Issuu on Google+

Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

TS:Windows 7,Configuring Microsoft 70-680

Total Questions:

45

Self Exam Engine - Premium Provider in IT Certification Training Tools The Trust of 15000 Successful IT Professionals For over five years Self Exam Engine has been a trusted name in the field of IT certification training tools. About 15000 successful IT professionals who passed their IT certifications using our premium IT certification training tools are the proud ambassadors of our brand and bear testimony to our professional excellence.

HOT Tracks MCTS

11g DBA

Cisco Specialist

MCSE

10g OCA

CCNA

MCITP

HFM

CCNP

A+

DPC

ASE

Linux+

CSC

AIS

Security+

ODBC

APC

Page 1 of 22


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

TS:Windows 7,Configuring Microsoft 70-680

Total Questions:

45

Question: 1 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. There is an Active Directory domain and a Direct Access infrastructure in your network. You have Windows 7 installed on a new laptop and join the computer to the domain. You have to make sure that the computer can establish DirectAccess connections. What action should you perform to make sure of this? A. In order to make sure that the computer can establish DirectAccess connections, the Network Discovery firewall exception should be enabled. B. In order to make sure that the computer can establish DirectAccess connections, the computer account should be added to the Network Configuration Operators group. C. In order to make sure that the computer can establish DirectAccess connections, a computer certificate should be installed. D. In order to make sure that the computer can establish DirectAccess connections, a new network connection should be created. Answer: C Question: 2 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You use a laptop named C01 which runs Windows 7. There is a file server named S01 that contains a shared folder named Share. Windows Server 2008 is run by S01. C01 needs to be configured to make sure that cached files from Share1 are encrypted and when S01 is disconnected from the network, files located in Share1 are available. So what action should you perform to achieve this????? A. You should make Share1 available offline and enable encryption of offline files on C01. B. On C01, the files from Share1 should be copied to the Documents library and BitLocker Drive Encryption should be configured. C. On S01, the files should be encrypted in Share1. You should make Share1 available offline on C01. D. BitLocker Drive Encryption should be configured on S01. You should make Share1 available offline on C01. Answer: A Question: 3 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You have two computers that respectively named C01 and C02. Windows Vista is run by C01. Windows 7 is run by C02. Now you receive an order from the company management. You are asked to migrate all profiles and user files from C01 to C02. You have to identify how much space is required to complete the migration. What action should you perform? A. Scanstate c:\store /nocompress /p should be run on C01. B. Loadstate c:\store /nocompress should be run on C01. Page 2 of 22


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

TS:Windows 7,Configuring Microsoft 70-680

Total Questions:

45

C. Scanstate \\computer1\store /nocompress /p should be run on C02. D. Loadstate \\computer1\store /nocompress should be run on C02. Answer: A Question: 4 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You have a workgroup which contains five computers. Windows 7 is run by the computers. A computer named C01 has video and audio files. You have to share C01s video and audio files on the network. What should you do? (Choose more than one) A. Connect a removable drive and enable BitLocker To Go. B. A HomeGroup should be created. C. The files should be moved to a Media Library. D. All BranchCache rules should be enabled in Windows Firewall. Answer: B, C Question: 5 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You manage a computer that runs Windows 7. You have to identify which applications were installed during the last week. So what action should you perform? A. The System Performance Data Collector Set should be run from Performance Monitor. B. The informational events should be reviewed from Reliability Monitor. C. The Software Environment should be reviewed from System Information. D. The System Diagnostics Report should be reviewed from Performance Monitor. Answer: B Question: 6 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You open the Disk Management snap-in as shown in the exhibit. According to the company requirement, you have to make sure that you are able to create a new partition on Disk 0. So what action should you perform to make sure of this?

