Page 1

   

Exam

: IBM 000-639

Title

: Rational Unified Process

Version :

R6.1

www.Prepking.com    


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com    


1. When does integration occur in an iterative lifecycle? A. In Elaboration, Construction, and Transition iterations, and sometimes in Inception. B. Only at the end of Elaboration and Construction. C. Only in iterations that produce external releases. D. Only at the end of Elaboration, Construction, and Transition. Answer: A 2. What role is typically responsible for the Risk List artifact? A. Project Reviewer B. Configuration Manager C. Process Engineer D. Project Manager Answer: D 3. At the end of what phase will you find the Initial Operational Capability (IOC) Milestone? A. Implementation B. Construction C. Transition D. Elaboration E. Inception Answer: B 4. Which of the following are evaluation criteria for reaching the Lifecycle Objectives Milestone? (Select all that apply.) A. Stakeholders concur on scope definition and cost/schedule estimates B. The key approaches to be used in test and evaluation are proven. C. There is a shared understanding of the subset of requirements that have been captured so far. D. All risks have been identified and a mitigation strategy exists for each. Answer: ACD 5. Which of the following is true about the generalization relationship? A. It is represented by a dashed arrow. B. It is represented by a diamond symbol. C. It is a special form of aggregation. D. It is often called inheritance. Answer: D 6. What does the term "artifact" indicate in Rational Unified Process? A. A unit of work to be performed. B. A piece of information that the process produces, modifies, or uses.

www.Prepking.com    


C. A major workflow of Rational Unified Process itself. D. The specific job position that must perform the activity. Answer: B 7. Which of the following statements characterize a class diagram? (Select all that apply.) A. It can be drawn using UML notation. B. It shows a sequence of interactions between classes. C. It can be used to represent information within the logical and process views. D. It can provide a view of high-level packages or the details of a single package. E. It shows the states and transitions of a class. Answer: ACD 8. Which of the following statements are true concerning the Development Case? (Select all that apply.) A. You can use it to specify the degree of formality associated with an artifact. B. It is fixed during Inception and does not generally change over the course of a project. C. You can use it to specify the tools used to produce an artifact. D. It tells you which artifacts to produce. Answer: ACD 9. What is an Iteration Workflow? A. Some action that a role performs, which provides a meaningful result in the context of the project B. A collection of activities within an iteration, which are related to a major "area of concern" C. A sequential view of the process, describing a typical workflow within an iteration of a given phase D. A cycle of Inception, Elaboration, Construction, Transition Answer: C 10. Which of the following statements characterize project metrics in Rational Unified Process? (Select all that apply.) A. They provide insight into progress and quality. B. They are useful in tracking trends in important variables such as rework. C. They should not be collected on early iterations. D. They must be collected manually to be accurate. E. They are the basis for iteration assessment. Answer: ABE 11. Which one of the following Test artifacts is the step-by-step instructions that realize a test, enabling its execution? A. Test Case B. Test Class C. Test Script

www.Prepking.com    


D. Test Suite Answer: C 12. Which of the following are software engineering best practices recommended by Rational Unified Process? (Select all that apply.) A. Develop iteratively. B. Use component architectures. C. Manage change. D. Maximize reuse. E. Freeze requirements at project inception. Answer: ABC 13. Which of the following are aspects of software quality in Rational Unified Process? (Select all that apply.) A. Functionality B. Subsystem Integration C. Application Performance D. Reliability Answer: ACD 14. Which of the following can impact the scope of an iteration? (Select all that apply.) A. The current phase of the project B. Required system functionality C. The project's specific objectives D. The project's top risks Answer: ABCD 15. Which of the following belong in a typical set of architectural views? (Select all that apply.) A. Logical view B. Use-case view C. Design view D. Deployment view E. Implementation view Answer: ABDE 16. Which of the following are true about a use-case realization? (Select all that apply.) A. It may be represented using sequence diagrams. B. It identifies what classes will be required to implement some use case behavior. C. It may be represented using collaboration diagrams. D. It ties together use cases from the use-case model with classes in the design models through realization

www.Prepking.com    


relationships. Answer: ABCD 17. Which of the following help to define the Iteration Plan? (Select all that apply.) A. The current status of the project B. The Development-Organization Assessment artifact C. A list of risks you must address by the end of the iteration D. A list of scenarios or use cases you must complete by the end of the iteration Answer: ACD 18. In what lifecycle phase is software architecture the primary focus? A. Elaboration B. Implementation C. Design D. Transition E. Inception Answer: A 19. Which of the following are purposes of a workflow detail? (Select all that apply.) A. To show how activities are performed parallel to each other rather than in sequence or all at once. B. To show involved roles, activities, and input and output artifacts C. To show groupings of activities that are often performed together D. To define all activities that are a part of the project Answer: ABC 20. What is a model? A. An item that is only needed if an OO coding language is used B. The semantic equivalent of the software architecture document C. A complete yet typically abstract description of a system from a particular perspective D. The same thing as a diagram Answer: C 21. How do you represent an actor in basic UML notation? A. Rectangle containing the actor's name B. Arrow C. Rectangle with three compartments D. Oval E. Stick figure Answer: E 22. Which of the following is true with respect to a typical RUP iterative lifecycle project?

