Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: IBM 000-297

Title

: Test297,ibm websphere mq v5.3 solution development

Version :

R6.1

www.Prepking.com     


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com     


1. Which of the following C language data types are NOT directly supported by the WebSphere MQ data conversion exit generation facility? A. char B. float C. long D. short E. double Answer: BE 2. Which of the following JMS objects can be defined using the WebSphere MQ JMS Admin tool? A. MQJNDIConnectionFactory B. MQQueue C. MQTopic D. MQXAQueueConnectionFactory E. JMSWrapMQQueue F. MQCOSConnectionFactory Answer: BCD 3. Which of the following is NOT true regarding WebSphere MQ API Exits? A. API Exits run on z/OS. B. API Exits must be written in C. C. API Exits are called before and after each MQI verb. D. MQI calls can be made within an API Exit. Answer: A 4. Which of the following conditions can cause a WebSphere MQ event message to be generated? A. MQPUT call fails because the queue is inhibited for put. B. MQINQ call is performed to get the current queue depth. C. MQGET fails because the queue is not open for input. D. MQPUT fails because the message is too big for the queue. E. MQPUT causes the queue to become full. Answer: AE 5. An application running on WebSphere MQ for Linux has a requirement to collect a list of all queues on its local queue manager. Which of the following verbs is used to send the request using the MQAI? A. MQSendPCF B. MQExecute C. MQINQ D. MQSendAI

www.Prepking.com     


Answer: B 6. When using WebSphere MQ with Microsoft Transaction Server (MTS), which of the following is NOT true? A. WebSphere MQ can work in the Microsoft Transaction Server (MTS) environment, and MQI connection handles can be pooled for efficiency. B. WebSphere MQ can work in the Microsoft Transaction Server (MTS) environment, but only supports a single phase commit by Microsoft DTC. C. Handles in the pool will only be re-allocated to a client with the same user id. D. A Microsoft Transaction Server (MTS) application which calls WebSphere MQ can also run under Microsoft COM+ unchanged. Answer: B 7. Which of the following statements about programming languages supported by WebSphere MQ is true? A. WebSphere MQ applications cannot be written in Visual Basic. B. On Compaq NSK, WebSphere MQ applications must be written in TAL. C. On iSeries, RPG programmers cannot use WebSphere MQ facilities. D. COBOL can be used to program WebSphere MQ applications on Windows 2000. Answer: D 8. In a new application to be created on WebSphere MQ for z/OS V5.3, which of the following design criteria will be inconsistent with the use of queue-sharing groups? A. All messages are between 16K and 32K in length. B. The queues must contain persistent and non-persistent messages. C. Reply queues must be temporary dynamic queues. D. Each message depends on the contents of the previous one. E. The SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE must be redefined as shared. Answer: CD 9. A WebSphere MQ for Linux for Intel application exchanges large XML messages with a WebSphere MQ for Sun Solaris application. To send these messages using message segmentation, which of the following MUST the sending application perform? A. Issue the MQPUT with MQMF_GROUPING_ALLOWED set in the MsgFlags of the message descriptor. B. Issue the MQPUT with MQMF_SEGMENTATION_ALLOWED set in the MsgFlags of the message descriptor. C. Issue the MQPUT with MQPMO_NO_SYNCPOINT in the put message options. D. This cannot be performed by the sending application. Answer: B 10. A solution design requires that JPEG binary images up to five

www.Prepking.com     

megabytes in length be distributed by


applications running on several platforms. Which of the following is in conflict with this design requirement? A. MQSeries for Compaq NonStop Kernel B. MQSeries for OS/2 Warp C. WebSphere MQ for Linux for zSeries D. WebSphere MQ for Windows Answer: A 11. A central UNIX application is being developed to provide responses to requests from users located at branch offices. Each branch office has its own request queue on the central UNIX server. There are 20 branch offices. The central UNIX application runs as a single process using a separate thread for each request queue. Which of the following statements is true about the implementation of each thread? A. The connection handle can be shared by using MQCONNX to connect to the queue manager. B. Threads cannot connect to the queue manager by using MQCONN. C. The WebSphere MQ implementation is not dependent on the POSIX thread level. D. MQCMIT calls must be issued by the parent thread. Answer: A 12. In the design of a suite of WebSphere MQ message applications to be run on multiple machines, when is data conversion LEAST likely to be needed? A. When the solution will be deployed in a single country B. When the applications will use existing channels and the MQMD Format specifies MQFMT_STRING C. When the messages are being sent between two applications on the same system D. When a web browser is front-ending the WebSphere MQ applications Answer: C 13. Which of the following MQI calls is used to start a Queue Manager coordinated global unit of work? A. MQSTART B. MQSTRTTP C. MQBEGIN D. MQSTTRAN Answer: C 14. A WebSphere MQ application A sends a message to WebSphere MQ application B using the following settings: mqput: syncpoint, non-persistent, expiry =10 seconds, format=MQFMT_STRING Application A then waits for the reply message from application B using the following settings: mqget: syncpoint, wait interval =10 seconds, any CorrelId Any messages received which do not correspond with the outstanding request are discarded. On receipt of the expected reply, application A commits its messaging work. If the average length of time that application B takes to process the request is five seconds, which of the following behaviors will application A exhibit?

