Page 1

Test Bank for Psychiatric Nursing 6th Edition by Keltner Link download full: http://testbankair.com/download/test-bank-forpsychiatric-nursing-6th-edition-by-keltner/

Chapter 01: Introduction to Psychiatric Nursing Test Bank MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A person says, “Now that many state hospitals are closed, patients with psychiatric problems are free in our community. It is not safe for me.” The nurse’s reply should be based on knowledge that: a. depressed patients are nonviolent. b. state hospitals are no longer needed. c. anxiety disorders are most prevalent. d. bizarre behavior is viewed as sensational. ANS: C The question calls for applying knowledge of the prevalence of psychiatric disorders. The nurse can use the knowledge that anxiety disorders are the most prevalent psychiatric disorder in formulating a response. Individuals with anxiety disorders often go unnoticed in the community and are at low risk for harm to others. DIF: Cognitive level: Application REF: 2 TOP: Nursing process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity 2. Select the most accurate characterization of treatment of the mentally ill prior to the Period of Enlightenment. a. Large asylums provided custodial care. b. Care for the mentally ill was more compassionate. c. Care focused on reducing stress and meeting basic human needs. d. The mentally ill were banished from communities or displayed for public amusement. ANS: D In the 1700s, it was common practice for caretakers to display mentally ill patients for the amusement of the paying public. The creation of large asylums took place during the Period of Enlightenment. Mental illness was first studied during the Period of Scientific Study. Dealing with stress and meeting basic needs are concerns of the modern era. DIF: Cognitive level: Comprehension REF: 2 TOP: Nursing process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment 3. What concerns were shared by society during both the Period of Enlightenment and the Period of Community Mental Health? a. Moving patients out of asylums b. Studying brain structure and function


c. Meeting basic human needs humanely d. Providing medication to control symptoms ANS: C The use of asylums signaled concern for meeting basic needs of the mentally ill, who in earlier times often wandered the countryside. With deinstitutionalization, many patients who were poorly equipped to provide for their own needs were returned to the community. The current system must now concern itself with ensuring that patients have such basic needs as food, shelter, and clothing. Studying brain structure and function is more a concern of modern times, as is the provision of medication. DIF: Cognitive level: Analysis REF: 2-4 | 5-7 TOP: Nursing process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment 4. Which option shows a correct formulation of diagnoses in accordance with the DSMIVTR? a. Axis I: Generalized anxiety disorder Axis II: Avoidant personality disorder Axis III: Fibromyalgia Axis IV: Declared bankruptcy 6 months ago Axis V: 60 b. Axis I: Schizophrenia, paranoid Axis II: Death of spouse last year Axis III: 40 Axis IV: None Axis V: Alcohol abuse c. Axis I: Mental retardation Axis II: Histrionic personality disorder Axis III: 75 Axis IV: Hypertension Axis V: Home destroyed by tornado last year d. Axis I: Rheumatoid arthritis Axis II: 100 Axis III: Posttraumatic stress disorder Axis IV: Arrested for shoplifting 2 months ago Axis V: None ANS: A The correct response places a clinical disorder on axis I, a personality disorder on axis II, a medical problem on axis III, a psychosocial problem on axis IV, and GAF on axis V. The other options misplace and incorrectly order the clinical data. DIF: Cognitive level: Analysis TOP: Nursing process: Assessment Environment

REF: 9 MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care

5. A key factor motivating passage of the Community Mental Health Centers Act in 1963 was that mentally ill individuals had been: a. hospitalized only if they demonstrated violent behavior. b. geographically isolated from family and community.