Page 3 of 22


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

TS:Windows 7,Configuring Microsoft 70-680

Total Questions:

45

A. In order to make sure of this, a Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) should be created and initialized. B. In order to make sure of this, you should shrink volume C. C. In order to make sure of this, volume C should be compressed. D. In order to make sure of this, Disk 0 should be converted into a dynamic disk. Answer: B Question: 7 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. There is one Active Directory domain in your network. You have two computers named C01 and C02. Both run Windows 7. Both computers are members of the domain. From C01, you can recover all Encrypting File System (EFS) encrypted files for users in the domain. You have to make sure that you can recover all EFS encrypted files from C02. What action should you perform? A. On C01, run Cipher.exe and specify the /removeuser parameter. On C02, run Cipher.exe and specify the /adduser parameter. B. You should back up %systemroot%\DigitalLocker on C01. %systemroot%\DigitalLocker should be restored on C02. C. You should export the data recovery agent certificate on C01. You should import the data recovery agent certificate on C02. D. Secedit.exe and specify the /export parameter should be run on C01. On C02, run Secedit.exe and specify the /import parameter. Answer: C Question: 8 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and Page 4 of 22


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

TS:Windows 7,Configuring Microsoft 70-680

Total Questions:

45

configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You are in charge of a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer needs to be configured to meet the following requirements: Generate a new security ID (SID) when the computer starts. Make sure that the Welcome screen appears when the computer starts. What action should you perform to achieve this? A. Sysprep.exe /audit /generalize should be run to achieve this. B. Sysprep.exe /oobe /generalize should be run to achieve this. C. Msconfig.exe and select Diagnostic startup should be run to achieve this. D. Msconfig.exe and select Selective startup should be run to achieve this. Answer: B Question: 9 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You manage a computer that runs Windows 7. Now you receive an order from the company management. You are asked to confirm that all device drivers installed on the computer are digitally signed. What action should you perform? A. Verify should be run at a command prompt. B. Sigverif.exe should be run at a command prompt. C. Click Scan for hardware changes from Device Manager. D. Choose the Devices by connection view from Device Manager. Answer: B Question: 10 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You are in charge of a computer that runs Windows 7. You have to modify the file extensions that are associated to Internet Explorer. What action should you perform? A. You should right-click %programfiles%\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe and then click Properties from Window Explorer. B. You should click Tools and then click Manage Add-ons from Internet Explorer. C. You should open Default Programs and then click Set Associations from Control Panel. D. You should expand Computer Configuration and then click Software Settings from the local Group Policy. Answer: C Question: 11 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and

Page 5 of 22


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

TS:Windows 7,Configuring Microsoft 70-680

Total Questions:

45

configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. There is a head office and a branch office in your company. The exhibit below shows the configuration of the relevant portion of the network. In the branch office, you deploy a new computer named C01 that runs Windows 7. You need to assign an IP address to C01. Which IP address should you use?

A. You should use 192.168.2.63 B. You should use 192.168.2.65 C. You should use 192.168.2.30 D. You should use 192.168.2.40 Answer: D Question: 12 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You are in charge of a computer that runs Windows Vista. You have Windows 7 installed on a new partition on the computer. You have to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default. So what action should you perform to make sure of this? A. In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, a boot.ini file should be created in the root of the Windows 7 partition. B. In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, a boot.ini file should be created in the root of the Windows Vista partition. C. In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, Bcdedit.exe should be run and the /default parameter should be specified. D. In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, Bcdedit.exe should be run and the /bootems parameter should be specified. Answer: C Question: 13

Page 6 of 22


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

TS:Windows 7,Configuring Microsoft 70-680

Total Questions:

45

You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You use a computer named C01 which runs Windows 7. You run Ipconfig, look at the exhibit below. Now you receive an order from the company management. According to the company requirement, you have to make sure that you can establish a DirectAccess connection to the network. What action should you perform first?

A. An additional default gateway address should be added first. B. A new VPN connection should be created first. C. A static IPv4 address should be configured first. D. IPv6 should be enabled on the network adapter first. Answer: D Question: 14 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You are in charge of a computer that runs Windows Vista. A custom application is contained in this computer. According to the company requirement, you have to export the user state and the settings of the custom application. So what action should you perform? A. Scanstate.exe should be run and the /genconfig parameter should be specified. B. Loadstate.exe should be run and the /config parameter should be specified. C. The migapp.xml file should be modified. Scanstate.exe should be run and the /i parameter should be specified. D. The miguser.xml file should be modified. Loadstate.exe should be run and the /ui parameter should be specified. Answer: C

Page 7 of 22


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

TS:Windows 7,Configuring Microsoft 70-680

Total Questions:

45

Question: 15 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You are in charge of a computer that runs Windows 7. Multiple users log on to your computer. You enable auditing on a folder stored on your computer. You have to make sure that each access to the folder is logged. So what action should you perform to make sure of this? A. In order to make sure that each access to the folder is logged, the Audit directory service Access setting should be configured from the local Group Policy. B. In order to make sure that each access to the folder is logged, the Problem Steps Recorder should be started. C. In order to make sure that each access to the folder is logged, the properties of the Security log should be modified from Event Viewer. D. In order to make sure that each access to the folder is logged, the Audit object access setting should be configured from the local Group Policy. Answer: D Question: 16 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You are in charge of a computer that runs Windows 7. You find that an application named App1 runs during the startup process. You have to prevent only App01 from running during startup. Users must be allowed to run App01 manually. What should you do? A. Diagnostic Startup should be chosen from the System Configuration tool. B. The Startup applications should be modified from the System Configuration tool. C. The application control policy should be modified from the local Group Policy. D. The software restriction policy should be modified from the local Group Policy. Answer: B Question: 17 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You manage a computer that runs Windows 7. There are two volumes in this computer. The two volumes are respectively named volume C and volume D. A document is created on volume D by you. You manually create a restore point and modify the document. You view the properties of the document as shown in the exhibit. You have to make sure that you are able to restore the current version of the document if the document is modified. What action should you perform first?

Page 8 of 22


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

TS:Windows 7,Configuring Microsoft 70-680

Total Questions:

45

A. The Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) should be started first. B. Disk Cleanup should be run on volume D first. C. Auditing should be enabled on the document first. D. System Protection for volume D should be turned on first. Answer: D Question: 18 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You use Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) to start a computer. You have to dynamically load a network adapter device driver in Windows PE. What action should you perform? A. Wpeutil.exe should be run and the InitializeNetwork command should be specified. B. Peimg.exe should be run and the device driver path should be specified. C. Drvload.exe should be run and the device driver path should be specified. Page 9 of 22


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

TS:Windows 7,Configuring Microsoft 70-680

Total Questions:

45

D. Winpeshl.exe should be run and a custom Winpeshl.ini file should be specified. Answer: C Question: 19 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. There is an Active Directory domain in your company. All computers are members of the domain. Your network contains an internal Web site that uses Integrated Windows Authentication. From a computer that runs Windows 7, you try to connect to the Web site and are prompted for authentication. You verify that your user account has permission to access the Web site. You have to ensure that you are automatically authenticated when you connect to the Web site. What action should you perform? A. The URL of the Web site should be added to the Trusted sites zone. B. The URL of the Web site should be added to the Local intranet zone. C. A complex password for your user account should be created. D. You should open Credential Manager and your credentials should be modified. Answer: B Question: 20 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. There is a wireless access point in your network. You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer connects to the wireless access point. You disable Service Set Identifier (SSID) broadcasts on the wireless access point. You discover that you are now unable to connect to the wireless access point from the Windows 7 computer. You have to make sure that the computer can connect to the wireless access point. What action should you perform? A. Network discovery should be turned on from Network and Sharing Center. B. The wireless network connection setting should be modified from Network and Sharing Center. C. The generic credentials should be modified from Credential Manager. D. The Windows credentials should be modified from Credential Manager. Answer: B Question: 21 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You are in charge of a computer which is named C01. Windows 7 is run by C01. You have to make sure that C01 can connect to File Transfer Protocol (FTP) servers only while it is connected to a private network. What action should you perform to make sure of this? A. In order to make sure of this, the Advanced Sharing settings should be modified from Network and Sharing Center.

Page 10 of 22


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

TS:Windows 7,Configuring Microsoft 70-680

Total Questions:

45

B. In order to make sure of this, a new rule should be created from Windows Firewall with Advanced Security. C. In order to make sure of this, the application control policies should be modified from the local Group Policy. D. In order to make sure of this, the Allowed Programs and Features list should be modified from Windows Firewall. Answer: B Question: 22 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You use a computer that runs Windows 7. Now your company assigns a task to you. You are asked to prevent users from copying unencrypted files to removable drives. What action should you perform? A. The Trusted Platform Module (TPM) settings should be modified from a local Group Policy. B. TPM should be initialized from the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) snap-in. C. The BitLocker Drive Encryption settings should be modified from Control Panel. D. The BitLocker Drive Encryption settings should be modified from a local Group Policy. Answer: D Question: 23 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. There is a head office and a branch office in your company network. The branch office has computers that run Windows 7. A network administrator enables BranchCache in the head office. You run Netsh on your computer as shown in the exhibit. You have to make sure that other computers in the branch office can access the cached content on your computer. So what action should you perform to make sure of this?

