Page 1

CompTIA EXAM N10-005 CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam

Demo Type: For More Information: http://www.test4prep.com/N10-005.html

1

Get Complete Collection of N10-005 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


Question: 1 Which of the following can be configured to restrict specific ports and IP addresses from accessing the internal network? (Select TWO). A. Layer 2 switch B. MAC address filtering C. ACLs D. IIS server E. Port scanner F. Firewall

Answer: C, F Question: 2 Which of the following authentication solutions also provides AAA and uses TCP? A. TACACS+ B. Kerberos C. RADIUS D. RAS

Answer: A Question: 3 Which of the following would be used to test out the security of a specific network by allowing it to receive security attacks? A. Honeynet B. Honeypot C. Vulnerability scanner D. Network based IDS

Answer: A Question: 4 The protocols that use a three way handshake to transfer information can be found within which layer of the OSI model? A. Layer 2 B. Layer 3

2

Get Complete Collection of N10-005 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


C. Layer 4 D. Layer 5

Answer: C Question: 5 Which of the following separates broadcast domains? A. Port mirroring B. Router C. Convergence D. Switch

Answer: B Question: 6 Which of the following would Kim, a technician, do to monitor remote traffic through an access point? A. Enable an SNMP agent B. Enable network mapping C. Set monitoring SSID D. Select WPA2

Answer: A Question: 7 Which of the following commands can Lisa, a technician, use on a server to display the default router setting? A. ping B. nslookup C. route D. arp

Answer: C

3

Get Complete Collection of N10-005 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


Question: 8 Which of the following commands can Lisa, a network technician, use to check whether the DNS server for a given domain is reachable? A. nmap B. nbtstat C. dig D. arp

Answer: C Question: 9 Which of the following could Kim, a network technician, use to find the approximate location of a break in a long network cable? A. Protocol analyzer B. Time domain reflectometer C. Toner probe D. Multimeter

Answer: B Question: 10 Which of the following protocols is commonly used for VoIP technology? A. Telnet B. SMTP C. SIP D. SNMP

Answer: C Question: 11 Which of the following can Jeff, a technician, modify on an 802.11n router that is not available as an option on an 802.11g device? A. SSID B. Encryption C. Channels D. Spectrum

Answer: D

4

Get Complete Collection of N10-005 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


Question: 12 Which of the following technologies could be implemented to improve call clarity when using VoIP technology? A. Static IP addressing B. Caching engines C. QoS D. Port forwarding

Answer: C Question: 13 When using high bandwidth applications over multiple WAN connections, which of the following should be used? A. Static IP addressing B. Half-duplex C. PoE devices D. Load balancing

Answer: D Question: 14 When Jeff, a technician, is troubleshooting a problem, which of the following is the NEXT step after verifying full system functionality? A. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem and identify potential effects. B. Implement the solution. C. Establish a theory of probable cause. D. Document findings, actions, and outcomes.

Answer: D Question: 15 Kim, a network technician, is troubleshooting a problem and has just established a plan of action to resolve the problem. Which of the following is the NEXT step in the troubleshooting methodology? A. Verify full system functionality and if applicable implement preventative measures. B. Implement the solution or escalate as necessary.

5

Get Complete Collection of N10-005 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


C. Document findings, actions, and outcomes. D. Establish a theory of probable cause (e.g. question the obvious).

Answer: B Question: 16 Lisa, a technician, is troubleshooting a cable problem. She has checked both ends and suspects an issue 50 yards (46 meters) from the location. Which of the following network tools will confirm this analysis? A. TDR B. Protocol analyzer C. Multimeter D. Cable crimper

Answer: A Question: 17 A switch in IDF 3 has shut down at 3 p.m. everyday this week. Which of the following network tools should Kim, a technician, use to troubleshoot this problem? A. Environmental monitor B. Cable tester C. TDR D. Loopback plug

Answer: A Question: 18 Which of the following ports would Zach, a technician, need to open on a firewall to allow SSH on the default port? A. 20 B. 21 C. 22 D. 23

Answer: C

6

Get Complete Collection of N10-005 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


Question: 19 Which of the following ports is the default telnet port? A. 20 B. 21 C. 22 D. 23

Answer: D Question: 20 Which of the following tools would Lisa, a technician, BEST use to trace a wire through an area where multiple wires of the same color are twisted together? A. Cable tester B. Toner probe C. Cable crimper D. Punch down tool

Answer: B Question: 21 Which of the following DNS records would a web browser access to determine the IP address of an Internet web page? A. CNAME B. A C. MX D. PTR

Answer: B Question: 22 Which of the following is used to prevent Layer 2 switching loops within a local area network? A. STP B. MTU C. EGP D. IGP

Answer: A

7

Get Complete Collection of N10-005 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


Question: 23 A bridge handles frames at which of the following layers of the OSI model? A. Network B. Session C. Transport D. Data Link

Answer: D Question: 24 Which of the following is a method to prioritize network traffic coming from VoIP phones? A. PAT B. DNS C. SIP D. QoS

Answer: D Question: 25 Kim, a technician, is installing a switch that does not feature auto-negotiation. Which of the following characteristics would need to be manually configured? (Select TWO). A. MAC addressing B. IP addressing C. Port speed D. IPv6 addressing E. Duplex

Answer: C, E Question: 26 Zach, a technician, is checking newly installed CAT5e cabling, and suspects that some of the ends were not properly terminated. Which of the following tools will verify this? A. Cable tester B. Toner probe C. OTDR D. Loopback plug

Answer: A

8

Get Complete Collection of N10-005 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


Question: 27 Which of the following technologies allows for redundant links within a Layer 2 segment? A. OSPF B. RIP C. Port Mirroring D. Spanning Tree

Answer: D Question: 28 A company is about to install a second network connection with a new ISP. Which of the following routing protocols is the BEST choice? A. IS-IS B. BGP C. OSPF D. RIP

Answer: B Question: 29 Which of the following BEST describes a switch port? A. Broadcast domain B. Distance vector C. Link state D. Collision domain

Answer: D

9

Get Complete Collection of N10-005 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


Question: 30 Jeff, a user, is having a problem with a POTS line. Which of the following tools would Jeff use to make sure the phone lines have a dial tone? A. Loopback plugs B. Butt set C. Cable certifier D. Toner probe

Answer: B

10

Get Complete Collection of N10-005 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


Thank You for Trying Our Product

CompTIA EXAM N10-005 CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam

Demo Type: For More Information: http://www.test4prep.com/N10-005.html

11

Get Complete Collection of N10-005 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com

Download Free N10-005 Exam Questions & Answers | Free Demo  

We at Test4Prep.com remain busy in making our clients succeed in their Comptia N10-005 exam. Try free demo of N10-005 exam to ensure the qua...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you