c. discharged before receiving adequate treatment. d. used as subjects in pharmacologic research. ANS: B State hospitals were often located a great distance from the patients’ homes, making family visits difficult during hospitalization. The Community Mental Health Centers Act in 1963 served as the impetus for deinstitutionalization, allowing patients and families to receive care close to home. Admission only for behavior that endangers self or others is more consistent with current admission criteria. Early discharge rarely occurred before the community mental health movement. Unethical pharmacologic research was not a major issue leading to community mental health legislation. DIF: Cognitive level: Comprehension REF: 5 TOP: Nursing process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment 6. Freud’s contribution to psychiatry that most affects current psychiatric nursing is: a. the challenge to look at humans objectively. b. recognition of the importance of human sexuality. c. theories about the importance of sleep and dreams. d. discoveries about the effectiveness of free association. ANS: A Freud’s work created a milieu for thinking about mental disorders in terms of the individual human mind. This called for therapists to look objectively at the individual, a principle that is basic to nursing. The correct answer is the most global response. Freud’s theories of psychosexual development are an aspect of holistic nursing practice, but not the entire focus. Free association is not a pivotal issue in nursing practice. DIF: Cognitive level: Comprehension REF: 3-4 TOP: Nursing process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity 7. The greatest impact in the care of the mentally ill over the past 50 years has resulted from progress and improvement in which area? a. Self-help groups b. Outpatient therapy c. Psychotropic drugs d. Patients’ rights awareness ANS: C The advent of psychotropic drugs allowed patients to normalize thinking and feeling. As psychosis diminished, the individual became accessible for psychotherapeutic interventions. Hospital stays were shortened. Hospital milieus improved. None of the other choices has had such a significant impact. DIF: Cognitive level: Application REF: 4-5 Evaluation MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity

TOP: Nursing process:

8. An adult with schizophrenia is discharged from a state mental hospital after 20 years of institutionalization. When planning care in the community, which premise applies? This patient is likely to:


a. independently find support services to aid transition from hospitalization to community. b. adjust smoothly to the community if provided with sufficient support services. c. self-administer antipsychotic medications correctly if provided with education. d. need crisis or emergency psychiatric interventions from time to time. ANS: D Patients with serious mental illness are rarely considered cured at the time of hospital discharge. Decompensation is likely from time to time, even when good community support is provided. The emergency room may become a first-line resource in the continuum of care designed to prevent rehospitalization. Unfortunately, transitional services are not always readily available. Adjustment to a community environment after long institutionalization is more often a slow process. DIF: Cognitive level: Analysis Planning MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity

REF: 6

TOP: Nursing process:

9. A nurse at a behavioral health clinic sees an unfamiliar psychiatric diagnosis on a patient’s insurance form. Which resource should the nurse use to discern the criteria used to establish this diagnosis? a. DSM-IV-TR b. Nursing Diagnosis Manual c. A psychiatric nursing textbook d. A behavioral health reference manual ANS: A The DSM-IV-TR gives the criteria used to diagnose each mental disorder. The distracters do not contain diagnostic criteria for mental illness. DIF: Cognitive level: Application TOP: Nursing process: Assessment Environment

REF: 8-9 MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care

10. A shift in the psychiatric nursing focus during the community mental health period of the 1960s resulted in: a. disillusionment with the high numbers of people seeking treatment. b. focusing more attention on complications associated with substance abuse. c. spending more time providing services to persons with serious mental illness. d. shifting focus away from the most acutely ill and to persons with a perceived greater potential for improvement. ANS: D The community mental health movement brought with it a broadening of areas of concern to the psychiatric nurse. It became acceptable, even desirable, for psychiatric nurses to focus on what was called the worried well, as opposed to providing care for acutely ill psychotic individuals. Neither disillusionment with the numbers seeking treatment nor providing more services to those with severe mental illness occurred. DIF: Cognitive level: Analysis

REF: 7-8

TOP: Nursing process: Evaluation


MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment 11. An adult with serious mental illness is being admitted to a community behavioral health inpatient unit. Recognizing current trends in hospitalization, this patient is likely to: a. comply readily with the prescribed treatment. b. have a clear understanding of the illness. c. display aggressive behavior. d. stabilize within 24 hours. ANS: C Compared with patients of the 1960s and 1970s, today’s patients are likely to display more aggressive behavior. This understanding is critical to making astute assessments that lead to planning for the provision of safety for patients and staff. Treatment compliance, understanding of the illness process, and discharge against medical advice are possible issues with which the nurse might deal, but are less relevant when admission assessment is performed. DIF: Cognitive level: Analysis TOP: Nursing process: Assessment

REF: 6 MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment

12. When a nurse working in a well-child clinic asks a parent’s address, the parent responds, “My children and I are homeless.” The nurse can assess this response as: a. a common occurrence, because 25% of homeless individuals are children. b. a signal to investigate the possibility that the parent has severe mental illness. c. evidence of child abuse or neglect that should be reported to social service agencies. d. unusual because most homeless individuals have severe mental illness or substance abuse problems.