Page 11 of 22


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

TS:Windows 7,Configuring Microsoft 70-680

Total Questions:

45

A. In order to make sure of this, the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security rules should be modified. B. In order to make sure of this, you have to turn on Internet Information Services (IIS). C. In order to make sure of this, the computer should be configured as a hosted cache client. D. In order to make sure of this, the BranchCache service should be configured to start automatically. Answer: A Question: 24 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You are in charge of a computer that runs Windows 7. A printer is installed on the computer. After removing the Everyone group from the access control list (ACL) for the printer, you share the printer. You have to make sure that members of the Sales group can modify all the print jobs that they submit. You must prevent Sales group members from modifying the print jobs of other users. So what action should you perform? A. The Take ownership of files or other objects user right should be assigned to the Sales group from the local Group Policy. B. The Print permission should be assigned to the Sales group from the printers properties. C. The Manage Documents permission should be assigned to the Sales group from the printers properties. D. The Increase scheduling priority user right should be assigned to the Sales group from the local Group Policy. Answer: B Question: 25

Page 12 of 22


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

TS:Windows 7,Configuring Microsoft 70-680

Total Questions:

45

You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You run Runas and specify the /savecred parameter to start an application. The stored password needs to be deleted. What action should you perform? A. The Windows credentials should be modified from Credential Manager. B. The Authorization Manager options should be modified from Authorization Manager. C. Del should be run and the /p parameter should be specified. D. Runas should be run and the /noprofile parameter should be specified. Answer: A Question: 26 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You manage a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer has System Protection enabled. You need to retain only the last System Protection snapshot of the computer. All other snapshots must be deleted. What action should you perform? A. Only restore previous versions of files should be chosen from the System Protection Restore settings. B. Disk Cleanup for Programs and features should be run. C. Disk Cleanup for System Restore and Shadow Copies should be run. D. Turn off System Restore should be chosen from the System Protection Restore settings. Answer: C Question: 27 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You manage a reference computer that runs Windows 7. You are in going to deploy an image of the computer. An answer file named answer.xml is created by you. You have to make sure that the installation applies the answer file after you deploy the image. Which command should you run before you capture the image? A. You should run Imagex.exe /mount answer.xml /verify B. You should run Imagex.exe /append answer.xml /check C. You should run Sysprep.exe /generalize /oobe /unattend:answer.xml D. You should run Sysprep.exe /reboot /audit /unattend:answer.xml Answer: C Question: 28 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and Page 13 of 22


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

TS:Windows 7,Configuring Microsoft 70-680

Total Questions:

45

configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You manage a Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) and a computer that runs Windows 7. The VHD has Windows 7 installed. You have to start the computer from the VHD. What action should you perform to make sure of this? A. In order to make sure of this, Bcdedit.exe should be run and the Windows Boot Manager settings should be modified. B. In order to make sure of this, Select vdisk should be run from Diskpart.exe. C. In order to make sure of this, the active partition should be modified from Disk Management. D. In order to make sure of this, Bootcfg.exe should be run and the /default parameter should be specified. Answer: A Question: 29 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You manage a computer that runs Windows 7. Your company has a corporate intranet Web site. You open Windows Internet Explorer as shown in the exhibit. You have to make sure that you are able to access Web pages on both the Internet and the intranet. So what action should you perform?

A. You should click InPrivate Browsing from the Safety menu. B. The intranet Web site should be added to the Trusted sites zone from the Security tab. C. You should click Work Offline from the Tools menu. D. You should click InPrivate Blocking from the Safety menu. Answer: C Question: 30 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You have a wireless access point that is configured to use Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) security. A pre-shared key is not configured on the wireless access point. You have to connect a computer that runs Windows 7 to the wireless access point. Which security setting should you select for the wireless connection?

