Page 1

MODEL 425 & 425L POWER STRAP ROCKER CLAMP QUICK DIE CHANGE (QDC)

N118 W18251 Bunsen Drive Germantown,WI 53022 (262) 250-4410 • Fax (262) 250-4409

pfa-inc.com Copyright ©2018 PFA, Inc. All rights reserved. Reproduction or use in any manner of editorial or graphic content herein without the express written permission of PFA, Inc. is strictly prohibited. Every effort has been made to ensure the information within this publication is complete and accurate at the time of printing.

S3015 RC-425+425L REV A - 3/18


TABLE OF CONTENTS 1. Description. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 2. Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 3. Operation – Die Exchange Sequence . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 4. Maintenance. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 5. Seal Replacement Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 6. Recommended Spare Parts. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 7. Drawing 425. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 8. Drawing 425PD. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 9. Drawing 425L. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 10. Drawing 425LPD. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 11. DWG CLAMPSAFE-1. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 12. DWG CLAMPSAFE-3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20

pfa-inc.com MODEL 425 & 425L | ROCKER CLAMP | PAGE 3


DESCRIPTION 1. Please refer to drawings 425L/425PD and 425L/425LPD. 2. The Model 425 and 425L are adjustable rocker clamps with the piston, Item 3, located at the rear of the clamp and pushing upward on clamp lid, Item 2. 3. The mechanical lock screw, Item 20 (425L only), is threaded into the lid. When screwed tightly against the base plate, Item 1, it retains clamping force when hydraulic pressure is shut off. Model 425 are non-locking and require hydraulic pressure to be maintained at all times. 4. Clamping height is provided as part of the part number when the clamp is ordered and achieved by various combinations of nose spacer bars, Item 21, attached to the clamp lid, Item 2, and clamp body spacers, Item 29, attached to the bottom of the clamp base plate, Item 1. 5. A compression spring, Item 6, located at the front of the clamp pushes against the lid and keeps the lid, Item 2, elevated when in the depressurized position.

INSTALLATION 1. Verify clamp opening is slightly greater than clamping height, but less than approximately .180”. See notes #3 and #6 on drawings 425 and 425L, as appropriate. 2. Verify that T-nuts are sized properly for T-slots and that Socket Head Cap Screws (SHCS) ¾”-10 are of the proper length. a. T-nut neck width should be approximately the width of the narrow part of the T-slot. b. The socket head cap screws (SHCS), when fully tightened, should be flush with or protrude below the bottom of the T-nut. If the screws are too long, they will drag on the bottom of the T-slot; if they are too short, strength will be compromised. 3. After ensuring proper T-nut engagement, set sliding gap by removing SHCS and applying removable thread locking compound (Locktite) to SHCS and reinserting into T-nut with clamp in T-slot. Tighten until the clamp is no longer moveable along T-slot, then back away slightly until the clamp slides snugly in the T-slot. The goal is to keep the gap minimal, yet have good movement of the clamp. See note #3 on Drawings 425 and 425L, as appropriate. 4. Attach hydraulic hoses. Do not overtighten fittings.

pfa-inc.com MODEL 425 & 425L | ROCKER CLAMP | PAGE 4


OPERATION – DIE EXCHANGE SEQUENCE Read the following procedure keeping in mind your company’s specific die exchange procedures. Then integrate the following steps to meet your specific requirements.

Note: For Locking (425L) clamps, hydraulics will need to be reconnected to reclamp, unlock, and release the clamps. PLEASE REFER TO 425 AND 425L DRAWINGS WHEN FOLLOWING THE SEQUENCE BELOW: 1. Jog ram to bottom of stroke and prepare for die removal. 2. For locked hydra-mechanical clamps (425L), connect hydraulics and apply 5000 psi hydraulic pressure to clamps. Press booster button (HM) to boost pressure.

Note: For locked clamps, the pressure used to release the clamps must be equal to or greater than the pressure used to actuate the clamps. 3. For locked clamps (425L), turn the lock screws, Item 20, counter-clockwise away from clamp base plates. 4. Release hydraulic pressure to unclamp die. 5. Move clamps away from die. 6. Jog ram to full up stroke. 7. Remove die. 8. Place next die on bolster. 9. Make required shut height adjustment and jog ram to bottom of stroke. 10. Move clamps to die ensuring a small gap is present (confirms correct clamp height to clamp plate thickness match).

CAUTIONS: • CLAMPING POINT MUST TOUCH DIE AND BE ENGAGED FULLY - AT LEAST 1/2” • LIMIT CLAMPING RANGE AS EXPLAINED ON DWG 425 AND 425L • THE CLAMP MUST BE PERPENDICULAR TO THE DIE – FULL NOSE SPACER BAR ENGAGEMENT. 11. Apply 5,000 psi hydraulic pressure to bolster mounted clamps then to ram mounted clamps. 12. For Locking Clamps (425L), set lock screws, Item 20, by manually turning clockwise – inward, until the lock screw is firmly in contact with clamp base plate. 13. For Locking Clamps (425L) only, release hydraulic pressure. 14. Examine all clamps for proper position and confirm that all clamps are engaged by attempting to move them manually. 15. Commence stamping when ready.

pfa-inc.com MODEL 425 & 425L | ROCKER CLAMP | PAGE 5


MAINTENANCE 1. Periodically check hoses for signs of wear. 2. Replace hoses if necessary. 3. Examine clamps for damage. 4. Check mechanical Lock Screws to make sure they turn easily. 5. Chase any damaged threads if necessary. 6. Check for hydraulic leaks. Tighten fittings or replace hoses as necessary. 7. Change seals as needed. See enclosed for seal replacement procedure. 8. If a pipe thread fitting is removed, apply new thread tape before reassembling fitting.

