Issuu on Google+

TestKing IBM 000-M20 Exam Questions & Answers

000-M20 IBM Information Management DB2 Technical Sales Mastery v1 Exam number/code: 000-M20 Exam name: IBM Information Management DB2 Technical Sales Mastery v1 Questions & Answers: 32 Q&A Related Certifications: IBM

Hundreds of people each day pass their IT certification exams with Testking guaranteed certification resources and training kits. Use the IBM 000-M20 questions and answers to practice for your next IBM certification exam. If you don't pass – you don't pay! Testking has the first and only 100% product satisfaction and exam passing guarantee. Advanced practice questions and answers help drive the information into your routine thinking and surpass 000-M20 brain dumps in retention and skill building. IBM 000-M20 exam answers and practice questions can be used at home or office, installable on up to two PCs, or print the questions and answers to take with you and train on-the-go! IBM 000-M20 preparation tools are the perfect fit for any IBM certification candidate with 000-M20 training materials for every level of entry. Exam Engine Features Control your IT training process by customizing your practice certification questions and answers. The fastest and best way to train. * * * * * *

Truly interactive practice tests Create and take notes on any question Retake tests until you're satisfied YOU select the areas of the exam to cover Filter questions for a new practice test experience each time Re-visit difficult questions


TestKing IBM 000-M20 Exam Questions & Answers

Exam: 000-M20 Certification Questions & Answers

Question 1: What does the DB2 export utility do? A. The DB2 export utility exports data from a table or view to a file. B. The DB2 export utility allows you to import data that was exported from another DB2 database into one of your specified tables. C. The export utility does not exist in DB2. D. The DB2 export utility is a command-line interface that allows you to export your entire DB2 database into another vendor database format, which you specify as a command-line option. Answer: A

Question 2: What is the DB2 design advisor? A. The DB2 design advisor is a tool that automatically analyzes your running database and continuously makes changes to your database, so that the database is running at peak performance. B. The DB2 design advisor is a tool that can help you improve your workload performance. The tool asks you questions about your workload and other options it should take into account, and then recommends performance changes to your database. C. DB2 has no design advisor tool. D. The DB2 design advisor is a help desk facility that is available to all licensed DB2 owners that have paid their maintenance agreements with IBM. The tool is a Web site that guides you through the design of your database, with the DBA responding to a series of questions. It produces a database schema that allows for quick database creation. Answer: B

Question 3: What is the DB2 load utility? A. The DB2 load utility is a high-speed, low-level, data loading utility that loads data into a DB2 database in four phases. B. The DB2 load utility is a tool that stores all scripts that are required to create the database. It does not load data, but just loads the database metadata that was exported for a site backup. C. The DB2 load utility does not exist in the DB2 product. D. The DB2 load utility is a tool that allows you to directly transfer data from one database into the one you are currently working with. Answer: A


TestKing IBM 000-M20 Exam Questions & Answers Question 4: What is authentication as it pertains to DB2 security? A. Authentication istheprocess where the DB2 database checks internally to see if you have access to a specific table or tables when you perform a query. B. Authentication istheprocess where the DBA gathers information to see who will have access to the database. C. Authentication is a process that checks whether you have sufficient privileges to perform the desired database operation. D. Authentication is a process that validates that you are who you claim to be by verifying your user ID and password. Answer: D

Question 5: How is DB2 installed on the server? A. DB2 must be installed on RAM drive on the server to speed up performance of the database. B. DB2 can only be installed from a command prompt using command-line entries. C. DB2 can be installed using the DB2 installation wizard. D. DB2 can only be purchased pre-installed on an IBM server. There is no need to ever install DB2. Answer: C

Question 6: What is the purpose of the TRANSFER OWNERSHIP SQL statement in DB2? A. This statement allows for another DB2 table town the data that exists in a column in another table. B. This statement does not exist in DB2. C. This statement provides the capability to change the ownership of a database object. D. This statement allows you to transfer DB2 licenses to another company. Answer: C

Question 7: What are DB2 access plans? A. An access plan is one that specifies an order of operations for accessing data in a SQL query. It lets you view statistics for selected tables, indexes, or columns; properties for operators; global information, such as table space and function statistics; and configuration parameters relevant to optimization. B. An access plan is part of the security audit that is performed by the DBA, with assistance from the network administrator, to list who will have access to database from the point of view of the


