Page 1

   

Exam Title

: IBM 000-011 : IBM Tivoli AP Dependency+Discovery Mgr V7.1 Implementation

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com    


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.    

www.Prepking.com    


1. A customers Tivoli Workload Scheduler (TWS) administration staff notices that many jobs are running beyond the Final job stream 24-hour cycle. How can you address this issue within TWS without changing the times the jobs run? A.adjust the start time of the production day B.request that users log off from the RDBMS during its peak production loads C.have the TWS administration team adjust business critical production schedules D.have TWS administrators reorganize the TWS RDBMS backend database, thereby optimizing its performance Answer: A 2. In which file are the local options stored for a Tivoli Workload Scheduler workstation? A./Localoptions.txt B./mozart/localopts C./localopts D./mozart/globalopts Answer: C 3. There is a file named TEST_r3batch.opts in the methods directory of an FTA. Which of the following is known about the installed extended agent? (Choose two.) A.it is a z/OS extended agent B.it is an SAP extended agent C.it is a PeopleSoft extended agent D.name of the hosting FTA is "TEST" E.name of the extended agent is "TEST" Answer: BE 4. Which utility encrypts the Extended Agent's password? A.riddle B.enigma C.r3batch D.encrypt Answer: B 5. How can you prevent a job stream from launching without confirmation by an operator? A.specify the Requires Confirmation parameter B.define a prompt dependency on that job stream C.specify a start time when the operator can monitor the job stream D.specify an external dependency on the job stream that is never submitted to the plan Answer: B

www.Prepking.com    


6. A production job was released with priority 0 on a workstation with fence 0. What command run on the workstation scheduled to run the job would execute the job? A.none, because the workstation fence is 0 B.conman "altpri ; 10" C.conman "deldep job ; priority" D.conman "fence ; 10" Answer: B 7. When using DB2 for the Tivoli Workload Scheduler database, which script(s) should be run after running the ResetPlan scratch command? A.dbreorg only B.dbrunstats only C.dbreorg and dbrunstats D.db_reorg and db_runstats Answer: C 8. You are creating a DB2 tablespace during a Tivoli Workload Scheduler installation on an existing instance of DB2. You receive the following error: System attempted to write to a read-only file How can you resolve this problem? A.ignore the error and continue B.re-install DB2 in a different directory C.give write permission to the read-only file and re-install DB2 as a different user D.give write permission to the parent directory of the tablespace directory Answer: D 9. What is the source for the most current list of required fix packs and kernel parameter settings required by Tivoli Workload Scheduler (TWS) V8.4? A.Google B.Release Notes C.TWS Software Support D.TWS Product Documentation CD Answer: C 10. What is the earliest version of Tivoli Workload Scheduler (TWS) engine that can be upgraded to V8.4 as documented in the Planning and Installation Guide? A.TWS V7.0 B.TWS V8.2.1 C.TWS V8.2 at fix pack 10

www.Prepking.com    


D.TWS V8.1 at fix pack 11 Answer: C 11. On a Tivoli Workload Scheduler (TWS) agent, in which file is the current installed TWS fix pack level documented? A./localopts B./log/install.log C./config/TWSver D./version/patch.info Answer: D 12. Which kernel parameters must be set to install and use a Fault Tolerant Agent? A.nflocks, maxfiles, and nproc B.nbuf, maxfiles, and maxfiles_lim C.No kernel parameter changes are required. D.msgsys:msginfo_msgmni, semsys:seminfo_semmni Answer: C 13. Where are the Tivoli Workload Scheduler (TWS) 8.4 installation prerequisites, disk space, and memory requirements documented? A.TWS 8.4 User Guide B.TWS 8.4 Release Notes C.TWS 8.4 Reference Manual D.TWS 8.4 Administration and Troubleshooting Answer: B 14. Which DB2 release is a prerequisite for a Tivoli Workload Scheduler V8.4 Master Domain Manager install on Solaris 10? A.DB2 6.8 B.DB2 7.1 C.DB2 9.1 D.DB2 9.0.1 Answer: C 15. Which three can Tivoli Workload Scheduler (TWS) V8.4 use as its database? (Choose three.) A.DB2 RDBMS B.a local Oracle RDBMS C.a remote DB2 RDBMS D.a local Informix RDBMS E.a remote Sybase RDBMS

www.Prepking.com    


F.a local TWS 8.2 database Answer: ABC 16. On which three operating systems is the Master Domain Manager supported on Tivoli Workload Scheduler V8.4? (Choose three.) A.Tru 64 B.AIX 5.3 C.SUN Solaris 9 D.IBM i5/OS 5.3 E.Ubuntu Linux Server F.Microsoft Windows 2003 Server Answer: BCF 17. A customer needs to implement a high degree of network security in their environment. What is the best way to achieve this objective? A.implement a "Centralized Security" model B.force agents to use SSL connections C.assign umask a value of 000 to all users on all servers D.remove "world writable" permissions from all of the Tivoli Workload Scheduler (TWS) binary files Answer: B 18. A customer needs to implement a high degree of TWS security in their environment. What is the best way to achieve this objective? A.implement a "Centralized Security" model B.force all logins to use SSH instead of telnet C.assign umask a value of 000 to all users on all servers D.remove "world writable" permissions from all of the Tivoli Workload Scheduler (TWS) binary files Answer: A 19. Consider the following workstation definition: cpuname ibm_cpu4 os unix domain cpu4 for maestro type manager autolink on behindfirewall off fullstatus on end