pfa-inc.com MODEL 425 & 425L | ROCKER CLAMP | PAGE 6


SEAL REPLACEMENT PROCEDURE CAUTION: WEAR SAFETY GLASSES PLEASE REFER TO DRAWINGS 425PD AND 425LPD AND DO THE FOLLOWING: 1. Unscrew SHCS, Item 25, from T-nut, Item 26 (27 or 28). This is easier to do while the clamp is in a T-slot. 2. Move clamp to a suitable work area. 3. Remove nose spacer bar and bottom clamp body spacers to get to have the base clamp ready for disassembly. This will be necessary for proper shimming when setting torques on reassembly. 4. Turn clamp upside down and extend Item 5, Spring, with a small tool with a hook at the end and remove Item 12, Roll Pin. There are two Extension Springs. 5. Remove the two Rocker Screws, Item 4 and Alignment Washer, Item 18. 6. Separate the two clamp halves. Remove the two Compression Springs, Item 6, if necessary. 7. Extract the two Pistons, Item 3, if possible. If they are too recessed, apply slight hydraulic pressure to push the pistons out. Use extreme caution and cover the pistons with shop rags or other material. Dispose of oily rags in a proper manner. 8. Examine pistons and cylinders. Carefully remove metal shavings or other debris which may have caused the leak. Polish cylinder if necessary. 9. Apply Magnalube-G lubricant and replace O’ Rings, Item 7 and Backup Ring, Item 8. Make sure O’ Rings is nearest the bottom of piston (See drawing page 1 showing piston and seals enlarged). 10. Reassemble clamp in reverse sequence and be careful to observe the following: a. Be careful when inserting pistons. Avoid any sharp edges. b. Position Alignment Washer, Item 18 as shown on drawing. c. It is critical that the upper clamp body is installed properly. Observe Note 8 instructions on drawing 425PD and 425LPD. d. Place a 1.5” steel spacer block under nose area (nose spacer bar and bottom spacer plate shim removed) when installing rocker screws. e. Apply removable thread locking compound (Loctite) to the Rocker Screws, Item 4. f.

Torque screws to specified torque (See note 8).

g. When re-installing clamp on press, refer to the Installation section. h. If a pipe thread is removed, clean and reapply Teflon thread tape before reinstalling.

CAUTION: MAKE SURE BOTH ROCKER SCREWS ARE TIGHTENED EXACTLY THE SAME. IF NOT, ONLY ONE SCREW WILL CARRY THE LOAD AND CLAMP FAILURE MAY OCCUR. Note: Item 19, Rest Button, is present in 425L clamp bodies. It is used when the clamp is used in the Hydra-Mechanical configuration. Item 20, a threaded hole for locking screw is only used in 425L clamps for locking.

pfa-inc.com MODEL 425 & 425L | ROCKER CLAMP | PAGE 7


RECOMMENDED SPARE PARTS For Non-Locking Clamps (425) Please refer to parts contained in Seal Replacement Kit 425PD-SEAL and Refurbish Kit Part# 425PD-RFB as shown on drawing 425PD. For Locking Clamps (425L) Please refer to parts contained in Seal Replacement Kit 425LPD-SEAL and Refurbish Kit Part# 425LPD-RFB as shown on drawing 425LPD.

pfa-inc.com MODEL 425 & 425L | ROCKER CLAMP | PAGE 8


CONFIDENTIAL: The information shown on this sheet is confidential. Permission to use, reproduce or transmit in any way not specifically authorized is expressly withheld.

DISCLAIMER: Illustrative drawings, CAD models, and information described herein is proprietary intellectual property of PFA, Inc., accurate to the company’s knowledge at time of printing, and intended for reference only. Specifications are subject to change without notice. If the information obtained from this document is critical to a specific application, it should be confirmed by contacting PFA, Inc. PFA Terms of Sale apply.

CLH (CLAMPING HEIGHT) OF DIE PLATE

4.00

4.25 2.00

DIE CLH + APPROX. .18 GAP 4

7

THE CLAMP IS AVAILABLE WITH A HANDLE (MODEL-425H) SHOWN IN THIS VIEW ONLY.

6

KEEP THE GAP BETWEEN THE CLAMP ROCKER AND THE DIE TO A MINIMUM. THE CLAMP STROKE WHICH IS .36 MUST BE SUFFICIENT TO CLOSE THE GAP AT 3 AND 6 AND STILL APPLY 8,000 LBS OF CLAMPING FORCE TO THE DIE. TOTAL GAP SHOULD NOT EXCEED 3/16".

5

HYDRAULIC CONNECTION, 37° FLARE, 7/16-20 UNF.

4

FOR VARIED CLAMP HEIGHTS, NOSE SPACERS (SHOWN) AND BASE SPACERS (NOT SHOWN) ARE ADDED TO ACHIEVE DESIRED NOMINAL CLAMP HEIGHT SPECIFIED IN PART NUMBER. NOMINAL CLAMP HEIGHT INCLUDES A NOMINAL .18" GAP FOR EASE OF CLAMP MOVEMENT.

3

THE STUD IS SECURED TO THE T-NUT AT THE TIME OF INSTALLATION SO THAT THE GAP BETWEEN THE T-NUT AND THE T-SLOT IS MINIMIZED YET ALLOWING THE CLAMP TO BE MOVED EASILY. USE PERMANENT THREAD LOCKING COMPOUND AND/OR OTHER MEANS OF ENSURING THAT THE STUD DOES NOT ROTATE IN THE T-NUT.

