Page 1

1365 Ottawa St. 13

REMEMBRANCE DAY All Recliners20% OFF

790-7771

homes

REG31704153_1_1

b r e a k i n g n e w s a t L EA D ER P O ST . C O M S ec t i o n F

S at u r day, N ov e m b er 10, 201 2

Walls come tumbling down, reluctantly Three rooms become one elegant space

evening … so it was a struggle for her to let go.” Accord was finally reached, with the caveat that the new dining area should remain a discrete space, and lose none of its charm and elegance. “I took all these factors into consideration with the new plan,” said Martin, who won a CARE award (Construction Achievements and Renovations of Excellence) for her efforts, along with builder Maximilian Huxley Construction. “First, we made sure no kitchen mess would be in a direct line of view from the dining area.” Then, any potential mess was minimized in advance, by ensuring every aspect of the kitchen was highly organized: “Everything has its place and there is a very deep sink for the owners to put lots of stuff.” The space is unclutteredlooking thanks to integrated panelling that covers everything from fridge and dishwasher to freezer drawers that were installed opposite the fridge, in the island.

Grania Litwin Victoria Times Colonist Taking down the “great divide” between a kitchen and dining room can be a traumatic experience, especially when homeowners have grown up with a separate dining space and enjoyed the intimate atmosphere it creates. “I always loved the idea of a formal dining room, so when our designer first suggested removing the wall I fought against it,” explained the owner of this impeccable 1921 home in Uplands, Victoria. “I was not open to the modern look,” she said, adding she valued the traditional, old world feeling that was in keeping with her nearcentury-old house. She and her husband, who asked not to be identified,

Victoria Times Colonist

It took designer Jenny Martin some effort to convince the owners of this 1920s home in Victoria to tear down the wall between the living and dining areas, but after agreeing they say they love the modern spin on their traditional home. had many long and intense discussions about it. But eventually designer Jenny Martin convinced them it was the right move, and they are delighted with the new

space, the flow and sense of connection. “Most people spend most of their time in the kitchen and want to feel part of the action when they’re enter-

taining,” said Martin, who described the former space as a cramped galley kitchen with barely enough room to walk by when the fridge door was open.

She explained the wife’s hesitation stemmed from a history of formal dining. “She loves entertaining and doesn’t like the idea of staring at a messy kitchen all

See Divide, F2

TOP PRODUCERS FOR OCTOBER phil robertson 591-3217 Royal LePage Phil Robertson Realty

aideen zareh 591-6915

Tim lipp 777-8960

Jim Christie 530-0929

Jason Clermont 581-8982

Peter woldu 527-1941

Maria Spinarski 539-3981

Jason Rumpel 535-1478

Rob reynar 501-7712

Giselle Ripplinger 539-5067

REG31704158_1_1

OCTOBER TOP PRODUCERS PHAS

E8 NOW AVAIL ABLE

SAM RICHARDSON 529-9949

Start with the best place to live in Regina. Maple Ridge is a quiet, familyoriented community tucked away in a tranquil corner of Regina. Unlike many new developments, all amenities are already in place nearby schools, parks, shopping and recreation facilities - so your family can get the most out of its new home right away.

HAZEL URSAN 537-4223

—Maple Vista Dr.— MAPLE VISTA DRIV

MAPLEFORD GATE

KRAHN PARK

E

N W

E S

WHELAN DR.

ROCHDALE BLV

D.

9 AVE. N.

PARTICIPATING BUILDERS GROUP RESULTS REALTY 306-789-6080

585-1955

PARADE OF HOMES

PASQUA ST. N.

ROSA ROLFE 536-3203

ANGELO & JENNIFER COPPOLA 585-0444

ST. AMASON

PENNY MILTON 522-4726

DEBRA LESLIE 537-8585

MELANY MAISONNEUVE 535-6903

McCARTHY BLV D. N.

PAUL JARDINE 536-6576

JING SUN 351-8010

COURTNEY ST.

HARRY SHEPPARD 530-8035

Of Course You Want The Best For Your Family

3904 Gordon Road

www.suttonregina.ca

306-525-2329

306-569-3456

306-789-0136 306-949-0290

FOR MORE INFORMATION

789-0891

www.mapleridgeregina.com REG32200882_1_1

REG32100914_1_1


F2

homes

S aturd ay, November 10, 2012

Leader-Post • leaderpost.com

C o m m e n ta ry

Habitat for Humanity does more than build homes Stu Niebergall

Victoria Times Colonist photos

Boxwood hedges frame the backyard, ensuring year-round foliage.

Divide Clutter-free

design in open concept Continued from F1 “All you really see is a beautiful range,” said the designer, who doesn’t like too many focal points in a kitchen. “I don’t like the look of a whole wall of stainless steel appliances, for instance,” and she prefers to highlight just one item, such as a beautiful stove or cooktop. Another departure was the central island design. Martin decided not to have one side slightly raised — a common solution to the clutter problem, since it provides a visual barrier. “And you would usually contrast the counter’s top with the cabinets, but on this island we kept the top the same as the wood stain, so it looks like one massive piece of furniture.” The overall result is a sophisticated-looking kitchen and dining area that feels modern yet traditional, with a coffered ceiling spanning both. (The old coffered ceiling in the dining room had to be replaced when the space was enlarged, as were all the floors, because of the difficulty of matching wood once three walls came down.) “The trick is to keep all the details symmetrical and balanced,” said Martin, who added the owners now have the best of both worlds: an open, efficient workspace and an elegant dining area. One of the major changes, and a subject of more “agonizing” debate during the reno, was whether to brighten all the dark woodwork with paint. “It was a major stumbling block for the owners,” said Martin, who noted men like the warmth of wood in its natural

A light taupe palette dominates the living room. state. “It’s part of their nature,” she said with a chuckle. Although it went against the grain initially, both owners now love the light, taupe palette. While they were at it, they replaced all the baseboards, removed some of the plate and picture rails, and took off all the door hardware and used highly polished nickel instead. The massive renovation — which covered about two-thirds of the main floor — actually began five years ago with a major redesign of the garden. “An extensive amount of infrastructure went into the garden,” said landscape architect Jonathan Craggs.

Much has been said and written about the shortage of tradespeople in Regina and throughout the province in the last few years, particularly as we have seen significant growth in population and record numbers of building permits being pulled for construction projects of all shapes and sizes. Strategies and plans have been put into place to help recruit more young people into the trades and many of those initiatives are helping to ease the labour shortage. If you are like me, when you think of Habitat for Humanity, you may think of an organization that mobilizes volunteers to provide housing opportunities for families that would struggle more than the average first time homeowner to achieve the dream of home ownership. What you probably don’t consider is how the work of Habitat for Humanity Regina contributes to the labour pool by offering opportunities for youth to get engaged in the construction process where they would otherwise not be able to. Trades and Skills Construction Apprenticeship Program (TASCAP) is a program offered to school divisions through the Regina Trades and Skills Cen-

Paulo Shikanai Kathy Berner Real Estate Investors

SEE SHOW HOME GUIDE gardenofeden@sasktel.net

REG32101210_1_3

OPEN SATURDAY & SUNDAY 2-4 3295 Green Bank Road Starting at $271,900

Welcome to the Green Stone Condominiums, located in the trendy new southeast subdivision of Greens on Gardiner. These unique garden-style units all come with 2 spacious bedrooms and some are available with detached single garages. Starting at $259,900

Jason Rumpel 535-1478

DeMarco Pointe Townhomes

REG31704142_1_2

New co construction const onst nst nstruction struc ruc uctio t on tio n loca llocated ocated oca o ted in Rosemont. Rose 3 sizes to choose from; choose your own o colors! 3 bedrooms; single attached garages Prices starting at $329,900

OPEN HOUSES

Call me for more details!

Pat Abel Real Estate Investor REG27402798_1_2

Niebergall is president and CEO of the Regina & Region Home Builders Association.

NOW SELLING PHASE II LARGE LOTS INCL. CITY VIEW WALKOUTS FULLY SERVICED WITH PAVEMENT

Regency Property Mgmt. and Real Estate

WE BUY HOMES Cash or Terms Call Us 591-5439 or 537-7677

into long-neglected areas. Everyone benefits when someone buys a home creating a larger tax base. Habitat for Humanity Regina benefits hard-working, low-income families who will take on an interest-free mortgage once the home is complete. The families also contribute 500 volunteer hours as “sweat equity” towards their build intended to create “pride of ownership.” . Consider Habitat’s slogan — Building Homes. Building Hope. Certainly it applies to the low-income, hardworking families who would not otherwise be able to achieve home-ownership but it also applies to young people looking for a career that will be meaningful and long-term. It applies to all of the volunteers who seek an opportunity in the trades and want to try working on a real build site to gain experience. It applies to all of the homeowners who are relieved that an empty, abandoned lot in North Central is now home to a family eager to contribute and pay taxes on their own home. And it applies to the construction industry as a whole, which seeks to attract new, motivated tradespeople to join the labour pool. Habitat for Humanity Regina is doing so much more than just “building houses,” and the Regina & Region Home Builders Association is proud to support their work in our community.

GARDEN OF EDEN ESTATES, WHITE CITY

SHOWHOME OPENING SOON

www.reginarentals.com • ph.(306) 359-1655

tre. Grade 11 and 12 high school students have the opportunity to learn about all aspects of the residential housing industry through hands-on programs. Students work with qualified instructors and build the Habitat for Humanity Regina homes to completion learning valuable skills along the way. Hours that the students put in on the job sites count toward their apprenticeship allowing them to hit the ground running upon graduation as they seek further education in the industry. Habitat also encourages anyone and everyone who has ever been interested in construction to volunteer on a job site where journeyperson carpenters oversee the project and help to educate people on how build a home from running plumbing in the ground to putting the final touches of paint on the baseboards. Working on a Habitat home provides many with the opportunity to see if construction really is an industry they are interested in pursuing. Volunteer hours contribute toward apprenticeship if the individual is registered in a Saskatchewan Apprenticeship program. Habitat for Humanity Regina has had significant impact in Regina by building in our North Central and Core areas for the last 20 years and has helped to shape those communities. New homes that are well-cared-for create a desire among residents to do more with their own properties and a sense of pride is instilled

MERIEL GORDON 537-0809

www.century21dome.com

Independently Owned and Operated. ® and TM, trade-marks of Century 21 Real Estate LLC, used under license. ®™ Trademarks of AIR MILES International Trading B.V. Used under license by LoyaltyOne, Inc. and Century 21 Canada Limited Partnership.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2012 2-4 P.M.

mgordon@reginaproperties.net www.mgordon.net REG31903008_1_1

WINDOWS READY IN 4 WEEKS

EXCLUSIVE New Build!

OPEN HOUSE 25 Hanley Cres. Stone Pointe Estates!! Saturday, Nov. 10 1-5 P.M. Sunday, Nov. 11 1-5 P.M. 3712 sq. ft. sitting on 3.5 acres of land!! 5 minutes east of Regina, 2.2 kms north of Emerald Park. 4-bedrooms; 4-baths; 4-car garage; 9ft ceilings on main and lower levels. Walk out-finished basement has in-floor heat. Master suite has 3-way fireplace, and soaker tub. Spray foam throughout; central air conditioning; triple glazed, Low E, Argon Windows. Covered by Sask. New Homes Warranty. Available to move in immediately!!

(306) 692-1491 or 1-877-780-RENO www.armadaconstructioncorp.com REG32602656_1_2

WE BUILD THEM! WE INSTALL THEM! WE STAND BEHIND THEM!

SUNVIEW SUNVIEW

WINDSOR PARK #43-2751 WINDSOR PARK RD.