www.Prepking.com     


A. Reply messages will never be received. B. Reply messages will occasionally fail to be received. C. Messages will occasionally be received in the wrong code page. D. Application A may occasionally cause performance problems in the application B. Answer: A 15. Which of the following statements describes the behavior of WebSphere MQ when a message arrives that is larger than the buffer specified by the application on the MQGET call if the application specified MQGMO_ACCEPT_TRUNCATED_MSG? A. The message is not removed from the queue. WebSphere MQ terminates the application abnormally and writes a message to the system operator. B. The message is removed from the queue and is copied in its entirety to the application's buffer. WebSphere MQ returns to the application with a completion code of MQCC_WARNING to warn the application that

it

may

have

written past

the end of

its buffer.

The

reason

is

set

to

MQRC_TRUNCATED_MSG_ACCEPTED. C. The message is removed from the queue, and as much of it is copied to the application's buffer as will fit. WebSphere MQ returns to the application with a completion code of MQCC_WARNING and a reason of MQRC_TRUNCATED_MSG_ACCEPTED. D. The message is not removed from the queue, but as much of it is copied to the application's buffer as will fit. WebSphere MQ returns to the application with a return code of MQCC_WARNING and a reason of MQRC_TRUNCATED_MSG_FAILED. Answer: C 16. Which of the following WebSphere MQ manuals describes the WebSphere MQ sample programs? A. Application Programming Guide B. Planning Guide C. Application Programming Reference D. System Administration Guide Answer: A 17. The following C statement performs a WebSphere MQ operation: MQPUT1(Hcon, &odR, &md, &pmo, buflen, buffer, &CompCode, &Reason) Which of the following statements is true? A. Hcon contains the name of the queue manager. B. The structure for the variable md is contained in the cmqmsg.h header file. C. The buflen variable specifies how many bytes from the buffer variable are to be sent in the message. D. This call is suitable for use in applications that send many messages to the same queue. Answer: C 18. In which of the following languages can a cluster workload exit be written?

www.Prepking.com     


A. COBOL B. C C. PL/1 D. System/390 ?assembler (WebSphere MQ for z/OS) E. RPG Answer: BD 19. Which of the following steps are required to enable an application to be triggered? A. Define appropriate trigger attributes for the triggered queue. B. Define a Process object which specifies the application to be triggered. C. Define the application to be triggered. D. Start the appropriate trigger server. E. Start the appropriate trigger monitor. F. Modify the trigger monitor to activate this application. Answer: ABE 20. Which of the following steps will allow a WebSphere MQ for AIX application (running as username user1) to open a queue using the authority defined for a different user (user2)? A. Granting alternate user authority to user1 B. Making user2 a member of the mqm group C. Setting the AlternateUserid field of the object descriptor to user2 D. Setting the environment variable MQ_ALTERNATE_USERID to user2 E. Setting the AUTHOREV attribute of the queue manager object to ENABLED Answer: AC 21. What is the MOST appropriate method of initializing WebSphere MQ API structures in C language application programs? A. Set each value for each field individually. B. Use the MQSET verb to assign default values. C. Set each structure using the supplied default macro definition. D. Do nothing as the structures are automatically assigned default values. Answer: C 22. Which of the following is the installation directory or library for the WebSphere MQ C language include files on the AIX platform? A. /mqm/inc/ B. /opt/mqm/inc/ C. /usr/mqm/inc D. /usr/mqm/tools/inc

www.Prepking.com     


Answer: C 23. Which of the following is NOT an advantage of using queue manager clustering? A. Increased availability of queues and applications B. Increased availability of messages queued on a failing queue manager C. Faster throughput of messages D. More even distribution of workload in your network Answer: B 24. Definitions of all the WebSphere MQ constants and return codes are found in which of the following include files? A. cmqp for PL/1 B. CMQP for COBOL C. cmqp.h for C D. CMQP.BAS for Visual Basic Answer: A 25. An organization has developed its own messaging middleware over several years, and wishes to introduce WebSphere MQ for its new applications. Existing applications will continue to use the internal solution but to allow application communication, an adapter has been developed to WebSphere MQ. The adapter must not duplicate WebSphere MQ messages, must not remove a WebSphere MQ message until received by the internal middleware, and must provide an audit trail.

