Issuu on Google+

Title:

Striped Bass

Species #:

Common Name:

Atlantic striped bass, stripers, linesiders, or rockfish

Scientific Name:

Morone saxatilis

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Actinopterygii

Order: Perciformes

Family: Moronidae

Geography / Habitat: Striped bass prefer large bodies of deep, clear water with a temperature between 65F and 70F (18C and 21C). Mature bass can be found in a variety of inshore, estuarine, and freshwater habitats depending on the location and season. Most striped bass remain in inshore waters, and are not usually found more than eight kilometers (five miles) from the coast. Young bass are typically found in river systems and estuaries, which are critical spawning and nursery grounds for the species. Life Strategy: The spawning activities of striped bass are triggered by an increase in water temperature, and occur near the surface in fresh or slightly brackish waters. Depending on the latitude, adult striped bass travel inland to their natal rivers to spawn during the late spring or early summer. Male bass reach sexual maturity at two years, while females usually do not spawn until age four. During the spawning process, the female releases her eggs into the water column to be fertilized by the males. The fertilized eggs must remain in the water column—any that settle to the bottom are smothered and killed. Depending on the water temperature, the eggs can hatch 25 to 109 hours after fertilization. The larvae are 2.0 to 3.7 millimeters (0.08 to 1.5 in) at hatching. The duration of the larval stage is 23 to 68 days, depending on water temperature. The larvae begin feeding after 6 to 8 days. By day 30 to 50, the larvae have transformed into juvenile fish, taking the body shape of an adult bass.

Food / Feed Strategy: Striped bass are nocturnal feeders. Larval striped bass feed on zooplankton, while the diet of juvenile bass consists of insect larvae, small crustaceans, mayflies, and other larval fish. Adult bass are considered piscivorous (fish-eating). They eat almost any kind of small fish as well as several invertebrates, particularly crabs and squid.


  

Body Form or Style: Swim / Locomotion Style: Mouth Position:

Citation: Argentieri, Amanda. "Striped Bass." Rhode Island Sea Grant. Rhode Island Sea Grant, Sept. 2002. Web. 13 Nov. 2011


Marine Book