG ACREAGE Beautiful 2400 sq. ft., 4 bdm. stone farmhouse on 160 acres, 35 acres pasture/yard. Barn, machine shop and shed, 10000 bu. grain storage. 2.5 km south of Lemberg. $299,000. NEIL SUNDEEN 306-539-3997 CUPAR - Where your $$ buys more! Move-in condition, 3+1 Hatfield Valley Agencies bdm., 1 1/2 renovated baths. www.hatfield.sk.ca C610304 Modern, open feel. Basement developed with bath, rec room PRIVATE SALE 25' by 125' lot in Crescents. and more. $157,000. KATHLEEN KEZAMA Very desirable and expensive. 306-331-0550 Only one like it in the city. Very Hatfield Valley Agencies quiet and suitable for all lifewww.hatfield.sk.ca styles. No realtors, brokers or C610905 triflers please. Reply to: Box RH16 c/o The Leader-Post,1964 GARDINER PARK - 2 storey, 2200 sf, renovated, 4 BR up, Park St., Regina, SK, S4P 3G4 C608009 fin bsmt. 1611 Longworthy Bay. $ 465,000 520-2085 Want to live in the Country? Acreage South of Indian Head,SK Avail Now. For more info see: usedregina.com www.mcdougallbay.com-Regina C606013 Loren: (306) 757-1755 C607050

Going Once Going Twice SOLD!!! For fast results, book online at leaderpost.com/placeanad

Jason Cossette 551-7666

C414297

PICTURE IT!

Adding a photo to your ad brings fast results. Book your ad online at leaderpost.com/placeanad

HAWK VALLEY RANCH

HORSE & BROODMARE OPERATION

2 year old high end property on 106 acres only 8 miles from the World Famous Ponoka Stampede grounds. Upscale 3 bedroom home, 2 bath, A/C, central vac, paved driveway and more. Situated in a mature treed setting. 1600 sq ft shop completely finished with 220 wiring and 1/2 bath. 16 stall stable designed for broodmare operation, also ideal boarding facility and barrel racing, fully insulated with in floor heating; 3/4 bath, office, tack room, wash bay and more. 106 acres on 2 tiles consisting of Home site, 6 paddocks c/w auto waterers, 2 hay fields, all professionally fenced in 2010.

REDUCED

#630 - 65 WESTFIELD DRIVE Top floor south east corner 2 bedroom condo located right across the street from the southland mall and a variety of shopping amenities and a quick drive to the university. Call Jeremy @591-0001 to arrange a viewing. Price: $207,500

JEREMY COSSETTE

306-791-7666 Office 306-591-0001 Cell Jeremycossette.com

Open Houses

MOOSE JAW 4 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms, IMMEDIATE POSSESION CUSTOM BUILT BUNGALOW IN A CENTRAL LOCATION CLOSE TO SCHOOLS and SIAST.Very well maintained with many updates .Oak hardwood floors.Lots of extras. Large heated garage with attached office.Call Debbie at LJ AGENCIES(MOOSE JAW) LTD, $297,000. (306) 681−9031 C609474

Open Houses

Your Home

REG34203977_1_8

Decor Store

EAST 254 University Park Dr. SOUTH #5-4621 RAE Street

C609566

We’ve got a LOT for you! See the Real Estate Classified Section daily.

C414263

C414423

GET EXPERT ADVICE ON YOUR CLASSIFIED AD... CALL YOUR CLASSIFIEDS SALES REP FOR HELP TODAY! 306-522-SELL (7355) C414455

20 X 40 Mobile Home, 2 BR, 1.5 BA, fully furn., In Pacific Mobile Manor, a small 55+ Park, with many amenities, located in Ache Junction, AZ. Asking $5000 546-3228

C609776

Private Sale – Crescent Gem Lovely character home 441 LEOPOLD CR. 1310SF, 3 BR, 1 BA, oak floors/trim, large lot, single garage. Open house Oct 13, 12-3 (306) 789-7662 Comfree #365726.

DISCOUNTED RESORT HOMES AND LAND AT EMERALD BAY THE BAHAMAS Adjacent to Sandals New Resort. Homes and Land with Docks at all-time low prices with seller financing. STAY AS OUR GUEST in a 2 bedroom luxury Villa. Call John Goldsworthy 1-800-651-2100 John@RokerPointEstates.com www.rokerpointestates.com

Vacation & Recreation Properties In Canada

NEED NEW CUSTOMERS? Place your service ad by calling (306) 522-SELL (7355) or online at

leaderpost.com/placeanad

C436714

Condominium Cabins for Sale on Lake of the Woods Ontario. www.canada-adventure.com

C602222

Gordon Point Condos o ll t Ca

STOP SPINNING YOUR TIRES AND SELL YOUR VEHICLE FAST! CALL 306-522-SELL (7355) or place your ad 24/7 at leaderpost.com/placeanad

Vacation & Recreation Properties Outside Canada

C607336

Coronation Park - Sat. Oct. 13 & Sun. Oct. 14, 2-4pm. 51 McInnis Cres. 990 sf bung. 3 bedroom, Dbl detach gar., corner lot, multiple driveways. $335,000. 596-8470

C414313

Acreages & Lots Condos

Ross Bateson 533-8441

leaderpost.com/classifieds

call 306-522-7355 to place an ad – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

F3

Saturday, October 13, 2012

C588300

Can’t find the right rental here? Check out leaderpost.com/classifieds

C414375

Built by:

HOMES Y ALREAD D STARTE

Why Rent or Buy Used When You Can Have New For as Little as 5% Down! 8702 SHERWOOD DRIVE (IN EDGEWATER) SAT/SUN 1-5 AND MONDAY 7-9

VISIT US AT

➛ 2126 sq. ft. 2 storey

with 3 bedrooms,Triple garage, Fireplace, Bonus

➛ 1225 sq. ft. 3 Bedroom ➛ 1302 sq. ft. Bungalow

room, hardwood & granite • In Harbour Landing $593,460 incl. lot, GST & legal

Bungalow with Cathedral ceilings. Sunken foyer & double garage. • In Lakeridge Addition $400,600 incl. lot, GST & legal.

• Base house 2106 sq. ft • Base house 1225 sq. ft. $397,200 plus lot and GST. $270,800 plus lot and GST.

e uir I nq

2 bedroom, Hardwood, Granite, Open floor plan Triple garage, Fireplace, Basement Developed with wet bar. • In White City $523,100 incl. lot, GST & legal. • Base house 1271 sq. ft. Double garage $284,300 plus lot & GST. Artist's representation - Exteriors may vary *Prices are subject to change

Visit our new website

www.giesbrechtteam.ca

4721 McTavish St. Marketed by:

Al Giesbrecht 737-2863

Terrie Dunand 530-9050

lori@giesbrechtteam.ca

terrie@queencityhomes.ca

For more info go to www.HawkValley.ca or call 1-403-505-1707

Doug Giesbrecht 529-6161

Lori Van Woert 737-1070

doug@giesbrechtteam.ca

Call one of the Giesbrecht Team for a no obligation consultation.

wwwqueencityhomes.ca REG31703977_1_1

Ask about our Guarantee Trade Program

REG31902372_1_1

OPEN HOUSE SAT 2-4 PM

AY ND PM SU 4:00 00 : 2

1242 Wessex Place Reduced to sell $279,900

C573714

4839 MAZINKE CRESCENT LAKERIDGE

This executive family home must be seen to be appreciated. Comes complete with beautiful maple cabinetry, 4 bdrms, 4 bathrooms, vaulted ceiling as well as a beautiful landscaped yard makes this your dream home.

Upgraded 3 bdrm up 1¾ bathroom, spacious condo Private bay with lots of green space for kids Fully developed bsmt with extra bdrm & bathroom Lots of upgrades incl nice kitchen flooring & paint Many extras incl appliances c/air Move in condition Neutral modern tones

New Listings & Open House info www.remax-crown-regina.ca

591 (SOLD) 7653 SUTTON GROUP RESULTS REALTY

SATPM 2-4

GROUP RESULTS REALTY

OPEN HOUSE SAT 2:00 -4:0 0 PM

REG32101182_1_1

OPEN HOUSES

2927 KUTARNA CRES. $419,900

KATRINA STETTNER 591-0631

Sat. 2-4pm $289,900 2947 Elphinstone St. River Heights Juan Shi 209-3357 juanshicanada@gmail.com

SUN 2:00 -4:0 0 PM

Excellent 1,440 sq. ft. 2 story fully developed family home with attached garage featuring 4 large bedrooms all on upper level & 2 renovated bathrooms. Hardwoods. Large Kitchen w/adjoining dining room. Spacious living room. Developed basement High eff: Furn, C/air. 5 Appliances included. Quick possession. $Asking 349,900.

Sun. 1-3pm $624,900 382 Fairway Rd. White City Janessa Liebreich 530-3302 janessa@redrealtor.org

BRENDA/BOB GANNE 535-7710/535-7177 www.bganne.com SUN 2:00 -4:0 0 PM

Sun. 2-4pm $519,900 14 Meadow Rd. White City Jessica Forbes 533-7085 jess_forbes@hotmail.com Sun. 2:30-4:30pm $330,000 2816 Queen St. River Heights Marianne Walsh 541-8777 mhwalsh186@gmail.com

4056 WASCANA RIDGE BAY

This one has it all... 5 bedrooms in total; 4 bathrooms; developed up & down; lovely hickory kitchen; hardwood; nice yard with large deck; appliances.... $539,900.

PENNY MILTON 522-4726 REG32200737_1_1

REG31704104_1_1

OPEN HOUSES RIVER HEIGHTS 3732 20TH AVENUE

BRODERS ANNEX 2059 MCDONALD ST. 2 Bed 1 Bath Dbl Det Gar. www.trevorbashnick.com

Ryan Culbert 790-3724

Trevor Bashnick 790-3668

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

EMERALD PARK 62 ASPEN VILLAGE DR.

LY ON N. SU

Good looking two-storey with a great dbl garage!

