Page 1


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Exam

: 3171T

Title

:

llT

es

t

APDS Avaya Enterprise Team Engagement Solutions Online Test

Ki

Version : V10.02

1 / 6


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

1.Which statement about the deployment of Avaya Aura® Presence Services with Avaya Aura® 8 is true? A. Presence Services requires one or more general purpose (open) Avaya Breeze® instances B. Presence Services do not require dedicated (closed) Avaya Breeze® instances C. Presence Services can only be installed on one dedicated (closed) Avaya Breeze® instance D. Presence Services always requires one or more dedicated (closed) Avaya Breeze® instance Answer: D 2.Which two standard protocols are used by Avaya Aura® Presence Services? (Choose two) A. PR|M B. SIMPLE C. XMPP D. MSRP E. H.323 Answer: BC

llT

es

t

3.A customer is concerned about outages for the new voicemail, since there were occasions when their previous voicemail system was unavailable. There are two PBX switches in their network with users evenly split between the two. they are interested in the features of Avaya Aura® Messaging (AAM) From a design perspective, which AAM topology would provide them with the most resiliency? A. A single PBX connection from each location to an application server with a centralized storage server B. Two application servers at each location in a cluster at both locations with a centralized storage server C. Two application servers in a cluster at a centralized location with a centralized storage server D. An application server at each location with connection back to a centralized cluster of storage server. Answer: B

Ki

4.Although the basic Avaya IXTM Messaging solution provides many advanced features and capabilities, some of them require an add-on license Which of the following features requires an additional license? A. Single sign on (SSO) B. Additional non-Avaya PBX integration C. Sync with Office 365 & Google emails D. Text to Speech (TTS) Answer: B 5.Avaya IXTM Messaging uses several virtual or physical Application Servers Match the four servers listed with their description

2 / 6


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

llT

es

t

6.Which two characteristics of the Avaya strategy provide value and lower total cost of ownership for its customers? (Choose two) A. Proprietary standard B. Vendor interoperability C. Minimal hardware in favor of virtualization options D. Complex server clusters E. “rip and replace� Answer: BC

Ki

7.Which two factors distinguish Avaya in the market? (choose two) A. Closed single vendor approach B. Separation of core, applications and devices C. Open / Multi-vendor D. People-centric innovation E. Distributed deployment and management Answer: CD 8.A customer is asking about the most efficient way to deal with resiliency at remote locations. They have a VMware infrastructure. For branch =survivability, what can you suggest for their remote location that has only SIP devices to service? A. Survivable Processor (LSP) tor the location must be on AVP. B. The Branch Session Manager (BSM) and the Communication Manager Local Survivable Processor (LSP) for the remote can be installed in their local VMware infrastructure. C. The branch Session Manager (BSM) can be installed in their VMware infrastructure. The Communication Manager Local Survivable Processor (LSP) for the location must be installed on AVP. D. The branch Session Manager (BSM) and the communication Manager local Survivable Processor (LSP) for the location must be installed on an S8300 processor at the location. Answer: D

3 / 6


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

9.When Avaya Aura® Application Enablement Services (AES) accesses Communication Manager what can be said about Communication Manager? A. Communication Manager must be operating as Evolution Server B. Communication Manager must be operating in a survivable remote mode C. Communication Manager must be operating as Feature Server D. Communication Manager must be operating in the Avaya Aura® Core Answer: A 10.What is licensing of the Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise is based on? A. The type of server deployed B. The number of simultaneous sessions C. The number of remote users D. The bandwidth of the real-time traffic Answer: D

llT

es

t

11.A customer is licensed for 2000 sessions in an Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise (SBCE) geo-redundant deployment there are two ASBCE server. If dynamic licensing is configured for the deployment, how many sessions can the server in data Center 2 use, if the server in data Center 1 is currently servicing 700 sessions? A. 1000 B. 1200 C. 1300 D. 2000 Answer: A

Ki

12.Although the Avaya Aura® Media Server adoption of Communications Manager (AAMS-CM) provides many of the resource capabilities of the G-series Media Gateways (Mg), it is not a direct replacement. therefore, with Avaya Aura® and Communications Manager (CM) 8.0, both AAMS-CM and MGs are sold as media resource options. AAMS-CM can support more channels per instance than a g series a gateway. For which requirement should AAMS-CM be deployed instead of a MG? A. G722 codec used for ad hoc conferencing B. Multiple instances supporting one Cm C. T.38 fax D. Third-party digital station support Answer: A 13.All Avaya Aura® System Manager redundancy options utilize two servers. Although one server is designated as primary and one server is designated as secondary, it is possible for them both to be active. Under which circumstance or deployment model would you expect to have both servers operate? A. Operating with a "Split WAN” B. For a large deployment model with load balancing

4 / 6


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

C. Operating with a high availability deployment model D. For a geo-redundancy deployment model Answer: A 14.A customer has Avaya Aura速 components at release 6.3 and they would like to use Avaya Equinox速 clients to take advantage of Avaya Aura速 Device Services (AADS) in their deployment. What is the Avaya Aura速 prerequisite for AADS? A. Session Manager 7.0 or later B. Session Manager 7.0.1.2 or later C. Session Manager 6.3 or later D. Session Manager 7.1 or later Answer: D

llT

es

t

15.You are having a discussion with your customer about survivability. At a branch that has only SIP devices they have deployed a survivable remote Communication Manager and Session Manager on Appliance Virtualization Platform. The customer wants to know what happens when the connection to the Avaya aura core is down. What are two things you can tell the customer? (Choose two.) A. The Survivable Remote Communication Manager provides feature functionality B. The Core Communication Manager provides feature functionality C. SIP telephones fail-over to the Core Session Manager. D. Local SIP device cache provides feature functionality E. SIP telephones fail-over to the Survivable Remote Session Manager. Answer: AE

Ki

16.A customer wants a deskphone with a touch screen, Bluetooth headset, and USB support. Which deskphone would meet their request? A. J179 B. 9641G C. 9621G D. J169 Answer: B 17.With the R8.1 version of the Avaya device Adapter we added some additional features. Match the features below with their description.

5 / 6


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Answer:

llT

es

t

18.The Multiple Appearance directory Number (MADN) feature has been added with Avaya AuraÂŽ 8.0 as part of the CS1000 modernization It includes SCA (single call appearance/arrangement), which works like Communication Manager bridging, and MCA (multiple call appearance/arrangement), which works like bridging on the CS1000. What is the difference between MCA and SCA? A. MCA is only available on Avaya Equinox clients B. MCA is only available on Device Adapted sets C. MCA makes all calls private D. MCA is tied to a particular call appearance on the primary endpoint Answer: D

Ki

19.To provide CS1000 Mobile-X like feature experience, which change was made to EC500 with Avaya AuraÂŽ 8.0? A. You can now enter a feature access code before receiving a call B. You can now dial a feature access code without putting the call on hold C. You must now enter feature access codes before you put a call on hold D. You can now put the call on hold before dialing a feature access code Answer: A

6 / 6


Profile for killtestmaterials2019

Killtest Free Online Test 3171T Avaya APDS Exam V10.02 - Get To Pass 100%  

Getting real 3171T exam questions and valid 3171T study materials is a perfect way to pass 3171T APDS Avaya Enterprise Team Engagement Solut...

Killtest Free Online Test 3171T Avaya APDS Exam V10.02 - Get To Pass 100%  

Getting real 3171T exam questions and valid 3171T study materials is a perfect way to pass 3171T APDS Avaya Enterprise Team Engagement Solut...

Advertisement