Page 1

   

Exam

: Lotus 190-835

Title

: IBM Lotus Notes Domino 8 App Development Intermediate Skills

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com    


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com    


1. Daniel is designing a Suggestions application and wants to minimize replication conflicts. Which one of the following will accomplish this? A. Assign users Editor access to the database. Create a form of type Document and name the form 'Suggestion'. Create a form of type Comment and name the form 'Comments'. Use Authors fields on both forms. B. Assign users Author access to the database. Create a form of type Document and name the form 'Suggestion'. Create a form of type Comment and name the form 'Comments'. Use Readers fields on both forms. C. Assign users Author access to the database. Create a form of type Document and name the form 'Suggestion'. Create a form of type Response and name the form 'Comments'. Use Authors fields on both forms. D. Assign users Editor access to the database. Create a form of type Document and name the form 'Suggestion'. Create a form of type Response and name the form 'Comments'. Use Readers fields on both forms. Answer: C 2. The "Job Opportunities" database is accessed regularly by many employees at Gayla's company. The database has been replicated to local servers at each of the company's 20 locations. Although Gayla has created a full-text index (including the indexing of attachments) on a hub server and verified that the hub replicates to all of the distributed servers, her users complain that searches are very slow, and they are unable to use the "Fill out example form" search feature that they CAN use in some other databases. What could be done to fix this problem? A. Gayla needs to click the Create index button on the Full Text tab of the database Properties on each of the replica databases. B. Gayla needs to select the "Replicate view search indices" parameter on the database Properties Advanced tab on each of the replica databases. C. The Notes administrator needs to increase the number of minutes specified by the ReplicationTimeLimit parameter in the hub server's Notes.ini file. D. Gayla needs to select the "Replicate view search indices" parameter on the database Properties Advanced tab on the database on the hub server. Answer: A 3. Roselia changed the "By Status" view in her workflow database. She selected the "Don't show empty

www.Prepking.com    


categories" row property for the view. Why would she have done this? A. Database performance needs to be improved. Roselia has set this property so that the view index will be smaller, allowing for faster indexing and faster opening of the view. B. Document access is restricted with Readers fields. Roselia needs to ensure that each Status category only displays when the category contains at least one document to which the user has access. C. There are 5 different values possible for the Status field, but often all documents have a Status of "Closed". Roselia wants to show each category only when there is at least one request with that Status. D. Many new requests entered into this database every week. Roselia is worried about the database size. She has set this property to reduce the size of the index of the main view of the database to save disk space. Answer: B 4. Which one of the following contains data types stored as summary data by default? A. Text, number, date/time, reader names B. Text, text lists, rich text C. All data types are stored in the summary buffer D. Rich text, file attachments, embedded OLE objects Answer: A 5. Norah wants to provide navigation on the left side of the screen and content on the right side. The navigation should have links to views, with some links inside collapsed folders. It should also have links for actions, using custom icons for the links. Can this be done? A. No. Notes navigators are no longer supported, and Pages, Frames, and Framesets are for Web applications. B. No. Most of this can be built using outlines, pages, frames, and framesets. But icon graphics must be selected from those provided in the notes\data\domino\icons folder. C. Yes. Create an outline with links for views and actions. Custom icons can be used. Put the outline on a page. Put the page in the left-hand frame of a frameset. The right-hand frame will hold the content. D. Yes. Create a Notes navigator object with an image bitmap for the navigation, placing an embedded editor on the right for the content. Create clickable areas on the navigator image to link to views and actions. Answer: C 6. Greg has created a form with several fields that get their data from an external relational database system based on a key field. DECS is installed. Which one of the following must he have done to achieve this functionality? A. Created an embedded RDBMS link B. Created a data connection resource

