Page 1

   

Exam

: IBM 000-076

Title

: IBM System x Sales

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com    


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com    


1. What IBM technology makes it easier for a customer to quickly locate and identify a failed server component? A.Memory Mirroring B.Predictive Failure Analysis C.Processor Clockspeed D.Light Path Diagnostics Answer: D 2. Which of the following Cool Blue technologies will help energy consumption budgeting of System x servers based upon current actual consumption? A.IBM Standalone Solutions Configuration Tool (SSCT) B.IBM Active Energy Manager C.Rear Door Heat eXchanger D.IBM Power Configurator Answer: B 3. What IBM pre-sales guidance resource would you use to make sure the Systems x hardware and application software are appropriately matched up? A.xREF Sheets B.Standalone Solutions Configuration Tool (SSCT) C.IBM Sizing Guides D.IBM ServerProven Answer: C 4. Which IBM resource is a Web-based data repository for tested and supported hardware, applications, and middleware for System x and BladeCenter? A.IBM Sizing Guides B.Configuration & Options Guide COG C.Standalone Solutions Configuration Tool (SSCT) D.IBM ServerProven Answer: D 5. A customer is concerned about the high energy cost associated with their data center. Specifically, their concern focuses on the cooling cost of many hundreds of servers. You have a meeting with the CIO and CFO to propose a solution. How would you prepare yourself for the meeting? A.Since their capacities and usage models vary, ask the customer to turn off some of the servers during off-peak and low demand time. B.Investigate their expansion plans and suggest to the customer the removal of some of their servers to another location and retirement of the older servers.

www.Prepking.com    


C.Contact the CFO to find out the targeted energy savings of the company and propose to the customer the purchase of a more efficient cooling system. D.Contact the CIO for a list of servers and type/model numbers. Complete a proposal outlining the savings on energy cost by deploying an IBM BladeCenter solution and total cost of ownership and return on investment. Answer: D 6. CIOs and their staff have very little experience architecting or designing solutions to support unknown workloads. As executives focus on compliance issues, more systems must be architected to align with emerging or poorly defined requirements. If the customer prefers an integrated solution physically consolidated in a scalable, single framework that can connect to an enterprise class storage area network, what solution would you recommend? A.Multiple 1U and 2U servers equipped with FC HBAs to connect to the enterprise SAN B.Single 3U/4U servers expandable to 32-way equipped with FC HBAs to connect to the enterprise SAN C.BladeCenter, expandable to 14 blades equipped with FC HBAs, and redundant 20-port FC SAN Switch modules to connect to enterprise SAN D.IBM 1350 Cluster equipped with FC HBAs to connect to enterprise SAN Answer: C 7. The CIO of a research and technology company recently sent an email outlining his organization's Information Technology plans for the next 12 to 18 months. He asked for proposals that satisfied the following requirements: --Recommend an Opteron AMD server capable of running as a 3-way but can be upgraded to a 4-way server. --Recommend a four (4) way Intel Dual core 3.5GHz Sever capable of being upgraded to a 16 way server. What servers would you propose? A.IBM x3755 and IBM x3850 B.IBM x3650 and IBM LS41 Blade C.IBM x3655 and IBM x3650 D.IBM x3755 and IBM x3950 Answer: D 8. The IBM Systems & Technology value proposition is built on: A.Realize Innovation, Manage Growth Complexity and Risk, Go Green and Save B.Collaboration, Virtualization, and Ecosystem C.Innovation, Collaboration, and On-Demand D.Openness, On-Demand, and Green Answer: A

