Page 1

Microsoft CODE: 70-655 Exam Name: TS: Windows Vista and Server operating systems, Pre-Installing for OEMs

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-655.html

Type

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-655.html

Demo

Page 1


Question: 1 You are an IT professional who work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. You are experienced in deploying and maintaining Windows Vista desktops and Microsoft Office 2007. In the company, your job is to handle issues involving desktop and server image deployments and to provide technical support for the company. There is a single Active Directory domain named wiikigo.com in your company network. There is an answer file for Windows Vista. After you download and update for Windows Vista, the update file is copied to a distribution share by you. You must make sure that when you install Windows Vista on all new computers by using the answer file, the update is installed automatically. You should use as little administrative effort as possible. So what action should you perform to achieve the goal? A. After the .cab files are extracted from the update file, the .cab files should be copied to the Packages folder in the distribution share. At last you have to update the answer file B. After install.wim is mounted from the Windows Vista installation media, the update has to be installed on the computer. At last you have to unmount the image and commit the changes. C. After the update file is copied to the Packages folder in the distribution share, you have to update the answer file. D. After boot.wim is mounted from the Windows Vista installation media, the update file has to be updated to %systemroot%\system32\softwaredistribution. At last you have to unmount the image and commit the changes.

Answer: A Question: 2 You are an IT professional who work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. You are experienced in deploying and maintaining Windows Vista desktops and Microsoft Office 2007. In the company, your job is to handle issues involving desktop and server image deployments and to provide technical support for the company. There is a single Active Directory domain named wiikigo.com in your company network. There is a Windows Vista computer in your company. Now the company wants an image of the computer to be created and the image file must use as little disk space as possible. Since you are the technical support, the company assigns this task to you. So what action should you perform to accomplish this task? A. In order to accomplish this task, you should run Imagex.exe and the /split and /append parameters have to be specified. B. In order to accomplish this task, you should run Oscdimg.exe and the -joliet and iso parameters have to be specified. C. In order to accomplish this task, you should run Imagex.exe and specify the /compress and /capture parameters have to be specified.

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-655.html

Page 2


D. In order to accomplish this task, you should run Oscdimg.exe and specify the -udf and optimize parameters have to be specified.

Answer: C Question: 3 You are an IT professional who work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. You are experienced in deploying and maintaining Windows Vista desktops and Microsoft Office 2007. In the company, your job is to handle issues involving desktop and server image deployments and to provide technical support for the company. There is a single Active Directory domain named wiikigo.com in your company network. Recently your company purchases 15 new computers. Since you are the technical support, the company asks you to have these computers installed with Windows Vista. You decide to use the Windows Vista DVD and a USB drive to perform an automatic deployment. The USB drive contains an unattended installation script. A third-party driver is required for the mass storage controllers of the computers. You must make sure that on the computers, you can perform the unattended installation of Windows Vista. So what action should you perform first? A. First the mass storage device driver should be copied to a Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) build environment. B. After each computer from Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) is started, you have to press F6. C. First you should use Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM) to create and modify an answer file. D. First the mass storage device driver should copied to the sources folder of the installation share.

Answer: C Question: 4 You are an IT professional who work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. You are experienced in deploying and maintaining Windows Vista desktops and Microsoft Office 2007. In the company, your job is to handle issues involving desktop and server image deployments and to provide technical support for the company. There is a single Active Directory domain named wiikigo.com in your company network. You have Windows Vista installed on your computer. You run Imagex.exe in the following Command Prompt window. What action should you perform to enable Imagex.exe to execute successfully?

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-655.html

Page 3


A. In order to make Imagex.exe run successfully, you should run Imagex.exe and then specify the /mountrw parameter. B. In order to make Imagex.exe execute successfully, install.wim has to be copied to a local hard disk drive. C. In order to make Imagex.exe run successfully, you have to use elevated privileges to start Windows PE Tools Command Prompt. D. In order to make Imagex.exe run successfully, your user account Full Control permissions should be assigned to C:\mount.

Answer: C Question: 5 You are an IT professional who work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. You are experienced in deploying and maintaining Windows Vista desktops and Microsoft Office 2007. In the company, your job is to handle issues involving desktop and server image deployments and to provide technical support for the company. There is a single Active Directory domain named wiikigo.com in your company network. Now you receive an order from your company manager. According to his requirement, in a Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) build environment, the WinPEHTA-Package needs to be installed. So of the following commands, which command should be used? A. Imgmgr.exe B. PEImg.exe C. Pkgmgr.exe D. Wpeutil.exe