www.Prepking.com    


C. Created an ODBC connection resource D. Manually imported the data from the relational database Answer: B 7. The graphics department has sent Horacio a JPEG image to be used as the icon for his new database. What should Horacio do so that this image appears as the database icon? A. Use a graphics program to convert the image to a 16x16 pixel GIF. Copy the GIF to the Clipboard. Open the database in Designer, and from the Design pane, select Other > Database Resources. Double-click Icon and click Paste. B. Use a graphics program to convert the image to a 32x32 pixel bitmap. Copy the bitmap to the Clipboard. Open the database in Designer, and from the Design pane, select Other > Database Resources. Double-click Icon and click Paste. C. Use a graphics program to convert the image to a 32x32 pixel GIF. Open the database in Designer, and from the Design pane, select Shared Resources > Images. Click "New Image Resource" and select the filename of the image. From the Design pane, select Other > Database Resources. Double-click Icon, click "Select from Image Resource" and select the image. D. Use a graphics program to convert the image to a 16x16 or larger square image. Open the database in Designer, and from the Design pane, select Shared Resources > Images. Click "New Image Resource" and select the filename of the image. From the Design pane, select Other > Database Resources. Double-click Icon, click "Select from Image Resource" and select the image. Answer: B 8. Jim created a discussion database with documents and response documents. When changes are made to a response document, Jim wants to update the parent document. Which one of the following system fields in the response document indicates the associated parent document? A. $Ref B. $Doc C. $ParentDoc D. $ParentRef Answer: A 9. If possible, Shannon would like to take advantage of the features of Composite Applications within a single Notes database. She has no need to access data from any other application. Can she deploy a Composite Application that includes the composite application definitions and the NSF component all within a single NSF? A. Yes. She can store the Composite Application definitions and the NSF component in the same database. When specifying the Notes URL of the Component Properties, Shannon should designate the url as notes:///_self

www.Prepking.com    


B. Yes. She can store the Composite Application definitions and the NSF component in the same database. When specifying the Notes URL of the Component Properties, Shannon should designate the url as notes:///0000000000000000 C. No, but although the Composite Application definitions and the NSF component cannot be stored in the same database, they can be referenced from the same database. From this composite application, she can then refer to other Notes databases and NSF components using Notes URLs. D. No. Composite Applications are intended to leverage pieces of separate applications to combine in a single context. There would be no benefit to be gained from placing the overhead of Composite Applications on a single Notes application. Answer: B 10. Marie's Windows PC has recently been upgraded to use Notes 8 Standard edition. She is preparing to develop her first Composite Applications. Marie notices that Eclipse is not listed among the applications on her PC. What steps should Marie follow so that Eclipse is properly installed and configured for use with her Notes environment? A. Run the Notes setup program and enable the options for "Eclipse runtime" and "Eclipse Developer tools". B. Marie should back up her files, uninstall Notes, and then install Notes 8 Basic edition. Eclipse will be integrated automatically. C. There is nothing Marie needs to do. Eclipse was automatically integrated into her Notes environment when Notes 8 Standard edition was installed. D. Marie should back up her files, uninstall Notes, and then install Notes 8 Basic edition. During the install process, enable the options for "Eclipse runtime" and "Eclipse Developer tools". Answer: C 11. Donna would like to examine the actual WSDL for the Wiring Properties/Action Definition of her Composite Application. How can she do this? A. Open the Domino application using Domino Designer. Select Composite Applications > Wiring Properties. Double-click on the desired Wiring Properties. B. Open the Composite Application using Composite Designer. Select Wiring Properties. Select the desired Wiring Properties and click the Open File button. C. Open the Domino application using Domino Designer. Select Composite Applications > Wiring Properties. Select the desired Wiring Properties, and click the Open With... button, and select a text editor (such as Windows Notepad). D. Open the Composite Application using Composite Designer. Select Wiring Properties. Select the desired Wiring Properties and click the Export WSDL button to save the WSDL as an external file. Open the saved file using a text editor.