The adapter is a C application

running on Windows 2000. Which of the following statements is correct? A. The application does not need any code for the audit feature as this is provided by WebSphere MQ circular logs. B. The adapter code must perform a global unit of work updating the WebSphere MQ messages and internal middleware messages. C. If the message is non-persistent the adapter code must not use the WebSphere MQ option MQGMO_SYNCPOINT. D. The application can use different threads depending on the direction of message flow. Answer: D 26. Which of the following changes MUST be made to an application queue to enable that queue to be triggered? A. Set trigger control on. B. Allow only persistent messages on the queue. C. Set the initiation queue parameter. D. Fill in the process parameter. E. Set the message delivery sequence to FIFO.

www.Prepking.com     


F. Start the trigger monitor. Answer: ACD 27. Where can the sample C applications for WebSphere MQ for Windows 2000 be found? A. <MQInstallDir>\TOOLS\SAMPLES\C B. <MQInstallDir>\C\SAMPLES C. <MQInstallDir>\SAMPLES\C \ D. <MQInstallDir>\TOOLS\C\SAMPLES\ Answer: D 28. What is the impact of setting MQOO_INPUT_EXCLUSIVE in the options for MQOPEN? A. If the queue is already open for putting messages, the MQOPEN fails. Otherwise, the application can put messages on the queue. B. If the queue is already open for getting messages, the MQOPEN fails. Otherwise, the application can get messages from the queue. C. If the queue is already open for putting messages, the MQOPEN waits until the queue is available. Otherwise, the application can put messages on the queue. D. If the queue is already open for getting messages, the MQOPEN waits until the queue is available. Otherwise, the application can get messages from the queue. Answer: B 29. In which of the following circumstances should an application programmer be concerned with the conversion of WebSphere MQ message headers? A. When the applications are communicating across a TCP/IP network B. When the applications are running on different operating systems C. When the applications use different CodedCharSetIds or Encodings D. It is never necessary to convert WebSphere MQ message headers Answer: D 30. Which of the following are valid message browsing options for the MQGMO structure? A. MQGMO_BROWSE B. MQGMO_BROWSE_FIRST C. MQGMO_BROWSE_NEXT D. MQGMO_BROWSE_PREV E. MQGMO_BROWSE_LAST Answer: BC 31. Which of the following are valid statements about the underlying common object model used by WebSphere MQ to support object-oriented programming environments? A. Persistence is an attribute of the Message class.

www.Prepking.com     


B. Messages are sent using the put method of the QueueManager class. C. Queues are opened using the openQueue method of a QueueManager object. D. An application connects to a WebSphere MQ queue manager by creating an object of the QueueManager class. E. The get method of the Message class is used to retrieve messages from a queue. Answer: AD 32. Refer to the exhibit to answer the question. It is a requirement that the illustrated application message flow uses persistent messages and transaction coordination to maintain data integrity throughout the flow. How many different units of work should be tested in a single round trip of a request message and its reply? A. One 2-phase end-to-end unit of work for the entire flow B. Two 2-phase unit of works, one in the Request Servlet and one in the Server Application C. Three 2-phase unit of works, one in the Request Servlet, one in the Server Application and one in the Reply Servlet D. Units of work are not required because persistent messages are used Answer: C 33. Refer to the exhibit to answer the question. For a unit test of the request servlet (as shown in the diagram), which of the following actions are relevant? A. Interconnect the queue managers QMGRA and QMGRB. B. Change MQ object attributes to provoke error conditions and check how the servlet reacts to them. C. Monitor WebSphere MQ error logs for error messages generated by the servlet. D. Check that all the channel definitions are in place. E. Generate input HTTP messages for the servlet to process and check the output generated. Answer: BE 34. Which of the following is an appropriate action to take when an application checks the BackoutCount of a message? A. Decide that the application program has issued too many transaction back-outs for the message and terminate the process. B. Compare the number of transaction back-outs issued for the message with the queue's BackoutThreshold value and decide if the message should be moved to the BackoutRequeueQName queue. C. Do not check the BackoutCount because the queue manager checks it and takes appropriate action. D. Use the BackoutCount to determine the queue manager's performance in transaction handling. Answer: B 35. A WebSphere MQ application program is being developed in C using the MQI API. Which of the following actions is the MOST important to have a robust program?

www.Prepking.com     


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-297.htm


Pass4sure 000-297 dumps