Noel Geremia 790-3718

Noel Geremia 790-3718

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

2950 ELPHINSTONE STREET

LAKEWOOD 1353 LAKEWOOD DRIVE NORTH

804sq.ft. 2 bdrm, many upgrades, heated garage.

Great location with view of lake, 4beds 3bath 1747 sq. ft.

Charlene Mattick 790-3665

Mark Cullen 790-3695

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

ARNHEM PLACE 2530 BRODER ST.

ARNHEIM PLACE 605 17TH AVE E

2Bed 1Bath Great Location www.trevorbashnick.com

Terrific 3+1 bedroom bungalow with double garage.

Trevor Bashnick 790-3668

Ross Bateson 533-8441

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

Darryl Spanier (306) 541-9876

1453 FORGET STREET ROSEMONT

Meticulously kept 2009 built, 1600 sq. ft., 3 bed 3 bath, 2 storey in Greens on Gardiner. Located directly across the double wide street from the lake and walking path. Beautiful open concept design. Landscaping almost complete. 22x22 concrete pad at rear for future garage. $419,900.

Karla Piel 581-9655 Rob Lang 527-3999

Karla Piel 581-9655 Rob Lang 527-3999 SUNPM 2-4

2140 ELLIOTT ST. BRODERS ANNEX

2838 HARTMANN CRESCENT GLENCAIRN VILLAGE

This cute 640 sq. ft. bungalow is located on a quiet street in Broders Annex. The home features 2 bedroom and 2 bathrooms, with a partially finished basement, single detached garage, and has many upgrades in the past few years. $219,900.

Well kept, unique front to back 4 level split. 2+1 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, many upgrades. Great yard. Priced to sell @ $309,900. Make an offer.

Ashley Plese 533-3283

Kim Kezama 1-306-537-6824 N SU PM 2-4

3625 GREEN CEDAR COURT GREENS ON GARDINER

704 BROADWAY AVE.

Wow factor in this house! 2011 Harmony Energy star Certified built bungalow developed up & down with top of the line features you must see! $619,900.

Nicely updated character home in prime Arnheim location! 1000 sq. ft. with recently renovated kitchen. Hardwood floors. Open concept. Developed basement. 22x20 newer insulated garage! A must to see! $319,900.

Lori Radmacher 581-7866

Gale Wilkie 529-9225

SUNPM 2-4

SATPM 2-4

Spacious 1100’ bung with double garage built 1981 3bdrms & 2bath up Developed basement/ RR-bdrm-bath(could accommodate non-reg suite) Loaded - A/C, c/vac,garage opener alarm, B-I/ dshwsher, F/S/W/D, Newer furnace. $239,900

Dustin Cross 535-6376

Corrine Boivin-Englund 537-3231 SATPM 1-3

120 COLDWELL ROAD

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

Corrine Boivin-Englund 537-3231 REG34204200_1_1

266 ST JOHN ST

Three bedroom home with updated kitchen and bathroom. $339,900.

Great quiet neighbourhood Close to school & park over 1000’ ft - 3bdrm bung Double garage Large yard a/c-sprinklers F&B + all appliances included. $294,900

Audrey Neigum 444 Meadow View Crescent (Pilot Butte, SK) Sat Oct 13, 1pm - 3pm MLS®:444730 $409,400.00

533-3862

Bright and cheery 1130 sqft bungalow on a quiet cresc. Come on out and see for yourself.

Perfect starter home in Rosemont. 2 beds 1 bath with a basement open for development. Many upgrades over the last few years. Large double garage. All appliances included. Very nice little gem. $234,900.

SUNPM 2-4

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

OPEN HOUSES

Location, location, location! 2556 sq. ft. 2 storey, 4 beds, 4 baths, superb upgrades, triple attached garage, finished basement. Great family home. $724,000.

56 YARNTON CORONATION PARK

LAKEVIEW

Check out our new & improved website www.ExitRealtyFusion.com

SUN PM 2-4

UN &S SAT -4 PM 2

SUNDAY, OCT. 14, 2012 2-4 P.M.

Trademark owned by the Canadian Real Estate Association. Used under license.

9422 WASCANA MEWS WASCANA VIEW

3375 GREEN BANK ROAD GREENS GARDINER

GARDEN RIDGE 1023 SNOWBERRY WAY

Take your first right after the golf course.

Cory Sharpe (306) 501-5446

Jacquie Stewart 537-6814

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

REG32200738_1_1

864 sq. ft., 2 bdrm, 2 bath 1 3/4 home located close to elementary schools & Al Richie Center. Large fenced back yard and single car detached garage. $224,900.

2315 CAMERON ST.

SUNPM 2-4

Great home in prime River Heights Location! $259,900.

Cindy Dreger 535-8488

2277 LINDSAY STREET BRODERS ANNEX

✔ 3 bedrooms ✔ Large deck ✔ Spacious rooms ✔ Garage ✔ Classic character $299,900

www.century21dome.com

6 FLETCHER PLACE

N SU PM 2-4

SUNPM 2-4

2

SUNPM -4

1800 plus sq. ft. 5 bedroom, 4 bath 2 storey on a quiet cul-de-sac. Walking distance to public and separate schools. Close to parks, and all east end amenities. Photos & details at www.6fletcherplace.com. Asking $449,900

SATPM 2-4

UN &S SAT -4 PM 2

SATURDAY, OCT. 13, 2012 2-4 P.M. PM

Lori Radmacher 581-7866

Lori Daniel 596-5674

Independently Owned and Operated. ® and TM, trade-marks of Century 21 Real Estate LLC, used under license. ®™ Trademarks of AIR MILES International Trading B.V. Used under license by LoyaltyOne, Inc. and Century 21 Canada Limited Partnership.

3 1-

Jason Cossette 551-7666

#4-2201 14TH AVE.

Sun. 12-2pm $259,900 2240 Wallace St. Broders Annex Marianne Walsh 541-8777 mhwalsh186@gmail.com

216 MCKEE CR. WHITMORE PARK

Tanya Kohl 539-4557

4533 HAMES CRES HARBOUR LANDING

Immaculate custom built 3 bdrm 2 storey home, lovely open floor plan, 2nd floor laundry, & more. RV parking. Come for a look. $494,900.

Gorgeous 2nd floor 1 bdrm condo with new kitchen & bath granite countertops, ??? hardwoods, stainless steel appliances & much more. $249,900.

Sat. 1-3pm $263,900 2313 Atkinson St. Broders Annex Jennica George 581-1212 jennicageorge@gmail.com

3 Bedroom Bi-Ievel that has so many upgrades! New Furnace, New Windows, Granite Counter tops, Laminate flooring throughout. Must see this updated amazing home today!

1840 sq. ft. two-storey split, 4 bdrms/4 bath, located on quiet crescent, vaulted ceilings, hardwood flrs, fireplace, dev’t bsmnt. $539,900

Executive bungalow showcasing 2,000 sq. ft. on the main. Gleaming hardwood flooring through living room & formal dining room. 3-way gas fireplace adds ambiance to the gourmet kitchen. 4 spacious bedrooms, plus den. Developed basement with wet bar in rec room. 26x26 garage with entrance to basement. $699,500.

SUNPM 2-4

• 359-1900 • www.royallepage.ca

11187 WASCANA MEADOWS

T SA PM 1-3

20 NICKLAUS PLACE, EMERALD PARK

Wayne Andrea White White 779-3000 779-3003

REG32200740_1_1

SUNPM 4 2-

OPEN HOUSES

CALL MR SOLD BRIAN ALBERT

OPEN HOUSES

Curtis Chernoff 1958 Garnet Street Sat Oct 13, 2pm-4pm MLS®:443779 $344,900

527-2085

Loretta Hughes 1451 Rupert Street Sun Oct 14, 2pm-4pm

537-3500

Curtis Chernoff 1453 Rupert Street Sun Oct 14, 2pm-4pm

527-2085

Kris Owens 43 Sunset Drive Sun Oct 14, 3pm-5pm

596-3622

Sheri Hill 7006 Maple Wood Crescent Sun Oct 14, 2pm-4pm MLS®:439974 $424,900

536-6760

Igor Riabchyk Sun Oct 14, 1pm-4pm 2500 Garnet St MLS®:441098 $799,000

529-4467

Shirley MacFarlane Sun Oct 14 2pm-4pm 102 Upland Drive MLS®:445149 $254,900

536-9127

Carmen Bechard 306 Queen Street (Raymore, SK) Wed Oct 17, 3:30pm-5pm MLS®:440265 $229,900

596-2342

This bungalow features a custom Maple kitchen and a professionally renovated main bath.

4561 HAMES CRESCENT

Spacious bungalow built by Summit Homes Ltd. Approx. 1,700 sq.ft. on main. Open concept floor plan with hardwood & Travertine tile flooring. The kitchen is a show piece of elegant cabinetry, granite countertops & s/s appliances. 4 bedrooms & 3 spa-like bathrooms. Developed basement with stunning wet bar. $764,900.

Mike Boyce 531-4065

REG31902434_1_1

Carmen Bechard 116 Tate Cres (Raymore, SK) Wed Oct 17, 5:30pm-7pm MLS®:443699 $309,900 + GST

596-2342

This 2012 walk-out bungalow offers over 1300 sq. ft. of living space. REG34504680_1_1


F4

CLASSIFIEDS

Saturday, October 13, 2012

REAL ESTATE

Leader-Post · leaderpost.com Make Money at your own Garage Sale !!!

leaderpost.com/classifieds

Houses

Book your ad online: leaderpost.com/placeanad

Acreages & Lots

C414346

ACREAGES FARMS, RESORTS RESIDENTIAL

RIVER HEIGHTS - Triple Garage! Extensive Renos, new development from basement up, vaulted ceilings & more. 3727 20th Ave. Now $337,900 1208 ARGYLE - Premium 2 bedroom bungalow, hardwood floors, family room, new kitchen. Now $209,900. RICHIE CRES - Needs some updating, 1720 sq. ft., 2 car garage. $324,900. KEITH LARSON - 537-3009

FIND THE RIGHT PERSON FOR THE JOB, OR THE RIGHT ITEM, RENTER, SELLER

Visit our Website @ www.regforster.com For details call: Reg Forster @ 731-2556 Santana Realty Ltd. CHECK OUT OUR GARAGE SALE ADS TODAY!