2

CLAMPING FORCE IS 8,000 LBS. AT MAXIMUM HYDRAULIC PRESSURE OF 5000 PSI.

1

THE MODEL-425 IS A ROCKER CLAMP WHICH MAY BE FIX MOUNTED OR ATTACHED TO A T-NUT. USE WITH DIES HAVING UNDERPLATES OR OTHER SUITABLE SURFACES WHICH THE CLAMP CAN GRIP ON.

2.13 TO CL

7

0.36 STROKE

APPROX. 0.81 HEIGHT VARIES W/ CLAMP HEIGHT (SEE CATALOG)

5

GAP 6 ANTI-ROTATION FEATURE FITS IN T-SLOT T-NUT

STUD, 3/4-10

DIE

TOP OF BOLSTER

3

GAP 0.60

T-NUT/SLOT SHOWN ROTATED 90° FOR CLARITY

MODEL 425 ROCKER CLAMP RC-425

PAGE 1 OF 1

REV -

N118 W18251 Bunsen Drive, Germantown, WI 53022 | 262.250.4410 | pfa-inc.com


CONFIDENTIAL: The information shown on this sheet is confidential. Permission to use, reproduce or transmit in any way not specifically authorized is expressly withheld.

DISCLAIMER: Illustrative drawings, CAD models, and information described herein is proprietary intellectual property of PFA, Inc., accurate to the company’s knowledge at time of printing, and intended for reference only. Specifications are subject to change without notice. If the information obtained from this document is critical to a specific application, it should be confirmed by contacting PFA, Inc. PFA Terms of Sale apply.

3 PRESSURE

8

7

-

-

1 1 2 3 1

1 1 2 3 1

3797 2816 1586 1722 1804-1

WASHER, ALIGNMENT WASHER, BRASS, .281 ID CONNECTOR, STR, 1/8NPT TO JIC

-

-

1 1 2 1

1 1 2 1

1075

LABEL, AAC

1785 1603-10 1611-8

PIPE PLUG, 1/8NPT ROLL PIN, .093Ø X .625 SCREW, BUTHD, 1/4-20 X .500

2 2 2 2 2 -

2 2 2 -

2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 1

2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 1

1588 1658-14 1781-118

WASHER, BELLEVILLE, .656 ID SCREW, SET, 8-32 X .875

QTY

QTY

QTY

QTY

PISTON SUBASSEMBLY 2 REQUIRED

8

PLACE CLAMP IN A T-SLOT AND TIGHTEN SCH SHC SCREW (ITEM 25) FIRMLY UNTIL CLAMP DOES NOT MOVE. PLACE A 1.500" THK SPACER BLOCK AGAINST CLAMP BASE AS SHOWN ABOVE. APPLY LOCKTITE OR EQUIV. TO ROCKER SCREW (ITEM 4) AND TORQUE TO 350 IN/LBS.

7

HANDLE MOUNTING SCREWS (NOT SHOWN).

6

THIS SPACER PLATE (NOT SHOWN) FOR ACHIEVING HIGHER CLAMP GRIP IS AVAILABLE AS A SEPARATE LINE ITEM. IT INFLUENCES THE SCREW LENGTH IN NOTE 4 AND ITEM 11. SELECT ONE.

5 4 3 2 1

ITEM 21 IS INSTALLED UNLESS OTHER THICKNESS IS SPECIFIED. THIS COLUMN SHOWS PARTS CONTAINED IN REFURBISH KIT (PART# 425PD-RFB). THIS COLUMN SHOWS PARTS CONTAINED IN SEAL REPLACEMENT KIT (PART# 425PD-SEAL) THESE COLUMNS SHOW PARTS INCLUDED IN BASIC MODEL-425 AND 425H CLAMP (REFERENCE ONLY)

RFB

3

SEAL

2

REF -H

1

REF

1772-118 1511 1700-1 1126

PLUG, PLASTIC (NOT SHOWN) REST BUTTON

20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10

BACKUP RING, NON SPLIT O-RING

9 8 7 6

SPRING, COMPRESSION, .484 OD SPRING, EXTENSION ROCKER SCREW & WASHER

5 4

1153 1121

PISTON, 1.051 OD LID, CLAMP

3 2

6863

BASE PLATE

1

PART NUMBER

ITEM

DESCRIPTION

1

MODEL 425 ROCKER CLAMP RC-425PD

PAGE 1 OF 3

REV -

N118 W18251 Bunsen Drive, Germantown, WI 53022 | 262.250.4410 | pfa-inc.com


CONFIDENTIAL: The information shown on this sheet is confidential. Permission to use, reproduce or transmit in any way not specifically authorized is expressly withheld.

DISCLAIMER: Illustrative drawings, CAD models, and information described herein is proprietary intellectual property of PFA, Inc., accurate to the company’s knowledge at time of printing, and intended for reference only. Specifications are subject to change without notice. If the information obtained from this document is critical to a specific application, it should be confirmed by contacting PFA, Inc. PFA Terms of Sale apply.

SEE SHEET 3

A

14

A 40 39 38 37 36 35 34

SEE SHEET 3

B

B

33 32 10

9 6

SPACER BLOCK

5

7

1.500

1 1 -

8 HANDLE MTG HOLES

13

10

REFER TO USER GUIDE FOR MAINTENANCE.

9

APPLY MAGNALUBE-G TO PISTONS, O-RINGS AND ALL MOVING PARTS BEFORE ASSEMBLY.

