Issuu on Google+

HP EXAM HP0-787 NonStop Advanced Application Development

Demo Type: For More Information: http://www.test4prep.com/HP0-787.html

1

Get Complete Collection of HP0-787 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


Question: 1 Enscribe cache is a _______. A. program-defined section of main memory used to retain data between I/O operations B. disk-level file used to store information about files resident on the drive C. memory area reserved for buffering blocks read from disk D. TMF-maintained data store to ensure data integrity between commit statements

Answer: C Question: 2 What can user libraries be used for? Select TWO. A. to override an operating system procedure B. to provide an alternate main procedure/program C. to provide source code for compilation D. to switch from native to non-native mode E. to share common compiled procedures

Answer: A,E Question: 3 Assume a saveabend file generated by an object file without SYMBOLS. Which feature of INSPECT enables developers to associate an object file (with SYMBOLS) to the saveabend file? A. SOURCE ASSIGN command B. CODE clause of the ADD PROGRAM command C. FILE command D. ALIAS command

Answer: B Question: 4 What are the forms of the DDL DEFINITION statement? Select THREE. A. definition B. group C. item D. reference E. field

2

Get Complete Collection of HP0-787 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


F. aggregate

Answer: B,D,E Question: 5 The file EXTDECS, CEXTDECS, or COBOLEXT contains the procedure declarations for which routines? A. third-party library routines B. user library routines C. SQL routines D. system library routines

Answer: D Question: 6 To restrict Pathsend access to the local group DEV, the server class parameters must be _______. A. OWNER DEV.USER SECURITY "G" B. OWNER OPS.USER SECURITY "G" C. OWNER DEV.USER SECURITY "U" D. OWNER DEV.USER SECURITY "C"

Answer: A Question: 7 What is a TMF deadlock? A. a condition whereby the Enscribe file system cannot access disk cache because of faulted memory B. a situation in which two transactions cannot proceed because they are each waiting for a resource held by the other C. a race condition between multiple processors attempting to access the same TMF-protected data on a single disk drive D. a situation where multiple requesters have requested identical services from TMF and compete for system resources

Answer: B

3

Get Complete Collection of HP0-787 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


Question: 8 DRAG DROP Match the descriptions of application containers with products available on NonStop servers. Click the Task button.

Answer: <m x1="39" x2="173" y1="242" y2="274" ss="0" a="0"></m><m x1="226" x2="362" y1="246" y2="276" ss="0" a="1"></m><m x1="410" x2="547" y1="243" y2="277" ss="0" a="2"></m><m x1="599" x2="734" y1="246" y2="275" ss="0" a="3"></m><m x1="16" x2="150" y1="84" y2="114" ss="1" a="0"></m><m x1="15" x2="152"

4

Get Complete Collection of HP0-787 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


y1="124" y2="153" ss="1" a="1"></m><m x1="16" x2="150" y1="162" y2="194" ss="1" a="2"></m><c start="1" stop="0"></c><c start="2" stop="1"></c><c start="0" stop="2"></c> Question: 9 A specification proposes implementing a new server class as an OSS process. Which statements are true regarding OSS server classes? Select THREE. A. Runtime values in the processes cannot be initialized using PARAM attributes. B. The processes are limited to a configuration of MAXLINKS = 1. C. The program can access Enscribe and SQL/MP data in addition to SQL/MX data. D. The program must use named-pipes instead of $RECEIVE. E. The program can use DEFINEs for configuring file names.

Answer: A,C,E Question: 10 What does native object code contain? A. macro instructions B. RISC instructions C. CISC instructions D. both RISC and CISC instructions

Answer: B

5

Get Complete Collection of HP0-787 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


Question: 11 What happens if no DEFINEs are set within the TS/MP configuration file for the SQL/MP tables used by the server class? A. The server execution will fail. B. The stored DEFINEs will be used. C. The current TACL DEFINEs will be used. D. Auto recompilation will be triggered.

Answer: B Question: 12 If a TS/MP requester must send multiple messages to the same process instance in a server class, it must use _______. A. SERVERCLASS_DIALOG_BEGIN_ B. PIPE_SEND_ C. SERVERCLASS_SEND_ D. WRITEREADX

Answer: A Question: 13 Which variable type is NOT supported by TACL? A. ALIAS B. DIRECTORY C. TEXT D. FUNCTION

Answer: D Question: 14 Which statement is used to commit a transaction from a COBOL85 program? A. ENDTRANSACTION B. STOPTRANSACTION C. FINISHTRANSACTION D. ENTER "ENDTRANSACTION" GIVING status

Answer: D

6

Get Complete Collection of HP0-787 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


Question: 15 Which operation does NOT invalidate an SQL/MP program? A. binding B. copying C. securing D. restoring

Answer: C Question: 16 Which tool produces a native executable object file? A. AXCEL B. BIND C. NOFT D. NLD

Answer: D Question: 17 What are two advantages specific to a DLL (Dynamic Link Library)? Select TWO. A. It can have private data. B. It can be unloaded from a process. C. It contains Position Independent Code (PIC). D. It is loaded during cold load. E. It is composed of shared code.

Answer: B,C Question: 18 Which pseudo code sample best represents the usage of persistent log files? A. Write error message to logfileA If error then Close logfileA End-if B. Write error message to logfileA

7

Get Complete Collection of HP0-787 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


For i = 1 to10 Create new log file logfileA Write error message to logfileA End-for C. Write error message to logfileA If error then Rename logfileA to logfileOLD Create a new log file logfileA Close the renamed logfileOLD Open logfileA Write error message to logfileA End-if D. Write error message to logfileA While error then Write error message to logfileA End-while

Answer: C Question: 19 The INCLUDE compiler directive specifies a file to be used by the compiler when _______. Select TWO. A. loading SRLs B. seeking global variables C. allocating heap space D. seeking headers

Answer: B,D Question: 20 A customer performs a series of operations at an ATM: a transfer from checking to savings, a transfer from checking to a credit card, and a cash withdrawal from a checking account. What is the recommended TMF handling of this activity? A. one large TMF transaction for all activities B. two TMF transactions; one for the transfers, one for the withdrawal C. three TMF transactions; one for each activity D. TMF is inappropriate in this function.

Answer: C

8

Get Complete Collection of HP0-787 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


Thank You for Trying Our Product

HP EXAM HP0-787 NonStop Advanced Application Development

Demo Type: For More Information: http://www.test4prep.com/HP0-787.html

9

Get Complete Collection of HP0-787 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


Download Free HP0-787 Exam Questions & Answers | Free Demo