Page 1

   

Exam

: Lotus LOT-849

Title

: IBM Lotus Notes Domino 8 SysAdmn: Managing Users and Servers

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com    


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com    


1. The Domino administrator has enabled auto-save for all users. Where are auto-save documents stored? A. To a user's local database B. To a user's mail database located on the server C. To an administrator defined server database per user D. To an administrator defined central repository database Answer: A 2. The Smart Upgrade function can be configured to adjust an installation between just the Notes client or all clients automatically. Where is the parameter read to make this automatic adjustment? A. The Notes client notes.ini file B. The Domino server notes.ini file that holds the Smart Upgrade database C. The server document for the server that holds the Smart Upgrade database D. The server configuration document for the server that holds the Smart Upgrade database Answer: A 3. A user wishes to utilize the Calendar Cleanup functionality in the Notes client. What are the possible options when configuring the tool? A. "Delete entries that occurred after" and "Remove entries older than" B. "Mark entries that occurred over" and "Move to trash entries that occurred after" C. "Remove entries entered after" and "Mark entries for deletion that occurred over" D. "Delete entries that occurred over" and "Delete entries that occurred before" Answer: D 4. You have established a required password change interval for users. One of your users, Nina, did not change her password, even through the grace period you specified. What steps must be done to allow her access to the server again? A. You must enable the automatic option to extend the grace period for trusted users. B. You must manually delete the data in the Password digest field in the Person document and the user creates a new password. C. You must recover a copy of her id file from the encrypted ID Recovery database and send that to her for use to access the system. D. You must create a new id for the user with the same name and new password and have her replace the exisiting one on her machine to successfully access the server. Answer: B 5. Which of the following are the types of policies? A. Exception and User B. Server and Profile C. Common and Restricted

www.Prepking.com    


D. Explicit and Organizational Answer: D 6. Denny, a Notes user, maintains a large amount of mail in his inbox. The administrator has designated that Inbox Cleanup will occur on mail older than 14 days. Which of the following is the result of the administrator enabling this feature? A. All mail older than 14 days will be removed from the inbox. B. All mail older than 14 days will be deleted from the mailfile. C. All mail older than 14 days will be moved to a new folder titled "expired". D. All mail older than 14 days will be moved to the trash folder and must be restored by the user. Answer: A 7. Which of the following statements about Domino SSL server security is true? A. SSL must be enabled for all server ports. B. SSL can ONLY be enabled for POP3, IMAP and SMTP. C. If a server is using SSL, users must access the server using a browser. D. You can require SSL connections for all databases on a server or for an individual database. Answer: D 8. Which of the following is required when setting up transactional logging on a server? A. Add TRANS_LOG=1 to the server's NOTES.INI file. B. Enable Transactional Logging in the server document. C. Create a Transactional Logging document in the Directory Catalog. D. Modify the NOTES.INI log settings to read LOG=LOG.NSF, TRANSLOG.NSF Answer: B 9. David wants to view the expired certificates in the Certification Revocation List (CRL). In which one of the following would David find this information? A. In the CRL document in the Domino Directory. B. In the Domain document in the Domino Directory C. In the Server document in the Domino Directory D. In the Certifier document in the Domino Directory Answer: D 10. Joe wants to know which policy settings are effective for certain users and groups within his organization. In which one of the following would he find this information? A. The policy synopsis B. The Policy Report database C. The Policy Settings document D. The Policy Overview database

www.Prepking.com    


Answer: A 11. Which one of the following best describes the client version reporting feature? A. When a client connects to a server, the Lotus Notes version only is added to the Person document in the Domino Directory. B. When a client connects to a server, the Lotus Notes version only is added to the version control document in the log file. C. When a client connects to a server, the Lotus Notes version and operating system platform machine name are added to the Person document in the log file. D. When a client connects to a server, the Lotus Notes version and operating system platform machine name are added to the Person document in the Domino Directory. Answer: D 12. Rayne changes the name of a group using the Domino Administrator client. How often does the Administration Process (AdminP) update group names in Author and Reader Names fields by default? A. Daily B. Hourly C. Weekly D. Immediately Answer: C 13. Breanna has registered a roaming user. By default, where are the user's files stored? A. On all servers B. On all mail servers C. On the user's mail server D. On the user's file server Answer: C 14. Sang uses the Administration Process (AdminP) to move a user's mail file to a different mail server. What must Sang do in order for the new mail file to be created and the old mail file to be deleted? A. Update the user's location documents. B. Modify the mailserver field in the user's person document. C. Give the user rights to create new databases on the new mail server. D. Approve the deletion of the old mail file in the ADMIN4.NSF database. Answer: D 15. Which of the following can NOT be cross certified with another Organization? A. User ID B. Server ID C. Domain ID

