Page 1

Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Exam

:

Microsoft 70-620

Title

:

TS: Configuring Windows Vista Client

Version :

Demo

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team

  

  

HOT Certifications On Test4pass Cisco Certifications CCNA CCDA CCNP

CCDP

CCVP

CCSP

CCIP

CCIE

CCDE

Data Center

Sales Expert

Microsoft Certifications MCP

MCSE

MCSE2003 Security

MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCSE2003 Messaging

MCPD

MCSD.NET

MCDST

TS Exchange Server2007

Microsoft Business Solutions

IBM Certifications Certified Administrator DB2

Certified Systems Expert

Certified Advanced Technical Expert

Lotus Certification

Solutions Expert System Administator

Certified Advanced System Administrator

WebSphere Cognos 8 BI

Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software

CompTIA Certifications A+ Server+

CDIA+

PDI+

CTT+

e-Biz+

Convergence+

CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+

Network+ Project+

RFID+

Security+


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

1. You have a computer that runs Microsoft Windows XP. Your computer has the following hardware installed: ·CD-ROM drive ·1024 megabytes (MB) of RAM ·120 gigabytes (GB) hard disk drive that has 30 GB of free space ·DirectX 9–class graphics adapter that supports Windows Display Driver Model (WDDM) and Pixel Shader 2.0 ·128 megabytes (MB) of dedicated video memory You want to install Windows Vista on your computer by using the retail installation media. You also want to enable Windows Aero. You need to ensure that your computer hardware supports the planned installation. What should you do? A. Install a network card. B. Install a DVD-ROM drive. C. Replace the hard disk drive. D. Replace the graphics adapter. Answer: B

2. You need to configure a new computer to dual-boot to the following operating systems: ·Microsoft Windows XP Professional ·Microsoft Windows Vista Which two procedures should you perform? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) A. Create two partitions. Install Windows XP Professional on the first partition. Boot the computer from the Windows Vista DVD-ROM. Install Windows Vista on the second partition. B. Create two partitions. Install Windows Vista on the first partition. Boot from the Windows XP Professional installation CD-ROM. Install Windows XP Professional on the second partition. C. Create one partition. Install Windows XP Professional on the partition. From Windows XP Professional launch the Windows Vista setup utility. Install Windows Vista in the same partition. D. Create two partitions. Install Windows XP Professional on the first partition. From Windows XP

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Professional launch the Windows Vista setup utility. Install Windows Vista on the second partition. Answer: AD

3. You perform a clean installation of Microsoft Windows Vista on the first partition. Then, you install Microsoft Windows XP Professional on the second partition of the same machine. You are able to log on to Windows XP Professional but do not have the option to boot to Windows Vista. You need to be able to dual boot the computer. What should you do? A. Run the bootcfg.exe application with the /fastdetect option. B. Perform a clean installation of Windows Vista on the first partition. C. Run the msconfig.exe application and change the order of the operating systems in the boot.ini file. D. Edit the boot.ini file. Add the following line: Multi(0)Disk(0)Rdisk(0)Partition(1)\Microsoft Windows Answer: B

4. Your computer runs Microsoft Windows 2000 with Service Pack 3. You need to upgrade your computer to Microsoft Windows Vista. You must achieve this goal without reinstalling the applications. What should you do? A. First upgrade the computer to Microsoft Windows XP Professional, and then upgrade to Windows Vista. B. Install Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional Service Pack 4 on the computer. Start a Windows Vista upgrade from an installation DVD. C. Install Windows Vista into a separate partition. Use the Windows Easy Transfer wizard to upgrade your settings to the Windows Vista operating system. D. Copy your user profile to a removable media. Perform a clean installation of Windows Vista. Copy your user profile to the C:\Users directory. Answer: A

5. You have a computer that runs Microsoft Windows XP. The computer has a custom application installed. You plan to upgrade the Windows XP computer to Windows Vista.

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

You need to identify whether User Account Control (UAC) will allow the custom application to run without requiring elevated privileges. What should you do? A. Insert the Windows Vista installation media and run mighost.exe. B. Insert the Windows Vista installation media and run setup.exe /unattended:unattend.xml. C. Install Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit 5.0 and run the Setup Analysis Tool. D. Install Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit 5.0 and run the Standard User Analyzer. Answer: D

6. You attempt to upgrade a Microsoft Windows XP computer to Windows Vista. You receive an error message during the upgrade process indicating that the upgrade has failed. You need to view the details of the error message. What should you do? A. From the Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE), run diskpart.exe. B. From the Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE), review the Boot.ini file. C. From the Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE), examine the contents of the \Windows\Panther folder. D. Start the computer from the Windows XP installation media and select the Repair option. Answer: C

7. You perform an in-place upgrade on a Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2) computer to Windows Vista. After the upgrade, you attempt to run a custom application. You receive the following error message: “This application is only designed to run on Windows XP or later.� You need to run the application on Windows Vista. What should you do? A. Modify the application properties to run in 256 colors. B. Configure the application to run with elevated privileges. C. Connect to Microsoft Updates and download any available updates. D. Modify the application properties to run in Windows XP SP2 compatibility mode.

