Issuu on Google+

Microsoft CODE: 70-563 Exam Name: Pro: Designing and Developing Windows Applications Using the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-563.html

Type

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-563.html

Demo

Page 1


Question: 1 You are creating a Windows Forms application by using the .NET Framework 3.5. The application will use a wizard interface that has 14 panels. Each panel will use data elements stored in the local database. The application will use a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Compact Edition to locally store application data. The users can save their position in the wizard between application sessions. Users will access the application from their Windows Vista client computers. You need to ensure that users can retrieve their position in the wizard from any client computer. What should you do? A. Store the application state in the App.config file B. Store the application state in the Machine.config file C. Store the application state in the local data store. Use SQL Server 2008 replication to synchronize the application state data to a remote SQL Server 2008 database instance. D. Store the application state in the local data store. Use the Microsoft Sync Framework to synchronize the local data store to a remote SQL Server 2008 database instance.

Answer: D Question: 2 You are creating a Windows application by using the .NET Framework 3.5. You can use data manipulation operations on the entities stored in a database. You are designing a data access layer for the application. The database schema can change. You need to ensure that the application is minimally affected by the changes made to the database schema. What should you do? A. Use stored procedures to perform data manipulation on the entities. B. Use parameterized command objects to perform data manipulation on the entities. C. Use the DataReader and Command objects to perform data manipulation on the entities. D. Use the DataAdapter and typed DataSet objects to perform data manipulation on the entities.

Answer: A

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-563.html

Page 2


Question: 3 You are creating a Windows application by using the .NET Framework 3.5. The application will access data files that are installed along with the application. The application must be able to locate these data files. You need to record the location of the installed data files. You also need to ensure that the application can be accessed by roaming users. What should you do? A. Change the Known Folder FOLDERID_Profile to the location where the application is installed. B. Create an application-specific Known Folder that is prefaced by using FOLDERID along with the location where the application is installed. C. Append your application name to the Known Folder FOLDERID_Program location. Write this value to an HKLM registry key. D. Append your application name to the Known Folder FOLDERID_ProgramFiles location. Write this value to an HKLM registry key.

Answer: B Question: 4 You create a Windows application by using the .NET Framework 3.5. The application connects to a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database table named Customer to retrieve and display customer information. Users of the application view and modify data from the Customers table. You plan to use a DataAdapter object and a DataSet object to retrieve data. You need to select an appropriate concurrency strategy that maintains data integrity and scalability. What should you do? A. During updates, examine only the primary key column to update the customer details. B. Add a time stamp column to the Customer table. During updates, examine the time stamp column to see whether data is changed. C. Create a SQL transaction object that has the isolation level set to Serializable. During updates, set the transaction object to the UpdateCommand command of the DataAdapter object. D. Create a SQL transaction object that has the isolation level set to RepeatableRead. Set the transaction object to the SelectCommand command of the DataAdpater object, and then retrieve data. During updates, set the same transaction object to the UpdateCommand command of the DataAdapter object.

Answer: B

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-563.html

Page 3


Question: 5 You are creating a Windows application by using the .NET Framework 3.5. The application storescustomer details in a database within the corporate network. The application has a form that contains a TextBox control to capture the customer name. The auto-complete feature must be used in the TextBox control to display the customer names entered since the application started. You need to ensure that the application meets the following requirements: It is available in the offline mode. It provides the fastest response time for the auto-complete feature. What should you do? A. Implement one-level caching by caching all customer records within a DataSet object in the application. B. Implement one-level caching by caching all customer records within a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Express Edition database. C. Implement two-level caching. First, cache all customer records within a DataSet object in the application. Then, cache the customer names entered in the TextBox control to a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Compact Edition database. D. Implement two-level caching. First, cache all customer records within a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Compact Edition database. Then, cache the customer names entered in the TextBox control within a List<T> object in the application.

Answer: D Question: 6 You are creating a Windows application by using the .NET Framework 3.5. The application will access an external Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service by using the following contract. [ServiceContract(SessionMode=SessionMode.NotAllowed)] public interface IOrderService { } The service contract has multiple operations. The operations will be called by the Windows application when required. For a single invocation of the application, you plan to maintain the information of the application state between subsequent method calls to the WCF service. The application state information cannot be persisted once the application closes. You need to ensure that the application can consume the WCF service. What should you do? A. Save the information of the application state in the Windows application. B. Save the information of the application state in a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database. C. Save the information of the application state in the HttpContext.Current.Session property. D. Use the binding and transport elements to support sessions for the WCF service in the Windows application.

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-563.html

Page 4


Answer: A Question: 7 You are creating a Windows application by using the .NET Framework 3.5. The application creates lookup fields by using data from a database within the corporate network. You use the DataAdapter object to retrieve data as a DataSet from the database. You need to reduce the network bandwidth that is used by the application. What should you do? A. Use a DataReader object instead of the DataAdapter object to retrieve data. B. Use a LINQ to SQL query to retrieve data. Defer loading the data until required. C. Create a local database cache in the application by using a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Compact 3.5 database. D. Create a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service to return the data. Use the service from the application.

Answer: C Question: 8 You create a Windows application by using the .NET Framework 3.5. The application is used by employees to submit timesheets and to generate reports. The application must contain a Managers role and an Employees role. You have the following security requirements: Members of the Managers role can approve the timesheets. Members of the Employees role can generate reports only if they are a member of the local administrators group. Members of the Managers role can access the application from untrusted domains. You need to design a security model to meet the design requirements. What should you do ? A. Define the Managers and Employees roles as custom roles in the database. B. Define the Managers and Employees roles as local system roles. C. Define the Employees role as a custom role in the database and the Managers role as a local system role. D. Define the Managers role as a custom role in the database and the Employees role as a local system role.

Answer: D

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-563.html

Page 5


Question: 9 You are creating a Windows application by using the .NET Framework 3.5. The application is used to browse through purchase orders. The purchase order data is stored in a file on the local computer. The application synchronizes purchase order data with a central database by using a Web service. You discover that other applications on the computer can access the purchase order dat a. You need to ensure that the purchase order data can be accessed only by the Windows application. What should you do? A. Use the ZipPackage class to store the purchase order data B. Use the RijndaelManaged class to encrypt the purchase order data. C. Use the IsolatedStorageFileStream class to store the purchase order data. D. Add the PrincipalPermission class to the method that reads the purchase order data.

Answer: B Question: 10 You are creating a Windows application by using the .NET Framework 3.5. The application uses Microsoft SQL Server 2008 authentication to connect to a relational database. You need to devise a storage strategy for the connection string to prevent unauthorized users from accessing the information. What should you do? A. Embed the connection string in the application code. B. Store the connection string in a protected configuration section. C. Store the connection string by using the isolated storage mechanism. D. Store the connection string to a location in the %LOCALAPPDATA% folder of the application.

Answer: B

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-563.html

Page 6


Microsoft CODE: 70-563 Exam Name: Pro: Designing and Developing Windows Applications Using the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-563.html

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-563.html

Page 7


70-563 Correct Answers PDF Exam