ANS: A Although homelessness might be associated with serious mental illness, it might also be the result of having a weak support system and of social policies over which the individual or family has no control. About 25% of all homeless individuals are children. Clinic users come from all socioeconomic backgrounds. DIF: Cognitive level: Comprehension REF: 8 TOP: Nursing process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity 13. Which individual should the nurse assess as having the highest risk for homelessness? a. An older adult woman with mild dementia who resides in an assisted living facility b. An adult with serious mental illness and no family c. An adolescent with an eating disorder d. A married person with alcoholism ANS: B The adult has both a serious mental illness and a potentially weak support system. Both are risk factors for homelessness. The other individuals have psychiatric disorders, but have better established support systems. DIF: Cognitive level: Application TOP: Nursing process: Assessment

REF: 8 MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity


14. A former pediatric nurse begins working in a clinic housed in a homeless shelter. The nurse asks the clinic director, “What topic should I review to improve my effectiveness as I begin my new job?” Which topic should the clinic director suggest? a. Care of school-age children b. Psychiatric and substance abuse assessment c. Communicable disease prevention strategies d. Sexually transmitted disease signs and symptoms ANS: B It is estimated that significant numbers of the homeless population have a serious mental illness and/or suffer from substance abuse or dependence. DIF: Cognitive level: Application TOP: Nursing process: Assessment

REF: 10 MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity

15. Which skill is most important to a nurse working as a member of a community mental health team that strives to use a seamless continuum of care? a. Case management b. Diagnostic ability c. Physical assessment skills d. Patients’ rights advocacy ANS: A To effectively use a seamless continuum of care, a nurse must have case management skills with which he or she can coordinate care using available and appropriate community resources. Psychosocial assessment and physical assessment are functions that can be fulfilled by another health care worker. Patients’ rights advocacy is one aspect of case management. DIF: Cognitive level: Analysis REF: 8-9 TOP: Nursing process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment 16. The broadened scope of psychiatric nursing practice is attributable primarily to: a. increased use of psychotropic drugs. b. opening of community mental health centers. c. legislation that changed nurse practice acts across the country. d. recidivism of seriously mentally ill patients in public mental hospitals. ANS: B Community mental health centers were designed and organized to provide services in addition to inpatient hospitalization, thus giving nurses opportunities to practice in a variety of treatment settings (e.g., emergency rooms, partial hospitalization settings, outpatient care) and to have new roles, such as consultant, liaison, and case manager. Increased use of psychotropic drugs is not as important a factor as community mental health centers. Legislation changing nurse practice acts broadened the scope of practice for nurse practitioners only by allowing prescriptive privileges. Recidivism is not a relevant factor.


DIF: Cognitive level: Application REF: 8 TOP: Nursing process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment 17. A nurse cares for a patient with schizophrenia. The patient’s global assessment of functioning is 25. The nurse should make the determination that: a. the patient demonstrates few symptoms of psychosis. b. the patient’s ability to function is seriously impaired. c. the patient is able to function independently at home. d. the patient requires hospitalization for stabilization. ANS: B Global assessment of functioning is scored from 0 to 100, with 100 being optimal functioning. A low score suggests that the individual’s level of functioning is impaired by symptoms of the psychiatric disorder. With this score, it would be assumed that the person might have problems functioning independently at home, but that hospitalization might not be necessary if others in the home could provide supervision and support. DIF: Cognitive level: Application TOP: Nursing process: Assessment

REF: 8-9 MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity

18. A patient with mental illness was initially treated in an outpatient setting and then hospitalized for a week when the disorder became acute. After discharge to a halfway house, this patient’s care was managed by a community mental health nurse. Which inference applies to this community? a. Additional mental health services should be made available for the severely mentally ill. b. A seamless continuum of services is in place to serve persons with severe mental illness. c. Case management services should be expanded to care for acute as well as longterm system consumers. d. There is insufficient data to make a conclusion. ANS: B Data are sufficient to suggest that a seamless continuum of service is in place, because the individual is able to move between continuum treatment sources and is given the services of a case manager to coordinate care. Data provided are insufficient to warrant any of the other assessments. DIF: Cognitive level: Analysis REF: 8-9 Evaluation MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment

TOP: Nursing process:

19. A nurse caring for a newly admitted patient wants to know the level of stress the individual has recently been experiencing. The nurse should look at which axis of the DSM-IV-TR diagnosis? a. I b. II c. III d. IV


e. V ANS: D Axis IV offers assessment of the severity of psychosocial stressors, such as housing, divorce, and educational issues. Axis I refers to the clinical disorder; axis II lists personality or developmental disorders; and axis V offers a global assessment of functioning on a scale of 0 to 100. DIF: Cognitive level: Application TOP: Nursing process: Assessment

REF: 8-9 MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity

MULTIPLE RESPONSE 1. Which changes in psychiatric nursing practice are directly attributable to events occurring during the Decade of the Brain? Select all that apply. a. Homeless shelters became practice sites. b. Nurses upgraded knowledge of psychopharmacology. c. Nurses provided psychoeducation to patients and families. d. Nurses viewed psychiatric symptoms as resulting from brain irregularities. e. Nurses were more likely to advocate for patients’ rights related to involuntary commitment. ANS: B, C, D Psychobiologic research relating to brain structure and function made it possible for psychiatric nurses to view symptoms as brain irregularities and made it necessary for them to become knowledgeable about psychotropic medications to make appropriate assessments regarding desired outcomes and side and toxic effects of therapy. With hospital stays shortened, it became necessary for nurses to provide psychoeducation to patients and families who would need to monitor outcomes, symptoms of relapse, and side and toxic effects of medication. Homeless shelters became practice sites with the onset of deinstitutionalization. Advocacy for patients’ rights relating to hospitalization and commitment became an ethical issue before the Decade of the Brain. DIF: Cognitive level: Analysis REF: 3 | 7 TOP: Nursing process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment 2. A community mental health nurse works in a mental health services system that is undergoing change to become a seamless system. To promote integrity of the new system, the nurse should focus on: Select all that apply. a. psychopathology. b. symptom stabilization. c. medication management. d. patient and family psychoeducation. e. patient reintegration into the community. f. holistic issues relating to patient care. ANS: D, E, F


A seamless system of mental health services will require new conceptualizations. Nurses will need to focus more on recovery and reintegration than on symptom stabilization and more on holistic issues such as finances and housing than on medication management. Consumers and family members will also need to be provided with extensive psychoeducation. DIF: Cognitive level: Analysis REF: 8-9 | TOP: Nursing process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment 3. A newcomer to a community support meeting asks a nurse, “Why aren’t people with mental illnesses treated at state institutions anymore?” What would be the nurse’s accurate responses? Select all that apply. a. “Funding for treatment of mental illness now focuses on community treatment.” b. “Psychiatric institutions are no longer accepted because of negative stories in the press.” c. “There are less restrictive settings available now to care for individuals with mental illness.” d. “Our nation has fewer people with mental illness; therefore, fewer hospital beds are needed.” e. “Better drugs now make it possible for many persons with mental illness to live in their communities.” ANS: A, C, E Deinstitutionalization and changes in funding shifted care for persons with mental illness to the community rather than large institutions. Care provided in a community setting, closer to family and significant other, is preferable. Improvements in medications to treat serious mental illness made it possible for more patients to live in their home communities. Prevalence rates for serious mental illness have not decreased. While the national perspectives on institutional care did become negative, that was not the reason many institutions closed. DIF: Cognitive level: Analysis REF: 3 | 5-6 | 8 TOP: Nursing process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment 4. Put these services in order from least to most intensive. a. Day treatment b. Hospitalization c. Scheduled visits at a community mental health center ANS: A, B, C The continuum of care represents treatment services along a range of intensity. Hospitalization is the most intense, progressing to day treatment, and finally to routine visits at a community mental health center. DIF: Cognitive level: Application REF: 8-9 TOP: Nursing process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment

Download test bank for psychiatric nursing 6th edition by keltner  

Product details  Language: English  ISBN-10: 0323069517  ISBN-13: 978-0323069519  ISBN-13: 9780323069519  Link full download:  http:/...

Download test bank for psychiatric nursing 6th edition by keltner  

Product details  Language: English  ISBN-10: 0323069517  ISBN-13: 978-0323069519  ISBN-13: 9780323069519  Link full download:  http:/...

Advertisement