Advertise today! Call: 306-522-SELL(7355) Monday to Friday 9am - 5pm

PACING THE FLOOR? CAN’T SLEEP?

Online: leaderpost.com/placeanad

You can place your ad 24/7 using our website leaderpost.com/placeanad

Items great and small. A giant treasure trove at your finger tips.

C610906

- whatever your need may be,

We NEVER sleep!

C415222

C414384

C414427

* Asterisk denotes member of:

A N D

A R E A

SHOWHOME GUIDE Kensington Greens

Hawkstone Englewood Village

AR CO LA

6

COLLEGE

AVE.

HILLSDALE ST.

14 KRAMER BLVD.

CA ST LE

R GRANT DR D.

UN IVE RS ITY

East Pointe Estates Emerald Park (5 Km)

RiverBend

Gardiner Heights Varsity Park

9

Creekside

Wood Meadows TRU ESD ALE DR.

Sedona

10

Spruce Meadows

Windsor Park

Woodland Grove

Wascana View

UNIVERSITY OF REGINA

NO .1

PARKER AVE.

New Gardiner Park Dev.

Richmond Heights

SW

GORDON RD.

MASSEY RD.

5

Harbour Landing

JIM CAIRNS BOULEVARD

ALBERT ST.

Indicates builders who have a virtual tour.

AVE.

AVE.

BY PA SS

PARLIAMENT

VICTORIA

ASSINIBOINE AVE.

PARKW AY

7

25 TH AVE.

AV E.

WASCANA LAKE

NA CA AS W

23 RD AVE.

. RD

PASQUA ST.

E AK AL AN SC WA

REGINA AIRPORT

AVE.

LE GY AR

www.leaderpost.com/ virtualtours

MONTAGUE ST.

BROADWAY AVE. REGINA

AVE.

PIL OT BU TT E

AVE.

Check out our

DEWDNEY

AVE.

CR EE K

DRIVE

Parkridge

7 TH

PR INC EO F

EWAN ATCH SASK

Rothwell Place

WA LES DR.

4 TH AVE.

VICTORIA

NE

AVE.

PARK

AVE.

SHOWHOME VIRTUAL TOURS at

ROSS

EXPRESSWAY

Rosemont

DEWDNEY

ST.

ELPHINSTONE ST.

1 ST AVENUE NORTH McINTOSH

Mount Royal

AV ON HU RS T DR.

ST.

MIKKELSON DRIVE

NW NORTH

DR.

Fairways West

3

6 TH AVE.

DR .

DRI VE

ALBERT

SHERWOOD

ARGYLE ST.

9TH AVE. N.

ROAD

PA RK

N.

RING

NORTH

STREET

RINK AVE.

12 TH AVE.

ST.

Garden Ridge DALGLIESH DRIVE

LEWVAN

Westhill Park

13

McDONALD

13

HIG HW AY

PASQUA ST.

Lakeridge

McCARTHY B LV D.

Edgewater

2

Lakewood

WHELAN DRIVE ROCHDALE BLVD.

COURTNEY ST.

4

Maple Ridge

DOROTHY ST.

Pinkie Road

8

Lakeview addition

BROAD ST.

1

Skyview

❖❖❚ Indicates a Showhome Location

WINNIPEG ST.

NO . 11

Sponsored in part by

ED INB UR GH

R E G I N A

12

SIAST

11 The Greens on Gardiner

The Creeks

SE

GRANT RD.

NO. 6 HIGHWAY

NO. 1 HIGHWAY

11

GREENS ON GARDINER*

www.greensongardiner.com 789-0891 DAYTONA HOMES

1 2

SKYVIEW*

TERRA DEVELOPMENTS 924-0445

*

5

*

DUNDEE DEVELOPMENTS 347-8130

7

*

REIMER CROSSING Cornerstone Heights

LAKERIDGE ADDITION* DUNDEE DEVELOPMENTS 347-8100

HARBOUR LANDING*

4837 Trinity Way - 949-4663 Hours: Wed & Thurs 7-9pm Sat & Sun 1-5pm

*

*

4413 Padwick Rd. 347-8100 Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 7-9 pm Sat. & Sun. 1-5 pm

FAIRWAYS WEST*

* PARADE OF HOMES HARVARD C0MMUNITIES

*

405 Brookview Dr. 522-1062 *

8

*

CRAWFORD HOMES

4813 Upson Road 525-9801 Hours: Daily 1-5pm Mon-Thurs 7-9pm

Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 7-9 pm Sat. & Sun. 1-5 pm

GILROY HOMES

STHAMANN HOMES

4822 Upson Rd. 205-2502 Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9 pm Sat-Sun 1-5 pm

CENTURY WEST HOMES

*

225 Brookview Drive 789-6080 Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 7-9 pm Sat. & Sun. 1-5 pm

Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 3-5:30 pm; 6:30-9:00 pm Sat. & Sun. Noon-5pm

* 305 Brookview Drive 565-4663

4818 Upson Rd. 205-7313 Hours: Sat-Sun 1-5 pm Mon-Fri 1-5 pm Mon-Thur 7-9 pm

Hours: Mon-Thurs 5-8 pm Sat, Sun & Holidays 1-5 pm

*

3626 Green Water Drive 522-5556 Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9pm Sat & Sun 1-5pm

12

*

*

EDGEWATER

* PACESETTER HOMES* 8714 Sherwood Dr. 306 565-4663

HARVARD C0MMUNITIES

777-0650

RIPPLINGER HOMES

ARTISAN DESIGN BUILD

8718 Sherwood Drive 546-8030 Hours: Mon-Thurs.7-9 pm Sat & Sun 1-5 pm

SEDONA GDP SEDONA HOMES INC.

VARSITY HOMES

Hours: Mon-Thurs 3-5:30 pm 6:30-9:00 pm Sat & Sun 12-5 pm

306 347-8100 8706 Sherwood Dr. Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9 pm Sat-Sun 1-5 pm

CRAWFORD HOMES

*

*

8702 Sherwood Drive 525-9801 Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9pm Weekends 1-5pm

Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9pm Sat & Sun 1-5pm

CRAWFORD HOMES

6

CENTRE SQUARE PLACE

HYDEMAN DEVELOPMENTS 565-2300

2139 Broad St. Hours: Mon-Thur 10-2pm 6-8pm Fri-by appointment Sat-Sun 2-4 pm

*

11 Cumberland Bay 205-2502

HOMES BY DUNDEE

FIORANTE HOMES

*

13

Viewing by Appt.-Phone 781-2330 or gardenofeden@sasktel.net

*

McCarthy Park 569-3456

FIORANTE HOMES

*

845 N. Barclay Bay Bruce McGough 541-7575 Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9pm

*

GARDEN OF EDEN ESTATES

*

3910 Goldfinch Way Maitland Blackwell - 536-6300 Hours: Mon-thurs 7-9pm Weekends & Holidays 1-5pm

40 Emerald Ridge East 525-9801 Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9pm Sat, Sun & Holidays 1-5pm

*

3906 Goldfinch Way - 347-8100 Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9pm Weekends & Holidays 1-5pm

*

TRADEMARK HOMES

*

3894 Goldfinch Way 525-2329 Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9pm Weekends & Holidays 1-5pm

By Appointment:

*

*

4139 Chuka Dr 352-5900 Hours: Mon. -Thurs. 7-9 pm Sat. - Sun. & Holidays 1-5 pm

EMERALD PARK/WHITE CITY

306 536-5993 6 Cumberland Bay

4517 Hames Cres Brenda 535-1400 Doug 535-5544 Hours: Sat-Sun 1-5 pm

8710 Sherwood Drive* 522-3214

10

*

NORTHRIDGE DEVELOPMENTS

GREAT PLAINS LEASEHOLDS 525-9516 TRITHART HOMES

GELLNER HOMES

DAYTONA HOMES

HOMES BY DUNDEE

*

The Landings 4773 Padwick Avenue Carolyn (306)533-9698 Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9 pm Sat & Sun 1-5 pm

Hours: Mon-Thur 5-8pm Sat,Sun & holidays 1-5pm

GILROY HOMES

3898 Goldfinch Way 306 737-1912 Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 7-9 pm Sat.-Sun. 1-4 pm

DAYTONA HOMES

4

www.thecreeks.ca 522-2300 3914 Goldfinch Way 789-6080 Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 7-9 pm; Weekends & Holidays 1-5 pm

1510 Neville Dr. 1-888-234-3811 Hours: Tues-Thurs. 1-3PM & 6-8PM Sun. 1-5PM

4773 James Hill Road 522-3210 Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 3-5:30 pm; 6:30-9:00 pm Sat. & Sun. Noon-5pm

THE CREEKS*

KRATZ HOMES

9

*

HOMES BY DEVERAUX

*

VARSITY HOMES

*

Yashar Zareh - 501-8022 3537 Green Water Drive Hours: Mon-Fri 6-8pm Sat & Sun 10am-3pm

Hours: Mon –Thurs 7-9 Sat, Sun and Holidays 1-5

*

HARMONY BUILDERS

PACESETTER HOMES

ZARKOR HOMES

* 7018 Maple Vista Drive

4761 Padwick Avenue - 352-5900 Hours: Mon - Thurs 7-9pm Sat-Sun 1-5pm

* 129 Cattail Way 522-3216

HOMES BY DUNDEE

7006 Maple Vista Dr. Brad Gregg 306 591-1736 Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9 pm Sat-Sun 1-5 pm

7030 Maple Vista Drive Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9 Sat, Sun and Holidays 1-5

*

4100 E. Green Willow Terrace 347-8100 Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9pm Sat & Sun 1-5pm

GILROY HOMES

NORTHRIDGE DEVELOPMENTS

DAYTONA HOMES

*

DEVELOPMENTS INC. 789-0891

TRADEMARK HOMES

777-0650

SPRING GREEN HOMES

4157 E Green Willow Terrace 719-1444 Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 1-6 & 7-9 pm Sat. 9-5 pm & Sun 12-5 pm