TestKing IBM 000-M20 Exam Questions & Answers operating system. C. An access plan is the result of the planning phase for the installation of the DB2 product. It takes into account who will access the database and which permissions they will have. D. An access plan is a plan that is created for each table, describing which users or queries will have access to the data that is contained in that particular table. Answer: A

Question 8: What is the DB2 command editor? A. The DB2 command editor is a new feature in DB2. It is a command-line tool that allows you to define and implement new SQL commands to be used in relational operations on the database. B. The DB2 command editor is a tool that allows you to work with query results; view graphical representation of the access plan for SQL statements; run commands in sequence; and create, save, and schedule the execution of scripts. C. The DB2command editor does not exist in DB2. D. The DB2 command editor is the initial command-line interface that allows you to install the DB2 product. Answer: B

Question 9: What is the purpose of the Adaptive, self-tuning memory allocation feature in DB2? A. This feature will detect memory allocation expansion in the database and deliver a warning to the DBA to let them know when the database is nearing a threshold space allocation limit. B. This feature doesnotexist in DB2. C. This feature will help to reduce the task of configuring your DB2 server by continuously updating configuration parameters, resizing buffer pools, and dynamically determining the total amount of memory to be used by the database. D. The purpose of this feature is for the system to deliver to you a report of tuning specifications for the database so that you can update the configuration parameters by hand. Answer: C

Question 10: With respect to DB2 security, what is authorization? A. Authorization is the process where the DBA gathers information to see who will have access to the database. B. Authorization is the process where the DB2 database checks with Windows security to see if you have access to the DB2 database. C. Authorization is a process that validates that you are who you claim to be by verifying your user ID and password.


TestKing IBM 000-M20 Exam Questions & Answers D. Authorization is a process that checks whether you have sufficient privileges to perform the desired database operation. Answer: D

Question 11: What is the role of the XML data type in DB2? A. The XML data type allows you to link a reference to an XML document stored outside of the columns of a table. B. The XML data type allows you to store well-formed XML documents in their hierarchical form within the columns of a table. C. The XML data type does not exist. D. The XML data type allows a parser to use the metadata in a table to link to an external XML document stored outside of the columns of a table. Answer: B

Question 12: What is the role of the DB2 task center? A. The DB2 task center displays all tasks that were completed to create your DB2 database. It allows you to make changes to the DB2 metadata only. B. The task center does not exist in DB2. C. The DB2 task center is used to run or schedule tasks and to notify people about the status of completed tasks. D. The DB2 task center is an automated feature in the DB2 product that monitors the heath of your DB2 database and executes tasks that maintain the health of your database. When they have been executed, tasks are listed for your review. Answer: C

Question 13: What are DB2 wizards? A. DB2 does not have wizard functionality. B. DB2 wizards are programs that assist you in completing a single task by stepping you through the task. C. DB2 wizards programs are automated in DB2. They run as background processes of the database and they automatically configure database parameters. D. DB2 wizards are DBAs that are considered the top of their field in DB2. Answer: B

Question 14: What is a DB2 transaction?


TestKing IBM 000-M20 Exam Questions & Answers A. A DB2 transaction is a set of rules that can be imposed on data values in a table. B. A DB2 transaction is a sequence of one or more statements that must complete in its entirety or not at all. It is also referred to as a unit of work. C. A DB2 transaction is an action that is performed by the database to ensure that tables that are replicated are kept synchronized. D. A DB2 transaction is the interface that is developed between tables, relating one table to the other. Answer: B

Question 15: What is DB2 Express-C? A. DB2 Express-C is a no-charge data server version of the DB2 Express edition for the community. B. DB2 Express-C is latest version of DB2 Express, which follows the former versions DB2 Express-A and DB2 Express-B. C. DB2 Express-C is the command-line interface for the DB2 Express product. D. DB2 Express-C is not an existing product. Answer: A

Related 000-M20 Exams:

Popular Certification Exams: 646-967 000-M04 132-S-100

JK0-016 000-444 642-054

642-811 JN0-531 640-822

000-638 SABE501V3.0 NS0-121

HP0-922 70-229 70-225

Network+

CCSPA

NACP

Juniper

GRE

Network General

Hot Certifications: NRS I

CHFI

Popular Certification Providers: Intel

Avaya


TestKing 000-M20