Page 1

CompTIA

N10-007 CompTIA Network+ Certification

http://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/N10-007


QUESTION: 237 Which of the following would Kim, a technician, do to monitor remote traffic through an access point?

A. Enable an SNMP agent B. Enable network mapping C. Set monitoring SSID D. Select WPA2

Answer: A

QUESTION: 238 Which of the following technologies allows more than two transceivers with an access point?

A. MIMO B. FIFO C. 802.1x D. WPA

Answer: A

QUESTION: 239 A technician is setting up a firewall on the network that would show a public IP address out to the Internet and assign private IP addresses to users inside the network. Which of the following processes should be set up?

A. Port security B. MAC filtering C. ACL D. NAT

Answer: D


QUESTION: 240 Which of the following solutions will detect and disable a rogue access point?

A. Port scan B. Packet sniffer C. IPS D. IDS

Answer: C

QUESTION: 241 Kim, a user, cannot access the network using wireless. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A. TXRX is reversed B. Faulty crossover cable C. Incorrect WEP key D. A short in the cable pairs

Answer: C

QUESTION: 242 No link lights on a switch's SFP are functioning, so the network technician re-terminates the end. After testing the cable, the tester is showing a db loss of-9. Which of the following types of cable is MOST likely being tested?

A. Fiber B. CAT3 C. CAT5e D. CAT6a

Answer: A

QUESTION: 243 A user is unable to print to a network printer. Which of following is the FIRST step that a technician should take to troubleshoot the issue?


A. Identify the problem. B. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem. C. Establish a theory of probable cause. D. Implement preventative measures.

Answer: A

QUESTION: 244 A network technician is trying to terminate CAT5 modular jacks. Which of the following tools would be MOST appropriate for this scenario?

A. Crimper B. OTDR C. Throughput tester D. Punch down tool

Answer: D

QUESTION: 245 Which of the following will allow multiple frequencies to be combined?

A. WiMAX B. MPLS C. MIMO D. Channel bonding

Answer: D

QUESTION: 246 Which of the following BEST describes how a layer 2 switch functions?

A. Switches packets within the same subnet based on MAC addresses B. Switches packets between different subnets based on IP addresses C. Switches packets between different subnets based on MAC addresses D. Switches packets between different subnets based on MAC addresses Answer: A


For More exams visit http://killexams.com

Kill your exam at First Attempt....Guaranteed!

Real N10-007 questions that appeared in test today  

Killexams.com give most recent and updated Pass4sure Practice Test with Actual Exam Questions and Answers for new syllabus of CompTIA N10-00...

Real N10-007 questions that appeared in test today  

Killexams.com give most recent and updated Pass4sure Practice Test with Actual Exam Questions and Answers for new syllabus of CompTIA N10-00...

Advertisement