Page 1

IBM

000-993 WebSphere InterChange Server V4.3 and Toolset, Deployment

http://killexams.com/exam-detail/000-993


Answer: C QUESTION: 117 A working interface takes all Orders from a source application and processes each Order object with an Order collaboration. A new requirement that Orders of type Internal be processed with different mapping and business logic causes a new InternalOrder map and a new InternalOrder collaboration to be created. A polymorphic map is created to distinguish order types and call the appropriate map. However, testing shows that the original Order collaboration is receiving all Order types, and the new InternalOrder collaboration is receiving no events. What is the MOST likely cause of this? A. The polymorphic map did not import the com.crossworlds.MapUtils package. B. In the polymorphic map, the ObjectEventId attribute was not explicitly mapped. C. In the polymorphic map, the mapType parameter in the DtpMapService.runMap() method was not set to DtpMapService.CWPOLYMAP. D. The polymorphic map is not explicitly bound in the connector configuration.

Answer: D QUESTION: 118 A collaboration object does not need be recreated in order for it to function properly under all of the following conditions EXCEPT: A. B. C. D.

After modifying Java code in a diagram or scenario definition After modifying the triggering events After adding a new scenario After adding or removing a property

Answer: A QUESTION: 119 A collaboration sends purchase order data to application X through a synchronous service call (S1). Before the PO data goes to application X, it must go to application Y through an asynchronous outbound service call (S2) to verify the customer's credit rating. The credit rating verification process can be instantaneous or take up to 48 hours, but should never take more than 48 hours. Which of the following solutions are appropriate to define how the service calls should be reconfigured? A. The service call (S2) should be changed to a synchronous service call with a timeout value set to 48 hours. B. The service call (S2) should be changed to a synchronous service call.

41


Configure a Web-based System Monitor with a timeout value set to 48 hours. C. The service call (S2) should be changed to a synchronous service call. A separate collaboration should be created to receive the response from application Y when the vendor is approved. Configure a Web-based System Monitor with a timeout value set to 48 hours. D. Configure an asynchronous inbound service call in the collaboration after service call (S2) with a timeout value set to 48 hours and set the correlation set attributes. E. Configure an asynchronous inbound service call in the collaboration after service call (S2) with a timeout value set to 48 hours and set the template property CORRELATION to "Keys".

Answer: A, C QUESTION: 120 Which of the following method calls from a collaboration will directly cause an email to be sent? A. B. C. D.

logError() logEmail() raiseEmail() raiseException()

Answer: A QUESTION: 121 In order to prevent a duplication of data when failures occur for a non-transactional collaboration, which of the following should be done when building the collaboration template and collaboration object? A. Configure compensation to roll back the transaction if a failure occurs during processing. B. Define a minimum transaction level, in the collaboration template, to determine when to perform a transaction roll back. C. Define a minimum transaction level of "Best Effort" and configure compensation. D. Check the box labeled "Persist Service Call in Transit State" in the collaboration object's properties dialog.

Answer: D QUESTION: 122

42


A very large object is being processed by an adapter. While processing the object, the adapter goes down and appears to hang. After checking the adapter's logs, it is discovered that an OutOfMemoryException occurred. The event can easily be resubmitted. What is the best way to correct the problem before resubmitting the event? A. Run the adapter as a service to minimize memory consumption, and set the logging and trace levels to 0, with location to a file so that excessive log and trace messages do not use excessive memory. B. Increase the memory available to the adapter by increasing the value of the CW_MEMORY_MAX parameter in the ADAPTER_MEMORY section of the configuration file for the adapter. C. Increase the memory available to the JVM in which the adapter is running by increasing the value of "JvmMaxHeapSize" connector property. D. Increase the memory available to the JVM in which the adapter is running by increasing the value of the -Xmx argument the adapter's .bat or .sh file.

Answer: C, D QUESTION: 123

In the collaboration code, if two string variables b and c need to be appended,

which of the following is the least memory consuming way of achieving this?

A. String a = b + c;

B. StringBuffer a = StringBuffer(b)+ StringBuffer(c);

C. StringBuffer a = new StringBuffer();

a.append(b);

a.append(c);

D. StringBuffer a = new StringBuffer();

a = b + c;

Answer: C QUESTION: 124 Which of the following is not an Object-level Application Specific Information (ASI) in the Top Level Object (TLO) read by the protocol listener of a web services synchronous event?

A. B. C. D.

ws_collab ws_mode ws_verb ws_protocol

43


Answer: D QUESTION: 125 A transactional collaboration throws an exception but does not catch the exception anywhere in its execution path. Which of the following best describes what happens to the collaboration? A. Execution fails, an error is logged in the server log, and the collaboration object goes in "in-doubt" state. B. Executes the compensation steps, logs the exception, and creates an unresolved flow; the collaboration object goes in "stop" state. C. Executes the compensation steps, logs the exception, and creates an unresolved flow; the collaboration object goes in "in-doubt" state. D. Executes the compensation steps, logs the exception, and creates an unresolved flow.

Answer: D QUESTION: 126 A collaboration is created that acquires two connections, C1 and C2 from connection pool CP1. Both C1 and C2 use implicit transaction bracketing. To change connection C2 to use explicit transaction bracketing, which of the following actions should be performed to acquire the connection? A. Uncheck the Implicit Database Transaction box on the Collaboration Properties dialog of System Manager and use getDBConnection("CP1", true). B. Uncheck the Implicit Database Transaction box on the Collaboration Properties dialog of System Manager and use getDBConnection("CP1", false). C. Use getDBConnection("CP1", true). D. Use getDBConnection("CP1", false).

Answer: D QUESTION: 127 If the rollback of a compensation step in a collaboration fails, which of the following will happen to the collaboration? A. The collaboration will be in an "in-doubt" state. B. The collaboration will become "Inactive." C. The collaboration will skip the compensation step and successfully complete the

44


event. D. The collaboration will attempt to retry for a given amount of time based on the Compensation_Retry property in the collaboration object property.

Answer: A QUESTION: 128

How can a collaboration developer ensure event sequencing?

A. B. C. D.

Let the server take care of it by default. Set the collaboration property Event_Sequencing = true. Ensure that the ObjectEventID of each business object is unique. Add an additional verb 'SYNC' to the BO and the server will take care of it.

Answer: A QUESTION: 129

Which of the following statements is TRUE about long-lived business processes?

A. The source adapter can only use JMS transport. B. The CwDBConnection objects are declared as global in order to reuse the connections. C. Long-lived business process collaborations cannot be bound to external access Clients. D. Local template or port variables should be used for any data that must persist through the business process.

Answer: C QUESTION: 130

Which of the following statements about dynamic service call is TRUE?

A. Dynamic service calls to a connector, that uses MQ as its transport type, can be made from a long-lived business process. B. Dynamic service calls can be made to a long-lived business process collaboration. C. Dynamic service calls do not support compensation. D. Dynamic service calls from one collaboration to another form a Collaboration group.

Answer: C

45


For More exams visit https://killexams.com/vendors-exam-list

Kill your exam at First Attempt....Guaranteed!

Profile for JULIA ALM

Look at these 000-993 real questions and answers  

We provide real 000-993 pdf test Questions and Answers braindumps in 2 arrangements. PDF version and exam simulator. Pass IBM 000-993 real t...

Look at these 000-993 real questions and answers  

We provide real 000-993 pdf test Questions and Answers braindumps in 2 arrangements. PDF version and exam simulator. Pass IBM 000-993 real t...

Profile for juliaalm
Advertisement