5bdrm bi-level eat in kitchen. 3pc off master dbl att gar. 7appl incl $399,500

Lovely 2bd condo, vaulted ceiling, maple cabinets, att garage. $334,400

Rob Rendall 790-3716

Kathy Feszczyn 536-9278

RIVER HEIGHTS 2950 ELPHINSTONE ST.

LAKEWOOD 1214 DEVONSHIRE DRIVE N.

2 bdrm-great location, many upgrades-dream garage-heated. Reduced $289,900

1142 sqft 3 bedroom bungalow great area, great shape.

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

Carmelle Beaudry (306) 790-3688

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

Mark Cullen 790-3695

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

BRODERS ANNEX 2059 MCDONALD ST.

GARDINER HEIGHTS 2706 NEFF ROAD EAST

2bed, dbl det. $219,000. www.trevorbashnick.com

3bed, 3bath, 1354 sqft bungalow in a great location! $424,900

Trevor Bashnick 306-790-3668

Charlene Mattick 790-3665

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2012 2-4 P.M.

WINDOWS • SOLARIUMS®

REGINA 585-2870

GARDINER HEIGHTS 2715 NEFF ROAD E.

GARDEN RIDGE 1023 SNOWBERRY WAY Move in ready, new floors throughout, come check it out!

Noel Geremia (306) 790-3718

FOR MORE INFO ON THESE OPEN HOUSES SEE www.century21dome.ca

CENTURY 21 Dome Realty Inc.

REG31703094_1_7

REG34204264_1_1

REG34504813_1_1


CLASSIFIEDS

Leader-Post · leaderpost.com

Belinda Ferguson 537-6621

Carmelle Beaudry 527-0197

Terry Hincks 536-5455

Cathy Hill 529-0440

Katrina Stettner 591-0631

Janine Wilson 537-3200

Basil Pappas 539-3378

Bill Luzecky 737-0611

John Hastings 536-8999

REAL ESTATE

Acreages & Lots Adult Communities Commercial & Industrial Property Condos Duplexes, Doubles & Triplexes Houses Income & Revenue Property Manufactured & Mobile Homes New Homes Open Houses Real Estate Services Real Estate Wanted Retirement Residences & Senior Homes Townhouses & Garden Homes Vacation & Recreation Properties In Canada Vacation & Recreation Properties Outside Canada

Acreages & Lots RE

DU

CED

Condos

RM 159 SHERWOOD $749,900

Outstanding acreage so close to Harbour Landing that you can see it from there!! 3 acres of Impeccably kept grounds & a 1,290 sq. ft. completely renovated home.

Norma Deck 536-1249

The Advice You Need,

Houses

68 Gore Place, $185,000 Open house Sat Nov 10, 2-5 706 sq. ft. condo, Normanview West. Woodburning frpl, 5 appls, central A/C, 1 BR. 1 bath, private patio, 1 prkg, www.comfree.com listing 373043 Phone: 537-4546. C626132

The Name You Trust

PACING THE FLOOR can’t sleep... you can place your ad 24/7 using our website leaderpost.com/placeanad

Condos

HARBOUR LANDING CONDO

Jason Cossette 551-7666

We NEVER sleep ! The LEADER-POST

C415244

C628406

Vacation & Recreation Properties Outside Canada

C436597

DISCOUNTED RESORT HOMES AND LAND AT EMERALD BAY THE BAHAMAS Adjacent to Sandals New Resort. Homes and Land with Docks at all-time low prices with seller financing. STAY AS OUR GUEST in a 2 bedroom luxury Villa. Call John Goldsworthy 1-800-651-2100 John@RokerPointEstates.com www.rokerpointestates.com

Danielle Wilson Janine Wilson Trademark owned by the Canadian Real 536-0027 Estate Association. Used Under License. 537-3200

ROSS INDUSTRIAL

www.rickmiron.ca

Janine Wilson 537-3200

$192,500 870 sq. ft. 1 bdrm loft condo, many upgrades, close to schools and shopping. Open floor plan, one parking stall (electrified). Private balcony. Great find.

JASON COSSETTE 551-7666

OPEN HOUSES

Sat. 1-3pm $389,900 83 Groome Avenue Albert Park Margarita Parisone 535-3133 margaritap@sasktel.net

SATU RDA Y 24 P.M .

Sat. 2-4pm $214,900 2345 Toronto St. General Hospital Lindsay Haubrich 533-8000 Lindsay@lindsayhaubrich.com Sat. 2-4pm $209,900 648 Connaught Rosemont Janessa Liebreich 530-3302 janessa@redrealtor.org

Sun. 2-4pm $209,900 648 Connaught Rosemont Peter Fourlas 529-0009 Peter@redrealtor.org

512 - 20 KLEISINGER CR.

NEW

Cliff Rakochy 751-0678

Jarrett Reich 501-6992

6506 RUSH PLACE LAKEWOOD

Kirk Kozan 591-5970

2270 WALLACE STREET BRODERS ANNEX

REG32200910_1_1

OPEN HOUSES

Elyse Gusway 596-2121 SATPM 4 2-

133 HALIFAX STREET N

3123 WASCANA GLEN

Walnut hardwood floors. Eat-in kitchen. Second storey family room. Large master with sunroom & ensuite. Developed basement. $454,900

Upgraded home approx. 1,900 sq. ft. located on quiet cul-desac in Wascana View. 5 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms. Dark stained bamboo flooring. Gas fireplace in family room. Garden door from kitchen to 2-tiered deck & back yard. Appliances included. $524,900

Basil Pappas 539-3378

Elyse Gusway 596-2121

Spacious Churchill Downs bungalow with huge park like yard! Home features 3 bdrms, 1.5 baths up as well as newly reno’d bsmt with full bath. Lots of updates incl 4 season sunroom. Quick possession available. $339,900.

Karin Wees 591-5951/Jen Welykholowa 527-2473 SUNPM 4 2-

71 FUHRMAN CRES WALSH ACRES

Great area, 4 bed 3 baths. approx 1,176 sq. ft. bung with single detached garage. Close to North End amenities. $324,500

Rob Lang & Karla Piel 527-3999

340 ROBINSON STREET

REG34504833_1_1

Units available now As low as

$1,799.00 per month

Suite Potential! Coronation Park 800 sq. ft. 2 bdrm raised bungalow with many upgrades incl. HW floors, kit. cabinets, and high eff. furnace. Dble det. garage and basement open for dev. Great opportunity for 1st time buyer. $294,900.

New Listings & Open House info www.remax-crown-regina.ca

Devin Chanig 531-8116

REG31903007_1_1

Seniors Live for Less A safe comfortable environment including: • Suites and individual rooms • 3 Nutritious meals and snacks served daily • Assigned dining room seating • Fresh towels daily • Light housekeeping daily • Weekly bed linen changes • Staff on-site 24 hours a day • Emergency response system • Complimentary laundry room • Single or queen beds supplied • Night tables supplied • Planned daily recreation • Power, heat, water included • Wheelchair accessible

HOMES Y ALREAD D STARTE

Kari Wolitski 102 McInnis Crescent Sun Nov 11, 1pm-3pm MLS®:446888 $335,000

537-8421

Shirley MacFarlane 536-9127 338 Alpha Street (McLean, SK) Sun Nov 11, 2pm-4pm MLS®:440644 $304,900 Spacious 4-level split with double attached garage located on a 150’ x 200’ lot.

➛ 1397 sq. ft. 3 bdrm 2

storey, open floor plan,

Visit our new website

www.giesbrechtteam.ca

Al Giesbrecht 737-2863

Lori Van Woert 737-1070

lori@giesbrechtteam.ca

Carmen Bechard 596-2342 116 Tate Crescent (Raymore, SK) Mon Nov 12, 12:15pm-2:15pm MLS®:443699 $294,900 + GST Brand New Walkout Carmen Bechard 596-2342 306 Queen Street (Raymore, SK) Mon Nov 12, 2:30pm-4:30pm MLS®:440265 $229,900 Custom Maple Kitchen

Doug Giesbrecht 529-6161 doug@giesbrechtteam.ca

Call one of the Giesbrecht Team for a no obligation consultation. Ask about our Guarantee Trade Program

REG31902617_1_1

REG34504820_1_1

537-8421

➛1302 sq. ft. Bungalow

For as Little as 5% Down!

Artist's representation - Exteriors may vary *Prices are subject to change

Email: mutchmor@sasktel.net www.mutchmorlodge.com

Kari Wolitski 1104 6th Ave SW (Moose Jaw, SK) Sat Nov 10, 1pm-3pm MLS®:447353 $289,900

Curtis Chernoff 527-2085 1451 Rupert Street & 1453 Rupert Street Sun Nov 11, 2pm-4pm MLS®:446152 & MLS®:446155 $274,900 & $274,900

2 bedroom, Hardwood, Granite, Open floor plan Triple garage, Fireplace, fireplace, garage pad. Basement Developed room, hardwood & granite with wet bar. • In Edgewater • In White City $523,100 • In Harbour Landing incl. lot,GST & legal. $389,900 incl. lot, GST $589,785 incl. lot, • In Greens on Gardiner GST & legal with double garage & legal. $454,400 incl. lot, GST& legal • Base house 2106 sq. ft • Base house 1271 sq. ft. • Base house 1397 sq. ft. Double garage $284,300 plus $397,200 plus lot and GST. $280,100 plus lot and GST. lot & GST.

Regina, SK S4T 6M1 Phone 306-352-8034 Fax 306-522-7119

Darren Bostock 351-3900 874 Athabasca Street W (Moose Jaw, SK) Sat Nov 10, 1pm-3pm MLS®:443043 $384,900

REG32200911_1_1

with 3 bedrooms,Triple garage, Fireplace, Bonus

328 Century Crescent

Curtis Chernoff 527-2085 7006 Maplewood Crescent Sat Nov 10, 2pm-4pm MLS®:439974 $415,000

Why Rent or Buy Used When You Can Have New

➛ 2126 sq. ft. 2 storey

Studio Suites complete with bath

Check out our new & improved website www.ExitRealtyFusion.com

www.bganne.com

SUNPM 2-4

Sun. 12-2pm $389,900 55 Millar Cres. Lakeview Jared Bissett 520-2949 jaredbissett@gmail.com

Trademark owned by the Canadian Real Estate Association. Used under license.

OPEN HOUSES

BRENDA/BOB GANNE 535-7710/535-7177

SUNPM 2-4

343 AVON DRIVE

SAT 2-4 P.M .

Sat 2-4 pm. Upgraded 3+2 bed, 3 bath 1986 built fully developed bi-level w/ attached double garage. Many upgrades including windows, flooring, doors, light fixtures, etc. Master ensuite. Kitchen appliances included. Main bath renovated. Excellent lower level development C/air/04. Great family home. Asking $379,900.

Well maintained & updated 2 bedroom bungalow on large lot! Features 9’ ceilings throughout main floor. Large living room with corner fireplace. New shingles, electrical, upgraded plumbing and newer mid-efficient furnace. $239,000

Ramona Miazga 537-3132

SUNPM 2-4

G TIN LIS

7203 LANIGAN DRIVE - ROCHDALE PARK

SATPM 2-4

1,484 sq. ft. spacious bungalow on choice bay location in great Lakewood neighborhood. 5 bdrms, 3 baths, open concept, mainfloor laundry, finished lower level, & fenced yard. $399,900

Sun. 2:30-4:30pm $314,900 2912 Queen Street River Heights Margarita Parisone 535-3133 margaritap@sasktel.net

108 YARNTON CRES.

1120 sq. ft. Hardwood floors throughout, Updated Furnace, Central Air, Oak Kitchen, Double Garage. Backs green space. $284,900 JENNIFER & ANGELO COPPOLA (306) 585-0444

2 bedroom condo on 5th floor facing west. Nice galley kitchen. French doors off living room to 2nd bedroom. Dining area overlooks the living room. Storage in condo. Balcony. Electrified parking. Appliances included. Quick possession. Reduced to $182,900.