Answer: B

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-655.html

Page 4


Question: 6 You are an IT professional who work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. You are experienced in deploying and maintaining Windows Vista desktops and Microsoft Office 2007. In the company, your job is to handle issues involving desktop and server image deployments and to provide technical support for the company. There is a single Active Directory domain named wiikigo.com in your company network. You manage a stand-alone computer which has no connection to a network and does not have a DVD drive. Now on the computer, you intend to perform an automated installation of Windows Vista. So what action should you perform? A. After the computer’s hard disk drive is formatted, the Windows Vista installation files have to be copied to the hard disk drive and an answer file has to be copied to a floppy disk. At last the computer should be started from the hard disk drive. B. After the computer’s hard disk drive is formatted, an answer file and the Windows Vista installation files should be copied to the hard disk drive. At last the computer should be started from the hard disk drive. C. An answer file and the Windows Vista installation files should be copied to a USB drive. After the computer is started from a MS-DOS startup floppy disk, you should run Setup.exe /unattend. D. A startup USB drive should be created. The drive should contain an answer file and the Windows Vista installation files. Start the computer from the USB drive.

Answer: D Question: 7 You are an IT professional who work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. You are experienced in deploying and maintaining Windows Vista desktops and Microsoft Office 2007. In the company, your job is to handle issues involving desktop and server image deployments and to provide technical support for the company. There is a single Active Directory domain named wiikigo.com in your company network. You manage a Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server which contains five images. All images are for x86-based computers. You get a new image for an x86-based computer which has Windows Vista installed. The mew image is added to the WDS server by you. In order to identify whether all six images can be installed, you connect to the WDS server from a test computer. But you receive a report from a user. In the report, he says that when she can only perform the installation of the former five images and fails to access the new image when she connects to the WDS server from the test computer. You have to solve this problem as soon as possible. So what action should you perform to enable him to install the new image?

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-655.html

Page 5


A. You have to ask the user to modify the Remote Installation Services (RIS) Choice Options from Default Domain Policy. B. You have to ask the user to start the computer from the Windows Vista installation DVD. C. You have to ask the user to start the computer from a Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) CD. D. You have to ask the user to modify the security of the image from the Windows Deployment Services console.

Answer: D Question: 8 You are an IT professional who work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. You are experienced in deploying and maintaining Windows Vista desktops and Microsoft Office 2007. In the company, your job is to handle issues involving desktop and server image deployments and to provide technical support for the company. There is a single Active Directory domain named wiikigo.com in your company network. You have got a Windows image (WIM) file. This file contains custom image of Windows Vist a. You must make sure that in the process of the OOBE phase of installing the Windows Vista, a custom logo appears. In order to make sure of this, what action should you perform first? A. In order to make sure of this, first you have to mount the WIM file, and then modify oobe.ini. B. In order to make sure of this, you have to run Setup Manager first. C. In order to make sure of this, first you have to run Oscdimg.exe, and specify the l parameter. D. In order to make sure of this, first you have to run Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM).

Answer: D Question: 9 You are an IT professional who work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. You are experienced in deploying and maintaining Windows Vista desktops and Microsoft Office 2007. In the company, your job is to handle issues involving desktop and server image deployments and to provide technical support for the company. There is a single Active Directory domain named wiikigo.com in your company network. There is a Windows Vista computer which is named Comp01 in your company. Now the company wants to have Microsoft Office 2007 installed on the computer, after the installation, create an image of the computer. Since you are the technical support, you are asked to accomplish this task. You must make sure that the end user is prompted to accept the Microsoft Software License Terms for Office 2007. So before the installation of Office 2007 on Comp01, what action should be performed?

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-655.html

Page 6


A. The OEM setting has to be set to 0 in the config.xml file. B. The OEM setting has to be set to 1 in the config.xml file. C. You have to run Setup.exe /admin from the Office 2007 source file. D. You have to run Sysprep.exe and then the /oobe parameter should be specified.

Answer: B Question: 10 You are an IT professional who work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. You are experienced in deploying and maintaining Windows Vista desktops and Microsoft Office 2007. In the company, your job is to handle issues involving desktop and server image deployments and to provide technical support for the company. There is a single Active Directory domain named wiikigo.com in your company network. You generalize a Windows Vista computer. You have to perform the installation of the Microsoft Office Activation Assistant. Windows Welcome must be prevented from running by your solution. So what action should you perform first? A. First the computer has to be started from the Windows Vista DVD. B. First the computer has to be set normally. C. First the computer has to be started from Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE). D. First the computer has to be started in audit mode. E. None of the above.

Answer: D

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-655.html

Page 7


Microsoft CODE: 70-655 Exam Name: TS: Windows Vista and Server operating systems, Pre-Installing for OEMs

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-655.html

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-655.html

Page 8

70-655 Correct Answers PDF Exam  
Advertisement