Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: SAS A00-205

Title

: SAS Webaf Server-Side Application Development

Version : R6.1

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com. .

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


1. The following JSP uses tags to access SAS data: <%@taglib uri="http://www.sas.com/taglib/sasads" prefix="sasads"%> <html><body> <sasads:Connection id="connection1" scope="session" initialStatement="libname db '.';" /> <sasads:Submit connection="connection1" display="LASTOUTPUT" > data report; set db.payroll (obs=10); where division='EUROPE'; run; proc print data=report; </sasads:Submit> /body></html> Which of the following explains why no results are displayed? A. The SAS program contains a syntax error. B. The SAS program is missing a step boundary. C. The Connection Custom Tag syntax is incorrect. D. The open Submit Custom Tag syntax is incorrect. Answer: B 2. A SAS program named printProcedure contains a macro variable named numObs. A JSP file includes: a form with a choice box control named number that contains numeric values that are used to specify the number of observations printed in the report a Submit Custom Tag that submits the SAS program named printProcedure. Which of the following JSP code segments retrieves the value selected in the choice box and assigns it to the macro variable? I.

<sasads:Submit id="submit1" connection="connection1" display="LASTOUTPUT" > %let numObs=<%=request.getParameter("number")%>; %include 'c:\printProcedure.sas'; </sasads:Submit>

II.

<% String selObs=request.getParameter("number"); %>

<sasads:Submit id="submit1" connection="connection1"    

www.Prepking.com 

 


display="LASTOUTPUT" > %let numObs=<%=selObs%>; %include 'c:\printProcedure.sas'; </sasads:Submit> III. <% String selObs=request.getParameter("number"); %> <sasads:Submit id="submit1" connection="connection1" display="LASTOUTPUT" > %let numObs=selObs; %include 'c:\printProcedure.sas'; </sasads:Submit> IV. <% String selObs=request.getParameter("number"); %> <sasads:Submit id="submit1" connection="connection1" display="LASTOUTPUT" > %let numObs=&selObs; %include 'c:\printProcedure.sas'; </sasads:Submit> A. I only B. III only C. I and II only D. III and IV only Answer: C 3. Which of the following describes viewing the detailed data behind a specific data cell in a SAS MDDB? A. Expand B. Subset C. Drill down D. Reach-through Answer: D 4. Click on the Exhibit button to display an entity-relationship data model for a stock broker program. The data model needs to be optimized for queries to gather a customer's net worth on a given day. The broker has two customers holding stock in several hundred different companies. Daily pricing history goes back ten years for each company. Which one of the following index schemes allows optimal performance of the query?

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


A. composite index on cusip and date in the Prices table composite index on cusip and trandate in the Transaction table B. composite index on cusip and date in the Prices table composite index on cust_name, cusip, and trandate in the Transaction table C. simple index on cusip in the Prices table simple index on date in the Prices table composite index on cusip and trandate in the Transaction table D. composite index on date and cusip in the Prices table simple index on cusip in the Transaction table simple index on trandate in the Transaction table Answer: C 5. Which of the following are advantages of using JavaScript on an HTML form? I.

It can implement client-side validation.

II.

It can implement server-side validation.

III.

It can implement data security on the form.

IV.

It can enable a submit request without needing a submit button.

A. I and IV only B. II and IV only C. I, III, and IV D. II, III, and IV Answer: A 6. Assume that an application must move to another resource. It must also prevent access to the current request and response objects. Which of the following methods satisfies the above requirement? A. the response object's forward() method B. the response object's sendRedirect() method C. the RequestDispatcher object's include() method D. the RequestDispatcher object's forward() method Answer: B 7. Assume a connection to SAS exists.    

The following JSP code is executed: www.Prepking.com 

 


<%@taglib uri="http://www.sas.com/taglib/sasads" prefix="sasads"%> <sasads:Connection id="connection1" scope="session" /> <html><body> <sasads:Submit id="submit1" connection="connection1" display="LASTOUTPUT" > options nodate nonumber; proc print data=sashelp.shoes(obs=5); title1 'Partial listing of the SHOES data set'; run; </sasads:Submit> <sasads:Submit id="submit2" connection="connection1" display="LASTLOG" > </sasads:Submit> </body></html> Click the Exhibit button to view the resulting output. Which of the following modifications to the second Submit Custom Tag in the JSP would produce the output shown in the exhibit?