EVANS DEVELOPMENT GROUP 581-7740 www.evansdevelopmentgroup.com

MAPLE RIDGE*

4707 Glass Street 347-8100 Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9 pm Sat & Sun 1-5 pm

3

EVANS COURT*

Ramsgate Hall Apartment Condos and Birkshire Townhomes 3501 Evans Court Ramsgate Hall Hours: Tues-Thurs 7-9 pm Sat & Sun 2-4 pm

HOMES BY DUNDEE

HOMES BY DUNDEE

1834 N. Blake Rd. 347-8100 Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 7-9 pm Sat. & Sun. 1-5 pm

*

3600 Green Moss Lane 522-3211 Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 3:00-5:30 pm, 6:30 - 9:00 pm Sat. & Sun. 12-5 pm

14

BELLAGIO TERRACE

North Prairie Developments Ltd. 1220 BLACKFOOT DRIVE

*

Realty Executives Dale Ripplinger & Associates 775-5555 Hours: Monday-Thursday 7-9pm Friday-Sunday & Holidays 1-5pm

* Asterisk Denotes Regina and Region Home Builders’ Association Member

REG39500407_1_1


homes

Leader-Post • leaderpost.com

S a t u r d ay, O ct o b e r 1 3 , 2 0 1 2

F5

make it right

C o m m e n ta r y

Voters need to identify the real issues Alan thomarat

CEO and President Canadian Home Builders’ Association — Saskatchewan Call candidates when you see their signs, ask them to explain their platform and whether they understand the potential impacts and unintended consequences of poorly considered public policy. As I look at all the candidates around the province and the many promises they are making, I become concerned as to whether they’ve spent any time understanding municipal finances, budgeting or the principles of tax competitiveness. It’s easy to make statements and promises you won’t have to keep, but we as voters need to be smarter as we enter the ballot box and cast our vote. Remember some of these questions: • Do their positions advocate for policies that foster growth, create jobs and attract investment? • Are they aware that many aspects of municipal services are actually functions that are legislated within the Ministry of Government Relations, and other ministries and municipal councils have limited or no discretion in changing or adopting policies that would contravene provincially or federally regulated matters? • Why are some candidates talking about assuming responsibilities for matters with which the province is charged?

• Do they also know contractors are bound by limits within the Occupational Health and Safety Act regarding hours of work among many other concerns that are matters of provincial interest? Municipalities across Saskatchewan are faced with the challenges of planning for residential development, infrastructure maintenance, infill revitalization and the costs of growing communities as a result of a growing population that we clearly need to encourage. Regional collaboration would allow many urban and rural municipalities to combine resources to make planning and development more efficient and economically viable. Currently, Saskatchewan has 786 municipalities, both urban and rural, as compared to 347 municipalities in Alberta and 198 in Manitoba. Since 1996, Ontario has reduced the number of municipalities from 815 to 444 through a series of amalgamations. Most communities in Saskatchewan are facing similar issues and could easily find efficiencies and economies of scale if regions were to share resources, and form enduring and mutually beneficial partnerships that are better positioned to find practical solutions to the challenges that growth brings. The provincial government must retain control of issues regarding provincial interest. Municipalities are continually seeking new mechanisms for funding municipal services and often this funding comes in the form of service agreement fees paid by builders and developers that provide new homes in the marketplace.

• Some municipalities are already taking advantage of the assessment system to raise revenue by over-valuation of undeveloped land. • Builders and developers, both commercial, face unreasonable delays acquiring permits and inspection services even though they pay fees for timely service. • Municipalities, through issuing offices and inspectors, create uncertainty in the interpretation of building codes and are persistent in usurping authority for setting and enforcing the building code standards. • This province needs to adopt the 2010 National Building Code without delay and the province must apply the principle of One Saskatchewan One Code across all municipalities in the province. We as an industry are still applying the 2005 code in Saskatchewan and this will have consequences for the industry if we fail to keep pace with changing trends and innovation. Matters of health and public safety are matters of provincial interest and responsibility for these issues must remain in the provincial domain. We can’t move forward and maintain momentum if we allow 786 interpretations of provincial or national codes or laws. Every vote counts and your vote matters. Get informed about all the candidates, get answers and, most important, get out to vote on Oct. 24. Alan Thomarat is the president and CEO of the Canadian Home Builders’ Association — Saskatchewan and the Saskatoon and Region Home Builders Association. He also serves as a director on the national board of the Canadian Home Builders’ Association in Ottawa.

The Holmes Group

Renovating in a rush leads to costly mistakes and long-lasting regrets.

Obstacles imminent in renos MIKE HOLMES Make it Right

Every year around this time I start hearing people say things like, “Let’s renovate the kitchen for the holidays.” They imagine cooking a big holiday feast in a beautiful, newly renovated kitchen with all the fancy finishes and appliances. And they’ll talk about all the parties they’ll have. These discussions are great to get you motivated or narrow down what you want. But this is just the “dreaming” phase. Reality is a whole other ball game. I never recommend anyone set a hard deadline for a renovation to be done. It’s too stressful. Most people think everything will go smoothly. Usually they’re people who have never gone through a renovation. The reality is that things don’t always go according to plan. Believe me — I know. Over the last few months we’ve been filming the new

series, Holmes Makes It Right. And I’ll tell you, construction and television don’t mix. I guess that’s part of the reason why it’s exciting to watch. But it really isn’t an ideal situation. Construction and reno schedules are crazy: you have to co-ordinate different trades, sometimes mould or asbestos abatement, concrete pours, inspections. You’re working with different professionals with different schedules, and different products. One job can’t start until another is finished. For instance, you can’t start framing until you’ve secured the structure. Or you can’t put up drywall until your HVAC, plumbing and electrical are done, inspected and passed — or you’ll be punching holes and doubling your work. A short hard deadline, such as by Christmas, sets you up to fail. In a rush to get the job going, you’re going to scramble to find a contractor. You probably won’t have time to check references, review past projects or talk to previous clients. Yes, you can find a contractor in a couple of days; but not the right contractor. This takes

just as long, or longer, than doing the job itself. I’ve said it a million times: Good contractors are busy, and most likely, the right one won’t be able to start your project right away. But if you’re set on getting it done by a certain date you’ll settle for whoever is available. And who do you think is going to be available on short notice? Not the pros. Also, if your deadline leaves no room for any necessary repairs, you’re wasting your money. Because if you don’t do it right I guarantee you’ll need to do it again. You don’t want to spend $12,000 on a renovation that will have to be ripped out because what’s underneath wasn’t repaired. Save yourself the stress. What’s the rush anyway? The only thing you’ll be rushing into is problems. Like the song goes, only fools rush in. Catch Mike Holmes in his new series, Holmes Makes It Right, premiering Tuesday, Oct. 16 at 9 p.m. on HGTV. For more information, visit hgtv.ca. For more information on home renovations, visit makeitright.ca.

- Fall 2012 -

www.artisandesignbuild.ca | P: (306) 546-8030

What is Old is New. Porchscape is a traditionally styled neighbourhood in Harbour Landing. The urban design includes, attractive street-trees, post-top street lights, and sidewalks separated from the street by boulevards. Front porches and pedestrian friendly streetscapes are key traits to this style and are sure to create a warm and safe place to call home. Coming fall 2012!

Visit harbourlanding.ca for more information | P: (306) 347-8130

CENTURY WEST

HOMES BY DUNDEE 347.8100

586.9106

OAK PARK LIVING

SPRING GREEN

DAYTONA HOMES

NORTH RIDGE DEV.

PACESETTER

TRADEMARK

522.1062

ARTISAN 546.8030

522.3210

352.5900

565.4663

719.1444

205.2502

REG34504618_1_1


F6

CLASSIFIEDS

Saturday, October 13, 2012

call 306-522-7355 to place an ad

REAL ESTATE

Leader-Post · leaderpost.com

leaderpost.com/classifieds

Houses

Open Houses (Realtor)

LAKERIDGE

GREAT FAMILY HOME $724,000

M 5P . 2SUN

G as

WascanaView - Location, location, location! 2556 sq. ft. 2 storey, 4 beds, 4 baths, superb upgrades, triple attached garage, finished basement.

Deer Valley - 31 Deer Crest Run, $529,900, This spacious 1689 sq/ft bungalow has 3 bathrooms, 4 bedrooms, finished basmnt with tile and hardwood floors throughout.

540-8343

2005 4 bed/3 Bath Bungalow. Beautifully landscaped yard. Main floor laundry. 2 gas fireplaces. Price reduced to $519,000 Quick Possession

EAST REGINA

DARRYL SPANIER 541-9876

RYAN BENDER

•Excellent 820 sq.ft. 2 bdrm semi-detached bungalow •Located across from Passive Park •Extensively renovated to like new condition: flooring, plumbing fixtures, light fixtures, kitchen & interior doors •Basement open for development •Contact Jerome Rink @ 306-533-3675 $219,900

Janine Wilson 537-3200

71 WOODS CRES. EMERALD PARK

SYLVIA SANDERSON 306-536-3288

sylviasanderson@realtyexecutives.com www.southernsaskrealty.com

Houses

OPEN HOUSE SUN. 2-4 PM

OUT OF TOWN

Full ¼ section w/ buildings approx. 45 min from Regina, just north of Longlake. 1927 Eaton Home approx 1850 sq. ft., lots of original character, high eff furnace. Call for full details.

Deer Valley - 67 Deer Crest Run, $614,900, This fabulous custom built, solid 2-storey home with valley views has 4 bathrooms, 5 bedrooms, 2,114 sq/ft of living space, finished bsmnt,and all essential upgrades.