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Answer: D

8. You install Microsoft Windows Vista on a new computer that is not connected to the Internet. After you log on, you receive a warning message about an unknown device. You need to prevent the display of the warning message until you download an available hardware driver. What are the two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) A. Disable the device. B. Uninstall the device. C. Select the Ask me again later option from the warning message details. D. Select the Don’ t show this message again for this device option from the warning message details. Answer: AD

9. You have a computer that runs Windows Vista. You upgrade the network adapter driver on the computer. After the upgrade, you can no longer access network resources. You open Device Manager and see a warning symbol next to the network adapter. You need to restore access to network resources. What should you do? A. Roll back the network adapter driver. B. Assign a static IP address to the network adapter. C. Disable the network adapter and scan for hardware changes. D. Uninstall the network adapter and scan for hardware changes. Answer: A

10. You install Windows Vista on a new computer by using the retail installation media. You install a new hardware device. You are not prompted for any drivers and the installation completes successfully. You discover that an updated driver is available for the hardware device. You need to install the updated driver.

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

What should you do? A. In Control Panel, run the Add Hardware wizard. B. From System Properties, disable Data Execution Prevention (DEP) and then restart. C. In Device Manager, right-click on the hardware device and select Update Driver Software. D. In Device Manager, right-click on the hardware device and select Scan for hardware changes. Answer: C

11. Your computer fails to produce any audio output. The Device Manager management console is as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to receive audio output from your computer. What should you do? A. Enable the audio hardware. B. Initiate a Microsoft Windows Update scan. C. Update the driver for the audio hardware. D. Download and run the latest installation program for the audio hardware from the manufacturer. Answer: A

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

12. You install Windows Vista on a new computer. You update the video card driver and restart the computer. When you start the computer, the screen flickers and then goes blank. You restart the computer and receive the same result. You need to configure the video card driver. What should you do first? A. Restart the computer in safe mode. B. Restart the computer in debugging mode. C. Restart the computer in low-resolution video mode. D. Insert the Windows Vista installation media into the computer, restart, and use System Recovery to perform a startup repair. Answer: A

13. You install Windows Vista on a computer for a user who is visually impaired. You need to configure a High Contrast color scheme on the computer. What should you do? A. Open the Control Panel and start Color Management. B. Open the Control Panel and start Ease of Access Center. C. Right-click the desktop, click Personalize, and click Theme. D. Right-click the desktop, click Personalize, and click Display Settings. Answer: B

14. Your computer runs Microsoft Windows XP Professional. The computer has the following hardware configuration: ·512 MB of RAM ·1-GHz processor ·60-GB hard disk ·15 GB of free space ·64-MB video adapter. You perform a clean install of Microsoft Windows Vista.

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

You need to ensure that Microsoft Windows Aero Experience is supported. What should you do? A. Upgrade the memory to 1 GB of RAM. B. Upgrade the hard disk to 120 GB with 40 GB of free space. C. Install a video adapter that has 128 MB of RAM, support for Microsoft DirectX 9, and Microsoft Pixel Shader 2.0. D. Install a video adapter that has 128 MB of RAM, support for Microsoft Scalable Link Interface (SLI) and Microsoft Pixel Shader 2.0. Answer: C

15. Your computer hardware supports Microsoft Windows Aero Experience. The transparency feature does not appear to be enabled. You need to use the transparency feature. What are the two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) A. Configure theme settings to Windows Vista. B. Increase the screen resolution to 1024 x 768 pixels or higher. C. Change the Color scheme option to Windows Aero. D. Change the Visual effects option to Let Windows choose what’ s best for my computer. Answer: AC

16. You need to verify whether your computer can obtain all of the latest operating system updates. What should you do? A. Confirm that your computer has a Microsoft Windows Experience Index base score above 3.0. B. Run Microsoft Windows Vista Upgrade Advisor. C. Configure Windows Defender to detect updates before scanning. D. Validate your Windows installation from the Microsoft Windows Genuine Advantage Web page. Answer: D

17. You have a computer that runs Windows Vista Ultimate.

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

You open the Windows System Performance Rating tool and receive a Windows Experience Index base score of 1.0. The subscores are as follows: ·Processor: 4.7 ·Memory (RAM): 3.6 ·Graphics: 1.0 ·Gaming Graphics: 1.0 ·Primary Hard Disk: 3.0 You upgrade your video adapter card with a new card that meets the minimum requirements for Windows Aero. You open the System Performance and Rating tool and notice the base score and subscores have not changed. You need to enable Windows Aero. What should you do? A. Install additional RAM. B. Install the latest version of DirectX. C. Update your Windows Experience Index score. D. Install a USB flash drive and enable Windows ReadyBoost. Answer: C

18. You have an application that is incompatible with Windows Aero. You need to ensure that Windows Aero is automatically disabled when you run the application. What should you do? A. Run the application as a standard user. B. Configure the appearance settings to enable transparency. C. From the application’ s compatibility settings, disable desktop composition. D. Assign your user account the read and execute permission on the application’ s executable file. Answer: C

19. You set up Really Simple Syndication (RSS) subscription feeds on your computer. You need to view the RSS subscription feed in XML format.

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

What should you do? A. Disable the Turn on feed reading view option. B. Enable the Always use Clear Type for HTML option. C. Configure the RSS feed to be sent to your e-mail client. D. Enable the Automatically download attached files option. Answer: A

20. You configure a subscription to a Really Simple Syndication (RSS) feed that often includes large videos. You need to minimize delay while watching the videos. What should you do? A. Configure the RSS feed to download attached files. B. Configure the RSS feed to retain the most recent items. C. Enable the Turn on feed reading view option of the RSS feed. D. Enable the Automatically mark feed as read when reading a feed option of the RSS feed. Answer: A

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Contact Test4pass

We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7.

To get your problem resolved instantly, live support Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs.

Contact us by Live Messenger Sales:

Test4pass(at)hotmail.com

You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond

•

MSN:

Test4pass@hotmail.com

http://www.Test4pass.com

help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try

Test4pass 70-620 exam torrent study guides  

Exam : Microsoft70-620 Version: Demo Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you