Fantastic 4 bedroom/3 bath lakeview home with original character, hardwood floors and developed basement

Sat. 12-2pm $549,900 7142 Maple Valley Cres. Maple Ridge Tim Lipp 737-8960 timlipp@sasktel.net

Offer forms and additional information are posted at: http://www.reginalibrary.ca/powsale

OPEN HOUSE

GROUP RESULTS REALTY

SATPM 2-4

SATPM 2-4

Possession & Adjustment Date: The date will be set by mutual agreement. Total payment of the bid price must be made on or before this agreed to date.

The right candidate. The right job.

3071 ATHOL STREET

• 359-1900 • www.royallepage.ca

Civic Address: 2188 Broder St., Regina, SK Legal Description: Lot 21/22, Block 25, Plan DV 270 Property Description: Land: Frontage 15.24 metres – Depth 38.1 metres Approximate Area of 6,250 ft² Building: Effective Year Built 1910 Approximate net area of 1,134 ft² Garage: None Current Zoning: Commercial

leaderpost.com/jobs

OPEN HOUSES SATPM 2-4

Offers submitted after this time will not be considered.

ONLINE

Over 6500 sq. ft. Office/warehouse Loading docks & grade doors Call me for more info. $12.00 per sq.ft.

New Listings & Open House info www.remax-crown-regina.ca

jasoncossette.ca

Regina Public Library is accepting offers for the following property, our former Prince of Wales Branch. Offers will be received at the Library Director’s Office, 2nd Floor, 2311-12th Ave., Regina, Saskatchewan until 2:00 pm, Friday, November 23, 2012.

1000s OF JOBS

COMMERCIAL/FOR LEASE

Call Rick Miron 537-1565

PROPERTY FOR SALE

C612203

Commercial & Industrial Property

Excellent two story former show home nestled in Harbor Landing. Over 1930 sq.ft. with 9’ ceilings on the main floor and bonus room over the garage. Beautiful kitchen with Maple cabinetry, granite counter tops, walk through pantry and a large center island. Priced at $554,900. This would be a great home to start off with in 2013!

Commercial & Industrial Property

General Comments: The subject property will be sold on an “as is” basis. There are no warranties offered or implied on the condition of the property.

HARBOUR LANDING CONDO

Danielle Wilson Janine Wilson Trademark owned by the Canadian Real 536-0027 Estate Association. Used Under License. 537-3200

4637 MALCOLM DRIVE

EAST 254 University Park Dr. SOUTH #5-4621 RAE Street

There is no public viewing at 2188 Broder St.

Condos

956 sq. ft. main floor 2 bedroom. Immediate possession. Appliances incl. 2 parking stalls. MLS® 447136 $282,000

Condos

Decor Store

Townhouses &

Call 306-522-SELL (7355)

956 sq. ft. main floor 2 bedroom. Immediate possession. Appliances incl. 2 parking stalls. MLS® 447136 $282,000

jasoncossette.ca

Your Home

ACT NOW BEFORE SOLD SIGN Garden Homes ● 5 min. East #1. 4.2 acres. 1800 sq.ft. bungalow, barn, shop. ● Bungalow - Broadway & Park ● Wanted 1/4 sec 15 min. from city. Call Keith McLean 525-5162, Cobblestone Village in Fortune Four Realty C630589 Harbour Landing Two Story Town Homes starting at $342,500 +GST Trapped in clutter? Includes: 3 BR, 2 bath, Single Can't escape? or double detached garage. Need to move? Fully developed basement ICF foundation on piles. *NO CONDO FEES* LET US HELP! For more details, call Graham 306- 949-4663 Call the

Leader-Post today! Our Friendly sales reps will guide you to freedom!

Ross Bateson 533-8441

REG34203977_1_10

leaderpost.com/classifieds

call 306-522-7355 to place an ad – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

F3

Saturday, November 10, 2012

Darren Bostock 351-3900 4808 McCombie Crescent Add Sun Nov 11, 1pm-3pm MLS®: 440409 $620,000 REG34504830_1_1


F4

CLASSIFIEDS

Saturday, November 10, 2012

REAL ESTATE

call 306-522-7355 to place an ad

Condos 1 ly On

Leader-Post · leaderpost.com

leaderpost.com/classifieds

Houses

LAKERIDGE

eft it L Un

Great floor plan, Formal Living room as well as family Room, 3 Bedrooms, master has 4 piece ensuite, Fully finished Basement with extra bedroom. Steps to lake and park. MLS®440437 $479,900

4721 McTavish St. Gordon Point Condos For your private viewing, call

Terrie Dunand 530-9050

Janine Wilson 537-3200

www.queencityhomes.ca terrie@queencityhomes.ca

SOUTHEAST NEW LISTING

LOCATION! LOCATION!

6315 WASCANA COURT PLACE $749,900

Impeccable upgraded property. Over 2100 square feet. Hardwoods & ceramics. Priced at only $474,900.

Spectacular 2200 sq. ft. 2 storey in prestigious Wascana View. Won’t last !!

Debra Leslie 537-8585

Trademark owned by the Canadian Real Estate Association. Used Under License.

Norma Deck 536-1249

* Asterisk denotes member of:

A N D

A R E A

Sponsored in part by

SHOWHOME GUIDE Kensington Greens

Hawkstone Englewood Village

AVE.

AVE.

COLLEGE

AR CO LA

6

AVE.

HILLSDALE ST.

14 KRAMER BLVD.

CA ST LE

R GRANT DR D.

East Pointe Estates Emerald Park (5 Km)

Sedona

10

Spruce Meadows

Windsor Park

Woodland Grove

Wascana View

UNIVERSITY OF REGINA

NO .1

PARKER AVE.

Varsity Park

9

Creekside

RiverBend Wood Meadows TRU ESD ALE DR.

Gardiner Heights

UN IVE RS ITY

Richmond Heights

SW

GORDON RD.

MASSEY RD.

JIM CAIRNS BOULEVARD

AVE.

ALBERT ST.

5

Harbour Landing

AVE.

BY PA SS

PARLIAMENT

Indicates builders who have a virtual tour.

VICTORIA

ASSINIBOINE AVE.

PARKW AY

7

25 TH AVE.

AVE.

New Gardiner Park Dev.

AV E.

WASCANA LAKE

NA CA AS W

23 RD AVE.

. RD

PASQUA ST.

E AK AL AN SC WA

REGINA AIRPORT

AVE.

LE GY AR

www.leaderpost.com/virtualtours

MONTAGUE ST.

BROADWAY AVE. REGINA

DEWDNEY

CR EE K

VICTORIA

DRIVE

Parkridge

AVE. 7 TH

PIL OT BU TT E

EWAN ATCH SASK

Rothwell Place

WA LES DR.

4 TH AVE.

Check out our

SHOWHOME VIRTUAL TOURS at

ROSS

PARK

AVE.

NE

NORTH

EXPRESSWAY

Rosemont

DEWDNEY

ST.

ELPHINSTONE ST.

1 ST AVENUE NORTH McINTOSH

Mount Royal

AV ON HU RS T DR.

ST.

MIKKELSON DRIVE

6 TH AVE.

PR INC EO F

Fairways West

3

NW DR.

DRI VE

ALBERT

SHERWOOD

ARGYLE ST.

9TH AVE. N.

ROAD

DR .

N.

RING

NORTH

PA RK

RINK AVE.

12 TH AVE.

STREET

DALGLIESH DRIVE

ST.

Garden Ridge

LEWVAN

Westhill Park

13

McDONALD

13

HIG HW AY

PASQUA ST.

Lakeridge

McCARTHY B LV D.

Edgewater

2

Lakewood

WHELAN DRIVE ROCHDALE BLVD.

COURTNEY ST.

4

Maple Ridge

DOROTHY ST.

Pinkie Road

8

Lakeview addition

BROAD ST.

1

Skyview

❖❖❚ Indicates a Showhome Location

WINNIPEG ST.

NO . 11

ED INB UR GH

R E G I N A

12

SIAST

11 The Greens on Gardiner

The Creeks

SE

GRANT RD.

NO. 6 HIGHWAY

NO. 1 HIGHWAY

1 2

SKYVIEW*

TERRA DEVELOPMENTS 924-0445

*

5

HOMES BY DUNDEE

*

HARBOUR LANDING*

DUNDEE DEVELOPMENTS 347-8130

*

7

4837 Trinity Way - 949-4663 Hours: Wed & Thurs 7-9pm Sat & Sun 1-5pm

HOMES BY DUNDEE

*

*

4707 Glass Street 347-8100 Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9 pm Sat & Sun 1-5 pm

HARVARD C0MMUNITIES

*

777-0650

405 Brookview Dr. 522-1062 *

Hours: Daily 1-5pm Mon-Thurs 7-9pm

Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 7-9 pm Sat. & Sun. 1-5 pm

GILROY HOMES

*

4761 Padwick Avenue - 352-5900 Hours: Mon - Thurs 7-9pm Sat-Sun 1-5pm

*

PACESETTER HOMES

4818 Upson Rd. 205-7313 Hours: Sat-Sun 1-5 pm Mon-Fri 1-5 pm Mon-Thur 7-9 pm

*

305 Brookview Drive 565-4663 Hours: Mon-Thurs 5-8 pm Sat, Sun & Holidays 1-5 pm

4

* * 8714 Sherwood Dr. 306 565-4663 Hours: Mon-Thur 5-8pm Sat,Sun & holidays 1-5pm

GELLNER HOMES

8718 Sherwood Drive 546-8030 Hours: Mon-Thurs.7-9 pm Sat & Sun 1-5 pm

*

HARMONY BUILDERS

*

*

CRAWFORD HOMES

8702 Sherwood Drive 525-9801 Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9pm Weekends 1-5pm

6

* 525-2329 7030 Maple Vista Drive VARSITY HOMES

12

2139 Broad St. Hours: Mon-Thur 10-2pm 6-8pm Fri-by appointment Sat-Sun 2-4 pm

*

SEDONA

NORTHRIDGE DEVELOPMENTS 4139 Chuka Dr 352-5900 Hours: Mon. -Thurs. 7-9 pm Sat. - Sun. & Holidays 1-5 pm

GDP SEDONA HOMES INC.

