Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: SAS A00-204

Title

: SAS Warehouse Architect Concepts

Version : R6.1

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com. .

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


1. According to the SAS Rapid Warehousing Methodology, which of the following are valid outputs from the Requirements Phase? I.project plan II.cost/benefit analysis III.logical and physical models IV.metadata exploitation, population, and update process A. I and II only B. I, II, and III only C. I, II, and IV only D. I, II, III, and IV Answer: A 2. Which of the following provides read access control to a SAS dataset? A. Racf and RSA B. LDAP and Racf C. Roscoe and RSA D. Panvelet and Roscoe Answer: B 3. The performance scalability of SAS full table scans is being estimated. Which of the following metrics is appropriate for direct attached storage? A. I/O per second B. I/O latency per request C. I/O request average size D. I/O in megabytes per second Answer: D 4. Usage success criteria have been defined for a data warehouse project. Which of the following metrics supports these criteria? A. number of queries in a given time period B. performance against a pre-warehouse baseline C. number of gigabytes of data stored in the warehouse D. amount of time between the close of business and warehouse refresh Answer: A 5. A data warehouse uses a relational database management system (RDBMS) for its core data repository. Bulk loading has been proposed as the method for loading larger RDBMS tables into the warehouse. Which of the following must be considered when developing the bulk load routines? I.indexes    

www.Prepking.com 

 


II.join efficiency III.integrity constraints IV.representation of null values A. I and II only B. III and IV only C. I, II, and III only D. I, III, and IV only Answer: D 6. Which of the following factors must be considered when designing an efficient client-server ad hoc query system? A. output appearance B. user access privileges C. graphical user interface D. number of rows in the result set Answer: D 7. During warehouse process and architecture planning, which of the following are required inputs for an effective gap analysis of the operational source systems? I.detailed logical models II.locations of source data III.detailed physical models IV.business requirements document A. I and III only B. III and IV only C. I, II, and IV only D. I, III, and IV only Answer: D 8. A diagram of a logical entity-relationship model of a magazine subscription company is shown below:

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


Which of the following statements about this model is true? A. Every sales region has several sales reps. B. A package may be related to several subscriptions. C. All magazines are included in at least one package. D. A subscription may be related to several subscribers. Answer: B 9. A medical insurance company has developed a data warehouse containing confidential data about its customers. Power users require OLAP functionality with reach-through to the detail data. Which of the following supports the users' requirements while protecting customer privacy? A. providing only aggregated statistics B. securing the data within the OLAP application C. securing sensitive data within the detail schema D. suppressing personal details from summarized reports Answer: C 10. A SAS reporting application is used by 100 users within a company. The user base is equally divided between power, intermediate, and novice users. All users are currently sharing the same temporary space when executing queries to produce reports.

Examination of the user logs indicates I/O contention when

using the temporary space. Which of the following would improve I/O performance? A. prioritizing execution of all jobs by user level B. assigning all 100 users their individual temporary space C. forcing all users to execute queries using permanent space D. using logical partitioning of the temporary space by user group Answer: B 11. Which of the following are benefits of using a metadata management strategy for a data warehouse project?    

www.Prepking.com 

 


I.It captures operational processes. II.It enables impact analysis to be performed. III.It documents the contents of the warehouse. IV.It stores data transformation and business rules. A. I and IV only B. I and III only C. I, II, and III only D. II, III, and IV only Answer: D 12. During the Final Test phase of a data warehouse project, a team wishes to verify that the extract, transform and load (ETL) routines avoid failing when the data volume is increased. Which of the following tests should be conducted? A. stress testing B. system testing C. acceptance testing D. performance testing Answer: A 13. Click on the Exhibit button to view a transactional fact table of Automated Teller Machine (ATM) transactions. A warehouse architect wishes to create a periodic snapshot schema from this design. Which of the following characteristics are true regarding the periodic snapshot fact table? I.Additive facts can exist in this fact table. II.The fact table must include the surrogate transaction key. III.Semi-additive facts, such as average daily balance, can exist in this fact table. IV.The transaction fact table and the snapshot fact table can be used together to obtain a complete picture of account activity.

A. I and II only    

www.Prepking.com 

 


B. I and III only C. I, III, and IV only D. I, II, III, and IV Answer: C 14. A warehouse is being designed in SAS.

User access to the warehouse data will be secure and

web-based. Which of the following must be considered when planning the physical infrastructure for the web deployment? I.storage systems II.middleware server III.authentication services IV.graphical user interface A. II and III only B. III and IV only C. I, II, and IV only D. I, II, and III only Answer: D 15. Which of the following is the process of determining and evaluating the distance or variance between two items' properties? A. gap analysis B. matrix method C. quadrant analysis D. correlation coefficient Answer: A 16. To support the extract, transform and load (ETL) process, the warehouse architect is attempting to determine what data can be made available from the source system. Which of the following should be reviewed during an interview with the operational source system expert? A. database schema B. warehouse architecture C. business operations issues D. analytical queries submitted to the IT department Answer: A 17. A warehouse architect is validating tables before adding them to the warehouse process.

