Page 1


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Exam

: PEGACPBA74V1

Title

:

Certified Pega Business Architect (CPBA) 74V1

Version : V8.02

1 / 9


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

1.DRAG DROP Select and move the Business Architect tasks to the Journey Centric Delivery project order column and place them in the correct order.

Answer:

2.A customer applies for a credit card. In order for the credit card to be approved, the credit card consultant must receive the results of a credit check. How do you configure the case types to reflect their relationship? A. Make both loan request and credit check top cases B. Make credit a child case of credit card request C. Make credit card request a child case of credit check D. Make credit check a spin-off case of credit card request Answer: B 3.You are assigned to a Pega implementation project as a Pega business architect. Which task are you expected to perform? A. Identify the initial backlog of case types B. Organize the Project Kickoff meeting C. Identify the scope of the initial release D. Help to refine user stories ahead of a sprint Answer: C 4.Which two aspects of application delivery are improved by using Direct Capture of Objectives? (Choose two.) A. Speed B. Coding

2 / 9


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

C. Accuracy D. Testing Answer: CD 5.While running through a case life cycle, a business stakeholder notices a problem in a summary view. The view should be read-only but half of the form can be edited. How can the business communicate this problem to the development tem using Agile Workbench? A. Create a comment B. Create a story C. Create a bug D. Create a note Answer: D 6.In a job application case for a call center position, all customer service agents must speak English, but positions for Spanish, French, and German speakers are also available. During the interview process illustrated below, the Conduct Interview assignment task must be routed to an interview who speaks the same language as the applicant.

What is the best way to design routing so the correct interviewer is assigned the task? A. Route the job application to a specific queue using the Use business logic option B. Route the job application to a specific user using the Use business logic option C. Route the job application to an operator within a skilled group using the Specific user option D. Route the job application to an appropriately skilled operator using the Specific user option Answer: A 7.You have created a new report that contains a list of employees, hire dates, and managers. You have been asked to display each manager in a row. Beneath each manager row, you must list the employees of the manager and their hire dates. How do you support this request? A. Filter the manager column B. Group the manager column C. Summarize the manager column D. Sort the manager column

3 / 9


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer: B 8.You have been asked to create a pie chart that shows the number of cases each manager has created. A list report contains columns for manager name, case ID, and office. How do you configure the list report in order to create the pie chart? A. Summarize the manager name column B. Summarize the case ID column C. Group the manager name column D. Group the case ID column Answer: B 9.A list report includes columns for purchase requests and regional cost centers. A manager wants the report to show the total number of purchase requests for each of the regional cost centers. How do you configure the report definition? A. Use the purchase requests column to group the cost centers B. Filter the results so that only cost center and purchase requests are included in the report C. Summarize the regional cost centers by count D. Summarize the purchase requests column by count Answer: D 10.When applying for a credit limit increase, customers with standard credit cards must provide information in an Employment Information process. Requests from customers with Platinum credit cards automatically skip this process. What task do you perform to implement this requirement? A. In the Employment Information process add a custom condition to test the card type B. In the Employment Information process add a card type true/false field to a user view C. In the Employment Information process validate card type for continued processing D. In the Employment Information process add an Approve/Reject step to test the card type Answer: B 11.A life insurance company has satellite offices in various countries. Each satellite office has its own work queue. Company policy requires that life underwriting is assigned to offices based on the residence of the policy owner. Which routing approach supports this requirement? A. Route the assignment to the correct work queue using skill-based routing B. Route the assignment to a specific underwriter based on business logic C. Route the assignment to the correct work queue based on business logic D. Route the assignment to the correct work queue using an authority matrix Answer: C 12.You are designing a medical claim case type and have the following requirement: Medical claims must be resolved within 5 days. To meet this requirement you need to set the _____ in the service level to 5 days. A. urgency