www.Prepking.com    


Answer: C 12. Jason supports a suite of Notes applications related to the sales process. For a user to see a list of product alerts pertaining to a given customer's order, the user will currently open a Customer document from a view, then open an Order document from an embedded view, and then select a line item from the order and click a button to open a list of any product alerts. How could the user experience change if Jason were to offer his users a Composite Application? A. Composite Applications are used to wire Notes and non-Notes applications. Since Jason's applications are entirely Notes-based, Composite Applications are not applicable. B. The user could select a Customer in one pane, see a list of orders display in a second pane, and select an order to see the line items display in a 3rd pane. This could all be in a single context within the Notes client. C. The user could hover the mouse over a Customer in one pane, see a list of orders display in a second pane, and hover the mouse over an order to see the line items display in a 3rd pane. This could all be in a single context within the Notes client. D. Composite Applications allow the use of AJAX features for a richer user experience and subjectively-faster data transfers. Using OnMouseOver and other JavaScript events enables context-sensitive popup displays. This results in a more Web-like interface from within the Notes client. Answer: B 13. Susan creates a sales reporting database that has information downloaded daily from a host application. 1. Each document contains the monthly sales for 10,000 products, entered by part number. 2. Because Susan gets a complete set of data every day, her agent deletes all of the documents in the database. 3. New documents with the same part numbers are created so they are identical in the views. 4. The application is used globally and resides on many servers. Which one of the following describes a problem this will cause? A. There will be a heavy replication burden. B. The maximum view index size will be exceeded in less than a year. C. The users will not be able to easily find the same information from day to day. D. There will be replication conflicts because many of the documents will be exactly the same. Answer: A 14. Susan has enabled document locking on her Lotus Domino server. She wants to lock a document using an action button formula in a document that is currently being read. Which one of the following formulas will accomplish this? A. @DocLock([LOCK])

www.Prepking.com    


B. @DocLock([LOCKINGENABLED]) C. @Command( [EditDocument] ); @DocLock([LOCK]) D. @Command( [EditDocument] ); @Lock(@ThisDoc) Answer: A 15. Jason coded and saved a scheduled Java server agent that should execute on ServerX. The agent does not run at all, even though Jason signed it with his Notes ID. Given that the Agent Manager is running on the server, which one of the following should Jason check first to diagnose the problem? A. Check whether an Anonymous user is allowed to run agents on the server. B. Check the Agent security tab to make sure that "Run as Web user" is selected. C. Check whether Jason is in either the "restricted" or "unrestricted" agents list on the server. D. Check whether Jason is in the "Database administrators" list on the server document. Answer: C 16. Andre has hidden the design of a database. Which one of the following describes how to re-sign the database with a different ID? A. Once the design of a database has been hidden, the database cannot be re-signed. B. Deselect the 'Hide formulas and LotusScript' database property and re-sign the database. C. Make a copy of the database without the ACL. This will unhide the design, and allow re-signing. D. Sign the design template using the new ID, and replace the design of the database with this template. Answer: D 17. Jim is designing a new application that will be deployed to multiple sites using database replicas. Which one of the following will he be able to replicate? A. View indexes B. Database launch properties C. Full text indexes D. Database file names Answer: B 18. The disk space on the database properties Info tab of Len's database shows 4GB of space allocated to the database, with only about 70% used. The database includes many file attachments. What can Len do to minimize the storage consumed by his database? A. On the Advanced tab of database properties, select "Use LZ1 compression for attachments". Click the Compact button on the Info tab. B. On the Advanced tab of database properties, select "Use LZ1 compression for attachments", and select "Allow compression of database design". Click the Compact button on the Info tab. C. On the Advanced tab of database properties, select "Use LZ1 compression for attachments", and select "Allow compression of database design". From the server console or from the Domino Administrator client

