Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: HP HP0-064

Title

: HP BladeSystems C-Class Solutions 1

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com     


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com     


1. Which port on a BladeSystem c-Class enclosure serves as a service port for temporary connection to a PC? A. USB port B. serial connector C. enclosure link-up port D. enclosure link-down port Answer: C 2. if you are installing a Gbe2c switch, how can the switch obtain an IP address remotely? A. through a Telnet connection on any server with access to the internet B. from a BOOTP server on the network, using the switches MAC address C. through a VT100 terminal emulation session on any server on the network D. through the switch browser-based interface (BBI) or command line interface (CLI) Answer: B 3. In a BladeSystem c-Class enclosure, how are the interconnects connected to the device bays? A. CAT5 cables B. RJ-45 cables C. 100-pin connectors D. connections are hard-wired Answer: D 4. Which statements describe the default role of the operator access level in an HP GbE2c switch for BladeSystem c-Class?(Select two). A. An operator can reset ports or the entire switch B. An operator can change user and administrator passwords C. Operator-level access is the default on HP GbE2c switches D. An operator can make permanent changes to the switch configuration E. Any configuration changes an operator makes are undone by resetting the switch Answer: A E 5. You want to establish a connection to the switch through the Onboard Administrator. Your workstation has a terminal application installed and a null modem serial cable connected to the Onboard Administrator module, but you are unable to connect. What is the most probable cause of the error? A. You have the wrong IP address B. Another user is logged in to the switch C. You can access the switch only through Advanced Web Tools D. You can access the switch only through the Application program interface (API) Answer: B

www.Prepking.com     


6. You are configuring the Ethernet interconnects for a customers system. The customer is deploying a solution that maintains a 1:1 ratio between servers and switch ports. Which solution will be most cost-effective for this customer? A. Virtual Connect B. Redundant GbE2c switches C. HP Ethernet Pass-Thru Module D. HP InfiniBand 4X DDR Switch Module Answer: C 7. Which switch should you use as the primary Fabric Configuration Server in a mixed fabric containing multiple Brocade switches? A. the primary switch each zone B. the switch with the most available ports C. it does not matter which switch you use D. any switch with the current Fabric OS installed Answer: D 8. To complete the installation and ensure proper cooling, which step should you take after you have installed the server blades in a BladeSystem c-Class enclosure? A. Install blade and fan blanks B. Install redundant cooling fans C. Use Thermal Logic software to restrict BTUs D. Activate the Insight Display and check for error messages. Answer: A 9. You have just installed an interconnect switch in an HP BladeSystem c-Class, and the switch does not power up. What should you check first? A. interconnect type and location B. mezzanine cards are correctly installed C. server blade is in the correct device boy D. enclosure and switch status in the Onboard Administrator GUI Answer: D 10. If you are installing a Type 1 mezzanine card in a BladeSystem c-Class enclosure, which step should you take after you have identified the target server blade in the enclosure? A. Back up all server data B. Remove the server blade C. Remove the access panel D. Power down the server blade

www.Prepking.com     


Answer: A 11. A customer wants to install a BladeSystem c-Class enclosure in a third-party rack, but the rack doors interface with the enslosure. Which actions will allow the customer to keep the rack?(Select two) A. Remove the door B. Adjust the enclosure depth C. Use an HP rack adapter kit D. Adjust the columns if possible E. Populate only the half-height bays Answer: A D 12. Of the requirements to configure a Brocade 4Gb SAN switch, which component is optional? A. IP address B. Ethernet cable C. access to an FTP server D. Small form factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers Answer: C 13. Click the Task Button Match the number to the correct part of the HP BladeSystem c-Class enclosure.

Answer:

www.Prepking.com     


14. You are install an HP Gbe2c Ethernet Blade Switch in a BladeSystem c-Class enclosure. Which steps should you take before beginning the installation? A. Power down the enclosure B. Connect the switch to the LAN for configuration C. Manually enable the switch interconnect ports 17 and 18 D. Record the media access control (MAC) address of the switch E. Make sure that the server NIC configuration matches the interconnect bay selected Answer: D E 15. When you are using the BladeSystem power calculators, how should you estimate the power provisioning? A. at 80% load B. at 90% load C. at 60% load D. at 100% load Answer: D 16. What advantages do BladeSystem c-Class server blades offer over rack-optimized servers? (Select two) A. failover clustering B. greater processing power C. simplified cabling and power D. integrated networking and storage E. reduced need for power and cooling

www.Prepking.com     


Answer: C D 17. Where do users save their work in the Consolidated Client Infrastructure? A. on a virtual drive B. at a central location C. on a storage area network (SAN) D. in a shared folder on a local drive Answer: B 18. A server blade sleeve is required for which BladeSystem c-Class servers? (Select two) A. ProLiant BL20p B. ProLiant BL25p C. ProLiant BL30p D. ProLiant BL35p E. ProLiant BL60p Answer: C D 19. Which capabilities do BladeSystem c-Class servers provide?(Select two) A. simplified deployment through reduced cabling B. consolidation of computing and management resources C. support for hard partitions that can run multiple operating systems D. the ability to run complex code that requires large memory address spaces Answer: A B 20. Which benefit of the HP BladeSystem would be important to a company with large-scale High Performance Computing (HPC) requirements? A. IP addresses using IPv6 extensions for security B. 4Gb SAN and 10Gb LAN I/O available to each device bay C. 10Gb SAN and 10Gb LAN I/O available to each device bay D. the ability to assign multiple processors to a single database Answer: B 21. Which function does the Onboard Administrator perform in the BladeSystem c-Class?(Select two) A. it configures and troubleshoots the server blade B. it manages connections to the interconnect modules C. it activates Remote Deployment Pack (RDP) when an in-service server fails D. it automates the process of deploying server operating systems and software E. it drives all management features through the inter-integrated Circuit(I2C) and intelligent chassis management bus(ICMB) interfaces Answer: B E

