Page 1

   

Exam

: IBM 000-747

Title

: IBM Open Systems Storage Solutions Version5

Version : R6.1

                                                                www.Prepking.com 


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

                                                                www.Prepking.com 


1. A customer has a number of Microsoft Windows servers that are out of PCI slots. They need to access a common fibre channel storage pool. Which product should be recommended to connect the Windows servers? A. IBM TotalStorage SAN04M-R B. IBM TotalStorage SAN16M-2 C. IBM TotalStorage SAN16B-2 D. Cisco MDS 9020 Answer: A 2. A customer has reviewed the Storage Specialist's proposal for a centralized disk solution supporting Sun, HP, Intel, IBM System p5 and System i servers.

The customer's feedback indicates that the solution

exceeds their budget. They also indicate that they have signed an agreement outsourcing their System i applications. Which of the following would be the most appropriate change to the proposal? A. Reduce the amount of the disk configured in the subsystem. B. Reduce the amount of disk configured in the subsystem and reduce the SAN port count. C. Reduce the amount of disk configured, change the subsystem to IBM System Storage DS6800 and reduce the SAN port count. D. Reduce the amount of disk configured, change the subsystem to IBM System Storage DS4000 and reduce the SAN port count. Answer: D 3. Which of the following is a feature of all IBM System Storage Ultrium tape drives? A. Statistical Analysis and Reporting System B. Native switched fabric Fibre Channel interface C. WORM Tape D. 64 MB buffer Answer: A 4. Which of the following is an accurate characterization of the cache implementation in an IBM TotalStorage DS8100? A. Doubling cache size generally doubles the cache hit rate B. New/changed data written to cache is protected by a copy in another cache C. Read cache is protected by a battery against loss of external power for 48 hours D. Cache is designed to improve the performance of applications with poor locality of reference Answer: B 5. An existing mainframe client wants to implement a new tape infrastructure for open system backup that could be enhanced later to add support for mainframe backups. Which of the following configurations would address their needs at the lowest initial cost? A. 3584-L23, 3584-D23, with four TS1120s

                                                                www.Prepking.com 


B. 3584-L53, 3584-D53, with four TS1030s C. 3584-L23, 3584-D23, with four TS1030s D. 3584-L53, 3584-D53, with four TS1120s Answer: B 6. A customer has 600 GB of data that needs to be backed up on a nightly basis, between midnight and 1:30 a.m. With a direct attached IBM System Storage TS3500 Tape Library, what is the minimum number of TS1030 drives (without compression) theoretically required? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Answer: B 7. When choosing between an IBM System Storage TS3200 Tape Library and an IBM System Storage TS3310 Tape Library for an open system environment, which requirement differentiates the two libraries? A. Standalone or rack mounted B. Support for TS1120 tape drives C. Logical library sharing D. Upgradeable storage slot capacity Answer: D 8. A customer wants to migrate their database off of EMC and has agreed to purchase an IBM solution if it can be shown to meet their throughput requirements. What is the appropriate next step? A. Calculate the expected performance based upon published throughput values. B. Describe the architecture of the IBM solution explaining why it is superior to the EMC solution. C. Make arrangements to benchmark an IBM System Storage solution at the IBM Benchmark center. D. Call the IBM SupportLine and request throughput calculations based upon the proposed solution. Answer: C 9. A customer has an IBM System Storage DS4700 Storage Server.

What is the maximum number of

expansion drawers that can be attached? A. 3 B. 6 C. 7 D. 14 Answer: B 10. A customer has an IBM TotalStorage DS4300 Storage Server and an IBM TotalStorage DS8300. Their application is on the DS8300.

They would like to use FlashCopy to reduce their backup window; however,

                                                                www.Prepking.com 


the DS8300 is near 100% capacity. Which IBM product would provide the best solution? A. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager for Advanced Copy Services B. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager for Space Management C. IBM TotalStorage SAN Volume Controller D. IBM TotalStorage Productivity Center for Disk Answer: C 11. When selecting an LTO3 automated tape solution for cost-effective storage of 36 TB of mpeg data using IBM Tivoli Storage Manager for Space Management, which of the following is the most appropriate choice? A. IBM System Storage TS3100 Tape Library B. IBM System Storage TS3200 Tape Library C. IBM System Storage TS3310 Tape Library D. IBM System Storage TS3500 Tape Library Answer: C 12. An installation has multiple heterogeneous hosts, each with its own disk storage.

