Issuu on Google+

www.killtest.com

850-001 Practice Exam Cloud Security 1.0 http://www.killtest.com/Symantec-SCP/850-001.asp Killtest Symantec certification 850-001 practice exam is created by top seniors and experts, who cracked our all the Symantec 850-001 real exam questions and answers according to the Symantec 850-001 exam information and objectives. With Killtest Symantec certification 850-001 practice exam, we can ensure your success absolutely. Killtest 850-001 practice exam features: Comprehensive questions with complete details about 850-001 exam 850-001 exam questions accompanied by exhibits 850-001 exam questions are updated on regular basis Tested by many Symantec Certified Specialist exams before published 100% Money Back Guarantee if failed Try 850-001 free demo before purchasing it 850-001, as a famous topic of Symantec certification, becomes more and more hot and popular, then more and more candidates come for the Symantec 850-001 success. Here, we can guarantee that choose Killtest Symantec certification 850-001 practice exam, your success is ensured. Killtest, from August 23 to September 20, offers 20% discount on all products, so you can gain more. www.killtest.com


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

: 850-001

Title

: Cloud Security 1.0

w w

.k

ill

te

st

.c

om

Exam

w

Version : Demo

1/5


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

1.A company is reaching their maximum CPU load for their email and Web servers, and begins investigation of public IaaS cloud bursting. The company is concerned about complex attack vectors launched against the hosted systems. To protect the assets, a number of Symantec security products will also be migrated. Which Symantec security solution provides continuous system visibility across all devices and facilitates detection of complex attack vectors? A. Critical System Protection B. Security Information Manager C. Gateway Security D. Endpoint Protection with Network Threat Protection Answer: B

.c

om

2.What is the most effective strategy for an IT professional to implement an IT governance, risk, and compliance solution in a private cloud? A. use a checkbox approach to gather IT controls manually to identify high -risk vulnerabilities B. utilize Excel spreadsheets, email-based questionnaires, or SharePoint sites to thoroughly document IT controls C. ensure anti-virus is deployed on all critical assets to stay ahead of threats and avoid data breaches D. put an automated program in place to identify vulnerabilities and sec urity gaps and to track remediation

st

Answer: A

Answer: D

w

w w

.k

ill

te

3.Which factor exists in many organizations that inhibits an effective IT Governance, Risk, and Compliance program? A. High-level reports and dashboards provide a C-Level view of the enterprise risk posture. B. Policies tied to controls are defined to address multiple regulations and frameworks. C. Technical controls on assets from multiple business units are regularly evaluated to determine aggregate risk. D. Numerous assessment tools are deployed through out the enterprise, generating vendor-specific reports.

4.An enterprise is in the process of moving application servers to a cloud -based IaaS platform. Which technology should an IT professional use to assess the risk of the IT assets in a busi ness context? A. Symantec Control Compliance Suite B. Symantec Critical Systems Protection C. Symantec Data Loss Prevention D. Symantec Validation and Identity Protection Answer: D 5.A cloud service customer is facing application failure and data cor ruption in their virtual infrastructure. The IT department has asked for a solution that will scan for rogue virtual machines, which will reduce the security risk in physical and virtual infrastructure. Which solution can fulfill the requirement? A. Symantec Critical Systems Protection B. Symantec Control Compliance Suite

2/5


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

C. Symantec Endpoint Protection D. Symantec Security Information Manager Answer: B 6.What can a hosted Symantec Data Loss Prevention solution do to protect confidential data in an outgoing email? A. modify the email attachment content to remove confidential information B. add a header to an email to route to an encryption gateway C. use a Flex Response plug-in to modify the email header D. modify the email body to redirect to a qu arantine location Answer: B

st

.c

om

7.A large international wealth management firm has a liberal mobile device policy for its employees. During the pre-adoption period, strategic documents are accessed and saved to the mobile devices by the workforce. Which data security technology stops employees from sending these documents to unauthorized parties? A. data loss protection technologies B. two-factor authentication technologies C. web filtering technologies D. encryption technologies

te

Answer: C

w

w w

.k

ill

8.A company is invested heavily in migrating their IT infrastructure to an IaaS cloud provider. It is determined that the storage infrastructure of the service provider resides in a country with weak laws on data privacy. As a result, the cloud service provider may be required to turn over the company's data for legal review. Which action could the company take to prevent the cloud service provider from disclosing the company's data? A. require the service provider to encrypt the data B. migrate the infrastructure to a new cloud provider C. implement their own legal discovery solution D. implement their own encryption solution Answer: D 9.What is a valid security concern when designing a cloud architecture that heavily leverages SaaS providers? A. lack of a metered model from the cloud provider B. inefficient workflows for change control C. inherent flaws in web-based applications D. inability to support iOS devices Answer: C 10.An organization has mandated that workflow for certain SaaS applications must tra vel over slower leased lines and through the company's cloud in order to mitigate security concerns of the CISO.

3/5


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Which end user behavior vulnerability can this cause? A. waiting until close of business to send their data B. lack of concern with international charges C. finding an alternate network path D. disabling personal firewall to maximize bandwidth Answer: C 11.Which action addresses a risk inherent to the public cloud model? A. harden applications sufficiently for multi -tenant environments B. revert a public cloud to a private cloud during an emergency C. apply anti-spam measures on the endpoint accessing the cloud D. activate deduplication on the cloud-based storage Answer: A

st

.c

om

12.A company has decided to implement "cloud bursting" to allo w their production environment to scale to any size by utilizing on-demand connections to a public cloud IaaS infrastructure. Which solution allows the IT department to protect against VM hopping? A. data loss prevention B. anti-virus / anti-spam C. data and mail encryption D. host intrusion prevention

ill

te

Answer: A

w

w w

.k

13.A current customer's cloud service provider is undergoing a merger and acquisition process. This increases the likelihood of a strategic shift to the customer's business operations and may put non-binding agreements at risk, as well as make compliance with security requirements impossible. How is this cloud provider acquisition risk categorized? A. policy and organizational B. technical C. lock-in D. non-cloud specific Answer: A 14.A cloud service provider administrator has discovered that someone is attempting to determine which servers and operating systems are running on a tenant's network by using network mapping. How is this risk categorized? A. policy and organizational B. technical C. legal D. non-cloud specific Answer: B 15.A cloud customer has determined that their data is being held in multiple geographic locations. They are concerned that these sites will be raided by local authorities and their data or systems are su bject to

4/5


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

disclosure or seizure. Which risk category does this type of risk fall into? A. policy and organizational B. technical C. legal D. non-cloud specific

w

w w

.k

ill

te

st

.c

om

Answer: C

5/5


www.killtest.com

Killtest Exams Features: High quality IT exams practice questions and answers Hot Certifications: IBM, CompTIA, Avaya, Symantec, Oracle, Adobe One year free update Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts and almost correct. Multiple-choice questions (MCQs) like real exam At least 96% coverage of real exam Experts using industry experience to produce precise and logical products If failed, 100% money back

More Hot Pages from Killtest shared: Promotion Page:

om

http://www.killtest.com/promotion.asp

t.c

Bundles Page�

ill

te s

http://www.killtest.com/bundles.asp

.k

How To Pay Page:

w

w

w

http://www.killtest.com/howtopay.asp FAQs Page

http://www.killtest.com/faq.asp

All Certifications Exams : IBM CIW Oracle Adobe

CompTIA ISEB

SCO

EXIN EC-COUNCIL VMware OMG

www.killtest.com

EMC

Avaya Symantec Checkpoint Juniper LPI

Network Appliance

Novell

Nortel

Hitachi


Killtest 850-001 Symantec practice exam