www.Prepking.com    


run a copy-style compact on the database. D. On the Advanced tab of database properties, select "Use LZ1 compression for attachments", select "Allow compression of database design", and ensure that "Allow compression of database documents" is selected. From the server console or from the Domino Administrator client run a copy-style compact on the database. Answer: C 19. Cindy locked a design element and left on vacation. The design element has to be changed. Who can change it? A. Only Cindy B. Anyone with Designer access or higher C. Only those with Manager access D. Anyone with Editor access or higher Answer: C 20. Felix has been receiving a number of support calls from users who have customized the Monthly Sales view, reordering and resizing columns and setting color options to the point where the view is hard to use. What can Felix do to prevent these problems in the future? A. Deselect the "Allow customizations" option on the Info tab of the view properties. B. Deselect the "Editable column" option on the column properties for each column that needs to retain its formatting. C. Deselect the "Resizable" option on the column properties for each column that needs to retain its formatting, and delete the hidden columns that have the "Use value as color" option selected. D. Ask the Notes administrators to push a profile to the users to lock the "Disable View updates as a background task" as selected, and the "Retain View column sorting" as deselected in User Preferences. Answer: A 21. In Domino Designer, Casey has opened the list of forms in his application. He has selected several forms and has opened the properties dialog box for the multiple design elements. Which settings can he control from this dialog box? A. Hide the forms based on a formula. B. Modify the "Who can create documents with this form" setting. C. Enable/Disable the "Include in Search Builder" setting. D. Enable/Disable the "Prohibit design refresh or replace to modify" setting. Answer: D 22. Cathy has completed her database design and is ready to roll it out to users. Before she does, she must sign the database with a special signing ID. Which one of the following should she do to sign the database? A. She must post the database to a server and let the AdminP process sign the database for her overnight.

www.Prepking.com    


B. She must select the database on her workspace and choose Design > Sign Database. C. She must open the Database Properties box > Advanced tab. D. She must open the Domino Administrator client. Answer: D 23. The two most heavily used views in the Help Desk application are By Status and By Requester. Gavin needs to give users an easy way to go to the By Requester view when they are browsing the By Status view. How can this be done without adding buttons to the Action Bar? A. Add a new column to the By Status view. Select "Programmable" as the Style on the Advanced tab of the column Properties. In the Programmer's pane, enter the formula @Command([OpenView]; "By Requester"). Enter the column title as "Click for By Requester view". B. Modify the Requester column of the By Status view. Select "Click on column header to sort" on the Sorting tab of the column properties and select "Change to View" as the sorting option. Select the By Requester view. Change the column title from "Requester" to "Requester (click for By Requester view)". C. Add a new column to the By Status view. Select "Column title as action" on the Info tab of the column properties and select "Simple action" as the action Type. In the Programmer's pane, enter the formula @Command([OpenView]; "By Requester"). Change the column title from "Requester" to "Requester (click for By Requester view)". D. Modify the Requester column of the By Status view. Select "Column title as action" on the Info tab of the column Properties. Select "Simple action" as the action Type. In the Programmer's pane, enter the formula @Command([OpenView]; "By Requester"). Change the column title from "Requester" to "Requester (click for By Requester view)". Answer: B 24. Enrique has been asked to create a view that contains columns for ten data items from the Employee form. The users want to be able to sort ascending and descending on each of the ten columns. How can Enrique build this view in such a way as to minimize the impact on the server CPU, space, and I/O activity. A. Select the "Discard after each use" option in the View properties. B. Select the "Defer column index creation until use" option in the View properties. C. Select the "Defer index creation until first use" option in the Column properties. D. Deselect the "Generate column index creation on start" option in the Database properties. Answer: C 25. Josh needs to associate the Price and ProductName fields of the Sales database with fields from the Inventory table in a relational database. His company uses DECS. He has created a Data Connection Resource to handle the connection to the Inventory table. What is the next step to make this connection available to fields on the Product form? A. From the Advanced tab of the ACL, select "Allow connection to external databases using DCRs". From

www.Prepking.com    


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/190-835.htm

Pass4sure 190-835 dumps  

190-835,190-835 exam,190-835 exam questions,190-835 dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you