VARSITY HOMES

* 40 Emerald Ridge East 525-9801 Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9pm Sat, Sun & Holidays 1-5pm

HOMES BY DUNDEE

FIORANTE HOMES

Hours: Wed & Thur.7-9pm Sat & Sun 12-4 pm

GARDEN OF EDEN ESTATES

Viewing by Appt.-Phone 781-2330 or gardenofeden@sasktel.net

*

*

3910 Goldfinch Way Maitland Blackwell - 536-6300 Hours: Mon-thurs 7-9pm Weekends & Holidays 1-5pm

STHAMANN HOMES 3902 Goldfinch Way Contact: 306-789-0136 Hours: Mon-Fri 1-5pm

13

*

McCarthy Park 569-3456

FIORANTE HOMES

*

845 N. Barclay Bay Bruce McGough 541-7575 Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9pm

AUTHENTIC DEVELOPMENTS 55 Lott Road East

*

3906 Goldfinch Way - 347-8100 Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9pm Weekends & Holidays 1-5pm

*

CRAWFORD HOMES

*

3894 Goldfinch Way 525-2329 Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9pm Weekends & Holidays 1-5pm

EMERALD PARK/WHITE CITY

Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9pm Sat & Sun 1-5pm

*

3898 Goldfinch Way 306 737-1912 Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 7-9 pm Sat.-Sun. 1-4 pm

* 11 Cumberland Bay 205-2502

*

GILROY HOMES

KRATZ HOMES

TRADEMARK HOMES

HYDEMAN DEVELOPMENTS 565-2300

www.thecreeks.ca 522-2300 3914 Goldfinch Way 789-6080 Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 7-9 pm; Weekends & Holidays 1-5 pm

By Appointment:

CENTRE SQUARE PLACE

THE CREEKS*

7018 Maple Vista Drive 789-6080 Hours: Mon –Thurs 7-9 Sat, Sun and Holidays 1-5

306 536-5993 6 Cumberland Bay

*

*

HOMES BY DEVERAUX

1510 Neville Dr. 1-888-234-3811 Hours: Tues-Thurs. 1-3PM & 6-8PM Sun. 1-5PM

10

*

3626 Green Water Drive 522-5556 Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9pm Sat & Sun 1-5pm

*

7006 Maple Vista Dr. Brad Gregg 306 591-1736 Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9 pm Sat-Sun 1-5 pm

*

Yashar Zareh - 501-8022 3537 Green Water Drive Hours: Mon-Fri 6-8pm Sat & Sun 10am-3pm

GREAT PLAINS LEASEHOLDS 525-9516 TRITHART HOMES

*

4777 James Hill Road Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9pm Sat & Sun 1-5pm

8710 Sherwood Drive 522-3214 Hours: Mon-Thurs 3-5:30 pm 6:30-9:00 pm Sat & Sun 12-5 pm 306 347-8100 8706 Sherwood Dr. Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9 pm Sat-Sun 1-5 pm

*

4517 Hames Cres Brenda 535-1400 Doug 535-5544 Hours: Sat-Sun 1-5 pm

ARTISAN DESIGN BUILD

HOMES BY DUNDEE

9

The Landings 4773 Padwick Avenue Carolyn (306)533-9698 Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9 pm Sat & Sun 1-5 pm

PACESETTER HOMES

DAYTONA HOMES

*

Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 3-5:30 pm; 6:30-9:00 pm Sat. & Sun. Noon-5pm

RIPPLINGER HOMES

ZARKOR HOMES

*

4773 James Hill Road* 522-3210

777-0650

HOMES BY DUNDEE

GILROY HOMES

DAYTONA HOMES

EDGEWATER

HARVARD C0MMUNITIES

*

HARMONY BUILDERS

129 Cattail Way 522-3216 Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 3-5:30 pm; 6:30-9:00 pm Sat. & Sun. Noon-5pm

*

4100 E. Green Willow Terrace 347-8100 Hours: Mon-Thur 7-9pm Sat & Sun 1-5pm

Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9 Sat, Sun and Holidays 1-5

NORTHRIDGE DEVELOPMENTS

225 Brookview Drive 789-6080 Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 7-9 pm Sat. & Sun. 1-5 pm

DAYTONA HOMES

8

* 4813 Upson Road 525-9801 CRAWFORD HOMES

CENTURY WEST HOMES

*

EVANS DEVELOPMENT GROUP 581-7740 www.evansdevelopmentgroup.com

STHAMANN HOMES

4822 Upson Rd. 205-2502 Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9 pm Sat-Sun 1-5 pm

PARADE OF HOMES

EVANS COURT*

DEVELOPMENTS INC. 789-0891

*

FAIRWAYS WEST*

DAYTONA HOMES

SPRING GREEN HOMES

MAPLE RIDGE*

TRADEMARK HOMES

3

www.greensongardiner.com 789-0891

4157 E Green Willow Terrace 719-1444 Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 1-6 & 7-9 pm Sat. 9-5 pm & Sun 12-5 pm

Ramsgate Hall Apartment Condos and Birkshire Townhomes 3501 Evans Court Ramsgate Hall Hours: Tues-Thurs 7-9 pm Sat & Sun 2-4 pm

4413 Padwick Rd. 347-8100 Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 7-9 pm Sat. & Sun. 1-5 pm

1834 N. Blake Rd. 347-8100 Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 7-9 pm Sat. & Sun. 1-5 pm

GREENS ON GARDINER*

3600 Green Moss Lane 522-3211 Hours: Mon.-Thurs. 3:00-5:30 pm, 6:30 - 9:00 pm Sat. & Sun. 12-5 pm

REIMER CROSSING Cornerstone Heights

LAKERIDGE ADDITION* DUNDEE DEVELOPMENTS 347-8100

11

14

BELLAGIO TERRACE

North Prairie Developments Ltd. 1220 BLACKFOOT DRIVE

*

Realty Executives Dale Ripplinger & Associates 775-5555 Hours: Monday-Thursday 7-9pm Friday-Sunday & Holidays 1-5pm

* Asterisk Denotes Regina and Region Home Builders’ Association Member

REG39500411_1_1


homes

Leader-Post • leaderpost.com

S a t u r d ay, N ov e m b e r 1 0 , 2 0 1 2

F5

M A K E I T R IGH T

Contractor ‘extras’ should be a standard feature mIKE HOLMES Make it Right

People usually think that the work of a contractor begins and ends with construction and building. That’s certainly a big part of it, but it’s not the whole story. A lot also goes into getting the job started. Contractor extras are the details no one thinks of but that good contractors take care of. Sometimes the homeowners don’t even know how much work is involved. When I get to a job site I immediately want to get to work — demoing, restructuring, building. This is my ideal. But this isn’t what I always get. Before anyone can swing a hammer I need to make sure the site is in the condition it needs to be so we’re working efficiently and safely. Safety is always my top priority. I hate pushing deadlines — I hate it — but I will gladly do it if I can make sure no one gets hurt in the

The Holmes Group

Mike and his crew carefully remove the homeowners’ belongings to a safe and protected place before they start working on their home. process. So we don’t start until the job site is clear and clutter free. Every good contractor has a code: treat every house you work on like it’s your own. Take care of everything inside. That means moving the homeowners’ belongings out of the way and into a safe place where they will be protected. That way we don’t run the risk of damaging anything while we’re trying to work around it or trip over anything, potentially causing injury.

Some contractors will push everything into the basement, garage or a room the family doesn’t use much because it’s an easy temporary fix. But there are a couple of issues you run into if you decide to do that. First, I know that nine jobs out of 10 I’m not going to be dealing with just one issue. I’m probably going to need to do some electrical, HVAC, or plumbing work — or all three. These systems run all over the house. If one of my guys needs to look at

ductwork that runs through a dining room and there’s furniture there, that’s going to delay his work. And once one trade is delayed others will be too. That’s extra time you’ll have to pay the trades, which drives up the cost of the job. I’d rather move everything out of the way where it’s not bothering anyone from day one. We also have to think about the risks of leaving valuables inside. Renovations are known targets for

burglaries. Criminals know that during major renovations homeowners usually don’t live in the house. So it’s not uncommon for homes to be vandalized during renovations. It’s usually not a big deal if there isn’t anything valuable inside. But if all your possessions are inside and not stored securely, you could lose it all. Some contractors tell homeowners, “Go ahead. Put your stuff in the basement. Put your stuff in the garage. We’ll take care of it.” But they don’t. They don’t wrap up furniture and seal it properly. The next thing you know they are tearing down walls, pulling the roof off and exposing all your belongings in the house to the elements. Imagine your whole life in a garage and basement. And I mean family photos, wedding clothes, furniture, books — imagine all that sitting there and no one caring about it. No one. Do you think insurance is going to pay for everything that’s damaged? You think the contractors who do this are going to pay for it? Well, one way or another they’ll pay for it. I can promise you that.

I have to sleep at night. It matters to me who I am and what I need to do to finish my job and make it right. This is what separates the people who care from the people who don’t. Because anyone who cares about what they do does a good job not because they have to; they do it because they don’t know how to do it any other way. I’m lucky. I work with many wonderful people who care about what they do. People who actually want to help people in trouble, and who pour their hearts and sweat into a job. I have people who work on long weekends just to get a job done when we say it’s going to be done, or who will go to a job site in the middle of the night to make sure a tarp holds up during a storm. That’s integrity. Some people might consider these acts as contractor extras. But good contractors know this is standard. Catch Mike Holmes in his new series, Holmes Makes It Right Tuesdays at 9 p.m. on HGTV. For more information, visit hgtv.ca. For more information on home renovations, visit makeitright.ca.

shopping

Designer just can’t shake ‘the feeling’ Jeffrey Fisher Postmedia News

The Culture Creative

Jeffrey Fisher fell in love with this Lumiere chandelier.

I would venture to guess that we’ve all walked into a store and so coveted an item that we could not stop thinking about it after we left. Sometimes it takes hours for “the feeling” to pass; other times days, and then once in a

while it sticks in the back of our brain. My most recent I’d-doanything-to-own piece is the Lumiere chandelier by Jean de Merry (jeandemerry.com). It looks as if an osprey has made a nest out of bronze twigs and then gathered light bulbs to stick among them. It comes in three sizes, and numer-

ous metal finishes. It can be ordered as either a hanging chandelier or a flushmount. When I walked into the Primavera showroom (primavera.ca) in Toronto and spied that nest-like sculpture I was overcome with “the feeling.”I had no place to hang it in my loft, yet I found myself daydreaming about it. I bought it and

eventually found a home for it with a client. I urge you to take a page from my book and leave no beloved merchandise behind. If you are out shopping and come across a stunning pair of lamps (as I did recently) with nowhere to place them in your home, phone a friend. It’s a shame to leave behind a real find.

- Fall 2012 -

www.oakparkliving.ca | P: (306) 586-9106

What is Old is New. Porchscape is a traditionally styled neighbourhood in Harbour Landing. The urban design includes, attractive street-trees, post-top street lights, and sidewalks separated from the street by boulevards. Front porches and pedestrian friendly streetscapes are key traits to this style and are sure to create a warm and safe place to call home. Coming fall 2012!

Visit harbourlanding.ca for more information | P: (306) 347-8130

CENTURY WEST

522.1062

ARTISAN 546.8030

DAYTONA HOMES

522.3210

HOMES BY DUNDEE 347.8100

586.9106

OAK PARK LIVING

SPRING GREEN

NORTH RIDGE DEV.

PACESETTER

TRADEMARK

352.5900

565.4663

719.1444

205.2502

REG34504776_1_1


Saturday, November 10, 2012

call 306-522-7355 to place an ad Open Houses

CLASSIFIEDS

REAL ESTATE

Houses

OPEN HOUSE NEW AND READY TO MOVE IN! 1500 sq. ft. bung., 3 car garage, Energy Star, hrdwd, tile, many upgrades. 15 Plains Rd, Pilot Butte, Sat. 1-6 and Sun. 1-5 761-0713 C628207

CARONATION PARK

Excellent family home in great condition with several upgrades, island kitchen with oak cabinets and bay window. Fully developed down with large cedar rec room, 3rd bedroom and 3/4 bath. Central air, central vac, wood fire place. Large 24’m x 28’ insulated & 220 wiring, excellent for back yard mechanic. Close to schools and good access to the ring road. $319,900

ED

UC RED

CED DU RE

If you are thinking of building new...This fabulous Harmony 2011 built home is fully developed up & down with superior features and upgrades galore! Energy Star Certified, Transom windows on interior doors, Open plan w/Front swing room. 125 Projector screen & More! NOW $609,900

John Hastings 536-8999 Lori Radmacher 581-7866

1118 sq.ft. raised bungalow available immediately. Spacious kitchen/dining area with plenty of maple cabinets plus pantry. Living room has gas fireplace. full 4 pc. bath and walk in closet off master. Web floor system so no teleposts in basement. Double attached garage. Asking $399,900. Call Doug Gold for details or showing 591-7874 Homelife Crawford Realty

Forster Realty Inc. 729-2241

51 ROBERTS PL. $299,900 1136 SQ. FT. BUNGALOW

Houses

SHORT COMMUTE TO CITY!