Carmen Knutson 581-7500

RYAN BENDER

540-8343 Condos

C608817

1141 Broder St. - 2 bedroom up & 1 down. Rec room. Appliances. Deck. Garage. Holdfast, Sask. - Renovated 2 bedroom bung with brand new kitchen. Garage, large lot. $67,500

ALBERT PARK

•Ideal 1,509 sq.ft. 3 bdrm, 3 level corner unit condo •Wood burning fireplace & patio doors leading onto deck •Open tread staircase to all levels •Portable island in kitchen •Single attached garage insulated and sheeted •Contact Jerome Rink @ 306-533-3675 $339,900

Irv or Judy Brenner 584-5702 www.fortunefour.com

PRICE REDUCED!!! $359,900

NORMANVIEW $319,900

Quiet Cres. location. 1124 sq. ft. Original Owners extremely well taken care of 3 Bedroom Bungalow. Janine Wilson 537-3200

610 Broadway Ave. E. - 1,004 sq. ft. 3 bedroom bung. Dining room, central air, bsmt with rec room, bedroom, workshop. Large single garage. $298,500 1842 Montreal St. - 2 bedroom bung, hardwood floors, newer cabinets, bathroom, shingles, sidewalks. Beside a park. Tenant occupied. $150,000

Danielle Wilson 536-0027

$279,900

Great Character Home Charming inside and out, many upgrades, new kitchen. Quick possession. MLS®438901

Danielle Wilson 536-0027

Janine Wilson 537-3200

HARBOUR LANDING CONDO $429,900 1121 Bungalow, 2 car garage, backs park, Hardwood

Commercial & Industrial Property COMMERCIAL/FOR LEASE

Over 6500 sq. ft. Office/warehouse Loading docks & grade doors Call me for more info. MLS®443548

1315 Radway St., Lakewood 1,998 sq.ft. 5 bedroom 2-storey split, 5 bathrooms, main floor laundry, fireplace, developed basement, deck & triple garage. Host: Irv Brenner 584-5702 www.fortunefour.com

New Homes

jasoncossette.ca jasoncossette.ca/m (mobile)

JASON COSSETTE 551-7666

“Build your Dream Home” Lakeridge Addition – 5210 Watson Way

05 3,1 $48

RM 159 SHERWOOD $799,000 Outstanding acreage so close to Harbour Landing that you can see it from there!! 3 acres of Impeccably kept grounds & a 1,290 sq. ft. completely renovated home.

Carolyn Zaryski (306) 533-9698 email: carolyn.zaryski@sasktel.net Visit our New Showhome 4773 Padwick Avenue - The Landings Open: Sat & Sun 1-5, Mon – Thurs 7 – 9

Norma Deck 536-1249

O SH

ING LIST NEW

WH

OM

E

The Persano

LAKERIDGE

Starting at $369,000 in Harbour Landing 5264 Aerial Crescent

1168 sq. ft. 2+2 bedroom bungalow. Open style plan. Finished basement. $446,900

Janine Wilson 537-3200

ROSS INDUSTRIAL

large bungalow in Pilot Butte, mature/private landscaped yard, 2 garages and lots of space on a double lot. Call today to view!!

NON REG BASEMENT SUITE

Condos

C608802

SOUTHERN SASK

565-4663

Janine Wilson 537-3200

www.pacesetterregina.com

Janine Wilson 537-3200

Builders with the Regina & Region Home Builders’ Association are helping home buyers go Green with Energy Star® Typical benefits of an Energy Star® qualified home includes: Lower Ownership Costs  Higher Level of Comfort  Quality Assurance  Environmental Responsibility

Discover the Energy Star® difference with one of these RRHBA Energy Star® Builders: Authentic Developments Inc.

Dakine Home Builders Inc.

Homes by Dundee

Shatkowski Homes

Ph: (306) 531-4255

Ph: (306) 924-1576

Ph: (306) 347-8100

Ph: (306) 536-3889

www.authenticdevelopments.com

www.dakinehomebuilders.ca

www.homesbydundee.ca

www.shatkowskihomes.com

Century West Homes Ltd.

Daytona Homes Regina Ltd.

Munro Homes Ltd.

Sthamann Homes Inc

Ph: (306) 522-1062

Ph: (306) 779-2288

Ph: (306) 543-2777

Ph: (306) 789-0136

www.centurywesthomes.com

www.daytonahomes.ca

www.munrohomes.com

www.sthamannhomes.com

Crawford Homes (1991) Ltd.

Gilroy Homes Inc.

Trademark Homes Inc.

Ph: (306) 525-9801

Ph: (306) 789-6080

North Ridge Development Corporation

www.crawfordhomes.ca

www.gilroyhomes.ca

Ph: (306) 352-5900

www.trademarkhomes.ca

Ph: (306) 205-2502

www.northridge.sk.ca

Cypress Homes Ltd.

Harmony Builders Ltd.

Ph: (306) 790-7555

Ph: (306) 205-7313

Ripplinger Homes

Ph: (306) 699-7284

www.cypresshomes.ca

www.harmonybuilders.ca

Ph: (306) 596-2204

www.wood-country.com

Wood Country

www.ripplingerhomes.com

For more information visit www.reginahomebuilders.com The ENERGY STAR mark is administered and promoted in Canada by Natural Resources Canada. Used with permission. REG32200607_1_1


CLASSIFIEDS

Leader-Post · leaderpost.com

call 306-522-7355 to place an ad

REAL ESTATE

Houses

F7

Saturday, October 13, 2012

leaderpost.com/classifieds

Open Houses (Realtor)

3516 ALBERT ST SATURDAY 12PM-2PM.

OPEN HOUSE SUN 2-4PM ALL AREAS Darren Bostock 351-3900 Buyers looking for farmland and/ or acreage any size in Regina / Moose Jaw /Lumsden / Southey/ Qu’Appelle / or Avonlea area. Darren Bostock 351-3900 Buyers looking for commercial investment and business properties Regina, Moose Jaw and rural areas Carmen Bechard 596-2342 An active couple looking for a bungalow near Broders/Arnheim. Preference will be given to a home closer to the lake. Carmen Bechard 596-2342 Please help! Couple looking for 2-3 acres within 30 minutes of Regina to build a Quonset. She is letting him build a man cave to house all of his treasures! Kris Owens 596-3622 Looking for 3-4 bedroom house in east or south end price to be under $360,000 possession negotiable.

Loretta Hughes 537-3500

Loretta Hughes 537-3500

Loretta Hughes

FRIENDLY couple with toddler moving back to Regina from Yorkton. Looking for a childfriendly updated bungalow for between $350,000-$400-000. Are fans of the Dominion Heights and Douglas Park areas. Need 3 bds and a finished basement. Garage, close proximity to schools and parks would be bonus. Couple would appreciate a negotiated possession date early in the new year.

WONDERFUL lady looking for an opportunity to purchase her new home in either the Crescents or Cathedral. Wanting CHARACTER in a modest-sized two or 1 ½ storey. Wishing to spend around $300,000.

VIBRANT family with 3 kids is

Loretta Hughes 537-3500 MODISH woman seeking to downsize from her large home in Cathedral to a smaller bungalow or two storey in the immediate area. Avid gardener and would love a cozy den or common space. Willing to spend up to $350,000. Could be move-in ready or require work. Loretta Hughes 537-3500 RETIRED couple seeking a bungalow in South or East Regina. Home needs to be ‘move-in ready’ and would preferably have main floor laundry. Willing to spend up to $470,000.

New Listing!!! 4809 James Hill Road Harbour Landing. 3 bdrm. Facing south green space. Open concept. Bsmt framed, wired and ready for future mother in law suite. $379,900

537-3500 searching for a 4+ bed, 2+ bath bungalow or split level with a minimum of 1,250 sqft. Needs a double garage. Parkridge, Lakeridge, Maple Ridge, Westhill

SUNDAY 1-3PM FOR 66 PEARSON PLACE

spend up to $500,000, would

CHARMING retired couple from the city seeking large bungalow in one of Wascana View, University Park, University Park East, Varsity Park or Richmond Place. Require large garage for boat and space to accommodate visiting family or entertain friends. Will spend $500,000+ on the perfect home. Loretta Hughes 537-3500 DELIGHTFUL professional couple looking for an architecturally unique home with over 2,000 sq. ft. in University Park, University Park East, Richmond Place, Varsity Park or Crescents. Require office, open floor plan and would prefer a home with a newer kitchen. $625,000 plus.

Joel Hunter 531-8891

Dallis Franklin 306-581-9498

are all good options. Willing to

Loretta Hughes 537-3500

Fully renovated spacious bungalow situated on large corner lot on Albert Street. 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, $484,900.

be thrilled to spend less than $350,000 however.

Fully renovated 4 level split on quiet bay backing green space in Albert Park. $399,900

SOUTH Carmen Bechard 596-2342

Kyla Dean

Young professional teacher looking for her first condo! Preferred areas near the south end of Regina. Up to $230,000.

737- 2022

Loretta Hughes 537-3500 BRIGHT professional gentleman seeking to spend $300,000 on a home that includes a basement suite or potential for such. He would prefer to be in the south end but is open to the northwest as well.

Save gas and time…shop for bargains every day in the Classified Ads.

It’s considered classified, yet everyone reads it. Weird, huh? 306-522-SELL (7355) LEADER-POST Classified

Check this weeks exciting MLS® Open Houses at

www.ReginaREALTORS.com Trademark owned by the Canadian Real Estate Association, used under license.

C415669

REG31200510_1_41

EMERALD PARK / WHITE CITY N

BOWER WEST - Walkouts/Bays/Crescent Lots

Announcing For 2012 - 73 New Lots!! Please contact these Please these builders buildersfor forany anyremaining remainingBower BowerWest Westlots. lots.