Page 14 of 22


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

TS:Windows 7,Configuring Microsoft 70-680

Total Questions:

45

A. You should select WPA2-Personal for the wireless connection. B. You should select 802.1x for the wireless connection. C. You should select WPA-Personal for the wireless connection. D. You should select WPA2-Enterprise for the wireless connection. Answer: D Question: 31 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You are in charge of two computers that run Windows 7. The two computers are respectively named C01 and C02. You have to make sure that you can remotely execute commands on C02 from C01. What action should you perform? A. Winrm quickconfig should be run on C02. B. Winrm quickconfig should be run on C01. C. You should enable Windows Remote Management (WinRM) through Windows Firewall on C02. D. You should enable Windows Remote Management (WinRM) through Windows Firewall on C01. Answer: A Question: 32 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You are in charge of two computers that are respectively named C01 and C02. C01 runs Windows 7 and C02 runs Windows XP Professional. On C01, you enable Remote Desktop as shown in the Remote Desktop exhibit. What action should you perform?

Page 15 of 22


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

TS:Windows 7,Configuring Microsoft 70-680

Total Questions:

45

A. You should enable the Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop setting on C01. B. The Client (Respond Only) IPSec policy should be assigned on C02. C. Your user account should be added to the Remote Desktop Users group on C01. D. A firewall exception should be created for the Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) should be assigned on C02. Answer: A Question: 33 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You are in charge of a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer uses a VPN connection to connect to the corporate network. You have to make sure that you are able to access the Internet when the VPN connection is active. The solution must prevent Internet traffic from being routed through the VPN connection. What action should you perform? A. In order to achieve the goal, the advanced TCP/IP settings of the VPN connection should be configured. B. In order to achieve the goal, a static DNS server address should be configured. C. In order to achieve the goal, a static IP address and default gateway should be configured. D. In order to achieve the goal, the security settings of the VPN connection should be configured. Answer: A Page 16 of 22


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

TS:Windows 7,Configuring Microsoft 70-680

Total Questions:

45

Question: 34 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You manage a stand-alone computer that runs Windows 7. You open Windows Update as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You have to make sure that the Windows Update settings on the computer can be changed by you manually. So what action should you perform to make sure of this?

A. In order to make sure of this, you should right-click the command prompt, choose Run as administrator, and then run Wuapp.exe. B. In order to make sure of this, you should log on to Windows 7 as member of the Administrators group. C. In order to make sure of this, the Windows Update settings should be modified from the local Group Policy. D. In order to make sure of this, you should right-click Windows Update and choose Run as administrator. Answer: C Question: 35 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are Page 17 of 22


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

TS:Windows 7,Configuring Microsoft 70-680

Total Questions:

45

professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You are in charge of computer that runs Windows 7 Professional. A USB disk is attached to the computer. You have to make sure that you can enable BitLocker To Go on the USB disk. So what action should you perform to make sure of this? A. In order to make sure of this, obtain a client certificate from an enterprise certification authority (CA). B. In order to make sure of this, Encrypting File System (EFS) should be enabled. C. In order to make sure of this, the computer should be upgraded to Windows 7 Enterprise. D. In order to make sure of this, the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) hardware should be initialized. Answer: C Question: 36 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You manage a stand-alone computer which has only one partition. Windows 7 is run by this computer. The computer is shared by two users that are respectively named User1 and User2. User01 uses Encrypting File System (EFS) to encrypt a file. User01 tries to grant User2 access to the file as shown in the exhibit. You have to make sure that User1 are able to grant User2 access to the file. So what action should you perform to make sure of this?

A. User02 should be instructed to log on to the computer and take ownership of the file. B. User02 should be instructed to log on to the computer and encrypt a file. C. User1 should be instructed to export his certificate to a certificate (.cer) file. D. User01 should be instructed to move the file to a shared folder on the computer. Page 18 of 22


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

TS:Windows 7,Configuring Microsoft 70-680

Total Questions:

45

Answer: B Question: 37 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You manage a computer that runs Windows 7. Now you receive an order from the company management. According to the company requirement, the computer needs to be configured to download updates from a local Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. What action should you perform to achieve this? A. In order to achieve this, the System Protection settings should be modified from the System settings. B. In order to achieve this, the Location and Sensors settings should be modified from the local Group Policy. C. In order to achieve this, the Windows Update settings should be modified from Windows Update. D. In order to achieve this, the Windows Update settings should be modified from the local Group Policy. Answer: D Question: 38 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You manage a reference computer that runs Windows 7. You are going to create an image of the computer and then have the image deployed to 100 computers. You have to prepare the reference computer for imaging. What action should you perform before you create the image? A. Windows Automated Installation Kit should be installed before the image is created. B. Package Manager should be run before the image is created. C. The System Preparation tool should be run before the image is created. D. The User State Migration Tool should be installed before the image is created. Answer: C Question: 39 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. Now you receive an order from the company. You plan to install Windows 7 by using a Windows 7 DVD. You have to perform an automated installation of Windows 7. What action should you perform? A. An answer file named sysprep.inf should be created. The file should be copied to a network share. B. An answer file named autounattend.xml should be created. The file should be placed on a removable drive.

Page 19 of 22


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

TS:Windows 7,Configuring Microsoft 70-680

Total Questions:

45

C. An answer file named oobe.xml should be created. The file should be copied to a network share. D. An answer file named winnt.sif should be created. The file should be placed on a removable drive. Answer: B Question: 40 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You manage a computer that runs Windows 7. Now you receive an order from the company management. According to the company requirement, you have to prevent Internet Explorer from saving any data during a browsing session. What action should you perform? A. You should open an InPrivate Browsing session. B. The security settings for the Internet zone should be disabled. C. The BranchCache service should be disabled. D. The InPrivate Blocking list should be disabled. Answer: A Question: 41 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You manage a computer that runs Windows 7. You perform an image backup. A virus infects the computer and the computer is caused to become unresponsive. You have to restore the computer as quickly as possible. What action should you perform to achieve this? A. In order to achieve this, the computer should be started from Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) and then Imagex.exe should be run. B. In order to achieve this, you should use the Last Known Good Configuration feature to start the computer. C. In order to achieve this, the computer should be started from the Windows 7 DVD and then the Startup Repair tool should be used. D. In order to achieve this, the computer should be started from the Windows 7 DVD and then the System Image Recovery tool should be used. Answer: D Question: 42 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You are in charge of a computer that runs Windows 7. You run the Configure Backup wizard as shown in the exhibit. You have to make sure that you are able to back up the computer to a local disk drive. What action should you perform before you run the Configure Backup wizard?

Page 20 of 22


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

TS:Windows 7,Configuring Microsoft 70-680

Total Questions:

45

A. You should log on as an administrator before the Configure Backup wizard is run by you. B. A removable disk should be connected before the Configure Backup wizard is run by you. C. Your user account should be added to the Backup Operators group before the Configure Backup wizard is run by you. D. The Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) should be started before the Configure Backup wizard is run by you. Answer: B Question: 43 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You manage a stand-alone computer named C01 that runs Windows 7. C01 is shared by several users. You have to prevent all users who are members of a group named Group1 from running Windows Media Player. All other users must be allowed to run Windows Media Player. You must use as little administrative effort as possible when you try to achieve this. What action should you perform? A. A hash rule should be created from Software Restriction Policies. Page 21 of 22


Exam Name: Exam Type: Exam Code:

TS:Windows 7,Configuring Microsoft 70-680

Total Questions:

45

B. A path rule should be created from Software Restriction Policies. C. An executable rule should be created from Application Control Policies. D. The default rules should be created from Application Control Policies. Answer: C Question: 44 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You are in charge of a computer that runs Windows 7. Multiple users log on to the computer. You need to deny one user access to removable devices on the computer. All other users must have access to the removable drives. What action should you perform? A. The settings of all removable devices should be modified from Device Manager. B. A removable storage access policy should be modified from the local Group Policy. C. An application control policy should be modified from the local Group Policy. D. The BitLocker Drive Encryption settings should be modified from Control Panel. Answer: B Question: 45 You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You are in charge of a computer that runs Windows 7. The IPv6 address of the computer is configured automatically. You have to identify the IPV6 address of the computer. What action should you perform? A. You should choose Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6) and click Propertiesfrom network connection properties. B. Netstat should be run at the command prompt. C. Net config should be run at the command prompt. D. You should click Details from the network connection status. Answer: D End of Document

Page 22 of 22


Microsoft 70-680 Exam - Windows 7, Configuring