4 RFB

1 1 -

-

-

-

3

SEAL

1 1 1 1 1 4

1 1 1 1 1 2

1 2

2

1

1

QTY

QTY

REF -H

1

REF

425UG 3613 1198-TAB-COD 3533-100-COD 1755-16-COD 1755-13-COD 1779-APL-COD 1687-8 3790 1611-6 1185-TAB

USER GUIDE BOTTLE W/CAP & MAGNALUBE G SPACER, CLAMP BODY TEE NUT, 3/4-10 X 1.21 THROAT TEE NUT, 3/4-10 X 1.00 THROAT TEE NUT, 3/4-10 X .81 THROAT SCREW, SHC, 3/4-10 X APPLICATION SCREW, BUTHD, 10-24 X .50

31 30

HANDLE (NOT SHOWN) SCREW, SHC, 1/4-20 X .38 SPACER BAR, .312

23

PART NUMBER

29 28 27 26 25 24 22 21 ITEM

DESCRIPTION

1

MODEL 425 ROCKER CLAMP RC-425PD

PAGE 2 OF 3

REV -

N118 W18251 Bunsen Drive, Germantown, WI 53022 | 262.250.4410 | pfa-inc.com


CONFIDENTIAL: The information shown on this sheet is confidential. Permission to use, reproduce or transmit in any way not specifically authorized is expressly withheld.

DISCLAIMER: Illustrative drawings, CAD models, and information described herein is proprietary intellectual property of PFA, Inc., accurate to the company’s knowledge at time of printing, and intended for reference only. Specifications are subject to change without notice. If the information obtained from this document is critical to a specific application, it should be confirmed by contacting PFA, Inc. PFA Terms of Sale apply.

2 PLCS

2

2 PLCS

{

18 4

10 9 2 PLCS

19

5 2 PLCS

1.50 MAX

1.14 MIN

12 2 PLCS

1 21 22

16 11 17

4 2 PLCS

SECT B-B FROM SHEET 2

6

2 PLCS

SECT A-A FROM SHEET 2

3 PLCS

MODEL 425 ROCKER CLAMP RC-425PD

PAGE 3 OF 3

REV -

N118 W18251 Bunsen Drive, Germantown, WI 53022 | 262.250.4410 | pfa-inc.com


CONFIDENTIAL: The information shown on this sheet is confidential. Permission to use, reproduce or transmit in any way not specifically authorized is expressly withheld.

DISCLAIMER: Illustrative drawings, CAD models, and information described herein is proprietary intellectual property of PFA, Inc., accurate to the company’s knowledge at time of printing, and intended for reference only. Specifications are subject to change without notice. If the information obtained from this document is critical to a specific application, it should be confirmed by contacting PFA, Inc. PFA Terms of Sale apply.

1.50 MAX WITHOUT NOSEPIECE

4.00

7 THE CLAMP IS AVAILABLE WITH A HANDLE (MODEL-425LH) SHOWN IN THIS VIEW ONLY. 6 KEEP THE GAP BETWEEN THE CLAMP ROCKER AND THE DIE TO A MINIMUM. THE CLAMP STROKE WHICH IS .36 MUST BE SUFFICIENT TO CLOSE THE GAP AT 3 AND 6 AND STILL APPLY 8,000 LBS OF CLAMPING FORCE TO THE DIE. THEREFORE, THE GAP AT 6 SHOULD NOT EXCEED .18 WHICH IS 50% OF STROKE.

L OCK

2.00

5 HYDRAULIC CONNECTION 37° FLARE 7/16-20UNF.

7

4 A NOSEPIECE OF REQUIRED THICKNESS IS ATTACHED TO THE NOSE OF THE CLAMP ROCKER, IF NECESSARY, TO MATCH REQUIRED DIE CLAMPING RANGE. IF CLAMPING SURFACE IS GREATER THAN 1.50 A SPACER (NOT SHOWN) MAY BE ADDED UNDER THE CLAMP BODY TO ELEVATE THE CLAMP. 3 THE STUD IS SECURED TO THE T-NUT AT THE TIME OF INSTALLATION SO THAT THE GAP BETWEEN THE T-NUT AND THE T-SLOT IS MINIMIZED YET ALLOWING THE CLAMP TO BE MOVED EASILY. USE PERMANENT THREAD LOCKING COMPOUND AND/OR OTHER MEANS OF ENSURING THAT THE STUD DOES NOT ROTATE IN THE T-NUT.

4.25 UN L C K - O

1.14 MIN WITHOUT NOSEPIECE

MECHANICAL LOCKING SCREW .88 MAX

4

5

2.75

2 CLAMPING FORCE IS 8,000 LBS. AT MAXIMUM HYDRAULIC PRESSURE OF 5000 PSI.

GAP 6

1 THE MODEL-425L IS A ROCKER CLAMP WHICH MAY BE FIX MOUNTED OR SECURED BY A T-NUT. USE WITH DIES HAVING UNDERPLATES OR OTHER SUITABLE SURFACE WHICH THE CLAMP CAN GRIP ON. AFTER ACTUATING HYRAULIC PRESSURE THE MECHANICAL LOCK IS SET AND THE HYDRAULIC PUMP IS DISCONNECTED. THE MECHANICAL LOCK THEN RETAINS CLAMPING PRESSURE. HYDRAULIC PRESSURE NEEDS TO BE SUPPLIED TO OPEN THE MECHANICAL LOCK.

DIE

TOP OF BOLSTER .59

3 GAP

STUD

ANTI-ROTATION FEATURE FITS IN T-SLOT

T-NUT/SLOT SEEN ROTATED 90° FOR CLARITY.

T-NUT NECK WIDTHS AVAILABLE: 13/16", 7/8", 1" OR 1 1/16"

MODEL 425 ROCKER CLAMP RC-425L

PAGE 1 OF 1

REV -

N118 W18251 Bunsen Drive, Germantown, WI 53022 | 262.250.4410 | pfa-inc.com


CONFIDENTIAL: The information shown on this sheet is confidential. Permission to use, reproduce or transmit in any way not specifically authorized is expressly withheld.