www.Prepking.com    


9. The Virtualization Manager manages physical and virtual machines through a single console. Which vendor offers this product to its customer at no additional charge? A.HP B.Unisys C.DELL D.IBM Answer: D 10. The customer asks for a scalable SQL server solution. What advantages supports the choice of the System x3950? A.More processing 'head room' for a SQL infrastructure using eXpand on Demand B.A more affordable platform choice than HP Itanium based server C.IBM Services to install and support the solution D.All of the above Answer: D 11. What's the strongest differentiator between 2U servers offered by IBM, HP, and Dell? A.DIMM slots B.hot swappable fans C.hot swappable hard drives D.none of the above Answer: A 12. Which of the following listed diagnostics products provides easy notification and identification of a failed component, even if the power is off? A.Insight manager B.PowerPath C.LightPath Diagnostics D.Sun Server Diagnostic Answer: C 13. A sales specialist is presented with a very large, complex opportunity. The customer is in the process of identifying business requirements. Which of the following tasks is most important to position IBM as the leader to capture this opportunity? A.Call the IBM Client Representative and ask the rep to influence the company's executives. B.Develop a strategy to better understand and possibly influence the customer's success criteria. C.Using IBM's opportunity management system, request a technical team be formed to design a solution. D.Nominate the customer for a funded IBM Server Consolidation study. Answer: B

www.Prepking.com    


14. A potential new customer needs servers and requests a response to their hardware specifications, which are all related to hardware speeds, disk, and memory configuration. The customer requests a quote within 48 hours. Which of the following should the System x Sales Specialist do to MAXIMIZE the odds of winning this business? A.Request an extension because 48 hours will not be enough time to propose an appropriate solution. B.Ask the customer for a call to learn more about their needs and respond to their request with a complete solution. C.Use the configuration guide or spreadsheet configurator to assemble server configurations that meet the specification, and then look for the lowest price. D.Contact the IBM Client Representative for this account and ask for assistance in setting up a meeting with the technical decision maker of the prospective customer. Answer: B 15. A Sales Specialist receives an email from a customer, requesting information on IBM's best Server Consolidation solution. How should the Sales Specialist proceed? A.Send the customer information on VMware B.Send the customer information on IBM BladeCenter C.Call the customer to ask why they are consolidating D.Send the customer information on IBM System P Answer: C 16. One of your best customers has limited funding and is interested in the ability to increase a system's computing power as needed. Which of the following System x server attributes should the Sales Specialist promote? A.Ability to hot-plug additional processors on demand B.Low cost of System x servers makes scaling out an option C."Pay as you Grow" scalability of the IBM System x3950 server D.Integration of System x servers with the existing servers using an interconnect Answer: C 17. A customer who is reducing their technical staff has requested an Intel server proposal from various vendors. Which of the following is most relevant to this proposal? A.Grid Computing B.Active Energy Manager C.Remote KVM D.Systems Management Answer: D 18. Which of the following IBM products includes a rich set of tools to monitor the health of System x,

www.Prepking.com    


BladeCenter-based systems and to automatically take action to minimize costly outages? A.IBM Insight Manager B.Veritas Sysmanage for IBM C.IBM Director D.IBM Netmanage Answer: C 19. Which of the following resources help ensure hardware and software compatibility with IBM System x and BladeCenter servers? A.IBM Configuration and Option Guide B.IBM System Sales C.IBM ServerProven D.IBM Techline Web site Answer: C 20. A customer currently buys HP ProLiant servers and EMC storage. The customer has encountered various problems getting certain servers to work with their storage. Which of the following arguments can the Sales Specialist present to best position IBM? A.IBM's ServerProven program is a reference that assures a customer of compatibility with specific third-party products. B.IBM sells other vendors' products and will test compatibility with the customer's products. C.B IBM's storage division regularly tests their products with other vendors' server products. D.IBM's server division regularly tests their products with other vendors' storage products. Answer: A 21. Which of the following best describes why a customer would choose x86 server solutions over mid-range or mainframe solutions? A.x86 servers are more reliable than mid-range and Mainframe servers. B.x86 servers require less support personnel. C.Microsoft Operating Systems require less maintenance than mid-range and Mainframe Operating Systems. D.x86 solutions cost less. Answer: D 22. What technology of IBM is used to diagnose hardware errors before they occur? A.Capacity Manager B.Predictive Failure Analysis C.Software Rejuvenation D.Light Path Diagnostics

