Page 1

Microsoft CODE: 70-656 Exam Name: TS: Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack, Configuring

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-656.html

Type

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-656.html

Demo

Page 1


Question: 1 You have a single Active Directory Domain Services forest that consists of a single domain named contoso.com. Your company has a business partner named Tailspin Toys. Tailspin Toys has its own Active Directory Domain Services forest that contains a single domain named tailspintoys.com. An application named App1 is available to users in the Domain Users group in the contoso.com domain. You need to make App1 available to users in the Domain Users group in the tailspintoys.com domain. What should you do? A. Configure the tailspintoys.com domain to trust the contoso.com domain. B. Configure the contoso.com domain to trust the tailspintoys.com domain. C. Configure the Account Authority to be tailspintoys.com. D. Deploy Active Directory Federation Services in the environment.

Answer: B Question: 2 Your environment contains the servers shown in the following table. You launch the Application Virtualization Management Console on Server3 to connect to the Application Virtualization Management Web Service on Server4. You receive a message stating that an unexpected error has occurred. You need to be able to connect the management console to the management Web service. What should you do?

A. Configure Server3 to be trusted for delegation in Active Directory Domain Services. B. Configure Server4 to be trusted for delegation in Active Directory Domain Services. C. Configure Server1 to use RTSPS. D. Configure Server2 to use RTSPS.

Answer: B

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-656.html

Page 2


Question: 3 Your environment consists of servers that have Microsoft Application Virtualization Management Server installed and client computers that have Microsoft Application Virtualization Client installed. You enable firewall software on all computers. You perform the following actions on the servers: Open port 80Open the file and printer sharing ports Open port 554 You configure the client computers to use RTSP. When you attempt to stream down an application named App1, you receive an error message stating that the Application Virtualization Client is operating in disconnected mode. You need to ensure that App1 streams successfully to all client computers. What should you do? A. Open TCP port 332 on all client computers. B. Open TCP port 332 on all servers. C. Open TCP port range 49152-65535 on all client computers. D. Open TCP port range 49152-65535 on all servers.

Answer: D Question: 4 Your environment contains the servers shown in the following table. On Server1, you install Application Virtualization Management Server by using a custom installation that does not include the Application Virtualization Management Web Service. You grant your user account SoftGrid administrative privileges. When you launch the Application Virtualization Management Console, a login dialog box appears. You need to ensure that you can launch the Application Virtualization Management Console without entering user account credentials. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Run Setup on Server1. Select the Application Virtualization Management Web Service feature. B. Run Setup on Web1. Select the Application Virtualization Management Web Service feature. C. In the login dialog box, specify Server1 as the host name. D. In the login dialog box, specify Web1 as the host name.

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-656.html

Page 3


Answer: B, D Question: 5 You publish a critical application named App1 to your Microsoft Application Virtualization environment. You need to ensure that App1 remains immediately available regardless of how many other applications are streamed to a client computer. In the Application Virtualization Client console, what should you do? A. Import App1. B. Load App1. C. Repair App1. D. Lock App1.

Answer: D Question: 6 A server named Server1 is configured as shown in the following table. You need to upgrade Server1 to Microsoft Application Virtualization Management Server 4.5. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Install Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2. B. Increase the free disk space to 500 MB. C. Upgrade Server1 to SoftGrid Server 4.1 and then upgrade to Microsoft Application Virtualization Management Server 4.5. D. Upgrade Server1 directly to Microsoft Application Virtualization Management Server 4.5. E. Install 1 GB of RAM.

Answer: A, C

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-656.html

Page 4


Question: 7 You import a suite of applications into the Application Virtualization Management Console, and you publish the suite of applications to a group named SoftGrid_Users. After logging on, a user in the SoftGrid_Users group reports that icons for the newly published suite do not appear on his Start menu. All other recently published applications appear. You need to ensure that all icons for the suite appear on this users Start menu. You confirm that the correct paths for the OSD and ICON files and the Shortcuts are configured to appear in the Start menu. What should you do next? A. Restart the SoftGrid Virtual Application Server service. B. Restart the SoftGrid Client service. C. In the Application Virtualization Management Console, enable each of the applications. D. Import each of the applications to the Application Virtualization Desktop Client console.

Answer: C Question: 8 Two computers are configured as shown in the following table. You install Microsoft Application Virtualization Management Server on Server1. You install the Application Virtualization Management Console on ManCC. From ManCC you launch a new MMC console and attempt to add the Application Virtualization Management Console snap-in. However, this snap-in is not listed in the list of available snap-ins. You need to ensure that the Application Virtualization Management Console snap-in is available to be added to a custom MMC on ManCC. What should you do?

A. Install MMC 3.0 on ManCC. B. Install MMC 3.0 on Server1. C. Add your user account to the local Administrators group on ManCC. D. Add your user account to the local Administrators group on Server1.

Answer: A

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-656.html

Page 5


Question: 9 A user made changes to the Toolbars and Preferences for a virtual application named App1. The user wants her personal settings for App1 to be removed. You need to ensure that the users personal settings for App1 are removed, and you need to ensure that her settings for all other application packages are maintained. In the Application Virtualization Client console, what should you do? A. Clear App1. B. Delete App1. C. Repair App1. D. Re-import App1.

Answer: C Question: 10 Your company has a main office and a branch office. A server at the main office that has Microsoft Application Virtualization Management Server installed is named MAVServer1. A file server at the branch office is named MAVStream1. You install the Microsoft Application Virtualization Streaming Server on MAVStream1. You need to configure the registry on the client computers at the branch office so that the computers will use MAVStream1 to stream virtual packages. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Configure AllowIndependentFileStreaming with a value of 1. B. Configure AllowIndependentFileStreaming with a value of 0. C. Configure ApplicationSourceRoot with a value of RTSP://MAVServer1:554. D. Configure ApplicationSourceRoot with a value of RTSP://MAVStream1:554.

Answer: A, D

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-656.html

Page 6


Microsoft CODE: 70-656 Exam Name: TS: Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack, Configuring

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-656.html

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-656.html

Page 7

70-656 Correct Answers PDF Exam  
Advertisement