Which of the

following is the most significant benefit of consolidating this storage into a single IBM System Storage DS6800 Storage Server? A. Higher data capacity B. Higher maintenance cost C. More efficient hierarchical storage management D. Better utilization of disk capacity Answer: D 13. Which of the following is a characteristic of the IBM System Storage SAN Volume Controller? A. Requires an agent on each server B. Requires no special zoning C. Provides dynamic data migration capabilities D. Provides "Out-of-Band" performance Answer: C 14. A customer has servers directly accessing 2105-800 LUNs. They plan to migrate the data onto existing SVC with backend DS8100. Which of the following is the best migration path to consider? A. Image mode vdisk B. FlashCopy C. Metro Mirror D. Piper migration Answer: A 15. A customer has several IBM System p servers with multiple Fibre Channel adapters attached to an IBM

                                                                www.Prepking.com 


System Storage Enterprise Storage Server. Which of the following provides alternate path failover and load balancing? A. Logical Volume Manager B. Multi Path I/O C. IBM System Storage TCP for Data D. Redundant Disk Array Controller Answer: B 16. The IBM TotalStorage DS4300 Storage Server without Turbo feature can be configured to have up to a maximum of how many EXP710 disk expansion drawers? A. 1 B. 3 C. 7 D. 8 Answer: B 17. During the Systems Assurance Product Review (SAPR) process for an IBM TotalStorage DS6800 Storage Server, which of the following tasks will the storage technical specialist most likely perform? A. Discuss how to configure the HMC B. Discuss how to configure the LPARs C. Manage customer resources D. Discuss the site requirements Answer: D 18. A customer reports that their application, an Oracle database, is running queries rather slowly after migrating the application over to an IBM System Storage DS4700 Storage Server.

What should the

storage specialist recommend that the customer do first to help resolve the performance issue? A. Change the cache size for the array being used by the application. B. Change the stripe size of the array for better performance. C. Monitor the array using the Performance Monitor to help determine the issue. D. Change the RAID level of the array for better performance. Answer: C 19. A customer has Veritas NetBackup installed and is complaining about restore times for multiple files. Which of the following IBM Tivoli Storage Manager features will provide the right solution for the customer problem? A. Collocation B. Compression C. Migration

                                                                www.Prepking.com 


D. Subfile Backup Answer: A 20. After a long competitive sales cycle, the customer has decided to implement their first centralized storage solution on the IBM System Storage DS4800 Storage Server.

To help ensure a successful

installation, which of the following should be proposed as part of the solution? A. Service Alert B. Business Continuance Services C. 3-Year Warranty Service Upgrade D. Planning and Implementation Services Answer: D 21. A customer with an IBM System p server wants to attach an IBM TotalStorage DS8100 and needs to know if the System p Fibre Channel adapter is supported. Which of the following is the fastest way to determine this? A. Call TechLine. B. Access the IBM Storage Website. C. Validate via the DS Specialist. D. Contact an IBM Storage Specialist. Answer: B 22. LTO Ultrium3 technology has which of the following characteristics? A. 100 GB capacity per tape and 15 MB per sec data throughput B. 200 GB capacity per tape and 40 MB per sec data throughput C. 400 GB capacity per tape and 80 MB per sec data throughput D. 500 GB capacity per tape and 100 MB per sec data throughput Answer: C 23. Which of the following organizations provides the industry standard interface specifications for storage management software vendors to communicate with devices in a storage infrastructure? A. SNIA B. Aperi C. IEEE D. IETF Answer: A 24. A customer is replacing their 2105-800 with an IBM DS8300.

They have several System i servers, with

36GB LUNs, attached to the 2105-800. What would be the most appropriate option to migrate their data to the new storage subsystem. A. Create 36GB LUNs on the DS8300 and copy the data using Metro Mirror.