www.Prepking.com    


A. Detailed iteration plans must be completed during the Inception phase for the entire project. B. Planning is done incrementally, starting with coarse-grained planning followed by fine-grained planning. C. Planning is rarely done. D. Planning is done only at the start of each phase. E. Detailed iteration planning is done first. Answer: B 23. What phrase best describes round-trip engineering? A. Another name for a development cycle B. A term for the rework done in an iterative lifecycle C. A technique for keeping the design model

synchronized with the source code throughout a

development cycle D. Another name for the iterative lifecycle E. The practice of developing software in parallel with installation and testing of the hardware Answer: C 24. UML activity diagrams are used to describe what part of Rational Unified Process? A. Activities within a workflow detail B. Role responsibilities C. Workflow diagrams for each discipline D. The flow of information between major artifacts Answer: C 25. Which of the following statements are correct concerning the general iterative development philosophy within Rational Unified Process? (Select all that apply.) A. Early iterations should address the greatest risks. B. As a general rule, activities from all disciplines are applied in each iteration to build the system incrementally. C. Use of the waterfall lifecycle, rather than iterative lifecycle, usually delays risk reduction. D. With the possible exception of Inception iterations, each iteration should produce an executable release. E. When using an iterative lifecycle, testing only takes place after all of the coding iterations in the Construction phase have been completed. Answer: ABCD 26. Which of the following statements characterize a typical iteration in the Transition phase? (Select all that apply.) A. It produces end-user support materials such as release notes. B. It results in creation of the Development Case for the project. C. It results in selection of an architectural baseline.

www.Prepking.com    


D. It makes the product available for use by its intended end users. E. It requires significant reviews of and changes to the Vision. Answer: AD 27. What statement is true of iterations? A. You establish plans for each phase, but not for iterations. B. Only Transition iterations result in executable releases. C. A lifecycle phase will be addressed by at least one iteration. D. A Construction iteration cannot include any requirements activities. E. As a general rule, iterations contain many lifecycle phases. Answer: C 28. The project manager is typically responsible for which of the following artifacts? (Select all that apply.) A. Design Guidelines B. Iteration Assessment C. Status Assessments D. Business Case E. Software Development Plan Answer: BCDE 29. Which of the following are important concerns in software architecture? (Select all that apply.) A. Describing the significant elements of a system, their interfaces, their collaborations, and their composition B. Selecting the key structural elements and interfaces for composing a system C. Composing structural and behavioral elements into logical subsystems D. Creating a detailed class design E. Specifying significant behavior in terms of collaborations among structural elements Answer: ABCE 30. Which of the following statements characterize a typical iteration in the Elaboration phase? (Select all that apply.) A. It contributes significantly to the Software Architecture Document. B. It produces executable software. C. It updates the Risk List. D. It requires the leadership of the software architect. E. Its focus is on the development of the Vision and Business Case. Answer: ABCD 31. Which of the following artifacts are typically the responsibilities of the software architect? (Select all that apply.)

www.Prepking.com    


A. Architectural Proof-of-Concept B. Design Model C. Software Architecture Document D. Implementation Model E. Data Model Answer: ABCD 32. How is a class represented in basic UML notation? A. Arrow B. Rectangle containing the object's name C. Oval D. Rectangle with three compartments E. Stick figure Answer: D 33. Which of the following statements characterize good software architectures? (Select all that apply.) A. They enable economically significant reuse. B. They are maintainable and extensible. C. They are highly complex. D. They permit a clear division of work among teams of developers. E. They encapsulate hardware and system dependencies. Answer: ABDE 34. When does an iterative lifecycle enable users/customers to participate in the development process? A. Only at the beginning and at the end of the schedule B. In potentially every iteration, to review releases and provide input C. When documentation must be generated D. Only at major milestones Answer: B 35. Which of the following are important decisions in Analysis and Design? (Select all that apply.) A. Whether to generate code B. How to perform the workflow C. How to use artifacts D. Which reports to use E. How to monitor and control the project Answer: ABCD 36. What is a Development Case? A. The development process that you have chosen to follow in your project

www.Prepking.com    


B. A sample architectural design used to guide architectural decisions C. A development cycle specifically devoted to maintenance D. Another name for a key mechanism Answer: A 37. Which of the following statements are true concerning requirements? (Select all that apply.) A. Use cases are used to represent functional requirements. B. Legal and regulatory requirements are usually best captured in use cases. C. Most systems do not need any supplementary specifications. D. Most systems have no performance requirements. E. Supplementary specifications capture requirements that cannot easily be expressed as use cases. Answer: AE 38. Which of the following statements are correct concerning Rational Unified Process (RUP)? (Select all that apply.) A. RUP is a process described in terms of roles, activities and artifacts. B. RUP provides advice for using software tools effectively. C. RUP is the basis for the UML standard. D. RUP embodies many proven practices and provides a process definition in support of those practices. E. RUP provides guidelines for efficient development of quality software. Answer: ABDE 39. Which of the following are recommended practices according to the Implementation discipline? (Select all that apply.) A. You can use code reviews in place of developer testing. B. Implementation occurs only in the Construction phase. C. Implementers debug and test the elements they implement. D. The software architect structures the Implementation Model. E. You implement classes and objects. Answer: CDE 40. Which of the following statements characterize the Implementation view of architecture in Rational Unified Process? (Select all that apply.) A. It includes component diagrams illustrating how subsystems are organized in layers and hierarchies. B. It shows the allocation of classes to processes. C. It contains an enumeration of all subsystems in the implementation model. D. It shows how classes run on computing nodes. E. It is primarily the concern of customers and users. Answer: AC

www.Prepking.com    


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-639.htm

Pass4sure 000-639 dumps  
Pass4sure 000-639 dumps  

000-639,000-639 exam, 000-639 exam questions, 000-639 dumps

Advertisement