SHOW HOMES SHOW HOMES

TRADEMARK HOMES Authentic Developments Authentic Developments(531-4255); (531-4255);Camelot Camelot(539-0705); (539-0705); TRITHART HOMES 11 Cumberland Bay 205-2502 Carolyn (541-5356); Park Homes Bay 7-9pm Hours: Mon-Thurs Carolyn (541-5356);Crawford Crawford(525-9801); (525-9801);Emerald Emerald Park Homes 6 Cumberland Sat & Sun 6:30 1-5pmpm-8:30 pm Wed-Thurs (596-0577); Harmony (721-9696); L&BL&B (596-0577); HarmonyBuilders Builders(591-0631); (591-0631);Kratz Kratz (721-9696); CRAWFORD HOMES 1 pm-4 pm Builders (540-5315); Munro Homes (596-2727) Reimer (737-2318); Builders (540-5315); Munro Homes (596-2727) Reimer (737-2318);Sat-Sun 525-9801 536-5993 40 Emerald Ridge East Sun Country Trithart (536-5993); and(205-2502); Varsity (525-2329) Sun Country(522-3303); (522-3303); Trademark Homes Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9pm home builders. Trithart (536-5993); and Varsity (525-2329) home builders. Sat, Sun & Holidays 1-5pm

FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL : 525-9516 REG32602547_1_1

SHOWHOME

OPEN HOUSE SAT & SUN 1-5PM

Visit us at our showhome at Rock Pointe

105 Rock Pointe Crescent SOLD

SOLD

SOLD SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

HOLD

SOLD SOLD HOLD

LD SO

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

LD SO

Pacesetter Homes 5264 Aerial Crescent 565-4663

SOLD

Rock Pointe

Only 5 minutes east of Regina off Hwy 46 2.2 km north of Pilot Butte

Prime Lots Available in

Ripplinger Homes 4773 Padwick Ave 533-9698 (Closed Holidays)

Weekends and Holidays 12-5pm*

Century West Homes 4810 Upson Road 522-1062

SOLD

Varsity Homes Harmony Builders Showhome hours: Mon-Thurs: 7-9 pm 4717 Hames Crescent 4818 Upson Road Weekends & Holidays: 1-5 pm 205-7313 *RGB By Oak Park Living open 525-2329 Mon-Fri 5-9pm,

SOLD

North Ridge Dev. 4761 Padwick Ave 352-5900

SOLD

Homes by Deveraux 4606 Curtiss Avenue 522-5556

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD HOLD

Crawford Homes 4813 Upson Road 525-9801

SOLD SOLD

Daytona Homes 4773 James Hill Road 522-3210

SOLD

Gilroy Homes 4802 Upson Road 789-6080

SOLD

Artisan Design Build 4826 Upson Road 546-8030

SOLD

SHOWHOME

Homes By Dundee 4413 Padwick Road 347-8100

SOLD

HOLD

Janson Homes 4805 Upson Road 537-3200

HOLD

SOLD SO LD

Homes By Dundee 4707 Glass Street 347-8100

SOLD

HOLD

Open Showhomes to help navigate your choice!

SOLD

SOLD LD SO

SO LD SOLD

SOLD

RGB/Oak Park Living 5110 Jim Cairns Road 586-9106

Showhome hours: Mon-Thurs: 7-9 pm Weekends & Holidays: 1-5 pm

Visit harbourlanding.ca for more information | P: (306) 347-8130 REG34504588_1_1

Dennis • Cell 306.949.2006 Office 306.949.7400 • Dennis@dshomes.ca Pam Daly 570-3435 (Sales Consultant) Val Taylor 209-5352 (Sales Consultant)

www.dshomes.ca

REG31704007_1_1


F8 F8

S aturd ay, OcOctober tober 13 , 2012 Saturday, 13, 2012

ho C Lm A SeSsI F I E D S

RENTALS

call 306-522-7355 to place an ad – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

Accommodation Wanted Acreages & Lots Apartment Sublets Apartments Apartments Furnished Commercial & Industrial Property Condos Duplexes, Doubles & Triplexes Executive & Luxury Houses Houses Furnished Manufactured & Mobile Homes Property Management Services Retirement Residences & Senior Homes Room & Board Room Without Board Shared Accommodation Townhouses & Garden Homes Vacation & Recreation Properties In Canada Vacation & Recreation Properties Outside Canada – Warehouse Space & Storage Service

Acreages & Lots

Apartments

Near Lipton, 800 sf, newly renov., lrg kitch., 2 BR, $500 + util. Immed. Purchase option avail. 306-586-3179; 531-5979

1622 - 15th AVENUE 1 BDRM $725-$750 205-4588 2129 HAMILTON STREET 1 BDRM $720 BACHELOR $470 546-4044 2231 ALBERT STREET 2 BDRM $960 205-3432 2120 CORNWALL STREET 1 BEDROOM $710-$720 550-4959 2249 CORNWALL STREET 1 BDRM $770-$840 501-8495 2601 - 14TH AVENUE 1 BDRM $780 757-4324

C609219

Apartments 1 & 2 bdrms. Downtown or East End. Call 591-2736 or Bob 789-7727. C560678

1 & 2 BR 3219 Portland Ave. Heat & hot wtr incl. No pets, no children. Adult building. Call 205-0368

C605714

115 Froom Crescent, Avail Now. Bach. A/C, security drs, surveillance. N/P. $640/mo. 751-0334 or 537-2889

C607437

SELL IT!

C604386

It’s the easy and effective way to attract buyers for all kinds of items - quickly and conveniently. C415249

2250 ROSE STREET 1 BEDROOM & DEN $740 591-2518 OR 347-3226 1924 14TH AVENUE 1 BEDROOM $700-$730 546-4044 2175 ROBINSON STREET 1 BEDROOM $610 205-9532 4045 ROBINSON STREET 1 BDRM $850 545-7938 4040 RETALLACK STREET 1 BDRM $810 535-6759 2620 12TH AVENUE 1 BDRM $700 BCHLR $500-$580 522-0920 OR 789-7688 NO LEASE NO PETS

C604390

NO LEASE NO PETS

Classified.

Apartments

MOVING? Selling your items in a hurry? Place your ad in the Classifieds leaderpost.com/placeanad

C414303

405 Rae St. 1 Bdrm - $820 Seniors Discount 64 Froom Cres. 1 Bdrm - $925 541-9818 or 586-1574 2235 8th Ave. N. 1 Bdrm - $995 586-6909 or 586-1574 443 Lorne St. N. 2 Bdrm - $1095 586-6909 or 586-1574 2250 7th Ave. N. 1 Bdrm - $995 586-6909 or 586-1574 Lease, no pets

CATHEDRAL - 1 BR AND BACHELOR REFERENCES. 586-0138.

C607237

Suit univ student. Quiet, security, hrdwd, cat friendly. 570-2076 pls no texts

C600528

Sell it Fast! Sell it Here! Book your ad online at leaderpost.com/placeanad

C414332

C599799

CHAMPLAIN - 2339 Lorne St., 1 BR, $910, Nov 1 Apartments CANADIANA - 2345 Broad St, Furnished 2 BR, $1125, Dec 1 Call 596-7075 2646 REYNOLDS ST 2 Bed− C609115 rooms, 1 Bathrooms, Laundry, utilities, wireless, cable, GOLDEN MILE - 530-3365 1 Bedroom, close to shopping $1,400. (306) 526−9985 C609448 & bus, no pets. CIR Commercial Realty Inc. CITYWIDE o/a Colliers International C608785 New Spacious 1 & 2 bdrm. fully furnished and unfurnished Hampton House 1 br condos. Incl. util., phone, apartments in mature block cable. internet, parking & launN/S/P, $966 & up 306-584-1855 dry. Weekly & monthly rates C599468 avail. 591-2736 or 789-7727 C560675 In a quiet, clean and well maintained 4-Plex building, close to amenities and across from a FULLY FURNISHED 1 br bsmt, park. Two bedrooms, 1 bath- all appls, prkg & plug in, $1000 room with coin operated wash- + SD. No kids or pets. 18 block er & dryer on site & a live in St. John. 352-3189; 530-0838

C608796

C609048

Small 2 bedroom basement TO PLACE YOUR AD suite. Utilities Inc. Ref. re- Call: 306-522-SELL (7355) quired. No pets. No children. Fax:306-781-5393 No smoking. Call 789-8439 Email: C607922

classifieds@leaderpost.com In Person: The Leader-Post SOUTH - Nice & Clean, Large 1964 Park St. Regina, SK 1BR. Balcony, Air, Parking. Online: leaderpost.com/placeanad $875. Ph: 591-2363. C609587

C414506

While picking out a costume may be at the top of your todo list this month, don’t forget about your home. Whether you’re hosting a spooky adult gathering or you want to give trick-ortreaters a scare, giving your home a creepy facelift can awaken your imagination and give your creative bone a tickle. Create ambience: Light up your walkway with tin lanterns. Punch some holes in tin cans and place tea candles inside. The glittering lights are inviting, but also cast a spooky shadow. Add to the creepy ambience by playing some haunting music. “Having a little music coming out of the windows

Commercial & Industrial Property

Houses

OFFICES FOR RENT, 250-300 sq.ft. $700/gross rent. 1000 sq.ft. $800/gross rent. 8th Ave. Private entrance. Call 545-5455. C560671

Rent high traffic storefront downtown – great display – Lloyd Realty 525-0125 C605640

Condos

12 BLOCK GARNET 2 bdrm bungalow. $750 per month. No pets. Available Nov 1st. Call 205-7776 or 501-7610

C606193

C597366

2 BEDROOM house, with 4 appliances, no pets, available now, $1000/mo. 737-5398.

2 story 4 BR house, newly renovated, 1436 Cameron St, 5 appli, $1500. 306-535-0811 C607663

C602717

EXECUTIVE FURN. & UNFURN. CONDOS Call Lana at 502-5262.

C609144

Duplexes, Doubles & Triplexes

Vacation & Recreation Properties Outside Canada

C607239

fridge. 789-4623 Leave msg.

Scottsdale, Arizona. 1 & 2 BR condos for rent. Call 306-522-6629 for details.