A SALES

table includes a column named CUSTID which is defined as a foreign key in a referential integrity constraint and references a CUSTOMER table. Which of the following statements must be true given the above    

www.Prepking.com 

 


assumptions? A. The CUSTID column in the SALES table must be fully populated. B. The CUSTID column in the SALES table must be unique and non-missing. C. The non-missing values of CUSTID in the SALES table must exist in the CUSTOMER table. D. For each value of CUSTID in the CUSTOMER table, there must be a corresponding record in the SALES table. Answer: C 18. A star schema data model has been adopted for a data warehouse.

A customer dimension includes a

date-of-birth column that is frequently used for analysis. Which of the following techniques improves the performance of a query based on date-of-birth? A. adding an index to the date-of-birth column B. modifying the date-of-birth column to four bytes C. generating an age column derived from the date-of-birth D. creating a composite index on the customer key and date-of-birth columns Answer: A 19. A data warehouse is being designed to allow analysis of a retail bank's customers. Customers can have one or more accounts and an account can be owned by one or more customers. An account fact table stores data by month and by account. Which of the following describes the model for the above business scenario? A. a fact table with customer and account dimension foreign keys B. a customer dimension with a foreign key to the account dimension C. an account dimension with a foreign key to the customer dimension D. a customer dimension and an account dimension connected with a bridge table Answer: D 20. According to the SAS Rapid Warehousing Methodology, which of the following activities are recommended for a business-driven approach for warehousing projects? I.Business managers act as project managers. II.Business managers identify the business needs and benefits. III.Information to measure business benefits is gathered in the early phases of the project. IV.Emphasis is placed on reviewing the project to measure benefit and return on investment. A. II and III only B. III and IV only C. II, III, and IV only D. I, II, III, and IV Answer: C    

www.Prepking.com 

 


21. Click the Exhibit button to view a server with multiple processors able to execute separate tasks independently. Assume memory and I/O are shared across all CPUs. Which of the following describes the above processing?

A. distributive processing B. massive parallel processing C. symmetrical multiprocessing D. non-uniform memory access Answer: C 22. A retail group has two subsidiary companies. Each company maintains a different operational system. A data warehouse is being developed that uses data from both systems.

The warehouse design specifies

a conformed customer dimension. Which of the following defines the process of combining the customer data from both systems? A. validation B. cleansing C. de-duplication D. business rules Answer: D 23. Assume that a test fails in acceptance testing.

The root cause analysis indicates an incorrectly

implemented business rule that is dependent on a single source table. Which of the following is an appropriate resolution? A. Correct the problem and rerun the acceptance test. B. Create a new unit test for the problem, correct the problem, and rerun the acceptance test.    

www.Prepking.com 

 


C. Create a new system test for the problem, correct the problem, and rerun the acceptance test. D. Create a new integration test for the problem, correct the problem, and rerun the acceptance test. Answer: B 24. A supermarket has the following requirements: analyze recent product line promotions analyze annual and seasonal revenue trends. Which of the following strategies satisfies the requirements while managing disk space and query performance? A. archiving detail data after six months B. maintaining a detail snapshot of the current month C. maintaining the most recent six months of detail data D. retaining aggregate data for 24 months and detail data for three months Answer: D 25. Users of a warehouse request that a series of reports be generated and distributed on a monthly basis. In addition, the users want dynamic notification when any report information has been updated. Which of the following meets the above requirements? A. using LDAP enterprise directory services B. developing distributed object models using COM C. developing distributed object models using CORBA D. publishing and subscribing via message-oriented middleware technologies Answer: D 26. A warehouse architect wishes to start a warehouse extract, transform and load (ETL) process as soon as the operational system's overnight batch run is complete. Which of the following can be used to maximize the warehouse batch window? I.monitoring database system flags II.comparing the creation dates of files III.scheduling job at a pre-determined time IV.checking for the existence of necessary files A. I and III only B. II and IV only C. I, II, and IV only D. II, III, and IV only Answer: B 27. Which of the following is true regarding dimensional models? A. Star schemas are completely denormalized.    

www.Prepking.com 

 


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/A00-204.htm


Pass4sure A00-204 dumps