A. <sasads:Submit ref="submit2" connection="connection1" display="LASTLOG" > </sasads:Submit> B. <sasads:Submit ref="submit1" connection="connection1" display="LASTLOG" />    

www.Prepking.com 

 


C. <sasads:Submit id="submit1" connection="connection1" display="PREVIOUSLOG" /> D. <sasads:Submit id="submit2" connection="connection1" display="PREVIOUSLOG" /> Answer: B 8. Which of the following are ways to configure an IOM Bridge Server? I.

using an LDAP server

II.

using configuration files

III.

using an IOMConfiguration object

IV.

embedding server information in the application

A. I and II only B. II and III only C. I, II and IV only D. I, II, III and IV Answer: C 9. An application has the following requirements: The number of users is likely to grow rapidly. There is a large number of users across multiple locations. The application is dynamic and requires updates to be propagated quickly and easily. There are a wide variety of client machines utilizing different hardware and software platforms. Which of the following technologies satisfies the above requirements? A. Java applet B. Java application C. SAS/AF application D. Server-side Java application Answer: D 10. Which of the following statements is true about object-orientation in Java? A. An abstract class can not be subclassed. B. Subclasses can only use attributes and methods inherited from the parent class. C. A class that is toward the bottom of the class hierarchy is a generic, non-specialized class. D. Subclasses start out with the protected attributes and methods inherited from the parent class. Answer: D 11. Which of the following binds an Integer object named sid to the session? A. <% session.setObject("sid",sid);%> B. <% session.setInteger("sid",sid);%>    

www.Prepking.com 

 


C. <% session.setParameter("sid",sid);%> D. <% session.setAttribute("sid",sid);%> Answer: D 12. An HTML form is used in an application to add an observation to a SAS data set. Which of the following locations is most efficient to validate the data types for the values entered? A. HTML tags on the client B. JavaScript on the client C. JavaScript on the server D. scriptlet code on the server Answer: B 13. Assume that pageA.jsp and pageB.jsp are within a web application. pageA.jsp <html><body> <% session.setAttribute("var1","Orange"); request.setAttribute("var2","Pear"); %> <jsp:forward page="pageB.jsp" /> </body></html> pageB.jsp <html><body> var1: <%=session.getAttribute("var1")%> <br> var2: <%=request.getAttribute("var2")%> </body></html> Which of the following is displayed after pageA is forwarded to pageB? A. var1: null var2: Pear B. var1: null var2: null C. var1: Orange var2: Pear D. var1: Orange var2: null Answer: C 14. A JSP has a MenuBar Custom Tag and a multidimensional viewer surfaced by the MDTable Custom    

www.Prepking.com 

 


Tag. Consider the following statements: I.

Both the Menu and MenuItem Custom Tags support images.

II.

Multiple sublevels of menuing are possible by nesting Menu Custom Tags.

III.

Navigation between JSPs can be realized through the MenuItem Custom Tag.

IV.

A subset dialog for the multidimensional viewer can be invoked by using the MDSelectorMenuItem

Custom Tag. Which of the above statements are true? A. I and IV only B. I, II, and III only C. II, III, and IV only D. I, II, III, and IV Answer: D 15. An application prompts a user to enter a URL that the application will then retrieve. The following constructor is seen in the Java documentation for java.net.URL: public URL(String protocol, String host, int port, String file) throws MalformedURLException Which of the following is true if the constructor is to be used? A. The constructor would need to be placed in a try/catch block and the Exception object needs to be caught. B. The constructor would need to be placed in a throw/catch block and the Exception object needs to be caught. C. The constructor would need to be placed in a try/catch block and the MalformedURLException object needs to be caught. D. The constructor would need to be placed in a throw/catch block and the MalformedURLException object needs to be caught. Answer: C 16. From the context of application security, what is the significance of returning the session ID to the client? A. The session ID can be used to shut down the Java container. B. The session ID allows malicious access to another user's active session. C. The session ID can be used to recreate a session object that has timed out.    

www.Prepking.com 

 


D. The session ID is simply a label for the session and has no relevance to security. Answer: B 17. The following is the desired output text of a JSP: Hello World Which of the following produces this output? A. <html><body> <%= Hello World;%> </body></html> B. <html><body> <%! String text="Hello World";%> <%=text%> </body></html> C. <html><body> <% String text=new String("Hello World");%> </body></html> D. <html><body> <%! String text=new String("Hello World");%> <% System.out.println(text);%> </body></html> Answer: B 18. Which of the following directories within a web application's WEB-INF directory contains class files to be included in a classpath? A. lib B. ext C. classes D. classpath Answer: C 19. Why is it typically necessary to cast when using the getAttribute() method? A. because the getAttribute() method is declared static B. because the getAttribute() method is not declared static C. because the getAttribute() method returns a String object D. because the getAttribute() method returns an Object object Answer: D 20. A user has been producing HTML pages using the Output Delivery System.

The user needs to add

dynamic functionality that accesses SAS data through the use of JavaServer Pages. Which of the following    

www.Prepking.com 

 


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/A00-205.htm


Pass4sure A00-205 dumps