www.Prepking.com    


Answer: B 23. A customer is searching for a new, small business server. The customer is standardized on AMD and does not want to place the new server in a rack. Which IBM server will best fit this customers requirement? A.x3105 B.x3200 C.x3400 D.x3455 Answer: A 24. A customer is looking for a new file and print server and is considering a 2-socket Intel server with redundant power and hard disk that must fit in the current server rack. With 2U available in the rack, the customer is looking for the best price performance ratio. Which IBM server will fit the best for this customer? A.x3200 B.x3455 C.x3550 D.x3650 Answer: C 25. A customer is interested in a power efficient server solution. The Sales Specialist has recommended a BladeCenter solution. The customer debates the price is high compared to rack servers. Which of the following should the Sales Specialist emphasize to address the pricing difference? A.Higher rack density that reduces data center footprints B.Internal upgrades that only IBM can offer C.Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) related to innovative components such as Integrated Switches D.The Rear Door Heat eXchanger that only IBM can offer Answer: C 26. The customer requests a proposal for three high-availability 4-socket servers with the capability to connect to their existing DS4000 storage server. The customer will make the decision based on the lowest initial purchase price. Which of the following IBM System x solutions would be the most competitive? A.x3950 B.x3850 C.x3650 D.LS41 Answer: B 27. Small, medium, and large businesses today are increasingly using "Green" products within their IT Environments. What are the most significant factors propelling this change? A.Government regulation and environmental effects

www.Prepking.com    


B.Cost of power consumption and environment effects C.Government regulation and cost of power consumption D.Environmental effects and low cost of product Answer: C 28. It takes a comprehensive strategy to grow data center capabilities while containing power and cooling costs. Which IBM thermal environment solution can best support this strategy with no effect on performance? A.IBM Rear Door Heat eXchanger B.IBM Active Energy Manager C.IBM Calibrated Vector Cooling D.All of the above Answer: A 29. A customer has asked the System x Sales Specialist to provide a solution that meets the following requirements: -- 4U rack-dense server -- 4 quad-core processors -- 32 GB of memory -- 4 Internal SAS hard drives with RAID 5 support -- Redundant Power Supplies -- 7 PCI-E slots available A competitor presented the customer with a solution comparable to a Dell PowerEdge 4-socket server. Which of the following should the System x Sales Specialist present as an advantage over the competitor's solution? A.x3255 B.x3655 C.x3755 D.x3850 M2 Answer: D 30. An SMB customer requires a tower server with 2TB of internal storage. The customer has requested a low cost solution. What IBM System x server would satisfy this criteria? A.x3250 B.x3200 C.x3650 D.x3400 Answer: B

www.Prepking.com    


31. A customer is interested in reducing energy consumption and infrastructure consolidation for space. The customer needs a maximum of 14 servers in 7U rack. Which IBM BladeCenter Chassis should be recommended? A.BladeCenter E B.BladeCenter H C.BladeCenter T D.BladeCenter HT Answer: A 32. IBM System x and BladeCenter systems use cooling technology that allows managed airflow to each component. What is the name of this technology? A.Calibrated Vectored Cooling B.Rear Door Heat eXchanger C.IBM Active Energy Manager D.Light Path Diagnostics Answer: A 33. Customers looking to utilize quad-core processors in a blade environment should use which of the following power saving options? A.IBM HS21 - Quad-core processor designed for 4-way servers B.IBM x3850 Server - Quad-core LV processors C.IBM LS41 - Quad-core processor designed for 4-way servers D.IBM HS21 - Quad-core LV processors Answer: D 34. Virtualization is a technology that can help reduce power and cooling requirements. IT organizations can consolidate multiple OS and application stacks on each server with virtualization software. What IBM solution simplifies virtualization for IBM hardware? A.IBM Director B.IBM Active Energy Manager C.IBM Capacity Manager D.IBM Virtualization Manager Answer: D 35. What is the name of the IBM solution that helps to monitor power consumption to allow better utilization of available power resources? A.IBM Capacity Manager B.IBM Active Energy Manager C.IBM Remote Deployment Manager

www.Prepking.com    


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-076.htm

Pass4sure 000-076 dumps  

000-076,000-076 exam, 000-076 exam questions,000-076 dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you