1632 Sq. Ft. Custom Pine Log Walkout Bungalow 16 Acres just 35 minutes from City Newer Well – includes Outbuildings Exterior recently redone $429,000

This 960 sq. ft. bungalow in Regent Park has lots of potential for a first time buyer or as revenue property. Updated flooring, bathroom, hi-eff furnace plus more. Call for all the details.

Terrie Dunand 530-9050 www.queencityhomes.ca

Debbie Crabbe 790-3669

NEED A LITTLE SPACE

Start your "Spring Cleaning" now

Put all your unwanted items in the Classifieds place your ad online: leaderpost.com/placeanad C414342

Check this weeks exciting MLS® Open Houses at

Nice two bedroom town house condo on Regina’s east side. Approx 1186 sq. ft. with a developed basement. Nice hardwood flooring on the main. Attached garage. No need to shovel snow! Priced affordably at $354,900.00.

www.ReginaREALTORS.com

Call Rick Miron 537-1565

1021 Sq. Ft. Bungalow 2 Bedrooms/1 Bath Open Sunroom/Living/Dining Plan Close to Miller and Balfour High School $189,900

www.queencityhomes.ca

NEW LISTING $219,900

74-2400 TELL PLACE

1112 College Avenue

Terrie Dunand 530-9050

8950 HERMAN CRES. $389,000

1842 Montreal St. - 2 bedroom bung, hardwood floors, newer cabinets, bathroom, shingles, sidewalks. Beside a park. $145,000

NEW BUNGALOW IN HARBOUR LANDING

WWW.FORSTERREALTY.COM

Norma Deck 536-1249

1315 Radway St. - 1,998 sq. ft. 4 plus 1 bedroom 2-storey split, 4 bathrooms, family room, main floor laundry, triple garage. $479,900

Houses

Live by a lake, Fun 4 all Seasons Regina Beach / Buena Vista & Area

Doug Elworthy 533-8763 www.dougelworthy.com

New Build, 3bdrm bungalow, 9 ft ceiling, maple kitchen, immed. possession

FORTUNE FOUR REALTY Irv or Judy Brenner 584-5702 www.fortunefour.com

D STE T LI S U J

Tom Ireton 550-4725

GREENS ON GARDINER

leaderpost.com/classifieds

Vacation & Recreation Properties In Canada

LARGE 28’ X 24’ GARAGE

Houses

Leader-Post · leaderpost.com

Trademark owned by the Canadian Real Estate Association, used under license.

CROSSWINDS AT HARBOUR LANDING

NOW OPEN

F6

Condo Suites

St

in art

$2

g

39

Paulette Robinson Ro

530-3000 530-30

at

0 ,00 Rhonda Wiswell

209-9970

5004 James Hill Rd.

Janine Wilson

537-3200

MON-THURS. 7 7-9PM • SAT. & SUN. 1 - 5 PM

www.rickmiron.ca

REG31200510_1_45

REG31902624_1_2

C629812

ALL AREAS

investment and business properties Regina, Moose Jaw and rural areas.

Darren Bostock 351-3900 Buyers looking for farmland and/or acreage any size in Regina / Moose Jaw /Lumsden / Southey/ Qu’Appelle / or Avonlea area. Darren Bostock 351-3900 Buyers looking for commercial

SOUTH EAST Carmen Bechard 596-2342 An active couple looking for a bungalow near Broders/ Arnheim. Preference will be given to a home closer to the lake.

Looking For A New Home?

SOUTH Carmen Bechard 596-2342 Young professional Mother looking for a bungalow in the south end of Regina. Must haves include: direct entry dble att. garage & main floor laundry. Preference will be given to a home with the biggest yard & newer windows. Up to $450,000.

For single family homes contact: Merna Evans – President ■ (306) 584-5378 Mern ■ evansdev@accesscomm.ca

Showhomes

Start with

RAMSGATE HALL & BIRKSHIRE TOWNHOMES 3501 EVANS COURT Tue - Thur 7-9 p.m.

www.reginahomebuilders.com REG32200727_1_1

NOW SELLING PHASE I

200 WALKOUT LOTS

Sat & Sun 2-4 p.m.

The Only

For Ramsgate Hall apartment condos and Birkshire town homes contact:

Bruce Evans – Sales Executive ■ (306) 581-7740 Els2000@accesscomm.ca ■ www.evansdevelopmentgroup.com REG34504801_1_2

1/2 Acre to 1 Acre Lots

• Paved Roads • Street Lights • Sewer System • Wrought Iron Fencing • Treated Water from Around Spruce Creek Lake Emerald Park • All Utilities to Property Line • Creeks Running Thru-Out

in the Regina Area

NOW SELLING

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD SOLD SOLD

Priced from $239,750 / USIVE EXCL ® MLS M SYSTE

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SO LD

SOLD

LD SO

SOLD SOLD

SOLD

LD SO LD SO SOLD SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

LD SO

• 6 Floor Plans 6 APPLIAN CES • 885 sq. ft. - 1011 sq. ft. $ 99! • 2 Bedroom Units • 1 & 2 Baths • Hardwood & Porcelain Tile • Quartz Countertops • Undermount Sinks • Clubhouse with Saltwater pool and hot tub • Billiards room, exercise room, WI-FI Lounge

SOLD SOLD

SOLD SOLD

1510 NEVILLE DRIVE

SOLD HOLD

SOLD

SOLD SOLD

SHOW SUITE OPEN TUES-THUR 1-3 & 6-8; SUN 1-5

SOLD SOLD SOLD

9 ONLY S UNIT LEFT!

SPRUCE CREEK ESTATES SALES OFFICE

5 MINUTES EAST OF REGINA • 2.2 KM NORTH OF EMERALD PARK Dennis Slater 306-949-2006 Dennis@dshomes.ca

Randall Dyck • (306) 216-0053 randall.emrealestategroup@gmail.com www.emrealestategroup.com

Office 306-949-7400 www.dshomes.ca

Pam Daly 570-3435 (Sales Consultant) Val Taylor 209-5352 (Sales Consultant) REG34204234_1_1

REG34204248_1_1


CLASSIFIEDS

Leader-Post · leaderpost.com

REAL ESTATE

F7

Saturday, November 10, 2012 Make your ads LEAP off the page! bold it...

reverse it...

call 306 - 5 2 2-735 5 t o plac e an ad leaderpost.com/classifieds

screen it... Ask your Leader-Post Classified Sales Rep for more information.

Houses

306-522-SELL (7355)

C415218

EMERALD PARK / WHITE CITY

5401-7TH AVE. N 1156 sq. ft., bungalow, 3 bdrms/2 baths, hardwood flrs, newer windows, renovated main bath, shingles replaced 2010, developed bsmnt with wet bar, single det. garage. Close to Normanview mall. $324,900

Tanya Kohl 539-4557

N

NORMANVIEW $314,900

Janine Wilson 537-3200

Announcing For 2012 - 73 New Lots!!

Danielle Wilson 536-0027

Pleasecontact contact these builders forremaining any remaining Bower West lots. HOMES Please these builders for any Bower West lots. SHOW SHOW HOMES TRADEMARK HOMES

11187 WASCANA MEADOWS

Tanya Kohl 539-4557

CRAWFORD HOMES

AuthenticDevelopments Developments (531-4255); Camelot (539-0705); 11 Cumberland BayTRITHART Authentic (531-4255); Camelot (539-0705); 525-9801HOMES 205-2502 40 Emerald Ridge East Carolyn(541-5356); (541-5356); Crawford (525-9801); Emerald Park Homes 6 Cumberland Bay Carolyn Crawford (525-9801); Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9pm Hours: Mon-Thurs 7-9pm pm (596-0577); BuildersHarmony (591-0631); Kratz(591-0631); (721-9696);SatL&B Emerald Park Harmony Homes (596-0577); Builders & Sun 1-5pm Wed-Thurs Sat, 6:30 Sun & pm-8:30 Holidays 1-5pm Sat-Sun 1 pm-4 pm BuildersHomes (540-5315); Munro Homes (596-2727) Reimer (737-2318); AUTHENTIC Munro (596-2727) Reimer (737-2318); DEVELOPMENTS 536-5993 55 Lott East Sun Country Country(522-3303); (522-3303);Trademark Trithart (536-5993); and Varsity (525-2329) Hours: Wed &Road Sun Homes (205-2502); Thurs 7-9 and home builders. Sat & Sun 12-4. Trithart (536-5993); and Varsity (525-2329) home builders.

Trademark owned by the Canadian Real Estate Assocation. Used Under License.

1840 sq ft, two-storey split, 4 bdrms/4 baths, located on quiet Crescent in Wascana View, vaulted ceilings, HW flrs, fireplace, developed bsmnt. $539,900

BOWER WEST - Walkouts/Bays/Crescent Lots

Quiet Cres. location. 1124 sq. ft. Original Owners extremely well taken care of 3 Bedroom Bungalow. MLS®440920

NEW ON THE MARKET 311 SCARTH STREET NORTH ✰ Completely renovated 3 bdrm bungalow, 1040 sq. ft. ✰ Professionally developed basement ✰ New heated detached garage 22 x 24 ✰ Priced to sell at $349,900

JEROME RINK

FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL : 525-9516

(306) 533-3675

REG32602620_1_1

SHOWHOME

OPEN HOUSE SAT & SUN 1-5PM

Visit us at our showhome at Rock Pointe

105 Rock Pointe Crescent SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD SOLD

SHOWHOME

HOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD LD SO

SO LD SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD SOLD

SOLD

SOLD SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

HOLD

SOLD SOLD

Open Showhomes

HOLD

LD SO

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD

SOLD SO LD

LD SO

Rock Pointe

SOLD

NEW!

Only 5 minutes east of Regina off Hwy 46 2.2 km north of Pilot Butte

Prime Lots Available in Dennis • Cell 306.949.2006 Office 306.949.7400 • Dennis@dshomes.ca Pam Daly 570-3435 (Sales Consultant) Val Taylor 209-5352 (Sales Consultant)

www.dshomes.ca

REG34204252_1_1

Daytona Homes 4773 James Hill Road 522-3210

Harmony Builders 4818 Upson Road 205-7313

Varsity Homes 4717 Hames Crescent 525-2329

Harmony Builders 4777 James Hill Road 205-7313

Century West Homes 4810 Upson Road 522-1062

Pacesetter Homes 5264 Aerial Crescent 565-4663

Homes By Dundee 4707 Glass Street 347-8100

Janson Homes 4805 Upson Road 537-3200

Homes By Dundee 4413 Padwick Road 347-8100

Artisan Design Build 4826 Upson Road 546-8030

Gilroy Homes 4802 Upson Road 789-6080

North Ridge Dev. 4761 Padwick Ave 352-5900

Crawford Homes 4813 Upson Road 525-9801

Homes by Deveraux 4606 Curtiss Avenue 522-5556

Ripplinger Homes 4773 Padwick Ave 533-9698 (Closed Holidays)

Showhome hours: Mon-Thurs: 7-9 pm Weekends & Holidays: 1-5 pm

RGB/Oak Park Living 5110 Jim Cairns Road 586-9106

Visit harbourlanding.ca for more information | P: (306) 347-8130 REG34504780_1_1

REG34504814_1_1


F8

CLASSIFIEDS

Saturday, November 10, 2012

REAL ESTATE

RENTALS

leaderpost.com/classifieds

Open Houses (Realtor) OPEN HOUSE - SATURDAY & SUNDAY 2-4pm

ASHLEY PLESE 533-3283

New Homes

121 Oxbow Crescent Fairways West Sat, Sun Mon 1PM-5PM

Built to Gilroy Quality Plus specifications 1951 sq. ft. 2 Storey with 3 bedrooms & bonus room This home is offered @ $517,900. Including all closing costs. Available for Immediate Possession Ron MacDonald New Homes Sales Representative ron@gilroyhomes.ca 306.539.4568

For Sale

Last Chance to view Showhome – Final Weekend Open

OPENHOUSE SAT. NOV.10 & SUN.NOV.11 - 1-5pm 7301 5th Ave. Regina, SK.