DISCLAIMER: Illustrative drawings, CAD models, and information described herein is proprietary intellectual property of PFA, Inc., accurate to the company’s knowledge at time of printing, and intended for reference only. Specifications are subject to change without notice. If the information obtained from this document is critical to a specific application, it should be confirmed by contacting PFA, Inc. PFA Terms of Sale apply.

3 PRESSURE

8

7

PISTON SUBASSEMBLY 2 REQUIRED

8

PLACE CLAMP IN A T-SLOT AND TIGHTEN SCH SHC SCREW (ITEM 25) FIRMLY UNTIL CLAMP DOES NOT MOVE. PLACE A 1.500" THK SPACER BLOCK AGAINST CLAMP BASE AS SHOWN ABOVE. APPLY LOCKTITE OR EQUIV. TO ROCKER SCREW (ITEM 4) AND TORQUE TO 350 IN/LBS.

7

HANDLE MOUNTING SCREWS (NOT SHOWN).

6

THIS SPACER PLATE (NOT SHOWN) FOR ACHIEVING HIGHER CLAMP GRIP IS AVAILABLE AS A SEPARATE LINE ITEM. IT INFLUENCES THE SCREW LENGTH IN NOTE 4 AND ITEM 11. SELECT ONE. (NOT SHOWN) SEE DWG 425LPD FOR ILLUSTRATIONS. ITEM 21 IS INSTALLED UNLESS OTHER THICKNESS IS SPECIFIED. THIS COLUMN SHOWS PARTS CONTAINED IN REFURBISH KIT (PART# 425LPD-RFB). THIS COLUMN SHOWS PARTS CONTAINED IN SEAL REPLACEMENT KIT (PART# 425LPD-SEAL) THESE COLUMNS SHOW PARTS INCLUDED IN BASIC MODEL-425L AND 425LH CLAMP (REFERENCE ONLY)

5 4 3 2 1

-

-

1 1 2 3 1

1 1 2 3 1

2814 2816 1586 1722 1804-1

WASHER, ALIGNMENT WASHER, BRASS, .281 ID CONNECTOR, STR, 1/8NPT TO JIC

-

-

1 1 1 2 1

1 1 1 2 1

1657-2 1075

SET SCREW, 8-32 X .12 (SOFT TIP) LABEL, AAC

1785 1603-10 1611-8

PIPE PLUG, 1/8NPT ROLL PIN, .093Ø X .625 SCREW, BUTHD, 1/4-20 X .500

2 2 2 2 2 -

2 2 2 -

2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 1

2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 1

1588 1658-14 1781-118

WASHER, BELLEVILLE, .656 ID SCREW, SET, 8-32 X .875

QTY

QTY

QTY

QTY

RFB

3

SEAL

2

REF -H

1

REF

LOCK SCREW ASY, 5/8-18 REST BUTTON

1772-118 1511 1700-1 1126

20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10

BACKUP RING, NON SPLIT O-RING

9 8 7 6

SPRING, COMPRESSION, .484 OD SPRING, EXTENSION ROCKER SCREW & WASHER

5 4

1153 1121

PISTON, 1.051 OD LID, CLAMP

3 2

1151

BASE PLATE

1

PART NUMBER

ITEM

DESCRIPTION

1

UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED ALL

DATA REFERENCE:

MODEL 425 ROCKER CLAMP RC-425LPD

PAGE 1 OF 3

REV -

N118 W18251 Bunsen Drive, Germantown, WI 53022 | 262.250.4410 | pfa-inc.com


CONFIDENTIAL: The information shown on this sheet is confidential. Permission to use, reproduce or transmit in any way not specifically authorized is expressly withheld.

14

DISCLAIMER: Illustrative drawings, CAD models, and information described herein is proprietary intellectual property of PFA, Inc., accurate to the company’s knowledge at time of printing, and intended for reference only. Specifications are subject to change without notice. If the information obtained from this document is critical to a specific application, it should be confirmed by contacting PFA, Inc. PFA Terms of Sale apply.

SEE SHEET 3

A

A

40 39 38 37 36 35 34

SEE SHEET 3

B

B L O CK

UN L - OCK

10

9 6 6

SPACER BLOCK

5

7

1.500 8 HANDLE MTG HOLES

13

4

1 1

1 1

-

-

425LUG 3613

USER GUIDE BOTTLE W/CAP & MAGNALUBE G

-

-

1 1 1 1 1 1 4

1 1 1 1 1 1

1611-COD 1198-TAB-COD 3533-100-COD 1755-16-COD 1755-13-COD

SCREW, BUTHD, 1/4-20 X APP SPACER, CLAMP BODY TEE NUT, 3/4-10 X 1.21 THROAT TEE NUT, 3/4-10 X 1.00 THROAT TEE NUT, 3/4-10 X .81 THROAT SCREW, SHC, 3/4-10 X APPLICATION SCREW, BUTHD, 10-24 X .50

-

-

-

-

9

2

1

1

QTY RFB

10

1 2

3

SEAL

2

REF -H

1

QTY REF

1779-APL-COD 1687-8 3790 1611-6 1185-TAB

31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23

HANDLE (NOT SHOWN) SCREW, SHC, 1/4-20 X .38 SPACER BAR, .312

PART NUMBER

33 32

22 21 ITEM

DESCRIPTION

1

REFER TO USER GUIDE FOR MAINTENANCE.