www.Prepking.com    


D. Organizational Unit ID Answer: C 16. A CRL is defined as? A. A cluster redundancy list for web server scaling B. A list of common resources used by the web server C. A cluster redirection list for web server scaling D. A time-stamped list identifying revoked Internet certificates Answer: D 17. Barbara wishes to migrate her company's Notes certifier to the new Certificate Authority process. She has chosen to encrypt the certifier id with the server id. What Domino server console command must be issued next? A. load unlock ca <idfile> B. load ca <password> unlock C. tell ca activate <password> D. tell ca unlock <idfile><password> Answer: C 18. The Domino administrator, William, has issued a name change request for a user. When prompted, the user rejected the name change request. What step, if any, must William take next to complete the name change request? A. William must manually choose to reject or reissue the name change. B. Nothing, as Adminp will process the rejection and reject the name change. C. Nothing, as the user no longer has a choice to reject name change requests. D. William must configure Adminp to automatically process name change rejections. Answer: A 19. Which of the following policies offer client lock-down? A. Mail policy and security policy settings B. Mail policy and archive policy settings C. Desktop policy and mail policy settings D. Desktop policy and archive policy settings Answer: C 20. Which policy allows the administrator to configure lock-down settings per field? A. Mail policy settings document B. Desktop policy settings document C. Archive policy settings document D. Registration policy settings document

www.Prepking.com    


Answer: A 21. Kathleen, the Domino administrator, has created a new message disclaimer in a policy and wishes to push that to the clients. What command can Kathleen utilize to force the process? A. tell server process disclaimer B. tell server process nmdisclaim C. tell adminp process mailpolicy D. tell adminp process disclaimer Answer: C 22. S/MIME mail messages being sent to the Internet are having message disclaimers applied by the server. However, recipients are unable to unencrypt or read the body. What step(s) should the Domino administrator take to ensure that the messages can be read by the Internet recipients? A. Configure the S/MIME certificate inside the policy applying the message disclaimer. B. Enable the flag in the policy document to skip adding disclaimers on S/MIME messages. C. Configure the new S/MIME task on the Domino server to read and apply the disclaimers. D. Disable the server from applying message disclaimers and enable them to be added by the client. Answer: D 23. The AutoSave feature of Domino uses the database with which of the following names? A. autosave.nsf B. safecopy.nsf C. autosave_xx.nsf where xx is the user's initials D. as_xxxxxxxxxx.nsf where xx is the user's abbreviated name Answer: D 24. Tom, an end user, has launched his Notes client after it crashed and AutoSave has notified him that documents are available for recovery. If a document Tom is attempting to recover has already been modified on the server, which action will the Notes client perform? A. Tom is given the option to overwrite or create a new document. B. Tom will manually have to compare the documents and enter the information. C. Notes will automatically merge the AutoSave changes with the recent server changes. D. Notes will automatically update the document with no user prompt since AutoSave is enabled. Answer: A 25. Dominique has a number of open Notes documents in her Notes client, and she would like to quickly close all the tabs at once. How can she do this? A. Actions Close All Tabs B. File Close Current Open C. Actions Close Current Open