C610805

1,2,3,4 and 5 bdr, newly renod house's and suites, starting at $1095. 306-533-4510 or 306-539-3170

C607359

65 Westfield Dr. 1 Bdrm - $1,095 3 utilities, elevator, nonsmoking, adults preferred, lease, no pets 586-6909

Room Without

Board AL RITCHIE AREA HOUSES FOR RENT. 2 BR Furnished. Easy Access to AND 3 BR. REFERENCES. Ring Rd & Lewvan. Bdrm fur586-0138. niture, TV, cable, internet, bar

2515 MCDONALD ST. Clean 1 BR house in quiet area. Tenant must be mature, working and quiet. 522-9336 C607959

RENTALS AVAILABLE Call Shawn’s Property Management Ltd. at

539-4715

1 BR in large bi-level, Normanview West, $600/mo. includes 4th and Lewvan. 1.5 Story, utilities. Close to amenities. 3 BR 2 Bath. N/S, N/P. Utilities After 6 pm call 306-539-3791 C600436 split 2/3, 1/3 with bsmt suite. $1350/mo. Phone: 541-9826. C609623 102 ROBINSON CRES 50+ fem 8appl 1bth db garage lndry upgrades no smoking ALBERT PARK, fully furnished, wheelchair access must like avail. Oct. 24, 2012 - April 23, 2cats +1bird utilities included 2013. 1800 sqft. $2000. $650. (306) 584−3796 306-586-9523

973 Argyle Street Regina, 3 BR, 4 appl, air, lower Duplex. 1000 sf. $900/mo. Ref's. 306-757-1236 or 306-584-7629

WESTHILL. Furnished, 4 bdrm house. Garage. No smk/pets. Avail. Nov 1 - Mar 31. $1600+util($400). 543-6962 C607608

Commercial & Industrial Property Space for Lease 4626 Albert St. - 2,779 sq. ft. 1950 Broad St. - 2nd flr - 2,200 sq. ft. Call now for details Adam Niesner, Jr. 569-1424 www.niesner.com C562524

C592829

Warehouse Space & Storage Service Semi-truck storage for winter months. Starting November 1. Call 539-4642

C603726

Storage for Vehicles Heated $500 - Cold $300 For 6 months. Phone Mike 522-4899 or 584-7630

C603329

C606948

C605712

C610693

C608795

Shared Accommodation

Houses Furnished

C606730

Gocki Park. Must See! 2BR lower level duplex. Incl 7 appl in floor radiant heat laminate / ceramic flr great location Nov 1. $1345+pwr. 306-761-2097

C593360

C587013

3037MCCALLUM AV 3Bed, Lakeview - 2 BR, 1 bath, new 2Bath, NOV 1,Parking,FR/ST/ kitchen, 5 appls, $1400/mo. + DW, no smoke/pets $1,700. utilities. N/S. No pets. Ref's Leave Msg. 306−501−7991 req'd. 306-565-2198.

C608152

LHK, QUIET MALE RUPERT STREET 569-8353

FURNISHED & UNFURNISHED

East End - 1 bdrm in newly reno'd home, fully furn, $700 incl all util/cbl/net/tv/DVD. 596-5912 C603998

FULLY FURNISHED ROOMS Shared Accommodations By Downtown. $720+ Call 531-4373

C600964

Beautiful Lakeview Area, Close to Wascana Park, Looking for a Roomate to share a house, bright,easy access to downtown. Responsible person. $375, includes utilities. Non smoking. Available Now. Call (306) 526-1487

FIND THE ONE YOU'VE BEEN WAITING FOR! THE PERFECT EMPLOYEE IS LOOKING FOR YOU! CATCH THEIR ATTENTION BY PLACING YOUR

COMPANY LOGO IN YOUR AD!

C607556

C414400

Qualify for up to $5,000 in grants today!

Haunt your house makes it more enticing,” says Sheila Davies, set designer of the kiddie haunted house that raises funds for the Children’s Hospital of Eastern Ontario. If you have some extra cash, Davies recommends investing in a fog machine. “It really adds some spookiness to the front of your house,” she says. Creepy cemetery: Transform your lawn into a haunted graveyard. Cover a tarp with soil and surround it with leaves, creating the effect that the ground is coming up. Buy some skeleton parts and pose a head popping up in the middle of the pile and an arm or leg coming out of the side. “You can make gravestones out of Styrofoam or buy them in a discount store,” Davies

Call 205-2502 www.Trademarkhomes.ca

leaderpost.com/classifieds

caretaker. Window A/C & Northeast off Rochdale single detached garage parkWALK TO WORK 2BR, priv entrance. 5 appl ing. Top floor suite. No Pets/ FURNISHED APARTMENT $1300/mo. Smoking, Adult Only Building.” Available 2 bdrm apt. located Call 359-3715 or 591-1730 Available Nov. 1. $1,090/mo. on 9 block 11th Ave. across C609954 1355 York St. Call: 596-7073 from the Ukrainian Co-op. All C610730 utilities inc. except cable. NW Upper townhouse, 2 br, 4 MUST SEE newely developed 1 Laundry facilities on main appl's, a/c, frpl, prkg. N/S. BR bsmt suite, incl 6 app, floor. One electrified parking. Nov. 1st. $1,000 + util. Ref's. laminate / ceramic flr, great For viewings contact Jerome Near all amen. 306-543-8848 C604819 location. $1,045 util incl. @ 1-306-533-3675 No pet policy. $1250 per month. 306-761-2097

Seasonal decor

Lisa Evans Postmedia News

Brand NEW

1, 2, 3 Bedrooms Available

C607716

C609798

Attractive 1 BR & Bach

Warehouse District Condo Avail now. 2700 sf, 2 BR, 2 bth. Call 522-6629 Galon Realty

Leader-Post Leader-Post• ·leaderpost.com leaderpost.com

says. Add some ripped or bloody clothing around the edges of the gravesite for an extra scary effect. Make your own gravekeepers using old clothing stuffed with leaves or newspapers and place them on your porch chair. Davies has recycled bridesmaid dresses to entice some laughs. “I added a mask of a painted-up lady with big blond hair, gave her some pink shoes and a snake around her neck to make her look scary,” she says. Use nature: You don’t have to spend a lot of money to decorate your home. Nature has provided us with its own spooky elements. “Anytime there are piles of leaves, it adds to the scariness because it can look like a covered grave,” Davies says.

Take advantage of the Saskatchewan EnerGuide for Houses program and get a more energy-efficient home. With an AmeriSpec energy evaluation, you can: 1) 2) 3) 4)

Receive for up to $5,000 in provincial incentives Save up to 30% on your energy bills Make your home more comfortable and eco-friendly Increase your home’s value and marketability

To help more homes become energy-efficient, the Government of Saskatchewan will even cover half the cost of the energy evaluation.

Book your energy evaluation with AmeriSpec today!

(306) 565-1703 regina@amerispec.ca

REG34504661_1_1

I n t e r i o r d e c o r at i o n

Harbour Landing

A True City Within a City Live, Play, Dine, Shop, Relax

The Associated Press

This Wrap Around Me reversible throw, with a graphic repeat, is a great option for a contemporary room.

Throw in a touch of colour with comfort Kim Cook THE ASSOCIATED PRESS Sweater-y cable knits, textural weaves, rich faux furs … this fall, throws are showing up in all the retailers’ collections. Basically small couch blankets, throws set the stage for comfy days spent on a comfy chair cocooned in a comfy — well, you get the idea. What makes a throw a must-have is its wrapability. It shouldn’t be too weighty, and should have a soft, pliant feel. Today’s woollens and blends are very different from the scratchy, itchy, heavier versions of the past. And the new synthetics are a tactile wonderland of supple, velvety plushness. In a great colour that co-ordinates with your furniture, a snuggly throw is a functional, stylish accessory. Elaine Griffin, a contributing design editor to Better Homes & Gardens, recommends restraint when using this decorative element. “Solid colours and discreet patterns add style to living rooms and dens. Leave the boldly striped and patterned throws for across the foot of your bed or in children’s spaces,” she advises. But she also encourages a little colour play. “Throws are guilt-free occasions to indulge in the season’s trendiest colours,” she says. If you can’t commit to a burgundy or citron wall, consider a throw in those hues.

Join us at our

Grand Opening Event! WHEN TIME WHERE CALL

Sunday, October 14th, 2012 12pm – 5pm Harbour Landing Showhome: 4773 James Hill Road 306.522.3210 BBQ and refreshments will be served Magic show at 1pm Balloon artist to follow Autographed jersey give away

daytonahomes.ca REG34504675_1_1


homes

Leader-Post • leaderpost.com

F9

S a t u r d ay, O ct o b e r 1 3 , 2 0 1 2

D e c o r at i n g

Modern design doesn’t have to be cold, expensive Always start with the big pieces Leanne Brownoff Postmedia News Fur nishing a new home can be exhilarating and daunting all at the same time. Where do you begin? And how much will it cost? These are questions that all new homeowners face. Tony Trew, marketing director for Structube, a contemporary furnishing store, advises new homeowners to consider four aspects when deciding on furnishings. “Comfort, design, durability and affordability,” are the four pillars, he says, “re g ardless of whether someone is just starting to purchase furniture for an entire home or refreshing items in an existing space.” First-time homebuyers are faced with many exciting decisions, and most of them come with a price tag. “Many new home designs are open concept, and you need to consider how the rooms interact with each other,” Trew says. “When you can see one room from another, you should select furnishings that complement each other.” Design flow is an easy concept for Structube. The Montreal-based furniture company brims with stylish and affordable items for any home. Stepping into one of their showrooms is similar to thumbing through the pages of a European design magazine. “We offer something for every room that is lived in,” Trew says. “Living rooms, dining rooms, bedrooms and home offices are all designed with function, design and affordability in mind.” The modern furnishings reflect a European flair. Any idea that contemporary or modern design is always cold or austere will quickly dissipate once you view the showroom. So where to start? “Start with the big items that will give you staying power,” T rew sug g ests.

Structube photos

The Ankara bed by Structube is a modern piece at a reasonable price. Today’s open-concept homes mean the bed may be visible from other parts of the home. “Introducing a statement piece like a sofa or sectional allows the room to be anchored while offering comfortable seating.” New homeowners are often busy and social, so selecting seating to handle frequent entertaining is key. Structube’s Kennedy sectional is a good example of a comfortable piece that exudes warmth. The Soho cof fee table adds practical sophistication as a two-tiered, glassand-wood table. The pairing would be a welcoming setting for a family room, and with a price under $2,000 for both items, the Structube philosophy of quality design at affordable pricing rings true. In the kitchen, function is also key. “The kitchen is always a busy place in any home,” Trew says, “so you have to pay attention to its function while recognizing its visibility from other rooms.” The Hamburg table makes a statement with its heavy, rustic design, while the Delgada extension table is lighter and more moder n. The centre-pedestal design comes in high-gloss lacquered white, dark oak and walnut finish with a

The Kennedy sectional and Soho table by Structube will meet the needs of a busy new homeowner’s life. When buying for a first home, start with the big items first. steel base. A unique feature is the hidden leaf that appears when the two sides pull apart. This versatile design seats six comfortably when closed and eight when fully opened. “With storage being a major consideration, efficient designs are essential,” Trew says. One of the most important purchases is the bed. “The bedroom is the most personal space in the house, and a great place for homeowners to be creative with developing their own style.”