APPLY MAGNALUBE-G TO PISTONS, O-RINGS AND ALL MOVING PARTS BEFORE ASSEMBLY.

MODEL 425 ROCKER CLAMP RC-425LPD

PAGE 2 OF 3

REV -

N118 W18251 Bunsen Drive, Germantown, WI 53022 | 262.250.4410 | pfa-inc.com


CONFIDENTIAL: The information shown on this sheet is confidential. Permission to use, reproduce or transmit in any way not specifically authorized is expressly withheld.

20

DISCLAIMER: Illustrative drawings, CAD models, and information described herein is proprietary intellectual property of PFA, Inc., accurate to the company’s knowledge at time of printing, and intended for reference only. Specifications are subject to change without notice. If the information obtained from this document is critical to a specific application, it should be confirmed by contacting PFA, Inc. PFA Terms of Sale apply.

15

2 PLCS

2

10 18 4 9 2 PLCS

19

5 2 PLCS

1.500 MAX

1.140 MIN

12 2 PLCS

1 21 22

16

6

2 PLCS

SECT A-A FROM SHEET 2

11 17

2 2 PLCS

SECT B-B FROM SHEET 2

4 3 PLCS

MODEL 425 ROCKER CLAMP RC-425LPD

PAGE 3 OF 3

REV -

N118 W18251 Bunsen Drive, Germantown, WI 53022 | 262.250.4410 | pfa-inc.com


CONFIDENTIAL: The information shown on this sheet is confidential. Permission to use, reproduce or transmit in any way not specifically authorized is expressly withheld.

DISCLAIMER: Illustrative drawings, CAD models, and information described herein is proprietary intellectual property of PFA, Inc., accurate to the company’s knowledge at time of printing, and intended for reference only. Specifications are subject to change without notice. If the information obtained from this document is critical to a specific application, it should be confirmed by contacting PFA, Inc. PFA Terms of Sale apply.

FLEXIBLE HOSE TO CLAMPS 4 PLACES

HOSE OR RIGID TUBE

BOLSTER OR RAM

4. ALL PFA QDC APPLICATION AND USE RECOMMENDATIONS ARE ADVISORY ONLY. PRODUCT SELECTION AND USE SHOULD BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH CUSTOMER SAFETY STANDARDS. PROPER FORM, FIT AND FUNCTION ARE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE CUSTOMER. 3. USE WITH PRESSURE SENSOR TO STOP PRESS IF HYDRAULIC PRESSURE DROPS BELOW PRESET LEVEL.

TO HYDRAULIC PUMP CONTROL (HC) WITH TWO CIRCUITS (2 ZONE), CHECKED SUPPLY AND LOW PRESSURE CUTOFF SENSOR/SWITCH EXAMPLE: PFA MODEL HC-120S-PS

2. HYDRAULIC CHECK VALVE LOCATED AT CONTROL VALVE FOR EACH CIRCUIT. 1. CLAMPS POWERED BY INDEPENDENT DIAGONALLY OPPOSITE HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS (ZONES). LOSS OF PRESSURE IN ONE CIRCUIT DOES NOT AFFECT THE OTHERS. NOTES: UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED

CLAMPSAFE 1 HYDRO CIRCUITS DIAGONAL

PAGE 1 OF 3

REV -

N118 W18251 Bunsen Drive, Germantown, WI 53022 | 262.250.4410 | pfa-inc.com


CONFIDENTIAL: The information shown on this sheet is confidential. Permission to use, reproduce or transmit in any way not specifically authorized is expressly withheld.

DISCLAIMER: Illustrative drawings, CAD models, and information described herein is proprietary intellectual property of PFA, Inc., accurate to the company’s knowledge at time of printing, and intended for reference only. Specifications are subject to change without notice. If the information obtained from this document is critical to a specific application, it should be confirmed by contacting PFA, Inc. PFA Terms of Sale apply.

FLEXIBLE HOSE TO CLAMPS 6 PLACES

HOSE OR RIGID TUBE

BOLSTER OR RAM

4. ALL PFA QDC APPLICATION AND USE RECOMMENDATIONS ARE ADVISORY ONLY. PRODUCT SELECTION AND USE SHOULD BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH CUSTOMER SAFETY STANDARDS. PROPER FORM, FIT AND FUNCTION ARE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE CUSTOMER. 3. USE WITH PRESSURE SENSOR TO STOP PRESS IF HYDRAULIC PRESSURE DROPS BELOW PRESET LEVEL. 2. HYDRAULIC CHECK VALVE LOCATED AT CONTROL VALVE FOR EACH CIRCUIT.

TO HYDRAULIC PUMP CONTROL (HC) WITH TWO CIRCUITS (2 ZONE), CHECKED SUPPLY AND LOW PRESSURE CUTOFF SENSOR/SWITCH EXAMPLE: PFA MODEL HC-120S-PS

1. CLAMPS POWERED BY INDEPENDENT DIAGONALLY OPPOSITE HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS (ZONES). LOSS OF PRESSURE IN ONE CIRCUIT DOES NOT AFFECT THE OTHERS. NOTES: UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED

CLAMPSAFE 1 HYDRO CIRCUITS DIAGONAL

PAGE 2 OF 3

REV -

N118 W18251 Bunsen Drive, Germantown, WI 53022 | 262.250.4410 | pfa-inc.com


CONFIDENTIAL: The information shown on this sheet is confidential. Permission to use, reproduce or transmit in any way not specifically authorized is expressly withheld.

DISCLAIMER: Illustrative drawings, CAD models, and information described herein is proprietary intellectual property of PFA, Inc., accurate to the company’s knowledge at time of printing, and intended for reference only. Specifications are subject to change without notice. If the information obtained from this document is critical to a specific application, it should be confirmed by contacting PFA, Inc. PFA Terms of Sale apply.

