Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: Adobe 9A0-066

Title

: Adobe ColdFusion 8 ACE Exam

Version : R6.1

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com. .

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


1. You write code that changes a value in the application scope. You are using the tag to prevent race conditions and do not want to lock the entire application scope. What should you do? A. Use the name attribute. B. Use the type attribute. C. Use the timeout attribute. D. Use the output attribute. Answer: A 2. If you do NOT specify the mode with FileOpen(), in which mode does ColdFusion open the file? A. read B. readBinary C. Write D. append Answer: A 3. What are the three thread scopes that each thread contains when using the tag? A. The Local, This, and Session scopes. B. The Caller, Thread, and Attributes scopes. C. The Application, Thread, and Caller scopes. D. The thread-local, Thread, and Attributes scopes. Answer: D 4. You set up an Application.cfc file that includes the onApplicationStart() method to initialize application-level variables. Which three options trigger the onApplicationStart() method after you restart a system? (Choose three.) A. The first session is created in your application. B. The first page is requested in your application. C. The first request is made to a Web service or flash remoting. D. The first CFC is invoked within the application. E. The onRequest() method is called. F. The onSessionEnd() method is called. Answer: BCD 5. You want to use three tags in your application to handle request, validation, and exception types of errors. Where should you place these three tags in your application so that every page can use these tags? A. On the site-wide error handler in the ColdFusion Administrator. B. In the onRequestStart() method in the Application.cfm file in the Web root. C. In the Application.cfc or Application.cfm file in the Web root.    

www.Prepking.com 

 


D. In the onRequest() method in the Application.cfc file. Answer: C 6. You execute the following code: 1) <cfquery datasource=connRecords?name=addressList?> 2) SELECT * 3) FROM members 4) WHERE firstName=<cfqueryparam value=?firstName#? 5) CFSQLtype= F_SQL_VARCHAR?maxlength=?0?cachedwithin=?,2,0,0? 6) </cfquery> After executing the code, you receive an error. What is the problem with the code? A. The tag inside the WHERE statement. B. The = sign before the tag. C. The cachedwithin attribute with the tag. D. The CF_SQL_VARCHAR type with the tag. Answer: C 7. You want to create a variable and ensure that a default value, if one does not exist, within a single ColdFusion template page is assigned. Which ColdFusion tag should you use? A. B. C. D. Answer: D 8. You have two components named cfcOne and cfcTwo. You want cfcOne to have access to the methods within cfcTwo. What should you do? A. Use the caller scope to reference the methods from within cfcTwo. B. Use the extends attribute for the tag on cfcOne. C. Use the extends attribute for the tag on cfcTwo. D. Reference the methods within cfcTwo by using cfcTwo.cfcOne Answer: B 9. You have four methods defined in a component in your application. You want to access one of the methods through Flash Remoting. What should you do to ensure that Flash Remoting can use a method from this component? A. Add the access attribute with a value of remote to the tag for that method. B. Add an argument to the tag for the method you want to call from Flash Remoting.    

www.Prepking.com 

 


C. Use the Arguments scope when you call this function. D. Add an attribute of access with a value of Flash to the tag for the method you want to call from Flash Remoting. Answer: A 10. You use a ColdFusion Component (CFC) in your application. You want the access to be restricted to only functions in the component and its extending components. What access should you define? A. Public B. Package C. Private D. Remote Answer: C 11. What is the difference between the CreateObject()function and the tag when used to instantiate a CFC? A. The tag allows you to place the CFC into a shared scope. B. The CreateObject() function can be used inside a tag. C. The THIS scope is available only when you instantiate a CFC by using the tag. D. The CreateObject() function creates a structure variable. Answer: B 12. You want to invoke an instance-based component with a single line of code. The code must instantiate and execute the method. What should you use? A. Use the tag B. Use the tag . C. Use the IsObject() function. D. Use the CreateObject() function. Answer: D 13. You want to keep track of the number of visitors on your Web site at any given time. Which variable scope allows you to do this? A. The session scope. B. The request scope. C. The application scope. D. The cookie scope. Answer: C 14. Which ColdFusion built-in function can invoke a component method in the same line of code that instantiates the component? A. Int()    

www.Prepking.com 

 


B. CreateUUID() C. CreateObject() D. IsInstanceOf() Answer: C 15. You want to greet a user with their first and last name after a user logs on to your Web site. You want to use this user personalization as long as a user is logged on your Web site. Which scope should you use for the first and last name variables? A. The local scope. B. The request scope. C. The session scope. D. The application scope. Answer: C 16. You have a variable named myVar that you have declared on a page named firstPage.cfm. You use to include this page in another page called callPage.cfm. Which scope should you use to reference myVar from callPage.cfm? A. The Variables scope. B. The request scope. C. The session scope. D. The cookie scope. Answer: A 17. You are using four scopes within a pageURL, Variables, Form, and CGI. Which of these four scopes is checked first by ColdFusion? A. URL B. Variables C. Form D. CGI Answer: B 18. You are using a file structure as shown in the Exhibit. You do NOT have any Application.cfc or Application.cfm files in your application. To which folder in the file structure will ColdFusion search for an Application.cfc or Application.cfm when a file is called that is located in the oneInch folder? A. The ACF-DB folder. B. The oneInch folder. C. The root of the hard drive. D. The screws folder.    

www.Prepking.com 

 