200 WALKOUT LOTS

NOW SELLING PHASE I

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD SOLD

SOLD

1/2 Acre to 1 Acre Lots in the Regina Area

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD SOLD

SOLD SOLD

SO LD

The Only

Sean Hayward, Owner/Operator 7018 Sherwood Drive, Regina, SK Phone: 529-4976 Provides drywall & ceiling product with exceptional service for new homes & renovations.

LD SO D L SO SOLD SOLD

KPMG LLP Stuart Pollon, Partner 2000 – 1881 Scarth Street, Regina, SK Phone: 791-1200 A Canadian leader in delivering Audit, Tax and Advisory services. With deep industry insight, KPMG helps organizations manage risk and performance in the dynamic and challenging environments in which they do business. KPMG operates in 32 locations across Canada. The firm’s employees & partners provide crucial services to many of the top businesses, not for profit and government organizations in Canada.

KRN RESIDENTIAL DESIGN LTD. Kelly Nadler, Owner 205-1945 Scarth Street, Regina, SK Phone: 205-2549 Custom residential design, drawings & planning.

SCOTT NICHOLSON FINE ARTS

LD SO

LD SO

Lori Romanoski, Client Development Director 2275 Albert Street, Regina, SK Phone: 352-6625 Founded in 1966, they are a full-service communications firm helping clients achieve high levels of success. They are market leaders in their creative product in all forms & in all media. They have served all types of businesses & organizations for over 40 years.

EASY WALL & CEILING

Scott Nicholson, President 4130 Albert Street, Regina, SK Phone: 501-3808 Fine arts consultant offering full visual arts services to architects, interior designers, decorators, home staging firms, corporations, new home construction firms and private collectors. Art is selected and placed to enhance client environments and unique corporate and private styles. They represent Saskatchewan’s emerging and professional artists.

SOLD

SOLD HOLD

SOLD SOLD

SOLD

start with the items you personally need to fit your lifestyle,” Trew says. “Once the key pieces are in place, you can accessorize at your own pace.”

BROWN COMMUNICATIONS GROUP INC

Eric Larson, Director of Sales & Marketing 2401 1st Ave North, Regina, SK Phone: 791-6816 Commercial & leisure rental of cars and trucks.

SOLD

SOLD SOLD SOLD

SOLD

This sense of nurturing a developing style should be applied to the entire house. “When you are starting out, your selections need to make your life easier, so

BUDGET CAR & TRUCK RENTAL

SOLD SOLD

SOLD

Trew says he often sees customers purchase a bed and combine it with occasional tables rather than selecting the matching bedside tables.

• Sewer System • Treated Water from Emerald Park • All Utilities to Property Line • Paved Roads • Street Lights

PRECISE TEMP INSULATION LTD.

• Wrought Iron Fencing

Robert Burkart / Kent Heise, Owners 151 Fines Drive, Regina, SK Phone: 591-4771 Provide insulation services to the residential construction industry including new homes. They do both residential & commercial and pride themselves in doing better than minimum code work.

Around Spruce Creek Lake • Creeks Running Thru-Out

SPRUCE CREEK ESTATES SALES OFFICE

THE MORTGAGE CENTRE DESIGN MORTGAGES Lavonne Melle / Anna Barone, Owners 338 Great Plains Road, Emerald Park, SK Phone: 721-2434 Accredited mortgage professionals with over 100 years of combined experience in the financial service industry. Their ultimate goal is to provide excellent service, qualified advice and customized mortgage options.

WESTCAN MECHANICAL SALES LTD. Blaine Campbell, President 1345 Albert Street, Regina, SK Phone: 347-2700 Markets plumbing and heating supplies to plumbers, builders, wholesalers etc. and brings over 10 years’ experience.

5 MINUTES EAST OF REGINA • 2.2 KM NORTH OF EMERALD PARK Dennis Slater 306-949-2006 Office 306-949-7400 Dennis@dshomes.ca www.dshomes.ca

Pam Daly 570-3435 (Sales Consultant) Val Taylor 209-5352 (Sales Consultant) REG31704010_1_1

REG32200722_1_1


F10

A S PE C I A L F E AT U R E

S aturd ay, Oc tober 13 , 2012

Leader-Post • leaderpost.com

Finance the purchase of your new furnace at Prime +2%

30%

Warm up your winter with a new furnace

Save up to on your annual heating costs!

Act now and receive a loan at Prime +2% (oac) when you install an ENERGY STAR® qualified furnace with a 95% AFUE1 or higher and a brushless DC motor. ENERGY STAR qualified boilers with an AFUE of 90% or higher also qualify.

new air-conditioning system? Looking for a

Install or replace your air-conditioning system with an ENERGY STAR qualified central air-conditioning system (with a SEER2 rating of 14.5 or higher) at the same time as your new furnace, and you can finance it at Prime +2% as well. AFUE — Annual Fuel Utilization Efficiency 2SEER — Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio

1

For a list of participating SaskEnergy Network Members and complete terms & conditions, visit saskenergy.com or call

1-800-567-8899

The EnErgy STar® Loan Program is brought to you by:

The EnErgy STar® Loan Program ends March 31st, 2013 Powering the future

VARIETY

“For all your Plumbing and Heating Needs”

PLUMBING & HEATING LTD. • AIR AIR CONDITIONING CON ONDI DITI TION ONIN ING G•

24-HOUR CUSTOMER EMERGENCY SERVICE

SERVICE • All types of plumbing • Furnaces 24-HOUR• EMERGENCY Sheet Metal •• Natural gasof plumbing ••Boilers •• Air Conditioning Furnaces Sheet Metal All types install gas ••Water Heaters • Cross Connection Boilers • Air Conditioning •-Natural repair ••Water Softeners • Prime +2%Financing Water Heaters • Cross Connection – install OACAvailable • Water Softeners •Available Financing – repair

— Resi Residential R esiden dentia tiall & Commercial Comme Co mmerci rcial al —

• Furnaces Replacement & Repairs • • Boilers • • Garage Heaters • • Tankless Water Heaters • • Water Heaters / Power Vents •

RESIDENTIAL –– COMMERCIAL RESIDENTIAL COMMERCIAL

• Gas Fireplaces • Montigo • • Gas Line Installation • • Air Conditioning Sales & Services • • All Plumbing Repairs • • Back Flow Testing & Installs •

Expert of ENERGY ExpertInstallers Installers of EnergySTAR® Star ApprovedMechanical Mechanical Systems Approved Systems Dave Lennox

PREMIER DEALER

Licensed sed • Bonded B • Insured onable R Rates • Senior Rates Reasonable

215 Hodsman Rd. Regina, SK

537-0413

Offering Prime +2%

569-0047

306-

306-529-1390 306 529 1390 C Cell ll

Heating & Cooling

Member of Regina & Region Home Builders’ Association

www.varietyplumbing.com l bi

REG26201646_1_2

REG26201663_1_2

REG26400732_1_2

op of the line

Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning

535-8852

PLUMBING & HEATING CO. LTD.

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!

FREE

In Home Quotes! offering Prime +2% Financing

Free Estimates, offering prime plus 2% financing

Offering Loans at Prime +2% OAC

Call Now

www.topofthelineplumbingandheating.com 502 Quebec St 50 502

www.arrowplumbing.ca

www.mackenzieplumbing.com

REG26201651_1_2

FREE ESTIMATES!

REG26400734_1_2

KOHLER SHOWROOM OPEN BY APPOINTMENT

OFFERING FINANCING AT PRIME +2%OAC!! Payments as low as

$75/mth on O.A.C.

Specializing in Plumbing • Heating • Air Conditioning • Boilers

352-7554

Indian Head

695-2080

REG26201647_1_2

PRAIRIE MECHANICAL SERVICES

Y OU R

plumbing, heating & cooling guys!

315 – 1st Avenue East Gravelbourg, SK S0H 1X0

REG26201650_1_2

AQUARIUS

OFFERING PRIME +2%

Financing OAC

SPECIALIZING IN NEW RESIDENTIAL & COMMERCIAL INSTALLATIONS

ESTABLISHED 1984

SPECIALISTS

• Plumbing • Heating • Air Conditioning • Heat Recovery Ventilators • Natural Gas Installations • Basement Plumbing & Bathrooms • Furnace Replacements It’s Hard To Stop A Trane.

320 Hodsman Road

NO payments for 6mo* oac

E-mail: topoftheline20@yahoo.com

525-2324

522-0777

HEATING & COOLING

IN

PLUMBING & HEATING LTD

HIGH-E FFICIENCY HEATING & COOLING

SALES, SERVICE, TUNE-UPS, REPAIRS & INSTALLATIONS SATISFACTION GUARANTEED

24 HOUR EMERGENCY SERVICE

Locally owned & operated for over 28 years

Prime +2% Financing OAC

525-4090

It’s Hard to Stop Trane

1333 Winnipeg St., Regina, SK 949-2341

Email: alinemech@sasktel.net REG26201643_1_2

REG26201642_1_2

• ENERGY STAR HEATING & COOLING PRODUCTS • INDOOR AIR QUALITY • LICENSED JOURNEYMEN TECHNICIANS & GAS FITTERS • INSTALLATIONS, SALES & SERVICE • 24 HOUR CUSTOMER SERVICE

QUALIFIED PROFESSIONAL “SERVICE YOU CAN TRUST”

Mitch Lorrain

(306)

President

Ph: (306) 648-3469 Fax: (306) 648-2248

543-0593

pph@sasktel.net

REG26400729_1_2

1755 McAra St.

www.professionalplumbingandheating.ca

REG26400736_1_2


Saturday Homes - October 13, 2012