FLEXIBLE HOSE TO CLAMPS 8 PLACES

HOSE OR RIGID TUBE

BOLSTER OR RAM

4. ALL PFA QDC APPLICATION AND USE RECOMMENDATIONS ARE ADVISORY ONLY. PRODUCT SELECTION AND USE SHOULD BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH CUSTOMER SAFETY STANDARDS. PROPER FORM, FIT AND FUNCTION ARE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE CUSTOMER. 3. USE WITH PRESSURE SENSOR TO STOP PRESS IF HYDRAULIC PRESSURE DROPS BELOW PRESET LEVEL.

TO HYDRAULIC PUMP CONTROL (HC) WITH TWO CIRCUITS (2 ZONE), CHECKED SUPPLY AND LOW PRESSURE CUTOFF SENSOR/SWITCH EXAMPLE: PFA MODEL HC-120S-PS

2. HYDRAULIC CHECK VALVE LOCATED AT CONTROL VALVE FOR EACH CIRCUIT. 1. CLAMPS POWERED BY INDEPENDENT DIAGONALLY OPPOSITE HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS (ZONES). LOSS OF PRESSURE IN ONE CIRCUIT DOES NOT AFFECT THE OTHERS. NOTES: UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED

CLAMPSAFE 1 HYDRO CIRCUITS DIAGONAL

PAGE 3 OF 3

REV -

N118 W18251 Bunsen Drive, Germantown, WI 53022 | 262.250.4410 | pfa-inc.com


CONFIDENTIAL: The information shown on this sheet is confidential. Permission to use, reproduce or transmit in any way not specifically authorized is expressly withheld.

DISCLAIMER: Illustrative drawings, CAD models, and information described herein is proprietary intellectual property of PFA, Inc., accurate to the company’s knowledge at time of printing, and intended for reference only. Specifications are subject to change without notice. If the information obtained from this document is critical to a specific application, it should be confirmed by contacting PFA, Inc. PFA Terms of Sale apply.

MODEL 392, MODEL-4197-3 C CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY SCALE 2:1 1/4-20 SCREW

1

0.75 TOP VIEW 1.50 1.00

2

0.25

1

Model 201

Model 201

0.43

CLAMP

STUD

TO CLAMP

2.25

PFA, INC. Ph: 262-250-4410

DIE SUB-PLATE

P

P/T

PRESSURE CIRCUITS

1.39

CHECK VALVE P/N 4197-3 C

RELEASE

TO CLAMP

TO NEXT CLAMP

TO CLAMP

PFA, INC. Ph: 262-250-4410

PFA, INC. Ph: 262-250-4410

PRESSURE

PRESSURE

CIRCUITS

CIRCUITS

CHECK VALVE P/N 4197-3 C

CHECK VALVE P/N 4197-3 C

RELEASE

RELEASE

TO NEXT CLAMP FRONT VIEW

PILOT CIRCUIT (PC) 5,000 PSI HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TO CLAMP (STEEL TUBE OR HOSE) 5,000 PSI HYDRAULIC PILOT CIRCUIT TO OPEN CLAMP (STEEL TUBE OR HOSE)

2

FLEXIBLE HOSE TO CLAMP.

1 CLAMP SHOWN IN THESE SCHEMATICS IS A MODEL-201 HYDRAULICALLY ACTUATED SPRING RELEASE DESIGN. SCHEMATIC APPLIES TO ALL CLAMPS WITH EXTERNALLY MOUNTED PILOT OPERATED CHECK VALVES. NOTES: UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED

CLAMPSAFE 3 HYDRO CIRCUIT W/ CHECK VALVES

PAGE 1 OF 3

REV -

N118 W18251 Bunsen Drive, Germantown, WI 53022 | 262.250.4410 | pfa-inc.com


CONFIDENTIAL: The information shown on this sheet is confidential. Permission to use, reproduce or transmit in any way not specifically authorized is expressly withheld.

RELEASE

RELEASE

CHECK VALVE P/N 4197-3 C

CHECK VALVE P/N 4197-3 C

CIRCUITS

CIRCUITS

PRESSURE

PRESSURE PFA, INC. Ph: 262-250-4410

PFA, INC. Ph: 262-250-4410

TO CLAMP

TO CLAMP

FLEXIBLE HOSES TO EACH CLAMP

DISCLAIMER: Illustrative drawings, CAD models, and information described herein is proprietary intellectual property of PFA, Inc., accurate to the company’s knowledge at time of printing, and intended for reference only. Specifications are subject to change without notice. If the information obtained from this document is critical to a specific application, it should be confirmed by contacting PFA, Inc. PFA Terms of Sale apply.