SHOWHOME - 4773 PADWICK AVE in The Landings - Closes November 11 Open Sat & Sun 1-5 and Mon - Thurs 7-9

5210 Watson Way - $492,030 4642 Curtiss Ave - $509,670

Granite, Hardwood, Tile, Gas Fireplace 1663 sq. ft. - Select Your Finishings

6 bedrooms, 3 washrooms, 2 kitchens, pool sized corner lot with alley. RAJ VERMA 581-2487

Carolyn (306) 533-9698 carolyn.zaryski@sasktel.net

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

Accommodation Wanted Acreages & Lots Apartment Sublets Apartments Apartments Furnished Commercial & Industrial Property Condos Duplexes, Doubles & Triplexes Executive & Luxury Houses Houses Furnished Manufactured & Mobile Homes Property Management Services Retirement Residences & Senior Homes Room & Board Room Without Board Shared Accommodation Townhouses & Garden Homes Vacation & Recreation Properties In Canada Vacation & Recreation Properties Outside Canada – Warehouse Space & Storage Service

Apartments 1 & 2 bdrms. Downtown or East 2231 ALBERT STREET End. Call 591-2736 or Bob 1 BDRM $780 789-7727. 205-2151 C560678 1503 VICTORIA AVENUE 2 BR downtown off 13th 1 BDRM $650 $ 9 2 5 u t i l i t i e s i n c l u d e d . 205-5948 306-529-2912 Available Dec 1. C629197 1600 ALEXANDRA STREET 2 BDRM $860 - $900 88 Angus Rd BCHLR $800 1 Bdrm - $925 565-2123 OR 737-5151 949-3758 or 586-6909 2120 CORNWALL STREET NEWLY RENOVATED: 1 BDRM $770 443 Lorne St N 550-4959 2 Bdrm - $1,095 2601 - 14TH AVENUE 2235 8th Ave N 2 BDRM $850 1 Bdrm - $995 757-4324 2250 7th Ave N NO LEASE NO PETS 1 Bdrm $995 C625841 540-2065 or 586-6909 Lease, no pets C609798

C630596

Houses

OPEN HOUSE SAT. & SUN. 2-4 p.m.

ADULT BLOCK 2 & 1 BR for rent. No pets. Cathedral area. 525-1400 or 949-3039 9 am -5 pm ONLY C628150

NEED NEW CUSTOMERS? Place your service ad by calling (306) 522-SELL (7355) or online at

4561 Padwick Road.

C629837

AAA 2550 sq. ft. renovated home. Must be seen to be appreciated. Kitchen reno of the year winner. Top end appliances. Cathedral ceilings, 4 bd up, 4 bath’s. Bsmt dev with kitchenette. Gorgeous yard with tiered patio’s. Quick poss available.

Michelle Laube 537-9989 CATHEDRAL $247,900 Perfect starter or revenue property. Charming 2 bd character home close to downtown, parks & school. Hardwood floors, fir trim, updates to kitchen, bath, furnace, electrical, windows. Private yard on a lot and a half. Quick poss avail.

Michelle Laube 537-9989

NEW LISTING

ROCHDALE PARK

Upgraded 3+2 bed, 3 bath 1986 built fully developed bi-level w/ attached double garage. Many upgrades including windows, flooring, doors, light fixtures, etc. Master ensuite. Kitchen appliances included. Main bath renovated. Excellent lower level development. C/air/04. Great family home. Asking $379,900.

BRENDA/BOB GANNE

LEADER-POST Classified

306-522-SELL (7355)

C415668

C436714

NEW 1118 sq.ft. raised bungalow. Available immediately. SPACIOUS Maple kitchen with pantry. fireplace (gas) in living room. 4 piece bath and walk in closet off MASTER. Other features. Asking $399,900. 5229 AERIAL CR (off James HIll Rd. in Harbour Landing) Call Doug Gold 591-7874. Homelife Crawford Realty

WASCANA VIEW GEM $729,900

Let us help you write an ad!

leaderpost.com/placeanad

Best Value in Harbour Landing. Immaculate R2000 Bi-Level. Ultra Private - Backing Green Space. Only $374,900.

Curtis Bonar 533-1395 curtis@exitrealtyfusion.com

Brand NEW

1, 2, 3 Bedrooms Available

call 306 - 5 2 2-735 5 t o plac e an ad leaderpost.com/classifieds

2315 CAMERON STREET

★ 3 bdrms ★ spacious rooms ★ ★ classic character ★ large deck ★ garage $289,900.

C629770

Leader-Post · leaderpost.com

Y DA M UR 0 P SAT - 4:0 0 0 2:

42 BAUERMEISTER ST. UPLANDS

Beautiful 3 bedroom bungalow, complete with laminate flooring, a finished basement with fireplace & large bedroom. The yard is beautifully landscaped with PVC fencing, and a single oversized garage.

Deryl Coates 779-3004

Commercial & Industrial Property Two room office with 3 pc. bath for rent 1400 blk Ave 11th Ave. $750/month. Call 539-3368.

C625851

SPACE FOR LEASE 1950 Broad St. - 2nd Flr - 2,200 sq. ft. 2060 Broad St. - 2nd Flr - 1,700 sq.ft. 2104B Grant Rd. - 1,724 sq.ft. 196B Massey Rd (basement SW) - 840 sq.ft. 1219 Park St. - 4,410 sq.ft. Call now for details Adam Niesner, Jr. 569-1424 Website: www.niesner.com

Apartments 2250 ROSE STREET 2 BDRM $920 591-2518 OR 347-3226 1924 - 14TH AVENUE 1 BDRM $780 546-4044 2249 CORNWALL STREET 1 BDRM $780 - $830 501-8495 2175 ROBINSON STREET 1 BDRM $610 - $860 205-9532 4040 RETALLACK STREET 1 BDRM $860 535-6759 2620 - 12TH AVENUE 1 BDRM $700 - $750 BCHLR $480 - $580 522-0920 133 DAVIDSON CR. 2 BDRM $950 545-5028 NO LEASE NO PETS

C625848

Attractive 1 BR

Warehouse Apt. Fully Renov. Avail. now. 2700 sf, 2 BR, 2 bth. Ideal for living & working or studio. 522-6629 Galon Realty C621751

Apartments Furnished

C560675

CORMARK ACCOMMODATIONS Your Hotel Alternative!

Corporate 1 & 2 bd fully furnished suites. Util, internet & housekeeping incl. Downtown, South and NW locations. Min 3 nights stay. Daily, weekly, monthly. (306) 731-3040 C617009

Suit univ student. Quiet, security, hrdwd, cat friendly. 570-2076 pls no texts

EXECUTIVE FURNISHED - THE CANADIANA - 2345 Broad St (College Ave & Broad St) 1 C627688 bdrm., fully furnished, air, AVAIL. Nov 15, bachelor power, tv, internet. Next to suite, 330 sq ft, $500 mo. Wascana Park. Safe, quiet, 1 BR, 560 sq ft, $650 mo. fire-resistant concrete conAvail. Dec. 1. 1 BR, 610 sq ft, struction. Security cameras/ $750 mo. Downtown loc., doors, sauna/steam rm., exermonthly lease, 501-0421 cise & party rms. 2 elevators, C626200 bus at door, walk to downtown. BACH., 1458 Cameron St. $1650 – as early as Dec. 1 $750 + shared utils. ROOM for 2012. CALL 1-306-596-7075 C627625 rent 1454 Robinson, $600 + shared util. 306-533-5534. Furnished 2 BR, All utilities C624730 included, $1400/month; Also CATHEDRAL - 1 BR AND unfurn 2 BR, $900/month. BACHELOR Phone 529-0021 after 6. REFERENCES. 586-0138. C629178 C630211

Coronation Park 33 Shaw St. 2 BR apartment, mature building, $830/mo. Call 949-0400, after 4 pm. C626926

DT EXECUTIVE LUXURY 1750 sq ft. 2 bdrm, 2 full bath, 5 S/S appl's, newly reno'd, hardwood. 850 sq ft. patio. SW facing, U/G prkg. $3,000. Avail Immed. 306-525-3751 C626194

East Regina - New, 1 bdrm bsmt suite, quiet, extra finishing touches, shared laundry $1100/ mo, incl. util. (306) 570-3645 C630252

Hampton House 1 br apartments in mature block. Avail. Nov 1. Elevators, 5 laundries includes heat, prkg & cable. Near Southland. N/S/P, $966 & up 306-584-1855

Townhouses & Garden Homes GREENWOOD PLACE – 789-0838 Spacious, clean, 3 bedroom townhouse, 4 appl., close to schools & shopping. Sorry no pets. CIR Commercial Realty Inc. o/a Colliers International

C627248

Near Northgate, 1 BR, A/C, parking, main floor, mature bldg, N/S/Pets $775. 306-545-7299

C630570

Near Northgate - 1BR. Security, Air, Balcony. Adult building. NO PETS. Avail. Dec. 1. $925. Phone: 531-4260.

C627723

ONE BEDROOM. $750. No Pets. 581-2187

Duplexes, Doubles & Triplexes

Shared Accommodation

2 BR dplx, newly reno'd. Close to schools & parks, N/S, N/P, $1300/mo incl utils. Avail immediately 581-5027 C622023

CITYWIDE New Spacious 1 & 2 bdrm. fully furnished and unfurnished condos. Incl. util., phone, cable. internet, parking & laundry. Weekly & monthly rates avail. 591-2736 or 789-7727

FURNISHED EXECUTIVE SUITE IN HIGHRISE. ALL AMEN PAID, CLEAN, QUIET, SECURE BUILDING, NO PETS. 8 AM - 8 PM. 306-522-7167

ELBOW SK. Modern duplex, 3 BR each, hrdwd flrs, rent to own or for sale. $375,000. 3 yrs old, garages & appls. 1-306-540-6422

FULLY FURNISHED ROOMS Shared Accommodations By Downtown. $720+ Call 531-4373

C629869

ROOM FOR RENT, all utilities incl. $600/mo. Clean & reliable person only. Immed. Call: 565-2276

C630234

ROOM FOR RENT in a 3 bdrm house. Available immeadiately to working person. $550 inExecutive & cludes all utilities. Damage deLuxury posit required.Must like dogs. Executive home in desirable No smoking. Call 737-1219 C625666 Wascana View. 5 Bdrms, 6 Appliances, 4 Bthrms. Granite counters, finished bsmt, 3 fire− Vacation & places, 2 car heated garage. Recreation Close to schools & parks. Ref− erences required $3,000 Properties In (306) 652−1477 Canada C628093

C623202

WINTER TRAVELLERS!! 1,2 OR 3 bedroom condos. Full kitchens, linens, internet, in 10 BL WASCANA 2 Bdrm. 4 ap- suite laundry, above Rathrevor pl. $1100/mth. Call 359-1560 Beach, Parksville, B.C. C626671 Excellent monthly rates. 115 MAGEE CRES. Argyle Park. www.ocean-trails.com 3 bdrm, $1600. Avail ASAP. info@oceantrails.com Nice area by mall. 591-4541 1-888-248-6212 C629546

Houses

C605830

2 bdrm house for rent $1000 + shared util. with owner. Ideal for student. Avail. immediately. 569-7990 or 584-3578 C628325

Vacation & Recreation Properties Outside Canada

AVAIL NOW, nice 900 sqft 1+1=1 BR, 4 appls., new furnace, lge beautiful yard, garage, $1300. Florence, Arizona - Winter 2237 Edward. 1-250-924-4121 vacation condo for rent. 55+ C625465 park, pool, clubhouse, golf, Candy Cane Park- Executive q u i e t l o c a t i o n . T u r n k e y . fully furnished 3 bdrm home. $4000 for 4 months. $4500 Avail short term or long term. for 5 months 306-537-7348 C626252 757-9198 or 552-6968 C629185