www.Prepking.com    


Which type of Tivoli Workload Scheduler (TWS) workstation is this? A.UNIX Extended Agent B.UNIX Domain Manager C.Master Domain Manager D.UNIX Fault Tolerant Agent Answer: B 20. A Fault Tolerant Agent based in California (GMT-8) is hosting a SAP R/3 Extended Agent pointing to a SAP instance in Austin (GMT-6). A SAP job is launched by Tivoli Workload Scheduler at 09:30. At what time would this job run on the SAP instance? A.09:30 B.11:30 C.07:30 D.13:30 Answer: B 21. Which statement is true about setting up an SSL Network connection in a Tivoli Workload Scheduler (TWS) network? A.The TWS network is more open to spoofing. B.One can configure this just between two workstations. C.All the workstations must be on the same operating system. D.When this is enabled, all TWS, JSC, and WebSphere connections will communicate on a secure port. Answer: B 22. Which type of Tivoli Workload Scheduler agent is most appropriate to use on a workstation that can only be reached over a very slow network connection? A.Standard Agent B.Domain Manager C.Fault Tolerant Agent with compression enabled D.Fault Tolerant Agent with Full-Status and resolve dependencies set Answer: C 23. A customer needs to install a Tivoli Workload Scheduler Master Domain Manager on UNIX, but the default temporary directory does not have enough free space where /opt/tmp does. Which syntax should be used? A.chfs a size=+40960 /tmp B.SETUP.bin is:tempdir /opt/tmp C.customize update space /opt/tmp D.twsinst new mdm -tmp /opt/tmp

www.Prepking.com    


Answer: B 24. A customer needs to run jobs on a remote UNIX system but does not have Tivoli Workload Scheduler installed. Which method allows a job to be executed? A.pscp B.llagent C.netmth D.unixrsh Answer: D 25. Given that the start of the production day is defined as 14:00, what time should the Final job stream be scheduled to launch? A.14:01 B.13:59 C.12:00 D.immediately after JnextPlan Answer: B 26. After several modifications to a customers start of day procedures, their Final job stream is set to launch one minute after the start time. What effect will this have on their production? A.The Final job stream will run as scheduled. B.The Final job stream will loop continuously. C.The Final job stream will never run successfully. D.The Final job stream will need to be run manually. Answer: A 27. What command would a TWS administrator use to lengthen the current production plan by two hours, if the current date is mm/dd/yyyy, current time is 0800h CST, and the Start of Day is 0600h CST? A.JnextPlan -for 0200 B.MakePlan -for 0200 C.JnextPlan -len 2 hour D.JnextPlan -from mm/dd/yyyy -to mm/dd/yyyy +0200 Answer: A 28. Where should the DB2 database be located when installing in a production environment, with both a Master Domain Manager (MDM) and Backup Master Domain Manager (BMDM), in order to provide the most resilience? A.on the MDM only

www.Prepking.com    


B.on the BMDM only C.independently on both D.on a separate database server Answer: D 29. Which types of installers are available to install a new TWS FTA on Solaris? (Choose three.) A.pkgadd B.twsinst C.installp D.twspatch E.ISMP GUI F.ISMP Silent Answer: BEF 30. Which statement is true about installing WebSphere Application Server - Express for Tivoli Workload Scheduler (TWS)? A.It can be installed from a DB2 installation CD. B.It can be installed by running was_setup.bin from the TWS installation CD. C.It can be installed from a WebSphere Application Server Express installation CD, which is provided separately. D.WebSphere Application Server - Express is installed automatically, during the TWS ISMP install. Answer: D 31. Which command should be used for a command line install of a new Tivoli Workload Scheduler agent on UNIX? A.customize new uname maestro thiscpu mars master earth company IBM B.SETUP.bin new uname maestro thiscpu mars master earth company IBM C.twsinst -new -uname maestro -thiscpu mars -master earth -port 31111 -company IBM D.install_tws new uname maestro thiscpu mars master earth port 31111 company IBM Answer: C 32. When installing a Master Domain Manager using Oracle as the RDBMS vendor, what must have already been created for the Oracle database? (Choose three.) A.tws oracle user B.data tablespace C.database tables D.reports tablespace E.raw tablespace views F.temporary tablespace

www.Prepking.com    


Answer: BDF 33. What happens if an existing oracle user is specified as the Tivoli Workload Scheduler Oracle user when installing a fresh instance of a Tivoli Workload Scheduler V8.4 Master Domain Manager? A.installation process switches to the default name of TWSUser B.installation process assumes that the schema is at the right level C.installation process queries the oracle database and requests a new user D.installation process upgrades the current database schema to the new version Answer: B 34. Amongst others, which of the following user rights assignments are needed for a Windows user account, under which a Tivoli Workload Scheduler agent will run? (Choose three.) A.PowerUser B.Administrator C.increase quotas D.log on as a batch job E.log on as a service F.log on as a domain Answer: CDE 35. When installing a Tivoli Workload Scheduler agent on an AIX platform, which account must be used? A.root B.db2inst1 C. D.Administrator Answer: A 36. Which file must be launched to start the installation when installing a Tivoli Workload Scheduler agent on a Windows platform? A.setup.bin B.setup.exe C.twsinst.bin D.twsinst.exe Answer: B 37. Which twsinst parameter must be specified when installing a fresh instance of a Fault Tolerant Agent? A.-new B.-thiscpu C.-install_dir D.-expanded

www.Prepking.com    


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-011.htm

Pass4sure 000-011 dumps  

000-011,000-011 exam, 000-011 exam questions,000-011 dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you