HOSE OR RIGID TUBE

6

PILOT CIRCUIT

CLAMP

8 CLAMPING CIRCUIT

T-SLOT

7 BOLSTER OR RAM

10 T-OFF TO CONNECT PRESSURE SENSOR, IF USED. (SEE MORE DATA ON PAGE 3)

TO CLAMP PFA, INC. Ph: 262-250-4410

PRESSURE CIRCUITS

TO CLAMP PFA, INC. Ph: 262-250-4410

PRESSURE CIRCUITS

CHECK VALVE P/N 4197-3 C

CHECK VALVE P/N 4197-3 C

RELEASE

RELEASE

HYDRAULIC POWER AND CONTROL MODULE

8. IF THIS LINE BREAKS (PILOT CIRCUIT) IT MUST BE REPAIRED BEFORE CLAMPS CAN BE OPENED. (IN AN EMERGENCY, HOSE FITTINGS AT CLAMPS COULD BE REMOVED TO ALLOW HYDRAULIC FLUID TO ESCAPE AND THE CLAMPS TO OPEN.) 7. IF THIS LINE BREAKS ALL CLAMPS WILL RETAIN CLAMPING PRESSURE. IF INSTALLED, PRESSURE SWITCH WILL STOP PRESS. 6. IF THIS HOSE BREAKS THIS CLAMP WILL OPEN BUT ALL OTHER CLAMPS RETAIN CLAMPING PRESSURE. IF INSTALLED, PRESSURE SWITCH WILL SENSE PRESSURE DROP AND STOP PRESS. 5. USE WITH PRESSURE SENSOR TO STOP PRESS IF HYDRAULIC PRESSURE DROPS BELOW PRESET LEVEL. PRESSURE SENSOR IS TYPICALLY PROVIDED ON MAIN PRESSURE LINE IN CONTROLLER (PS). PRESSURE SENSORS CAN BE CONNECTED TO INDIVIDUAL CIRCUITS AS DESIRED (SEE PAGE 3).

10. MANIFOLD P/N 1068 CAN BE INSTALLED ANYWHERE ALONG THE CLAMPING AND RELEASE CIRCUITS. 9. ALL PFA QDC APPLICATION AND USE RECOMMENDATIONS ARE ADVISORY ONLY. PRODUCT SELECTION AND USE SHOULD BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH CUSTOMER SAFETY STANDARDS. PROPER FORM, FIT AND FUNCTION ARE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE CUSTOMER.

4. NOTE THAT CHECK VALVE IS INSTALLED NEAR EACH CLAMP. 3. CLAMPS ARE POWERED BY THE CLAMPING CIRCUIT AND OPENED BY THE PILOT CIRCUIT. NOTES: UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED

CLAMPSAFE 3 HYDRO CIRCUIT W/ CHECK VALVES

PAGE 2 OF 3

REV -

N118 W18251 Bunsen Drive, Germantown, WI 53022 | 262.250.4410 | pfa-inc.com


CONFIDENTIAL: The information shown on this sheet is confidential. Permission to use, reproduce or transmit in any way not specifically authorized is expressly withheld.

DISCLAIMER: Illustrative drawings, CAD models, and information described herein is proprietary intellectual property of PFA, Inc., accurate to the company’s knowledge at time of printing, and intended for reference only. Specifications are subject to change without notice. If the information obtained from this document is critical to a specific application, it should be confirmed by contacting PFA, Inc. PFA Terms of Sale apply.

TO CLAMP POWER

HOSE SAME CIRCUITRY AS ILLUSTRATED BELOW 1/4-20 MOUNTING HOLES

TO CLAMP PFA, INC. Ph: 262-250-4410

TO OTHER CHECK VALVES POWER (CLAMP) CIRCUIT

PRESSURE CIRCUITS CHECK VALVE P/N 4197-3 C

TO CLAMP CIRCUIT #1 RETURN

PILOT

POWER

CIRCUIT #2 (CLAMP) FROM POWER & CONTROL MODULE (RAM CLAMPS) CIRCUIT #2 (UNCLAMP) FROM POWER & CONTROL MODULE

CIRCUIT #1 (CLAMP) FROM POWER & CONTROL MODULE (BOLSTER CLAMPS)

RELEASE

TO OTHER CHECK VALVES PILOT (UNCLAMP) CIRCUIT

CLAMP RELEASE

PILOT

CIRCUIT #1 (UNCLAMP) FROM POWER & CONTROL MODULE

MODEL 4197-3 C PILOT OPERATED CHECK VALVE

PRESSURE SWITCH MAY BE WIRED NORMALLY OPEN OR NORMALLY CLOSED. IF A PLC IS USED PLC LOGIC MUST BE PROGRAMMED ACCORDINGLY. THE PRESSURE SWITCH MAY BE SET TO TRIP AT VARIOUS PRESSURES. RECOMMENDED RANGE IS 2500 PSI TO 3500 PSI WHEN SYSTEM IS OPERATED AT 5000 PSI. 12. A PRESSURE SWITCH MODULE IS USED WHEN A PRESSURE SENSOR IS INSTALLED ON EACH CIRCUIT, AS DESIRED. 11. THIS PAGE SHOWS A MODEL 4197-3 C CHECK VALVE INSTALLED WITH A MODEL-201 HYDRAULIC NUT AND OPTIONAL MODEL-382 PRESSURE SWITCH MODULE. TWO SEPARATE CLAMPING AND PILOT CIRCUITS ARE SHOWN (MORE CAN BE ADDED).

CIRCUIT #2

CIRCUIT #1

CONDUIT HERE

12 MODEL-382 PRESSURE SWITCH MODULE

SENSOR SWITCH (TWO) MODULES WITH THREE, FOUR OR GREATER NUMBER OF SENSORS ARE AVAILABLE.

CLAMPSAFE 3 HYDRO CIRCUIT W/ CHECK VALVES

PAGE 3 OF 3

REV -

N118 W18251 Bunsen Drive, Germantown, WI 53022 | 262.250.4410 | pfa-inc.com


N118 W18251 Bunsen Drive Germantown,WI 53022 (262) 250-4410 • Fax (262) 250-4409

pfa-inc.com

PFA RC-425/425L User Guide  

Model 425 & 425L Power Strap Rocker Clamp Quick Die Change (QDC) by PFA, Inc. in Germantown, WI.

PFA RC-425/425L User Guide  

Model 425 & 425L Power Strap Rocker Clamp Quick Die Change (QDC) by PFA, Inc. in Germantown, WI.