Answer: C 19. You want to use session variables in an application. You have a single Application.cfm file that you use in the application. You have enabled session management in the ColdFusion Administrator. What should you do to enable session variables within your application? A. Use the tag with sessionManagement=true. B. Use the tag with the This scope. C. Use the tag with the Session scope. D. Use the tag in the onApplicationStart() method. Answer: A 20. What type of session ID is assigned to the session variables A. CFID and CFTOKEN only. B. CFID and CFTOKEN, or JSESSIONID. C. JSESSIONID and CFTOKEN only. D. CFID and JSESSION ID only. Answer: B 21. You have a single Application.cfm file in an application. You want to use J2EE session variables across this application. What should you do? A. Add the type=J2EE attribute to the tag. B. Create a This scope variable called J2EE within the Application.cfm file. C. Add the session=J2EE attribute to the tag. D. Select the Use J2EE session variables check box in Server Settings > Memory Variables section in the ColdFusion Administrator. Answer: D 22. You create code that maintains the number of active sessions in your application at any given time. What should you do in this code to ensure that the active session variable is accurately recording each user, even if multiple users log in at the same time? A. Use the tag surrounding this code that increments the value. B. Use the tag to set a default active session value. C. Use the tag with the session scope to maintain the active session value. D. Use the tag to set sessionmanagement to true. Answer: A 23. You use the tag in an application named orderSupplies. You receive an error when this code is executed. What is causing this error? A. The application scope with the exclusive attribute. B. The units for the timeout attribute.    

www.Prepking.com 

 


C. The use of name and scope in the tag. D. The use of dot syntax in the name attribute. Answer: C 24. When should you use the readonly type of lock instead of the exclusive lock? A. When shared data is being read and not modified. B. When shared data is being modified and not read. C. When shared data is being read and modified. D. When shared data exists in the application scope. Answer: A 25. You write the following code to consume a Web service. <cfinvoke component= alidate?method= alidateButton?returnvariable= sValidated? However, the code is not working. What should you do to correct this code? A. Use boolean as the returnvariable. B. Use the webservice attribute instead of the component attribute. C. Use the tag instead of the tag. D. Use a different method name. Answer: B 26. You plan to use a Web service throughout your application. You want to ensure that you can update the path to the Web service only once within your application when the URL to the Web service changes. You also want to shorten the path to consume this Web service. What should you do? A. Store the Web service path in a CFC file. B. Add a path attribute to the tag. C. Register the Web service with a name in the ColdFusion Administrator. D. Use the CreateObject() function to invoke the Web service. Answer: C 27. You have a ColdFusion Component with a function that returns the total number of arguments passed into this function. You want to expose this function as a Web service. Which tags and attributes should you use? A. The tag with the invokeargument attribute. B. The tag with the name and component attributes. C. The tag with the component and method attributes. D. The tag with the returntype and access attributes. Answer: D 28. Which ColdFusion function returns the structure of data and the file size in bytes? A. GetTickCount()    

www.Prepking.com 

 


B. FileIsEOF() C. FileReadBinary() D. GetFileInfo() Answer: D 29. You create a ColdFusion Component (CFC) that contains six methods. You want to expose one of the methods within the CFC as a Web service. Which tag should you modify within the CFC file? A. The tag. B. The tag. C. The tag. D. The tag. Answer: C 30. You create an RSS feed by using the following code: <cffeed action=create?query=?orderSelections#?columnMap=?colMapStructure#?outputFile=needs/createOrderS el.xml You need to put the metadata in a structure and the entries as rows in a query object specified by the query attribute. What should you do to? A. Add the name attribute. B. Delete the columnMap attribute. C. Change the outputFile path. D. Add a properties attribute. Answer: D 31. You want to create and read an RSS feed within your application from database data. You do NOT want to use the column names in the database for your RSS feed. What should you do to set up the correct names of the columns for the RSS feed? A. Create a structure whose keys are the column names with the query columns as the values. B. Create a two-dimensional array with the first dimension storing the feed column names and the second dimension storing the query column values. C. Create a structure whose keys are the query columns with the column names as the values. D. Create a structure of arrays, the first array storing the column names, and the second array storing the values. Answer: A 32. You have a Web page that you want to display in a PDF document format. Which tag should you use? A. The tag. B. The < tag.    

www.Prepking.com 

 


C. The tag. D. The tag with the tag. Answer: B 33. You retrieve a Web page by using the <cfhttp> tag and the following code. <cfhttp url=http://www.myWebsite.com/?method=get?> The images on the Web page are not displayed when you view the Web page on a Web browser. What should you do to correct this? A. Add the resolveurl attribute. B. Add the fileContent attribute. C. Add the name attribute. D. Add the file attribute. Answer: A 34. You create a function named myfunction that multiplies two numbers. Both the function declaration and function call are on the same page. 1) <cffunction name="myfunction"> 2) <cfargument name="numbertwo" type="numeric"> 3) <cfargument name="numberone" type="numeric"> 4) <cfreturn result> 5) <cfset result = #numberone# * #numbertwo#> 6) </cffunction> 7) <cfoutput> 8) <cfset myfunction(2,3)> 9) #result# 10) </cfoutput> When you run this code, an error is displayed. Why does this happen? A. The function is called within a tag. B. The tag is not in the correct location. C. The arguments are being passed to a function in parentheses. D. The function and the function call are defined together. Answer: B 35. What is the benefit of using a ColdFusion Component (CFC) instead of a custom tag? A. You can create multiple copies of a CFC and store separate data into each copy. B. You can use CFML code in your functions within a CFC. C. You can use the tag to create your functions. D. ou can place your functions anywhere in your application.    

www.Prepking.com 

 


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/9A0-066.htm


Pass4sure 9a0-066 Dumps