Scottsdale, Arizona. GREAT CATHEDRAL LOCATION Brand new 3 bdrm bsmt suite. 1 & 2 BR condos for rent. C627767 Call 306-522-6629 for details. This is a Must See, including C592840 7 appls, A/C, central vac. Commercial $1445 + utils. Call 761-2097. STUDIO CONDO Puerto ValC628275 & Industrial larta's Romantic Zone (Selva McKay St. Must See! 2BR lower Romantica Condos) 2 1/2 blks Property level duplex. Incl 7 appl, in floor from beach 306-729-2903. C626197 OFFICES FOR RENT, 250-300 radiant heat, laminate / ceramic sq.ft. $700/gross rent. 1000 flr, great location. Nov 1st. sq.ft. $800/gross rent. 8th $1345 + util. 306-761-2097. Warehouse C628272 Ave. Private entrance. Space & Storage Call 545-5455. REGINA C560671 600 sq ft 2 bedroom bungalow Service in Lakeview suitable for 1 or 2 Condos non-smoking working adults. Semi-truck storage for winter months. Starting November 1. 26 Shaw St. 2BR condo, prkg, Employment, rental referCall 539-4642 C622428 c l s t o N o r t h g a t e M a l l , ences & lease required.No $1100/mo. Avail Dec. 1. Pets $1,300 (306) 596-4545

306-949-1294 / 596-1294 C626514

C625274

C618794

Call 205-2502 www.Trademarkhomes.ca

2830 Gordon Rd. and 65 Westfield Dr. 1 Bdrm - $1,095 2 Bdrm - $1,295 3 utilities, elevator, nonsmoking, adults preferred, lease, no pets 586-6909

C602717

EXECUTIVE FURNISHED CONDOS Call Lana at 502-5262.

C627221

C629610

C627481

FURNISHED & UNFURNISHED

RENTALS AVAILABLE Call Shawn’s Property Management Ltd. at

539-4715

C587019

Shared Accommodation CATHEDRAL - 1 room avail in 3000 sf home. $575 incl. all util. i-net/cable/flat screen & prkg. Males only. 531-5031 after 6 pm C621489

OPEN HOUSE Sunday 2:00-4:00 610 Broadway Ave. E. 1,004 sq. ft. 3 bedroom bung. Dining room, many upgrades, basement with rec room, bedroom & garage & a half. $298,500

FORTUNE FOUR REALTY HOST: Irv Brenner 584-5702 www.fortunefour.com

If you’re having kittens....

Place an Ad Today! 306-522-SELL (7355) LEADER-POST

535-7710/ 535-7177 www.bganne.com

CLASSIFIED C415701

Jeff Daniels, OH&S Committee Representative, Welldone Mechanical Services Inc.

Setting our sights on Mission: Zero More than 35,000 people in our schools and communities will be safer by receiving Mission: Zero safety glasses in 2012, courtesy of WorkSafe Saskatchewan and community partners like Welldone Mechanical.

Safety is a value worth promoting to our children and protecting for our future.

— Joanne Harpauer-Dignean, General Manager

Welldone Mechanical has achieved COR Certification through the Saskatchewan Construction Safety Association.

REG46404435_1_1

REG46404443_1_1


news

Leader-Post • leaderpost.com

S a t u r d ay, N ov e m b e r 1 0 , 2 0 1 2

F9

c i v i l wa r

Surge of 11,000 Syrians flee in single day Bassem Mroue The Associated Press BEIRUT — At least 11,000 Syrians poured into neighbouring countries in a single day, UN officials said Friday, in a dramatic surge in the exodus of refugees fuelled by heavy battles between regime forces and rebels for control of a border town. Some of the refugees desperately clambered over razor-wire border fences to reach safety in Turkey, fleeing one of the heaviest battlegrounds — the town of Ras al-Ayn — where rebels seized security compounds of the regime’s most powerful intelligence agencies and regime forces pounded rebels with shelling. The flood of people was “the highest that we have had in quite some time,” said Panos Moumtzis, the UN refugee agency’s regional co-ordinator for the region. The escalation — much more than the average 2,000 to 3,000 Syrians fleeing daily — brings the number of Syrian refugees registered with the agency to more than 408,000, he said. Even as the turmoil worsened, Syrian President Bashar Assad said he had no regrets over his regime’s crackdown in the 19-monthold uprising against his rule. In an interview with Russian television, he said there was no civil war in Syria, insisting that he was protecting Syrians against “terrorism” supported from abroad. Syria’s conflict began largely as peaceful protests against Assad’s rule, but it has since collapsed into civil war after rebels took up arms in response to the regime’s bloody crackdown. Rebels have driven regime forces out of much of a pocket of northwestern Syria and battle troops in several large cities and in towns around the country, even as the fight takes on dangerous sectarian tones between a mainly Sunni opposition and a regime dominated by Assad’s minority Allawite sect. More than 36,000 people have been killed in the violence since March 2011, according to activists. During the 24-hour flood of refugees that began Thursday, 9,000 Syrians fled in to Turkey — in-

Reuters

Members of the Zee Qaar Brigade, part of the Free Syrian Army, aim their weapons in Aleppo on Friday. cluding 70 who were wounded and two who then died, UN officials said. Jordan and Lebanon each absorbed another 1,000 refugees. The largest flow into Turkey came from the fighting at Ras alAyn in the predominantly Kurdish northeastern province of alHasaka. The town hugs the border, practically adjacent to the Turkish town of Ceylanpinar. On Thursday, rebels captured a border crossing between the two towns, Ceylanpinar’s mayor, Ismail Aslan, said. The next day, rebels overran three security compounds in the town belonging to the Military Intelligence, Air Force Intelligence and General Intelligence Directorate agencies, according to the Britain-based Syrian Observatory for Human Rights, an opposition activist group. More than 20 soldiers were killed in the fighting, the Observatory said. Regime forces shelled rebel positions on Friday morning, Ceylanpinar’s mayor said. Regime tanks

were also moving into the area to join the fight, according to another opposition activist group, the Local Coordination Committees.

“We do not have a civil war. It is about terrorism and the support coming from abroad to terrorists to destabilize Syria.” Bashar Assad Turkey’s Anadolu Agency video footage showed Syrians jumping over and climbing through the razor-wire fence that makes up part of the 911-kilometre border, to cross into Ceylanpinar. Others fled into Turkey farther west along the border, trying to escape fighting at the Syrian town of Harem in Idlib province, which has been the scene of intensified

battles in recent days. The new arrivals bring the number of refugees in Turkey to around 120,000. Radhouane Nouicer, the UN’s regional humanitarian co-ordinator for Syria, said the Middle East nation is seeing unrelenting increases in violence, suffering, displacement and losses “and civilian Syrians continue to pay the price.” He said UN officials also worry that in recent weeks Kurds and Palestinians have become increasingly being drawn into the fighting. Earlier, state-run Anadolu Agency said a group of Syrian soldiers, including two generals and 11 colonels, had fled to Turkey with their families and were taken to a camp that shelters military defectors, including dozens of other generals. In fighting elsewhere Friday, at least 18 people, including children, were killed when gover nment troops shelled the eastern village of Qouriyeh. An amateur video showed what appeared to be men, women and children, some of them with gaping wounds laying

in the street in what appeared to be a local market. A car bomb near the mayor’s office in the Damascus suburb of Maadamiyeh killed at least four people, the Observatory said. Assad’s defiant tone in the TV interview aired Friday mirrored the stance he has staunchly taken since his country’s crisis began — that his regime faces terrorists, not a popular uprising, and that he is not willing step down. In a TV interview, Assad hinted he will stay in his post until at least 2014 when presidential elections are scheduled. Asked if he has any regrets, he said: “Not now,” although he acknowledged that “when everything is clear” it would be normal to find some mistakes. “We do not have a civil war,” Assad said. “It is about terrorism and the support coming from abroad to terrorists to destabilize Syria. This is our war,” he said, adding that it was a case of “terrorism through proxies, either Syrians living in Syria or foreign fighters coming from abroad,” Assad said. He said that when foreign countries stop sending arms to rebels, “I can tell (you) that in weeks we can finish everything.” Asked if he accepts that government forces have committed war crimes against their civilians, Assad said “we are fighting terrorism. We are implementing our constitution by protecting the Syrian people.” Assad, who came to power after his father and predecessor Hafez died in 2000, said on Thursday that he will “live and die” in Syria and will not leave his country. Most Syrian opposition groups and rebels dismissed Assad’s reforms as superficial and say they will not accept anything less than his departure. Also Friday, Syria’s main opposition bloc in exile, the Syrian National Council, was debating whether to become part of a single leadership group that would set up a transitional government in rebel-held areas of Syria. Several senior SNC members said the group is likely to accept the plan in principle, possibly by the end of Friday, but has significant reservations.

crime

n u c l e a r c a pa b i l i t i e s

State police charged with trying to kill CIA officers

Israel says Iran delaying uranium enrichment

Adriana Gomez Licon The Associated Press MEXICO CITY — Mexican prosecutors on Friday charged 14 federal police officers with trying to kill two CIA officers and a Mexican navy captain in an August ambush south of the capital. The Attorney General’s Office did not state a motive for the attack, but said the officers have been charged with attempted homicide and damage to property. The police officers were off duty and driving private vehicles when they opened fire, shooting 152 times at the U.S. Embassy vehicle, which was carrying the CIA officers and navy captain to a military training camp, the prosecutor’s office said. The U.S. vehicle tried to escape and more vehicles joined the aggressors in the chase as they continuously shot the diplomatic vehicle. The two CIA men were wounded, but survived. The Navy captain was not injured. Prosecutors say the attackers changed into uniforms and arrived in police patrol cars when they were questioned. The statement said the fact that the vehicle was armoured helped the men survive. The Mexican officers have spent nearly 80 days in a form of house arrest. Mexican authorities initially said the attack was probably an accident by well-intentioned officers who thought they were shooting at criminals. Later, U.S. and Mexican officials who spoke on condition of anonymity said they were leaning toward the idea that it was a targeted attack masterminded by a drug cartel. Attorney General Marisela Morales confirmed her office was investigating whether organized crime was behind the attack.

Tia Goldenberg The Associated Press JERUSALEM — Israel’s defence minister said Iran has slowed the timetable for enriching enough uranium to build nuclear weapons, implying that Israel would have more time to decide whether to strike Iran’s enrichment facilities. Ehud Barak’s assertion that Iran has “essentially delayed their arrival at the red line by eight months,” is in line with the time frame laid

out by Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu in September, when he spoke at the UN General Assembly. There, Netanyahu said the world has until next summer at the latest to stop Iran before it can build a nuclear bomb. The West suspects Iran may be aiming toward production of nuclear weapons and has imposed a series of sanctions on the regime. U.S. lawmakers are working on a set of new sanctions that could prevent Iran from doing business with most of the world until it agrees

to internationally demanded constraints on its nuclear program. Iran denies it is trying to build a bomb, insisting its program is for peaceful purposes. However, it has restricted access of UN inspectors to the country’s nuclear sites. The UN’s nuclear watchdog — the International Atomic Energy Agency — said Friday it would meet with Iranian officials in Tehran next month to restart stalled nuclear talks. It would be the first such meeting since early summer, when talks halted over Iran’s reluctance

to allow IAEA into sites the agency suspects could have been used in secret work on nuclear weapons. Israel sees Iran’s nuclear program as an existential threat, citing Iranian denials of the Holocaust, its calls for Israel’s destruction, its development of missiles capable of striking the Jewish state and its support for anti-Israel militant groups. Barak said Thursday he doubted negotiations to persuade Iran to halt its nuclear program would be effective.