                                                                www.Prepking.com 


B. Create 36GB LUNs on the DS8300 and data pump the data. C. Create 72GB LUNs on the DS8300 and copy the data using Metro Mirror. D. Create 72GB LUNs on the DS8300 and data pump the data. Answer: D 25. A large customer environment consists of 16 Intel-based servers that support electronic mail.

The

servers have exceeded their disk storage capacity and the customer would like to centralize disk storage. Which of the following solutions should be recommended? A. IBM TotalStorage Productivity Center for Disk B. IBM System Storage SAN Volume Controller C. IBM System Storage DS4000 D. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager for Space Management Answer: C 26. A customer has ordered an IBM System Storage DS4000 with dual power supplies.

Which of the

following is an important site requirement to ensure high power availability? A. Dual rack mounted UPS devices B. Dual power lines C. Multiple primary power circuits with multiple UPS D. High Density Dual power distribution units in the rack Answer: C 27. A customer has complained about data access performance on their N5500. Which of the following commands would be useful in diagnosing the problem? A. pfstat B. iostat C. sysstat D. vmstat Answer: C 28. A distributor is planning to open five locations, with each location requiring a local nightly backup of 1 TB of data from a Sun server.

Performance and cost are key requirements. Which of the following is the

best solution? A. IBM System Storage TS1030 Tape Drive B. IBM System Storage TS1120 Tape Drive C. IBM System Storage TS3100 Tape Library D. IBM System Storage TS3310 Tape Library Answer: C 29. Which of the following IBM Tivoli Storage Manager functions allows on-line storage to be moved to

                                                                www.Prepking.com 


inexpensive media? A. Tivoli Storage Resource Manager B. Backup Recovery Management Services C. IBM TotalStorage Productivity Center for Data D. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager for Space Management Answer: D 30. A customer currently has an EMC CLARiiON, EMC Symmetrix, and a HP EVA. of storage space.

They are running out

The customer needs to add capacity and reduce complexity and cost without replacing

their existing storage infrastructure. They must build out a business continuity strategy. Which of the following is the best strategy? A. Install SVC to move to a single management and replication solution for all vendors, and install additional IBM disk as needed. B. Install TPC for Disk to manage all the different SAN storage so the customer can find out what data is really needed. C. Install an IBM System Storage DS8000 and migrate all the data to this system to reduce the complexity of the environment and add additional capacity. D. Install an IBM System Storage N5500 system to consolidate the environment and move to a single platform. Answer: A 31. Which tape technology uses helical scan? A. VXA B. 3592 C. LTO D. SDLT Answer: A 32. What is the maximum total direct host attachments that can be made to an IBM System Storage DS4700 Model 72? A. Two dual attached host connections B. Four single attached host connections C. Eight dual attached host connections D. Eight single attached host connections Answer: D 33. Which emerging technology promises to reduce hardware infrastructure cost while maintaining block level I/O? A. DAS

                                                                www.Prepking.com 


B. NAS C. SAN D. iSCSI Answer: D 34. A customer configured their SAN to consolidate all server storage onto the SAN Volume Controller with backend DS4700 disk. After the configuration, all the servers were not able to access the virtual disks that were assigned. Which of the following actions should be considered to isolate the problem? A. Investigate server compatibility B. Investigate the switch zoning configuration C. Investigate the data rate settings on the switch D. Investigate the SDD settings Answer: B 35. Implementing which of the following IBM technologies will help the customer migrate their EMC and HP environment to a new IBM storage environment with the least disruption? A. IBM SAN Volume Controller B. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager C. IBM TPC Standard Edition D. IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager Answer: A 36. Which of the following phrases best describes the IBM TotalStorage Productivity Center for Data to a non-technical person? A. Automates data backup and restore functions. B. Provisions computing resources for changing workloads based on policies. C. Delivers enterprise monitoring, reporting and policy-based automation to help improve storage utilization. D. Combines easy administration and heterogeneous, cross-platform sharing of NAS with the high bandwidth of SAN. Answer: C 37. Which of the following RAID levels is most cost effectively used in a data warehouse storage environment? A. RAID 1 B. RAID 5 C. RAID 6 D. RAID 10 Answer: B

                                                                www.Prepking.com 


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-747.htm

Pass4sure 000-747 dumps  

000-747,000-747 exam, 000-747 exam questions, 000-747 dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you