Page 1

Mother Teresa By Mai Thao


Introduction -

Born: 26th August 1910 in Skopje

-

Died: 5th September 1997 – at the age of 87

-

Real name: Agnes Gonxha Bojaxhiu

-

Mother: Drane Bojaxhiu

-

Father: Nikola Bojaxhiu

-

Siblings: Aga Bojaxhiu – older sister Lazar Bojaxhiu – older brother

-

At the age of 12, she left her family and joined the Missionaries of Charity


Why do I choose Mother Teresa? Because of her amazing goals in life: - She helped poor people living around her. - Mother Teresa never gave up even when her work got really hard.


Mother Teresa helped poor people. - Mother Teresa decided that her job was to help the poorest of the poor. - She and the other people of the Missionaries of Charity tried to help poor people live and die more peaceful and full of love. - She fed, washed and cared for the poor people in Calcutta.


Mother Teresa never gave up when doing hard work. -

Mother Teresa faced many challenges.

-

Not everyone like her.

-

Mother Teresa didn’t have enough people to support her with the job.

-

It was really hard for Mother Teresa to persuade more people to join her because of the hard work and the diseases from the people.

-

Because of helping people with diseases, Mother Teresa also got the same diseases that those people got.


Thank you for watching ď Š

Mother Teresa - Mai Thao  
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you