On Tuesday, December 4th, help build a brighter future – come to the Moving Forward Together Gala at Casino Regina Show Lounge. This special event features a fabulous six-course meal complete with delicious appetizers and entrées with included drinks and carefully selected wines. You will also enjoy remarks from keynote speaker Amanda Lang, from TV’s Lang and O’Leary Exchange; Lieutenant Governor Vaughn Solomon Schofield and Bishop Don Bolen will also speak. The Moving Forward Together Gala is part of a nation-wide campaign raising $25 million to support higher education and programs designed to heal and build a brighter future for Aboriginal people. Ticket prices:

Single: $150

Pair: $250

Table of 8: $1,000

To purchase tickets, contact Sherry Banadyga at 546-7777 or at sbanadyga@myaccess.ca

REG46404410_1_1


Remembrance Day Ceremonies Sponsored by the Regina Veterans’ Associations November 11th, 2012

Remembrance Day Service

Memorial Service and Wreath Laying

Brandt Centre EVRAZ Place, Regina, Saskatchewan 10:00 a.m.

Cenotaph, Victoria Park 10:45 a.m.

The public is asked to be seated by 9:55 a.m.

Open House

will be held following the services at The Royal Canadian Legion – 1820 Cornwall Street Come and meet the Veterans

2 Minutes of Silence

All Canadians are asked to observe a Two-Minute Wave of Silence at 11:00 a.m. local time. The wave will begin in Newfoundland and roll across the country’s six time zones, providing the opportunity for all Canadians to stand in silent tribute to our fallen veterans.

Be Part of It

Join co-workers, friends and family and think about war, about peace and about those who gave up everything for us.

A Message from the Premier of Saskatchewan It is an honour for me to bring Remembrance Day greetings on behalf of the Government of Saskatchewan. From the battlefields of Vimy Ridge and Juno Beach, from Korea to Kandahar, Saskatchewan men and women have answered the call to come to the defense of our country’s values and to the aid of those unable to defend themselves. Our Canadian Forces have fought hard for our country, its ideals and our freedom; some making the ultimate sacrifice. The Government of Saskatchewan recognizes the sacrifices of our serving Canadian Forces and those who have served in combat and peacekeeping throughout the world. We stand proudly with the Royal Canadian Legion to ensure their memory is preserved and honoured. The work of Legion members in our communities represents a valuable contribution in support of veterans and their families. In addition to attending local ceremonies, I encourage everyone in our province to take some time on November 11th to pause and remember the courage of our brave sons and daughters who have answered the call and those who still answer the call today.

Message from the Mayor of Regina

OFFICE OF THE MAYOR

CITY OF REGINA

On behalf of my colleagues on City Council and the citizens of Regina, it is an honour for me to encourage the support of all citizens to participate in the Remembrance Day National Two-Minute Wave of Silence. Regina proudly joins Canadians in celebrating, honouring, thanking, and remembering our Veterans-Canadians who fought for our country and who continue to serve overseas today, protecting the freedoms we hold so dear. On November 11, 2012, at 11a.m., a Two-Minute Wave of Silence will begin in Newfoundland and roll across Canada’s six time zones. I join with the Royal Canadian Legion in urging all Regina citizens to pause for two minutes to remember the men and women who fought and died for our country, and to acknowledge those valiant Canadians in the service of our country today, both at home and across the world. Let us all take time this year to remember and honour our past and present soldiers and their commitment to our freedom.

Lest wee forg fforget. orget. org

Sincerely,

Wall Bradd W all Premier Premie er

Michael Fougere Mayor

Canada’s Veterans proudly supported by REG46404330_1_1


news

Leader-Post • leaderpost.com

F11

S a t u r d ay, N ov e m b e r 1 0 , 2 0 1 2

N o r way

Mass killer Breivik objects to tight prison security Thank you

Julia Gronnevet The Associated Press OSLO, Norway — Norwe gian mass murderer Anders Behring Breivik, who is serving a 21-year sentence for killing 77 people in a bomb and gun rampage last year, has complained that he is being held in inhumane conditions and is being denied freedom of expression, his lawyer said Friday. “He has written a long complaint that he is being held in a section with particularly high security,” Tord Jordet told The Associated Press. “He is today the only one in this ward and the security regime is the strictest in Norway.” The 33-year-old confessed killer has said the attacks were justified because his victims were traitors for embracing multiculturalism. The court found Breivik sane and said his sentence can be extended for as long as he is considered a danger to society. In his letter to prison officials Breivik protested that the censorship of his letters was so strict that his freedom of expression was being impinged upon, Jordet said. Norwegian tabloid VG, which said it had acquired a copy of the letter, quoted Breivik as saying he was allowed to use only a soft and bendable safety pen described

from Ronald McDonald House Saskatchewan Thank you to Thyssen Mining for your gift of $250,000 to our Capital Campaign Thyssen Mining believes in giving back to our local community and Ronald McDonald House was the perfect opportunity to contribute to the “For Every Family” campaign. Many of us at Thyssen Mining have had our lives affected by the realities of sick or injured children and it is comforting to know that when people of this great province are in need, Ronald McDonald House will be there to provide not only shelter but the comfort and security of a family and home needed at a time when life is uncertain.

by its manufacturer as “stab-resistant.” Breivik was seen making avid notes with it during his 10-week trial at the Oslo District Court that ended in August. He said has said he wants to write books in prison but claims the special pen cramps his hand, describing it as “an almost indescribable manifestation of sadism,” VG reported. Prison officials would not comment on the letter as they were still considering the complaint.

Kristen Wyatt The Associated Press DENVER — Hit the slopes — and then a bong? Marijuana legalization votes this week in Colorado and Washington state don’t just set up an epic statefederal showdown on drug laws for residents. The measures also open the door for marijuana tourism. Both measures make marijuana possession in small amounts OK for all adults over 21 — not just state residents but visitors, too. As long as out-of-state tourists buy and use the drug while in Colorado or Washington, they wouldn’t violate the marijuana measures. Of course, that’s assuming the recreational marijuana measures take effect at all. That was very much in doubt Friday as the states awaited word on possible lawsuits from the U.S. Department of Justice asserting federal supremacy over drug law. But that hasn’t stopped rampant speculation, especially in Colorado, where tourism is the No. 2 industry thanks to the Rocky Mountains and a vibrant ski industry. The day after Colorado approved recreational marijuana by a wide margin, the headline in the Aspen Times asked, “Aspendam?” referring to Amsterdam’s pot cafes. Colorado’s tourism director, Al White, tried to downplay the prospect of a marijuana tourism boom. “It won’t be as big a deal as either side hopes or fears,” White said. Maybe not. But many are asking about it.

U.S. mail carrier ignored corpse on path The Associated Press DENVER — The U.S. Postal Service is defending a mail carrier who walked past a man who had collapsed and died near his front door. Dale Porch was dropped off at home last week after work but never made it inside. Family members say hours later, a mail carrier walked by the body to deliver the mail but did nothing to help. The family says the mail carrier told them he thought the body was a mannequin, a decoration left over from Halloween. KMGH-TV reports the carrier has been temporarily taken off the route. An autopsy report is pending.

To read more of this story or donate please visit www.rmh.sk.ca.

Ellen Bjercke, a spokeswoman for Ila Prison where Breivik is being held, said that Breivik was given an electric typewriter on Friday but that it was not connected to his letter of complaint. It was not clear when Breivik’s letter was delivered to prison officials. During his pre-trial detention Breivik was allowed a computer that could not be connected to the Internet, but it was taken away from him when he started serving his sentence.

For F or E Every ver y Fam Family C Capital a p it a l C Campaign a mpa ign 2012

REG26601819_1_1

BIKES are Vehicles Too! Drivers Share the Road Saskatchewan Coalition on Bicycle Safety

Your Local Fresh Market!

Marijuana

U.S. votes raise talk of pot tourism

Thyssen Mining believes in Ronald McDonald House and is happy to provide support to this very special and much needed service.

The Associated Press

Norwegian mass murderer Anders Behring Breivik says that he has not been given the possibility of expressing political opinions and is not allowed to read every letter addressed to him in prison.

Sport & Leisure Give Away Sept. 10 - Nov 24, 2012 Receive a Stamp for every $10 Purchase

• Shop Often/Enter Often at Rochdale Food Market and Marketplace on Quance

mps 12 sta ard fill a c

Sherwood Co-op Marketplace Fall Sport & Leisure Customer Give-Away September 10 – November 24, 2012

• Enter to win your choice of any of the great prize packages on display.

_______ _______ _______ _______ _______ _______

When Your Card is Full, Enter to Win! Contest Ends Nov. 24/12

_______ _______ _______ _______ _______ _______ __ Cashier #_______ (Only when card is full)

COKE PRODUCTS 2L

CO-OP GOLD PASTAS

(FIRST 10 COMBINED VARIETIES)

10 $ 10

900G (FIRST 10 COMBINED VARIETIES)

for

MIXC'n H

CO-OP LIGHT TUNA, FLAKED OR CHUNK

NO. 1 GRADE

10 $ 10 for

for

FRESH BAKED FRENCH BREAD, WHITE OR WHOLE WHEAT

lbs.

THUNDER CREEK BONELESS PORK CHOPS

(FIRST 10 COMBINED VARIETIES)

10 $ 10

for

BARTLETT PEARS GREEN VARIETY

MAT

120G (FIRST 10 COMBINED VARIETIES)

10 $ 10

10 $ 10

for

1.3 KG

10 $ 10

chops per package for

for

(first 1)

PRICES IN EFFECT FROM FRI. NOV. 9TH TILL THURS. NOV. 15TH

WIN YOUR Groceries!

JUST ST ANOTHER ST ANOTHER REASON REASON T TO OS SHOP HOP AT AT YOUR YOUR SHERWOOD CO-OP SHERWOOD CO-OP MARKETPLACE! MARKETPLACE! **See See iin See ns store tore ffor or details details

Rochdale & McCarthy & Quance St. East

CO-OP EQUITY www.sherwoodco-op.com & CASH BACK REG30401721_1_1


mazing phone. Amazing speed.

16 gb

99 178 3-year term $ $

69999 No Term

32 gb

99 269 3-year term $

74999 No Term

$

64 gb

99 369 3-year term $

84999 No Term

$

Enjoy Ultimate Data Canada-Wide with no data overage charges. Talk, Text & Ultimate Data • Unlimited

Canada-Wide Data Free Local Calls in Saskatchewan to SaskTel Customers • Unlimited Text Messaging (in Canada and the U.S.) • 400 Daytime Minutes • Free Evening & Weekend Calling

60/mo.

$

Upgrade Your Way. Get the phone you want, when you want.

iPhone 5 is available at SaskTel Stores and select SaskTel Authorized iPhone Dealers. Visit sasktel.com or call 1-800-SASKTEL for details. Devices shown available while supplies last and may not be available at all locations. Devices are available to new and existing customers on a monthly or three-year term only. Tethered Data can be added to the Talk, Text & Ultimate Data Plan upon request. Long distance rate for calls placed in Canada to anywhere in Canada or the U.S. – 25¢/min (U.S. roaming charges extra). Evening calling is 6 p.m. to 6:59 a.m. Weekend calling beginning at 6 p.m. Friday until 6:59 a.m. Monday. Note for BlackBerry® customers: The Talk, Text & Ultimate Data Plan is for devices with BIS (BlackBerry Internet Service) only. For information on SaskTel Fair Use Policy visit sasktel.com/fairuse. A one-time $25 fee applies to all activations on the SaskTel network. © 2012 Apple Inc. All rights reserved. REG35303456_1_2

Homes - November 10, 2012  

The Leader-Post's weekly homes section

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you