www.Prepking.com    


D. File Close All Open Window Tabs Answer: D 26. Vince, an end user, has noticed that his room reservation still has an hourglass icon next to it in the resource.nsf database. What is a likely cause of seeing this icon? A. The request for the reservation has been accepted. B. The request for the reservation has been declined. C. The request for the reservation is pending system approval. D. The request for the reservation needs the resource owner approval. Answer: C 27. Brenda, the Domino administrator, is creating a probe for DDM. What are the possible scheduling options the probe could run? A. A schedule that Brenda specifies B. A schedule decided by the administration hub server C. The probe can run on an as-needed basis as configured by Brenda D. DDM probe schedules may not be modified and must use the default settings Answer: A 28. Which application probe generates a list of the 100 agents that use the greatest amounts of CPU for the current day? A. Application code -- Long running agents B. Application code -- Agents behind schedule C. Application code -- Agents ranked by CPU usage D. Application code -- Agents ranked by memory usage Answer: C 29. The DDM Directory Availability probe does NOT monitor which of the following directory types? A. Cascaded local directories B. Secondary LDAP directories C. Remote condensed directory catalogs D. Local server-based condensed directory catalogs Answer: C 30. Jordan, the Domino administrator, has configured replication probes in DDM but nothing is being reported into the DDM database. What could be the possible cause of this? A. Replication is up to date and was attempted, but was considered Null. B. Replication was attempted but the destination server could not be reached for the probe check. C. Replication was performed and numerous changes were made to the source database and none to the spokes.

www.Prepking.com    


D. Replication was attempted but the source server did not have proper access to replicate so replication was skipped. Answer: A 31. Shawn has modified a DDM probe document. What must be performed for this probe change to become active immediately? A. Run the console command "reload probes". B. Run the console command "restart probes". C. Do nothing as modified probe documents take effect immediately. D. Probes are automatically reloaded based on the configuration time specified in DDM.nsf. Answer: C 32. In which of the following databases does the Server Health Monitor store it's health reports? A. shmon.nsf B. dommon.nsf C. statrep.nsf D. serverhm.nsf Answer: B 33. Cherelle, the Domino administrator, is launching Server Health Monitoring for the first time. What tasks are monitored by default for each server? A. HTTP, SMTP, Adminp and the Amgr B. The core server task, HTTP, SMTP and Adminp C. No tasks until the administrator configures the monitoring for each server D. All tasks currently running when the Server Health Monitor is first launched Answer: D 34. Which task performs the operation of obtaining diagnostic data after server and client crashes? A. Fault Analyzer B. Fault Recovery C. Event Handler Notification D. Automatic Diagnostic Collection Answer: D 35. Alan, the Domino administrator, has been directed to restrict users from using repeating characters in their user password. What step(s) must he perform? A. Create new id files for those users that need to be restricted. B. Recertify the id files of those users that need to be restricted. C. Create a custom password policy and assign it to the proper users. D. Create a special certifier that contains the necessary restrictions in it's password.

www.Prepking.com    


Answer: C 36. New users are attempting to change their Lotus Notes user.id password. However, anyone that attempts to end the new password with an exclamation point is denied from using that new password. What is the cause of this denial? A. Custom client policy B. Custom desktop policy C. Custom control policy D. Custom password policy Answer: D 37. Custom password policies will support which of the following with Notes id files? A. Random password generation B. Ids protected with Smartcards C. Forcing unique characters D. Ids protected with multiple passwords Answer: C 38. When are custom password policies downloaded to the user's id file? A. When the user closes the Notes client B. When the user authenticates with their home server C. When the user is directed to authenticate with a hub server D. When the user selects the option to synchronize their Notes password Answer: B 39. Alyssa, the Domino administrator, wishes to read reports generated from Smart Upgrades. What database holds these reports? A. lndsutr.nsf B. sutrack.nsf C. sureports.nsf D. smupgrade.nsf Answer: A 40. DaJuan wishes to review the status of all the successful Smart Upgrades performed but finds that some of the reports are missing. What is the cause of these missing reports? A. Successful Smart Upgrades do not generate reports. B. Smart Upgrades have no reporting associated with them. C. He is not currently looking at the reports in the archive view. D. He waited to view reports outside of the number of days to keep reports. Answer: D

www.Prepking.com    


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/LOT-849.htm

Pass4sure LOT-849 dumps  

LOT-849 ,LOT-849 exam, LOT-849 exam questions, LOT-849 dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you