www.Prepking.com     


22. Which types of drives are supported for the BladeSystem c-Class storage blades? (Select two) A. SCSI B. Serial ATA (SATA) C. Parallel ATA (PATA) D. Serial Attached SCSI (SAS) E. Fibre Attached technology Adapted (FATA) Answer: B D 23. Where should you install a half-height direct attach storage (DAS) blade in a BladeSystem c-Class enclosure? A. in any device bay within the same enclosure B. in the half-height bay below the server blade within the same zone C. in the device bay to the right of a server blade within the same zone D. in the device bay to the left of the server blade within the same zone Answer: C 24. Which function does the Microsoft Remote Desktop Protocol perform in the HP Consolidated Client Infrastructure(CCI)? A. It stores and controls desktop images and data. B. It connects thin client devices to a remote device. C. It provides load balancing across the processors deployed in all desktops. D. It performs management tasks such as updates and redeploying desktops. Answer: B 25. Which statements about the BladeSystem c-Class are true?(Select two.) A. BladeSystem c-Class and p-Class server blades will ship until 2009. B. The BladeSystem c-Class uses the same management tools as p-Class systems. C. BladeSystem c-Class server blades can be installed in a p-Class enclosure with an enclosure upgrade kit. D. Integrated Lights Out (iLO) 2 is supported on BladeSystem c-Class systems but not on p-Class systems. E. BL p-Class and BL c-Class server blades are compatible with industry-standard Web Based Enterprise Management(WBEM). Answer: BE 26. How do servers fail over in a Virtual Connect environment? A. Virtual Connect reconfigures the boot path for the storage area network(SAN). B. The boot image migrates automatically from the failed server to the spare server. C. The spare server automatically adopts the media access control (MAC) addresses of the failed server. D. After it receives a failure event notice, the Onboard Administrator alerts Virtual Connect to activate the

www.Prepking.com     


spare server. Answer: C 27. How did HP engineers resolve the challenge of cooling the c7000 enclosure? (Select two.) A. Multiple zoned fans provide PARSEC cooling. B. Single fans provide high cubic feet per minute of cooling. C. Louvered fan doors seal the enclosure when fans are not in place. D. A fan in each server blade provides local PARSEC cooling at the server level. E. Polycarbonate front and back plates seal the enclosure and reduce cooling fan noise. Answer: AC 28. How can Thermal Logic management benefit a company with a tightly constrained budget for power and cooling? A. Automated Workload Manager (AWM) minimizes CPU usage while optimizing performance. B. Power usage and workload data provided by the Onboard Administrator enables a company to bill departments internally for their power and cooling usage. C. Policy-based power management allocates power according to the priority of the workload, reducing overall power usage. D. Real-time power usage and workload information displayed by the Onboard Administrator provides accurate information for optimizing performance, power, and cooling. Answer: D 29. How does the GbE2c Switch Uplink Failure Detection (UFD) support redundancy in a BladeSystem c-Class enclosure? A. UFD switches to a secondary NIC automatically. B. UFD sends a prefailure alert so that an administrator can switch to secondary NIC. C. UFD causes the switch to disable uplinks, which forces NIC teaming software to switch to a secondary NIC. D. UFD causes the switch to disable downlinks, which forces NIC teaming software to switch to a secondary NIC. Answer: D 30. In a BladeSystem c7000 enclosure, how do you determine where to install fans and server blades? A. Fans and blades can be installed in any order and Onboard Administrator will discover them. B. Install fans in order from the lowest numbered device bays and to the highest numbered bays. Then install the server blades in the same order. C. Install the server blades in order from the highest numbered device bays to the lowest numbered bays. Then install the fans in the opposite sequence. D. After you install the Active Cool fans based on the fan rules, the Onboard Administrator indicates the

www.Prepking.com     


device bays in which to install the fans and server blades. E. After you install the Active Cool fans and the server blades, the Onboard Administrator indicates a configuration error if the devices do not meet the placement rules. Answer: D 31. The HP Dynamic Power Saver is based on which power distribution policy? A. The Onboard Administrator activates standby power supplies only when the load on the active units approaches the maximum. B. The Onboard Administrator uses policy-based power management to configure the power supplies, so that the CPU power state can be altered according to the power available. C. The Onboard Administrator systematically rotates the power supplies in order to prolong the lifecycle of each unit and increase their availability. D. Power supply efficiency can be increased with Intelligent Workload Manager (IWM) that measures usage and activates additional power supplies when necessary. E. The Onboard Administrator activates the standby power supplies to distribute the total power over the largest number of power supplies. Answer: A 32. When a c-Class enclosure is configured as AC Redundant with redundant line feeds, and the system experiences a line feed failure, what is the result? A. The system keeps running with no loss of performance. B. Available power is allocated to the server blades according to their device bay number (zone) in the enclosure. C. The Onboard Administrator shuts down the number of servers necessary to permit the system to run with the available power. D. The Onboard Administrator reboots the servers, accesses the individual ROM-Based Setup Utilities (RBSUs), and optimizes the Power Regulator settings. Answer: A 33. Which HP cooling technology uses policy-based power management to control CPU power state automatically based on application demand? A. Thermal Logic B. Active Cool fans C. Dynamic Power Saver D. ProLiant Power Regulator E. Integrated Lights-Out (iLO) 2 Answer: D 34. How will the enclosure indicate if a server blade is not installed correctly?

www.Prepking.com     


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/HP0-064.htm


Pass4sure HP0-064 dumps