4 / 9


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. goal C. passed deadline D. deadline Answer: D 13.A home loan application requires approvals form the Legal team manager and the Finance team manager. The Legal team manager must approve before the Finance team manager. How do you configure this requirement? A. Create an approval process for each manager in parallel B. Create an approval step with cascading approval C. Route an assignment to a work queue where both roles have access D. Apply business logic to route a single assignment in the correct order 14.HOTSPOT Consider this scenario. A new Expense Report is submitted and must be reviewed. The assignment urgency and the initial urgency values are both set to 10. - The SLA starts when the assignment is created - If the goal elapses and the assignment is not yet completed, the assignment urgency is increase by 10 - If the deadline elapses and the assignment is not yet completed, the assignment urgency increases by - If the passed deadline elapses and the assignment is not yet competed, the assignment urgency increases by 10 In the Answer Area, select the urgency for each milestone.

5 / 9


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

6 / 9


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

15.In the following partial case life cycle, a manager must contact a job applicant to schedule an interview. The interview should be scheduled within 2 business days after the manager qualifies the applicant, although 1 business day is preferable.

To meet this requirement, you apply a goal and deadline to the ______. A. Schedule Interview process

7 / 9


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. Interview stage C. Case type D. Schedule Interview step Answer: D 16.How do you adjust the urgency value of an aging assignment to increase the likelihood that the assignment is completed before the deadline? A. Apply an urgency value to the deadline interval B. Add an escalation action to the goal interview C. Adjust the default assignment urgency value D. Apply an urgency value to the goal interval Answer: A 17.A car rental company provides luxury cars in certain geographical locations. According to policy, the rental request for a luxury car must be processed by an agent who is trained to rent luxury cars. Which routing approach do you use? A. Route to a skilled member of a work group B. Route requests to a skilled work group C. Route the request to a manager who assigns the agent D. Route to a work group based on the location Answer: B 18.An airline has the following requirement: A passenger requiring a service animal must document the type of animal, the size of the animal, and any relevant medical information the crew may need during the flight. The application prompts the passenger for this information when the passenger declares that they will travel with a service animal. How do you configure the case life cycle to meet this requirement? A. Configure a stage in the case life cycle for service animal accommodation and apply a stage validation condition B. Create a child case for service animal accommodation to automatically resolve unless the passenger requires the accommodation C. Add a process to the case life cycle for service animal accommodation and apply a condition to determine when to run the process D. Apply an optional action to the appropriate stage to allow the passenger to provide the information as needed Answer: A 19.When processing an auto accident claim, the system requires three approvals: Approval from the adjuster who inspected the car, approval from the medical administrator who provided medical care to the insured, and approval from the insurance agent who verified the claim. How do you implement this requirement so each approver can work independently? A. Create business logic to route to the different approvers B. Create three assignments and route to the appropriate approver C. Create an approval step with cascading approval

8 / 9


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

D. Route to a workbasket where all three roles have access Answer: C 20.An application allows consultants to enter their hours on a project on a weekly basis. Consultant hours must be approved by both their manager and the project supervisor. The approvals can be performed in any order. How do you configure the approvals in the application? A. Add the manager approval to an alternative stage in the case life cycle B. Add an optional process to each approval in the appropriate stage C. Configure a single cascading approval based on an authority matrix D. Configure a parallel process for each of the required approvals Answer: C

9 / 9


Profile for studyguide

PEGA CPBA PEGACPBA74V1 Practice Test V8.02 - Killtest 100% Passing Exam  

As you know the PEGACPBA74V1 exam is one of the most challenging exams in IT industry. PEGACPBA74V1 exam requires a lot of PEGACPBA74V1 prep...

PEGA CPBA PEGACPBA74V1 Practice Test V8.02 - Killtest 100% Passing Exam  

As you know the PEGACPBA74V1 exam is one of the most challenging exams in IT industry. PEGACPBA74V1 exam requires a lot of PEGACPBA74V1 prep...

Advertisement